GENERAL & REFERENCE

1001) MESSAGE OF HIS HOLINESS POPE JOHN PAUL II FOR THE CELEBRATION OF THE WORLD DAY OF PEACE 1 JANUARY 1994; Catholic Truth; 1994; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1002) PILGRIMS IN ROME THE OFFICIAL VATICAN GUIDE FOR THE JUBILEE YEAR 2000; Geoffrey Chapman; ; 240pp; Limp covers, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1003) THE CONSTANTINIAN CHRONICLE DELEGATION OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND - ACTIVITIES REPORT 2003-2004; Eligo Int; 2004; 145pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.,; () £3.00

1004) THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST NEWLY TRANSLATED FROM THE VULGATE LATIN AT THE RQUEST OF THEIR LORDSHIPS; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1944; 600pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1005) Allen, John L.; OPUS DEI SECRETS AND POWER INSIDE THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Allen Lane; 2005; 403pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1006) Attwater, Donald; NAMES AND NAME-DAYS; Burns Oates & Wahbourne; 1939; 124pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1007) Attwater, Donald; THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF SAINTS; Penguin; 1965; 362pp; Paperback, covers creased, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

1008) Attwater, Donald (ed); THE CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPAEDIC DICTIONARY SPECIAL ILLUSTRATED EDITION; Waverley Book Company; 1930; 576pp; Blue half leather,b/w illus.; () £20.00

1009) Benziger, Adelrich; MY FORGOTTEN PRAYERS & MY FORGOTTEN SAINTS; Benziger; 1981; 163pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1010) Bouquet, J. Alick; A PEOPLE'S BOOK OF SAINTS; Longmans Green; 1930; 299pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00

1011) Brennan, Patrick J.; PARISHES THAT EXCEL MODELS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, MINISTRY AND EVANGELIZATION; Crossroad; 1993; 130pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1012) Brooke, Christopher; MONASTERIES OF THE WORLD THE RISE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MONASTIC TRADITION; Omega Books; 1982; 272pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1013) Brown, Peter; THE CULT OF THE SAINTS - ITS RISE AND FUNCTION IN LATIN CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1981; 187pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1014) Brown, Peter; THE CULT OF THE SAINTS - ITS RISE AND FUNCTION IN LATIN CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1981; 187pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1015) Bullough, Sebastian; ROMAN CATHOLICISM; Penguin; 1963; 330pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1016) Butler, Charles; THE BOOK OF THE ROMAN-CATHOLIC CHURCH IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO ROBERT SOUTHEY ON THE ''BOOK OF THE CHURCH'' - 2ND EDITION; John Murray; 1825; 352pp; Half calf, spine worn & rubbed, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1017) Caldecott, Stratford ed.; ETERNITY IN TIME - CHRISTOP0HER DAWSON AND THE CATHOLIC IDEA OF HISTORY; T & T Clark; 1997; 214pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (2) £8.00

1018) Chesterton, Gilbert K.; ORTHODOXY; John Lane; 1909; 297pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00

1019) Cozens, A.C.; THE CALENDAR OF SAINTS; Talbot & Co; ; 156pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1020) Cumming, John; LETTERS FROM SAINTS TO SINNERS; Burns & Oates; 1996; 287pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

1021) DeLallo, Stephen P.; THE SWORD OF CHRISTENDOM THE WORK OF CATHOLIC ACTION TO RE-ESTABLISH THE REIGN OF CHRIST THE KING; Angelus; 1994; 310pp; paperback; () £7.00

1022) Derrick, Christopher; TRIMMING THE ARK - CATHOLIC ATTITUDES AND THE CULT OF CHANGE; Hutchinson; 1969; 153pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1023) Englebert, Omer; THE LIVES OF THE SAINTS; Barnes & Noble; 1994; 532pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1024) Farmer, David Hugh; THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF SAINTS; OUP; 1979; 439pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00

1025) Foster, J.R. trans; 'BE NOT AFRAID!' ANDRE FROSSARD IN CONVERSATION WITH POPE JOHN PAUL II; Bodley Head; 1984; 251pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1026) Greenacre, Roger; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN FRANCE - AN INTRODUCTION - OCCASIONAL PAPER NO. 4; CCU; 1996; 66pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1027) Hannan, Peter; NINE PORTRAITS; Columba Press; 1997; 392pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1028) Hughes & Hamlin; THE MODERN TRAVELLER TO THE EARLY IRISH CHURCH; SPCK; 1977; 131pp; Paperback, book plate; () £5.00

1029) Jameson, A.; SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART - 2 VOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1905; 818pp; Hardback, green cloth, gilt, b/w illus.; () £20.00

1030) Kung, Hans; THE CHURCH - MAINTAINED IN TRUTH; SCM; 1980; 87pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1031) Laidler, Keith; THE DIVINE DECEPTION THE CHURCH, THE SHROUD AND THE CREATION OF A HOLY FRAUD; Headline; 2000; 312pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1032) Loades, Judith (ed); MONASTIC STUDIES THE CONTINUITY OF TRADITION; Headstart; 1990; 325pp; Large format paperback; () £6.00

1033) Monks, James L.; GREAT CATHOLIC FESTIVALS; Abelard-Schuman; 1958; 110pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1034) Moran, Bob; A CLOSER LOOK AT CATHOLICISM - A GUIDE FOR PROTESTANTS; Word Books; 1986; 259pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00

1035) Oddie, William; THE ROMAN OPTION - CRISIS AND THE REALIGNMENT OF ENGLISH-SPEAKING CHRISTIANITY; Harper Collins; 1997; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1036) Reed, Olwen; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAINTS AND SYMBOLS; Spurbooks; 1978; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1037) Robinson, Carol; MY LIFE WITH THOMAS AQUINAS; Angelus Press; 1995; 398pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1038) Ryder, H.I.D.; CATHOLIC CONTROVERSY - A REPLY TO DR. LITTLEDALE'S ''PLAIN REASONS'' - 11TH EDTION; Burns & Oates; ; 288pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1039) Saunders & Stanford; CATHOLICS AND SEX FROM PURITY TO PERDITION; Heinemann; 1992; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1040) Scharp, Heinich; HOW THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IS GOVERNED; Nelson; 1960; 167pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1041) Sheed, F.J.; SIDELIGHTS ON THE CATHOLIC REVIVAL; CBC; ; 192pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

1042) Simmons, Ernest; KINGDOM COME - THE PLAIN MAN'S GUIDE TO THE CATHOLIC FAITH; Burns & Oates; 1961; 197pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1043) Simon, Edith; THE SAINTS; Penguin; 1972; 111pp; Paperback, paper browning, book plate; () £3.00

1044) Southey, Robert; LETTERS TO CHARLES BUTLER ESQ. COMPRISNG ESSAYS ON THE ROMISH RELIGION AND VINDICATING THE BOOK OF THE CHURCH; John Murray; 1826; 526pp; Hardback, printer's boards, covers detached, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1045) Steel, D.J. & Samuel, E.R; SOURCES FOR ROMAN CATHOLIC AND JEWISH GENEALOGY AND FAMILY HISTORY; Phillimore; 1974; 257pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1046) Steel, D.J. & Samuel, E.R; SOURCES FOR ROMAN CATHOLIC AND JEWISH GENEALOGY AND FAMILY HISTORY; Phillimore; 1974; 257pp; Hardback, book plate; () £10.00

1047) Stevenson & Habermas; VERDICT ON THE SHROUD EVIDENCE FOR THE DEATH AND RESURRECTION OF JESUS CHRIST; Robert Hale; 1982; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1048) Strange, Roderick; LIVING CATHOLICISM; DLT; 2001; 143pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1049) Walsh, Michael; A DICTIONARY OF DEVOTIONS; Burns & Oates; 1993; 366pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (3) £7.00

1050) Walsh, Michael (ed.); BUTLER'S LIVES OF THE SAINTS - CONCISE EDITION; Burns & Oates; 1985; 466pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1051) Ward, Benedicta trans; THE SAYINGS OF THE DESERT FATHERS - THE ALPHABETICAL COLLECTION; A.R. Mowbray; 1975; 228pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1052) Wellard, James; DESERT PILGRIMAGE JOURNEYS TO THE EGYPTIAN AND SINAI DESERTS; Hutchinson; 1970; 215pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, prelims loose; () £5.00

1053) Winterborn, Benjamin; CHANGING SCENES; Catholic Bk Cl.; 1980; 194pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1054) Wojtyla, Karol; THE ACTING PERSON; D. Reidel; 1979; 367pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

SERMONS

1055) Augustine; SERMONS FOR CHRISTMAS AND EPIPHANY TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED; Longmans Green; 1952; 249pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

1056) Caraman, Philip (ed); THE PASTORAL SERMONS OF RONALD A. KNOX; Burns & Oates; 1960; 532pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1057) Caraman, Philip (ed.); THE PASTORAL SERMONS OF RONALD A KNOX; Burns & Oates; 1961; 532pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

1058) Howe, Quincy (ed.); SELECTED SERMONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE; Victor Gollancz; 1967; 234pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00

1059) Lustiger, Jean-Marie; DARE TO BELIEVE - ADDRESSES, SERMONS, INTERVIEWS 1981-1984; St. Paul; 1986; 241pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1060) Rahner, Karl; BIBLICAL HOMILIES; Herder and Herder; 1967; 191pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

BIOGRAPHIES

1061) Nartin, Robert Bernard; GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS: A VERY PRIVATE LIFE; Flamingo; 1991; 448pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1062) Weston, William; WILLIAM WESTON - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ELIZABETHAN; Longmans Green; 1955; 253pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £9.00

1063) Augustine; Willis, Geoffrey Grimshaw; SAINT AUGUSTINE AND THE DONATIST CONTROVERSY; SPCK; 1950; `198pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £25.00

1064) Baouardy; Brunot, Amedee; MARIAM THE LITTLE ARAB - SISTER MARY OF JESUS CRUCIFIED (1846-1878); Asian Trading Corp; 1985; 132pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1065) Billiart, Julie; ; THE LIFE OF THE BLESSED JULIE BILLIART FOUNDRESS OF THE INSTITUTE OF SISTERS OF NOTRE DAME (OF NAMUR) beatified may 13, 1906 by a member of the same society; Rr & T Washbourne; 1907; 137pp; Hardback, covers dull, foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1066) Bojaxhiu; Egan, Eileen; SUCH A VISION OF THE STREET MOTHER TERESA THE SPIRIT AND THE WORK; Sidgwick & Jackson; 1985; 448pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1067) Bojaxhiu; Sebba, Anne; MOTHER TERESA - BEYOND THE IMAGE; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997; 297pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1068) Bosco; Sheppard, Lancelot C; DON BOSCO; Burns & Oates; 1957; 196pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £7.00

1069) Bossuet; Sanders, E.K.; JACQUES BENIGNE BOSSUET - A STUDY - WITH 2 PORTRAITS; SPCK; 1921; 408pp; Hardback; () £7.00

1070) Buchanan, G.; Henriques, Guilherme J.C.; GEORGE BUCHANAN IN THE LISBON INQUISITION - THE RECORDS OF HIS TRIAL WITH A TRANSLATION THEREOF INTO ENGLISH, FSC-SIMILES OF SOME OF THE PAPERS AND AN INTRODUCTION; Typo da Empreza de Hist; 1906; 47pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus. English & Portuguese text; () £35.00

1071) Carlini; Brown, Judith C.; IMMODEST ACTS - THE LIFE OF A LESBIAN NUN IN RENAISSANCE ITALY; OUP; 1986; 214pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1072) Chesterton, G.K.; Barker, Dudley; G.K. CHESTERTON - A BIOGRAPHY; Constable; 1973; 304pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc; () £7.00

1073) Chesterton, G.K.; Ward, Maisie; GILBERT KEITH CHESTERTON; Sheed & Ward; 1944; 576pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, hinges weak, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1074) De Lisle, A.; Pawley, Margaret; FAITH & FAMILY THE LIFE AND CIRCLE OF AMBROSE PHILLIPPS DE LISLE; Canterbury Press; 1993; 457pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

1075) De Rance; Bremond, Henri; THE THUNDERING ABBOT - ARMAND DE RANCE REFORMER OF LA TRAPPE; Sheed & Ward; 1930; 290pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

1076) Doyle, William; O'Rahilly, Alfred; FATHER WILLIAM DOYLE, S.J. A SPIRITUAL STUDY; Longmans Green; 1944; 559*pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus. pencillings; () £7.00

1077) Fenelon; De la Bedoyere, Michael; THE ARCHBISHOP AND THE LADY - THE STORY OF FENELON AND MADAME GUYON; Pantheon; 1956; 256pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1078) Fourier; Lawson, William; PIERRE FOURIER - CANON REGULAR - PARISH PRIEST - FOUNDER OF THE CONGREGATION OF OUR LADY; Burns & Oates; 1969; 282pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1079) Frassati; Hughes, H.L.; PIER GIORGIO FRASSATI 1901-1925; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1932; 1240pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1080) Gilbey, A.N.; ; THE COMMONPLACE BOOK OF MONSIGNOR A.N. GILBEY; Bellew Publishing; 1993; 192pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1081) Guyon; Upham, Thomas C; LIFE RELIGIOUS OPINIONS AND EXPERIENCE OF MADAME DE LA MOTHE GUYON WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF PERSONAL HISTORY & RELIGIOUS OPINIONS OF FENELON; Sampson Low; 1858; 500pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak; () £10.00

1082) Hawes; Anson, Peter F.; THE HERMIT OF CAT ISLAND THE LIFE OF FRA JEROME HAWES; Burns & Oates; 1958; 212pp; Paperback, spine nicked; () £12.00

1083) Heenan; Henan, John C; A CROWN OF THORNS - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1951-1963; Catholic Bk Cl; 1975; 412pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1084) Hopkins, G.M.; Martin, Robert Bernard; GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS: A VERY PRIVATE LIFE; Flamingo; 1992; 448pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1085) Hopkins, G.M.; Peters, W.A.M.; GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS - A CRITICAL ESSAY TOWARDS THE UNDERSTANDING OF HIS POETRY; OUP; 1948; 213pp; Hardback,spine faded, insc.; () £8.00

1086) Innocent III; Powell, James M ed.; INNOCENT III - VICAR OF CHRIST OR LORD OF THE WORLD?; D.C. Heath; 1963; 74pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1087) John Paul II; Longford, Lord; POPE JOHN PAUL II - AN AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY; Michael Joseph; 1982; 224pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1088) Juliana; Chambers, P. Frnklin; JULIANA OF NORWICH - AN INTROUCTORY APPRECIATION AND AN INTERPRETATIVE ANTHOLOGY; Victor Gollancz; 1955; 224pp; Hardback, corners bumped, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1089) Knox, Ronald; Waugh, Evelyn; THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT REVEREND RONALD KNOX FELLOW OF TRINITY COLLEGE, OXFORD AND PRONOTARY APOSTOLIC TO HIS HOLINESS POPE PIUS XII; Chapman & Hall; 1959; 358pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1090) Kolbe; Dewar, Diana; SAINT OF AUSCHWITZ - THE STORY OF MAKSYMILIAN KOLBE; DLT; 1983; 146pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1091) Kung, H.; Nowell, Robert; A PASSION FOR TRUTH - HANS KUNG: A BIOGRAPHY; Collins; 1981; 377pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

1092) Lefebvre; Davies, Michael; APOLOGIA PRO MARCEL LEFEBVRE - PART I - 1905-1976; Angelus Press; 1979; 464pp; Paperback, prelims loose, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1093) Manning, H.E.; McClelland, Vincent Alan; CARDINAL MANNING - HIS PUBLIC LIFE AND INFLUENCE 1865-1892; OUP; 1962; 256pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

1094) Mathew, T.; Rogers, Patrick; FATHER THEOBALD MATHEW APOSTLE OF TEMPERANCE; CBC; 1945; 166pp; Hardback, b/w illus. paper browning; () £5.00

1095) More; Ackroyd, Peter; THE LIFE OF THOMAS MORE; Chatto & Windus; 1998; 434pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1096) More, T.; Marius, Richard; THOMAS MORE - A BIOGRAPHY; Fount; 1985; 562pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1097) Newman; Barry, William; CARDINAL NEWMAN; H &S; 1927; 254pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

1098) Newman; Ffinch, Michael; NEWMAN TOWARDS THE SECOND SPRING; HarperCollins; 1991; 220pp; Fine paperback; (5) £3.00

1099) Newman; Lilly, William Samuel; CHARACTERISTICS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN BEING SELECTIONS PERSONAL, HISTORICAL, PHILOSOPHICAL AND RELIGIOUS - 8TH EDITION; Kegan Paul Trench; 1888; 447pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, title page torn with some loss, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1100) Newman; Trvor, Meriol; NEWMAN THE PILLAR OF THE CLOUD; Macmillan; 1962; 649pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £12.00

1101) Newman, J.H.; ; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN: CENTENARY ESSAYS; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1945; 241pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1102) Newman, J.H.; ; SAYINGS OF CARDINAL NEWMAN; Carraig Books; 1976; 76pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1103) Newman, J.H.; Coulson, J. ed.; THE REDISCOVERY OF NEWMAN: AN OXFORD SYMPOSIUM; Sheed & Ward; 1967; 250pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £7.00

1104) Newman, J.H.; Dessain, C.S.; THE SPIRITUALITY OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; Winston Press; 1977; 154pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1105) Newman, J.H.; Dessain, C.S. (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME XXIX - THE CARDINALATE JANUARY 18979 TO SEPTEMBER 1881; OUP; 1976; 468pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1106) Newman, J.H.; Dessain, C.S. (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME XXV - THE VATICAN COUNCIL JANUARY 1870 TO DECEMBER 1871; OUP; 1973; 496pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1107) Newman, J.H.; Dessain, C.S. (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME XXX - A CARDINAL'S APOSTOLATE OCTOBER 1881-DECEMBER 1884; OUP; 1976; 488pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1108) Newman, J.H.; Dessain, Charles Stephen; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; Cath Bk Cl; 1966; 178pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £6.00

1109) Newman, J.H.; Flanagan, Philip; NEWMAN, FAITH AND THE BELIEVER; Sands & Co; 1946; 210pp; Hardback, spine dull; () £5.00

1110) Newman, J.H.; Flanagan, Philip; NEWMAN, FAITH AND THE BELIEVER; Sands & Co.; 1946; 210pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1111) Newman, J.H.; Gornall, Thomas (ed); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME V - LIBERALISM IN OXFORD JANUARY 1835 TO DECEMBER 1836; OUP; 1981; 423pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1112) Newman, J.H.; Jenkins, Arthur H ed.; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN AND MODERNISM; Verlag Glock & Lutz; 1990; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1113) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - A BIOGRAPHY; OUP; 1990; 764pp; Fine paperback, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

1114) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian; NEWMAN ON BEING A CHRISTIAN; Harper Collins; 1990; 187pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1115) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME II - TUTOR OF ORIEL JANUARY 1827 TO DECEMBER 1831; OUP; 1979; 416pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1116) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME I - EALING TRINITY ORIEL FEBRUARY 1801 TO DECEMBER 1826; OUP; 1978; 346pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1117) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME III - NEW BEARINGS JANUARY 1832 - JUNE 1833; OUP; 1979; 344pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1118) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian (ed.); THE LETTERS AND DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - VOLUME IV - THE OXFORD MOVEMENT JULY 1833 TO DECEMBER 1834; OUP; 1980; 412pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1119) Newman, J.H.; Ker, Ian ed.; NEWMAN AND CONVERSION; T & T Clark; 1997; 153pp; Paperback, insc.; () £8.00

1120) Newman, J.H.; Martin, Brian; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - HIS LIFE AND WORK; Chatto & Windus; 1982; 160pp; Hardback, in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1121) Newman, J.H.; Martin, Brian; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN- HIS LIFE AND WORK; Geoffrey Chapman; 1990; 160pp; Paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1122) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1929; 263pp; Hardback, spine faded & sl. damaged, insc.; () £7.00

1123) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1124) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £4.00

1125) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £4.00

1126) Newman, J.H.; Newman, John Henry; APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA BEING A HISTORY OF HIS RELIGIOUS OPINIONS; Longmans; 1878; 395pp; Hardback, covers marked, spine coming away; () £5.00

1127) Newman, J.H.; Newman, John Henry; APOLOGIA PRO. VITA SUA; J.M. Dent; 1921; 326pp; Hardback, insc. hinges weak; () £4.00

1128) Newman, J.H.; O'Faolain, Sean; NEWMAN'S WAY; Longmans Green; 1952; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £8.00

1129) Newman, J.H.; O'Faolain, Sean; NEWMAN'S WAY; Longmans Green; 1952; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1130) Newman, J.H.; Parkinson, H.J. ed.; CENTENARY ADDRESSES ON NEWMAN'S IDEA OF A UNIVERSITY - TO THE NEWMAN ASSOCIATION'S LONDON CIRCLE & THE UNION OF CATHOLIC STUDENTS IN 1952; Catholic Records Pr.; 1953; 76pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00

1131) Newman, J.H.; Pattison, Robert; THE GREAT DISSENT - JOHN HENRY NEWMAN AND THE LIBERAL HERESY; OUP; 1991; 231pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1132) Newman, J.H.; Sencourt, Robert; THE LIFE OF NEWMAN; Dacre Press; 1948; 314pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1133) Newman, J.H.; Sencourt, Robert; THE LIFE OF NEWMAN; Dacre Press; 1948; 314pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00

1134) Newman, J.H.; Sugg, Joyce; SNAPDRAGON IN THE WALL - THE STORY OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; A. Goodliffe Neale; 1978; 191pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1135) Newman, J.H.; Sugg, Joyce; SNAPDRAGON IN THE WALL - THE STORY OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; C. Goodliffe Nale; 1978; 191pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1136) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN LIGHT IN WINTER; Macmillan; 1962; 659pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1137) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN LIGHT IN WINTER; Macmillan; 1962; 659pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £9.00

1138) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN THE PILLAR OF THE CLOUD; Macmillan; 1962; 649pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £9.00

1139) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN'S JOURNEY; Collins; 1974; 285pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1140) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN'S JOURNEY; Collins; 1974; 285pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1141) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR. NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00

1142) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR. NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded, book plate, some pages loose; () £5.00

1143) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR.NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £4.00

1144) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Wilfred; THE LIFE OF JOHN HENRY CARDINAL NEWMAN - BASED ON HIS PRIVATE JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE - 2 VOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1912; 654&627pp; Hardback, ex lib, portrait frontispiece, sl. foxing; () £15.00

1145) Newman, J.H.; Withey, Donald A.; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN: THE LITURGY AND THE BREVIARY THEIR INFLUENCE ON HIS LIFE AS AN ANGLICAN; Sheed & Ward; 1992; 180pp; Fine paperback; (5) £4.00

1146) Pakenham, P.M.; Smith, Joseph; PAUL MARY PAKENHAM PASSIONIST; M.H. Gill & Son; 1930; 115pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

1147) Pius II; Boulting, William; AENEAS SILVIUS (ENEA SILVIO DE' PICCOLOMINI - PIUS II) ORATOR, MAN OF LETTERS; Archibald Constable; 1908; 366pp; Hardback, covers faded, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1148) Pius II; Mitchell, R.J.; THE LAURELS AND THE TIARA - POPE PIUS II 1458-1464; Harvill Press; 1962; 319pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1149) Rahner, K.; Roberts, Louis; THE ACHIEVEMENT OF KARL RAHNER; Herder & Herder; 1967; 312pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1150) Rochefoucauld; Hoey, Cashel trans.; THE LIFE OF MADAME DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, DUCHESSE DE DOUDEAUVILLE - FOUNDRESS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAZARETH; Burns & Oates; 1878; 412pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

1151) Smet, E.; Morewood, Caroline C.; EUGENIE SMET MERE MARIE DE LA PROVIDENCE FOUNDER OF THE ''HELPERS OF THE HOLY SOULS''; Sands & Co; 1927; 318pp; Hardback, covers grubby, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1152) Stuart, M.; Cowan, Ian B; THE ENIGMA OF MARY STUART; Victor Gollancz; 1971; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1153) Sullivan, John; McGrath, Fergal; FATHER JOHN SULLIVAN, S.J. - SECOND EDITION; Longmans Green; 1945; 307pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1154) Tyrrell, G.; Tyrrell, George; AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND LIFE OF GEORGE TYRRELL - 2 VOLUMES; Edward Arnold; 1912; 280+512pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £25.00

1155) Vaughan, H.; McCormack, Arthur; CARDINAL VAUGHAN THE LIFE OF THE THIRD ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER, FOUNDER OF ST JOSEPH'S MISSIONARY SOCIETY, MILL HILL; Burns & Oates; 1966; 351pp; Hardback in dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

1156) Vaughan, H.; Snead-Cox, J.G.; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL VAUGHAN - 2 VOLUMES; Burns & Oates; 1910; 483&498pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £20.00

1157) Vaughan, H.; Snead-Cox, J.G.; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL VAUGHAN - 2 VOLUMES; Herbert & Daniel; 1910; 483&498pp; Hardback, covers dull, spines damaged, portrait frontispiece, sl. foxing; () £15.00

1158) Vianney; Monnin, Alfred; LIFE OF THE BLESSED CURE D'ARS; Burns, Oates Washbourne; ; 348pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £8.00

1159) Vianney; Oxenham, John; A SAINT IN THE MAKING - FROM THE VALLEY OF THE SINGING BLACKBIRD TO ST. PETER'S ROME (THE STORY OF THE CURE D'ARS) with frontispiece; Longmans Green; 1931; 208pp; Hardback, covers spotted, sl. foxing; () £4.00

1160) Von Hugel; Chambers, P. Franklin; BARON VON HUGEL MAN OF GOD - AN INTRODUCTORY ANTHOLOGY COMPILED WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL PREFACE; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 181pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, pencillings; () £5.00

1161) Von Hugel; De La Bedoyere, Michael; THE LIFE OF BARON VON HUGEL; J.M. Dent; 1951; 366pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1162) Von Hugel; De La Bedoyere, Michael; THE LIFE OF BARON VON HUGEL; J.M. Dent; 1951; 366pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1163) Von Hugel; Greene, Gwendolen ed.; LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDRICH VON HUGEL TO A NIECE; J.M. Dent; 1950; 201pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1164) Ward, M.; Littlehales, Margaret M.; MARY WARD PILGRIM AND MYSTIC 1585-1645; Burns & Oates; 2001; 272pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1165) Wiseman; Gwynn, Denis; CARDINAL WISEMAN; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1929; 300pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

1166) Wojtyla; Walsh, Michael; JOHN PAUL II - A BIOGRAPHY; Fount; 1994; 310pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1167) Wolsey; Cavendish, George; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL WOLSEY - A NEW EDITION; Rivingtons; 1852; 285pp; Full calf, front board detached, insc. some leather missing from spine, engraved portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

1168) Wolsey, T.; Cavendish, George; THOMAS WOLSEY LATE CARDINAL HIS LIFE AND DEATH; Folio Society; 1962; 242pp; Hardback, spine faded in s/c, book plate; () £8.00

1169) Worlock; Furnival, John & Knowles; ARCHBISHOP DEREK WORLOCK - HIS PERSONAL JOURNEY; Geoffrey Chapman; 1998; 274pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1170) Ximenez; Von Hefele; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL XIMENEZ; Catholic Publishing; 1860; 581pp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine damaged at top, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

LIVES OF SAINTS

1171) Grierson, Elizabeth W; THE STORY OF S. FRANCIS OF ASSISI; A.R. Mowbray; 1935; 126pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1172) McDougall, Eleanor; ST. AUGUSTINE - A STUDY IN HIS PERSONAL RELIGION; SCM; 1930; 124pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £5.00

1173) Nevin, Winifred; TERESA OF AVILA THE WOMAN; Bruce Publishing; 1956; 169pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, rubber stamp mark; () £3.00

1174) Turks, Paul; PHILIP NERI THE FIRE OF JOY TRANSLATED BY DANIEL UTRECHT OF THE ORATORY; T & T Clark; 1995; 174pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1175) Alphonso de Liguori; ; THE LIFE OF S. ALPHONSO MARIA DE LIGUORI, BISHOP OF ST. AGATHA OF THE GOTHS -VOL IV; Thomas Richardson; 1849; 362pp; Hardback, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £6.00

1176) Andrew; Lamont, Stewart; THE LIFE OF SAINT ANDREW: APOSTLE, SAINT AND ENIGMA; H & S; 1997; 102pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1177) Anthony; Purcell, Mary; ST. ANTHONY AND HIS TIMES; M.H. Gill; 1960; 238pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rear board dampstained; () £3.00

1178) Aquinas; Copleston, F.C.; AQUINAS; Penguin; 1986; 271pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1179) Augustine; Augustine; CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE TRANSLATED BY EDWARD BOUVERIE PUSEY; Quality Paperbacks; 1991; 382pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1180) Augustine; Chadwick, Henry; AUGUSTINE; OUP; 1986; 122pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1181) Augustine; Leineweber, John; LETTERS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE; Triumph Books; 1992; 255pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1182) Augustine; Rotelle, John E. (ed); THE CONFESSIONS BY SAINT AUGUSTINE INTRODUCTION, TRANSLATION AND NOTES MARIA BOULDING, OSB; H & S; 1997; 416pp; paperback; () £5.00

1183) Augustine; Sheed, F.J.; THE CONFESSIONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE; Sheed & Ward; 1944; 290pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1184) Becket; Compton, Piers; THE TURBULENT PRIEST - A LIFE OF ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY; Staples Press; 1957; 153pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

1185) Benedict; ; THE STORY OF ST. BENEDICT - BY A BENEDICTINE OF HASLEMERE; A.R. Mowbray; 1967; 152pp; Hardback in dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £4.00

1186) Benedict; McCann, Justin; SAINT BENEDICT; Sheed & ~Ward; 1979; 301pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1187) Clare of Assisi; Sister Frances Teresa; THIS LIVING MIRROR - REFLECTIONS ON CLARE OF ASSISI; DLT; 1995; 131pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

1188) Columba; Broun, D. & Clancy, T.O.; SPES SCOTORUM HOPE OF SCOTS SAINT COLUMBA, IONA AND SCOTLAND; T & T Clark; 1999; 314pp; Fine paperback; (3) £8.00

1189) Columba; Menzies, Lucy; ST. COLUMBA OF IONA - A SHORT ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE; Iona Community; 1961; 150pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1190) Ctherine of Siena; Witts, Florence; THE STORY OF CATHARINE OF SIENA; SSU; ; 123pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

1191) Cuthbert; Adam, David; FIRE OF THE NORTH - AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE OF ST. CUTHBERT; SPCK; 1993; 126pp; Paperback, b/w illus., insc.; () £4.00

1192) Dominic; Brady, Gerard K; SAINT DOMINIC - PILGRIM OF LIGHT; Catholic BkCl.; 1957; 169pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

1193) Francis de Sales; ; S. FRANCIS DE SALES BISHOP AND PRINCE OF GENEVA; Rivingtons; 1871; 272pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00

1194) Francis de Sales; Sanders, E.K.; S. FRANCOIS DE SALES 1567-1622; SPCK; 1928; 304pp; Hardback, front cover marked, insc.; () £4.00

1195) Francis de Sales; Sandrs, E.K.; S. FRANCOIS DE SALES 1567-1622; SPCK; 1928; 304pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £7.00

1196) Francis de Sales; Stacpoole-Kenny, Louise M; FRANCIS DE SALES - A STUDY OF THE GENTLE SAINT; R & T Washbourne; 1909; 331pp; Hardback, covers dull, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1197) Francis de Sales; Stopp, Elisabeth (ed.); ST. FRANCIS DE SALES: A TESTIMONY BY ST. CHANTAL; Faber; 1967; 181pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £6.00

1198) Francis of Assisi; Boff, Leonardo; SAINT FRANCIS - A MODEL FOR HUMAN LIBERATION; SCM; 1985; 178pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00

1199) Francis of Assisi; Grierson, Elizabeth W; THE STORY OF S. FRANCIS OF ASSISI; A.R. Mowbray; 1912; 126pp; Pictorial cloth, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1200) Francis of Assisi; Oliphant, Mrs.; FRANCIS OF ASSISI - 2ND EDITION; Macmillan; 1871; 304pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, binding shaken; () £4.00

1201) Francis of assisi; Gasnick, Roy M.; THE FRANCIS BOOK - 800 YEARS WITH THE SAINT FROM ASSISSI; Collier Books; 1980; 211+pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1202) Hilda; Warin, Anne; HILDA THE CHRONICLE OF A SAINT - A STORY OF SAINTS AND KINGS AND THE BEGINNINGS OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH; Lamp Press; 1989; 149pp; Fine paperback; () £2.00

1203) Hugh; Mayr-Harting, Henry; ST HUGH OF LINCOLN LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD AND LINCOLN; Clarendon press; 1987; 130pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

1204) Ignatius Loyola; ; ST. IGNATIUS' OWN STORY - AS TOLD TO LUIS GONZALEZ DE CAMARA - WITH A SAMPLING OF HIS LETTERS; Loyola U.P.; 1980; 138pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1205) Ignatius Loyola; Caraman, Philip; IGNATIUS LOYOLA; Fount; 1990; 222pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1206) Joan; ; JOAN THE MAID - DELIVERER OF ENGLAND AND FRANCE - A STORY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY; T. Nelson & Sons; 1879; 318pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1207) Joan; Sackville-West, V; SAINT JOAN OF ARC - BORN JANUARY 6TH 1412, BURNED AS A HERETIC MAY 30TH, 1431, CANONISED AS A SAINT MAY 16THM 1920; Cobden-Sanderson; 1936; 436+mappp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £18.00

1208) John Fisher; Reynolds, E.E.; SAINT JOHN FISHER; Anthony Clarke; 1972; 329pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, ex lib; () £4.00

1209) John of the Cross; Brenan, Gerald; ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS - HIS LIFE AND POETRY; CUP; 1976; 232pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

1210) John of the Cross; Cugno, Alain; SAINT JOHN OF THE CROSS - THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF A CHRISTIAN MYSTIC; Burns & Oates; 1982; 153pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1211) John of the Cross; Peers, E. Allison; SPIRIT OF FLAME - A STUDY OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; SCM; 1943; 159pp; Hardback; () £3.00

1212) John of the Cross; Peers, E. Allison; SPIRIT OF FLAME - A STUDY OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; SCM; 1943; 163pp; Hardback, covers marked, book plate; () £3.00

1213) John of the Cross; Peers, E. Allison; SPIRIT OF FLAME - A STUDY OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; SCM; 1979; 170pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1214) Madeleine-Sophie; Keppel, L.; HAPPY MEMORIES OF A SAINT BEING MOTHER PERDRAU'S RECOLLECTIONS OF SAINT MADELEINE-SOPHIE IN HER OLD AGE; Sands & Co; 1944; 240pp; Hardback, spine dull, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1215) Patrick; De Breffny, Brian; IN THE STEPS OF ST. PATRICK; Thames & Hudson; 1982; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

1216) Teresa; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1945; 189pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1217) Teresa of Avila; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL - A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1979; 189pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £4.00

1218) Teresa of Avila; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL - A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1979; 189pp; Paperback, covers faded, book plate; () £4.00

1219) Teresa of Avila; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL - A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1979; 189pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1220) Teresa of Avila; Whyte, Alexander; SANTA TERESA - AN APPRECIATION - WITH SOME OF THE BEST PASSAGES OF THE SAINT'S WRITINGS; Oliphants; 1898; 81pp; Hardback, spine rubbed; () £5.00

1221) Teresa of Jesus; Peers, E. Allison trans.; THE LETTERS OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS - 2 VOLUMES; Sheed & Ward; 1980; 1006pp; Paperback; () £15.00

1222) Therese of Lisieux; Hollings, Michael; THERESE OF LISIEUX; Fount; 1984; 63pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £2.00

1223) Therese of Lisieux; Six, Jean-Francois; LIGHT OF THE NIGHT - THE LAST EIGHTEEN MONTHS IN THE LIFE OF THERESE OF LISIEUX; SCM; 1996; 247pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £4.00

1224) Therese of Lisieux; Taylor, Thomas N.; SAINT THERESE OF LISIEUX, THE LITTLE FLOWER OF JESUS - A REVISED TRANSLATION OF THE DEFINITIVE CARMELITE EDITION; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1926; 455pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1225) Therese of Lisieux; Therese of Lisieux; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SAINT - THERESE OF LISIEUX; Harvill; 1958; 320pp; Hardback, front cover marked; () £5.00

1226) Thomas Aquinas; D'Arcy, M.C.; THOMAS AQUINAS; Ernest Benn Ltd; 1933; 292pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £10.00

1227) Thomas More; Chambers, R.W.; THOMAS MORE; Jonathan Cape; 1976; 416pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1228) Threse of Lisieux; Holings, Michael; THERESE OF LISIEUX; Fount; 1981; 95pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1229) Vincent de Paul; Purcell, Mary; THE WORLD OF MONSIEUR VINCENT; Harvill Press; 1963; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. frontispiece loose; () £5.00

COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY

1230) REMEMBERED IN BLESSING THE COURTFIELD STORY; Sands & Co; 1969; 155pp; Paperback, book plate; () £5.00

1231) Attwater, Donald; A DICTIONARY OF SAINTS; Burns & Oates; 1958; 280pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00

1232) Attwater, Donald; A NEW DICTIONARY OF SAINTS; Burns & Oates; 1993; 332pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1233) Ball, Ann; MODERN SAINTS THEIR LIVES AND FACES Book One; Tan Books; 1983; 458pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1234) Bentley, James; A CALENDAR OF SAINTS - THE LIVES OF THE PRINCIPAL SAINTS OF THE CHRISTIAN YEAR; Popular Press; 1990; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1235) Brousse, Jacques; THE LIVES OF ANGE DE JOYEUSE AND BENET CANFIELD; CBC; 1959; 183pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £4.00

1236) Daras, E; LES SAINTS ET LES BIENHEUREUX DU XVIII SIECLE - 2 VOLUMES; Gaume Freres; 1867; 363&407pp; Half calf, spines rubbed, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1237) Dunn-Mascetti, Manuela; SAINTS - THE CHOSEN FEW; Ballantine Books; 1994; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1238) Farjeon, Eleanor; TEN SAINTS; OUP; 1957; 124pp; Hardback, covers dull, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1239) Hume, Basil; FOOTPRINTS OF THE NORTHERN SAINTS; DLT; 1996; 95pp; paperback, cold. illus.; () £3.00

1240) Kenneth,Beother; SAINTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY - REVISED EDITION; Mowbray; 1987; 178pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1241) Knowles, David; SAINTS AND SCHOLARS TWENTY-FIVE MEDIEVAL PORTRAITS; CUP; 1962; 208pp; paperback, b/w illus. insc.; () £4.00

1242) Lady Gregory; THE VOYAGES OF ST. BRENDAN THE NAVIGATOR AND STORIES OF THE SAINTS OF IRELAND FORMING A BOOK OF SAINTS & WONDERS; Colin Smythe; 1973; 116pp; paperback; () £5.00

1243) Longford, Frank; SAINTS; Hutchinson; 1987; 206pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1244) Lucas, Barbara; GREAT SAINTS AND SAINTLY FIGURES - VOLUME 5; Burns & Oates; 1963; 94pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1245) Marshall, Michael; SAINTS ALIVE! BIBLICAL REFLECTIONS ON THE LIVES OF THE SAINTS; Triangle; 1992; 195pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1246) Montague, H. Patrick; THE SAINTS AND MARTYRS OF IRELAND; Colin Smythe; 1981; 138pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1247) Noble & Head (eds); SOLDIERS OF CHRIST SAINTS AND SAINTS' LIVES FROM LATE ANTIQUITY AND THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES; Sheed & Ward; 1995; 383pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

1248) Silvas, Anna; JUTTA AND HILDEGARD: THE BIOGRAPHICAL SOURCES; Pennsylvania U.P.; 1999; 299pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £10.00

1249) Waddell, Helen; THE WANDERING SCHOLARS; Constable; 1932; 301pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, book plate, paper browning; () £6.00

1250) Walsh, Michael ed.; BUTLER'S LIVES OF PATRON SAINTS; Burns & Oates; 1987; 476pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £8.00

1251) Webling, Peggy; SAINTS AND THEIR STORIES; Nisbet & Co.; ; 311pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

CHURCH HISTORY

1252) Bedouelle, Guy; THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH; Continuum; 2003; 306pp; Paperback; () £10.00

1253) Brown, David; THROUGH THE EYES OF THE SAINTS - A PILGRIMAGE THROUGH HISTORY; Continuum; 2005; 185pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1254) Dollinger, J.J. Ig; A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH - translated by Edward Cox - 4 VOLUMES; C. Dolman; 1840; pp; Hardback, covers worn & faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £80.00

1255) Dussel, Enrique (ed); THE CHURCH IN LATIN AMERICA 1492-1992; Burns & Oates; 1992; 501pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1256) Holmes, J. & Bickers, B; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Burns & Oates; 2002; 337pp; Paperback; () £9.00

1257) Marshall, John; A HISTORY OF SCOTTISH ECCLESIASTICAL AND CIVIL AFFAIRS FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF CHRISTIANITY TO THE PRESENT TIME; R. Grant & Son; 1859; 452pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1258) Reynolds, E.E.; THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN ENGLAND AND WALES - A SHORT HISTORY; Anthony Clarke; 1973; 376pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £12.00

PRE-REFORMATION

1259) Alexander, William Lindsay; THE ANCIENT BRITISH CHURCH BEING AN INQUIRY INTO THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY IN BRITAIN PREVIOUS TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE HEPTARCHY; RTS; ; 192pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00

1260) Anderson, Joseph; SCOTLAND IN EARLY CHRISTIAN TIMES - THE RHIND LECTURES IN ARCHAEOLOGY 1879; David Douglas; 1881; 262pp; Hardback, covers marked, b/w illus.; () £50.00

1261) Babington, Churchill (ed); POLYCHRONICON RANULPHI HIGDEN MONACHI CESTRENSIS TOGETHER WITH THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF JOHN TRVISA AND AN UNKNOWN WRITER OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY 9 VOLUMES; Longman, Green; 1865; pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, book plates, colour folding frontispiece vol 1 & 2. Parallel Latin and Middle English Text, unopened; () £300.00

1262) Backhouse, E & Tylor, C.; WITNESSES FOR CHRIST AND MEMORIALS OF CHURCH LIFE FROM THE FOURTH TO THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY - A SEQUEL TO ''EARLY CHURCH HISTORY'' - 2 VOLUMES; Hamilton Adams; 1887; 447&577pp; Full embossed Divinity calf, boards detached volume 2, spine missing at top volume 2, illustrated with chromolithographs; () £50.00

1263) Baldwin, Marshall W; THE MEDIAEVAL CHURCH; Cornell U.P.; 1968; 124pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1264) Biller & Dobson (ed); THE MEDIEVAL CHURCH: UNIVERSITITIES, HERESY AND THE RELIGIOUS LIFE; Boydell Press; 1999; 362pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

1265) Bohmer, Heinrich; KIRCHE UND STAAT IN ENGLAND UND IN DER NORMANDIE IM IX UND XII JAHRHUNDERT EINE HISTORISCHE STUDIE; Theodor Weicher; 1899; 498pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £5.00

1266) Bowen, E.G.; SAINTS, SEAWAYS AND SETTLEMENTS IN THE CELTIC LANDS; University of Wales; 1977; 245+platespp; Paperback, book plate; () £10.00

1267) Brooke, Christopher; MEDIEVAL CHURCH AND SOCIETY - COLLECTED ESSAYS; Sidgwick & Jackson; 1971; 256pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £5.00

1268) Brooke, Z.N.; THE ENGLISH CHURCH AND THE PAPACY FROM THE CONQUEST TO TH EREIGN OF JOHN; CUP; 1952; 260pp; hardback, covers faded, ex lib; () £5.00

1269) Charles, Mrs Rundle; EARLY CHRISTIAN MISSIONS OF IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND; SPCK; 1893; 425pp; Hardback, covers dull, lacks free front endpaper; () £15.00

1270) Cusack, Carole M.; THE RISE OF CHRISTIANITY IN NORTHERN EUROPE 300-1000; Cassell; 1998; 214pp; Fine paperback; (3) £6.00

1271) Dickinson, J.C.; MONASTIC LIFE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND; A & C Black; 1961; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £30.00

1272) Dinwiddie, William; TIMES BEFORE THE REFORMATION WITH AN ACCOUNT OF FRA. GIROLAMO SAVONAROLA; James Nisbet; 1879; 381pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, insc. ex lib; () £10.00

1273) Elder, Isabel Hill; CELT, DRUID AND CULDEE; Covenant; 1994; 167pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1274) Finucane, Ronald C.; MIRACLES AND PILGRIMS - POPULAR BELIEFS IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND; J.M. Dent; 1977; 248pp; Hardback in dustjacket, lacks free front endpaper, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1275) Godfrey, John; 1204 THE HOLY CRUSADE; OUP; 1980; 184pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1276) Godfrey, John; THE ENGLISH PARISH 600-1300; SPCK; 1969; 90pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1277) Graham. Rose; ENGLISH ECCLESIASTICAL STUDIES - BEING SOME ESSAYS IN RESEARCH IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY; SPCK; 1929; 463pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, rubber stamp mk., b/w illus.; () £25.00

1278) Hamilton, Bernard; THE MEDIEVAL INQUISITION; Edward Arnold; 1981; 111pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1279) Hamilton, N.E.S.A. (ed); WILLELMI MALMESBIRIENSIS MONACHI DE GESTIS PONTIFICUM ANGLORUM LIBRI QUINQUE; Longman; 1870; xxvi+629pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, spine nicked, book plate, with colour facsimiles; () £40.00

1280) Hirsch-Davies, J.E.; CATHOLICISM IN MEDIAEVAL WALES; R & T Washbourne; 1916; 157pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, insc.; () £25.00

1281) Knowles, David; BARE RUINED CHOIRS THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ENGLISH MONASTERIES; Book Club Edition; 1976; 329pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £12.00

1282) Landon, Edward H.; MANUAL OF COUNCILS OF THE HOLY CATHOLICK CHURCH COMPRISING THE SUBSTANCE OF THE MOST REMARKABLE AND IMPORTANT CANONS ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED; F & J Rivington; 1846; 736pp; Hardback, covers faded, rubber stamp mark; () £20.00

1283) Lawrence, C.H.; MEDIEVAL MONASTICISM - FORMS OF RELIGIOUS LIFE IN WESTERN EUROPE IN THE MIDDLE AGES - SECOND EDITION; Longman; 1989; 321pp; Paperback; () £10.00

1284) Luard, Henry Richards; MATTHAEI PARISIENSIS MONACHI SANCTI ALBANI CHRONICA MAJORA 7 VOLUMES; Longman & Co.; 1872; pp; Hardback, volume 1-5 with leather spines, all worn & scuffed. Vols 6 & 7 with cloth spines. Some foxing, library labels, folding colour plates. Latin text; () £250.00

1285) Morris, Colin; THE SEPULCHRE OF CHRIST AND THE MEDIEVAL WEST FROM THE BEGINNING TO 1600; OUP; 2005; 427pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £30.00

1286) Neander, Augustus; HISTORY OF THE PLANTING AND TRAINING OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH BY THE APOSTLES WITH AUTHOR'S FINAL ADDITIONS ALSO, THE ANTIGNOSTIKUS OR, SPIRIT OF TERTULLIAN - 2 VOLS; Bell &Daldy; 1864; 531&552pp; Hardback, spines nicked, hinges weak; () £20.00

1287) Newman, John Henry; THE ARIANS OF THE FOURTH CENTURY - THIRD EDITION; E. Lumley; 1871; 478pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £10.00

1288) Pernoud, Regine; HELOISE AND ABELARD; Collins; 1973; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

1289) Pryce, John; THE ANCIENT BRITISH CHURCH - A HISTORICAL ESSAY; Longmans Green; 1878; 292pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1290) Smith, A.L.; CHURCH AND STATE IN THE MIDDLE AGES - THR FORD LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD IN 1905; OUP; 1913; 245pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £10.00

1291) Smith, H Maynard; PRE-REFORMATION ENGLAND; Macmillan; 1938; 556pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £6.00

1292) Soames, Henry; THE ANGLO-SAXON CHURCH ITS HISTORY, REVENUES AND GENERAL CHARACTER - SECOND EDITION WITH ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS; John W Parker; 1838; 312pp; Hardback, spine nicked, library label; () £30.00

1293) Soames, Henry; THE LATIN CHURCH DURING ANGLO-SAXON TIMES; Longman Brown Green; 1848; 503pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, presentation copy from the author, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £35.00

1294) Soames, Henry; THE LATIN CHURCH DURING ANGLO-SAXON TIMES; Longman Brown Green; 1848; 512pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, spine faded, insc.; () £30.00

1295) Thomas, Charles; CHRISTIANITY IN ROMAN BRITAIN TO AD 500; Batsford; 1981; 408pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £20.00

1296) Thomas, Ernest C ed.; THE PHILOBIBLON OF RICHARD DE BURY BISHOP OF DURHAM TREASURER AND CHANCELLOR OF EDWARD III; Kegan Paul Trench; 1888; 259pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc., uncut, Latin text with English translation; () £25.00

1297) Watt, D.E.R.; MEDIEVAL CHURCH COUNCILS IN SCOTLAND; T & T Clark; 2000; 185pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (2) £12.00

REFORMATION PERIOD

1298) Dickens, A.G.; THE COUNTER REFORMATION; Thames & Hudson; 1968; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £4.00

1299) Dickens, A.G.; THE COUNTER REFORMATION; Thames & Hudson; 1975; 215pp; paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1300) Pelikan, Jarolav; OBEDIENT REBELS - CATHOLIC SUBSTANCE AND PROTESTANT PRINCIPLE IN LUTHER'S REFORMATION; SCM; 1964; 212pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1301) Smith, Joseph Chipps; SENSUOUS WORSHIP - JESUITS AND THE ART OF THE EARLY CATHOLIC REFORMATION IN GERMANY; Princeton U.P.; 2001; 261pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1302) Taylor, Mary Magdalen; TYBORNE AND WHO WENT THITHER IN THE DAYS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH; Burns & Oates; 1954; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1303) Waterworth, J trans.; THE CANONS AND DECREES OF THE SACRED AND OECUMENICAL COUNCL OF TRENT, CELEBRATED UNDER THE SOVEREIGN PONTIFFS PAUL III, JULIUS III & PIUS IV; C. Dolman; 1848; ccliii+326+pp; Disbound, lacks front board, binding split in two, Library label. Poor copy; () £10.00

POST-REFORMATION

1304) THE GREAT ENCYCLICAL LETTERS OF POPE LEO XIII - PLUS OTHER DOCUMENTS; Tan Books; 1995; 580pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1305) Amerio, Romano; IOTA UNUM - A STUDY OF CHANGES IN THE CATHOLIC CHUIRCH IN THE XXTH CENTURY; Sarto House; 1996; 786pp; Paperback; () £10.00

1306) Chadwick, Owen; BRITAIN AND THE VATICAN DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR; CUP; 1988; 332pp; Paperback, covers faded, paper browning; () £9.00

1307) Chadwick, Owen; THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH IN THE COLD WAR; Penguin; 1993; 240pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1308) Cleary, Edward ed.; PATH FROM PUEBLA - SIGNIFICANT DOCUMENTS OF THE LATIN AMERICAN BISHOPS SINCE 1979; NCCB; 1989; 435pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1309) Daniel-Rops, H.; THE CHURCH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Dent; 1964; 373pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1310) Daniel-Rops, H.; THE CHURCH IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; J.M. Dent; 1963; 466pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1311) Heyer, Friedeich; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH FROM 1648 TO 1870; Adam & Charles Black; 1969; 255pp; Hardback, book plate; () £6.00

1312) Heyer, Friedrich; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH FROM 1648 TO 1870; A & C Black; 1969; 255pp; Hardback in chipped diustjacket; () £15.00

1313) Knox, R.A.; ENTHUSIASM - A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF RELIGION WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES; OUP; 1950; 622pp; Hardback, book plate; () £10.00

1314) McSweeney, Bill; ROMAN CATHOLICISM - THE SEARCH FOR RELEVANCE; Basil Blackwell; 1980; 272pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1315) Seth, Ronald; FOR MY NAME'S SAKE - A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE STRUGGLE OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH AGINST THE NAZIS IN WESTERN EUROPE & AGAINST COMMUNIST PERSECUTION IN EASTERN EUROPE; Geoffrey Bles; 1958; 246pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1316) Vidler, A.R.; A CENTURY OF SOCIAL CATHOLICISM 1820-1920; SPCK; 1969; 171pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

VATICAN I

1317) Butler, Cuthbert; THE VATICAN COUNCIL 1869-1870 BASED ON ULLATHONE'S LETTERS; Collins & Harvill; 1962; 510pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1318) Leto, Pomponio; EIGHT MONTHS AT ROME DURING THE VATICAN COUNCIL - IMPRESSIONS OF A CONTEMPORARY [author is pseudonym for Francesco Nobili-Vitelleschi]; John Murray; 1876; 340pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top, hinges weak, insc. text marked; () £20.00

VATICAN II

1319) THE DOCUMENTS OF VATICAN II; Geoffrey Chapman; 1972; 792pp; Paperback, insc. rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

1320) Abbott, Walter M ed.; THE DOCUIMENTS OF VATICAN II; Geoffrey Chapman; 1967; 792pp; Paperback, covers dusty, pencillings, paper browning; () £4.00

1321) Flannery, Austin (ed.); VATICAN COUNCIL II - MORE POSTCONCILIAR DOCUMENTS; Wm B Eerdmans; 1982; 920pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1322) Flannery, Austin (ed.); VATICAN COUNCIL II - THE CONCILIAR AND POST CONCILIAR DOCUMENTS; Costello; 1975; 1062pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £4.00

1323) Lucker, Raymond A. (ed.); REVELATION AND THE CHURCH - VATICAN II IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY; Orbis; 2003; 283pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1324) Lucker, Raymond A. ed.; REVELATION AND THE CHURCH -VATICAN II IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY; Orbis; 2003; 283pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1325) Martini, Carlo; REFLECTIONS ON THE CHURCH MEDITATIONS ON VATICAN II; Veritas; 1987; 93pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1326) Wiltgen, Ralph M.; THE RHINE FLOWS INTO THE TIBER A HISTORY OF VATICAN II; Tan Books; 1985; 304pp; Paperback; () £5.00

BRITISH CATHOLICISM SINCE THE REFORMATION

1327) THE CATHOLIC WHO'S WHO 1937 WITH A PREFACE BY ERNEST OLDMEADOW. K.C.S.G. - 30TH YEAR OF ISSUE; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1937; 670pp; Hardback, covers spotted; () £10.00

1328) Altholz, Josef L; THE LIBERAL CATHOLIC MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND - THE ''RAMBLER'' AND ITS CONTRIBUTORS 1848-1864; Burns & Oates; 1962; 251pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00

1329) Barmann, Lawrence F; BARON FRIEDRICH VON HUGEL AND THE MODERNIST CRISIS IN ENGLAND; CUP; 1972; 278pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

1330) Fraser, Antonia; THE GUNPOWDER PLOT - TERROR & FAITH IN 1605; Mandarin; 1996; 347pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1331) Hemphill, Basil; THE EARLY VICARS APOSTOLIC OF ENGLAND 1685-1750; Burns & Oates; 1954; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1332) Hemphill, Basil; THE EARLY VICARS APOSTOLIC OF ENGLAND 1685-1750; Burns & Oates; 1954; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1333) Hughes, Philip; THE CATHOLIC QUESTION 1688-1829 - A STUDY IN POLITICAL HISTORY; Sheed & Ward; 1929; 334pp; Hardback, paper browning, insc.; () £10.00

1334) Kennedy, Paul (ed.); THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN ENGLAND AND WALES 1500-2000; PBK Publishing; 2001; 356pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £15.00

1335) O'Croly, David; AN INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPAL POINTS OF DIFFERENCE REAL OR IMAGINARY BETWEEN THE TWO CHURCHES WITH A VIEW TO RELIGIOUS HARMONY OR FORBEARANCE; Milliken &Son; 1835; 268pp; Hardback, printed boards, covers dull, spine sl. damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1336) Payne, John Orlebar; OLD ENGLISH CATHOLIC MISSIONS; Thomas Baker; 1900; 122pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine sl. damaged, hinges weak; () £20.00

1337) Payne, John Orlebar; RECORDS OF THE ENGLISH CATHOLICS OF 1715 COMPILED WHOLLY FROM ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS; Thomas Baker; 1900; 182pp; Hardback, spine nicked, corners bumped, book plate; () £25.00

RELIGIOUS ORDERS

1338) A CITY NOT FORSAKEN - JERUSALEM COMMUNITY RULE OF LIFE; DLT; 1985; 122pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1339) Anson, Peter F.; THE CALL OF THE DESERT THE SOLITARY LIFE IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH; SPCK; 1964; 278pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £25.00

1340) Canning, Raymond trans.; THE RULE OF SAINT AUGUSTINE MASCULINE AND FEMININE VERSIONS; DLT; 1984; 120pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1341) Dilworth, Mark; THE SCOTS IN FRANCONIA - A CENTURY OF MONASTIC LIFE; Scottish Academic Press; 1974; 301pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1342) Duffy, Eamon; THE STRIPPING OF THE ALTARS TRADITIONAL RELIGION IN ENGLAND C.1400- C. 1580; Yale UP; 1992; 654pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £9.00

1343) Eaton, Robert; THE BENEDICTINES OF COLWICH 1829-1929 - ENGLAND'S FIRST HOUSE OF PERPETUAL ADORATION; Sands & Co.; 1929; 240pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1344) Ellis, Roger; VIDERUNT EAM FILIE SYON - THE SPIRITUALITY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE OF A MEDIEVAL CONTEMPLATIVE ORDER FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY; Univ Salzburg; 1984; 163+platespp; Large format paperback, cold. illus. book plate; () £10.00

1345) Fielding, Edwina; COURAGE TO BUILD ANEW THE STORY OF THE REBUILDING OF THE FRIARS, AYLESFORD, TAKEN FROM THE NEWSLETTERS OF FR MALACHY LYNCH; ; 1989; 163pp; paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1346) Hamilton, Adam( ed.); THE CHRONICLE OF THE ENGLISH AUGUSTINIAN CANONESSES REGULAR OF THE LATERAN, SAT ST. MONICA'S IN LOUVAIN (NOW AT ST. AUGUSTINE'S PRIORY, NEWTON ABBOT, DEVON) 1548-1625; Sands & Co; 1904; 277+pp; Hardback, covers spotted, uncut, b/w illus.; () £30.00

1347) Knowles, David; CHRISTIAN MONASTICISM; Weidenfeld & Nicholson; 1969; 253pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1348) McCaffrey, P.R.; THE WHITE FATHERS AN OUTLINE CARMELITE HISTORY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PROVINCES; M.H. Gill; 1926; 507pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus. some pencillings, folding plans, insc.; () £25.00

1349) Meredith, Anthony; THE CAPPADOCIANS; Geoffrey Chapman; 1995; 129pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1350) Moorman, John R.H.; THE FRANCISCANS IN ENGLAND; Mowbrays; 1974; 122pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1351) Morris, Augustine; OBLATES LIFE WITH ST. BENEDICT by Dom Augustine Morris a monk of Elmore Abbey; Elmore Abbey; 1992; 80pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1352) Newman, John Henry; THE MISSION OF THE BENEDICTINE ORDER; John Long Ltd; 1923; 157pp; Green limp leather, spine gilt & faded, insc.; () £8.00

1353) Nigg, Walter; WARRIORS OF GOD - THE GREAT RELIGIOUS ORDERS AND THEIR FOUNDERS; Secker & Warburg; 1959; 353+pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

1354) Thompson, Sally; WOMEN RELIGIOUS - THE FOUNDING OF ENGLISH NUNNERIES AFTER THE NORMAN CONQUEST; OUP; 1991; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £12.00

1355) Warwick, Ronald; THE LIVING FLAME - THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE SOCIETY OF ST. PIUS X IN BRITAIN; Soc of Sr. Pius X; 1997; 112pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1356) Warwick, Ronald; THE LIVING FLAME THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE SOCIETY OF ST PIUS X IN BRITAIN; Soc. Pius X; 1997; 112pp; Paperback, b/w illus. first few pages loose; () £8.00

JESUITS

1357) Brodrick, James; THE ORIGIN OF THE JESUITS; Anthony Clarke; 1986; 274pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1358) Brodrick, James; THE PROGRESS OF THE JESUITS (1556-79); Longmans Green; 1947; 337pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £6.00

1359) Edwards, Francis; THE JESUITS IN ENGLAND FROM 1580 TO THE PRESENT DAY; Burns & Oates; 1985; 333pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1360) Foss, Michael; THE FOUNDING OF THE JESUITS 1540; Hamish Hamilton; 1969; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1361) Rawlinson, Peter; THE JESUIT FACTOR - A PERSONAL INVESTIGATION; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1990; 227pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1362) Walsh, Michael; THE TABLET 1840-1990 - A COMMEMORATIVE HISTORY; Tablet Pub. Co.; 1990; 84pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

MISSIONS

1363) Kittler, Glenn D.; THE WHITE FATHERS; Harper & Bros; 1957; 299pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1364) Maclear, George F; A HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES; Macmillan; 1863; 466pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, hinges weak, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £12.00

1365) Walrond, F.F.; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS BEFORE THE REFORMATION; SPCK; ; 239pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

EPISCOPAL REGISTERS

1366) INDEX OF THE TRILLEK REGISTER; Hereford; 1912; 633-691pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1367) REGISTUM THOME DE CANTILUPO EPISCOPI HEREFORDENSIS, A.D.1275-1282 [vol. 2]; Hereford; 1906; 133-336pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1368) Bannister, A.T.; THE REGISTER OF ADAM DE ORLETON BISHOP OF HERFORD A.D. 1317-1327 2 volumes; Hereford; 1907; 409pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1369) Capes, Wlliam W; THE REGISTER OF RICHARD DE SWINFIELD BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1283-1317 - 2 VOLUMES; Hereford; 1909; 579pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1370) Griffiths, R.G.; THE REGISTER OF THOMAS DE CANTILUPE BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1275-1282; Hereford; 1906; 132pp; Paperback, original wrappers, b/w illus. Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1371) Parry, Joseph H ed.; THE REGISTER OF JOHN DE TRILLEK BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1344-1361 - 2 VOLUMES; Hereford; 1910; 632pp; Paperback, original wrappers, some detached; () £20.00

LOCAL HISTORIES

1372) Brett & Gribbin (ed); ENGLISH EPISCOPAL ACTA 28 CANTERBURY 1070-1136; British Academy; 2004; 135pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1373) Clerval, A.; GUIDE CHARTRAIN - CHARTRES SA CATHEDRALE - SES MONUMENTS - 5TH EDITION; Robert Laillet; 1927; 236pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1374) Hoskin, Philippa M. (ed); ENGLISH EPISCOPAL ACTA 22 CHICHESTER 1215-1253; British Academy; 2001; 160pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1375) Hoskin, Philippa M. (ed); ENGLISH EPISCOPAL ACTA 23 CHICHESTER 1254-1305; British Academy; 2001; 161-374pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1376) Kelly, S.E.; CHARTERS OF ABINGDON ABBEY PARTS I & II ANGLO-SAXON CHARTERS VII 2 VOLUMES; British Academy; 2000; 650pp; Fine hardback; () £50.00

1377) Lovatt, Marie (ed); ENGLISH EPISCOPAL ACTA 27 YORK 1189-1212; British Academy; 2004; 182pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1378) Miller, Sean (ed); CHARTERS OF THE NEW MINSTER, WINCHESTER ANGLO-SAXON CHARTERS IX; British Academy; 2001; 244pp; Fine hardback; () £30.00

1379) Rees, Una (ed); THE CARTULARY OF HAUGHMOND ABBEY; Shropshire Arch. Soc.; 1985; 294pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

1380) Taylor, Brian et.al.; THE CATHOLICS OF SUTTON PARK; Guildford; 2005; 191pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1381) Whelan, Dom Basil; THE HISTORY OF BELMONT ABBEY (ENGLAND); Bloomsbury; 1959; 235pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £25.00

SHRINES

1382) Barbe, Daniel; LOURDES: YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW; Burns & Oates; ; 106pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine missing, library label, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1383) Gillett, H.M.; WALSINGHAM THE HISTORY OF A FAMOUS SHRINE; Burns, Oates & Washbourne; 1950; 106pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1384) Loxton, Howard; PILGRIMAGE TO CANTERBURY; Readers Union; 1978; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1385) Lynch, Kilian; OUR LADY OF FATIMA AND TE BROWN SCAPULAR FOURTH EDITION; Carmelite press; 1980; 30pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1386) Marnham, Patrick; LOURDES - A MODERN PILGRIMAGE; Heinemann; 1980; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1387) O'Carroll, Michael; MEDJUGORJE - FACTS, DOCUMENTS, THEOLOGY; Veritas; 1989; 265pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1388) Rooney, L & Faricy, R; MEDJUGORJE JOURNAL - MARY SPEAKS TO THE WORLD; McCrimmons; 1987; 147pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1389) THE VATICAN ITS HISTORY -ITS TREASURES; Letters & Arts Publishing; 1914; 562pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers grubby, b/w illus., insc.; () £15.00

LITERATURE

1390) Belloc, H.; THE PATH TO ROME; George Allen & Unwin; 1923; 448pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1391) Bernanos, Georges; THE HEROIC FACE OF INNOCENCE - THREE STORIES; Wm B Eerdmans; 1999; 150pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1392) Burnett, Hugh; BOOK OF THE MONK; Merlin Press; 1968; 45pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1393) Cotterill, H.B.; THE UTOPIA OF SIR THOMAS MORE; Macmillan; 1925; 218pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1394) Dante; THE NEW LIFE LA VITA NUOVA TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM ANDERSON; Penguin; 1964; 110pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1395) Gallico, Paul; THE STORY OF SILENT NIGHT; Heinemann; 1967; 52pp; Hardback in dustjacket, reprint; () £5.00

1396) Hirn, Yrjo; THE SACRED SHRINE - A STUDY OF THE POETRY AND ART OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Faber; 1958; 432pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

1397) John of the Cross; THE POEMS OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS - SPANISH AND ENGLISH TEXT TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION; Burns & Oates; 1993; 128pp; Paperback, parallel Spanish/English text; () £5.00

1398) Knox, Ronald A; CALIBAN IN GRUB STREET; Sheed & Ward; 1930; 222pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

1399) Knox, Ronald A.; LET DONS DELIGHT BEING VARIATIONS ON A THEME IN AN OXFORD COMMON-ROOM; Sheed & Ward; 1973; 280pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1400) Knox, Ronald A. (ed); MEMORIES OF THE FUTURE BEING MEMOIRS OF THE YEARS 1915-1972 WRITTEN IN THE YEAR OF GRACE 1988 by Opal, Lady Porstock - 4th edition; Methuen; 1923; 244pp; Hardback, covers faded, remains of dustjacket stuck to cover; () £10.00

1401) Newman, J.H.; LOSS AND GAIN - THE STORY OF A CONVERT; Burns & Oates; 1962; 245pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1402) Ong, Walter J.; HOPKINS, THE SELF, AND GOD; Un of Toronto Press; 1993; 180pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

1403) Parr, Harriet; MAURICE AND EUGENIE DE GUERIN - A MONOGRAPH; Chapman & Hall; 1870; 253pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1404) Sackville-West, V; THE GARDEN; Michael Joseph Ltd.; 1946; 134pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. 1st edition; () £15.00

1405) Searle, John; VERSES FROM ST. AUGUSTINE OR SPECIMENS FROM A RICH MINE; OUP; 1953; 62pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top, insc. Latin & English text; () £5.00

1406) Waddell, Helen; BEASTS AND SAINTS - translations by Helen Waddell - woodcuts by Robert Gibbings; Constable & Co; 1945; 150pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1407) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD; Reprint Society; 1950; 282pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £4.00

1408) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD - A NOVEL; Constable; 1945; 304pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1409) Waddell, Helen; THE WANDERING SCHOLARS; Constable; 1945; 301pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

DEVOTIONAL WORKS

1410) ANCIENT DEVOTIONS TO THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS BY CARTHUSIAN MONKS OF THE XIV-XVII CENTURIES; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1953; 232pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

1411) FROM ADVENT TO PENTECOST - CARTHUSIAN NOVICE CONFERENCES - BY A CARTHUSIAN; DLT; 1999; 248pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1412) THE PEOPLE'S ROSARY BOOK - NINTH EDITION; Church Lit Ass; ; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1413) THE RULE OF SAINT AUGUSTINE - MASCULINE AND FEMININE VERSIONS; DLT; 1984; 1230pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1414) THE THIRD MYSTIC - THE SELF REVELATION OF MARIA VELA A SIXTEENTH-CENTURY SPANISH NUN; Peter Davies; 1960; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1415) THE WAY OF SILENT LOVE - CARTHUSIAN NOVICE CONFERENCES - THE BEATITUDES BY A CARTHUSIAN; DLT; 1994; 131pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1416) THE WOUND OF LOVE - A CARTHUSIAN MISCELLANY; DLT; 1994; 244pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

1417) Adels, Jill Haak; THE WISDOM OF THE SAINTS - AN ANTHOLOGY; OUP; 1987; 233pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1418) Baker, Augustin; THE DIVINE CLOLUD WITH NOTES AND A PREFACE; Thomas Richardson; 1871; 274pp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt; () £10.00

1419) Bowden, Henry Sebastian; MINIATURE LIVES OF THE SAINTS WITH REFLECTIONS FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR; Burns & Oates; 1959; 602pp; Limp leather; () £5.00

1420) Buckley, Michael (ed); POPE JOHN SUNDAY MISSAL A TREASURY OF CATHOLIC SPIRITUALITY; Kevin mayhew; 1978; 1161pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1421) Corbishley, T. trans.; THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF SAINT IGNATIUS; Burns & Oates; 1963; 124pp; Limp leather in dustjacket; () £5.00

1422) De Sales, Francis; INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE NEWLY TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL DAY; Burns & Oates; 1962; 264pp; Limp leather; (2) £5.00

1423) De Sales, Frncis; INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE; J..M. Dent; 1961; 261pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1424) Faber, Frederick William; BETHLEHEM; Burns Oates & Washbourne; ; 500pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1425) Faber, Frederick William; SPIRITUAL CONFERENCES; Burns & Oates; 1858; 403pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. hinges weak; () £5.00

1426) Fleming, David L.; A CONTEMPORARY READING OF THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES - A COMPANION TO ST. IGNATIUS' TEXT - SECOND EDITION REVISED; Inst. of Jesuit Sources; 1987; 98pp; Paperback, some pages loose; () £3.00

1427) Francis de Sales; A SELECTION FROM THE SPIRITUAL LETTERS OF S. FRANCIS DE SALES BISHOP AND PRINCE OF GENEVA; Rivingtons; 1871; 362pp; Hardback, insc.; () £6.00

1428) Grou, Jean; MANUAL FOR INTERIOR SOULS - A COLLECTION OF UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS - translated from the French; Burns Oates; 1948; 415pp; Hardback, covers spotted, book plate; () £5.00

1429) Grou, John Nicholas; HOW TO PRAY - THE CHAPTERS ON PRAYER FROM HIS SCHOOL OF JESUS CHRIST - NEWLY TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY A MONK OF PARKMINSTER; Burns & Oates; 1965; 169pp; Limp leather in dustjacket; () £5.00

1430) Hewett, William; INIGO - IGNATIAN SPIRITUAL EXERCISES; Broadcasting Support; 1990; 36pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1431) Jaegen, Hieronymus; THE MYSTIC LIFE OF GRACES - AUTHORISED TRANSLATION FROM THE THIRD GERMAN EDITION PUBLISHED BY THE JAEGEN SOCIETY; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1936; 305pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded, pencillings, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

1432) John Paul II, Pope; PRAYERS AND DEVOTIONS FROM POPE JOHN PAUL II; Viking; 1984; 466pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1433) John of the Cross; ASCENT OF MOUNT CARMEL TRANSLATED WITH A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO THE WORKS OF ST JOHN OF THE CROSS AND EDITED BY E. ALLISON PEERS; Burns & Oates; 2001; 314pp; Fine paperback; (5) £4.00

1434) Longridge, W.H.; THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF SAINT IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH; Mowbray; 1955; 351pp; Hardback, insc; () £7.00

1435) Loyola, Mary; CORAM SANCTISSIMO - 20TH EDITION; Sands & Co; 1929; 170pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

1436) Marmion, Columba; CHRIST IN HIS MYSTERIES -7TH EDITION; Sands & Co; 1919; 441pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £8.00

1437) Matthews, Melvyn; THE HIDDEN JOURNEY - RE4FLECTIONS ON A DREAM BY THOMAS MERTON; Fount; 1989; 157pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1438) McEvoy, Hubert; PRIESTLY PRAYERS - SELECTED AND ARRANGED; Burns & Oates; 1961; 299pp; Limp leather; () £5.00

1439) Merton, Thomas; SEEDS OF CONTEMPLATION; Hollis & Carter; 1950; 198pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00

1440) Mott, Michael; THE SEVEN MOUNTAINS OF THOMAS MERTON; Houghton Mifflin Co.; 1984; 690pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1441) Mottola, A trans.; THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF ST. IGNATIUS; Doubleday; 1963; 200pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00

1442) Plus, Raoul; HOW TO PRAY ALWAYS - PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES FOR ATTAINING TO UNION WITH GOD; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1947; 100pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00

1443) Przywara, Erich; THE HEART OF NEWMAN; Burns & Oates; 1963; 361pp; Limp leather; () £5.00

1444) Robert, Jonathan; A COMPANION TO THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES; Burns & Oates; 1965; 159pp; Limp leather; () £5.00

1445) Rorke, Patrick; GREATNESS OF HEART; Family Publications; 1988; 127pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1446) Tobin, Greg; THE WISDOM OF ST.PATRICK - INSPIRATIONS FROM THE PATRON SAINT OF IRELAND; Ballentine Books; 1999; 245pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1447) Underhill, Evelyn (ed); A BOOK OF CONTEMPLATION THE WHICH IS CALLED THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING IN THE WHICH A SOUL IS ONE WITH GOD - 5TH EDITION; John M Watkins; 1950; 270pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

1448) Vargas, C.A. trans; LIFT UP YOUR HEARTS - DAILY MEDITATIONS BY POPE JOHN PAUL II; Servant Pub.; 1995; 324pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1449) Venard, John; THE ASCENT OF MOUNT CARMEL DARK NIGHT OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS SIMPLIFIED VERSION; ; 1981; 312pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1450) Ward, Maisie; THE SPLENDOUR OF THE ROSARY; Sheed & Ward; 1946; 134pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £4.00

1451) Williamson, Benedict; THE DOCTRINAL MISSION AND APOSTOLATE OF S. THERESE OF LISIEUX - III THE RELIGIOUS STATE; Alexander Ouseley; 1933; 214pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

1452) Wilson, A.N.; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - PRAYERS - POEMS - MEDITATIONS; SPCK; 1989; 198pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1453) Worlock, Derek; TURN AND TURN AGAIN - AN ANTHOLOGY FOR TODAY; Sheed & Ward; 1970; 232pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1454) de Caussade, Jean-Pierre; SELF-ABANDONMENT TO DIVINE PROVIDENCE; Collins; 1971; 160pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1455) Chambers, P. Franklin; JULIANA OF NORWICH - AN INTRODUCTORY APPRECIATION AND AN INTERPRETATIVE ANTHOLOGY; Victor Gollancz; 1955; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

COMMENTARIES ON DEVOTION

1456) Aumann, Jordan; CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION; Ignatius Pr.; 1985; 326pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

1457) Green, Thomas H; COME DOWN ZACCHAEUS - SPIRITUALITY & THE LAITY; Ave Maria Press; 1988; 171pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1458) Sister Frances Teresa; LIVING THE INCARNATION - PRAYING WITH FRANCIS AND CLARE OF ASSISI; DLT; 1993; 135pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

1459) Verheylezoon, Louis; DEVOTION TO THE SACRED HEART - OBJECT - ENDS - PRACTICE - MOTIVES; Sands & Co.; 1956; 280pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1460) Wallace, Frank; ENCOUNTER NOT PERFORMANCE - ON PRAYER; E.J. Dwyer; 1991; 198pp; Paperback; () £6.00

1461) Wojtyla, Karol; FAITH ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; Ignatius Pr; 1981; 276pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

MARIOLOGY

1462) IN PRAISE OF MARY - HYMNS FROM THE FIRST MILLENNIUM OF THE EASTERN AND WESTERN CHURCHES; St. Paul; 1981; 110pp; Hardback, cold illus.; () £5.00

1463) THE AKATHISTOS HYMN TO THE MOST HOLY MOTHER OF GOD WITH THE OFFICE OF SMALL COMPLINE; Ecumenical Soc; 1987; 39pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1464) Ashe, Geoffrey; THE VIRGIN - MARY'S CULT AND THE RE-EMERGENCE OF THE GODDESS; Arkana; 1988; 2672pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00

1465) Boss, Sarah Jane; EMPRESS AND HANDMAID ON NATURE AND GENDER IN THE CULT OF THE VIRGIN MARY; Cassell; 2000; 253pp; Fine paperback; (2) £7.00

1466) Cantalamessa, Raniero; MARY MIRROR OF THE CHURCH; Liturgical Press; 1992; 214pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1467) Flanagan, Donal; IN PRAISE OF MARY; Veritas; 1975; 175pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1468) Graef, Hilda; MARY -A HISTORY OF DOCTRINE AND DEVOTION - VOL 2 FROM THE REFORMATION TO THE PRESENT DAY; Sheed & Ward; 1965; 160pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, pencillings; () £4.00

1469) Macquarrie, John; MARY FOR ALL CHRISTIANS; HarperCollins; 1992; 160pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1470) Miravelle, mark; INTRODUCTION TO MARY THE HEART OF MARIAN DOCTRINE AND DEVOTION; Queenship; 1993; 193pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1471) Swanson, R.N. (ed); THE CHURCH AND MARY PAPERS READ AT THE 2001 SUMMER MEETING AND THE 2002 WINTER MEETING OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY SOCIETY; Boydell Press; 2004; 376pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £25.00

1472) Thurian, Max; MARY MOTHER OF THE LORD FIGURE OF THE CHURCH; Faith Press; 1963; 204pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

WORSHIP

1473) DIRECTORY ON POPULAR PIETY AND THE LITURGY PRINCIPLES AND GUIDELINES - CONGREGATION FOR DIVINE WORSHIP AND THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SACRAMENTS; CTS; 2002; 231pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1474) ENVIRONMENT AND ART IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP - NOVEMBER 1977; NCCB; 1978; pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1475) MUSIC IN THE PARISH MASS - THE BISHOPS' CONFERENCE OF ENGLAND AND WALES; CTS; 1981; 73pp; Paperback; () £2.00

1476) Korolevsky, Cyril; LIVING LANGUAGES IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP - AN HISTORICAL INQUIRY; Longmans Green; 12957; 195pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1477) van Dijk & Walker; THE MYTH OF THE AUMBRY NOTES ON MEDIEVAL RESERVATION PRACTICE AND EUCHARISTIC DEVOTION; Burns & Oates; 1957; 97pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £20.00

SERVICE BOOKS

1478) A BOOK OF BLESSINGS; Canadian Con of Cath Bishops; 1981; 375pp; Hardback; () £10.00

1479) A SHORTER MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER THE PSALTER OF THE DIVINE OFFICE WITH SELECTED TEXTS FOR THE SEASONS, FEASTS OF THE LORD AND SOLEMNITIES LARGE PRINT EDITION; Collins; 1984; 494pp; Fine hardback; () £7.00

1480) CENTENARY OF NEWMAN'S CARDINALATE BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN PILGRIMAGE TO ROME 15TH-21ST APRIL 1979; Centre of Newman Friends; ; 163pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £5.00

1481) GRADUALE SACROSANCTAE ROMANAE ECCLESIAE DE TEMPORE ET DE SANCTIS; Typis Vaticanis; 1908; pp; Brown half morocco, book plate, front board detached; () £50.00

1482) KYRIALE SIVE ORDINARIUM MISSAE CONFORME EDITIONI VATICANAE A SS.D.N.PIO PP.X EVULGATAE EDITIO SCHWANN B; Sumptibus L Schwann; 1905; 123pp; hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, with music; () £10.00

1483) MISSALE JUXTA RITUM SACRI ORDINIS PRAEDICATORUM AUCTORITATE APOSTOLICA APPROBATUM ET REVERENDISSIMI PATRIS FR. HYACINTHI MARIAE CORMIER; SSJE; 1908; pp; Folio, red morocco binding, lavishly decorated with green & blue leather onlays and depiction of the Crucifixion in gilt on both boards.Spine gilt with inner gilt dentelles. Some wear to rear board but still a superb binding.; () £150.00

1484) MISSALE ROMANUM EX DECRETO SACROSANCTI CONCILII TRIDENTINI RESTITUTUM S. PII V. PONTIFICIS MAXIMI ....; H.Dessain; 1870; 520+CLXXXpp; Full leather, spine worn, rear hinge broken, last portion of book detached; () £5.00

1485) MISSEL ROMAIN LATIN-FRANCAIS DES DIMANCHES ET DES FETES; MAME; 1966; 560pp; Hardback, AEG; () £20.00

1486) ORDO SABBATI SANCTI QUANDO VIGILIA PASCHALIS INSTAURATA PERAGITUR; Vaticanis; 1951; 40pp; Hardback, Altar size; () £8.00

1487) ORDO SABBATI SANCTI QUANDO VIGILIA PASCHALIS INSTAURATA PERAGITUR; Vaticanis; 1953; 44pp; Hardback, Altar size; () £8.00

1488) PAROISSIEN ROMAIN TRES COMPLET CONTENANT LA MESSE ET L'OFFICE DES DIMANCHES ET DE TOUTES LES FETES DE L'ANNEE CHANT GREGORIEN, TEXTES LATINS ACCOMPAGNES DE LEUR TRADUCTION FRANCAISE; H. Dessain; 1931; 2060pp; Limp leather, spine faded, AEG; () £20.00

1489) THE DAILY OFFICE S.S.F.; Spottiswoode; 1981; 551pp; Hardback; () £10.00

1490) THE HOURS OF THE DIVINE OFFICE IN ENGLISH AND LATIN A BILINGUAL EDITION OF THE ROMAN BREVIARY TEXT..... VOLUME ONE FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT THROUGH FOURTH WEEK OF LENT; Liturgical Press; 1963; 1855pp; Limp covers; () £10.00

1491) THE MISSAL IN LATIN AND ENGLISH BEING THE TEXT OF THE MISSALE ROMANUM WITH ENGLISH RUBICS AND A NEW TRANSLATION; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1952; pp; Limp black leather, parallel Latin English text; () £20.00

1492) THE OFFICE OF THE BURIAL OF THE DEAD ACCORDING TO THE DOMINICAN RITE IN LATIN AND ENGLISH; Art & Book Co; 1899; 16pp; Pamphlet; (2) £5.00

1493) THE ORDER FOR HOLY WEEK - THE ORDER OF MASS AND THE REVISED RITES TO BE OBSERVED IN HOLY WEEK; Church Lit Ass; 1965; 147pp; Hardback; () £10.00

1494) THE RITE OF CONFERRING ORDERS - TRANSLATED WITH ANNOTATIONS FROM THE ROMAN PONTIFICAL; Manresa Press; 1908; 64pp; pamphlet, insc. Latin/English text; (2) £10.00

1495) THE RITE OF CONFERRING ORDERS - TRANSLATED WITH ANNOTATIONS FROM THE ROMAN PONTIFICAL; Manresa Press; 1914; 64pp; pamphlet, Latin/English text; (2) £10.00

1496) THE ROMAN MISSAL FOR SUNDAYS AND HOLY DAYS JERUSALEM BIBLE VERSION; CBC Distributors; 1989; 810pp; Fine hardback; () £5.00

1497) THE SMALL ROMAN MISSAL FOR ALL SUNDAYS AND THE PRINCIPAL FEASTS OF THE YEAR; Laverty; 1966; 576pp; Hardback, white pearlescent binding; () £5.00

1498) THE SMALL ROMAN MISSAL FOR ALL SUNDAYS AND THE PRINCIPAL FEASTS OF THE YEAR; Laverty & Sons; 1944; 538pp; Limp leather, parallel Latin and English text; () £10.00

1499) THE WEEKDAY MISSAL WEEKDAY MASSES FOR THE PROPER OF SEASONS THE PROPER OF SAINTS COMMON MASSES VOTIVE AND OCCASIONAL MASSES; Collins; 1981; 1602pp; Limp covers; () £10.00

LITURGICAL COMMENTARIES

1500) De Voil, Walter H.; OLD CATHOLIC EUCHARISTIC WORSHIP WITH NOTES, AND TRANSLATIONS OF THE DUTCH GERMAN AND SWISS RITES; Faith Press; 1936; 85pp; Hardback, insc. book plate; () £25.00

1501) Fortescue, A & O'Connell; THE CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN RITE DESCRIBED; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1960; 428pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, lacks free front endpaper; () £25.00

1502) Gouzes, Andre; A SUNDAY VIGIL A FULLY-SUNG SETTING OF THE TRADITIONAL VIGIL OFFICE AS PRESENTED IN CELEBRATING COMMON PRAYER A VERSION OF THE DAILY OFFICE; Abbaye Sylvanes; 1994; 31pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00

1503) Gouzes, Andre; THE RANGUEIL MASS A FULLY-SUNG DIALOGUE MASS MUSIC FOR 4 MIXED VOICES; Abbaye Sylvanes; 1994; 31pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00

1504) Griffin, Eltin (ed.); THE PRAYER OF THE FAITHFUL FOR WEEKDAYS - A RESOURCE BOOK; Blackfriars; 1985; 297pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1505) Lefebvre, Gaspar; SAINT ANDREW DAILY MISSAL - WITH VESPERS FOR SUNDAYS AND FEASTS; Biblica; 1962; 2086pp; Black limp leather, Latin/English text, AEG; () £10.00

1506) O'Connell, J & Martin, J; THE MISSAL - CONTAININGALL THE MASSES FOR SUNDAYS AND FOR HOLY DAYS OF OBLIGATION; Catholic Pr; 1955; 944pp; Hardback, red imitation leather, AEG, cold. illus.; () £10.00

1507) Stedman, Joseph F.; MY SUNDAY MISSAL USING NEW TRANSLATION FROM NEW TESTAMENT AND A SIMPLIFIED METHOD OF FOLLOWING MASS WITH EXPLANATION BEFORE EACH MASS OF ITS THEME - LATIN-ENGLISH ED. ALSO DIALOGUE MASS; Sheed & Ward; ; 345pp; Hardback, Latin & English text; () £10.00

1508) Cabrol, Fernand; THE MASS OF THE WESTERN RITES; Sands & Co; 1934; 240pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £25.00

1509) Capelle, Bernard; A NEW LIGHT ON THE MASS; Clonmore & Reynolds; 1952; 61pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1510) Crichton, J.D.; THE MINISTRY OF RECONCILIATION - A COMMENTARY ON THE ORDER OF PENANCE 1974; Geoffrey Chapman; 1974; 167pp; Hardback, lacks free front endpaper; () £5.00

1511) Davies, Michael; THE LITURGICAL REVOLUTION; Angelus Press; 1983; 42pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1512) Davies, Michael; THE ROMAN RITE DESTROYED; Angelus; 1983; 46pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1513) Davies, Michael; THE TRIDENTINE MASS; Angelus Press; 1985; 53pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1514) Dugmore, C.W.; THE MASS AND THE ENGLISH REFORMERS; Macmillan; 1958; 262pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £12.00

1515) Every, George; THE MASS; Gill & Macmillan; 1978; 200pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1516) Fortescue, A & O'Connell; THE CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN RITE DESCRIBED; Burns & Oates; 1962; 423pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, lacks free front endpaper; () £25.00

1517) Fortescue, Adrian; THE CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN RITE DESCRIBED; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1943; 431pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £20.00

1518) Fortescue, Adrian; THE CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN RITE DESCRIBED; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1951; 433pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £25.00

1519) Gamber, Klaus; THE REFORM OF THE ROMAN LITURGY: ITS PROBLEMS AND BACKGROUND; Una Voce Press; 1993; 198pp; paperback, b/w illus. inscription on fore-edge; () £9.00

1520) McEvoy, Hubert; THE SACRIFICE WE OFFER AN EXPLANATION OF THE MASS THIRD EDITION; Oliver & Boyd; 1946; 110pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

1521) Murphy, Denis G.; THE SACRISTAN'S MANUAL; Burns Oates; 1950; 152pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £20.00

1522) O'Connell, J.B. trans; THE RUBRICS OF THE ROMAN BREVIARY AND MISSAL - THE GENERAL DECREE NOVUM RUBRICARUM OF S.C.R. 26.JULY 1960; Burns & Oates; 1960; 206pp; Paperback, insc. parallel latin/English text; () £10.00

1523) Anderson, William; THE MASS; Robert Jackson; 1851; 172pp; Hardback, covers worn, text marked; () £5.00

1524) Crawley-Boevey, Mateo; THE HOLY SACRIFICE OF THE MASS; Augustine; 1985; 28pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1525) Meagher, James L.; HOW CHRIST SAID THE FIRST MASS OR THE LORD'S LAST SUPPER; Tan Books; 1984; 438pp; Paperback, some pages loose; () £5.00

1526) Muller, Michael; THE HOLY SACRIFICE OF THE MASS; Tan Books; 1992; 599pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1527) Noldin, H.; DE SACRAMENTIS; Fel. Rauch; 1921; 819pp; Half black leather, paper browning, pencillings; () £10.00

1528) Von Cochem, Martin; THE INCREDIBLE CATHOLIC MASS - AN EXPLANATION OF THE MASS; Tan Books; 1997; 453pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

PRIESTHOOD

1529) Corbishley, Thomas; RONALD KNOX THE PRIEST; Sheed & Ward; 1964; 128pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1530) Knox, Ronald; THE PRIESTLY LIFE; Sheed & Ward; 1958; 176pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1531) Manning, H.E.; THE ETERNAL PRIESTHOOD; Burns & Oates; ; 286pp; Hardback, foxing, pencillings; () £5.00

1532) Manning, Henry Edward; THE ETERNAL PRIESTHOOD - 11TH EDITION; Burns & Oates; ; 286pp; Hardback, spine nicked, book plate; () £5.00

1533) Vaughan, Herbert; THE YOUNG PRIEST CONFERENCES ON THE APOSTOLIC LIFE - NEW EDITION; Burns & Oates; 1908; 347pp; Hardback, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

THEOLOGY

1534) CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH - POCKET EDITION; Geoffrey Chapman; 1995; 691pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1535) CREDO - A CATHOLIC CATECHISM - COMPILED BY GERMAN CATECHETICAL ASOCIATION; Geoffrey Chapman; 1983; 295pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1536) DOGMATIC CANONS AND DECREES OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT AND VATICAN COUNCIL I PLUS THE DECREE ON THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION AND THE SYLLABUS OF ERRORS OF POPE PIUS IX; Tan Books; 1977; 257pp; Paperback, book plate; () £4.00

1537) GOD THE FATHER OF MERCY; C|rossroad; 1998; 109pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1538) THE HOLY SPIRIT LORD AND GIVER OF LIFE; Crossroad; 1998; 156pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1539) THE METHOD OF S. SULPICE FOR THE ORGANISING OF CATECHISMS WITH PLANS OF INSTRUCTION FOR THE VARIOUS CATECHISMS - TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH; Griffith Farran; 1896; 370pp; Hardback, spine nicked, book plate, text marked; () £8.00

1540) Aquinas; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS PHILOSOPHICAL TEXTS SELECTED AND TRANSLATED WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION BY THOMAS GILBY; OUP; 1951; 405pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1541) Augustine; ST. AUGUSTINE - THE PROBLEM OF FREE CHOICE TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY DOM MARK PONTIFEX; Longmans Green; 1955; 291pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £10.00

1542) Bourke, Vernon J; THE ESSENTIAL AUGUSTINE; Hackett Publishing; 1985; 268pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £4.00

1543) Cherian, C.M.; PONDERING GOD'S WORD - TOWARDS TRANSLATING THE GOSPEL INTO LIFE-EXPERIENCES; Gujarat Sahtya Prakash; 1988; 203pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1544) Dormann, Johannes; POPE JOHN PAUL II'S THEOLOGICAL JOURNEY TO THE PRAYER MEETING OF RELIGIONS IN ASSISI - PART I FROM THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL TO THE PAPAL ELECTIONS; Angelus Press; 1994; 123pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1545) Dupuis, Jacques; THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE DOCTRINAL DOCUMENTS OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH SIXTH REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION; Alba House; 1996; 1006pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1546) Dziewicki, Michael H ed.; IOHANNIS WYCLIF TRACTATUS DE LOGICA NOW FIRST EDITED FROM THE VIENNA AND PRAGUE MSS. VOLUME III ONLY; Wyclif Society; 1899; 239pp; Hardback, covers spotted, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1547) Fairweather, A.M. ed.; NATURE AND GRACE - SELECTIONS FROM THE SUMMA THEOLOGICA OF THOMAS AQUINAS - VOLUME XI; SCM; 1954; 386pp; Hardback, library label; () £15.00

1548) Gury, P.Joanne Petro; COMPENDIUM THEOLOGIAE MORALIS; Ratisbonae; 1868; 1014pp; Black half leather, insc.; () £10.00

1549) Ker, Ian; NEWMAN AND THE FULLNESS OF CHRISTIANITY OF CHRISTIANITY; T & T Clark; 1998; 154pp; Fine paperback; (3) £4.00

1550) Kinkead, Thomas L.; AN EXPLANATION OF THE BALTIMORE CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE; Tan Books; 1978; 393pp; Paperback; () £6.00

1551) Klimke, Fridericus; INSTITUTIONES HISTORIAE PHILOSOPHIAE - 2 VOLUMES IN 1; Herder; 1923; 375+452pp; half vellum, paper browning, insc.; () £12.00

1552) Knox, R.A.; SME LOOSE STONES BEING A CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN TENDENCIES IN MODERN THEOLOGY ILLUSTRATED BY REFERENCE TO THE BOOK CALLED ''FOUNDATIONS''; Longmans Green; 1913; 233pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1553) Knox, Ronald A.; THE HIDDEN STREAM - A FURTHER COLLECTION OF OXFORD CONFERENCES; Burns & Oates; 1952; 220pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £4.00

1554) Lease, Gary; WITNESS TO THE FAITH - CARDINAL NEWMAN ON THE TEACHING AUTHORITY OF THE CHURCH; Duquesne U.P.; 1971; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1555) Lonergan, Bernard J.F.; METHOD IN THEOLOGY; DLT; 1972; 405pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1556) Marthaler, Berard L ed.; INTRODUCING THE CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH - TRADTIONAL THEMES AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES; SPCK; 1994; 182pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1557) Neuner, J. ed.; THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN THE DOCTRINAL DOCUMENTS OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH - revised edition; Collins; 1983; 740pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1558) Newman, John Henry; AN ESSAY IN AID OF A GRAMMAR OF ASSENT; Doubleday; 1955; 396pp; Paperback, book plate; () £3.00

1559) Newman, John Henry; AN ESSAY IN AID OF A GRAMMAR OF ASSENT; Doubleday; 1958; 396pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1560) Newman, John Henry; AN ESSAY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE - THE EDITION OF 1845; Penguin; 1973; 448pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.00

1561) Newman, John Henry; TWO ESSAYS ON SCRIPTURE MIRACLES AND ON ECCLESIASTICAL - SECOND EDITION; Basil Montagu Pickering; 1870; 393pp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine nicked, foxing; () £15.00

1562) Nichols, Aidan; THE SERVICE OF GLORY THE CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH ON WORSHIP, ETHICS, SPIRITUALITY; T & T Clark; 1997; 310pp; Fine paperback; (3) £7.00

1563) Petit, P. Adulpho; SACERDOS RITE INSTITUTUS PIIS EXERCITATIONIBUS MENSTRUAE RECOLLECTIONIS SERIES PRIMA; Desclee; 1895; 268pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £5.00

1564) Rahner, Karl; INSPIRATION IN THE BIBLE; Nelson/Herder; 1961; 80pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1565) Sabatier, Paul; SPECULUM PERFECTIONIS SEU S. FRANCISCI ASSISIENSIS LEGENDA ANTIQUISSIMA AUCTORE FRATRE LEONE; Lib Fischbacher; 1898; 376+pp; Half calf, spine rubbed, ex lib. Latin text with French notes; () £12.00

1566) Simpson, W. J.Sparrow; ST. AUGUSTINE ON THE SPIRIT AND THE LETTER; SPCK; 1925; 127pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00

1567) Smith, George D.; THE TEACHING OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH A SUMMARY OF CATHOLIC DOCTRINE 2 VOLUMES; Burns Oates Washbourne; 1948; 1316pp; Hardback; () £12.00

1568) Sullivan, Francis A.; CHARISMS AND CHARISMATIC RENEWAL A BIBLICAL AND THEOLOGICAL STUDY; Gill and MacMillan; 1982; 184pp; paperback; () £7.00

1569) Thomas Aquinas; THEOLOGICAL TEXTS translated by Thomas Gilby; OUP; 1955; 423pp; Hardback, book plate; () £4.00

1570) Turton, Thomas; OBSERVATIONS ON THE REV. DR. WISEMAN'S REPLY TO DR. TURTON'S ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OFTHE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED; John W Parker; 1839; 164pp; Hardback, printer's boards, spine missing, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1571) Turton, Thomas; THE ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED IN REPLY TO DR. WISEMAN'S ARGUMENT FROM SCRIPTURE; John W Parker; 1837; 338pp; Printer's boards, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1572) Tyrrell, George; THE FAITH OF THE MILLIONS - A SELECTION OF PAST ESSAYS - second series second edition; Longmans Green; 1902; 369pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £5.00

1573) Walpole, G.H.S.; VTAL RELIGION OR THE PERSONAL KNOWLEDGE OF CHRIST - SIXTH EDITION; Elliot Stock; 1905; 178pp; Hardback, spine dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1574) White, Stephen Ross; DON CUPITT AND THE FUTURE OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE; SCM; 1994; 254pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £7.00

1575) Wiseman, Nicholas; A REPLY TO THE REV. DE. TURTON'S ''ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED'', PHILALETHES CANTABRIGIENSIS THE BRITISH CRITIC & QUARTERLY REVIEW; Charles Dolman; 1839; 264pp; Hardback, printer's boards, unopened; () £20.00

COLLECTED WORKS

1576) Teresa of Avila; THE COLLECTED WORKS OF ST. TERESA OF AVILA - 3 volumes - TRANSLATED BY KIERAN KAVANAUGH & OTILIO RODRIGUEZ; ICS; 1976; 406+554+483pp; Paperback; () £20.00

SOCIAL ISSUES

1577) PATHS TO PEACE - A CONTRIBUTION - DOCUMENTS OF THE HOLY SEE TO THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY; Perm. Observer Miss.; 1987; 658pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1578) THE TRUTH AND MEANING OF HUMAN SEXUALITY - GUIDELINES FOR EDUCATION WITHIN THE FAMILY; Catholic Truth; 1996; 61pp; Paperback; () £2.00

1579) Augustine; THE CITY OF GOD (DE CIVITATE DEI) 2 VOLUMES; J.M. Dent; 1945; 371+444pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1580) Conner, Paul M.; MARRIED IN FRIENDSHIP - FAMILIARIS CONSORTIO - DIGEST AND COMMENTARY - FRIENDSHIP - KEY TO MARITAL SPIRITUALITY; Sheed & Ward; 1987; 189pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1581) Genovesi, Vincent J.; IN PURSUIT OF LOVE CATHOLIC MORALITY AND HUMAN SEXUALITY; Gill & MacMillan; 1987; 416pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1582) Moore, Gareth; THE BODY IN CONTEXT - SEX AND CATHOLICISM; Continuum; 2001; 242pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

ANTI- ROMAN WORKS

1583) CONTROVERSIAL CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE REV. PAUL MACLACHLAN AND R.W. KENNARD, ESQUIRE; Partridge, Oakey; 1855; 704pp; Card covers, grubby, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1584) THE CHURCH OF ROME HER PRESENT MORAL THEOLOGY SCRIPTURAL INSTRUCTION AND CANON LAW - A REPORT ON ''THE BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS ON THE PAPACY''; John Farquhar Shaw; 1853; 173pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1585) Bennett & Buckingham (ed); FAR FROM ROME, NEAR TO GOD THE TESTIMONIES OF FIFTY CONVERTED CATHOLIC PRIESTS; Banner of Truth; 1997; 362pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1586) Hislop, Alexander; THE TWO BABYLONS OR THE PAPAL WORSHIP; Loizeaux Bros.; 1959; 330pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1587) Hope, I; BRITANNY AND THE BIBLE WITH REMARKS ON THE FRENCH PEOPLE AND THEIR AFFAIRS [with] JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN NORWAY DURING THE YEARS 1834, 1835 & 1836... BY Samuel Laing; Longman Brown Green; 1852; 143+306pp; Half calf, rear board detached, marbled boards, 2 works bound together, Llandaff Cathedral Library label. Rather a hostile account of the French; () £30.00

1588) McCabe, Joseph; TWELVE YEARS IN A MONASTERY - THIRD AND REVISED EDITION; Watts & Co; 1912; 259pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00

1589) McCarthy, James G.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ROME; Harvest House; 1995; 397pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1590) Monk, Maria; THE CHARACTER OF A CONVENT DISPLAYED IN THE AWFUL DISCLOSURES OF MARIA MONK BEING A NARRATIVE OF HER SUFFERINGS; Houlston & Stoneman; 1851; 174pp; Hardback, covers grubby, binding shaken, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

1591) Nevins, Willis; THE PERSECUTION OF PROTESTANTS BY ST. FRANCIS DE SALES (A GENERALLY SUPPRESSED CHAPTER OF HISTORY); Civil Service Printing; 1880; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1592) Poole, Matthew; A DIALOGUE BETWEEN A POPISH PRIEST AND AN ENGLISH PROTESTANT WHEREIN THE PRINCIPAL POINTS & ARGUMENTS OF BOTH RELIGIONS ARE TRULY PROPOSED & FULLY EXAMINED; F. Baisler; 1840; 257pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1593) Wright, Julia McNair; ALMOST A NUN - Popular edition; Marshall Press; ; 128pp; Paperback, paper browning, covers detached; () £5.00

1594) Zins, Robert; ON THE EDGE OF APOSTASY - THE EVANGELICAL ROMANCE WITH ROME; White Horse; 1998; 282pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1595) Zins, Robert M.; ROMANISM - THE RELENTLESS ROMAN CATHOLIC ASSAULT ON THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST; White Horse; 1995; 277pp; Paperback; () £10.00

PAPACY

1596) Chapman, John; STUDIES ON THE EARLY PAPACY; Sheed & Ward; 1928; 238pp; Hardback, spine, book plate; () £8.00

1597) Christophe, J.B.; HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE PENDANT LE XV SIECLE - 2 VOLUMES; A. Bray; 1863; 506&603pp; Half calf, spines rubbed, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1598) Cornwell, John; BREAKING FAITH - THE POPE, THE PEOPLE AND THE FATE OF CATHOLICISM; Viking; 2001; 310pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00

1599) Holmes, J. Derek; THE PAPACY IN THE MODERN WORLD 1914-1978; Burns & Oates; 1981; 275pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1600) Lawler, Justus George; POPES AND POLITICS - REFORM, RESENTMENT, AND THE HOLOCAUST; Continuum; 2002; 252pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00

1601) Lawler, Justus George; POPES AND POLITICS REFORM, RESENTMENT AND THE HOLOCAUST; Continuum; 2002; 252pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (2) £4.00

1602) McCord, Peter J ed.; A POPE FOR ALL CHRISTIANS? AN INQUIRY INTO THE ROLE OF PETER IN THE MODERN CHURCH; SPCK; 1977; 212pp; Paperback; () £4.00

<