7001) FACING THE NEW CHALLENGES - THE MESSAGE OF PACLA - DECEMBER 9-19, 1976 - NAIROBI; Evangel; 1978; 662pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7002) MISSIONARY STORIES FIRST SERIES; SPCK; ; 116pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00
7003) THE MISSIONARY CONTROVERSY DISCUSSION EVIDENCE AND REPORT 1890; Wesleyan Methodist B-R; 1890; 388pp; Hardback, ex lib BMS; () £30.00
7004) Adamson, William; MISSIONARY ANECDOTES BEING A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING INCIDENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF WORK AND LIFE IN THE FOREIGN MISSION FIELD; Thomas D Morison; ; 404pp; Hardback, spine gilt, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7005) Beaver, R. Pierce; ECUMENICAL BEGINNINGS IN PROTESTANT WORLD MISSION; Thomas Nelson; 1962; 356pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £3.00
7006) Campbell, J McLeod; CHRISTIAN HISTORY IN THE MAKING; Press & Pub Board; 1946; 368pp; Covers faded, ex lib; () £7.00
7007) Carey, William; AN ENQUIRY INTO THE OBLIGATIONS OF CHRISTIANS TO USE MEANS FOR THE CONVERSION OF HEATHENS ....; Baptist Missionary Society; 1934; 87pp; Hardback, marbled boards, facsimile reprint of 1792 edn. ex libris BMS; () £15.00
7008) Carlton, Eric; PATTERNS OF BELIEF - 2 VOLUMES; George Allen & Unwin; 1973; 130&140pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7009) Cash, W. Wilson; THE MISSIONARY CHURCH - A STUDY IN THE CONTRIBUTION OF MODERN MISSIONS TO OECUMENICAL CHRISTIANITY; CMS; 1939; 326pp; Hardback, covers dull, pencillings; () £7.00
7010) Cuming, G.J. ed.; THE MISSION OF THE CHURCH AND THE PROPAGATION OF THE FAITH - PAPERS READ AT 7TH SUMMER MEETING AND 8TH WINTER MEETING OF ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY SOCIETY; CUP; 1970; 170pp; Dustjacket; () £12.00
7011) Dalai Lama; THE GOOD HEART [ a Buddhist look at the Gospels]; Rider; 1996; 207pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £5.00
7012) Dicks, Stewart et. al.; THE MANY FACES OF RELIGION - AN INQUIRY APPROACH; Ginn & Co.; 1973; 320pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7013) Escobar, Samuel; A TIME FOR MISSION - THE CHALLENGE FOR GLOBAL CHRISTIANITY; Inter-Varsity; 2003; 192pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
7014) Exley, Richard & Helen; THE MISSIONARY MYTH - AN AGNOSTIC VIEW OF CONTEMPORARY MISSIONARIES; Lutterworth; 1973; 178pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7015) Gaukroger, Stephen; WHY BOTHER WITH MISSION?; Inter-Varsity; 1996; 159pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7016) Gaunt, Lewis Hermon; SCHOOL-MATES PICTURES OF SCHOOL-TIME AND PLAY-TIME IN THE MISSION FIELD; London Miss. Soc.; 1906; 191pp; Pictorial cloth, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7017) Gollock, Georgina A.; CANDIDATES-IN-WAITING A MANUAL OF HOME PREPARATION FOR FOREIGN MISSIONARY WORK -2ND EDITION; Church Miss Soc; 1892; 128pp; Hardback, library label; () £10.00
7018) Halliwell, Herbert ed.; SOUVENIR REPORT OF THE CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR WORLD'S CONVENTION LONDON JULY 16-21 1926; Br. Chr. End. Union; ; 103pp; Paperback, foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7019) Hare, William Loftus; SYSTEMS OF MEDITATION IN RELIGION; Philip Allan & Co.; 1937; 232pp; Hardback, spine faded, pencillings, sl. foxing; () £10.00
7020) Hatcher, Matilda; THE UPLIFTERS; Salvationist publishing; ; 112pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7021) Hawes, G.K.; ATLAS OF MAN AND RELIGION; REP; 1979; 127pp; D/w, insc., cold. illus.; () £7.00
7022) Hawker, George; OPEN THE WINDOW EASTWARD GLIMPSES OF WOMEN'S MISSIONARY WORK IN INDIA AND CHINA; Carey Press; ; 170pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7023) Hiney, Tom; ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL - THE CLASSIC GEORGIAN ADVENTURE OF TWO ENGLISHMEN SENT ON A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD 1821-29; Chatto & Windus; 2000; 367pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7024) Howell, Allison M.; A DAILY GUIDE FOR CUTLURE AND LANGUAGE LEARNING; ECG; 1990; 176pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7025) Hutchinson, J.G.; MISSIONARIES FROM IRELAND NOW WITH THE LORD; Gospel Tract; 1988; 155pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7026) Iles, Paul; TOUCHING THE FAR CORNERS - GROWTH IN PRAYER AND MISSION; Br & For Bible Soc.; 1996; 121pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7027) Jarrett-Kerr, Martin; PATTERNS OF CHRISTIAN ACCEPTANCE - INDIVIDUAL RESPONSE TO THE MISSIONARY IMPACT 1550-1950; OUP; 1972; 342pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
7028) Johnstone, P & Mandryk, J; OPERATION WORLD - 21ST CENTURY EDITION; WEC; 2001; 798pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
7029) Kingston, Vera; AN ARMY WITH BANNERS. THE ROMANCE OF MISSIONARY ADVENTURE; SPCK; 1935; 238pp; D/w, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7030) Kraemer, H; THE CHRISTIAN MESSAGE IN A NON-CHRISTIAN WORLD; Edinburgh Hse Press; 1938; 455pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing, pencillings; () £8.00
7031) Mullens, Joseph; LONDON AND CALCUTTA COMPARED IN THEIR HEATHENISM, THEIR PRIVILEGES AND THEIR PROSPECTS SHOWING THE GREAT CLAIMS OF FOREIGN MISSIONS UPON THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH; James Nisbet; 1869; 262pp; Hardback, spine comong away, ex libris BMS library; () £30.00
7032) Newbigin, Lesslie; THE GOSPEL IN A PLURALISTIC SOCIETY; SPCK; 1989; 244pp; Paperback, text marked; () £4.00
7033) Paton, David M; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS AND THE JUDGMENT OF GOD; SCM; 1953; 79pp; Torn d/w, insc.; () £5.00
7034) Pattison, S.R.; GOSPEL ETHNOLOGY. NEW AND CHEAPER EDITION; RTS; ; 224pp; Covers dull, b/w illus. text sl. marked; () £10.00
7035) Peberdy, Max; THIRD WORLD CONUNDRUM - A CALL TO CHRISTIAN PARTNERSHIP; Paternoster; 1986; 118pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7036) Pettifer, J & Bradley, R.; MISSIONARIES; BBC; 1990; 272pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7037) Piper, John; LET THE NATIONS BE GLAD! THE SUPREMACY OF GOD IN MISSIONS - REVISED AND EXPANDED ESDITION; Inter-Varsity; 2003; 255pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
7038) Pirolo, Neal; SERVING AS SENDERS; Op Mobilization Lit Min; 1991; 207pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
7039) Stephen, James ed.; LOOK ON THE FIELDS - A CONCISE SURVEY OF 34 DIFFERENT FIELDS BY RESIDENT WORKERS; Pickering & Inglis; 192pp; Hardback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7040) Target, G.W.; THE MISSIONARIES; Gerald Duckworth; 1961; 217pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7041) Thompson, Augustus C.; MORAVIAN MISSIONS - TWELVE LECTURES; H & S; 1883; 516pp; Hardback, covers badly dampstained, ex libris BMS library, map as frontispiece; () £10.00
7042) Thompson, David; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS; COMPRISING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MORAL STATE OF THE WORLD IN TWO PARTS WITH AN APPENDIX; George Gallie; 1839; 318pp; Hardback, spine coming away, ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7043) Thompson, H.P.; WORSHIP IN OTHER LANDS - A STUDY OF RACIAL CHARACTERISTICS IN CHRISTIAN WORSHIP; SPG; 1933; 168pp; Covers dull, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £6.00
7044) Tippett, A.R. (ed.); GOD, MAN AND CHURCH GROWTH; Wm B Eerdmans; 1973; 447pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
7045) Vaughan, B.N.Y.; STRUCTURES FOR RENEWAL - A SEARCH FOR THE RENEWAL OF THE CHURCH'S MISSION TO THE WORLD; A.R. Mowbray; 1967; 156pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7046) Warren, Max; THE MISSIONARY MOVEMENT FROM BRITAIN IN MODERN HISTORY; SCM; 1965; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7047) Wieser, Thomas ed.; PLANNING FOR MISSION - WORKING PAPERS ON THE NEW QUEST FOR MISSIONARY COMMUNITIES; Epworth; 1966; 230pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7048) Woodward, D.H.E.; GEMS FROM THE CITY; Emerald Charitable; 1984; 80pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00
7049) Yohannan, K.P.; REVOLUTION IN WORLD MISSIONS; GFA; 2000; 212pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7050) Bosch, David J.; TRANSFORMING MISSION - PARADIGM SHIFTS IN THEOLOGY OF MISSION - AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MISSIOLOGY SERIES NO 16; Orbis; 1992; 587pp; Paperback, covers creasee; () £8.00
IMC and its Predecessors
7051) CONFERENCE ON MISSIONS HELD IN 1860 AT LIVERPOOL INCLUDING THE PAPERS READ ...... TENTH THOUSAND; James Nisbet; 1860; 428+pp; Hardback, spine coming away, ex lib BMS; () £20.00
MISCELLANEOUS BIOGRAPHIES
7052) ADENEY; Armitage, Carolyn; REACHING FOR THE GOAL - THE LIFE STORY OF DAVID ADENEY ORDINARY MAN, EXTRAORDINARY MISSION; OMF; 1993; 246pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7053) Azariah; Graham, Carol; AZARIAH OF DORNAKAL; SCM; 1946; 127pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00
7054) Bingham, R.V.; Hunter, J.H.; A FLAME OF FIRE - THE LIFE AND WORK OF R.V. BINGHAM, D.D.; Sudan Interior Mission; 1961; 320pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7055) Chamberlain, John; Lewis, C.B.; JOHN CHAMBERLAIN A MISSIONARY BIOGRAPHY; Baptist Mission Pr (Calcutta); 1876; 176pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS library; () £30.00
7056) Mackay, A.M.; Mackay; A.M. MACKAY - PIONEER MISSIONARY OF THE CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN UGANDA - BY HIS SISTER - WITH ETCHED PORTRAIT BY H. MANESSE; h & s; 1891; 488pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £8.00
7057) Malan, S.C.; Malan, A.N.; SOLOMON CAESAR MALAN, D.D. MEMORIALS OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS WITH PORTRAIT AND ILLUSTRATIONS; John Murray; 1897; 445pp; Hardback, covers faded, hinges weak, spine coming away; () £30.00
HISTORY OF MISSIONS
7058) Beeching, Jack; AN OPEN PATH - CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES 1515-1914; Hutchinson; 1979; 325pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £4.00
7059) Beeching, Jack; AN OPEN PATH - CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES 1515-1914; Hutchinson; 1979; 325pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7060) Beeching, Jack; AN OPEN PATH - CHRISTIAN MISSIONARIES 1515-1914; Hutchinson; 1979; 325pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
7061) Campbell, J. McLeod; CHRISTIAN HISTORY IN THE MAKING; Press & Publications Brd.; 1945; 368pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £7.00
7062) Jarrett-Kerr, Martin; PATTERNS OF CHRISTIAN ACCEPTANCE - INDIVIDUAL RESPONSE TO THE MISSIONARY IMPACT 1550-1950; OUP; 1972; 342pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
7063) Jarrett-Kerr, Martin; PATTERNS OF CHRISTIAN ACCEPTANCE INDIVIDUAL RESPONSE TO THE MISSIONARY IMPACT 1550-1950; OUP; 1972; 342pp; D/w, insc.; () £10.00
7064) Latourette, Kenneth Scott; A HISTORY OF THE EXPANSION OF CHRISTIANITY - VOLUME III - THREE CENTURIES OF ADVANCE A.D. 1500-A.D. 1800; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1939; 503+mapspp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00
7065) Neill, Stephen; HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS; Penguin; 1973; 624pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
7066) O'Connor, Daniel et al; THREE CENTURIES OF MISSION - THE UNITED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL 1701-2000; Continuum; 2000; 448pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
7067) Stunt, W.T. et.al.; TURNING THE WORLD UPSIDE DOWN - A CENTURY OF MISSIONARY ENDEAVOUR; Upperton Press; 1972; 663pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
HISTORY OF MISSIONARY SOCIETIES
7068) Anderson-Morshead, A.E.M.; THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES' MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA - THREE VOLUMES - NEW AND REVISED EDITION; Un. Miss. to C.Africa; 1955; pp; Hardback in torn dustjackets; () £35.00
7069) Hooton, W.S.; THE FIRST 25 YEARS OF THE BIBLE CHURCHMEN'S MISSIONARY SOCIETY (1922-47); Bible Churchmen's; 1947; 242pp; Ex lib, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7070) Hooton, W.S.; THE FIRST 25 YEARS OF THE BIBLE CHURCHMEN'S MISSIONARY SOCIETY (1922-47); The Bible Churchmen's Mis; 1947; 242pp; Hardback, book plate; () £10.00
7071) Maxwell, J. Lowry; HALF A CENTURY OF GRACE - A JUBILEE HISTORY OF THE SUDAN UNITED MISSION; Sudan UNited Mission; ; 330pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7072) Roe, James Moulton; A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY 1905-1954; British & Foreign Bible; 1965; 497pp; () £10.00
7073) Smith, Thomas; THE HISTORY AND ORIGIN OF THE MISSIONARY SOCIETIES, CONTAINING FAITHFUL ACCOUNTS OF THE VOYAGES, TRAVELS, LABOURS AND SUCCESSES OF VARIOUS MISSIONARIES WHO HAVE BEEN SENT OUT ... VOLUME 1; Thomas Kelly; 1824; 292pp; Disbound, defective and incomplete at end, falling to bits. 5 engravings; () £10.00
7074) Wallis, E & Bennett, M; TWO THOUSAND TONGUES TO GO - THE STORY OF THE WYCLIFFE BIBLE TRANSLATORS; H & S; 1960; 318pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00
BIBLE SOCIETY
7075) THE JUBILEE MEMORIAL OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY 1853-1854 CONTAINING A SELECTION OF DOCUMENTS ISSUED DURING THE JUBILEE YEAR, A REPORT OF THE JUBILEE PROCEEDINGS WITH A SUMMARY OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND VARIOUS TABULAR STATEMENTS; Br & For Bible Soc; 1854; 282pp; Hardback, front hinge broken, label on spine, paper browning; () £20.00
7076) THE TENTH REPORT OF THE BRITISH & FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY MDCCCXIV WITH AN APPENDIX AND A LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS AND BENEFACTORS; L.B. Seeley; 1814; 50+156+xxxipp; Disbound; () £30.00
U.S.P.G.
7077) O'Connor, Daniel; THREE CENTURIES OF MISSION THE UNITED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL 1701-2000; Continuum; 2000; 448pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
BAPTIST MISSSIONARY SOCIETY
7078) LETTER OF INSTRUCTIONS [with Addenda]; Baptist Missionary Society; ; 24pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £20.00
7079) TER-JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS 1942-4. PROGRAMMES OF MEETINGS & SERVICES LONDON,KETTERING,LEICESTER PAULERSBURY & NORTHAMPTON; Baptist Miss Soc; 1945; 220pp; Torn d/w, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7080) Amey, Basil; WORLD MISSION STUDIES THE UNFINISHED STORY A STUDY-GUIDE HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Baptist Union; 1991; 164pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; (3) £5.00
7081) Bull, Stephen J.; THE CAMBRIDGESHIRE CONNECTIONS WITH THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY 1792-1992; Baptist Miss Soc; 1994; 110pp; Paperback, b/w illus. library label on spine; () £5.00
7082) Finnemore, William; THE STORY OF A HUNDRED YEARS 1823-1923 BEING THE CENTENARY BOOKLET OF THE BIRMINGHAM AUXILIARY OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; OUP; 132pp; Hardback, ex libris BMS; () £7.00
7083) Greenall, R.L. (ed.); THE KETTERING CONNECTION - NORTHAMPTONSHIRE BAPTISTS AND OVERSEAS MISSIONS; Un of Leicester; 1993; 67pp; Paperback, small library label; () £5.00
7084) Kemp, E.G.; "THERE FOLLOWED HIM WOMEN" PAGES FROM THE LIFE OF THE WOMEN'S MISSIONARY ASSOCIATION OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY 1867 TO 1927; BMS; ; 128pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, b/w illus. ex lib BMS; () £10.00
7085) Lord, F. Townley; ACHIEVEMENT - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY 1792-1942; Carey Press; 1941; 150pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; (5) £4.00
7086) McVicar, Marjorie; A GREAT ADVENTURE SCOTLAND AND THE BMS 1792-1992; Baptist Missionary Society; 1992; 83pp; Fine paperback, small label on front cover; () £5.00
7087) Myers, John Brown ed.; THE CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY 1892-3 REPORTS OF COMMEMORATION SERVICES HELD AT NOTTINGHAM LEICESTER KETTERING LONDON AND NORTHAMPTON AND LIST OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO THANKSGIVING FUND; Baptist Miss Soc; 1893; 727pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7088) Payne, Ernest A.; THE GREAT SUCCESSION - LEADERS OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY DURING THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Carey Press; 1946; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex libris BMS library; (2) £8.00
7089) Williams, L. Eirlys; BOUNTIFUL HARVEST - THE STORY OF THE BAPTIST WOMEN'S MISSIONARY AUXILLIARY IN WALES 1906-1956; Welsh Baptist Miss Aux; 1956; 100pp; Hardback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £10.00
GENERAL BIOGRAPHIES
7090) Jackson, Eleanor M.; RED TAPE AND THE GOSPEL - A STUDY OF THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE ECUMENICAL MISSIONARY STRUGGLE OF WILLIAM PATON (1886-1943); Phlogiston; 1980; 409pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
7091) Cowell; Cowell, Henry J.; MY SEVENTY YEARS' PILGRIMAGE 1871-1941 - A PERSONAL TESTIMONY AND TESTAMENT; Kingsgate; 1941; 182pp; Paperback, library label on spine; () £5.00
7092) Doke, J.; Cursons, William E.; JOSEPH DOKE THE MISSIONARY-HEARTED; Christian Lit Dpt; 1929; 248pp; Hardback, spine faded, pencillings; () £15.00
7093) Eliade; Eliade, Mircea; NO SOUVENIRS JOURNAL 1957-1969; Harper & Row; 1977; 343pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7094) Gordon, Charles; Pollock, John; GORDON - THE MAN BEHIND THE LEGEND; Lion; 1993; 373pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7095) Grubb, N.; Grubb, Norman; ONCE CAUGHT, NO ESCAPE; Lutterworth; 1969; 216pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
7096) Mott; Hopkins, C. Howard; JOHN R. MOTT 1865-1955. A BIOGRAPHY; William B Eerdmans; 1955; 816pp; D/w, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7097) Oldham, J.H.; Clements, Keith; FAITH ON THE FRONTIER - A LIFE OF J.H. OLDHAM; T & T Clark; 1999; 515pp; Fine paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7098) Paton, J.B.; Marchant, James; J.B. PATON M.A., D.D. EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL PIONEER; James Clarke; 1909; 332pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, ex libris BMS, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7099) Thomas, D.; ; DAVID THOMAS FOUNDER OF THE INTERNATIONAL HOLINESS MISSION BY THOSE WHO LIVED, LOVED AND LABOLURED WITH HIM; Int Holiness Mission; ; 136pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £6.00
7100) Trestrail, F.; Trestrail , E.R. (ed); THE SHORT STORY OF A LONG LIFE MEMORIALS OF FREDERICK TRESTRAIL FORMERLY ONE OF THE SECRETARIES OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Alexander & Shepheard; ; 231pp; Hardback, covers grubby, ex libris BMS, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY
7101) Brainerd, David et. al.; FIVE PIONEER MISSIONARIES; Banner; 1965; 345pp; Paperback, hinges weak; () £3.00
7102) Ibbotson, R.M.A.; MISSIONARY EXPLORERS - TRUE STORIES OF THE INVINCIBLE COURAGE AND STIRRING ADVENTURES OF MISSIONARY EXPLORERS IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD; Seeley Service; ; 217pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7103) Moffat, John S.; THE LIVES OF ROBERT & MARY MOFFAT TWELFTH EDITION; T. Fisher Unwin; ; 314pp; Hardback, ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7104) Yonge, C.M.; PIONEERS & FOUNDERS OR EECENT WORKERS IN THE MISSION FIELD; Macmillan; 1890; 316pp; Hardback, covers marked, hinges weak; () £10.00
COMPARATIVE RELIGION
7105) Bettany, G.T.; ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD RELIGIONS; Bracken Books; ; 906pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00
7106) Bishop, Peter D.; WORDS IN WORLD RELIGIONS; SCM; 1979; 152pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £5.00
7107) Dods, Marcus; MOHAMMED, BUDDHA AND CHRIST. FOUR LECTURES ON NATURAL AND REVEALED RELIGION. TENTH EDITION; H & S; 1899; 240pp; Covers worn, hinges weak, hinges weak; () £5.00
7108) Dunne, John S.; THE CITY OF THE GODS - A STUDY IN MYTH AND MORTALITY; Sheldon Press; 1974; 243pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00
7109) Dunne, John S.; THE WAY OF ALL THE EARTH - AN ENCOUNTER WITH EASTERN RELIGIONS; Sheldon Press; 1973; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
7110) Foy, Whitfield ed.; MAN'S RELIGIOUS QUEST - A READER; Croom Helm; 1978; 725pp; Paperback, covers faded, insc.; () £7.00
7111) Geden, Alfred S; STUDIES IN THE RELIGIONS OF THE EAST; Charles H Kelly; 1913; 904pp; Spine faded, rubber stamp mk. text sl. marked; () £7.00
7112) Hart, David A.; ONE FAITH? NON-REALISM AND THE WORLD OF FAITHS; Mowbray; 1995; 178pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
7113) Hunkin, James F.; FACES OF FAITH; Silhouette; 1997; 136pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7114) Hunter, Alastair G.; CHRISTIANITY AND OTHER FAITHS IN BRITAIN; SCM; 1985; 176pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00
7115) ;ames, E.O.; COMPARATIVE RELIGION. AN INTRODUCTORY AND HISTORICAL STUDY; Methuen; 1961; 334pp; D/w, ex lib; () £5.00
7116) James, William; THE VARIETIES OF RELLIGIOUS EXPERIENCE - A STUDY IN HUMANNATURE; Fountain Books; 1977; 508pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00
7117) Jones, Arthur A; ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF WORLD RELIGIONS; Religous Ed. Pr.; 1982; 286pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7118) Kellett, E.E.; A SHORT HISTORY OF RELIGIONS; Penguin; 1962; 605pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
7119) Lamb, Christopher; BELIEF IN A MIXED SOCIETY; Lion; 1985; 160pp; Paperback, papetr browning; () £3.00
7120) Ling, Trevor; A HISTORY OF RELIGION EAST AND WEST - AN INTRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATION; Macmillan; 1968; 464pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
7121) Ling, Trevor; A HISTORY OF RELIGION EAST AND WEST - AN INTRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATION; Macmillan; 1968; 464pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
7122) Ling, Trevor; A HISTORY OF RELIGION EAST AND WEST - AN INTRODUCTION AND INTERPRETATION; Macmillan; 1985; 464pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7123) Ling, Trevor; A HISTORY OF RELIGION EAST AND WEST. AN INTRODUCTION AND INTEPRETATION; Macmillan; 1968; 464pp; paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7124) Martinson, Paul V.; FAMILIES OF FAITH - AN INTRODUCTION TO WORLD RELIGIONS FOR CHRISTIANS; Fortress; 1999; 258pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
7125) McGreal, Ian P ed.; GREAT THINKERS OF THE EASTERN WORLD; Harper Collins; 1995; 505pp; Paperback, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00
7126) Moore, George Foot; HISTORY OF RELIGIONS. 2 VOLS; T&T Clark; 1920; Book plate, sl. foxing, sl. annotations; () £12.00
7127) Nida, Eugene A; CUSTOMS, CULTURE AND CHRISTIANITY; Tyndale; 1963; 306pp; Hardback, insc.; () £9.00
7128) Nigosian, S.A.; WORLD RELIGIONS; Edward Arnold; 1975; 213pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7129) Parrinder, E.G.; A BOOK OF WORLD RELIGIONS; Hulton Educational; 1976; 176pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7130) Parrinder, E.G.; WHAT WORLD RELIGIONS TEACH; George G Harrap; 1963; 223pp; Hardback, spine faded sl. pencillings small rubber stamp mk.; () £6.00
7131) Parrinder, E.G.; WHAT WORLD RELIGIONS TEACH - SECOND EDITION ENLARGED; George G Harrap; 1970; 229pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7132) Parrinder, E.G.; WHAT WORLD RELIGIONS TEACH - second edition enlarged; Harrap; 1968; 229pp; Paperback; () £3.00
7133) Parrinder, Geoffrey; COMPARATIVE RELIGION; Sheldon; 1976; 130pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £3.00
7134) Parrinder, Geoffrey; WORSHIP IN THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS; Sheldon; 1981; 239pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7135) Parrinder, Geoffrey; WORSHIP IN THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS; Sheldon Pr.; 1976; 239pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £4.00
7136) Paton, William; JESUS CHRIST AND THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS; Un. Cncil for Miss. Ed.; 1923; 102pp; Paperback, foxing; () £3.00
7137) Pye, Michael; COMPARATIVE RELIGION. AN INTRODUCTION THROUGH SOURCE MATERIALS; David & Charles; 1972; 248pp; D/w, ex lib; () £7.00
7138) Pye, Michael; COMPARATIVE RELIGION. AN INTRODUCTION THROUGH SOURCE MATERIALS; David & Charles; 1972; 248pp; D/w; () £9.00
7139) Radhakrishnan, S.; EASTERN RELIGIONS AND WESTERN THOUGHT; OUP; 1939; 394pp; ; () £15.00
7140) Reischauer, August Karl; THE NATURE AND TRUTH OF THE GREAT RELIGIONS TOWARD A PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION; Tuttle; 1966; 340pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00
7141) Sharpe, Eric J.; COMPARATIVE RELIGION - A HISTORY; Duckworth; 1975; 311pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
7142) Sherratt, B & Hawkin, D; GODS AND MEN - A SURVEY OF WORLD RELIGIONS; Blackie; 1972; 264pp; Hardback, b/w illus. rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00
7143) Smart, Ninian; THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS - OLD TRADITIONS AND MODERN TRANSFORMASTIONS; CUP; 1995; 576pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £8.00
7144) Smart, Ninian; THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS - OLD TRADITIONS AND MODERN TRANSFORMATIONS; CUP; 1993; 576pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £5.00
7145) Smart, Ninian; THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS - OLD TRADITIONS AND MODERN TRANSFORMATIONS; CUP; 1993; 576pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7146) Vroom, H.M.; NO OTHER GODS - CHRISTIAN BELIEF IN DIALOGUE WITH BUDDHISM, HINDUISM AND ISLAM; Wm. B. Eerdmans; 1996; 174pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
7147) Ward, Keith; IMAGES OF ETERNITY - CONCEPTS OF GOD IN FIVE RELIGIOUS TRADITIONS; DLT; 1987; 197pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc. pencillings; () £4.00
7148) Anderson, J.N.D. ed.; THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS; Inter-Varsity; 1965; 208pp; Hardback; () £5.00
7149) Cole, W. Owen; FIVE RELIGIONS IN THE TWENTIETH CNTURY; Hulton Ed. Pub.; 1981; 254pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
BUDDHISM
7150) Arnold, Edwin; THE LIGHT OF ASIA OR THE GREAT RENUNCIATION - BEING THE LIFE AND TEACHING OF GAUTAMA, PRINCE OF INDIA AND FOUNDER OF BUDDHISM; Kegan Paul Trench; 1908; 158pp; Hardback, vellum binding, covers grubby, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00
7151) Beck, L.A.; THE LIFE OF THE BUDDHA. ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE ANDERSON; Collins; ; 287pp; Spine faded, hinges weak; () £5.00
7152) Carus, Paul; THE GOSPEL OF BUDDHA; Senate; 1995; 310pp; Fine paperback; () £2.00
7153) Humphreys, Christmas; BUDDHISM; Penguin; 1985; 256pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7154) Humphreys, Christmas; STUDIES IN THE MIDDLE WAY BEING THOUGHTS ON BUDDHISM APPLIED; Curzon Press; 1976; 169pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £3.00
7155) Johnston, E.H. ed.; THE BUDDHACARITA OR ACTS OF THE BUDDHA - PART I - SANSKRIT TEXT - SECOND EDITION [and] PART II CANTOS I TO XIV TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL SANSKRIT; Oriental Books; 1972; 165+232pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £10.00
7156) Naylor, David; THINKING ABOUT BUDDHISM; Lutterworth; 1988; 56pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; (2) £2.50
7157) Soothill, W.E.; THE LOTUS OF THE WONDERFUL LAW OR THE LOTUS GOSPEL SADDHARMA PUNDARIKA SUTRA MIAO-FA LIEN HUA CHING; Curzon Press; 1975; 275pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
7158) Wagle, Narendra; SOCIETY AT THE TIME OF THE BUDDHA; Popular Prakashan (Bombay); 1966; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
7159) Walshe, M. O'C.; BUDDHISM FOR TODAY; George Allen & Unwin; 1962; 143pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £6.00
7160) Ward, C.H.S.; OUTLINE OF BUDDHISM; Epworth; 1934; 149pp; Covers spotted; () £5.00
7161) Ward, C.H.S.; OUTLINE OF BUDDHISM; Epworth; 1934; 149pp; Insc.; () £5.00
CONFUCIAMISM
7162) Chai, Ch'u & Winberg; THE HUMANIST WAY IN ANCIENT CHINA - ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CONFUCIANISM; Bantam; 1965; 373pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00
HINDUISM
7163) THE MAHABHARATA OF VYASA KRISHNA DWAIPAYANA Selections from the Adi Parva and the Sambha Parva; Janus Press; 1956; 205pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
7164) Bouquet, A.C.; HINDUISM; Hutchinsons; 1948; 171pp; D/w, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00
7165) Bowen, Paul ed.; THEMES AND ISSUES IN HINDUISM; Cassell; 1998; 280pp; Paperback, covers sl. creased; () £8.00
7166) Jacob, G.A.; A CONCORDANCE TO THE PRINCIPAL UPANISADS AND BHAGAVADGITA; Motilal Banarsidass; 1971; 1083pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00
7167) Mullens, Joseph; THE RELIGIOUS ASPECTS OF HINDU PHILOSOPHY STATED AND DISCUSSED - A PRIZE ESSAY; Smith Elder; 1860; 439pp; Hardback, spine partially missing, ex libris BMS; () £20.00
7168) Ramakrishnananda, Swami; THE SOUL OF MAN; Ramakrisha Mission; 154pp; Covers dull, spine sl. damaged, pencillings; () £5.00
7169) Sharpe, Eric J; THINKING ABOUT HINDUISM; Lutterworth; 1988; 60pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; (3) £3.00
7170) Stroup, Herbert; LIKE A GREAT RIVER - AN INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM; Harper & Row; 1972; 200pp; Hardback; () £5.00
7171) Varma, Vishwanath P.; STUDIES IN HINDU POLITICAL THOUGHT AND ITS METAPHYSICAL FOUNDATIONS - SECOND EDITION; Motilal Banarsidass; 1959; 332pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, covers marked, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
7172) Wilkins, W.J.; MODERN HINDUISM AN ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGION AND LIFE OF THE HINDUS IN NORTHERN INDIA SECOND EDITION; Curzon Press; 1975; 423pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £7.00
7173) Zaehner, R.C.; HINDUISM; OUP; 1966; 210pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £2.00
JUDAISM
7174) Buber, Martin; TALES OF THE HASIDIM - THE EARLY MASTERS; Thames & Hudson; 1956; 335pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
7175) Cohen, Arthur A.; THE NATURAL AND THE SUPERNATURAL JEW AN HISTORICAL AND THEOLOGICAL INTRODUCTION; Vallentine Mitchell; 1967; 326pp; D/w; () £5.00
7176) Cohn-Sherbok, Dan; THE JEWISH FAITH; SPCK; 1993; 258pp; Paperback, remainder mark on bottom edge; () £5.00
7177) Daiches, Salis; ASPECTS OF JUDAISM. sELECTED ESSAYS; Routledge; 1928; 235pp; Insc.; () £5.00
7178) Doron, Reuven; ONE NEW MAN; Embrace; 1993; 192pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7179) Duff, Archibald; A HISTORY OF THE RELIGION OF JUDAISM 500 TO 200 B.C.; James Clarke; ; 271pp; Covers dull, insc. pencillings; () £5.00
7180) Ellis, Marc H; TOWARD A JEWISH THEOLOGY OF LIBERATION; SCM; 1988; 147pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7181) Epstein, Isidore; JUDAISM. A HISTORICAL PRESENTATION; Penguin; 1968; 348pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
7182) Glaser, M & Z; THE FALL FEASTS OF ISRAEL; Moody; 1987; 256pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
7183) Harrelson, W & Falk, R; JEWS & CHRISTIANS - A TROUBLED FAMILY; Abingdon; 1990; 208pp; Paperback; () £7.00
7184) Hedenquist, Gote; THE CHURCH AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE; Edinburgh Hse Pr.; 1954; 212pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00
7185) Hedenquist, Gote (ed); THE CHURCH AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE; Edinburgh Hse Pr.; 1954; 212pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00
7186) Hertz, J.H.; A BOOK OF JEWISH THOUGHTS; OUP; 1926; 367pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £3.00
7187) Jocz, Jakob; THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND JESUS CHRIST - A STUDY IN THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN CHURCH AND SYNAGOGUE; SPCK; 1954; 448pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £12.00
7188) Kamm, Josephine; THE HEBREW PEOPLE. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS FROM BIBLICAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY; Victor Gollancz; 1967; 224pp; D/w, ex lib. b/w illus.; () £5.00
7189) Kosmala and Smith; THE JEW IN THE CHRISTIAN WORLD; Student Christian Movemen; 1942; 173pp; D/w; () £5.00
7190) Leftwich, Joseph (ed.); YISROEL - THE JEWISH OMNIBUS; James Clarke; 1945; 723pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
7191) Levy, Isaac; THE SYNAGOGUE - ITS HISTORY AND FUNCTION; Vallentine, Mitchell; 1963; 152pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
7192) Maybaum, Ignaz; JEWISH EXISTENCE; Vallentine, Mitchell; 1960; 191pp; Sl. torn d/w; () £5.00
7193) Patai, Raphael; THE VANISHED WORLD OF JEWRY; Weidenfeld & Nicholson; 1981; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7194) Pawlikowski, J & Wilde, J; WHEN CATHOLICS SPEAK ABOUT JEWS: NOTES FOR HOMILISTS AND CATECHISTS; Liturgy Training; 1987; 80pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7195) Pearl, Chaim; A GUIDE TO SHAVUOTH; Jewish Chronicle; 1959; 72pp; Hardback, covers marked; () £3.00
7196) Polano, H trans; THE TALMUD SELECTIONS FROM THE CONTENTS OF THAT ANCIENT BOOK ITS COMMENTARIES TEACHINGS POETRY AND LEGENDS; Frederick Warne; ; 357pp; Hardbac, foxing; () £5.00
7197) Rausch, David A; BUILDING BRIDGES; Moody; 1988; 251pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7198) Riches, John; JESUS AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF JUDAISM; DLT; 1980; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, covers faded, insc.; () £8.00
7199) Rosen, Ruth (ed.); JESUS FOR JEWS; Messianic Jewish Pers; 1987; 320pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7200) Rosenberg, Roy A; THE CONCISE GUIDE TO JUDAISM - HISTORY, PRACTICE, FAITH; Penguin; 1991; 255pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
7201) Simpson, William W.; JEWS AND CHRISTIANS TO-DAY A STUDY IN JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN RELATIONSHIPS; Epworth; 1940; 85pp; Sl. torn d/w, sl. foxing; () £5.00
7202) Waxman, Meyer; JUDAISM RELIGION AND ETHICS; Thomas Yoseloff; 1967; 411pp; D/w, ex lib; () £5.00
ISLAM
7203) Abdalati, Hammudah; ISLAM IN FOCUS; American Trust; 1975; 210pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7204) Armstrong, Karen; ISLAM A SHORT HISTORY; Weidenfeld; 2000; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00
7205) Arnold, T.W.; THE PREACHING OF ISLAM A HISTORY OF THE PROPAGATION OF THE MUSLIM FAITH; Muhammad Ashraf; 1965; 508pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
7206) Chedid, Bassam M.; ISLAM: WHAT EVERY CHRISTIAN SHOULD KNOW; Evangelical Press; 2004; 287pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00
7207) Coplestone, F.S.; JESUS CHRIST OR MOHAMMED? THE BIBLE OR THE KORAN?; Christian Focus; 2002; 160pp; Fine paperback; () £2.00
7208) Dawood, N.J.; THE KORAN - A NEW TRANSLATION; Penguin; 1956; 427pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
7209) Farah, Caesar E.; ISLAM. BELIEFS AND OBSERVANCES; Barron's Educational; 1970; 306pp; Paperback, text marked; () £4.00
7210) Gibb, H.A.R.; MOHAMMEDANISM - AN HISTORICAL SURVEY - SECOND EDITION; OUP; 1961; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
7211) Goldsmith, Martin; ISLAM AND CHRISTIAN WITNESS; H & S; 1982; 160pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.50
7212) Grube, Ernst J.; THE WORLD OF ISLAM Landmarks of the World's Art; Paul Hamlyn; 1967; 176pp; Hardback, cold. illus,; () £4.00
7213) Guillaume, Alfred; ISLAM; Penguin; 1981; 210pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
7214) Haneef, Suzanbne; WHAT EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT ISLAM AND MUSLIMS; Kazi; 1979; 202pp; Paperback; () £3.00
7215) Khan, Muhammad Zafrulla; ISLAM ITS MEANING FOR MODERN MAN - RELIGIOUS PERSPECTIVES VOLUME 7; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1964; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7216) Lunt, Theodore R.W.; THE STORY OF ISLAM - REVISED DITION; Church Miss. Soc.; 1921; 216pp; Hardback, covers grubby. spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7217) Moucarry, Chawkat; FAITH TO FAITH - CHRISTIANITY & ISLAM IN DIALOGUE; Inter-Varsity; 2001; 327pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
7218) Moucarry, Chawkat; THE SEARCH FOR FORGIVENESS - PARDON AND PUNISHMENT IN ISLAM AND CHRISTIANITY; Inter-Varsity; 2004; 373pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
7219) North, C.R.; AN OUTLINE OF ISLAM; Epworth; 1934; 127pp; Spine faded; () £5.00
7220) Padwick, Constance E; MUSLIM DEVOTIONS - A STUDY OF PRAYER-MANUALS IN COMMON USE; SPCK; 1961; 313pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £10.00
7221) Shah, Idries; THE COMMANDING SELF; Octagon Press; 1997; 332pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
7222) Syed, A.A.; ISLAM; Archibald Constable; 1906; 78pp; Spine nicked, insc.; () £4.00
7223) Tames, Richard; APPROACHES TO ISLAM; John Murray; 1982; 264pp; Paperback; () £4.00
OTHERS
7224) Bonsall, B.S.; CONFUCIANISM AND TAOISM; Epworth; 1934; 127pp; Covers dull, insc.; () £5.00
7225) McLeod, W.H.; GURU NANAK AND THE SIKH RELIGION; OUP; 1968; 259pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £12.00
INDIVIDUAL MISSION FIELDS
AFRICA
7226) Foster, Raymond Samuel; THE SIERRA LEONE CHURCH. AN INDEPENDENT ANGLICAN CHURCH; SPCK; 1961; 76pp; Paperback; () £5.00
7227) BOYS AND GIRLS OF AFRICA - BY THOSE WHO KNOW THEM; Purnell & Sons; ; 48pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, corners bumped, spine nicked; () £5.00
7228) GOD'S KINGDOM IN MULTI-RACIAL SOUTH AFRICA - A REPORT ON THE INTER-RACIAL CONFERENCE OF CHURCH LEADERS - JOHANNESBURG 7-10 DECEMBER,1954; Voortrekkerpers Beperk; 1955; 141pp; Hardback, lacks free front endpaper; () £5.00
7229) RIVERS OF WATER IN A DRY PLACE OR FROM AFRICANER'S KRAAL TO KHAMA'S CITY; RTS; ; 224pp; Hardback, b/w illus, rubber stamp mark; () £15.00
7230) TWO MISSIONARY PIONEERS IN AFRICA - BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND EXPLORATIONS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE AND FREDERICK STANLEY ARNOT; John Ritchie; ; 118pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, one leaf loose; () £5.00
7231) WITH CHRIST IN A CAIRO SLUM - BY ONE OF THE WORKERS; CMS; 11pp; Pamphlet, ex libris BMS; () £3.00
7232) Adam, T.B.; AFRICA REVISITED - A MEDICAL DEPUTATION TO THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY'S CONGO FIELD; Baptist Miss Soc; 101pp; Paperback, folding map and tables, ex libris BMS; (4) £20.00
7233) Anderson, Efraim; CHURCHES AT THE GRASS-ROOTS - A STUDY IN CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE; Lutterworth; 1968; 296pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £6.00
7234) Andersson, Efraim; CHURCHES AT THE GRASS-ROOTS - A STUDY IN CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE; Lutterworth; 1968; 296pp; Paperback, text sl. marked; () £5.00
7235) Arnot, F.S.; GARENGANZE: WEST AND EAST; Walter G Wheeler; 1902; 139pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7236) Atkins, Paul; THE FLAGS OF DAWN; Parrett & Neves; 1946; 60pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
7237) Bedford, F.J.; THE BIBLE IN EAST AFRICA; Br & For Bib Soc; 1954; 61pp; Paperback, small library label, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7238) Beetham, T.A.; CHRISTIANITY AND THE NEW AFRICA; Pall Mall; 1967; 206pp; Paperback, dusty; () £5.00
7239) Benham, Phyllis; IN LIVINGSTONE'S TRAIL - ''THE QUEST OF THE MIGHTY'' - REVISED; Un. Miss. to Cen. Africa; 1939; 64pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7240) Bentley, W. Holman; PIONEERING IN THE CONGO - VOLUME I ONLY; RTS; 1900; 478pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, covers worn & damaged, hinges weak, binding shaken, folding map at rear, insect damage. Poor copy; () £10.00
7241) Bentley, W. Holman; PIONEERING ON THE CONGO WITH A MAP AND 206 ILLUSTRATIONS FROM SKETCHES, PHOTOGRAPHS AND MATERIALS 2 volumes; RTS; 1900; 478+448pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, gilt, hinges weak, spine marked & nicked volume 2; () £150.00
7242) Booth, Newell S.; THE CROSS OVER AFRICA; Friendship Press; 1945; 151pp; Hardback, ex libris BMS; () £4.00
7243) Bowen, T.J.; CENTRAL AFRICA ADVENTURES AND MISSIONARY LABORS IN SEVERAL COUNTRIES IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA. FROM 1849-1856; Trubner; 1857; 359pp; Hardback, spine damaged, folding map, ex libris BMS; () £40.00
7244) Calderwood, R.G.M.; KENYA COLONY - SKETCHES OF THE FIELDS NO. 7; Church of Scotland; ; 47pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £3.00
7245) Carrington, J.F.; TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA; Carey Kingsgate; 1949; 96pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £6.00
7246) Carrington, J.F.; TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA; Carey Kingsgate; 1949; 96pp; Hardback, covers faded, ex libris BMS; () £6.00
7247) Causton, Mary; " NO MORE ACHIEVEMENT AND CHALLENGE IN THE CONGO "; Carey Press; 1946; 40pp; Pamphlet, ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7248) Chapman, William; A PATHFINDER IN SOUTH CENTRAL AFRICA. A STORY OF PIONNER MISSIONARY WORK AND ADVENTURE; W.A.Hammond; 1910; 385pp; Covers dull, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7249) Darlow, T.H.; GOD'S IMAGE IN EBONY; Church Miss Soc.; 1912; 185pp; Hardback, b/w illus. with folding map; () £10.00
7250) De Gramont, Sanche; THE STRONG BROWN GOD - THE STORY OF THE NIGER RIVER; Hart Davis McGibbon; 1975; 350pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7251) Dempsey, James; MISSION ON THE NILE; Burns & Oates; 1955; 247pp; Covers dull, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7252) Fisher, Humphrey J.; AHMADIYYAH - A STUDY IN CONTEMPORARY ISLAM ON THE WEST AFRICAN COAST; OUP; 1963; 206pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £16.00
7253) Fisher, Ruth B.; ON THE BORDERS OF PIGMY LAND; Marshall; ; 215pp; Covers dull, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7254) Fisher, W Singleton; AFRICA LOOKS AHEAD. THE LIFE STORIES OF WALTER AND ANNA FISHER OF CENTRAL AFRICA; Pickering & Inglis; 1948; 212pp; B/w illus.; () £5.00
7255) Forde, Daryll (ed.); AFRICAN WORLDS - STUDIES IN THE COSMOLOGICAL IDEAS AND SOCIAL VALUES OF AFRICAN PEOPLES; OUP; 1965; 243pp; Paperback, covers tatty, insc. text marked; () £3.00
7256) Fr. Andrew; MY YEAR IN RHODESIA; spck; 1933; 64pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus. front cover loose; () £5.00
7257) Fraser, Donald; THE FUTURE OF AFRICA; Baptist Miss.Soc.; 1911; 352pp; Hardback, spine dull, hinges weak, sl. pencillings; () £10.00
7258) Fraser, Eileen; THE DOCTOR COMES TO LUI A STORY OF BEGINNINGS IN THE SUDAN; CMS; 1938; 70pp; Paperback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £7.00
7259) Geddie, John; THE LAKE REGIONS OF CENTRAL AFRICA - A RECORD OF MODERN DISCOVERY; T. Nelson & Sons; 1883; 275pp; Green pictorial cloth. Hinges weak. B/w illus. lacks plate a t page 43; () £20.00
7260) Gerdener, G.B.A.; RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION FIELD; M.M. & Scott; 1958; 286pp; Sl. torn d/w, ex lib; () £5.00
7261) Glennie, Robert; THE CONGO AND ITS PEOPLE A HANDBOOK; Carey Press; ; 89pp; Paperback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; (2) £5.00
7262) Glennie, Robert; THE CONGO AND ITS PEOPLE. A HANDBOOK. SECOND EDITION; Carey Press; ; 94pp; Paperback, b/w illus. pencillings; () £4.00
7263) Goldie, Hugh; CALABAR AND ITS MISSION - A NEW EDITION WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS BY JOHN TAYLOR DEAN; Oliphant Anderson; 1901; 399pp; Hardback, spine nicked, b/w illus. folding map with closed tear, ex libris BMS; () £50.00
7264) Graham, R.H. Carson; UNBDER SEVEN CONGO KINGS; Carey Press; ; 293pp; Hardback, some foxing, b/w illus. no date but circa 1930; () £30.00
7265) Grenfell, George; THE UPPER CONGO AS A WATERWAY NOTES TO ACCOMPANY THE AUTHOR'S MAP OF THE RIVER CONGO; 14pp; pamphlet, does not include map; (2) £8.00
7266) Grenfell, W.D.; THE DAWN BREAKS - THE STORY OF MISSIONARY WORK AT SAO SALVADOR, PORTUGUESE CONGO; Carey Press; 1948; 124pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, ex libris BMS library; (2) £8.00
7267) Grenfell, W.D.; THE DAWN BREAKS - THE STORY OF MISSIONARY WORK AT SAO SALVADOR, PORTUGUESE CONGO; Carey Press; 1948; 124pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; (2) £10.00
7268) Grubb, Norman; CHRIST IN CONGO FORESTS - THE STORY OF THE HEART OF AFRICA MISSION; Lutterworth; 1945; 268pp; Hardback, covers spotted, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7269) Guinness, H. Grattan; THE CONGO CRISIS 1908 SECOND EDITION; RBMU; ; 52pp; Paperback, pictorial covers, b/w illus + folding map, ex libris BMS library; () £30.00
7270) Harris, John; A CENTURY OF EMANCIPATION; J.M. Dent; ; 287pp; Paperback, spine faded, b/w illus, ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7271) Hastings, Adrian; AFRICAN CHRISTIANITY - AN ESSAY IN INTERPRETATION; Geoffrey Chapman; 1976; 105pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7272) Hemmens, H.L.; CONGO JOURNEY; Carey Press; ; 160pp; D/w, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £5.00
7273) Hibbert-Ware, G; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS IN THE TELUGU COUNTRY; SPG; 1912; 216pp; Green cloth, dull, book plate, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7274) Jones, Thomas Jesse; EDUCATION IN AFRICA - A STUDY OF WEST, SOUTH AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA; Phelps-Stoke Fund; 1922; 323pp; Hardback, hinges weak, b/w illus. colour map, ex libris BMS; () £10.00
7275) Joy, C & Arnold, M; THE AFRICA OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER; Adam & Charles Black; 1953; 159pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7276) Joy, Charles R & Arnold,; THE AFRICA OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER; A & C Black; 1953; 159pp; B/w illus.; () £7.00
7277) Klein, Martin A.; ISLAM AND IMPERIALISM IN SENEGAL. SINE-SALOUM,1847-1914; Stanford University Press; 1968; 285pp; D/w; () £10.00
7278) Knight-Bruce, G.W.H.; MEMORIES OF MASHONALAND; Books of Rhodesia; 1970; 242pp; Hardback in torn dustkjacket with folding map; () £10.00
7279) Kotz, Ernst; GRAMMATICK DES CHASU IN DEUTSCH- OSTAFRIKA (PARE-GEBIRGE); Gregg; 1964; 79pp; ; () £10.00
7280) Kotz, Ernst; GRAMMATIK DES CHASU IN DEUTSCH- OSTAFRIKA (PARE-GEBIRGE); Gregg Press; 1964; 79pp; Hardback; () £10.00
7281) Lewis, Joel; THIS IS THAT! PONTLLIW OGONI BULAWAYO; ; 1996; 113pp; Paperback; () £3.00
7282) Lloyd, T.E.; AFRICAN HARVEST; Lutterworth; 1953; 96pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7283) Maxwell, J.Lowry; HALF A CENTURY OF GRACE. A JUBILEE HISTORY OF THE SUDAN UNITED MISSION; Sudan United Mission; ; 330pp; D/w; () £10.00
7284) Mbiti, John S.; CONCEPTS OF GOD IN AFRICA; SPCK; 1971; 348pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, insc.; () £20.00
7285) McGoldrick, Sylvester; BELLARY MISSION; Franciscan Missionary Un; ; 210pp; Insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00
7286) Miller, D.M.; CENTRAL AFRICA REVISITED - 16,000 MILE TOUR THROUGH FIELDS OF AFRICA INLAND MISSION IN KENYA, TANGANYIKA,UGANDA, CONGO,SUDAN AND EGYPT; M.M. & Scott; ; 121pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7287) Mitchell, Robert Cameron; AFRICAN PRIMAL RELIGIONS; Argus; 1977; 100pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £3.00
7288) Moir, Fred L.M.; AFTER LIVINGSTONE AN AFRICAN TRADE ROMANCE; H & S; ; 200pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00
7289) Moreira, Eduardo; OPEN LETTER TO THE BISHOP OF ANGOLA AND THE CONGO (REPRINTED FROM THE WORLD DOMINION, APRIL 1935); World Dominion Press; ; 11pp; Pamphlet, ex libris BMS; () £10.00
7290) Morrison, J.H.; STREAMS IN THE DESERT - A PICTURE OF LIFE IN LIVINGSTONIA; H & S; ; 174pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc., b/w illus.; () £12.00
7291) Nalder, L.F. ed.; A TRIBAL SURVEY OF MONGALLA PROVINCE BY MEMBERS OF THE PROVINCE STAFF AND CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Int. Indt. of Afr. Lang.; 1937; 232pp; Hardback, insc. folding map at rear; () £20.00
7292) Ndegwa, Philip; THE COMMON MARKET AND DEVELOPMENT IN EAST AFRICA; East African Pub. Hse; 1968; 227pp; D/w; () £5.00
7293) Newson-Smith, Sue ed.; QUEST - THE STORY OF STANLEY AND LIVINGSTONE TOLD IN THEIR OWN WORDS; ArlingtonBooks; 1978; 267pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7294) Noble, W.J.; THE BLACK TREK FROM VILLAGE TO MINE IN AFRICA; Edinburgh House Press; 1931; 143pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £4.00
7295) Noble, W.J.; THE BLACK TREK FROM VILLAGE TO MINE IN AFRICA; Edinburgh Hse Pr.; 1931; 143pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7296) Northcott, Cecil; CHRISTIANITY IN AFRICA; SCM; 1963; 125pp; D/w, ex lib; () £4.00
7297) Parrinder, Geoffrey; WEST AFRICAN RELIGION - A STUDY OF THE BELIEFS AND PRACTICES OF AKAN, EWE, YORUBU, IBO AND KINDRED PEOPLES; Epworth; 1961; 203pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
7298) Patterson, J.H.; IN THE GRIP OF THE NYIKA - FURTHER ADVENTURES IN BRITISH EAST AFRICA; Macmillan; 1909; 389pp; Pictorial cloth, worn, insc. b/w illus.; () £50.00
7299) Platt, W.J.; FROM FETISH TO FAITH THE GROWTH OF THE CHURCH IN WEST AFRICA; Carey Press; 1935; 159pp; Paperback, folding map at rear, ex libris BMS; () £6.00
7300) Reeves, Marjorie; THROUGH THE LONG GRASS THE STORY OF SAN SALVADOR IN CONGO; Carey Press; ; 96pp; Paperback, b/w illus, ex lib BMS; () £10.00
7301) Reynolds, W.D.; THE PAST FIFTY YEARS IN CONGO OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Carey Press; ; 56pp; Pamphlet, pencillings; () £5.00
7302) Roome, W.J.W.; THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA FOR THE BIBLE; M.M. & Scott; ; 208pp; Covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7303) Roome, Wm. J.W.; THROUGH CENTRAL AFRICA FOR THE BIBLE.; M.M. & Scott; ; 208pp; Covers grubby; () £5.00
7304) Shepherd, Robert H.W.; CHILDREN OF THE VELD - BANTU VIGNETTES; James Clarke; 1937; 194pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7305) Short, A.R.; A MODERN EXPERIMENT IN APOSTOLIC MISSIONS; W.B. Harris; ; 94pp; Card covers, b/w illus.; (2) £8.00
7306) Smith, H. Sutton; ''YAKUSU'' THE VERY HEART OF AFRICA - BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PROTESTANT MISSION AT STANLEY FALLS, UPPER CONGO; Marshall Bros.; ; 287pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine coming away, b/w illus. insc.; () £30.00
7307) Stanley, Henry M; MY KALULU - PRINCE, KING AND SLAVE: THE STORY OF CENTRAL AFRICA - WITH ILLUSTRATIONS Popular edition; Sampson Low Marston; 1893; 432pp; Hardback, pictoial cloth, dull, covers almost detached; () £10.00
7308) Stephens, J.R.M.; THE STORY OF THE CONGO MISSION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; Carey Press; 1917; 91pp; Decorative cloth, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7309) Stephens, J.R.M.; THE STORY OF THE CONGO MISSION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; Carey Press; 1929; 136pp; Paperback, b/w illus, ex libris BMS; (2) £8.00
7310) Stephens, J.R.M.; THE STORY OF THE CONGO MISSIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; Carey; 1917; 91pp; Sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7311) Stephens, Mrs. J.M.R.; THE STORY OF THE CONGO MISSION; Carey Press; 1917; 91pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7312) Stock, Sarah Geraldina; MISSIONARY HEROES OF AFRICA; London Miss Soc.; 1897; 204pp; Red cloth, some damp damage, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7313) Stonelake, Alfred R.; CONGO PAST AND PRESENT; World Dominion Press; 1937; 202pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, large folding map & b/w illus. library label on spine; () £12.00
7314) Sundkler, Bengt; THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY IN AFRICA; SCM; 1960; 346pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00
7315) Van Binsbergen, Wim. M.J.; RELIGIOUS CHANGE IN ZAMBIA - EXPLORATORY STUDIES; Kegan Paul; 1981; 423pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
7316) Veenstra, Johanna; PIONEERING FOR CHRIST IN THE SUDAN; Marshall Bros; 1926; 190pp; Rear board sl. damp stained, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7317) Veenstra, Johanna; PIONEERING FOR CHRIST IN THE SUDAN; Marshall Brothers; ; 190pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00
7318) Walker, F. Deaville; THE ROMANCE OF THE BLACK RIVER THE STORY OF THE C.M.S. NIGERIA MISSION SECOND IMPRESSION; CMS; 1931; 267pp; Hardback, covers marked, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7319) Watt, Eva Stuart; THE QUEST OF SOULS IN QUA IBOE; M.M. & S; 1951; 158pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7320) Watt, Rachel Stuart; IN THE HEART OF SAVAGEDOM - REMINISCENCES OF LIFE AND ADVENTURE DURING QUARTER OF A CENTURY OF PIONEERING MISSIONARY LABOURS IN THE WILDS OF EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA - 3RD EDITION; Pickering & Inglis; ; 422pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, dull, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7321) White, Paul; JUNGLE DOCTOR ATTACKS WITCHCRAFT; George M Dash; 1947; 126pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
7322) Wilson, C.E. et.al.; AFTER FORTY YEARS - A MISSIONARY EMBASSY TO CONGO MAY-NOVEMBER 1919; Baptist Miss Soc; 1919; 92pp; Paperback, lacks rear cover, b/w illus. text sl. marked, ex libris BMS; () £20.00
7323) Wilson, George H; THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITIES' MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA; UMCA; 1936; 278pp; Covers dull, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7324) Wrong, Margaret; WEST AFRICAN JOURNEY IN THE INTERESTS OF LITERACY AND CHRISTIAN LITERATURE 1944-45; Carey Press; 1946; 79pp; Card covers, small library label; () £5.00
7325) Ching, Donald S. ed.; THEY DO LIKEWISE - A SURVEY OF METHODIST MEDICAL MISSIONS IN AFRICA; Cargate; 1951; 130pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £4.00
7326) Deane, David J; ROBERT MOFFAT OF KURUMAN; Pckering & Inglis; ; 191pp; Hardback, spine spotted, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £6.00
AFRICAN BIOGRAPHIES
7327) Arnot, F.S.; Baker, Ernest; ARNOT A KNIGHT OF AFRICA - A STIRRING ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF AN INTREPID EXPLORER A ZEALOUS MISSIONARY AND KNIGHT-ERRANT IN THE BEST SENSE OF THE TERM RE-TOLD FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; Seeley Service; 1932; 1986pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7328) Bryant; Reuling, Eleanor S; FIRST SAINT TO THE ZULUS; Am.Brd of Commissioners; 1960; 44pp; Ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7329) Comber, T.J.; Hayes, Ernest H; COMBER, THE CONGO PIONEER; Pilgrim Press; ; 128pp; Paperback, covers worn. Paper browning; () £4.00
7330) Comber, T.J.; Myers, John Brown; THOMAS J COMBER - MISSIONARY PIONEER TO THE CONGO - SECOND EDITION; S.W. Partridge; ; 160pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, dull, sl. pencillings; () £20.00
7331) Crawford, Dan; Tilsley, G.E.; DAN CRAWFORD MISSIONARY AND PIONEER IN CENTRAL AFRICA; Oliphants; 1929; 609pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded, b/w illus, ex libris BMS; () £15.00
7332) Doke, William H.; ; A MEMOIR OF WILLIAM HENRY DOKE BY HIS FATHER; Alexander & Shepheard; 1884; 94pp; Hardback, covers detached, spine damaged, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7333) Freeman, T.B.; Birtwhistle, Allen; THOMAS BIRCH FREEMAN - WEST AFRICAN PIONEER; Cargate; 1950; 112pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
7334) Grenfell, G.; Dickins, Shirley J; GRENFELL OF THE CONGO - PIONEER MISSIONARY AND EXPLORER - 4TH EDITION; NSSU; ; 126pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, paper browning, b/w illus. rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
7335) Gwynne, L.H.; Jackson, H.C.; PASTOR ON THE NILE - BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LLEWELLYN H. GWYNNE; SPCK; 1960; 270pp; Dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
7336) Hall, Martin J.; Hall, F.E.R.; ''IN FULL AND GLAD SURRENDER'' THE STORY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARTIN J. HALL ( C.M.S. MISSIONARY IN UGANDA); H & S; 1905; 386pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc. b/w illus. frontispiece loose, sl. foxing; () £10.00
7337) Kilham, H.; Biller, Sarah; MEMOIR OF THE LATE HANNAH KILHAM CHIEFLY COMPILED FROM HER JOURNAL; Darton & Harvey; 1837; 506pp; Half calf, scuffed, front board detached, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS; () £35.00
7338) Kivebulaya; Lloyd, A.B.; APOLO OF THE PYGMY FOREST - NEW AND ENLARGED EDITION; Church Miss. Soc.; 1937; 82pp; Hardback, spine faded & damaged at top, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7339) Livingstone; Coupland, Reginald; LIVINGSTONE'S LAST JOURNEY; Collins; 1945; 271pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7340) Livingstone; Macnair, James I; THE STORY OF THE SCOTTISH NATIONAL MEMORIAL TO DAVID LIVINGSTONE; Scottish Nat. Memorial; ; 50pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7341) Livingstone; Macnair, James I.; LIVINGSTONE THE LIBERATOR - A STUDY OF A DYNAMIC PERSONALITY; Collins; ; 382pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00
7342) Livingstone; Northcott, Cecil; DAVID LIVINGSTONE, HIS TRIUMPH, DECLINE AND FALL; Lutterworth; 1973; 140pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. with folding map; () £9.00
7343) Livingstone; Northcott, Cecil; DAVID LIVINGSTONE: HIS TRIUMPH, DECLINE AND FALL; Lutterworth; 1973; 140pp; Hardback in dustjacket, with folding map; () £10.00
7344) Livingstone, D.; Coupland, Reginald; LIVINGSTONE'S LAST JOURNEY; Collins; 1945; 271pp; Chipped d/w, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7345) Livingstone, D.; Coupland, Reginald; LIVINGSTONE'S LAST JOURNEY; Collins; 1947; 271pp; Spine faded; () £6.00
7346) Livingstone, D.; Pedigo, Jess L.; REACHING OUT FOR GOD THE DAVID LIVINGSTONE STORY; ; 1974; 55pp; Paperback; () £3.00
7347) Livingstone, David; Jones, David Picton; AFTER LIVINGSTONE; ; 1968; 133pp; Paperback, b/w illus. pencillings, label on spine; () £5.00
7348) Livingstone, David; Robertson, J.S.; THE LIFE OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D THE GREAT MISSIONARY EXPLORER; Walter Scott; 1888; 320pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, gilt, binding shaken, some pages loose, tinted plates; () £5.00
7349) Mackay, A.; Macdonald, E.A.; ALEXANDER MACKAY MISSIONARY HERO OF UGANDA; NSSU; ; 144pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, decorative cloth, b/w illus. rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
7350) Melly, John; Nelson, Kathleen ed.; JOHN MELLY OF ETHIOPIA; Faber; 1937; 284pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7351) Moffat, R.; Deane, David J; ROBERT MOFFAT OF KURUMAN; Pickering & Inglis; ; 191pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7352) Moffat, R.; Smith, Edwin W.; ROBERT MOFFAT ONE OF GOD'S GARDENERS; SCM; 1925; 256pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
7353) Moffat, R.; Williams, Hubert; ROBERT MOFFAT - THE STORY OF A LONG LIFE IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION FIELD - 5TH EDITION; NSSU; ; 119pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, paper browning, rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7354) Moffat, Robert; ; A LIFE'S LABOURS IN SOUTH AFRICA - THE STORY OF THE LIFE-WORK OF ROBERT MOFFAT; John Snow; 1871; 151pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, worn, front hinge broken, binding shaken, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
7355) Park, M.; ; THE LIFE AND TRAVELS OF MUNGO PARK. WITH SUPPLEMENTARY DETAILS OF THE RESULTS OF RECENT DISCOVERY IN AFRICA; W.P.Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell; ; 256pp; Pictorial cloth, book plate; () £7.00
7356) Price, F.A.; Price, F.A.; LIBERIAN ODYSSEY ''BY HAMMOCK AND SURFBOAT'' - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF F.A. PRICE; Pageant Press; 1954; 260pp; Hardback, b/w illus. insc.; () £10.00
7357) Schweitzer; Seaver, George; ALBERT SCHWEITZER - THE MAN AND HIS MIND - FIFTH EDITION REVISED; A & C Black; 1959; 370`pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7358) Schweitzer, A.; Joy, Charles R.; MUSIC IN THE LIFE OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER - SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS; A & C Black; 1953; 279pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00
7359) Slessor; Christian, C & Plummer, G; GOD AND ONE REDHEAD - MARY SLESSOR OF CALABAR; H & S; 1970; 190pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7360) Slessor; Livingstone, W.P.; MARY SLESSOR OF CALABAR - PIONEER MISSIONARY; H & S; ; 347pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, prelims loose; () £6.00
7361) Slessor; Livingstone, W.P.; MARY SLESSOR OF CALABAR - PIONEER MISSIONARY - TENTH EDITION; H & S; 1917; 347pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine damaged, hinges weak. Poor copy; () £4.00
7362) Stanley, H.; Hall, Richard; STANLEY - AN ADVENTURER EXPLORED; Purnell Bk Services; 1974; 400pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7363) Stanley, H.M.; Scott, E.P.; STANLEY; AND HIS HEROIC RELIEF OF EMIN PASHA; Dean & Son; ; 246pp; Pictorial cloth, dull, b/w illus.; () £25.00
7364) Stanley, H.M.; Stanley, Richard ed.; THE EXPLORATION DIARIES OF H.M. STANLEY - NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS; William Kimber; 1961; 208pp; Hardback, covers grubby, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7365) Vanderkemp; Martin, A.D.; DOCTOR VANDERKEMP; Livingstone Pr.; ; 195pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £5.00
7366) Webb, S.R.; Brock, William; A YOUNG CONGO MISSIONARY MEMORIALS OF SIDNEY ROBERTS WEBB MD; H.R. Allenson; 1897; 120pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, portrait frontispiece, label on spine; () £35.00
INDIA
7367) MRS MISH AT NAGARI NOSE; Epworth; 1957; 56pp; Paperback, covers tatty; () £3.00
7368) THE PANJAB SKETCHES OF THE FIELDS NO. 2 REVISED EDITION; Church of Scotland; ; 42pp; Pamphlet, ex libris BMS, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7369) THE STORY OF SERAMPORE AND ITS COLLEGE; Serampore College; ; 121pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7370) THE STORY OF SERAMPORE AND ITS COLLEGE; Serampore College; ; 121pp; Hardback, label on spine, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
7371) A.D.; UNTIL THE SHADOWS FLEE AWAY - THE STORY OF C.E.Z.M.S. WORK IN INDIA AND CEYLON; Marshall Bros; ; 247pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc., b/w illus.; () £10.00
7372) Anderson, Herbert; AMONG THE LUSHAIS; Carey Press; 1914; 43pp; Paperback, covers detached, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7373) Banerjee, Nikunja Vihari; THE SPIRIT OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHY; Curzon; 1975; 380pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
7374) Bleakley, Ethel; MEET THE INDIAN NURSE; Zenith; ; 72pp; Paperback, ex libris BMS, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7375) Bleakley, Ethel; MEET THE INDIAN NURSE; Zenith Press; ; 72pp; Paperback, b/w illus. small label on front cover; () £8.00
7376) Bonham, Valerie; SISTERS OF THE RAJ - THE CLEWER SISTERS IN INDIA; Valerie Bonham; 1997; 322pp; Paperback, text marked, signed by author, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7377) Booth, Winifed; PICTURES FROM A MISSIONARY'S ALBUM; Marshall Bros; 76pp; () £5.00
7378) Booth, Winifred; A WINDING INDIAN WAY; Marshall Press; ; 80pp; Hardback, b/w illus., sl. foxing; () £8.00
7379) Boyd, R.H.S.; INDIA AND THE LATIN CAPTIVITY OF THE CHURCH - THE CULTURAL CONTEXT OF THE GOSPEL; CUP; 1974; 151pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
7380) Burrows, Clement L.; FAR AWAY LINKS WITH A HOME PARISH IMPRESSION OF A VISIT TO MISSION STATIONS IN THE EAST; Marshall Bros; ; 142pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7381) Buyers, William; LETTERS ON INDIA: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE SPREAD OF CHRISTIANITY; John Snow; 1840; 295pp; Hardback, covers detached, lacks front board, insc. pencillings; () £10.00
7382) Carmichael, Amy; EDGES OF HIS WAYS - SELECTIONS FOR DAILY READING; SPCK; 1964; 197pp; Paperback, covers grubby, spine damaged; () £5.00
7383) Carmichael, Amy; GOLD CORD. THE STORY OF A FELLOWSHIP; SPCK; 1957; 375pp; Remains of dustjacket, sl. foxing, tinted plates; () £9.00
7384) Carmichael, Amy; LOTUS BUDS WITH FIFTY HALF TONE ILLUSTRATIONS; SPCK; 1926; 340pp; Hardback, green cloth, gilt, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £20.00
7385) Carmichael, Amy; MIMOSA WHO WAS CHARMED; SPCK; 1935; 162pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00
7386) Carmichael, Amy; ROSE FROM BRIER; SPCK; 1933; 205pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7387) Carter, Mary; TALES FROM INDIA; Br. & For. Bible Soc.; 1950; 135pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00
7388) Cave-Browne, J; THE CHOTA NAGPORE MISSION TO THE KOLS; SPCK; ; 128pp; Hardback, decorative cloth. With folding map, coming loose; () £70.00
7389) Charter, H.J.; CEYLON ADVANCING; Carey Kingsgate; 1955; 168pp; Paperback, label on spine, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7390) Childe, Donald B.; CRUCIBLE OF CEYLON; Cargate Press; 1960; 46pp; Paperback, ex libris BMS library; () £5.00
7391) Clark, F.E.; MY TRAVELS - BEING INCIDENTS OF A JOURNEY OF 40,000 MILES; James Askew; ; 288pp; Limp leather, book plate; () £8.00
7392) Craske, M. Edith; SISTER INDIA - ONE SOLUTION OF THE PROBLEMS OF ''MOTHER INDIA''; Wm B Eerdmans; ; 106pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7393) Davids, T. W. Rhys; THE QUESTIONS OF KING MILINDA TRANSLATED FROM THE PALI - 2 volumes; Molital Banarsidass; 1969; 320&388pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £15.00
7394) Downie, David; THE LONE STAR - A HISTORY OF THE TELUGU MISSION OF THE AMERICAN BAPTIST FOREIGN MISSION SOCIETY; American Baptist; 1924; 319pp; Hardback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7395) Dubois, J.A.; LETTERS ON THE STATE OF CHRISTIANITY IN INDIA; IN WHICH THE CONVERSION OF THE HINDOOS IS CONSIDERED AS IMPRACTICABLE TO WHICH IS ADDED A VINDICATION OF THE HINDOOS MALE AND FEMALE; Longman Hurst; 1823; 222pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine damaged at top, ex libris BMS; () £30.00
7396) Farquhar, J.N.; MODERN RELIGIOUS MOVEMENTS IN INDIA; Macmillan; 1915; 471pp; Hardback, spine worn, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7397) Fouchet, Max-Pol; THE EROTIC SCULPTURE OF INDIA WITH MORE THAN 100 PHOTOGRAPHS; George Allen & Unwin; 1959; 95pp; Torn d/w, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7398) French, W.E.; THE GOSPEL IN INDIA; CAREY pRESS; 1946; 160pp; Covers faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7399) French, W.E.; THE GOSPEL IN INDIA; Carey Press; 1946; 162pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus. library label on spine; () £5.00
7400) Griswold, H.D.; THE RELIGION OF THE RIGVEDA; Motilal Banarsidass; 1971; 392pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00
7401) Guinness, G.M.; THE QUEST OF THE NEPAL BORDER; M.M. & Scott; ; 120pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £30.00
7402) Guinness, G.M.; THE QUEST OF THE NEPAL BORDER; M.M. & Scott; 120pp; Hardback, spine repaired with clear tape, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7403) Hayward, Victor E.W.; THE CHURCH AS CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY - THREE STUDIES OF NORTH INDIAN CHURCHES; Lutterworth; 1966; 353pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
7404) Heiler, Friedrich; THE GOSPEL OF SADHU SUNDAR SINGH - ABRIDGED TRANSLATION BY OLIVE WYON; ISPCK; 1989; 277pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £3.00
7405) Hibbert-Ware, G.; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS IN THE TELUGU COUNTRY; SPG; 1912; 216pp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt, spine faded, ex libris BMS, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7406) Hoole, Elijah; PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A MISSION TO THE SOUTH OF INDIA FROM 1820-1828 - PART II 1825-1828; ; ; 219-332pp; Hardback, covers grubby & detached, illustrated with 3 plates, ex lib; () £35.00
7407) Hooper, W.; CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE IN CONTRAST WITH HINDUISM AND ISLAM INTENDED FOR YOUNG MISSIONARIES IN NORTH INDIA; Jewish Converts Assoc.; 1887; 138pp; Blue limp leather, spine crudely repaired with clear tape; () £10.00
7408) Howard, R.W. ed.; TOTEMS, TIGERS, TORCHES AND OTHER STORIES OF INDIAN BOYS; Highway Press; 1926; 143pp; Pictorial cloth, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7409) Howells, G.; THE STORY OF SERAMPORE AND ITS COLLEGE; Serampore; 1927; 116pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7410) Knight, F.M.; BUT IF NOT; Zenana Press; ; 288pp; Hardback, covers spotted, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7411) Linton, Erica; WORLD IN A GRAIN OF SAND; Anthony Blond; 1965; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7412) Longridge, George; A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD MISSION TO CALCUTTA; John Murray; 1900; 272pp; Covers dull, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7413) Longridge, George; A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD MISSION TO CALCUTTA; John Murray; 1900; 272pp; Hardback, covers worn, ex lib, frontispiece loose; () £12.00
7414) Luke, P.Y & Carman, J.; VILLAGE CHRISTIANS AND HINDU CULTURE - STUDY OF A RURAL CHURCH IN ANDHRA PRADESH SOUTH INDIA; Lutterworth; 1968; 246pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00
7415) Marshman, John Clark; THE STORY OF CAREY, MARSHMAN & WARD THE SERAMPORE MISSIONARIES; J. Heaton; 1864; 333pp; Hardback, covers detached, spine missing, library label; () £10.00
7416) McMillan, A.W.; JUNGLE PIONEERING IN GONDLAND; Morgan & Scott; 1906; 85pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. paper browning, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7417) Mitchell, J. Murray; IN SOUTHERN INDIA - A VISIT TO SOME OF THE CHIEF MISSION STATIONS IN THE MADRAS PRESIDENCY; RTS; 1885; 383pp; Hardback, red cloth, gilt, spine faded, b/w illus. with folding map; () £25.00
7418) Monahan, Dermott; THE STORY OF DICHPALLI TOWARDS THE CONQUEST OF LEPROSY - 2nd edition; Cargate; 1948; 120pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £10.00
7419) Murdoch, John; INDIAN MISSIONARY MANUAL - HINTS TO YOUNG MISSIONARIES IN INDIA; WITH LISTS OF BOOKS - SECOND EDITION REVISED; Seeley Jackson; 1870; 585pp; Quarter leather, spine scuffed, ex libris BMS; () £20.00
7420) Neve, Ernest F.; BEYOND THE PIR PANJAL LIFE AND MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE IN KASHMIR; Church Missionary Society; 1914; 178pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, spine nicked, ex libris BMS , b/w illus.; () £10.00
7421) Noel, Baptist W.; ENGLAND AND INDIA: AN ESSAY ON THE DUTY OF ENGLISHMEN TOWARDS THE HINDOOS; James Nisbet; 1859; 484pp; Hardback, spine coming away, ex libris BMS library; () £35.00
7422) Northfield, H.D.; A FRONT-LINE POST - MISSION WORK IN DACCA, INDIA; Carey Press; 1938; 79pp; Paperback, library label on spine, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7423) Pearce Carey, S; DAWN ON THE KOND HILLS; Carey Press; 1936; 132pp; Covers dull, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7424) Pennell, T.L.; AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER - A RECORD OF SIXTEEN YEARS CLOSE INTERCOURSE WITH THE NATIVES OF THE INDIAN MARCHES - 8TH EDITION; Seeley, Service; 1927; 323pp; Hardback, covers spotted, b/w illus. insc.sl. foxing; () £25.00
7425) Read, Margaret; THE LAND AND THE LIFE OF INDIA; Ch. of Eng. Zenana Miss; 1934; 144pp; Covers dull, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7426) Robbins, Nancy E.; NOT FORGETTING TO SING; H & S; 1967; 179pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7427) Robbins, Nancy E.; UNDERSTANDING TO THE SIMPLE; Lutterworth; 1958; 56pp; Paperback; () £2.00
7428) Rose, Isabel B.; OUR PARISH IN INDIA. LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF MISSIONARY LIFE. ILLUSTRATED; RTS; ; 191pp; Book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7429) Rose, Isabel Brown; OUR PARISH IN INDIA - LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF MISSIONARY LIFE; RTS; ; 191pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, b/w illus. 1 plate loose; () £10.00
7430) Sandegren, J.; CAREY LECTURE 1955 - FROM TRANQUEBAR TO SERAMPORE; Baptist Miss Press; 1955; 22pp; Pamphlet; () £10.00
7431) Sherring, M.A.; THE HISTORY OF PROTESTANT MISSIONS IN INDIA FROM THEIR COMMENCEMENT IN 1706 TO 1881 NEW EDITION, REVISED AND BROUGHT DOWN TO DATE; RTS; 1884; 463pp; hardback, covers worn, insect damage to boards, hinges weak, pencillings, lacks maps. ex libris BMS, poor copy; () £10.00
7432) Soddy, Gordon; BAPTISTS IN BANGLADESH- AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED YEARS' WORK OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN BENGAL; Michael Sushil Adikari; 1978; 218pp; Paperback, library label on spine; () £8.00
7433) Tagore, Rabindranath; GITANJALI (SONG OFFERINGS). A COLLECTION OF PROSE TRANSLATIONS MADE BY THE AUTHOR FROM THE ORIGINAL BENGALI; Macmillan; 1916; 95pp; Spine dull; () £5.00
7434) Teichmann, G.O.; EARLY DAYS IN THE CHITTAGONG HILL TRACTS; Sudhir Adhikari; 1965; 83pp; Paperback, small label on front cover; (2) £5.00
7435) Tennent, James Emerson; CHRISTIANITY IN CEYLON - ITS INTRODUCTION AND PROGRESS UNDER THE PORTUGUESE, THE DUTCH, THE BRITISH AND AMERICAN MISSIONS WITH AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE BRAHANICAL AND BUDDHIST SUPERSTITIONS; John Murray; 1850; 348pp; Hardback, covers worn, corners bumped, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £50.00
7436) Thomas, M.M.; THE ACKNOWLEDGED CHRIST OF THE INDIAN RENAISSANCE; SCM; 1969; 340pp; Hardback ,insc.; () £10.00
7437) Wilkinson, M.; SKETCHES OF CHRISTIANITY IN NORTH INDIA; Seeley Burnside; 1844; 419pp; Hardback, spine faded, front hinge broken, spine damaged at top, ex libris BMS library, with folding map; () £35.00
INDIAN BIOGRAPHIES
7438) Drewery, Mary; WILLIAM CAREY - SHOEMAKER AND MISSIONARY; H & S; 1978; 224pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00
7439) Houghton, Frank L.; AMY CARMICHAEL OF DOHNAVUR; CLC; 2000; 432pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
7440) Anandam; ; SWAMI PARAMA ARUBI ANANDAM (FR J MONCHANIN) 1895-1957 - A MEMORIAL; Saccidananda Ashram; 1959; 225pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7441) Andrews, C.F.; Hoyland, John S.; THE MAN INDIA LOVED C.F. ANDREWS; Lutterworth; 1944; 126pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, ex libris BMS library; () £4.00
7442) Angus, I; Angus, Dorothy; THE FAVOUR OF A COMMISSION - THE LIFE OF ISOBEL ANGUS 1858-1939; Carey Press; ; 77pp; Paperback, b/w illus, small library label; () £5.00
7443) Angus, I.; Angus, Dorothy; THE FAVOUR OF A COMMISSION - THE LIFE OF ISABEL ANGUS 1858-1939; Carey Press; ; 77pp; Paperback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7444) Angus, I.M.; Angus, Dorothy; THE FAVOUR OF A COMMISSION THE LIFE OF ISABEL M. ANGUS 1858-1939; Carey Press; ; 77pp; Paperback, ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7445) Azariah; Graham, Carol; AZARIAH OF DORNAKAL; SCM; 1946; 127pp; Hardback; () £4.00
7446) Azariah; Graham, Carol; AZARIAH OF DORNAKAL; SCM; 1946; 127pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £4.00
7447) Baker, Samuel; Pumphrey, Caroline W; SAMUEL BAKER OF HOSHANGABAD - A SKETCH OF FRIENDS' MISSIONS IN INDIA; Headley Bros.; 1990; 228pp; Hardback, b/w illus. with folding map; () £15.00
7448) Brockway, F.; Brown, Jas H.; FRANCES E. BROCKWAY - MEMOIRS; Unwin Bros; ; 140pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £15.00
7449) Carey, E.; Carey, Mrs. Eustace; EUSTACE CAREY: A MISSIONARY IN INDIA; Pewtress & Co; 1857; 567pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired, prelims loose, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS; () £30.00
7450) Carey, Wm; Carey, S. Pearce; WILLIAM CAREY D.D. FELLOW OF LINNAEAN SOCIETY; H & S; 1923; 428pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7451) Carey, Wm; Carey, S. Pearce; WILLIAM CAREY D.D. FELLOW OF LINNAEAN SOCIETY; H & S; 1923; 428pp; Hardback, hinges weak, b/w illus. some foxing; () £8.00
7452) Carey, Wm.; ; ONE HUNDRED YEARS AFTER - A SERMON AND ADDRESSES - CAREY CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS LONDON OCTOBER 1934; Carey Press; 1934; 126pp; Paperback, class mark on spine; (2) £10.00
7453) Carey, Wm.; Annett, Edward A; WILLIAM CAREY PIONEER MISSIONARY TO INDIA - NEW AND REVISED EDITION; NSSU; ; 160pp; Hardback, rubber stamp mk.; () £7.00
7454) Carey, Wm.; Carey, S. Pearce; CAREY; M.M. & Scott; ; 127pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00
7455) Carey, Wm.; Carey, S. Pearce; CAREY; M.M. & Scott; ; 127pp; Hardback, spine faded, paper browning; () £5.00
7456) Carey, Wm.; Carey, S. Pearce; WILLIAM CAREY D.D. FELLOW OF LINNAEAN SOCIETY; H & S; 1924; 428pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, lacks front endpaper; () £9.00
7457) Carey, Wm.; Coats, Olive & Victoria; WILLIAM CAREY A PAGEANT ADAPTED FROM S. PEARCE CAREY'S LIFE OF CAREY WITH HIS COLLABORATION; Carey Press; ; 32pp; Pamphlets; (3) £5.00
7458) Carey, Wm.; Drewery, Mary; WILLIAM CAREY SHOEMAKER AND MISSIONARY; H & S; 1978; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
7459) Carey, Wm.; Hubble, G & Payne, E.A.; WILLIAM CAREY THE MAN, HIS MESSAGE AND HIS METHODS; Baptist Miss Soc; ; 28pp; Pamphlet, ex libris BMS library; () £3.00
7460) Carey, Wm.; Hubble, G & Payne, E.A.; WILLIAM CAREY THE MAN, HIS MESSAGE AND HIS METHODS - STUDY OUTLINES; Baptist Miss Soc; ; 31pp; Pamphlet, covers tatty; () £3.00
7461) Carey, Wm.; Jones, Percy H.; WILLIAM CAREY - THE PIONEER OF MISSIONS TO INDIA; Pickering & Inglis; ; 223pp; Hardback, hinges weak, b/w illus. title page marked; () £4.00
7462) Carey, Wm.; Middlebrook, J.B.; WILLIAM CAREY; Carey Kingsgate; 1961; 112pp; Paperback, paper browning, pencillings, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7463) Fletcher, Gertrude M; Angus, Isabel M.; SALVAGE OF SOULS A MEMORIAL OF THE WORK OF GERTRUDE MORLEY FLETCHER; Carey Press; ; 112pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS; () £15.00
7464) Harvey, Rose; Carter, Thomas; ROSE HARVEY FRIEND OF THE LEPER; Zenana Press; ; 159pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7465) Hoare, Janet; Adam, T.B.; THE ALABASTER BOX - THE STORY OF JANET IRELAND HOARE WHO GAVE HER LIFE FOR CHRIST AND INDIA; Carey Press; 1930; 68pp; Paperback, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; (2) £5.00
7466) Huston, H.; Hankins, Gerald W.; A HEART FOR NEPAL - THE DR. HELEN HUSTON STORY; Windflower; 1992; 245pp; Paperback, cold. illus. library label on spine; () £4.00
7467) Kinnaird, E.; Kinnaird, Emily; MY ADOPTED COUNTRY 1889-1944; ; 1943; 124pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece, library label, slight worm damage; () £8.00
7468) Marshman, H.; Chatterjee, Sunil Kumar; HANNAH MARSHMAN THE FIRST WOMAN MISSIONARY IN INDIA; S.K.Poddar; 1987; 106pp; Hardback, spine sl. damaged. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7469) Martyn, H.; Padwick, Constance E.; HENRY MARTYN CONFESSOR OF THE FAITH; CMS; 1922; 302pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00
7470) Martyn, Henry; Page, Jesse; HENRY MARTYN OF INDIA AND PERSIA; Pickering & Inglis; ; 179pp; Hardback, b/w illus. book plate; () £5.00
7471) Martyn, Henry; Smith, George; HENRY MARTYN SAINT AND SCHOLAR FIRST MODERN MISSIONARY TO THE MOHAMMEDANS 1781-1812; RTS; 1892; 580pp; Hardback, b/w illus, ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7472) Nesbit, Robert; Mitchell, J.Murray; MEMOIR OF THE REV. ROBERT NESBIT MISSIONARY OF THE FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND BOMBAY; James Nisbet; 1858; 407pp; Hardback, spine nicked & faded, portrait frontispiece, sl. foxing, ex libris BMS library; () £35.00
7473) Neve, A.; Neve, Ernest F.; A CRUSADER IN KASHMIR BEING THE LIFE OF DR. ARTHUR NEVE WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MEDICAL MISSIONARY WORK OF TWO BROTHERS & ITS LATER DEVELOPMENTS DOWN TO THE PRESENT DAY; Seeley, Service; 1928; 218pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. ex libris BMS; () £10.00
7474) Petrie; Carus-Wilson, Ashley; IRENE PETRIE MISSIONARY TO KASHMIR - 4TH EDITION; H & S; 1901; 343pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7475) Petrie, I.; Carus-Wilson, Ashley; IRENE PETRIE MISSIONARY TO KASHMIR - 4TH EDITION; H & S; 1901; 343pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7476) Petrie, I.; Carus-Wilson, Ashley; IRENE PETRIE MISSIONARY TO KASHMIR - THIRD EDITION; H &S; 1901; 343pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. pencillings, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7477) Ray, P.C.; Ray, Prafulla Chandra; LIFE AND EXPERIENCES OF A BENGALI CHEMIST; Chuckervertty Chatterjee & Co.; 1932; 557pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, ex lib BMS. B/w illus.; () £10.00
7478) Rouse, Lydia; Rouse, G.H.; A MEMOIR OF LYDIA MIRIAM ROUSE; J.W. Thomas Calcutta; 1885; 160pp; Hardback, hinges weak, b/w illus, ex libris BMS library; () £25.00
7479) Scudder; Jeffery, Mary Pauline; IDA S. SCUDDER OF VELLORE - AN APPRECIASTION OF FORTY YEARS OF SERVICE IN INDIA; Wesley Press; 1939; 138pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7480) Sen; Mozoomdar, P.C.; THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF KESHUB CHUNDER SEN; Baptist Miss Pr; 1887; 532pp; Hardback, spine slightly damaged, ex libris BMS library; () £35.00
7481) Singh, L.; Nichols, Florence L.; LILAVATI SINGH A SKETCH; Woman's Foreign Misss Soc; 1909; 62pp; Hardback, b/w illus. ex libris, BMS; () £5.00
7482) Swartz, C.; ; THE LIFE OF CHRISTIAN F SWARTZ MISSIONARY AT TRAVANCORE A.D. 1750-1798; Seeley Jackson; 1855; 272pp; Limp cloth, grubby, front cover detached, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS library; () £15.00
7483) Thomas, John; Lewis, C.B.; THE LIFE OF JOHN THOMAS SURGEON OF THE EARL OF OXFORD EAST INDIAMAN AND FIRST BAPTIST MISSIONARY TO BENGAL; Macmillan; 1873; 417pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, spine missing, paper browning, ex libris BMS library; () £30.00
7484) Thomas, John; Lewis, C.B.; THE LIFE OF JOHN THOMAS SURGEON OF THE EARL OF OXFORD EAST INDIAMAN AND FIRST BAPTIST MISSIONARY TO BENGAL; Macmillan; 1873; 417pp; Hardback, covers grubby, binding shaken, pages loose, text marked. Presentation copy from author, ex libris BMS library; () £30.00
7485) Tyndale-Biscoe; Tyndale-Biscoe; TYNDALE-BISCOE OF KASHMIR AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; Seeley Service; ; 280pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
7486) Winslow, Harriet; Winslow, Miron; MEMOIR OF MRS HARRIET W WINSLOW INCLUDING A SKETCH OF THE AMERICAN MISSION IN CEYLON; RTS; 1840; 412pp; Half calf, rubbed & scuffed, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS; () £25.00
7487) Yates, William; Hoby, James; MEMOIR OF WILLIAM YATES, D.D. OF CALCUTTA; Houlston & Stoneman; 1847; 480pp; Hardback, covers faded, front hinge broken, library label on spine, portrait frontispiece; () £35.00
MIDDLE EAST
7488) QUESTING IN GALILEE by seven missionaries in palestine-Syria; Foreign Mission Board; 1937; 120pp; Paperback, b/w illus., ex libris BMS library; () £8.00
7489) Handcock, P.S.P.; THE LATEST LIGHT ON BIBLE LANDS - SECOND EDITION, REVISED; SPCK; 1914; 371pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7490) Hollis, C & Brownrigg, R; HOLY PLACES. JEWISH, CHRISTIAN, AND MUSLIM MONUMENTS IN THE HOLY LAND; Weidenfld and Nicolson; 1969; 223pp; D/w, cold. illus.; () £8.00
7491) Elliott, E.B. ed.; MEMOIR OF LORD HADDO IN HIS LATER YEARS FIFTH EARL OF ABERDEEN - 2ND EDITION REVISED AND WITH ADDITIONS; Seeley Jackson & Halliday; 1867; 391pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, sl. foxing; () £20.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7492) Bird, M.; Rice, Clara C.; MARY BIRD IN PERSIA; Church Missionary Society; 1916; 200pp; Blue cloth, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £30.00
7493) Macfarlane; Macfarlane, Norman C.; IAN MACFARLANE SOLDIER AND MEDICAL MISSIONARY; RTS; ; 187pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, portrait frontispiece, ex libris BMS; () £6.00
SOUTH SEAS
7494) Fox, C.E.; LORD OF THE SOUTHERN ISLES - BEING THE STORY OF THE ANGLICAN MISSION IN MELANESIA 1849-1949; A.R. Mowbray; 1958; 272pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £15.00
7495) Fox, C.E.; LORD OF THE SOUTHERN ISLES - BEING THE STORY OF THE ANGLICAN MISSION IN MELANESIA 1849-1949; Mowbray; 1958; 272pp; Torn dustjacket, insc., b/w illus.; () £10.00
7496) Jones, Muriel; MARRIED TO MELANESIA; Travel Book Club; 1976; 159pp; D/w; () £5.00
7497) Langridge, A.K.; THE CONQUEST OF CANNIBAL TANNA - A BRIEF RECORD OF CHRISTIAN PERSISTENCY IN THE NEW HEBRIDES ISLANDS; H & S; 1934; 200pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7498) Lovett, Richard; TAMATE THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A CHRISTIAN HERO; RTS; ; 320pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, spine faded, sl. foxing, book plate; () £5.00
7499) Lovett, Richard; JAMES CHALMERS - HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND LETTERS - 4TH EDITION; RTS; 1903; 510pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, spine faded, hinges weak, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £5.00
7500) Paton, James; THE STORY OF JOHN G PATON TOLD FOR YOUNG FOLKS OR 30 YEARS AMONG SOUTH SEA CANIBALS - NEW COPYRIGHT EDITION WITH 2 NEW CHAPTERS; American Tract Soc.; 1902; 404pp; Brown pictorial cloth, b/w illus. text marked 1 page; () £7.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7501) Chalmers; Lennox, Cuthbert; JAMES CHALMERS OF NEW GUINEA - MISSIONARY - PIONEER - MARTYR - THIRD EDITION; Andrew Melrose; 1902; 208pp; Hardback, edges damp stained, spine nicked; () £10.00
7502) Chalmers; Lovett, Richard; JAMES CHALMERS HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND LETTERS - 7TH EDITION; RTS; 1905; 511pp; Red cloth, gilt. Book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7503) Chalmers; Lovett, Richard; JAMES CHALMERS OF NEW GUINEA; RTS; 1934; 191pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £5.00
7504) Chalmers, James; Lennox, Cuthbert; JAMES CHALMERS OF NEW GUINEA - MISSIONARY - PIONEER - MARTYR - THIRD EDITION; Andrew Melrose; 1902; 208pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7505) Paton, J.G.; Paton, John G.; JOHN G PATON D.D. MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - POPULAR EDITION COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME; H & S; 1896; 493pp; Hardback, spine faded, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
7506) Paton, John G.; Paton, James; JOHN G. PATON, D.D. MISSIONARY TO THE NEW HEBRIDES. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; H&S; 1911; 52pp; Covers dull, spine nicked, insc.; () £8.00
7507) Patteson; Gutch, John; MARTYR OF THE ISLANDS. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN COLERIDGE PATTESON; H & S; 1971; 223pp; Dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £6.00
AUSTRALASIA
7508) Blacket, John; MISSIONARY TRIUMPHS AMONG THE SETTLERS IN AUSTRALIA AND THE SAVAGES OF THE SOUTH SEAS - A TWOFOLD CENTENARY VOLUME; Charles H Kelly; 1914; 285pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £40.00
7509) Chignell, Arthur Kent; AN OUTPOST IN PAPUA; Smith Elder; 1911; 375pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00
7510) Crozier, Anita (ed.); BEYOND THE SOUTHERN LAKES - THE EXPLORATIONS OF W.G. GRAVE; A.H. & A.W. Reed; 1950; 124pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7511) Grubb, G.C.; WHAT GOD HATH WROUGHT. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MISSION TOUR OF THE REV. G.C. GRUBG M.A. (1889-1890). CHIEFLY FROM THE DIARY KEPT BY E.C. MILLARD; E. Marlborough; 1891; 382pp; Covers dull; () £8.00
7512) Matthews, C.H.S.; A PARSON IN THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH. ILLUSTRATED. NEW AND REVISED EDITION; Soc. for Prop. of Gospel; 1926; 226pp; Decorative cloth, spine faded; () £8.00
7513) Millard, Edward C.; THE SAME LORD - AN ACCOUNT OF THE MISSION TOUR OF THE REV. GEORGE C. GRUBB IN AUSTRALIA, TASMANIA AND NEW ZEALAND FROM APRIL 3RD 1891 TO JULY 7TH 1892; E.Marlborough; 1893; 370pp; Hardback, front cover spotted, hinges weak, sl. foxing, pencillings, b/w illus.; () £12.00
7514) Southall, Ivan; PARSON ON THE TRACK. BUSH BROTHERS IN THE AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK; Lansdowne Press; 1962; 211pp; B/w illus.; () £5.00
7515) Taylor, William George; THE LIFE-STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN EVANGELIST - WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN AND GROWTH OF THE SYDNEY CENTRAL METHODIST MISSION; Epworth; 1921; 334pp; Hardback, sp[ine faded, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7516) Wilson, J.J.; THE CHURCH IN NEW ZEALAND - MEMOIRS OF THE EARLY DAYS; N.Z. Table Printing; 1910; 255pp; Hardback, covers faded, hinges weak, insc.; () £20.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7517) Darlington, T; EDWIN BAINBRIDGE - A MEMOIR; Morgan & Scott; 1887; 125pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, corners bumped, hinges weak, book plate, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7518) Abel; Abel, Russell W; CHARLES W ABEL OF KWATO - FORTY YEARS IN DARK PAPUA; Fleming H Revell; ; 255pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £20.00
FAR EAST
7519) EASTERN MANNERS AND CUSTOMS DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED; T. Nelson; 1883; 143pp; Covers dull, hinges weak, binding shaken, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7520) Campbell, Arch; THE CHRIST OF THE KOREAN HEART; Christian Lit Crusade; 1957; 125pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00
7521) Campbell, Arch.; THE CHRIST OF THE KOREAN HEART; Chr. Lit. Crusade; 1957; 125pp; Paperback; () £4.00
7522) Cormack, Don; KILLING FIELDS LIVING FIELDS - AN UNFINISHED PORTRAIT OF THE CAMBODIAN CHURCH - THE CHURCH THAT WOULD NOT DIE; Monarch; 2000; 463pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7523) Houliston, Sylvia; BORNEO BREAKTHROUGH; CIM; 1964; 204pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00
7524) Kuhn, Isobel; ASCENT TO THE TRIBES - PIONEERING IN NORTH THAILAND; CIM; 1956; 253pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc., b/w illus.; () £8.00
7525) Pattisson, Peter R.M.; CRISIS UNAWARES - A DOCTOR EXAMINES THE KOREAN CHURCH; OMF Books; 1981; 270pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
7526) Shearer, Roy E; WILDFIRE: CHURCH GROWTH IN KOREA; Wm B Eerdmans; 1966; 242pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.; () £5.00
BURMA
7527) Collis, Maurice; THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE. BEING EXPERIENCES OF FRIAR MANRIQUE IN ARAKAN; Readers Union; 1946; 259pp; Covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00
7528) Judson, A.; ; THE CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF THE REV DR. A JUDSON; T. Nelson; 1873; 250pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning, 2 pages spotted with ink; () £20.00
CHINA
7529) Cable, M & French, F; SOMETHING HAPPENED; H & S; 1947; 320pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
7530) Glover, Archibald E; A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA - PERSONAL RECORD OF GOD'S DELIVERING POWER FROM THE HANDS OF THE IMPERIAL BOXERS OD SHAN-SI; Pickering & Inglis; 1944; 372pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00
7531) Pollock, J.C.; HUDSON TAYLOR AND MARIA - PIONEERS IN CHINA; H & S; 1962; 223pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00
7532) Smith, A.H.; THE UPLIFT OF CHINA; Young Chr. Miss.; 1907; 279pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus. with folding maps; () £15.00
7533) SHENSI IN SUNSHINE AND SHADE BEING A SPECIAL REPORT OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN SHENSI FOR 1925; Pres Miss Press; 1926; 61pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £20.00
7534) Adeney, David; CHINA: THE CHURCH'S LONG MARCH; OMF; 1985; 256pp; Paperback; () £2.50
7535) Burt, E.W.; AFTER SIXTY YEARS - THE STORY OF THE CHURCH FOUNDED BY THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN NORTH CHINA; Carey Press; 1937; 148pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex libris BMS library; () £15.00
7536) Bush, Richard C.; RELIGION IN CHINA; Angus; 1977; 82pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
7537) Couling, C.E.; THE LUMINOUS RELIGION - A STUDY OF NESTORIAN CHRISTIANITY IN CHINA WITH A TRANSLATION OF THE INSCRIPTIONS UPON THE NESTORIAN TABLET; Carey Press; 1925; 63pp; Paperback, with frontispiece, small label on front cover; () £30.00
7538) Gray, W.P. & Wilson, C.E.; REPORT OF A VISIT TO CHINA 1929; Baptist Miss Soc; 1929; 58pp; Paperback; () £20.00
7539) James, F.W.; CHANGING CHINA; John Ritchie; 1946; 183pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7540) Jones, C.Sheridan; SUN YAT SEN AND THE AWAKENING OF CHINA; Jarrold & Sons; ; 294pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7541) Kung, H & Ching, J.; CHRISTIANITY AND CHINESE RELIGIONS; SCM; 1989; 309pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
7542) Lambert, Tony; CHINA'S CHRISTIAN MILLIONS - THE COSTLY REVIVAL; Monarch; 1999; 256pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
7543) Lawrence, Carl; THE CHURCH IN CHINA; Bethany House; 1985; 168pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
7544) Lee, Gladys E.; THROUGH CLOUD AND SUNSHINE A STORY OF LIFE IN CHINA; John Ritchie; 159pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7545) Rowlands, E.; END OF AN ERA - STORIES FROM CENTRAL CHINA DURING THE WAR YEARS 1938-1945; Livingstone Press; 1947; 101pp; Hardback, covers faded, ex libris BMS library; () £10.00
7546) Taylor, J. Hudson; A RETROSPECT; China Inland Mission; ; 124pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00
7547) Williamson, H.R.; BRITISH BAPTISTS IN CHINA 1845-1952; Carey Kingsgate; 1957; 382pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. label on spine; (2) £10.00
7548) Woods, Grace E.; LIFE IN CHINA; Merlin Books; 1992; 243pp; Paperback, b/w illus. library label on spine; () £7.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7549) Cassels; Broomhall, Marshall; W.W. CASSELS FIRST BISHOP IN WESTERN CHINA WITH PORTRAITS ILLUSTRATIONS & MAP; CIM; 1926; 378pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus. folding map at rear; () £12.00
7550) Hsi; Taylor, Howard Mrs.; PASTOR HSI (OF NORTH CHINA) ONE OF CHINA'S CHRISTIANS - with portrait, illustrations and coloured map; Morgan & Scott; 1903; 398pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc. foxing, b/w illus. & cold. map; () £10.00
7551) Hsi; Taylor, Mrs Howard; ONE OF CHINA'S SCHOLARS - THE CULTURE CONVERSION OF A CONFUCIANIST; Morgan & Scott; 1900; 280pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £8.00
7552) Hsi; Taylor, Mrs. Howard; PASTOR HSI (OF NORTH CHINA) ONE OF CHINA'S CHRISTIANS; Morgan & Scott; 1903; 401pp; Hardback, hinges weak, ex libris BMS, b/w illus. colour map at rear; () £5.00
7553) Jenkins, H.S.; Glover, Richard; HERBERT STANLEY JENKINS MEDICAL MISSIONARY, SHENSI, CHINA WITH SOME NOTICES OF THE WORK OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY IN THAT COUNTRY; Carey Press; 1914; 154pp; Hardback, label on spine, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
7554) Race, Joseph; Race, Steve; THE TWO WORLDS OF JOSEPH RACE; Souvenir Press; 1988; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7555) Ricci; Cronin, Vincent; THE WISE MAN FROM THE WEST; Rupert Hart-Davis; 1959; 300pp; D/w, ex lib; () £6.00
7556) Richard, Timothy; Garnier, Albert J.; A MAKER OF MODERN CHINA; Carey Prress; 1945; 120pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, ex libris BMS; () £10.00
7557) Taylor, H.; Taylor, H & G; HUDSON TAYLOR'S SPIRITUAL SECRET - edited and revised by Gregg Lewis; Discovery House; ; 270pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
7558) Taylor, Hudson; Broomhall, A.J.; HUDSON TAYLOR & CHINA'S OPEN CENTURY - BOOK FOUR - SURVIVORS' PACT; H & S; 1984; 477pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00
7559) Taylor, Hudson; Broomhall, A.J.; HUDSON TAYLOR & CHINA'S OPEN CENTURY - BOOK SIX - ASSAULT OF THE NINE; H & S; 1988; 539pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00
7560) Taylor, Hudson; Broomhall, A.J.; HUDSON TAYLOR & CHINA'S OPEN CENTURY - BOOK TWO - OVER THE TREATY WALL; H & S; 1982; 461pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00
7561) Wyatt, H.; Payne, Ernest A.; HARRY WYATT OF SHANSI 1895-1938; Carey Press; 1939; 128pp; Paperback, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece and map; () £5.00
JAPAN
7562) Kagawa, Toyohiko; SONGS FROM THE SLUMS; SCM; 1935; 74pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00
7563) Igleheart, Edwin Taylor; THE CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT IN THE JAPANESE EMPIRE INCLUDING KOREA AND FORMOSA A YEAR BOOK FOR 1917; Conference federated missions; 1873; 417+48pp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine damaged at bottom, ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7564) Hepburn; Griffis, William Elliot; HEPBURN OF JAPAN AND HIS WIFE AND HELPMATES - A LIFE STORY OF TOIL FOR CHRIST; Westminster Press; 1913; 238pp; Blue cloth, spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £70.00
7565) Kanamori; Kanamori, Paul; PAUL KANAMORI'S LIFE-STORY; Pickering & Inglis; ; 111pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £10.00
7566) Wikes, Paget; Pattison, Mary W. Dunn; ABLAZE FOR GOD THE LIFE STORY OF PAGET WILKES WHO FOR 36 YEARS LIVED AND LABOURED FOR JAPAN third edition; Oliphants; 1938; 211pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £20.00
SOUTH AMERICA
7567) Christiansen, John; UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS - PEN PICTURES OF PIONEER MISSION WORK IN SOUTH AMERICA DURING TWENTY-FIVE YEARS; John Christiansen; 1931; 220pp; Hardback, spine faded, front hinge weak, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7568) Beach, Harlan P. et al; PROTESTANT MISSIONS IN SOUTH AMERICA; Student Volunteer Movement; 1906; 239pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, folding map at rear, ex lib BMS; () £10.00
7569) Every, E.F.; TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN SOUTH AMERICA; SPCK; 1929; 209pp; Spine nicked, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £7.00
7570) Grubb, Kenneth G.; PARABLES FROM SOUTH AMERICA; Lutterworth; 1932; 215pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £7.00
7571) Grubb, Kenneth G.; RELIGION IN CENTRAL AMERICA; World Dominion Pr.; 1937; 147pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
7572) Hay, Alex. Rattray; SAINTS AND SAVAGES - BRAZIL'S INDIAN PROBLEM; H & S; ; 91pp; Hardback, spine nicked, corners bumped, b/w illus. rubber stamp mk.; () £10.00
7573) Hay, Alex. Rattray; THE INDIANS OF SOUTH AMERICA AND THE GOSPEL; Fleming H Revell; 1928; `167pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, insc.; () £5.00
7574) McNairn, A. Stuart; ''WHY SOUTH AMERICA?''; M.M. & Scott; 1936; 144pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £10.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7575) Gage, Thomas; Newton, Norman; THOMAS GAGE IN SPANISH AMERICA; Faber; 1969; 214pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
7576) Grubb; Hunt, R.J.; THE LIVINGSTONE OF SOUTH AMERICA - THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF W. BARBROOKE GRUBB AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE GRAN CHACO IN PARAGUAY BOLIVIA ARGENTINA THE FALKLAND ISLANDS AND TIERRA DEL FUEGO; Seeley Service; ; 347pp; Hardback, covers damp marked, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
7577) Grubb, W.B.; Hunt, R.J.; THE LIVINGSTONE OF SOUTH AMERICA - LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF W. BARBROOKE GRUBB AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF GRAN CHACO IN PARAGUAY, BOLIVIA, ARGENTINA ETC.; Seeley Service; 1932; 347pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7578) Phillippo, James M.; Underhill, Edward Bean; LIFE OF JAMES MURSELL PHILLIPPO MISSIONARY IN JAMAICA; Yates & Alexander; 1881; 437pp; Hardback, binding shaken, ex libris BMS library, lacks portrait; () £20.00
7579) Woods; Maxwell, Victor; ANGEL OF THE AMAZON - THE STORY OF DR. BILL WOODS OBE; Ambassador; 1997; 213pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
NORTH AMERICA
7580) Hasell, F.H.E.; CANYONS, CANS AND CARAVANS; SPCK; 1930; 320pp; Covers dampstained, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7581) Lummis, Charles F; THE SPANISH PIONEERS AND THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS; A.C. McClurg; 1929; 335pp; Hardback, covers spotted, b/w illus.; () £15.00
7582) ''GLORIOUS LIBERTY'' THE STORY OF A HUNDRED YEARS' WORK OF THE JAMAICA BAPTIST MISSION; Baptist Miss Soc; 1914; 166pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine damaged, binding shaken, b/w illus. considerable worming, a poor copy; () £5.00
7583) AN HUNDREDFOLD [Jamaica Baptist Union]; Jamaica Baptist Union; 1949; 56pp; Paperback, library label; (2) £5.00
7584) Beaver, R. Pierce; PIONEERS IN MISSION - THE EARLY MISSIONARY ORDINATION SERMONS CHARGES AND INSTRUCTIONS - A SOURCE BOOK ON THE RISE OF AMERICAN MISSIONS TO THE HEATHEN; Wm B Eerdmans; 1966; 291pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
7585) Dillon, J.T.; A CENTENNIAL REVIEW OF THE JAMAICA BAPTIST UNION 1849-1949; ; 1949; 20pp; Pamphlet, label on front cover; (3) £5.00
7586) Grenfell, Wilfred Thomaso; NORTHERN NEIGHBOURS; H&S; ; 319pp; Spine faded, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00
7587) Hickerton, J.P.; CARIBBEAN KALLALOO; Carey Kingsgate; 1958; 99pp; Paperback, library label on front cover, map & frontispiece; () £8.00
7588) McGavran, Donald; CHURCH GROWTH IN JAMAICA - A PREVIEW OF THINGS TO COME IN MANY LANDS; Lucknow Pub Hse; 1962; 123pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00
7589) Newton, William; TWENTY YEARS ON THE SASKATCHEWAN N.W. CANADA; Elliot Stock; 1897; 184pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, hinges weak, ex libris BMS, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
7590) Salmans, Levi B; MEDICO-EVANGELISM IN GUANAJUATO; Guanjuato; 1919; 326pp; Hardback, covers dull, corners bumped, paper browning, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; () £20.00
7591) Sibley, Inez Knibb; THE BAPTISTS OF JAMAICA; Jamaica Baptist Union; 1965; 91pp; Paperback, pages loose, ex libris BMS; () £5.00
7592) Thompson, Thomas; AN ACCOUNT OF TWO MISSIONARY VOYAGES 1745-1756 REPRINTED IN FACSIMILE WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES [ NEW JERSEY AND THE COAST OF GUINEY]; SPCK; 1937; 87pp; paperback, label on spine, facsimile of 1758 edn.; () £8.00
7593) Timpson, George F.; JAMAICAN INTERLUDE; Ed J. Burrow; 1938; 86pp; Paperback, spine damaged, b/w illus. ex libris BMS library; (2) £15.00
7594) Wilkinson, Theodore S.; CHURCHES AT THE TESTING POINT - A STUDY IN RURAL MICHIGAN; Lutterworth; 1971; 200pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £8.00
7595) Wilkinson, Theodore S.; CHURCHES AT THE TESTING POINT - ASTUDY IN RURAL MICHIGAN; Lutterworth; 1971; 200pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
7596) Woodley, E.C.; THE BIBLE IN CANADA; J.M. Dent; 1953; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. B/w illus.; () £10.00
BIOGRAPHIES
7597) Brainerd, David; Edwards, Jonathan; LIFE AND JOURNAL OF THE REV.DAVID BRAINERD, MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS; H.S. Baynes; 1826; 426pp; H