8001) CHILDREN'S WORSHIP ACTIVITIES FOR AGES 5-9 YEAR 3 INCLUDES SCRIPTURE INDEX; Abingdon Press; 2003; 128pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8002) LEAVES ON THE TREE - ALL-AGE LEARNING AND WORSHIP - RESOURCES AND REFLECTIONS; NSCH; 1990; 67pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8003) REFLECTIONS - HOW TWENTY-SIX CHURCHES SEE THEIR LIFE AND MISSION; BCC; 1986; 157pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8004) Arnold, Johann C; I TELL YOU A MYSTERY - LIFE, DEATH AND ETERNITY; Plough Publishing Hse; 1996; 153pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8005) Bacchiocchi, Samuele; FROM SABBATH TO SUNDAY A HISTORICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE RISE OF SUNDAY OBSERVANCE IN EARLY CHRISTIANITY; Pontifical Gregorian UP; 1977; 372pp; Hardback, insc. book plate; () £10.00
8006) Bittleston, Adam; OUR SPIRITUAL COMPANIONS FROM ANGELS AND ARCHANGELS TO CHERUBIM AND SERAPHIM; Floris Books; 1980; 125pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £6.00
8007) Blomgren, David ed.; AN ANTHOLOGY OF ARTICLES ON RESTORING PRAISE & WORSHIP TO THE CHURCH; Revival Press; 1989; 154pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8008) Bradley, Ian; COLONIES OF HEAVEN CELTIC MODELS FOR TODAY'S CHURCH; DLT; 2000; 255pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8009) Bradley, Ian; THE CELTIC WAY; DLT; 1993; 134pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8010) Bradley, Ian; THE POWER OF SACRIFICE; DLT; 1995; 328pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
8011) Bradner, John; SYMBOLS OF CHURCH SEASONS & DAYS; SPCK; 1984; 78pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
8012) Bradshaw, Paul; EARLY CHRISTIAN WORSHIP A BASIC INTRODUCTION TO IDEAS AND PRACTICE; SPCK; 1996; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8013) Carson, Herbert M; HALLELUJAH!; Evangelical Pr.; 1980; 158pp; Paperback; (2) £4.00
8014) Castle, Anthony P.; MORE QUOTES AND ANECDOTES THE ESSENTIAL REFERENCE FOR PREACHERS & TEACHERS; Kevin Mayhew; 1997; 618pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8015) Castle, Anthony P.; QUOTES AND ANECDOTES REVISED AND ENLARGED; Kevin Mayhew; 1994; 623pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8016) Castle, Tony; THE HODDER BOOK OF CHRISTIAN QUOTATIONS; H & S; 1982; 293pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8017) Castle, Tony; THE HODDER BOOK OF CHRISTIAN QUOTATIONS; H & S; 1982; 293pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8018) Castle, Tony; THE HODDER BOOK OF CHRISTIAN QUOTATIONS; H & S; 1982; 293pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £4.00
8019) Chambers, John David; DIVINE WORSHIP IN ENGLAND IN THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES CONTRASTED WITH AND ADAPTED TO THAT IN THE NINETEENTH; Basil Montagu Pickering; 1877; 432+xlvipp; Hardback, rebound in green library cloth, sl. foxing, neat rubber stamp marks throughout, b/w illus. with one colour plate; () £45.00
8020) Conway, Stephen (ed); LIVING THE EUCHARIST AFFIRMING CATHOLICISM AND THE LITURGY; DLT; 2002; 141pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8021) Cowley, Patrick; THE CHURCH HOUSES THEIR RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE PUBLISHED FOR THE ALCUIN CLUB; SPCK; 1970; 90pp; Paperback, covers detached, book plate; () £6.00
8022) Cox, J. Charles; HOW TO WRITE THE HISTORY OF A PARISH THIRD EDITION ENLARGED AND REWRITTEN; Bemrose & sons; 1886; 126pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing; () £5.00
8023) Cuming, Geoffrey ed.; THE MINISTRY OF THE WORD - A HANDBOOK TO THE 1978 LECTIONARY; OUP; 1979; 311pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8024) Davies, Horton; WORSHIP AND THEOLOGY IN ENGLAND FROM NEWMAN TO MARTINEAU 1850-1900; Princeton UP; 1962; 390pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus. book plate; () £12.00
8025) Davies, Horton; WORSHIP AND THEOLOGY IN ENGLAND THE ECUMENICAL CENTURY 1900-1965; Princeton U.P.; 1965; 494pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £15.00
8026) Davies, Horton; WORSHIP AND THEOLOGY IN ENGLAND THE ECUMENICAL CENTURY 1900-1965; Princeton UP; 1965; 494pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
8027) Davies, Horton; WORSHIP AND THEOLOGY IN ENGLAND V. THE ECUMENICAL CENTURY 1900-1965 VI. CRISIS AND CREATIVITY 1965- PRESENT; Eerdmans; 2002; 494+286pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
8028) Davies, J.G.; A NEW DICTIONARY OF LITURGY & WORSHIP; SCM; 1986; 544pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £12.00
8029) Dillistone, F.W.; CHRISTIANITY AND SYMBOLISM; Collins; 1955; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket, pencillings; () £7.00
8030) Douglas, Elwell & Toon; THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN TRADITION; Marshall Pickering; 1989; 419pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8031) Eckel, Frederick L.; A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF ECCLESIASTICAL TERMS; H & S; 1966; 64pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8032) Fenwick & Spinks; WORSHIP IN TRANSITION THE TWENTIETH CENTURY LITURGICAL MOVEMENT; T & T Clark; 1995; 202pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £7.00
8033) Fletcher, Ronald; IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD; B,T. Batsford; 1978; 167pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8034) Forster, Michael; FASTS AND FESTIVALS - WORSHIP RESOURCES FOR THE LITURGICAL YEAR; Kevin Mayhew; 1994; 95pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8035) Forster, Michael; HIGH DAYS & HOLY DAYS - WORSHIP RESOURCES FOR THE LITURGICAL YEAR; Kevin Mayhew; 1993; 72pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8036) Francis, Leslie J; MAKING CONTACT - CHRISTIAN NURTURE, FAMILY WORSHIP AND CHURCH GROWTH; Collins; 1986; 160pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8037) Gittings, Clare; DEATH, BURIAL AND THE INDIVIDUAL IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND; Croom Helm; 1984; 269pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
8038) Gledhill, Ruth; AT A SERVICE NEAR YOU; H & S; 1996; 180pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8039) Grainger, Roger; THE MESSAGE OF THE RITE - THE SIGNIFICANCE OF CHRISTIAN RITES OF PASSAGE; Lutterworth; 1988; 112pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8040) Greene, Dana; EVELYN UNDERHILL ARTIST OF THE INFINITE LIFE; DLT; 1991; 179pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00
8041) Greenwood, Robin; THE MINISTRY TEAM HANDBOOK; SPCK; 2000; 86pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8042) Guiver, George; PURSUING THE MYSTERY WORSHIP AND DAILY LIFE AS PRESENCES OF GOD; SPCK; 1996; 241pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £8.00
8043) Higgins, Michael; THE VICAR'S HOUSE A STUDY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S MANAGEMENT OF CLERGY HOUSING; Churchman Publishing; 1988; 206pp; paperback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8044) Hinton, Jeanne; COMMUNITIES STORIES OF CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES IN EUROPE; Eagle; 1993; 190pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £3.00
8045) Hislop, D.H.; OUR HERITAGE IN PUBLIC WORSHIP; T & T Clark; 1935; 342pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
8046) Hobson, Peter; A VOICE IN THE CITY WORSHIP FOR URBAN PEOPLE; CPAS; 1993; 96pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8047) Hodgkins, William; SUNDAY: CHRISTIAN AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE; Independent Press; 1960; 238pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
8048) Holm & Bowker (ED); WORSHIP; Pinter Publishers; 2002; 187pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8049) Irvine, Christopher ed.; CELEBRATING THE EASTER MYSTERY - WORSHIP RESOURCES FOR EASTER TO PENTECOST; Mowbray; 1996; 152pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8050) James, E.O.; CHRISTIAN MYTH AND RITUAL A HISTORICAL STUDY; John Murray; 1937; 345pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £5.00
8051) Jones, Richard G.; GROUNDWORK OF WORSHIP AND PREACHING; Epworth; 1980; 243pp; Paperback, pencillings, insc. label on spine; () £4.00
8052) Kelsey, Morton T; TONGUE SPEAKING - AN EXPERIMENT IN SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE; H & S; 1968; 252pp; Paperback, covers dog-eared, ex lib; () £3.00
8053) Kelsey, Morton T.; SPEAKING WITH TONGUES AN EXPERIMENT IN SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE; Epworth Press; 1964; 252pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00
8054) Knowles, David; BARE RUINED CHOIRS THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ENGLISH MONASTERIES; CUP; 1977; 330pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £15.00
8055) Kushner, Harold; WHO NEEDS GOD; Simon & Schuster; 1990; 208pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8056) Lee, Frederick George; A GLOSSARY OF LITURGICAL AND ECCLESIASTICAL TERMS WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS ON WOOD; Bernard Quaritch; 1877; 452pp; Hardback, spine marked & nicked, hinges weak, book plate; () £50.00
8057) M'Crie, Charles Greig; THE PUBLIC WORSHIP OF PRESBYTERIAN SCOTLAND HISTORICALLY TREATED; William Blackwood; 1892; 465pp; Hardback, ex lib, hinges weak; () £30.00
8058) Macleod, Donald; WORD AND SACRAMENT - A PREFACE TO PREACHING AND WORSHIP; Prentice-Hall; 1960; `176pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8059) Micklem, Nathaniel ed.; CHRISTIAN WORSHIP - STUDIES IN ITS HISTORY AND MEANING BY MEMBERS OF MANSFIELD COLLEGE; OUP; 1936; 259pp; Hardback in dustjackt,text sl. marked; () £8.00
8060) Morrow, Thomas M; WORSHIP AND PREACHING; Epworth; 1956; 103pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., sl. foxing; () £5.00
8061) Percy, Martyn; POWER AND THE CHURCH ECCLESIOLOGY IN AN AGE OF TRANSITION; Cassell; 1998; 239pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00
8062) Pocknee, Cyril; CROSS AND CRUCIFIX IN CHRISTIAN WORSHIP AND DEVOTION; Mowbray; 1962; 78pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £10.00
8063) Robinson, Edward; THE LANGUAGE OF MYSTERY; SCM; 1987; 117pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £4.00
8064) Robinson, Martin; SACRED PLACES, PILGRIM PATHS - AN ANTHOLOGY OF PILGRIMAGE; Marshall Pickering; 1997; 210pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8065) Roose-Evans, James; PASSAGES OF THE SOUL; Element; 1994; 160pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (2) £5.00
8066) Rordorf, Willy; SUNDAY THE HISTORY OF THE DAY OF REST AND WORSHIP IN THE EARLIEST CENTURIES OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH; SCM; 1968; 335pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £9.00
8067) Semper, Colin; INTERCESSIONS AT WORSHIP - A GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO LEAD THEM; Mowbrays; 1992; 90pp; Hardback; () £4.00
8068) Sheldrake, Philip; SPACES FOR THE SACRED PLACE, MEMORY AND IDENTITY; SCM; 2001; 214pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
8069) Simpson, Ray; CELTIC WORSHIP THROUGH THE YEAR; H & S; 1997; 254pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8070) Smart, Ninian; THE CONCEPT OF WORSHIP; Macmillan; 1972; 77pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00
8071) Van de Weyer, Robert; CELTIC FIRE AN ANTHOLOGY OF CELTIC CHRISTIAN LITERATURE; DLT; 1990; 138pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00
8072) Verheul, A; INTRODUCTION TO THE LITURGY - TOWARDS A THEOLOGY OF WORSHIP; Anthony Clarke; 1968; 192pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8073) Vollmann, Herbert; A GATE OPENS; Stiftung Gralsbottschaft; 1985; 393pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8074) Wakefield, Gordon S ed.; THE WESTMINISTER DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY; Westminster Press; 1983; 400pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl.foxing; () £12.00
8075) Wakefield, Gordon S.; A DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY; SCM; 1983; 400pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
8076) Wakefield, Gordon S. (ed); A DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY; SCM; 1988; 400pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £8.00
8077) Ward, H. & J.; THE LION CHRISTIAN QUOTATION COLLECTION; Lion; 1997; 480pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8078) Warren, Robert; THE HEALTHY CHURCHES' HANDBOOK; Church House; 2004; 168pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8079) Webber, Robert E; EMPOWERED BY THE HOLY SPIRIT - A STUDY IN THE MINISTRIES OF WORSHIP; Hendrickson; 1998; 84pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8080) Webber, Robert E; ENCOUNTERNG THE HEALING POWER OF GOD - A STUDY IN THE SACRED ACTIONS OF WORSHIP; Hendrickson; 1998; 98pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8081) Webber, Robert E; LEARNING TO WORSHIP WITH ALL YOUR HEART - A STUDY IN THE BIBLICAL FOUNDATIONS OF WORSHIP; Hendrickson; 1998; 101pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8082) Webber, Robert E; REDISCOVERING THE MISSING JEWEL - A STUDY IN WORSHIP THROUGH THE CENTURIES; Hendrickson; 1997; 121pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8083) Webber, Robert E; RENEW YOUR WORSHIP - STUDY IN THE BLENDING OF TRADITIONAL AND CONTEMPORARY WORSHIP; Hendrickson; 1997; 130pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8084) Whitcomb, Luke ed.; STAND UP AND BE COUNTED; Kingsway; 1993; 187pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8085) Willimon, William H.; WORSHIP AS PASTORAL CARE; Abingdon Press; 1987; 257pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8086) Wilson, Michael; A COAT OF MANY COLOURS PASTORAL STUDIES OF THE CHRISTIAN WAY OF LIFE; Epworth; 1988; 244pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £5.00
STUDIES IN MINISTRY & WORSHIP
8087) Benoit, J.D.; LITURGICAL RENEWAL - STUDIES IN CATHOLIC AND PROTESTANT DEVELOPMENTS ON THE CONTINENT; SCM; 1958; 112pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8088) Every, George; THE BAPTISMAL SACRIFICE; SCM; 1959; 112pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8089) Every, George; THE BAPTISMAL SACRIFICE; SCM; 1959; 112pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8090) Thompson, R.H.T.; THE CHURCH'S UNDERSTANDING OF ITSELF - S STUDY OF FOUR BIRMINGHAM PARISHES; SCM; 1957; 110pp; Paperback; () £3.00
ECUMENICAL STUDIES IN WORSHIP
8091) Arndt, Elmer J.F.; THE FONT AND THE TABLE; Lutterworth; 1967; 88pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8092) Cope, Davies & Tytler; AN EXPERIMENTAL LITURGY; Lutterworth; 1963; 72pp; Paperback, text marked, book plate; () £2.50
8093) Wainwright, Geoffrey; CHISTIAN INITIATION; Lutterworth; 1969; pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
SACRAMENTS
8094) Clark, Neville; AN APPROACH TO THE THEOLOGY OF THE SACRAMENTS; SCM; 1956; 96pp; Paperback, front hinge broken, rubber stamp mk.; () £3.00
8095) Davies, J.G.; THE SPIRIT, THE CHURCH AND THE SACRAMENTS; Faith Press; 1954; 232pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8096) Gavin, F.; THE JEWISH ANTECEDENTS OF THE CHRISTIAN SACRAMENTS; SPCK; 1928; 120pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
8097) Hanson, Anthony; CHURCH, SACRAMENTS AND MINISTRY; Mowbrays; 1975; 130pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8098) Kelly, Bernard J; THE SACRAMENTS IN DAILY LIFE; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1945; 218pp; Hardback, covers coated with clear plastic; () £5.00
8099) Paul, Robert S; THE ATONEMENT AND THE SACRAMENTS - THE RELATION OF THE ATONEMENT TO THE SACRAMENTS OF BAPTISM AND THE LORD'S SUPPER; H & S; 1961; 396pp; Hardback, text marked, hinges weak; () £4.00
8100) Philipon, M.M.; THE SACRAMENTS IN THE CHRISTIAN LIFE; Sands & Co.; 1954; 394pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8101) Smith, James David; THE EUCHARISTIC DOCTRINE OF THE LATER NONJURORS A REVISIONIST VIEW OF THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY USAGES CONTROVERSY; Grove Books; 2000; 45pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £5.00
8102) Thurian, Max; BAPTISM AND THE EUCHARIST ECUMENICAL CONVERGENCE IN CELEBRATION; WCC; 1983; 258pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00
BAPTISM
8103) Barth, Karl; THE TEACHING OF THE CHURCH REGARDING BAPTISM; SCM; 1965; 64pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8104) Burnish, Raymond; THE MEANING OF BAPTISM A COMPARISON OF THE TEACHING AND PRACTICE OF THE FOURTH CENTURY WITH THE PRESENT DAY; Alcuin; 1985; 240pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8105) Dix, Gregory; THE THEOLOGY OF CONFIRMATION IN RELATION TO BAPTISM; Dacre Press; 1946; 35pp; Pamphlet; () £6.00
8106) Gilmore, A.; BAPTISM AND CHRISTIAN UNITY; Lutterworth; 1966; 108pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8107) Griffith, Thomas; CONFIRMATION AND THE BAPTISMAL VOW: FOR ALL WHO ARE TO BE OR HAVE BEEN CONFIRMED - FIFTH EDITION; Thomas Hatchard; 1957; 174pp; Hardback, corners bumped; () £10.00
8108) Jansen, John Frederick; THE MEANING OF BAPTISM; Westminster Press; ; 125pp; Hardback, rear board marked, insc.; () £5.00
8109) Johnson, Maxwell E.; THE RITES OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION THEIR EVOLUTION AND INTERPRETATION; Liturgical Press; 1999; 414pp; Fine paperback; () £15.00
8110) Kuhrt, Gordon; BELIEVING IN BAPTISM CHRISTIAN BAPTISM ITS THEOLOGY AND PRACTICE; Mowbray; 1987; 186pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8111) Mozley, J.B.; A REVIEW OF THE BAPTISMAL CONTROVERSY SECOND EDITION; Rivingtons; 1883; 430pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £12.00
8112) Osborn, R.R.; FORBID THEM NOT - THE IMPORTANCE AND THE HISTORY OF GENERAL BAPTISM; SPCK; 1972; 178pp; Paperback; () £6.00
8113) Pocknee, Cyril E.; WATER AND THE SPIRIT A STUDY IN THE RELATION OF BAPTISM AND CONFIRMATION; DLT; 1967; 125pp; Paperback, insc. covers creased; () £3.00
8114) Thurian, Max ed.; BAPTISM AND EUCHARIST - ECUMENICAL CONVERGENCE IN CELEBRATION; WCC; 1983; 258pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00
8115) Whitaker, E.C.; DOCUMENTS OF THE BAPTISMAL LITURGY; SPCK; 1960; 220pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
8116) Whitehead, Nick & Hazel; BAPTISM MATTERS; National Society; 1998; 118pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8117) Yarnold, Edward; THE AWE-INSPIRING RITES OF INITIATION THE ORIGINS OF THE RCIA; T & T Clark; 1994; 266pp; Paperback, book plate; () £7.00
8118) Perry, Michael ed.; CRISIS FOR CONFIRMATION; SCM; 1967; 188pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
EUCHARIST
8119) Aulen, Gustaf; EUCHARIST AND SACRIFICE; Oliver & Boyd; 1956; 210pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £7.00
8120) Baker, A.E.; THESE HOLY MYSTERIES - A STUDY OF THE EUCHARIST; Centenary Press; 1936; 189pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
8121) Bridgett, T.E.; A HISTORY OF THE HOLY EUCHARIST IN GREAT BRITAIN; 324; 1908; 325pp; Folio hardback, sl. foxing; () £50.00
8122) Buxton, Richard F.; EUCHARIST AND INSTITUTION NARRATIVE A STUDY IN THE ROMAN AND ANGLICAN TRADITIONS OF THE CONSECRATION OF THE EUCHARIST; Alcuin club; 1976; 276pp; Paperback; () £8.00
8123) Gaudoin-Parker, Michael L; HYMN OF FREEDOM CELEBRATING AND LIVING THE EUCHARIST; T & T Clark; 1997; 239pp; Paperback, covers faded; (3) £3.00
8124) Jacob, G.A.; THE LORD'S SUPPER HISTORICALLY CONSIDERED; Henry Frowde; 1884; 82pp; Hardback, spine damaged, insc.; () £12.00
8125) MacDonald, A.J.; THE EVANGELICAL DOCTRINE OF HOLY COMMUNION; SPCK; 1936; 330pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £5.00
8126) McAdoo & Stevenson; THE MYSTERY OF THE EUCHARIST IN THE ANGLICAN TRADITION; Canterbury Press; 1995; 205pp; Fine paperback; () £20.00
8127) Miller, Charles; PRAYING THE EUCHARIST; SPCK; 1995; 116pp; Paperback, rubber stamp mark; () £3.00
8128) Mortimer, R.C.; THE CELEBRANT AND MINISTERS OF THE EUCHARIST; Mowbray; 1957; 40pp; Paperback, book plate, label on spine; () £5.00
8129) Parker, T.M.; WHO MAY STAND AT THE ALTAR? THE CELEBRANT OF THE EUCHARIST; Church Union; 1974; 15pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
8130) Perham, Michael; LIVELY SACRIFICE THE EUCHARIST IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND TODAY; SPCK; 1992; 208pp; Paperback; () £12.00
8131) Perham, Michael; THE EUCHARIST; Alcuin; 1981; 65pp; Paperback; () £2.00
8132) Powers, Joseph M; EUCHARISTIC THEOLOGY; Seabuy Pr.; 1967; 192pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8133) Primavesi & Henderson; OUR GOD HAS NO FAVOURITES A LIBERATION THEOLOGY OF THE EUCHARIST; Burns & Oates; 1989; 107pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8134) Stevenson, Kenneth; ACCEPT THIS MORNING THE EUCHARIST AS SACRIFICE TODAY; SPCK; 1989; 88pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8135) Stevenson, Kenneth; COVENANT OF GRACE RENEWED A VISION OF THE EUCHARIST IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; DLT; 1994; 208pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £7.00
8136) Stevenson, Kenneth; DO THIS THE SHAPE, STYLE AND MEANING OF THE EUCHARIST; Canterbury Press; 2002; 195pp; Paperback; () £9.00
8137) Thurian, Max; THE MYSTERY OF THE EUCHARIST AN ECUMENICAL APPROACH; Mowbray; 1983; 83pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8138) Wilkinson, John; THS SUPPER AND THE EUCHARIST - A LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO ANGLICAN REVISION; Macmillan; 1965; 165pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8139) Young, Frances; SACRIFICE AND THE DEATH OF CHRIST; SPCK; 1975; 149pp; Paperback; () £5.00
MARRIAGE
8140) Chapman, Colin R.; MARRIAGE LAWS, RITES, RECORDS & CUSTOMS WAS YOUR ANCESTOR REALLY MARRIED?; Lochin Publishing; 1996; 116pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8141) Lewis, Ewart; TILL DEATH US DO PART A COMMENTARY ON THE REVISED SERVICES OF MATRIMONY AND CHURCHING OF WOMEN AUTHORISED FOR EXPERIMENTAL USE IN THE CHURCH IN WALES JANUARY 1960; Church in Wales; 1961; 41pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8142) Stevenson, Kenneth; NUPTIAL BLESSING A STUDY OF CHRISTIAN MARRIAGE RITES; Alcuin club; 1982; 258pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
MINISTRY
8143) THE MINISTRY OF WOMEN A REPORT BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY HIS GRACE THE LORD ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY WITH APPENDICES AND FIFTEEN COLLOTYPE ILLUSTRATIONS; SPCK; 1919; 318pp; Hardback, covers dull, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00
8144) Baxter, Richard; GILDAS SALVIANUS THE REFORMED PASTOR; Epworth Press; 1961; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00
8145) Bowden, Andrew; MINISTRY IN THE COUNTRYSIDE A MODEL FOR THE FUTURE; Mowbray; 1994; 244pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8146) Congar, Yves; LAY PEOPLE IN THE CHURCH A STUDY FOR A THEOLOGY OF THE LAITY; Geoffrey Chapman; 1985; 498pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £12.00
8147) Croft, Steven; MINISTRY IN THREE DIMENSDIONS ORDINATION AND LEADERSHIP IN THE LOCAL CHURCH; DLT; 2002; 226pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8148) Demant, V.A.; WHY THE CHRISTIAN PRIESTHOOD IS MALE; CLA; ; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
8149) Greenwood, Robin; TRANSFORMING PRIESTHOOD A NEW THEOLOGY OF MISSION AND MINISTRY; SPCK; 1995; 238pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
8150) Guiver, George et al; PRIESTS IN A PEOPLE'S CHURCH; SPCK; 2001; 148pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8151) Howitt, William; WILLIAM HOWITT'S ABRIDGMENT OF HIS POPULAR HISTORY OF PRIESTCRAFT; Effingham Wilson; 1834; 83pp; Hardback, spine damaged, book plate; () £8.00
8152) Johnson, Paul E; PASTORAL MINISTRATION; James Nisbet; 1955; 269pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8153) Lovell, George; CONSULTANCY, MINISTRY AND MISSION A HANDBOOK FOR PRACTITIONERS AND WORK CONSULTANTS IN CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATIONS; Burns & Oates; 2000; 441pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8154) Marriage, Alwyn; THE PEOPLE OF GOD A ROYAL PRIESTHOOD; DLT; 1995; 215pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
8155) Moody, Christopher; ECCENTRIC MINISTRY PASTORAL CARE AND LEADERSHIP IN THE PARISH; DLT; 1992; 136pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8156) Nelson, John; MANAGEMENT AND MINISTRY APPRECIATING CONTEMPORARY ISSUES; Canterbury Press; 1996; 242pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8157) Noyce, Gaylord; THE MINISTER AS MORAL COUNSELOR; Abingdon Pr.; 1989; 176pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8158) Rodd, Cyril S ed.; THE PASTOR'S OPPORTUNITIES; T & T Clark; 1990; 245pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8159) Ross, Maggie; PILLARS OF FLAME POWER, PRIESTHOOD, AND SPIRITUAL MATURITY; SCM; ; 214pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8160) Russell, Anthony; THE CLERICAL PROFESSION; SPCK; 1984; 358pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
8161) Toon, Peter; LET WOMEN BE WOMEN EQUALITY, MINISTRY & ORDINATION; Gracewing; 1990; 121pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
8162) Walrond-Skinner, Sue; DOUBLE BLESSING CLERGY MARRIAGE SINCE THE ORDINATION OF WOMEN AS PRIESTS; Mowbray; 1998; 258pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8163) Walsh, John; EVANGELIZATION AND JUSTICE - NEW INSIGHTS FOR CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; Orbis; 1982; 107pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00
8164) Wright, Frank; THE PASTORAL NATURE OF THE MINISTRY; SCM; 1980; 89pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £4.00
PENANCE
8165) Dudley & Rowell; CONFESSION AND ABSOLUTION; SPCK; 1990; 212pp; Paperback; () £8.00
THE CHURCH
8166) Flew, R Newton ed.; THE NATURE OF THE CHURCH - PAPERS PRESENTED TO THE THEOLOGICAL COMMISSION; SCM; 1952; 347pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £6.00
8167) Warren, Robert; BEING HUMAN, BEING CHURCH SPIRITUALITY AND MISSION IN THE LOCAL CHURCH; Marshall Pickering; 1995; 188pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
CHURCH ARCHITECTURE
8168) CATHEDRALS - WITH 74 ILLUSTRATIONS BY PHOTOGRAPHIC REPRRODUCTION AND 74 DRAWINGS; Great Western Railway; 1926; 122pp; Hardback, b/w illus. sl. foxing. Lacks map at end; () £10.00
8169) Barton, David A.; DISCOVERING CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES; Shire Publications; 1990; 64pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £2.00
8170) Bourke, John; BAROQUE CHURCHES OF CENTRAL EUROPE; Fsber; 1978; 309pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8171) Brabbs, Derry; ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1986; 160pp; Paperback, covers creased, cold. illus.; () £4.00
8172) Briers, Richard; ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES; Robson Books; 1989; 290pp; Papeback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
8173) Caudwell, Irene; THE CARE OF GOD'S HOUSE CLEANING AND PREPARING THE CHURCH FOR WORSHIP; Faith Press; 1944; 76pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00
8174) Chamberlin, Russell; THE ENGLISH CATHEDRAL WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY SIMON MCBRIDE; Webb & Bower; 1987; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8175) Clarke, B.F.L.; CHURCH BUILDERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY A STUDY OF THE GOTHIC REVIVAL IN ENGLAND A REPRINT WITH NEW PREFACE, CORRECTIONS AND ANNOTATIONS; David & Charles; 1969; 296pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
8176) Clifton-Taylor, Alec; THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND; Thames & Hudson; 1967; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £5.00
8177) Clinch, George; OLD ENGLISH CHURCHES: THEIR ARCHITECTURE, FURNITURE, DECORATION AND MONUMENTS - ILLUSTRATED; L. Upcott Gill; 1900; 264pp; Hardback, spine dull, b/w illus. one plate loose; () £8.00
8178) Clowney, Paul & Tessa; EXPLORING CHURCHES; Lion; 1986; 128pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
8179) Crossley, Fred H.; ENGLISH CHURCH CRAFTSMANSHIP AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WORK OF THE MEDIAEVAL PERIOD AND SOME ACCOUNT OF LATER DEVELOPMENTS; Batsford; 1941; 120pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8180) Hammond, Peter (ed); TOWARDS A CHURCH ARCHITECTURE; Architectural Press; 1962; 262pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine; () £8.00
8181) Heath, Sydney; OUR HOMELAND CHURCHES AND HOW TO STUDY THEM; Homeland Ass. Ltd.; 1906; 128pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £6.00
8182) Howard. F.E.; THE MEDIAEVAL STYLE OF THE ENGLISH PARISH CHURCH A SURVEY OF THEIR DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN AND FEATURES; Batsford; 1936; 100pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £7.00
8183) Hurlimann, Martin; ENGLISCHE CATHEDRALEN; Atlantis; 1948; pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £8.00
8184) Lindley, Kenneth; CHAPELS AND MEETING HOUSES; John Baker; 1969; 85pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00
8185) Maguire, r & Murray, K; MODERN CHURCHES OF THE WORLD; Studio Vista Ltd; 1965; 160pp; Paperback, covers creased, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8186) Morris, Richard; CHURCHES IN THE LANDSCAPE; J.M. Dent; 1989; 508pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
8187) Penstone, M.M.; CHURCH STUDY SUGGESTIONS FOR A COURSE OF LESSONS ON TH ECHURCH BUILDING, ITS FURNITURE, ITS OFFICERS & C.; National Society; 1911; 325pp; Hardback, covers grubby, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8188) Smalley, Stephen; BUILDING FOR WORSHIP BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES IN CHURCH DESIGN; H & S; 1967; 95pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8189) Thornhill, Patrick; GET TO KNOW - THE PARISH CHURCH; Pilot Press; ; 48pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
8190) Whiffen, Marcus; STUART AND GEORGIAN CHURCHES - THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND OUTSIDE LONDON 1603-1837; B.T. Batsford; 1947; 118pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc. , b/w illus.; () £8.00
8191) Wittich, John; CHURCHES CATHEDRALS AND CHAPELS; Gracewing; 1988; 137pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
VESTMENTS & FURNISHINGS
8192) CHURCH LINEN FAIR LINEN CLOTHS COMMUNION LINEN AND LINEN VESTMENTS; A.R. Mowbray; ; 8pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8193) INSIDE CHURCHES A GUIDE TO CHURCH FURNISHINGS BASED ON THE ORIGINAL EDITION BY PATRICIA DIRSZTAY; NADFAS; 1993; 252pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00
8194) Brown, Sarah & Strobl, S.; A FRAGILE INHERITANCE THE CARE OF STAINED GLASS AND HISTORIC GLAZING; Church House; 2002; 68pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £5.00
8195) Dean, Beryl; CHURCH NEEDLEWORK; Batsford; 1961; 136pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus. label on spine; () £10.00
8196) Delderfield, Eric; DISCOVERING CHURCH TREASURE; David & Charles; 1966; 157pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8197) Fowler, Daryl; CHURCH FLOORS AND FLOOR COVERINGS; Church House; 1992; 31pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
8198) Geldart, Ernest (Ed); THE ART OF GARNISHING CHURCHES AT CHRISTMAS AND OTHER TIMES A MANUAL OF DIRECTIONS WITH PLATES BY THE EDITOR SECOND EDITION; Cox Sons & Bentley; 1884; 70+xxv platespp; Hardback, b/w illus., insc. book plate; () £100.00
8199) Gilchrist, James; ANGLICAN CHURCH PLATE; Michael Joseph; 1967; 120pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00
8200) Gwynn, Dominic; HISTORIC ORGAN CONSERVATION A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PROCESSES AND PLANNING; Church House; 2001; 98pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
8201) Hands, Hinda M.; CHURCH NEEDLEWORK A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION; G.J. Palmer; 1907; 103pp; Hardback, b/w illus. book plate; () £10.00
8202) Jones, Nora; CHURCH NEEDLEWORK 4 VESTMENTS; Embroiderer's guild; 1961; 32pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £8.00
8203) Le Strange, Richard; A COMPLETE DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO BRITISH MONUMENTAL BRASSES; Thames & Hudson; 1972; 150pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8204) Macalister, R.A.S.; ECCLESIASTICAL VESTMENTS THEIR DEVELOPMENT AND HISTORY; Elliot Stock; 1896; 270pp; Hardback, two-tone cloth binding, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00
8205) Northcote, J. Spencer; ROMA SOTTERRANEA OR SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ROMAN CATACOMBS ESPECIALLY OF THE CEMETERY OF SAN CALLISTO; Longmans, Green; 1869; 414+platespp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine coming away at top, book plate, colour plates at rear with folding plan in pouch; () £45.00
8206) Petersen, Joan; ALTAR FRONTALS THEIR HISTORY AND CONSTRUCTION; CIO; 1962; 14+Platespp; Pamphlet, ex lib; () £3.00
8207) Stauffer, S. Anita; ON BAPTISMAL FONTS ANCIENT AND MODERN; Grove Books; 1994; 73pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8208) Tyrrell-Green, E; BAPTISMAL FONTS - CLASSIFIED AND ILLUSTRATED; SPCK; 1928; 183pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. lacks free front endpaper; () £18.00
8209) VICTORIAN CHURCH ART EXHIBITION NOVEMBER 1971- JANUARY 1972; V & A; 1971; 184pp; Paperback, b/w illus. book plate; () £10.00
THE CHURCH & THE ARTS
8210) Abbate, Francesco (ed); CHRISTIAN ART OF THE 4TH TO THE 12TH CENTURIES; Octopus; 1972; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus. book plate; () £3.00
8211) Ferguson, George; SIGNS & SYMBOLS IN CHRISTIAN ART; OUP; 1961; 183pp; Paperback, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8212) Gawthorp, Walter E.; THE BRASSES OF OUR HOMELAND CHURCHES A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF BRASSES THEIR ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT AND TO BRASS-RUBBING WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS; Homeland Association; 1923; 130pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8213) Gittings, Clare; BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING; Blandford; 1970; 104pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
8214) Mulock, C & Langdon, M.T.; THE ICONS OF YUHANNA AND IBRAHIM THE SCRIBE; Nicholson & Watson; 1946; 63pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, covers slightly bent, b/w illus.; () £20.00
8215) Norris, Malcolm; BRASS RUBBING; Studio Vista; 1967; 122pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00
8216) Simms, G.O.; THE BOOK OF KELLS - A SELECTION OF PAGES REPRODUCED WITH A DESCRIPTION AND NOTES; Dolmen Press; 1963; 20pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. & b/w illus.; () £6.00
8217) Simms, G.O.; THE BOOK OF KELLS A SELECTION OF PAGES REPRODUCED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES; Dolmen Press; 1968; 32pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00
8218) Tyack, Geo. S.; THE CROSS IN RITUAL ARCHITECTURE AND ART SECOND EDITION; William Andrews; 1900; 197pp; Hardback, covers grubby, frontispiece loose; () £7.00
8219) Wirz, P.D. Corbinian; THE HOLY EUCHARIST IN ART NINETY SEVEN ILLUSTRATIONS; ; 1913; 79pp; hardback, covers dull, rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £10.00
SERVICE BOOKS
8220) A BOOK OF OCCASIONAL SERVICES; Lindsey Press; 1932; 67pp; Hardback, interleaved; () £5.00
8221) BOOK OF CONGREGATIONAL WORSHIP; Congregational Union; 126pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8222) CELEBRATING COMMON PRAYER A VERSION OF THE DAILY OFFICE SSF; Mowbray; 1993; 710pp; Fine hardback, insc.; () £12.00
8223) EUCHARISTICA: MEDITATIONS AND PRAYERS ON THE MOST HOLY EUCHARIST FROM OLD ENGLISH DIVINES A NEW EDITION REVISED; James Parker; 1901; 216pp; Limp black leather, AEG, illuminated colour frontispiece; () £10.00
8224) FUNERAL SERVICES OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCHES IN ENGLAND; Canterbury Press; 1986; 97pp; Hardback; () £4.00
8225) FUNERAL SERVICES OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCHES IN ENGLAND; Canterbury Press; 1988; 97pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
8226) PATTERNS FOR WORSHIP; Church House; 1995; 340pp; Fine hardback, insc.; () £5.00
8227) TEN SERVICES OF PUBLIC PRAYER TAKEN IN SUBSTANCE FROM "COMMON PRAYER FOR CHRISTIAN WORSHIP"; Williams & Norgate; 1916; pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00
8228) THE LITURGY ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE LIBERAL CATHOLIC CHURCH FOURTH EDITION 1967; St. Alban Press; 1967; 432pp; Hardback; () £6.00
8229) Campling & Davis; WORDS FOR WORSHIP; Edward Arnold; 1979; 463pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £4.00
8230) Dean, Peter (ed); PRAYERS AND MINISTRIES FOR PUBLIC WORSHIP THE RECEPTION AND DEDICATION OF INFANTS, THE SOLEMNIZATION OF MARRIAGES AND THE BURIAL OF THE DEAD IN ELEVEN SERVICES second edition; James Anderson (Walsall); ; 64pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £10.00
8231) Dunstan, Alan; SPECIAL SERVICES FOR FESTIVALS AND OCCASIONS; Kevin Mayhew; 1991; 40pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
8232) Gjerding, Iben ed.; A RESOURCE FOR WOMEN AND WORSHIP - NO LONGER STRANGERS; WCC; 1986; 80pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8233) Gray, Donald (ed); HOLY WEEK SERVICES JOINT LITURGICAL GROUP REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION; SPCK; 1983; 160pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8234) Harling, Per (ed); WORSHIPPING ECUMENICALLY ORDERS OF SERVICE FROM GLOBAL MEETINGS WITH SUGGESTIONS FOR LOCAL USE; WCC; 1995; 183pp; Fine paperback, ring bound, with music; () £8.00
8235) Hopko, Thomas; THE WINTER PASCHA READINGS FOR THE CHRISTMAS-EPIPHANY SEASON; St. Vladimir's; 1984; 183pp; Paperback, label on spine, insc.; () £5.00
8236) Reid, Susanna; THEMES & READINGS FOR ASSEMBLIES; Heinemann; 1997; 188pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8237) Sands, Ernest; THE NEW SUNDAY MISSAL TEXTS APPROVED FOR USE IN ENGLAND & WALES, IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND AFRICA; Geoffrey Chapman; 1984; 1038pp; Hardback; () £10.00
8238) Tarrant, Ian; ANGLICAN SWAHILI PRAYER BOOKS TANZANIA (1995) AND CONGO (1998); Alcuin club; 2006; 55pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8239) Thomas, Stuart; KEEP IT IN THE FAMILY RESOURCES FOR ALL AGE WORSHIP; Kevin Mayhew; 1993; 123pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8240) Westlake, N.H.J.; THE LITANY SKETCHED FROM A PSALTER EXECUTED IN ENGLAND ABOUT 1320; Hamilton Adams; 1858; 33pp; Hardback, boards detahed, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £35.00
LITURGICAL COMMENTARIES
8241) WHO ARE YOU LOOKING FOR? EASTER LITURGIES TO LAUNCH THE WCC ECUMENICAL DECADE - CHURCHES IN SOLIDARITY WITH WOMEN 1988-1998; WCC; 1988; 63pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
8242) Austerberry, David; CELEBRATING HOLY WEEK A GUIDE FOR PRIEST AND PEOPLE; Mowbray; 1982; 64pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £3.00
8243) Baldovin, John F.; LITURGY IN ANCIENT JERUSALEM; Grove Books; 1989; 44pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8244) Bate & Eeles; THOUGHTS ON THE SHAPE OF THE LITURGY; Alcuin Club; 1946; 56pp; Hardback, book plate, label on spine; () £8.00
8245) Bradshaw, Paul; THE SEARCH FOR THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP SOURCES AND METHODS FOR THE STUDY OF EARLY LITURGY; SPCK; 1992; 217pp; Paperback, sticker on front cover; () £8.00
8246) Bradshaw, Paul F.; ESSAYS IN EARLY EASTERN INITIATION; Grove Books; 1988; 43pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8247) Bradshaw, Paul F.; THE ANGLICAN ORDINAL ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT FROM THE REFORMATION TO THE PRESENT DAY; SPCK; 1971; 234pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £10.00
8248) Burnet, George B; THE HOLY COMMUNION IN THE REFORMED CHURCH OF SCOTLAND 1560-1960; Oliver & Boyd; 1960; 329pp; Hardback, insc. by author, spine faded; () £15.00
8249) Caldecott, Stratford (ed); BEYOND THE PROSAIC RENEWING THE LITURGICAL MOVEMENT; T & T Clark; 1998; 170pp; Fine paperback; (3) £5.00
8250) Cowley, Patrick; ADVENT ITS LITURGICAL SIGNIFICANCE; Faith Press; 1960; 88pp; Hardback, book plate; () £6.00
8251) Dalby, Mark; INFANT COMMUNION THE NEW TESTAMENT TO THE REFORMATION; Grove Books; 2003; 39pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8252) Dix, Gregory; THE SHAPE OF THE LITURGY; Dacre Press; 1945; 764pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00
8253) Dix, Gregory; THE SHAPE OF THE LITURGY; Dacre Press; 1954; 764pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, hinges weak, sl. pencillings; () £14.00
8254) Dix, Gregory; THE SHAPE OF THE LITURGY; Dacre Press; 1964; 764pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £15.00
8255) Eeles, Francis C.; THE CORONATION SERVICE ITS MEANING AND HISTORY; Mowbray; 1952; 94pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8256) Farwell, James; THIS IS THE NIGHT SUFFERING, SALVATION, AND THE LITURGIES OF HOLY WEEK; T & T Clark; 2005; 184pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00
8257) Fenwick, John R.K.; THE MISSING OBLATION THE CONTENTS OF THE EARLY ANTIOCHINE ANAPHORA; Grove Books; 1989; 35pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8258) Flannery, Austin (ed); THE LITURGY: RENEWAL AND ADAPTATION LITURGICAL REFORM IN THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH; Scepter Books; 1968; 141+151pp; Paperback, book plate, label on spine; () £7.00
8259) Frere, Walter Howard; THE PRINCIPLES OF RELIGIOUS CEREMONIAL; Longmans; 1912; 324pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
8260) Gibbons, Robin; HOUSE OF GOD HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE OF GOD A STUDY OF CHRISTIAN LITURGICAL SPACE; SPCK; 2006; 180pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8261) Gray, Donald; THE 1927-28 PRAYER BOOK CRISIS: (1) RITUAL, ROYAL COMMISSIONS AND REPLY TO THE ROYAL LETTERS OF BUSINESS; Alcuin club; 2005; 48pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8262) Gray, Donald; THE 1927-28 PRAYER BOOK CRISIS: (2) THE CUL-DE-SAC OF THE DEPOSITED BOOK UNTIL FURTHER ORDER BE TAKEN; Alcuin; 2006; 56pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8263) Grisbrooke, W. Jardine; THE LITURGICAL PORTIONS OF THE APOSTOLIC CONSTITUTIONS A TEXT FOR STUDENTS; Grove Books; 1990; 93pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8264) Gunstone, John; THE LITURGY OF PENANCE; Faith Press; 1966; 83pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8265) Hebblethwaite, David; THE LITURGICAL REVISION IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1984-2004; Grove Books; 2004; 48pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8266) Jeanes, Gordon P.; THE DAY HAS COME! EASTER AND BAPTISM IN ZENO OF VERONA ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTION NUMBER 73; Alcuin Club; 1995; 282pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
8267) Jones, C.P.M. (ed); A MANUAL FOR HOLY WEEK; SPCK; 1967; 209pp; paperback, book plate, label on spine; () £5.00
8268) Jungmann, Josef A; THE EARLY LITURGY - TO THE TIME OF GREGORY THE GREAT; DLT; 1960; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00
8269) Kings & Morgan; OFFERINGS FROM KENYA TO ANGLICANISM LITURGICAL TEXTS AND CONTEXTS INCLUDING A KENYAN SERVICE OF HOLY COMMUNION; Grove books; 2001; 56pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £4.00
8270) Kitchen, Martin et.al.; WORD OF LIFE - COMMENTARY ON THE LECTIONARY READINGS FOR THE PRINCIPAL SERVICE ON SUNDAYS AND MAJOR HOLY DAYS - YEAR C; Canterbury Pr.; 1997; 125pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8271) Kitchen, Martin et.al.; WORD OF PROMISE -A COMMENTARY ON THE LECTIONARY READINGS FOR PRINCIPAL SERVICE ON SUNDAYS AND MAJOR HOLY DAYS; Canterbury Pr.; 1998; 139pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8272) Kitchen, Martin et.al.; WORD OF TRUTH - COMMENTARY ON THE LECTIONARY READINGS FOR THE PRINCIPAL SERVICE ON SUNDAYS AND MAJOR HOLY DAYSD - YEAR B; Canterbury; 1999; 141pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8273) Leaver, Robin A.; THE LITURGY AND MUSIC A STUDY OF THE USE OF THE HYMN IN TWO LITURGICAL TRADITIONS; Grove Books; 1976; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
8274) MacGregor, A.J.; FIRE AND LIGHT IN THE WESTERN TRIDUUM THEIR USE AT TENEBRAE AND AT PASCHAL VIGIL; Alcuin Club / Liturgical Press; 1992; 544pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £12.00
8275) Martimort, A.G. ed.; INTRODUCTION TO THE LITURGY; Irish U.P.; 1968; 246pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
8276) Matthews, Edward; CELEBRATING MASS WITH CHILDREN; Collins; 1975; 192pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00
8277) Maxwell, William D.; THE LITURGICAL PORTIONS OF THE GENEVAN SERVICE BOOK USED BY JOHN KNOX WHILE A MINISTER OF THE ENGLISH CONGREGATION OF MARIAN EXILES AT GENEVA 1556-1559; Faith Press; 1965; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00
8278) Michell, G.A.; LANDMARKS IN LITURGY; DLT; 1961; 237pp; Hardback; () £8.00
8279) Perham, Michael; LITURGY PASTORAL AND PAROCHIAL; SPCK; 1984; 245pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8280) Perham, Michael; LITURGY PASTORAL AND PAROCHIAL; SPCK; 1987; 245pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8281) Perham, Michael; LITURGY PASTORAL AND PAROCHIAL; SPCK; 1991; 245pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8282) Perham, Michael; NEW HANDBOOK OF PASTORAL LITURGY; SPCK; 2000; 263pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
8283) Perham, Michael; TOWARDS LITURGY 2000 - PREPARING FOR THE REVISION OF THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK; SPCK; 1989; 102pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8284) Peters, Bosco; THE ANGLICAN EUCHARIST IN NEW ZEALAND 1814-1989; Alcuin/Grove; 1992; 44pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
8285) Pocknee, C.E.; THE RITES OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION; Mowbray; 1962; 46pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £5.00
8286) Porter, H.B.; THE ORDINATION PRAYERS OF THE ANCIENT WESTERN CHURCHES; SPCK; 1967; 98pp; hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £9.00
8287) Power, David N.; IRENAEUS OF LYONS ON BAPTISM AND EUCHARIST SELECTED TEXTS; Grove Books; 1991; 29pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8288) Quin, Cosslett; AT THE LORD'S TABLE A THEOLOGICAL AND DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY ON THE HOLY COMMUNION SERVICE ACCORDING TO THE ANGLICAN RITE OF 1662; Lutterworth; 1954; 228pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £10.00
8289) Ratcliffe, E.E.; THE ROYAL MAUNDY A BRIEF OUTLINE OF ITS HISTORY AND CEREMONIAL; ; 1960; 32pp; Pamphlet, book plate; () £5.00
8290) Rorem, Paul; CALVIN AND BULLINGER ON THE LORD'S SUPPER; Grove Books; 1989; 58pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8291) Rowell, Geoffrey; THE LITURGY OF CHRISTIAN BURIAL AN INTRODUCTORY SURVEY OF THE HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN BURIAL RITES; Alcuin / SPCK; 1977; 137pp; Paperback, insc.; () £10.00
8292) Sheppy, Paul P.J.; DEATH LITURGY AND RITUAL VOLUME I A PASTORAL AND LITURGICAL THEOLOGY; Ashgate; 2003; 130pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
8293) Sheppy, Paul P.J.; DEATH LITURGY AND RITUAL VOLUME II A COMMENTARY ON LITURGICAL TEXTS; Ashgate; 2004; 197pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
8294) Spinks, Byan; TO GLORIFY GOD ESSAYS ON THE MODERN REFORMED LITURGY; T & T Clark; 1999; 272pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8295) Srawley, J.H.; THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE LITURGY - SECOND EDITION; CUP; 1947; 240pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00
8296) Stevenson, Kenneth ed.; LITURGY RESHAPED; SPCK; 1982; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8297) Wakefield, Gordon S; THE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN; Epworth; 1985; 102pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8298) Walter, David; FUNERALS AND HOW TO IMPROVE THEM; Hodder & Stoughton; 1990; 306pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £12.00
8299) Whitaker, E.C.; DOCUMENTS OF THE BAPTISMAL LITURGY REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION; SPCK; 2003; 309pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
8300) Willis, G.G.; FURTHER ESSAYS IN EARLY ROMAN LITURGY ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. 50; SPCK; 1968; 267pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £20.00
ASSEMBLIES
8301) Fanthorpe, Lionel; GOD IN ALL THINGS - A MANUAL OF MORNING WORSHIP IN SCHOOLS; Bishopsgate Press; 1987; 127pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8302) Hammond, Linda; THINK AGAIN - ASSEMBLY MATERIAL; NCEC; 1988; 96pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8303) Puron, R & Storey, C; FIRST ASSEMBLIES; Basil Blackwell; 1989; 383pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8304) McArthur, A.Allan; THE CHRISTIAN YEAR AND LECTIONARY REFORM; SCM; 1958; 159pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl.foxing; () £8.00
EASTER & LENT
8305) Greenacre, Roger; THE SACRAMENT OF EASTER AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LITURGY OF HOLY WEEK; Faith Press; 1965; 84pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8306) Jones, A.S. Duncan; THE LENTEN ARRAY; Warham Guild; ; 14pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus. label on spine; () £5.00
HYMNALS WORDS ONLY
8307) CONGREGATIONAL HYMNARY; Alexander & Shepheard; ; 1004 piecespp; Hardback, spine nicked, insc.; () £5.00
8308) HYMNS OF LIGHT AND LOVE; Alfred Holness; ; 214pp; Limp leather, AEG; () £8.00
8309) HYMNS OF LIGHT AND LOVE NINTH EDITION; Pickering & Inglis; ; 214pp; Limp leather, insc. AEG; () £5.00
8310) HYMNS OF WORSHIP REVISED FOR USE IN UNITARIAN AND FREE CHRISTIAN CONGREGATIONS; Lindsey Press; 1962; 531 hymnspp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00
8311) OLNEY HYMNS IN THREE BOOKS FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION 1779; Cowper Newton Museum; 1979; 427pp; Fine hardback, facsimile of 1779 edn.; () £25.00
8312) SPIRITUAL SONGS SELECTED 1924 SOUTH PARK CHAPEL RIPLEY ROAD, ILFORD, ESSEX; Pickering & Inglis; ; 469pp; Hardback, covers worn; () £10.00
8313) THE METHODIST SCHOOL HYMNAL; Wes Meth S.S.Dept; ; 244pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £4.00
8314) THE NEW CONGREGATIONAL HYMN BOOK - PSALMS AND HYMNS FOR DIVINE WORSHIP; H & S; ; 1000 hymnspp; Full morocco, corners & edges rubbed, AEG; () £10.00
8315) Bayly, Albert F; AGAIN I SAY REJOICE - HYMNS AND VERSE; ; 1967; 87pp; Paperback; () £2.50
8316) Bonner, Carey ed.; THE SUNDAY SCHOOL HYMNARY; SSU; ; 610 HYMNS; Limp cloth, insc.; () £4.00
8317) Clarke, Harold et al; SING HOSANNA A COLLECTION OF TRADITIONAL AND MODERN HYMNS SUITABLE FOR USE IN SCHOOLS; Holmes McDougall; 1973; 106pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8318) Green, Steve; HYMNS - A PORTRAIT OF CHRIST; Sparrow Press; 1992; Fine hardback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
8319) Hart, Joseph; HYMNS & C. COMPOSED ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS; Sovereign Grace Union; 1911; 240pp; Hardback, facsimile reprint of 7th edition (1770); () £20.00
8320) Sayers, Susan et al; HYMNS OLD & NEW ONE CHURCH ONE FAITH ONE LORD; Kevin Mayhew; 2004; 793 hymnspp; Fine hardback, words only; () £5.00
8321) Taylor, Ann & Jane; HYMNS FOR INFANT MINDS BY THE AUTHORS OF ORIGINAL POEMS, RHYMES FOR THE NURSERY ETC. NINTH EDITION; Josiah Conder; 1817; 98pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, frontispiece; () £25.00
HYMNALS WORDS & MUSIC
8322) A MISSIONARY HYMN-BOOK; SPCK; 1922; 231pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £7.00
8323) CANTATE DOMINO; World Student Christian fed; 1963; 120 hymns; Limp cloth, book plate, label on spine; () £5.00
8324) CANTATE DOMINO - AN ECUMENICAL HYMN BOOK; Barenreiter; 1974; 379pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8325) CHORUSES; Children's Spec. Service; 1928; 208pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8326) CHRISTIAN PRAISE; Tyndale; 1957; 466pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00
8327) CSSM CHORUSES (NO 3); CSSM; 1961; 124pp; Paperback, insc. with music; () £3.00
8328) GOLDEN BELLS HYMNS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 754 PIECES NEW AND ENLARGED EDITION WITH SUPPLEMENT; CSSM; 1925; 754 Hymns Hardback, book plate, words & music; () £5.00
8329) HYMNS AND PRAYERS; BBC; ; 28 piecespp; Pamphlet; (4) £3.00
8330) HYMNS AND SONGS FOR BANDS OF HOPE ENLARGED EDITION CONTAINING OVER 200 PIECES; Un Kingdom of Bnd of Hope; ; 192pp; Decorative cloth, grubby, dampstain on rear board, insc.; () £5.00
8331) JESUS PRAISE - WORDS AND MUSIC - A SONGBOOK FOR ALL OCCASIONS; Scripture Union; 1982; 217 songspp; Hardback, pictorial boards insc.; () £5.00
8332) MUSIC FOR COMMON WORSHIP HOLY COMMUNION - A TREASURY OF SETTINGS TO ENHANCE THE NEW SERVICES; Kevin Mayhew; 2000; 56pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8333) NEW GEMS OF SONG - A CHOICE SELECTION OF HYMNS AND SACRED SONGS - FOR CHOIRS, SOLO SINGERS, EVANGELISTIC WORK AND THE HOME; Pickering & Inglis; ; 200 songspp; Paperback, spine sl. damaged; () £5.00
8334) PRAISE FOR TODAY; Psalms & Hymns Trust; 1974; 103 hymns; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8335) PSALM PRAISE; Falcon; 1973; 151pp; Paperback, words & music; () £5.00
8336) SCHOOL WORSHIP; Cong. Un. of Eng. & Wales; 1926; 711pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak; () £5.00
8337) SCRIPTURE UNION CHORUSES (BOOKS 1, 2 AND 3 COMBINED); Scripture Union; 1964; 709 hymnspp; Hardback, insc.; () £6.00
8338) SING TO THE LORD A SUPPLEMENT FOR USE IN HUTTON AND SHENFIELD UNION CHURCH CHRISTMAS 1980; ; ; 32pp; Pamphlet, words & music; () £3.00
8339) SONGS OF FELLOWSHIP FOR PRAISE AND WORSHIP; Kingsway Publications; 1979; 53 hymnspp; paperback, ring bound, words & music; () £3.00
8340) THE ANTHEM BOOK OF THE UNITED FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND - RECOMMENDED FOR USE BY THE SYNOD OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1909; Novello & Co.; 1905; 480pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8341) THE CHURCH & SCHOOL HYMNAL; SPCK; ; 479pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00
8342) THE CHURCH MISSIONARY HYMN BOOK; Church Missionary Society; ; 224pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine damaged; () £4.00
8343) THE ENGLISH HYMNAL SERVICE BOOK; OUP; 1962; 632pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £5.00
8344) THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK WITH TUNES; Meth Con. Off.; 1954; 1042pp; Hardback; () £6.00
8345) THE OXFORD HYMN BOOK; OUP; 1908; 922pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, insc.; () £8.00
8346) THE SALVATION SOLOIST NO. 2; Salvationist; 1929; 291pp; Limp cloth, corners dog-eared; () £4.00
8347) THE SCHOOL HYMN BOOK; Evans Bros.; 1974; 235pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8348) WITH ONE VOICE - A HYMN BOOK FOR ALL THE CHURCHES - MELODY LINE EDITION; Collins; 1979; 679pp; Hardback, book plate; () £5.00
8349) Baughen, Michael A; YOUTH PRAISE - A NEW COLLECTION OF CHRISTIAN HYMNS, SONGS, CHORUSES AND SPIRITUALS; Falcon Books; 1966; 189pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8350) Baughen, Michael A. (ed); YOUTH PRAISE BOOK 2; ; 1969; 300pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8351) Brice, Joe (ed); CLIFF COLLEGE CHORUSES; ; ; 93 HYMNSpp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
8352) Clarke, Joanne (ed); HYMNS OLD AND NEW - NEW CENTURY EDITION; Kevin Mayhew; 1994; 691 piecespp; Fine hardback; () £10.00
8353) Kelly, Robert B. (ed); CELEBRATION HYMNAL VOLUME 2; Mayhew-McCrimmon; 1981; pp; Fine paperback, with music; () £3.00
8354) Kersey, H.A. & S.M.; THE SPIRITUAL SONGSTER - A NEW AND CHOICE COLLECTION OF SONG AND MELODY IN BOTH ROTATIONS - EIGHTH EDITION; Spiritualists Nat. Un.; 1956; 193pp; Hardback; () £6.00
8355) Ogden, W.A.; SILVER SONGS - 180 BEAUTIFUL MELODIES FOR THE SUNDAY SCHOOL AND SACRED USE; William Nicholson; ; 190pp; Hardback, hinges broken, paper browning, insc.; () £5.00
8356) Sankey Ira D; SACRED SONGS & SOLOS - WITH A CONSOLIDATED INDEX OF FIRST LINES OF HYMNS; Morgan & Scott; ; 888 piecespp; Limp cloth covers, detached & tatty, prelims loose; () £3.00
8357) Sankey, Ira D; NEW HYMNS AND SOLOS; Morgan & Scott; ; 138 hymns; Limp cloth, grubby, pages grubby; () £4.00
8358) Sankey, Ira D.; SACRED SONGS AND SOLOS TWELVE HUNDRED PIECES; Marshall, Morgan & Scott; ; 1200 hymnspp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £5.00
8359) Smith, Peter ed.; NEW ORBIT - SONGS AND HYMNS FOR UNDER ELEVENS; Galliard; 1972; 188pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8360) Britten, Benjamin; A CEREMONY OF CAROLS - EIN KRANZ VON LOBECHOREN - for treble voices and harp; Boosey & Hawkes; 1970; 64pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8361) Mottinger, Alvina H; CHRISTMAS CAROLS THEIR AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS - A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE CAROLS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ANNOTATIONS; G. Schirmer; 1948; 95pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £3.00
PSALTERS
8362) THE BOOK OF PSALMS IN METRE FROM THE ORIGINAL COMPARED WITH MANY VERSIONS IN DIFFERENT LANGUAGES FOURTH EDITION; Perth; 1913; 363+56pp; Full calf; () £50.00
8363) Atkins, Ivor; THE WORCESTER PSALTER EDITED AND POINTED FOR CHANTING WITH NOTES BY S.L. BROWN FOURTH CHOIR EDITION; A & C Black; 1993; 208pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8364) Carleton, George D; THE ENGLISH PSALTER WITH A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; A.R. Mowbray; 1945; 391pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8365) Gelineau, Joseph; TWENTY PSALMS AND THREE CANTICLES TRANSLATED FROM THE HEBREW AND ARRANGED FOR SINGING TO THE PSALMODY OF JOSEPH GELINEAU; The Grail; 1957; 35pp; Paperback, with music; () £5.00
8366) Harris, Rendel; AN EARLY CHRISTIAN PSALTER; James Nisbet; 1909; 66pp; Hardback, spine frayed, book plate, insc.; () £10.00
8367) Petersen, Randy & William; THE ONE YEAR BOOK OF PSALMS - DEVOTIONALS; Tyndale House; 1999; pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8368) Stewart & Pritchard (eds); THE SCOTTISH PSALTER 1929 METRICAL VERSION AND SCRIPTURE PARAPHRASES WITH TUNES; OUP; 1929; 979pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00
8369) Willcock, Christopher; PSALMS FOR FEASTS AND SEASONS REVISED AND AUGMENTED FULL MUSIC EDITION; Collins Dove; 1990; 88pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £10.00
HYMNOLOGY
8370) Adey, Lionel; HYMNS AND THE CHRISTIAN MYTH; Univ. British Columbia; 1986; 269pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
8371) Bailey, Albert Edward; THE GOSPEL IN HYMNS BACKGROUNDS AND INTERPRETATIONS; Scribners; 1950; 600pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus. some dampstaining; () £10.00
8372) Bradley, Ian; ABIDE WITH ME THE WORLD OF VICTORIAN HYMNS; SCM; 1997; 299pp; Paperback, book plate; () £15.00
8373) Campbell, Duncan; HYMNS AND HYMN MAKERS - FIFTH EDITION; A & C Black; 1912; 191pp; Hardback, hinges weak, book plate; () £6.00
8374) Clark, M. Guthrie; SING THEM AGAIN - A COMPANION TO 'SUNDAY HALF-HOUR'; Henry E Walter; 1955; 159pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £4.00
8375) Clarke, W.K. Lowther; A HUNDRED YEARS OF HYMNS ANCIENT & MODERN; William Clowes; 1960; 90pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8376) Fountain, David G; ISAAC WATTS REMEMBERED; Henry E Wlter; 1974; 111pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
8377) Fox, Adam; ENGLISH HYMNS AND HYMN WRITERS - 8 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 22 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK & WHITE [Britain in Pictures]; Collins; 1947; 47pp; Hardback, decorative boards, insc.; () £5.00
8378) Fox, Adam; ENGLISH HYMNS AND HYMN WRITERS WITH 6 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 22 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK & WHITE; Collins; 1947; 47pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
8379) Goldhawk, Norman P; ON HYMNS AND HYMN-BOOKS; Epworth; 1979; 127pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8380) Goldhawk, Norman P.; ON HYMNS AND HYMN-BOOKS; Epworth; 1979; 127pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8381) Houghton, Elsie; CHRISTIAN HYMN-WRITERS; Evangelical Pr of Wales; 1984; 288pp; Paperback, covers faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
8382) Houghton, Elsie; CHRISTIAN HYMN-WRITERS; Evangelical Pr of Wales; 1994; 288pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8383) Ingram, T & Newton, D; HYMNS AS POETRY - AN ANTHOLOGY; Constable; 1956; 315pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00
8384) Jefferson, H.A.L.; HYMNS IN CHRISTIAN WORSHIP; Rockliff; 1950; 282pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded; () £8.00
8385) Jones, F.A.; FAMOUS HYMNS AND THEIR AUTHORS WITH PORTRAITS AND FACSIMILES SECOND EDITION; Hodder; 1903; 337pp; Hardback, green cloth, gilt, b/w illus.; () £6.00
8386) Julian, John; A DICTIONARY OF HYMNOLOGY SETTING FORTH THE ORIGIN AND HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN HYMNS OF ALL AGES AND NATIONS REVISED EDITION WITH NEW SUPPLEMENT; John Murray; 1908; 1768pp; Hardback, spine nicked & faded, insc.; () £50.00
8387) Kelynack, W.S.; MAKING MELODY - DEVOTIONAL MEDITATIONS UPON THE HYMNS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH; Epworth; 1924; 119pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8388) Leaver, Robin A.; BIBLIOTHECA HYMNOLOGICA (1890); Charles Higham; 1981; 107pp; Paperback, book plate; () £6.00
8389) Moffatt, James ed.; HANDBOOK TO THE CHURCH HYMNARY WITH SUPPLEMENT; OUP; 1951; 734pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £9.00
8390) Newgass, Edgar; MELODY IN YOUR HEART A CONCISE HISTORY OF HYMNOLOGY; A.E. Callam; 1964; 68pp; Hardback; () £7.00
8391) Routley, Erik; HYMNS AND HUMAN LIFE; John Murray; 1952; 346pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £7.00
8392) Routley, Erik; HYMNS AND THE FAITH; John Murray; 1955; 311pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
8393) Routley, Erik; HYMNS AND THE FAITH; John Murray; 1955; 311pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £8.00
8394) Sale, D.M.; THE HYMN WRITERS OF HAMPSHIRE; Winton Publications; 1975; 135pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £9.00
8395) Sheppard, W.J. Limmer; GREAT HYMNS AND THEIR STORIES; Lutterworth; 1944; 186pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8396) Dearmer, Percy; THE PARSON'S HANDBOOK CONTAINING PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS BOTH FOR PARSONS AND OTHERS AS TO THE MANAGEMENT OF THE PARISH CHURCH AND ITS SERVICES ... ELEVENTH EDITION WITH 35 ILLUSTRATIONS; Humphrey Milford; 1928; 496pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £25.00
CHURCH MUSIC
8397) LITURGICAL MUSIC TODAY - A STATEMENT OF BISHOPS' COMMITTEE ON LITURGY ON OCCASION OF 10H ANNIVERSARY OF MUSIC IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP; U.S. Catholic Con.; 1982; 28pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
8398) MUSIC IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP - REVISED EDITION; Un. States Cath. Con.; 1983; 31pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
8399) Bostock, Donald; CHOIRMASTERY A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK; Epworth; 1966; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
8400) Dakers, Lionel; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH MUSIC - A WORKING GUIDE FOR CLERGY AND ORGANISTS; Mowbrays; 1976; 133pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8401) Davies, W & Grace, H; MUSIC & WORSHIP; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1935; pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, pencillings; () £8.00
8402) Dickson, Andrew Wilson; THE STORY OF CHRISTIAN MUSIC FROM GREGORIAN CHANT TO BLACK GOSPEL; Lion; 1992; 256pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8403) Foley, Edward; FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN MUSIC THE MUSIC OF PRE-CONSTANTINIAN CHRISTIANITY; Grove books; 1992; 84pp; Paperback, book plate; () £7.00
8404) Gardner, George ed.; A MANUAL OF ENGLISH CHURCH MUSIC; SPCK; 1936; 247pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
8405) Jones, Ivor H; MUSIC - A JOY FOR EVER; Epworth; 1989; 176pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8406) Matthews, Betty; THE ORGANS AND ORGANISTS OF WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL - 2ND REVISED EDITION; Friends of Win. Cathedral; 1975; 30pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
8407) Muray, Dom Gregory; GREGORIAN CHANT ACCORDING TO THE MANUSCRIPTS; L.J. Cary; 1963; 97+pp; Hardback in dustjacket, with musical supplement; () £20.00
8408) Routley, Erik; THE CHURCH AND MUSIC AN ENQUIRY INTO THE HISTORY, THE NATURE AND THE SCOPE OF CHRISTIAN JUDGMENT ON MUSIC; Duckworth; 1967; 262pp; Paperback, book plate; () £6.00
8409) Scholes, Percy & Longford; EVERYMAN AND HIS MUSIC AND MUSIC RELIGION; Waverley Book Co.; ; 152pp; Hardback, insc. rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00
8410) Sumner, William Leslie; THE ORGAN ITS EVOLUTION, PRINCIPLES OF CONSTRUCTION AND USE; MacDonald; 1966; 544pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £8.00
8411) Wibberley, Brian; MUSIC AND RELIGION - A HISTORICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL SURVEY; Epworth; 1934; 317pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £10.00
HOMILETICS
8412) Bennett, William D.S.; THE ART OF PUBLIC SPEAKING AND PREACHING; Quernmore books; 1983; 236pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8413) Brilioth, Yngve; LANDMARKS IN THE HISTORY OF PREACHING; SPCK; 1950; 39pp; Pamphlet; (2) £5.00
8414) Brown, Elijah P; POINT AND PURPOSE IN PREACHING; Fleming H Revell; 1917; 192pp; Hardback, covers spotted; () £4.00
8415) Bull, Paul B.; LECTURES ON PREACHING AND SERMON CONSTRUCTION; SPCK; 1927; 328pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £5.00
8416) Buttrick, David; HOMILETIC MOVES AND STRUCTURES; SCM Press; 1987; 498pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £7.00
8417) Chandos, John; IN GOD'S NAME EXAMPLES OF PREACHING IN ENGLAND FROM THE ACT OF SUPREMACY TO THE ACT OF UNIFORMITY 1534-1662; Hutchinson; 1971; 586pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00
8418) Clark, Neville; PREACHING IN CONTEXT WORD, WORSHIP AND THE PEOPLE OF GOD; Kevin Mayhew; 1991; 94pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8419) Coggan, Donald; THE SACRAMENT OF THE WORD; Collins; 1987; 170pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8420) Coggan, F.D.; THE MINISTRY OF THE WORD - THE NEW TESTAMENT CONCEPT OF PREACHING AND ITS RELEVANCE FOR TODAY; Lutterworth; 1964; 128pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8421) Cook, Thomas; SOUL-SAVING PREACHING - SECOND EDITION; Charles H Kelly; ; 98pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
8422) Dale, R.W.; NINE LECTURES ON PREACHING - DELIVERED AT YALE, NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT - SIXTH EDITION; H & S; 1890; 302pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, insc.; () £5.00
8423) Dawson, Peter; THE PREACHER'S LIBRARY VOLUME 1 WHY PREACH?; Foundery Press; ; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8424) Dawson, Peter; WHY PREACH? THE PREACHER'S LIBRARY - VOLUME I; Foundery Press; ; 96pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8425) English, Donald; AN EVANGELICAL THEOLOGY OF PREACHING; Abingdon Press; 1996; 144pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8426) English, Donald; AN EVANGELICAL THEOLOGY OF PREACHNG; Abingdon Press; 1996; 144pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00
8427) Forsyth, P.T.; POSITIVE PREACHING AND THE MODER
MIND; Independent Pr.; 1953; 258pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8428) Forsyth, P.T.; POSITIVE PREACHING AND THE MODERN MIND; Independent Pr.; 1964; 258pp; Hardback, book plate; () £5.00
8429) Fuller, Reginald H; THE USE OF THE BIBLE IN PREACHING; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1981; 79pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8430) Galliers, Brian; THE PREACHER'S LIBRARY VOLUME 3 VARIETY IN PREACHING; Foundery Press; ; 87pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8431) Hook, Dan; EFFECTIVE PREACHING; D.J. Dwyer; 1991; 139pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8432) Hoyt, Arthur S; VITAL ELEMENTS OF PREACHING; Macmillan; 1914; 326pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
8433) Lucas, R.L. et al; PREACHING THE LIVING WORD; Christian Focus; 1999; 224pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8434) Montefiore, Hugh; PREACHING FOR OUR PLANET; Mowbray; 1992; 118pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8435) Naismith, Archibald; 1200 SCRIPTURE OUTLINES FOR PREACHING AND TEACHING; Marshall Pickering; 1992; 234pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8436) Ott, Heinrich; THEOLOGY AND PREACHING A PROGRAMME OF WORK IN DOGMATICS ARRANGED WITH REFERENCE TO QUESTIONS 1-11 OF THE HEIDELBERG CATECHISM; Lutterworth; 1965; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8437) Richmond, Kent D; PREACHING TO SUFFERERS - GOD AND THE PROBLEM OF PAIN; Abingdon Press; 1988; 160pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8438) Swain, Sharon J; THE SERMON SLOT - IDEAS FOR ALL-AGE WORSHIP - 2 VOLUMES; SPCK; 1992; 176&184pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
8439) Taylor, John B.; THE PREACHER'S LIBRARY VOLUME 6 PREACHING AS DOCTRINE; Foundery press; ; 111pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8440) Wilson, Paul Scott; GOD SENSE READING THE BIBLE FOR PREACHING; Abingdon Press; 2001; 192pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
SERMON OUTLINES & EXAMPLES
8441) Burns, Jabez; 300 SERMON SKETCHES ON OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT TEXTS; Kregel; 1977; 394pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8442) Cleverley Ford, D.W.; PREACHING THROUGH THE LIFE OF CHRIST; Mowbray; 1985; 100pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8443) Colquhoun, Frank; PREACHING ON FAVOURITE HYMNS; Mowbray; 1986; 143pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00
8444) Ford, D.W. Cleverley; PREACHING AT THE PARISH COMMUNION - 3 - ON SAINTS' DAYS AND HOLY DAYS; Mowbray; 1969; 141pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8445) Ford, D.W. Cleverley; PREACHING THE RISEN CHRIST; Mowbray; 1988; 128pp; Papaerback; (2) £3.50
8446) Ford, D.W. Cleverley; PREACHING THROUGH THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES; Mowbrays; 1980; 135pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8447) Greeves, Derrick; PREACHING THROUGH SAINT PAUL; Mowbray; 1980; 107pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00
8448) Greeves, Derrick; PREACHING THROUGH SAINT PAUL; Mowbrays; 1980; 107pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8449) Howse, Christopher (ed); BEST SERMONS EVER; Continuum; 2002; 201pp; Fine paperback; (3) £3.00
8450) Kay, J Alan; THY WISE DESIGN - A COLLECTION OF SERMONS; Epworth; 1964; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
8451) Patey, Edward H; PREACHING ON SPECIAL OCCASIONS - VOLUME THREE; Mowbray; 1985; 122pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8452) Radius, Marianne; NINETY STORY SERMONS FOR CHLDREN'S CHURCH; Baker Bk Hse; 1991; 286pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8453) Swain, Sharon J.; THE SERMON SLOT IDEAS FOR ALL-AGE WORSHIP YEAR 2; SPCK; 1993; 184pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8454) Taylor, John B; PREACHING ON GOD'S JUSTICE; Mowbray; 1994; 119pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8455) Turner, John Munsey; PREACHING THROUGH THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - 12; Mowbray; 1987; 134pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8456) Twelftree, Graham; DRIVE THE POINT HOME 200 POWERFUL AND POIGNANT STORIES FOR SPEAKERS, PREACHERS AND TEACHERS; Monarch; 1994; 252pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8457) White, R.E.O.; CONTEMPORARY SERMON SUGGESTIONS; Pickering & Inglis; 1974; 226pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00
PRAYER
8458) Baelz, Peter; PRAYER AND PROVIDENCE A BACKGROUND STUDY; Seabury Press; 1968; 141pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
8459) Budd, Rosemary; JOURNEY OF PRAYER; Spire; 1989; 213pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8460) Cassidy, Sheila; PRAYER FOR PILGRIMS A BOOK ABOUT PRAYER FOR ORDINARY PEOPLE; Fount; 1994; 141pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
8461) Clements, R.E.; THE PRAYERS OF THE BIBLE; SCM Press; 1986; 295pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8462) Colquhoun, Frank; PRAYERS THAT LIVE; Triangle; 1981; 114pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.00
8463) Cottrell, Stephen; PRAYING THROUGH LIFE HOW TO PRAY IN THE HOME AT WORK AND IN THE FAMILY SECOND EDITION; Church House; 2003; 159pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8464) Escott, Harry (ed); ISAAC WATTS'S A GUIDE TO PRAYER; Epworth; 1948; 80pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, text marked; () £5.00
8465) Escott, Harry ed.; ISAAC WATTS'S A GUIDE TO PRAYER - ABRIDGED; Epworth; 1948; 80pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8466) Ford, D.W. Cleverley; PRAYING THROUGH THE CHRISTIAN YEAR; A.R.Mowbray; 1973; 90pp; Paperback, rubber stamp mk.; () £3.00
8467) Gibbard, Mark; WHY PRAY?; SCM; 1977; 125pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £3.00
8468) Hughes, H. Trevor; PROPHETIC PRAYER A HISTORY OF THE CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE OF PRAYER TO THE REFORMATION; Epworth Press; 1947; 132pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00
8469) Morgan, Henry (ed); APPROACHES TO PRAYER A RESOURCE BOOK FOR GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS; SPCK; 1991; 155pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
8470) O'Donoghue, Noel Dermot; HEAVEN IN ORDINARIE PRAYER AS TRANSCENDENCE; T & T Clark; 1996; 201pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8471) O'Donoghue, Noel Dermot; HEAVEN IN ORDINARIE PRAYER AS TRANSCENDENCE; T & T Clark; 1996; 201pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8472) Swenson, Roger A; PRAYER AND REMEMBRANCE; Ave Maria Press; 1989; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00
8473) Ward, J Neville; THE USE OF PRAYING; Epworh; 1967; 159pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8474) Ward, J Neville; THE USE OF PRAYING; Epworth; 1976; 159pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8475) Ward, J. Neville; THE USE OF PRAYING; Epworth; 1967; 159pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8476) Watts, Fraser; PERSPECTIVES ON PRAYER; SPCK; 2001; 111pp; Paperback; () £8.00
8477) Whitney, Ben; THROUGH DARKENED GLASS - THOUGHTS ON THE POSSIBILITY OF PRAYER; Epworth; 1987; 104pp; Paperback; () £4.00
LORD'S PRAYER
8478) Evans, C.F.; THE LORD'S PRAYER; SCM Press; 1997; 104pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8479) Foster, David (ed); THE CATHOLIC PRAYERBOOK FROM DOWNSIDE ABBEY; T & T Clark; 1999; 213pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8480) Watson, Thomas; THE LORD'S PRAYER; Banner; 1960; 241pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
BOOKS OF PRAYERS
8481) THE SPCK BOOK OF CHRISTIAN PRAYER; SPCK; 1995; 490pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00
8482) Appleton, George (ed); THE OXFORD BOOK OF PRAYER; OUP; 1986; 397pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8483) Appleton, George ed.; THE OXFORD BOOK OF PRAYER; OUP; 1987; 397pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8484) Batchelor, Mary; THE LION PRAYER COLLECTION; Lion; 1992; 416pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
8485) Chapman, Raymond; A PASTORAL PRAYER BOOK - PRAYERS AND READINGS FOR TIMES OF CHANGE, CONCERN AND CELEBRATION; Canterbury Press; 1998; 122pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8486) Colquhoun, Frank; GOD OF OUR FATHERS - AN ANTHOLOGY OF BRITISH PRAYERS THROUGH THE CENTURIES; H & S; 1990; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8487) Colquhoun, Frank; PRAYERS FOR EVERYONE; Triangle; 1991; 106pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8488) Eddison, John; PRAYER BY PRAYER; H.E.Walter; 1983; 96pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8489) Gunstone, John; PRAYERS FOR HEALING; Highland Books; 1992; 184pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8490) Herbert, Christopher; THE PRAYER GARDEN - AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHILDREN'S PRAYERS; Harper Collins; 1994; 168pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8491) Hilton, Donald; PRAYERS FOR CHRISTIAN WORSHIP BOOK 2 THE WORD IN THE WORLD; NCEC; 1997; 270pp; Paperback; () £10.00
8492) Marshall, Catherine ed.; THE PRAYERS OF PETER MARSHGALL; Peter Davies; 1959; 210pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
8493) Martin, Carolyn; A BOOK OF CHILDHOOD PRAYERS AND VERSES; H & S; 1983; 222pp; Paperback, text marked, insc.; () £2.50
8494) Martin, Nancy; PRAYERS THROUGH THE CENTURIES; Bishopsgate Pr.; 1990; 128pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8495) Micklem, Caryl (ed); CONTEMPORARY PRAYERS FOR CHURCH AND SCHOOL; SCM; 1975; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00
8496) Solomons, Ivor; PRAYERS FOR THE FUTURE OF MANKIND; Wolfe; 1975; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
DEVOTIONAL WORKS
8497) HELE'S SELECT OFFICES OF PRIVATE DEVOTION WITH LARGE COLLECTIONS OUT OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES COMPRISING ALL THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCTRINES AND MOST IMPORTANT DUTIES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION; SPCK; 1845; 363pp; Full calf, worn, insc.; () £10.00
8498) OUR DAILY TIMES WITH GOD - FAVORITE SELECTIONS FROM OUR DAILY BREAD; Discovery Hse; 1988; 427pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
8499) A'Kempis, Thomas; THE IMITATION OF CHRIST; Penguin; 1982; 217pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
8500) A'Kempis, Thomas; THE IMITATION OF CHRIST TRANSLATED BY RONALD KNOX AND MICHAEL OAKLEY; Burns & Oates; 1959; 249pp; Limp black leather; () £5.00
8501) Allchin, A.M.; THE DYNAMIC OF TRADITION; DLT; 1981; 151pp; paperback; () £3.00
8502) Anderson, Sarah ed.; THE VIRAGO BOOK OF SPIRITUALITY - OF WOMEN AND ANGELS; Virago Pr.; 1996; 336pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8503) Appleton, George; HOUR OF GLORY - MEDITATIONS ON THE PASSION; DLT; 1985; 111pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8504) Appleton, George; HOUR OF GLORY MEDITATIONS ON THE PASSION; DLT; 1986; 111pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8505) Arnold, Johann C; SEEKING PEACE - NOTES AND CONVERSATIONS ALONG THE WAY; Plough Publishing; 1998; 248pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8506) Atwell, Robert; SPIRITUAL CLASSICS FROM THE EARLY CHURCH AN ANTHOLOGY; Church House; 1995; 204pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8507) Barkway, L ed.; AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE LOVE OF GOD FROM THE WRITINGS OF EVELYN UNDERHILL; A.R. Mowbray; 1955; 220pp; Hardback in dustjacket, dj stuck to covers; () £4.00
8508) Blakesley, John; PATHS OF THE HEART - PRAYERS OF MEDIEVAL CHRISTIANS; Triangle; 1993; 128pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8509) Brother Kenneth; FROM THE FATHERS TO THE CHURCHES DAILY SPIRITUAL READINGS MAINLY FROM THE DIVINE OFFICE; Collins; 1983; 872pp; Fine hardback; () £18.00
8510) Brother Kenneth; FROM THE FATHERS TO THE CHURCHES DAILY SPIRITUAL READINGS MAINLY FROM THE DIVINE OFFICE; Collins; 1983; 872pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £15.00
8511) Canning, Raymond trans.; THE RULE OF SAINT AUGUSTINE MASCULINE AND FEMININE VERSIONS; DLT; 1984; 120pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8512) Carr, Wesley; TESTED BY THE CROSS; Fount; 1992; 170pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8513) Carr, Wesley; TESTED BY THE CROSS; Fount; 1992; 175pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8514) Carr, Wesley; TESTED BY THE CROSS; Fount; 1992; 175pp; Paperback, text heavily marked; () £2.50
8515) Carson, D.A.; FOR THE LOVE OF GOD A DAILY COMPANION FOR DISCOVERING THE RICHES OF GOD'S WORD 2 volumes; IVP; 2001; pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. pencillings; () £10.00
8516) Castle, Tony; MORE QUOTES AND ANECDOTES - AN ANTHOLOGY FOR PARISH AND SCHOOL; Fowler Wright Books; 1986; 426pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8517) Chadwick, Owen (ed); WESTERN ASCETICISM THE LIBRARY OF CHRISTIAN CLASSICS VOLUME XII; SCM Press; 1958; 368pp; Hardback, book plate; () £12.00
8518) Collins, Owen; THE TIMES - FAMOUS PASSAGES FROM SPIRITUAL WRITINGS; Fount; 2000; 209pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8519) Cooper, Austin; JULIAN OF NORWICH REFLECTIONS ON SELECTED TEXTS; Burns & Oates; 2001; 143pp; Fine paperback; (5) £4.00
8520) Cornwell, Peter; ON THE RIVER'S EDGE - WAYS INTO FAITH FOR WAVERERS; DLT; 1988; 147pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8521) Coulson, R.G.; THE THREEFOLD REALITY AN EXERCISE IN CONTEMPLATION; Sparta Press; 1966; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00
8522) De Waal, Esther; A WORLD MADE WHOLE - THE REDISCOVERY OF THE CELTIC TRADITION; Fount; 1991; 148pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8523) Dudley-Smith, Timothy; SOMEONE WHO BECKONS - DAILY READINGS AND PRAYERS; Inter-Varsity; 1978; 135pp; Paperback, some pages loose; () £3.00
8524) Duncan, Denis ed.; EVERY DAY WITH WILLIAM BARCLAY - DEVOTIONAL READINGS FOR EVERY DAY; H & S; 1973; 285pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
8525) Forrester, Margaret R.; TOUCH AND GO; Saint Andrew Press; 2002; 129pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8526) Gariepy, Henry; TREASURES FROM THE PSALMS 100 MEDITATIONS FROM THE DEVOTIONAL TREASURY OF THE AGES; Eerdmans; 2002; 273pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
8527) Gill, Robin; GIFTS OF LOVE; Fount; 1991; 144pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
8528) Goll, Jim W.; THE LOST ART OF INTERCESSION RESTORING THE POWER AND PASSION OF THE WATCH OF THE LORD; Revival Press; 1997; 157pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8529) Greer, Rowan A.; ORIGEN AN EXHORTATION TO MARTYRDOM, PRAYER FIRST PRINCIPLES: BOOK IV PROLOGUE TO THE COMMENTARY ON THE SONG OF SONGS HOMILY XXVII ON NUMBERS; SPCK; 1979; 293pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8530) Gregg, Robert C.; ATHANASIUS THE LIFE OF ANTHONY AND THE LETTER TO MARCELLINUS; SPCK; 1980; 166pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8531) Havergal, F.R.; MY BIBLE STUDY FOR THE SUNDAYS OF THE YEAR; Home Words; ; 83pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, sl. foxing; () £10.00
8532) Havergal, Frances Ridley; OPENED TREASURES; Gospel Publishers; 1965; pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8533) Hewitt, Garth; PILGRIMS & PEACEMAKERS A JOURNEY THROUGH LENT TOWARDS JERUSALEM; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1995; 160pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8534) Hilton, Donald; LITURGY OF LIFE AN ANTHOLOGY COMPILED BY DONALD HILTON BASED ON PATTERNS OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP; NCEC; 1992; 248pp; paperback; () £10.00
8535) Hudson, Robert & Shelley; COMPANIONS FOR THE SOUL - A YEARLONG JOURNEY OF MIRACLES PRAYERS AND EPIPHANIES - 366 CLASSIC CHRISTIAN READINGS; SPCK; 1995; pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8536) Israel, Martin; COMING IN GLORY - CHRIST'S PRESENCE IN THE WORLD TODAY; DLT; 1986; 116pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00
8537) Israel, Martin; HAPPINESS THAT LASTS; Casell; 1999; 145pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8538) Israel, Martin; SUMMONS TO LIFE - THE SEARCH FOR IDENTITY THROUGH THE SPIRITUAL; H & S; 1974; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8539) Israel, Martin; SUMMONS TO LIFE - THE SEARCH FOR IDENTITY THROUGH THE SPIRITUAL; Mowbray; 1986; 159pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8540) Jennings, Paul; A FEAST OF DAYS - A SAINT AND A DIARY EXTRACT FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR; Macdonald; 1982; 278pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8541) Kavanaugh & Rodriguez; TERESA OF AVILA THE INTERIOR CASTLE; SPCK; 1979; 225pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8542) Lunn, Henry S.; THE LOVE OF JESUS A MANUAL OF PRAYER, MEDITATION AND PREPARATION FOR HOLY COMMUNION....; H & S; 1911; 218pp; Limp leather, spine nicked, insc.; () £5.00
8543) Martini, Carlo Maria; LOVED FOR WHO I AM; Redemptionist; 2000; 115pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8544) Matthews, Caitlin; THE CELTIC SPIRIT - DAILY MEDITATIONS FOR THE TURNING YEAR; H & S; 2000; 398pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8545) McGinn, Bernard; APOCALYPTIC SPIRITUALITY TREATISES AND LETTERS OF LACTANTIUS, ADSO OF MONTIER-EN-DER, JOACHIM OF FIORE, THE FRANCISCAN SPIRITUALS, SAVONAROLA; SPCK; 1979; 334pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £10.00
8546) Morgan, Henry; A TIME TO REFLECT - 365 CLASSIC MEDITATIONS TO HELP YOU THROUGH THE YEAR; Lion; 1998; 256pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8547) Noffke, Suzanne; CATHERINE OF SIENA THE DIALOGUE TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION; SPCK; 1980; 398pp; Paperback; () £8.00
8548) O'Flynn, Silvester; THE GOOD NEWS OF LUKE'S YEAR - NEW REVISED EDITION; Columba Pr.; 2000; 238pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8549) Packer, J.I.; GREAT GRACE - A 31-DAY DEVOTIONAL; Kingsway; 1999; 147pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8550) Peers, E. Allison; THE ART OF CONTEMPLATION TRANSLATED FROM THE CATALAN OF RAMON LULL WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY; SPCK; 1925; 117pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
8551) Peterson, John L; A WALK IN JERUSALEM - STATIONS OF THE CROSS; Morehouse; 1998; 52pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
8552) Philpot, Tony; LENTEN REFLECTIONS; Kevin Mayhew; 1990; 44pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8553) Richard of St. Victor; BENJAMIN MINOR TRANSLATED FROM LATIN BY S.V. YANKOWSKI; Ansbach; 1960; 97pp; Paperback, insc. book plate; () £10.00
8554) Robinson, Martin; SACRED PLACES, PILGRIM PATHS - AN ANTHOLOGY OF PILGRIMAGE; Marshalll Pickering; 1997; 210pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8555) Ross, Maggie; THE FIRE OF YOUR LIFE A SOLITUDE SHARED; Harper; 1992; 126pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
8556) Silf, Margaret; AT SEA WITH GOD; DLT; 2003; 164pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8557) Smith, Delia; A FEAST FOR ADVENT; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1994; 154pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8558) St. John of the Cross; THE LIVING FLAME OF LOVE WITH HIS LETTERS, POEMS AND MINOR WRITINGS TRANSLATED BY DAVID LEWIS; Thomas baker; 1934; 317pp; Hardback, some underlining in ink; () £5.00
8559) Stanwood, Paul G. (ed); WILLIAM LAW A SERIOUS CALL TO A DEVOUT AND HOLY LIFE THE SPIRIT OF LOVE; SPCK; 1978; 526pp; Paperback; () £6.00
8560) Stanwood, Paul G. (ed); WILLIAM LAW A SERIOUS CALL TO A DEVOUT AND HOLY LIFE THE SPIRIT OF LOVE; SPCK; 1978; 526pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8561) Sykes, William; VISIONS OF LOVE AN ANTHOLOGY OF REFLECTIONS; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1992; 303pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8562) Tetley, Joy; SUNDAY BY SUNDAY - ASB YEAR 2; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1995; 239pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8563) Tetley, Joy; SUNDAY BY SUNDAY - ASB YEAR 2; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1995; 239pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8564) Thomas, Patrick; THE OPENED DOOR - A CELTIC SPIRITUALITY - THE ARCHBISHOP OF WALES'S LENT BOOK FOR 1991; Silyn Publications; 1990; Pamphlet; () £3.00
8565) Thompson, Denys; READINGS; CUP; 1974; 276pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8566) Thornton, Martin; A JOYFUL HEART - SERMONS AND MEDITATIONS; SPCK; 1987; 76pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8567) Toulson, Shirley; CELTIC JOURNEYS IN SCOTLAND AND THE NORTH OF ENGLAND; Fount; 1995; 149pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8568) Underhill, Evelyn; THE MYSTERY OF SACRIFICE A MEDITATION ON THE LITURGY; Longmans; 1948; 77pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
8569) Van de Weyer, Robert; THE EASTER SPIRIT - AN ANTHOLOGY; DLT; 1990; 134pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8570) Van de Weyer, Robert ed.; CELTIC PARABLES STORIES, POEMS AND PRAYERS; SPCK; 1997; 137pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8571) Verny, Stephen; THE DANCE OF LOVE; Fount; 1989; 157pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8572) Wall, John N.; GEORGE HERBERT THE COUNTRY PARSON, THE TEMPLE; SPCK; 1981; 354pp; Paperback; () £6.00
8573) Ward, J Neville; FRIDAY AFTERNOON; Epworth; 1976; 139pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00
8574) Ward, J Nevilole; BEYOND TOMORROW; Epworth; 1981; 111pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8575) Ward, J. Neville; FRIDAY AFTERNOON; Epworth; 1976; 139pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8576) Williams, Rowan; PONDER THESE THINGS PRAYING WITH ICONS OF THE VIRGIN; Canterbury Press; 2002; 73pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, cold. illus.; () £5.00
DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARIES
8577) Brooks, Peter (ed); CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF GORDON RUPP; SCM Press; 1975; 346pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8578) Brother Ramon; FRANCISCAN SPIRITUALITY FOLLOWING SAINT FRANCIS TODAY; SPCK; 1994; 215pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
8579) Bryant, Christopher; THE HEART IN PILGRIMAGE CHRISTIAN GUIDELINES FOR THE HUMAN JOURNEY; DLT; 1980; 195pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8580) Burrows, Ruth; ASCENT TO LOVE THE SPIRITUAL TEACHING OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; DLT; 1987; 117pp; paperback, spine faded, paper browning; () £12.00
8581) Chilton & Neusner; COMPARING SPIRITUALITIES FORMATIVE CHRISTIANITY AND JUDAISM ON FINDING LIFE AND MEETING DEATH; Trinity Press; 2000; 140pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00
8582) Clarke, W.K. Lowther; EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PIETY; SPCK; 1944; 160pp; Hardback; () £8.00
8583) De Waal, Esther; THE WAY OF SIMPLICITY THE CISTERCIAN TRADITION; DLT; 1998; 173pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
8584) Fischer, Kathleen R; WINTER GRACE - SPIRITUALITY FOR THE LATER YEARS; Paulist Press; 1985; 170pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8585) Garvey, John; MODERN SPIRITUALITY: AN ANTHOLOGY; DLT; 1986; 144pp; paperback; () £3.00
8586) Garvey, John ed.; MODERN SPIRITUALITY: AN ANTHOLOGY; DLT; 1986; 144pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
8587) Graham, Aelred; CONTEMPLATIVE CHRISTIANITY - AN APPROACH TO THE REALITIES OF RELIGION; Catholic Bk Cl.; 1975; 131pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00
8588) Greene, Dana; EVELYN UNDERHILL ARTIST OF THE INFINITE LIFE; DLT; 1991; 179pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00
8589) Holt, Bradley P.; THIRSTY FOR GOD A BRIEF HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY; Fortress; 2005; 226pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
8590) Jeff, Gordon; SPIRITUAL DIRECTION FOR EVERY CHRISTIAN; SPCK; 1987; 104pp; Paperback, paper browning, spine faded; () £5.00
8591) Jolliffe, P.S.; A CHECK-LIST OF MIDDLE ENGLISH PROSE WRITINGS OF SPIRITUAL GUIDANCE; Pontifical Institute; 1974; 253pp; Hardback, book plate, pencillings; () £12.00
8592) Jones, Cheslyn (ed); THE STUDY OF SPIRITUALITY; SPCK; 1986; 634pp; Paperback, front cover creased; () £8.00
8593) Kelsey, Morton T; TRANSCEND - A GUIDE TO THE SPIRITUAL QUEST; Crossroad; 1986; 220pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £5.00
8594) Kelsey, Morton T.; THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE A GUIDE TO CHRISTIAN MEDITATION; SPCK; 1977; 314pp; paperback, free front endpaper cut; () £4.00
8595) Leech, Kenneth; THE EYE OF THE STORM SPIRITUAL RESOURCES FOR THE PURSUIT OF JUSTICE; DLT; 1992; 272pp; Paperback, pencillings, insc.; () £3.00
8596) Llewelyn, Robert; CIRCLES OF SILENCE EXPLORATIONS IN PRAYER WITH JULIAN MEETINGS; DLT; 1994; 162pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8597) Louth, Andrew; THE WILDERNESS OF GOD; DLT; 1991; 166pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00
8598) Macquarrie, John; PATHS IN SPIRITUALITY; SCM; 1972; 134pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded; () £7.00
8599) Macquarrie, John; PATHS IN SPIRITUALITY; SCM; 1979; 134pp; paperback, spine faded; () £7.00
8600) Moorman, John R.H.; RICHEST OF POOR MEN THE SPIRITUALITY OF ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI; DLT; 1982; 110pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00
8601) Moorman, John R.H.; THE ANGLICAN SPIRITUAL TRADITION; DLT; 1983; 228pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00
8602) O'Grady, Selina (ed); SPIRITUAL STARS OF THE MILLENNIUM; Continuum; 2001; 161pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8603) Panimolle, Salvatore (ed); LIKE THE DEER THAT YEARNS LISTENING TO THE WORD AND PRAYER; St. Paul; 1990; 127pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8604) Perino, Renato; CALL TO HOLINESS - NEW FRONTIERS IN SPIRITUALITY FOR TODAY'S RELIGIOUS; Alba House; 1986; 160pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8605) Sheldrake, Philip; LOVE TOOK MY HAND THE SPIRITUALITY OF GEORGE HERBERT; DLT; 2000; 117pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8606) Snidle & Ballard; SEXUALITY AND SPIRITUALITY; Cardiff Academic; 2000; 115pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
8607) Thatcher, Adrian; SPIRITUALITY AND THE CURRICULUM; Cassell; 1999; 246pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
8608) Thornton, Martin; ENGLISH SPIRITUALITY AN OUTLINE OF ASCETICAL THEOLOGY ACCORDING TO THE ENGLISH PASTORAL TRADITION; SPCK; 1963; 330pp; Paperback, insc.; () £8.00
8609) Thornton, Martin; ENGLISH SPIRITUALITY AN OUTLINE OF ASCETICAL THEOLOGY ACCORDING TO THE ENGLISH PASTORAL TRADITION; SPCK; 1963; 330pp; paperback, insc.; () £8.00
8610) Thornton, Martin; SPIRITUAL DIRECTION A PRACTICAL INTRODUCTION; SPCK; 1984; 145pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £7.00
8611) Thornton, Martin; THE ROCK AND THE RIVER - AN ENCOUNTER BETWEEN TRADITIONAL SPIRITUALITY AND MODERN THOUGHT; H & S; 1965; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
8612) Thornton, Martin; THE ROCK AND THE RIVER AN ENCOUNTER BETWEEN TRADITIONAL SPIRITUALITY AND MODERN THOUGHT; H & S; 1965; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
8613) Tinsley, E.J.; THE IMITATION OF GOD IN CHRIST - AN ESSAY ON THE BIBLICAL BASIS OF CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY; SCM`; 1960; 190pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
8614) Van Zeller, Hubert; APPROACH TO SPIRITUALITY; Catholic Bk Cl; 1975; 149pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8615) Wakefield, Gordon S.; PURITAN DEVOTION ITS PLACE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN PIETY; Epworth Press; 1957; 170pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing edges; () £12.00
8616) Whelan, Joseph P.; THE SPIRITUALITY OF FRIEDRICH VON HUGEL; Collins; 1971; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
8617) Williams, Rowan; THE WOUND OF KNOWLEDGE CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT TO ST JOHN OF THE CROSS; DLT; 1979; 193pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8618) Yarnold, Edward; TIME FOR GOD - GUIDELINES FOR A FULL-TIME OR PART-TIME RETREAT; Collins; 1984; 170pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
MYSTICISM
8619) QUIET MOMENTS WITH HILDEGARD AND THE WOMEN MYSTICS - 120 DAILY READINGS; Servant; ; 1999pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8620) A Kempis, Thomas; THE IMITATION OF CHRIST; Penguin Books; 1986; 217pp; Paperback, book plate; () £3.00
8621) Albert the Great; ON UNION WITH GOD; Continuum; 2000; 96pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00
8622) Allen, Rosamund S. (ed); RICHARD ROLLE THE ENGLISH WRITINGS; SPCK; 1989; 232pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8623) Carmody, D & J; MYSTICISM HOLINESS EAST AND WEST; OUP; 1996; 323pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8624) Clissold, Stephen; THE WISDOM OF THE SPANISH MYSTICS; Sheldon Press; 1977; 88pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8625) Davies, Oliver; GOD WITHIN THE MYSTICAL TRADITION OF NORTHERN EUROPE; DLT; 1988; 224pp; paperback; () £5.00
8626) Graef, Hilda; THE STORY OF MYSTICISM; Peer Davies; 1966; 296pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00
8627) Hart, Russell M; CROSSING THE BORDER - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRACTICE OF CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM; Templegate; 1993; 159pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8628) Hilton, Walter; THE SCALE OF PERFECTION ABRIDGED AND PRESENTED BY ILLTYD TRETHOWAN; Geoffrey Chapman; 1975; 148pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8629) Hodgson, Geraldine E.; ENGLISH MYSTICS; A.R. Mowbray; 1922; 387pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing; () £6.00
8630) John of the Cross; LIVING FLAME OF LOVE TRANSLATED BY E. ALLISON PEERS; Burns & Oates; 1987; 216pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8631) Johnston, William; MYSTICAL THEOLOGY THE SCIENCE OF LOVE; HarperCollins; 1995; 374pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £7.00
8632) Robertson, Jenny; PRAYING WITH THE ENGLISH MYSTICS; Triangle; 1990; 126pp; Paperback; () £3.00
8633) Smith, Cyprian; THE WAY OF PARADOX SPIRITUAL LIFE AS TAUGHT BY MEISTER ECKHART; DLT; 1988; 133pp; Paperback; () £4.00
8634) Stoudt, John Joseph; JACOB BOEHME'S THE WAY TO CHRIST IN A NEW TRANSLATION; John M Watkins; 1953; 254pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
8635) Walsh, James; JULIAN OF NORWICH SHOWINGS TRANSLATED FROM THE CRITICAL TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDMUND COLLEDGE; Paulist Press; 1978; 369pp; Paperback; () £7.00
8636) Walsh, James (ed); THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING; SPCK; 1981; 293pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8637) Warrack, George (ed); REVELATIONS OF DIVINE LOVE RECORDED BY JULIAN, ANCHORESS AT NORWICH 1373; Methuen; 1914; 208pp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt, sl. foxing, insc.; () £8.00
8638) Way, Robert; THE WISDOM OF THE ENGLISH MYSTICS; Sheldon; 1978; 86pp; Paperback; () £3.00
RELIGIOUS VERSE
8639) GLEANINGS FROM THE SACRED POETS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE AUTHORS - SIX ENGRAVINGS ON STEEL; Gall & Inglis; ; 400pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, grubby, hinges weak; () £5.00
8640) Beeching, H.C.; A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS VERSE - WITH TEN DESIGNS BY WALTER CRANE; Bonanza Books; 1986; 173pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus,; () £5.00
8641) Cecil, David; THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHRISTIAN VERSE; OUP; 1941; 560pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
8642) Daffern, T.G.; POEMS FOR ASSEMBLIES; Basil Blackwell; 1963; 332pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8643) Davis, Michael Justin; TO THE CROSS A SEQUENCE OF DRAMATIC POEMS FOR HOLY WEEK WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY SIMON BRETT; Paulinus Press; 1984; 53pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00
8644) Doughty, W.L.; STUDIES IN RELIGIOUS POETRY OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; Epworth; 1946; 199pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
8645) Havergal, Francis Ridley; LOYAL RESPONSES DAILY MELODIES FOR THE KING'S MINSTRELS; Nisbet; ; 96pp; Hardback; () £5.00
8646) Heber, Reginald; THE POETICAL WORKS - A NEW EDITION; John Murray; 1852; 324pp; Hardback, spine damaged, book plate, engraved portrait frontispiece, some pages loose; () £8.00
8647) Keble, John; THE CHRISTIAN YEAR THOUGHTS IN VERSE FOR THE SUNDAYS AND HOLYDAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THE ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILLIAM FOSTER; Routledge; 1878; 419pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, gilt, attractively illustrated in colour; () £5.00
8648) Quarles, Francis; EMBLEMES (1635) AND HIEROGLYPHIKES OF THE LIFE OF MAN (1638) INTRODUCTION BY KARL JOSEF HOLTGEN AND JOHN HORDEN; Georg Olms Verlag; 1993; 307+61pp; Fine hardback, b/w illus. facsimile edition; () £20.00
8649) Waddell, Helen; MEDIAEVAL LATIN LYRICS; Constable; 1929; 352pp; Hardback, spine coming away, parallel Latin English text; () £5.00
DANCE & DRAMA
8650) Blogg, Martin H.; TIME TO DANCE 12 PRACTICAL DANCES FOR THE NON-DANCE SPECIALIST IN EDUCATION, CHURCH AND COMMUNITY; Collins; 1984; 72pp; Paperback; () £5.00
8651) Purvis, J.S.; THE YORK CYCLE OF MYSTERY PLAYS A COMPLETE VERSION; SPCK; 1971; 384pp; hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
8652) Tiller, Ruth; KEEPING THE FEAST - SEASONAL DRAMAS FOR ALL-AGE WORSHIP; Kevin Mayhew; 1995; 63pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00