GENERAL & REFERENCE

1001) MESSAGE OF HIS HOLINESS POPE JOHN PAUL II FOR THE CELEBRATION OF THE WORLD DAY OF PEACE 1 JANUARY 1994; Catholic Truth; 1994; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1002) ; PILGRIMS IN ROME THE OFFICIAL VATICAN GUIDE FOR THE JUBILEE YEAR 2000; Geoffrey Chapman; ; 240pp; Limp covers, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1003) Attwater, Donald; NAMES AND NAME-DAYS; Burns Oates & Wahbourne; 1939; 124pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1004) Bullough, Sebastian; ROMAN CATHOLICISM; Penguin; 1963; 330pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1005) Bullough, Sebastian; ROMAN CATHOLICISM; Penguin; 1963; 330pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1006) Butler, B.C.; THE IDEA OF THE CHURCH; Helicon Press; 1962; 236pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £7.00

1007) Butler, Charles; THE BOOK OF THE ROMAN-CATHOLIC CHURCH IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO ROBERT SOUTHEY ON THE ''BOOK OF THE CHURCH'' - 2ND EDITION; John Murray; 1825; 352pp; Half calf, spine worn & rubbed, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1008) Ciszek, W & Flaherty, D; HE LEADETH ME; Catholic Bk Cl; 1975; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1009) De C O'Neill, R.J.; A MODERN PILGRIMAGE - AN ACCOUNT OF ELDERLY CONVERT'S WALK FROM WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL TO THE ISLAND OF CALDEY; The Priory Publishing Co; 1931; 205pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1010) Delany, Selden Peabody; ROME FROM WITHIN; Bruce Publishing; 1935; 289pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

1011) Edwards, David L.; WHAT IS CATHOLICISM? An Anglican responds to the official teaching of the Roman Catholic Church; Mowbray; 1994; 179pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

1012) Foster, Paul; TWO CITIES - A STUDY OF THE CHURCH-STATE CONFLICT; Blackfriars; 1955; 110pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1013) Haughton, Rosemary; THE CATHOLIC THING; Catholic Bk Cl; ; 249pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1014) Heinfetter, Herman; CORRECTIONS OF THE COPIES OF THE VATICAN MS; Alexander Heylin; 1862; 45pp; Hardback, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1015) Hickey, Raymond; AFRICA: THE CASE FOR AN AUXILIARY PRIESTHOOD; Geoffrey Chapman; 1980; 143pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00

1016) Kavanagh, Father James; A MODERN PRIEST LOOKS AT HIS OUTDATED CHURCH; Hodder & Stoughton; 1968; 191pp; D/w; () £2.50

1017) Kelly, Peter; SEARCHING FOR TRUTH - A PERSONAL VIEW OF ROMAN CATHOLICISM; Collins; 1978; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1018) Kung, Hans; STRUCTURES OF THE CHURCH. WITH A PREFACE BY HIS EMINENCE CARDINAL RICHARD CUSHING ARCHBISHOP OF BOSTON.; Burns & 0ates; 1965; 358pp; D/w, insc.; () £2.50

1019) Kung, Hans; THE CHURCH; Search Press; 1978; 515pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1020) McHugh, Roger J ed.; NEWMAN ON UNIVERSITY EDUCATION; Browne & Nolan; 1944; 167pp; Hardback, spine faded. Pencillings; () £5.00

1021) Moran, Bob; A CLOSER LOOK AT CATHOLICISM - A GUIDE FOR PROTESTANTS; Word Books; 1986; 259pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00

1022) Newman, John Henry; ON THE SCOPE AND NATURE OF UNIVERSITY EDUCATION; J.M.Dent & Sons; 1949; 261pp; D/w, insc.; () £2.50

1023) Noel, Gerard; THE ANATOMY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Catholic Bk Cl; 1980; 287pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1024) O'Connor, Edward D.; THE PENTECOSTAL MOVEMENT IN THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Ave Maria Press; 1971; 301pp; Paperback; () £3.50

1025) John Paul, Pope GIFT AND MYSTERY - ON THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF MY PRIESTLY ORDINATION; Doubleday; 1997; 114pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1026) Pelikan, Jaroslav; THE RIDDLE OF ROMAN CATHOLICISM - ITS HISTORY, ITS BELIEFS, ITS FUTURE; H & S; 1960; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

1027) Reed, Olwen; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SAINTS AND SYMBOLS; Spurbooks; 1978; 159pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1028) Rahner, Karl; BELIEF TODAY; Sheed & Ward; 1967; 128pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1029) Ryder, H.I.D.; CATHOLIC CONTROVERSY - A REPLY TO DR. LITTLEDALE'S ''PLAIN REASONS'' - 11TH EDTION; Burns & Oates; ; 288pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1030) Scharp, Heinich; HOW THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IS GOVERNED; Nelson; 1960; 167pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1031) Sheed, F.J.; THE CHURCH AND I; Catholic Bk Cl; 1976; 384pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1032) Simmons, Ernest; KINGDOM COME - THE PLAIN MAN'S GUIDE TO THE CATHOLIC FAITH; Burns & Oates; 1961; 197pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1033) Simon, Edith; THE SAINTS; Penguin; 1972; 111pp; Paperback, paper browning, book plate; () £3.00

1034) Smith, Edward F.; BAPTISMAL AND CONFIRMATION NAMES; Benziger Bros; 1935; 280pp; Covers worn, hinges weak, insc.; () £8.00

1035) Southey, Robert; LETTERS TO CHARLES BUTLER ESQ. COMPRISNG ESSAYS ON THE ROMISH RELIGION AND VINDICATING THE BOOK OF THE CHURCH; John Murray; 1826; 526pp; Hardback, printer's boards, covers detached, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1036) Von Hugel, Friedeich; SELECTED WRITINGS; Collins/Fontana; 1964; 192pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.50

1037) Walsh, Michael; THE SECRET WORLD OF OPUS DEI; Grafton Books; 1989; 219pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1038) Wilhelm, Anthony J.; CHRIST AMONG US - A MODERN PRESENTATION OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH FOR ADULTS. FOURTH REVISED EDITION.; Harper & Row.; 1985; 433pp; Wrappers, insc.; () £2.50

1039) Wilkes, Paul; THE GOOD ENOUGH CATHOLIC - A GUIDE FOR THE PERPLEXED; Ballantine Books; 1996; 354pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

SERMONS & LECTURES

1040) Caraman, Philip (ed.); THE PASTORAL SERMONS OF RONALD A KNOX; Burns & Oates; 1961; 532pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

1041) Caraman, Philip, ed.; OCCASIONAL SERMONS OF RONALD A KNOX; Sheed & Ward; 1960; 426pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, spine dented; () £12.00

1042) Caraman, Philip, ed.; THE PASTORAL SERMONS OF RONALD A KNOX; Burns & Oates; 1960; 532pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket,insc.; () £12.00

1043) Caraman, Phlip ed.; OCCASIONAL SERMONS OF RONALD A KNOX; Burns & Oates; 1960; 426pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00

1044) Clements, Bernard; SPEAKING IN PARABLES - LAST BROADCASTS; SCM; 1943; 120pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00

1045) Hume, Basil; THE STEVENS LECTURES FOR THE LAITY 1983 - THOUGHTS OF A DOCTOR'S SON; William Clowes; 1984; 25pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1046) Knox, Ronald; BRIDEGROOM AND BRIDE; Sheed & Ward; 1956; 104pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1047) Knox, Ronald; LIGHTNING MEDITATIONS; Sheed & Ward; 1959; 164pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1048) Manning, Henry Edward; SERMONS - VOLUME 2 - 5TH EDITION; William Pickering; 1849; 400pp; Full calf, front board detached, ex lib; () £7.00

1049) Manning, Henry Edward; SERMONS - VOLUME 4 - SECOND EDITION; William Pickering; 1850; 393pp; Full calf, ex lib; () £10.00

1050) Manning, Henry Edward; SERMONS - VOLUME I - 8TH EDITION; William Pickering; 1850; 403pp; Full calf, front board detached, ex lib; () £7.00

1051) Manning, Henry Edward; THE FOURFOLD SOVEREIGNTY OF GOD; Burns Oates; 1871; 185pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1052) Newman, John Henry; DISCOURSES ADDRESSED TO MIXED CONGREGATIONS - NEW EDITION; Longmans Green; 1892; 376pp; Hardback, ex lib, paper browning; () £5.00

1053) Newman, John Henry; LECTURES ON THE PRESENT POSITION OF CATHOLICS IN ENGLAND ADDRESSED TO THE BROTHERS OF THE ORATORY IN THE SUMMER OF 1851; Longmans Green; 1899; 416pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1054) Newman, John Henry; PAROCHIAL AND PLAIN SERMONS - VOLUME VIII - NEW EDITION; Rivingtons; 1868; 268pp; Hardback, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00

1055) Ullathorne, Bishop; CHRISTIAN PATIENCE THE STRENGTH & DISCIPLINE OF THE SOUL - A COURSE OF LECTURES; Burns & Oates; 1886; 256pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

BIOGRAPHIES

1056) Desain, Charles S; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN - THIRD EDITION; OUP; 1980; 180pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00

1057) ; McClelland, Vincent Alan; CARDINAL MANNING - HIS PUBLIC LIFE AND INFLUENCE 1865-1892; OUP; 1962; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00

1058) Nartin, Robert Bernard; GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS: A VERY PRIVATE LIFE; Flamingo; 1991; 448pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1059) Newman, John Henry; SPODE HOUSE REVIEW OCCASIONAL PAPERS 3 - THE NEWMAN CONFERENCE 1976; Spode House; 1977; 83pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00

1060) Snead-Cox, J.G.; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL VAUGHAN - 2 VOLUMES; Herbert & Daniel; 1910; 483&498pp; Hardback, spines faded, insc., sl. foxing; () £15.00

1061) Acton; Mathew, David; ACTON. THE FORMATIVE YEARS; Eyre & Spottiswoode; ; 196pp; D/w; () £4.00

1062) Acton; Mathew, David.; ACTON - THE FORMATIVE YEARS.; Eyre & Spottiswoode.; 1946; 196pp; D/w; (2) £4.00

1063) Acton; Mathew, David.; ACTON - THE FORMATIVE YEARS.; Eyre & Spottiswoode.; 1946; 196pp; Spine faded, book plate; () £3.50

1064) Augustine; Willis, Geoffrey Grimshaw; SAINT AUGUSTINE AND THE DONATIST CONTROVERSY; SPCK; 1950; `198pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £25.00

1065) Barneveld, J.; Motley, John Lothrop.; THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN OF BARNEVELD, ADVOCATE OF HOLLAND:WITH A VIEW OF THE PRIMARY CAUSES AND MOVEMENTS OF THE THIRTY YEARS WAR.VOLUMES I & II.; John Murray.; 1875; 446&545pp; Spines nicked, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1066) Becket; Duggan, Alfred; THOMAS BECKET OF CANTERBURY; Faber; 1967; 228pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

1067) Bojaxhiu; Rae, Daphne; LOVE UNTIL IT HURTS; H & S; 1980; pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00

1068) Bosco; Sheppard, Lancelot C; DON BOSCO; Burns & Oates; 1957; 196pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £7.00

1069) Bossuet; Sanders, E.K.; JACQUES BENIGNE BOSSUET - A STUDY - WITH 2 PORTRAITS; SPCK; 1921; 408pp; Hardback; () £7.00

1070) Cabrini; ; FRANCES XAVIER CABRINI. The Saint of the Emigrants.; Catholic Book Club; 1946; 195pp; Ex lib; () £2.50

1071) Campion; Waugh, Evelyn; EDMUND CAMPION; CBC; 1952; 215pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1072) Connelly, C.; Wadham, Juliana; THE CASE OF CORNELIA CONNELLY.; Catholic Book Club; 1958; 319pp; D/w, rubber stamp mk.; () £2.50

1073) Davenport; Dockery, John B.; CHRISTOPHER DAVENPORT FRIAR AND DIPLOMAT; Burns & Oates; 1960; 180pp; D/w, insc.; () £10.00

1074) De Luna; Glasford, Alec; THE ANTIPOPE (PETER DE LUNA, 1342-1423) A STUDY IN OBSTINACY; Barrie & Rockliff; 1965; 287pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1075) Du Puiset; Scammell, G.V.; HUGH DU PUISET BISHOP OF DURHAM; CUP; 1956; 354pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £20.00

1076) Faber; Addington, Raleigh ed.; FABER POET AND PRIEST - SELECTED LETTERS BY FREDERICK WILLIAM FABER 1833-1863; D. Brown & Sons; 1974; 351pp; Hardback in dusjacket; () £10.00

1077) Fourier; Lawson, William; PIERRE FOURIER - CANON REGULAR - PARISH PRIEST - FOUNDER OF THE CONGREGATION OF OUR LADY; Burns & Oates; 1969; 282pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1078) Francis of Assisi; Mockler, Anthony.; FRANCIS OF ASSISI - THE WANDERING YEARS.; Phaidon.; 1976; 256pp; D/w, insc.; () £2.50

1079) Gill; Gill, Eric; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; Right Bk Cl; 1944; 283pp; Hardback, covers faded, edges dampstained; () £7.00

1080) Gill, E.; Gill, Eric; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; Jonathan Cape; 1947; 283pp; Insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1081) Guyon; Upham, Thomas C; LIFE RELIGIOUS OPINIONS AND EXPERIENCE OF MADAME DE LA MOTHE GUYON WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF PERSONAL HISTORY & RELIGIOUS OPINIONS OF FENELON; Sampson Low; 1858; 500pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak; () £10.00

1082) Hincmar; Prichard, James C; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HINCMAR, ARCHBISHOP OF RHEIMS; Alexander Ambrose Masson; 1849; 566pp; Hardback, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, binding shaken; () £20.00

1083) Hinsley; Heenan, John C; CARDINAL HINSLEY; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1944; 242pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1084) Hopkins, G.M.; Peters, W.A.M.; GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS - A CRITICAL ESSAY TOWARDS THE UNDERSTANDING OF HIS POETRY; OUP; 1948; 213pp; Hardback,spine faded, insc.; () £8.00

1085) Jugan; Milcent, Paul; JEANNE JUGAN - HUMBLE, SO AS TO LOVE MORE; Catholic Bk Cl; 1980; 230pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1086) Jugan; Trochu, Francis; JEANNE JUGAN SISTER MARIE OF THE CROSS; Burns & Oates; 1950; 288pp; Sl. torn d/w, insc.; () £7.00

1087) Juliana; Chambers, P. Frnklin; JULIANA OF NORWICH - AN INTROUCTORY APPRECIATION AND AN INTERPRETATIVE ANTHOLOGY; Victor Gollancz; 1955; 224pp; Hardback, corners bumped, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1088) Kempe; Collis, Louise; THE APPRENTICE SAINT; Michael Joseph; 1964; 269pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1089) Kentenich; Monnerjahn, Engelbert; JOSEPH KENTENICH - A LIFE FOR THE CHURCH; Schoenstatt; 1985; 302pp; Paperback, insc.b/w illus.; () £5.00

1090) Kolbe; Dewar, Diana; SAINT OF AUSCHWITZ - THE STORY OF MAKSYMILIAN KOLBE; DLT; 1983; 146pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1091) Kung, H.; Nowell, Robert; A PASSION FOR TRUTH - HANS KUNG: A BIOGRAPHY; Collins; 1981; 377pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

1092) Lacordaire; Chocarne; THE INNER LIFE OF THE VERY REV. PERE LACORDAIRE OF THE ORDER OF PREACHERS BY A RELIGIOUS OF THE SAME ORDER; William B Kelly; 1867; 556pp; Hardback, covers marked, binding shaken, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1093) Lacordaire; Greenwell, Dora; LACORDAIRE; Edmonston & Douglas; 1867; 292pp; Half leather, sl. foxing; () £12.00

1094) Lacordaire; Sheppard, Lancelot C.; LACORDAIRE. A BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY; Burns & Oates; 1964; 184pp; Library label; () £3.00

1095) Llewelyn, R.; Llewelyn, Robert; MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS; DLT; 1998; 260pp; Paperback; () £6.00

1096) Manning, H.E.; Fitzsimons, John (ed); MANNING: ANGLICAN AND CATHOLIC; Catholic Book Club; 1951; 160pp; Covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

1097) Manning, H.E.; Fitzsimons, John ed.; MANNING: ANGLICAN AND CATHOLIC; Catholic Bk Cl; 1951; 160pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £6.00

1098) Manning, H.E.; Leslie, Shane; HENRY EDWARD MANNING - HIS LIFE AND LABOURS -WITH 6 ILLUSTRATIONS; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1921; 515pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00

1099) Manning, H.E.; Purcell, Edmund Sheridan; LIFE OF CARDINAL MANNING ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER - TWO VOLUMES; Macmillan; 1895; 702&832pp; Hardback, spines dull, hinges weak; () £20.00

1100) Maria; Williamson, Benedict.; MARIA OF PADUA - ONE OF S. THERESE'S LITTLE LEGION WITH AN INTRODUCTION .; Alexander-Ouseley.; 1930; 191pp; Sl. foxing, rubber stamp mk.; () £2.50

1101) Marmion; ; THE ENGLISH LETTERS OF ABBOT MARMION 1858-1923; Helicon Press; 1962; 228pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1102) Mathew, T.; Mathew, David.; SIR TOBIE MATHEW.; Max Parrish.; 1950; 87pp; D/w, insc.; () £2.50

1103) Mercier; Dubly, Henry Louis.; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL MERCIER - PRIMATE OF BELGIUM.; Sands & Co.; 1929; 301pp; Covers dull, rubber stamp mk.; () £2.50

1104) Merton; Furlong, Monica; MERTON - A BIOGRAPHY; Collins; 1980; 342pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1105) Merton; Furlong, Monica; MERTON - A BIOGRAPHY; DLT; 1985; 342pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1106) Merton, T.; Merton, Thomas; A SECULAR JOURNAL; Hollis & Carter; 1959; 132pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1107) Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick ed.; THOMAS MERTON - MONK - A MONASTIC TRIBUTE; Catholic Bk Cl; 1976; 224pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00

1108) Metzger, M.J.; Stevenson, Lilian; MAX JOSEF METZGER. PRIEST AND MARTYR 1887-1944 WITH A SELECTION FROM HIS LETTERS AND POEMS WRITTEN IN PRISON; SPCK; 1952; 149pp; D/w, insc.; () £2.50

1109) More; Ackroyd, Peter; THE LIFE OF THOMAS MORE; Chatto & Windus; 1998; 434pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1110) More; Marius, Richard; THOMAS MORE; Weidenfeld; 1993; 562pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1111) More, T.; Marius, Richard; THOMAS MORE - A BIOGRAPHY; Fount; 1985; 562pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1112) Nash, R.; Nash, Robert; MY LAST BOOK.; Glendale; 1983; 176pp; Wrappers; () £2.50

1113) Newman; Barry, William; CARDINAL NEWMAN; H &S; 1927; 254pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

1114) Newman; Lilly, William Samuel; CHARACTERISTICS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN BEING SELECTIONS PERSONAL, HISTORICAL, PHILOSOPHICAL AND RELIGIOUS - 8TH EDITION; Kegan Paul Trench; 1888; 447pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, title page torn with some loss, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1115) Newman; Trvor, Meriol; NEWMAN THE PILLAR OF THE CLOUD; Macmillan; 1962; 649pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £12.00

1116) Newman; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR. NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Hardback, covers worn, book plate; () £7.00

1117) Newman, J.H.; Barry, William.; NEWMAN.; Hodder & Stoughton.; 1905; 288pp; Spine faded, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £2.50

1118) Newman, J.H.; Flanagan, Philip.; NEWMAN, FAITH AND THE BELIEVER.; Sands & Co.; 1946; 210pp; ; () £5.00

1119) Newman, J.H.; Graef, Hilda; GOD AND MYSELF - THE SPIRITUALITY OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; Peter Davies; 1967; 206pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

1120) Newman, J.H.; Hollis, Christophe; NEWMAN AND THE MODERN WORLD; Catholic Bk Cl; 1970; 230pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £10.00

1121) Newman, J.H.; Lilly, William Samuel; CHARACTERISRICS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN BEING SELECTIONS PERSONAL, HISTORICAL, PHILOSOPHICAL AND RELIGIOUS - NINTH EDITION; Kegan Paul Trench; 1890; 447pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, spine damaged, pencillings; () £5.00

1122) Newman, J.H.; Martin, Brian; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN. HIS LIFE AND WORK; Chatto & Windus; 1982; 160pp; D/w, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1123) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Torn d/w, book plate; () £2.50

1124) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1929; 263pp; Hardback, spine faded & sl. damaged, insc.; () £7.00

1125) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £4.00

1126) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1945; 230pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £4.00

1127) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis.; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY.; Geoffrey Bles.; 1929; 263pp; Rubber stamp mk. sl. foxing; () £3.00

1128) Newman, J.H.; May, J. Lewis.; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A STUDY.; Geoffrey Bles.; 1929; 263pp; Spine faded, insc.; () £3.00

1129) Newman, J.H.; Moody, John; JOHN HENRY NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1946; 273pp; Covers grubby, insc.; () £5.00

1130) Newman, J.H.; Newman, Bertram.; CARDINAL NEWMAN - A BIOGRAPHICAL AND LITERARY STUDY.; G. Bell & Sons.; 1925; 223pp; Covers faded, book plate; () £4.00

1131) Newman, J.H.; Newman, John Henry; APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA; J.M. Dent; 1993; 437pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1132) Newman, J.H.; Newman, John Henry; HISTORY OF MY RELIGIOUS OPINIONS; Longman Green; 1865; 379pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, pencillings, 1st edition with this title; () £50.00

1133) Newman, J.H.; O'Faolain, Sean; NEWMAN'S WAY; Longmans Green; 1952; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £8.00

1134) Newman, J.H.; O'Faolain, Sean; NEWMAN'S WAY; Longmans Green; 1952; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1135) Newman, J.H.; Rogers, Patrick et. al.; A TRIBUTE TO NEWMAN - ESSAYS ON ASPECTS OF HIS LIFE AND THOUGHT; Browne & Nolan; 1945; 360pp; Hardback; () £8.00

1136) Newman, J.H.; Selby, Robin C; THE PRINCIPLE OF RESERVE IN THE WRITINGS OF JOHN HENRY CARDINAL NEWMAN; OUP; 1975; 108pp; Hardback in marked dustjacket; () £12.00

1137) Newman, J.H.; Sencourt, Robert; THE LIFE OF NEWMAN; Dacre Press; 1948; 314pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00

1138) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN LIGHT IN WINTER; Macmillan; 1962; 659pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1139) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN'S JOURNEY; Collins; 1974; 285pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1140) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN'S JOURNEY; Collins; 1974; 285pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

1141) Newman, J.H.; Trevor, Meriol; NEWMAN'S JOURNEY; Fount; 1996; 262pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1142) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Covers dull, insc.; () £4.00

1143) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR. NEWMAN; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded, book plate, some pages loose; () £5.00

1144) Newman, J.H.; Ward, Maisie; YOUNG MR. NEWMAN.; Sheed & Ward; 1948; 477pp; Book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1145) Olier; Thompson, Edward Healy; THE LIFE OF M. OLIER FOUNDER OF THE SEMINARY OF S. SULPICE; Burns & Lambert; 1861; 440pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1146) Pavillon; ; THE LIFE OF NICHOLAS PAVILLON BISHOP OF ALET - chiefly translated from the French by a Layman of the Church of England; A.R. Mowbray; 1869; 346pp; Hardback, spine damaged, hinges broken, binding shaken, poor copy; () £5.00

1147) Perrin; Perrin, Henri; PRIEST AND WORKER - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HENRI PERRIN - translated by Bernard Wall; Catholic Bk Cl; 1965; 247pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1148) Pire; Pire, Dominique; EUROPE OF THE HEART - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FATHER DOMINIQUE PIRE WINNER OF THE NOBEL PEACE PRIZE; Hutchinson; 1960; 221pp; Hardback, insc.; () £6.00

1149) Pius II; Mitchell, R.J.; THE LAURELS AND THE TIARA - POPE PIUS II 1458-1464; Harvill Press; 1962; 319pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1150) Plater, C.D.; Martindale, C. C.; CHARLES DOMINIC PLATER S.J.; Harding & More; 1922; 395pp; Spine nicked, hinges weak, frontispiece loose; () £3.00

1151) Rochefoucauld; Hoey, Cashel trans.; THE LIFE OF MADAME DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, DUCHESSE DE DOUDEAUVILLE - FOUNDRESS OF THE SOCIETY OF NAZARETH; Burns & Oates; 1878; 412pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

1152) Roncalli; Hatch, Alden; HIS NAME WAS JOHN - A LIFE OF POPE JOHN XXIII; George G Harrap; 1964; 233pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1153) Roothaan; Ligthart, C.J.; THE RETURN OF THE JESUITS; T. Shand; 1978; 369pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1154) Sagheddu; Driscoll, Martha; A SILENT HERALD OF UNITY - THE LIFE OF MARIA GABRIELLA SAGHEDDU; Cistercian; 1990; 142pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1155) Stuart, J.E.; Monahan, Maud; LIFE AND LETTERS OF JANET ERSKINE STUART SUPERIOR GENERAL OF THE SOCIETY OF THE SACRED HEART 1857-1914; Longmans; 1963; 524pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1156) Stuart, M.; Cowan, Ian B; THE ENIGMA OF MARY STUART; Victor Gollancz; 1971; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1157) Teilhard de Chardin; Speaight, Robert; TEILHARD DE CHARDIN. A BIOGRAPHY; Collins; 1968; 360pp; D/w, book plate, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1158) Vaughan; McCormack, Arthur; CARDINAL VAUGHAN -THE LIFE OF THE THIRD ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER, FOUNDER OF ST. JOSEPH'S MISSIONARY SOCIETY MILL HILL; Burns & Oates; 1966; 351pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1159) Vaughan; Snead-Cox, J.G.; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL VAUGHAN. 2 VOLUMES; Burns & 0ates; 1910; 483+498pp; Covers dull, hinges weak, spine nicked, insc.; () £6.00

1160) Vianney; Pezeril, Daniel; BLESSED AND POOR - THE CURE D'ARS; Harvill Press; 1961; 255pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1161) Vianney; Trochu, Francis; THE CURE D'ARS - A SHORTER BIOGRAPHY; Burns & Oates; 1960; 193pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1162) Von Hugel; De La Bedoyere, Michael; THE LIFE OF BARON VON HUGEL; J.M. Dent; 1951; 366pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1163) Von Hugel; De La Bedoyere, Michael; THE LIFE OF BARON VON HUGEL; J.M. Dent; 1951; 366pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1164) Von Hugel; Greene, Gwendolen ed.; LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDRICH VON HUGEL TO A NIECE; J.M. Dent; 1950; 201pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1165) Von Hugel; Greene, Gwendolen, ed.; LETTERS FROM BARON FRIEDERICH VON HUGEL TO A NIECE; J.M. Dent; 1950; 201pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1166) Wiseman; Gwynn, Denis; CARDINAL WISEMAN; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1929; 300pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

1167) Wiseman; Ward, Wilfrid; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CARDINAL WISEMAN - 2 VOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1897; 569&656pp; Hardback, spines nicked, corners bumped, foxing, book plate, paper label on spines; () £20.00

1168) Wiseman, N.; Bridgett, T. E.; CHARACTERISTICS FROM THE WRITINGS OF NICHOLAS CARDINAL WISEMAN ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER.; Burns & Oates.; 1898; 302pp; Rubber stamp mk.; () £2.50

1169) Wiseman, N.; Fothergill, Brian; NICHOLAS WISEMAN.; Faber & Faber; 1963; 303pp; Book plate; () £4.00

1170) Wiseman, N.; Fothergill, Brian.; NICHOLAS WISEMAN.; Faber & Faber.; 1963; 303pp; Ex lib; () £2.50

1171) Wojtyla; Blazynski, George; JOHN PAUL II - A MAN FROM KRAKOW; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1979; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1172) Wojtyla; Walsh, Michael; JOHN PAUL II - A BIOGRAPHY; Fount; 1994; 310pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1173) Wolsey; Cavendish, George; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL WOLSEY - A NEW EDITION; Rivingtons; 1852; 285pp; Full calf, front board detached, insc. some leather missing from spine, engraved portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

1174) Wolsey; Cavendish, George.; THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THOMAS WOLSEY.; J. M. Dent.; 1899; 283pp; ; () £2.50

1175) Wolsey; Creighton, Mandell; CARDINAL WOLSEY; Macmillan; 1898; 226pp; Hardback, corners bumped; () £5.00

1176) Wolsey; Ferguson, Charles W.; NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES - THE LIFE OF CARDINAL WOLSEY; Little Brown & Co.; 1958; 543pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

1177) Wolsey, T.; Creighton, Mandell; CARDINAL WOLSEY; Macmillan; 1891; 226pp; Covers dull; () £2.50

1178) Wyszynski, S.; Krzywicki-Herburt, B tran; A FREEDOM WITHIN. THE PRISON NOTES OF STEFAN, CARDINAL WYSZYNSKI.; Aid To the Church in Need; 1986; 272pp; Wrappers; () £2.50

1179) Ximenez; Von Hefele; THE LIFE OF CARDINAL XIMENEZ; Catholic Publishing; 1860; 581pp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine damaged at top, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

LIVES OF SAINTS

1180) Aloysius Gonzaga; ; THE LIFE OF ST. ALOYSIUS GONZAGA, OF THE COMPANY OF JESUS; Burns & Oates; 1867; 372pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1181) Alphonso de Liguori; ; THE LIFE OF S. ALPHONSO MARIA DE LIGUORI, BISHOP OF ST. AGATHA OF THE GOTHS -VOL IV; Thomas Richardson; 1849; 362pp; Hardback, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £6.00

1182) Angela; Caraman, Philip; SAINT ANGELA - THE LIFE OF ANGELA MERICI FOUNDRESS OF THE URSULINES (1474-1540); Catholic Bk Cl; 1963; 188pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1183) Aquinas; Copleston, F. C.; AQUINAS.; Penguin Books.; 1967; 271pp; Wrappers, paper browning, insc.; () £2.50

1184) Aquinas; Copleston, F.C.; AQUINAS; Penguin; 1986; 271pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1185) Augustine; Deanesly, Margaret; AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY; Nelson; 1964; 167pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00

1186) Augustine; Sheed, F.J.; THE CONFESSIONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE; Sheed & Ward; 1944; 290pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1187) Becket; Compton, Piers; THE TURBULENT PRIEST - A LIFE OF ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY; Staples Press; 1957; 153pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

1188) Becket; Greenaway, George ed.; THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THOMAS BECKET CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND AND ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY BASED ON AN ACCOUNT OF WILLIAM FITZSTEPHEN HIS CLERK; Folio Society; 1961; 172pp; Qtr. leather, spine worn & rubbed, b/w illus.. In battered slip case; () £7.00

1189) Benedict; McCann, Justin; SAINT BENEDICT; Sheed & ~Ward; 1979; 301pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1190) Bernadette; Williamson, Hugh Ross; THE CHALLENGE OF BERNADETTE; Burns & Oates; 1957; 101pp; Hardback, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

1191) Bernard; Merton, Thomas; THE LAST OF THE FATHERS - ST. BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX AND THE ENCYCLICAL LETTER, DOCTOR MELLIFLUUS; Hollis & Carter; 1954; 123pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1192) Catherine; Levasti, Arrigo; MY SERVANT CATHERINE; Blackfriars; 1954; 406pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00

1193) Columba; Fowler, J.T. ed.; ADAMNANI VITA S. COLUMBAE EDITED FROM DR REEVES'S TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION ON EARLY IRISH CHURCH HSTORY NOTES AND GLOSSARY; OUP; 1894; 341pp; Half leather, spine missing, pencillings. Latin and English text; () £10.00

1194) Ctherine of Siena; Witts, Florence; THE STORY OF CATHARINE OF SIENA; SSU; ; 123pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

1195) Dominic; Brady, Gerard K.; SAINT DOMINIC - PILGRIM OF LIGHT.; Catholic Book Club.; 1957; 169pp; Sl. torn d/w, book plate; () £2.50

1196) Francis de Sales; ; S. FRANCIS DE SALES BISHOP AND PRINCE OF GENEVA; Rivingtons; 1871; 272pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00

1197) Francis de Sales; Bordeaux, Henri; SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES - THEOLOGIAN OF LOVE; Longmans Green; 1929; 282pp; Hardback, spine dull; () £7.00

1198) Francis de Sales; Sandrs, E.K.; S. FRANCOIS DE SALES 1567-1622; SPCK; 1928; 304pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £7.00

1199) Francis de sales; De Margerie, A; SAINT FRANCIS OF SALES; Burns Oates & Washbourne; ; 206pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1200) Francis of Assis; Englebert, Omer; SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI - A BIOGRAPHY; Burns Oates; 1949; 352pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1201) Francis of Assisi; Mockler, Anthony; FRANCIS OF ASSISI - THE WANDERING YEARS; Phaidon; 1976; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1202) Francis of Assisi; Morman, John R.H.; SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI; SCM; 1952; 127pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1203) Francis of Assisi; Oliphant, Mrs.; FRANCIS OF ASSISI - 2ND EDITION; Macmillan; 1871; 304pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, binding shaken; () £4.00

1204) Francis of assisi; Faure, Gabriel; THE LAND OF ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI - ASSISI AND PERUGIA; Medici Soc; 1924; 138pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1205) Gertrude; ; THE LIFE AND REVELATIONS OF SAINT GERTRUDE, VIRGIN AND ABBESS OF THE ORDER OF ST. BENEDICT - BY A RELIGIOUS OF THE ORDER OF POOR CLARES; Burns Lambert & Oates; 1865; 570pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1206) Ignatius; Hollis, Christopher; SAINT IGNATIUS; Sheed & Ward; 1933; 287pp; Covers dull, insc.; () £2.50

1207) Ignatius of Loyola; Broderick, James; SAINT IGNATIUS LOYOLA. THE PILGRIM YEARS.; Burns & 0ates; 1956; 372pp; Rubber stamp; () £3.50

1208) Ignatius of Loyola; Von Matt, Leonard; ST. IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA - A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY; Longmans Green; 1956; pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1209) Joan; ; JOAN THE MAID - DELIVERER OF ENGLAND AND FRANCE - A STORY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY; T. Nelson & Sons; 1879; 318pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1210) Joan; De Conte, Louis; PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF JOAN OF ARC FREELY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ANCIENT FRENCH INTO MODERN ENGLISH FROM THE ORIGINAL UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPT; Chatto & Windus; 1896; 435pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, hinges weak, spine damaged, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1211) Joan; Sackville-West, V; SAINT JOAN OF ARC - BORN JANUARY 6TH 1412, BURNED AS A HERETIC MAY 30TH, 1431, CANONISED AS A SAINT MAY 16THM 1920; Cobden-Sanderson; 1936; 436+mappp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £18.00

1212) John Chrysostom; Attwater, Donald; ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM - PASTOR AND PREACHER; Harvill Press; 1959; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1213) John of the Cross; McGreal Wilfrid; JOHN OF THE CROSS; Triumph; 1996; 80pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1214) John of the Cross; Peers, E.Allison; SPIRIT OF FLAME - A STUDY OF ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS; SCM; 1979; 170pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1215) Patrick; Gallico, Paul; THE STEADFAST MAN - A LIFE OF ST. PATRICK; Michael Joseph; 1958; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1216) Patrick; Nicholson, R. Steele; SAINT PATRICK APOSTLE OF IRELAND IN THE THIRD CENTURY THE STORY OF HIS MISSION BY POPE CELESTINE IN A.D. 431 AND HIS CONNEXION WITH THE CHURCH OF ROME PROVED TO BE A MERE FICTION; M'Glashan & Gill; 1868; 169pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1217) Philip Benizi; ; THE LIFE OF S. PHILIP BENIZI, FIFTH GENERAL OF THE SERVITES; R. Washbourne; 1874; 366pp; Hardback, hinges weak, pencillings; () £8.00

1218) Philip Neri; ; THE LIFE OF SAINT PHILIP NERI APOSTLE OF ROME AND FOUNDER OF THE CONGREGATION OF THE ORATORY - 2ND EDITION; Thomas Richardson; 1868; 489pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine damaged at top, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00

1219) Soubirous; Trochu, Francis; SAINT BERNADETTE SOUBIROUS 1844-1879; Longmans Green; 1958; 400pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

1220) Teresa; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1945; 189pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1221) Teresa of Avila; ; THE LIFE OF SAINT TERESA OF AVILA BY HERSELF.; Penguin Books.; 1958; 316pp; Wrappers, paper browning; () £2.50

1222) Teresa of Avila; Hoornaert, Rodolphe; SAINT TERESA IN HER WRITINGS; Sheed & Ward; 1931; 410pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

1223) Teresa of Avila; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL. A PORTRAIT OF ST TERESA OF JESUS; SCM Press; 1945; 189pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.50

1224) Teresa of Jesus; Peers, E Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL - A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1979; 189pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £4.00

1225) Teresa of Jesus; Peers, E. Allison; MOTHER OF CARMEL - A PORTRAIT OF ST. TERESA OF JESUS; SCM; 1946; 163pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1226) Therese of Lisieux; Keyes, Frances Parkinson; ST. TERESA OF LISIEUX; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1950; 190pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1227) Therese of Lisieux; Morton, J.B.; ST. THERESE OF LISIEUX - THE MAKING OF A SAINT; Catholic Bk Cl; 1956; 112pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1228) Therese of Lisieux; O'Donnell, Christopher; LOVE IN THE HEART OF THE CHURCH; Veritas; 1997; 256pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1229) Thomas More; Chambers, R.W.; THOMAS MORE; Jonathan Cape; 1976; 416pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1230) Vincent de Paul; Purcell, Mary; THE WORLD OF MONSIEUR VINCENT; Harvill Press; 1963; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. frontispiece loose; () £5.00

1231) Francis of Assisi; Grierson, Elizabeth W; THE STORY OF S. FRANCIS OF ASSISI; Mowbray; 1912; 126pp; Pictorial cloth, sl. foxing, hinges weak; () £6.00

COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY

1232) Baring-Gould & Fisher; THE LIVES OF THE BRITISH SAINTS - THE SAINTS OF WALES AND CORNWALL AND SUCH IRISH SAINTS AS HAVE DEDICATIONS IN BRITAIN 4 VOLUMES; Charles J Clark; 1907; pp; Hardback, green cloth with gilt lettering, covers sl. spotted, b/w illus. sl. foxing, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £200.00

1233) Daras, E; LES SAINTS ET LES BIENHEUREUX DU XVIII SIECLE - 2 VOLUMES; Gaume Freres; 1867; 363&407pp; Half calf, spines rubbed, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1234) Duckett, Eleanor; THE WANDERING SAINTS; Collins; 1959; 319pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00

1235) Dunn-Mascetti, Manuela; SAINTS - THE CHOSEN FEW; Ballantine Books; 1994; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1236) Elie, Paul ed.; A TREMOR OF BLISS - CONTEMPORARY WRITERS ON THE SAINTS; Harcourt Brace; 1994; 325pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1237) Hole,Christina; SAINTS IN FOLKLORE; G. Bell & Sons; 1966; 159pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1238) Kaye-Smith, Sheila; QUARTET IN HEAVEN; Cassell; 1952; 244pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1239) Martindale, C.C.; THE QUEEN'S DAUGHTERS - A STUDY OF WOMEN-SAINTS; Sheed & Ward; 1951; 207pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1240) Maynard, Theodore; SAINTS FOR OUR TIMES; Staples Press; 1953; 256pp; Hardback , spine faded; () £5.00

1241) Nigg, Walter; GREAT SAINTS; Francis Aldor; 1948; 286pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1242) Reynolds, E.E.; THREE CARDINALS - NEWMAN - WISEMAN - MANNING; Burns & Oates; 1958; 278pp; Hardback; () £8.00

1243) Robbins, William; THE NEWMAN BROTHERS - AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE INTELLECTUAL BIOGRAPHY; Heinemann; 1966; 202pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1244) Waddell, Helen; THE WANDERING SCHOLARS; Constable; 1932; 301pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, book plate, paper browning; () £6.00

1245) Webling, Peggy; SAINTS AND THEIR STORIES; Nisbet & Co.; ; 311pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

CHURCH HISTORY

1246) Bedouelle, Guy; THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH; Continuum; 2003; 306pp; Paperback; () £10.00

1247) Dollinger, J.J. Ig; A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH - translated by Edward Cox - 4 VOLUMES; C. Dolman; 1840; pp; Hardback, covers worn & faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £80.00

1248) ; Gasquet, Francis Aidan; THE OLD ENGLISH BIBLE AND OTHER ESSAYS; John C Nimmo; 1897; 399pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired, book plate, paper brownig; () £15.00

1249) Holmes, J. & Bickers, B; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Burns & Oates; 2002; 337pp; Paperback; () £9.00

1250) Hughes, Philip; THE CHURCH IN CRISIS - A HISTORY OF THE TWENTY GREAT COUNCILS; Burns & Oates; 1961; 342pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1251) Marshall, John; A HISTORY OF SCOTTISH ECCLESIASTICAL AND CIVIL AFFAIRS FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF CHRISTIANITY TO THE PRESENT TIME; R. Grant & Son; 1859; 452pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1252) Meadows, Denis; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Robert Hale; 1961; 208pp; Book plate; () £5.00

1253) Reynolds, E.E.; THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN ENGLAND AND WALES - A SHORT HISTORY; Anthony Clarke; 1973; 376pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £12.00

PRE-REFORMATION

1254) Ab Ithel, John W ed.; BRUT Y TYWYSOGION OR THE CHRONICLE OF THE PRINCES; Longman Green; 1860; 491pp; Quarter leather, spine sl. damaged at top & bottom, corners bumped, 3 colour folding plates; () £50.00

1255) Anderson, Joseph; SCOTLAND IN EARLY CHRISTIAN TIMES - THE RHIND LECTURES IN ARCHAEOLOGY 1879; David Douglas; 1881; 262pp; Hardback, covers marked, b/w illus.; () £50.00

1256) Arnold, Thomas (ed); HENRICI ARCHIDIACONI HUNTENDUNENSIS HISTORIA ANGLORUM THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BY HENRY, ARCHDEACON OF HUNTINGDON FROM A.C. 55 TO A.D. 1154; Longman & Co.; 1879; 358pp; Quarter leather, spine rubbed & sl. damaged at top, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £50.00

1257) Baldwin, Marshall W; THE MEDIAEVAL CHURCH; Cornell U.P.; 1968; 124pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1258) Brewer, J.S. (ed); MONUMENTA FRANCISCANA SCILICET I. THOMAS DE ECCLESTON DE ADVENTU FRATRUM MINORUM IN ANGLIAM. II ADAE DE MARISCO EPISTOLAE. III. REGISTRUM FRATRUM MINORUM LONDONIAE 2 VOLUMES; Longman Brown Green; 1858; 669+331pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, paper browning, color folding frontis. Llandaff cathedral Library label. Volume 2 published 1882; () £50.00

1259) Charles, Mrs Rundle; EARLY CHRISTIAN MISSIONS OF IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND; SPCK; 1893; 425pp; Hardback, covers dull, lacks free front endpaper; () £15.00

1260) Deanesly, Margaret; THE PRE-CONQUEST CHURCH IN ENGLAND; Adam & Charles Black; 1963; 376pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £15.00

1261) Dimock, James F ed.; MAGNA VITA S. HUGONIS EPISCOPI LINCOLNIENSIS FROM MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY, OXFORD AND THE IMPERIAL LIBRARY, PARIS; Longman Green; 1864; 416pp; Quarter leather, spine sl. damaged at top, partially unopened, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1262) Dinwiddie, William; TIMES BEFORE THE REFORMATION WITH AN ACCOUNT OF FRA. GIROLAMO SAVONAROLA; James Nisbet; 1879; 381pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, insc. ex lib; () £10.00

1263) Duke, John A; HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND TO THE RFORMATION; Oliver & Boyd; 1937; 293pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00

1264) Elder, Isabel Hill; CELT, DRUID AND CULDEE; Covenant; 1994; 167pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1265) Gallyon, Margaret; THE EARLY CHURCH IN WESSEX AND MERCIA; Terence Dalton Ltd; 1980; 110pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1266) Godfrey, John; 1204 THE HOLY CRUSADE; OUP; 1980; 184pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1267) Graham. Rose; ENGLISH ECCLESIASTICAL STUDIES - BEING SOME ESSAYS IN RESEARCH IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY; SPCK; 1929; 463pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, rubber stamp mk., b/w illus.; () £25.00

1268) Hart, William Henry (ed); HISTORIA ET CARTULARIUM MONASTERII SANCTI PETRI GLOUCESTRIAE 3 VOLUMES; Longmans; 1863; 392+302+424pp; Quarter leather, spines rubbed & sl. damaged at top, colour folding frontispiece, Llandaff cathedral Library; () £100.00

1269) Hussey, Cura Roberti; BAEDAE HISTORIA ECCLESIASTICA GENTIS ANGLORUM CUM OPUSCULIS QUIBUSDAM ET EPISTOLA BONIFACII AD CUDBERTUM ARCHIEPISCOPUM; OUP; 1846; 365pp; Hardback, spine damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1270) Jones, A.H.M.; CONSTANTINE AND THE CONVERSION OF EUROPE; H & S; 1948; 271pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

1271) Luard, Henry Richards (ed; ANNALES MONASTICI... ANNALES DE MARGAN, ANNALES DE THEOKESBERIA...... ETC. 5 VOLUMES; Longmans; 1864; pp; Quarter leather, spines rubbed & pulled at top, covers spotted, folding facsimile colour frontispieces, complete set with index. Llandaff Cathedral Library labels; () £150.00

1272) Mason, Arthur James; THE MISSION OF ST. AUGUSTINE TO ENGLAND ACCORDING TO THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS BEING A HANDBOOK FOR THE THIRTEENTH CENTENARY; CUP; 1897; 252pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib, spine nicked, unopened; () £10.00

1273) Matthew, Donald; THE NORMAN MONASTERIES AND THEIR ENGLISH POSSESSIONS; OUP; 1962; 200pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £15.00

1274) Mitchell, R.J.; THE LAURELS AND THE TIARA - POPE PIUS II 1458-1464; Harvill Press; 1962; 319pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. insc.; () £8.00

1275) Plummer, Carolus; VENERABILIS BAEDAE HISTORIAM ECCLESIASTICAM GENTIS ANGLORUM HISTORIAM ABBATUM EPISTOLAM AD EGGBERCTUM UNA CUM HISTORIA ABBATUM AUCTORE ANONYMO 2 VOLUMES; OUP; 1896; 458+545pp; Qtr. leather, spine missing volume 2, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £20.00

1276) Plummer, Carolus; VENERABILIS BAEDAE HISTORIAM ECCLESIASTICAM GENTIS ANGLORUM HISTORIAM ABBATUM EPISTOLAM AD EGGBERCTUM UNA CUM HISTORIA ABBATUM AUCTORE ANONYMO 2 VOLUMES; OUP; 1896; 458+545pp; Quarter leather, spines sl. damaged, ex lib; () £25.00

1277) Pryce, John; THE ANCIENT BRITISH CHURCH - A HISTORICAL ESSAY; Longmans Green; 1878; 292pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1278) Smith, A. L.; CHURCH AND STATE IN THE MIDDLE AGES - THE FORD LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD IN 1905.; OUP; 1913; 245pp; Covers dull, spine nicked; () £5.00

1279) Smith, A.L.; CHURCH AND STATE IN THE MIDDLE AGES - THR FORD LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD IN 1905; OUP; 1913; 245pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £10.00

1280) Smith, H Maynard; PRE-REFORMATION ENGLAND; Macmillan; 1938; 556pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £6.00

1281) Soames, Henry; THE ANGLO-SAXON CHURCH ITS HISTORY, REVENUES AND GENERAL CHARACTER - SECOND EDITION WITH ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS; John W Parker; 1838; 312pp; Hardback, spine nicked, library label; () £30.00

1282) Soames, Henry; THE LATIN CHURCH DURING ANGLO-SAXON TIMES; Longman Brown Green; 1848; 503pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, presentation copy from the author, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £35.00

1283) Soames, Henry; THE LATIN CHURCH DURING ANGLO-SAXON TIMES; Longman Brown Green; 1848; 512pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, spine faded, insc.; () £30.00

1284) Stubbs, William ed.; GESTA REGIS HENRICI SECUNDI BENEDICTI ABBATIS THE CHRONICLE OF THE REIGNS OF HENRY II AND RICHARD I A.D. 1169-1192 KNOWN COMMONLY UNDER THE NAME OF BENEDICT OF PETERBOROUGH - 2 VOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1867; 359+386pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library, sl. foxing; () £50.00

1285) Stubbs, William, ed.; MEMORIALS OF SAINT DUNSTAN ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY EDITED FROM VARIOUS MANUSCRIPTS; Longman & Co.; 1874; 490pp; Quarter leather, cloth spotted, spine ulled at top, paper browning, partially unopened, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £50.00

1286) Tellenbach, Gerd; CHURCH, STATE AND CHRISTIAN SOCIETY AT THE TIME OF THE INVESTITURE CONTEST; Blackwell; 1940; 196pp; ; () £7.50

1287) Thomas, Ernest C ed.; THE PHILOBIBLON OF RICHARD DE BURY BISHOP OF DURHAM TREASURER AND CHANCELLOR OF EDWARD III; Kegan Paul Trench; 1888; 259pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc., uncut, Latin text with English translation; () £25.00

1288) Undreiner, George J.; CHURCH AND CULTURE IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Volume 350-814; St Anthony Guild Press; 1956; 574pp; Covers , insc.; () £5.00

1289) Wiegler, Paul; THE INFIDEL EMPEROR AND HIS STRUGGLES AGAINST THE POPE - A CHRONICLE OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY; George Routledge; 1930; 323pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £7.00

REFORMATION PERIOD

1290) Clayton, Joseph; THE PROTESTANT REFORMATION IN GREAT BRITAIN. A SHORT HISTORY; Burns, Oates & Washbourne; 1934; 304pp; Spine faded, ex lib; () £5.00

1291) Froude, J.A.; THE DIVORCE OF CATHERINE OF ARAGON - THE STORY AS TOLD BY THE IMPERIAL AMBASSADORS RESIDENT AT THE COURT OF HENRY VIII - IN USUM LAICORUM; Longmans Green; 1891; 482pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine sl. damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1292) Henry VIII; ASSERTIO SEPTEM SACRAMENTORUM ADVERSUS MARTI.LUTHERUM..; Gregg Press; 1966; pp; Hardback, covers dull. Facsimile reprint of 1521 Rome edition, Latin text; () £50.00

1293) Janelle, Pierre; THE CATHOLIC REFORMATION; Bruce Publishing; 1971; 311pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1294) Kamen, Henry; THE SPANISH INQUISITION AN HISTORICAL REVISION; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997; 369pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1295) Kamen, Henry; THE SPANISH INQUISITION. An historical revision; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997; 369pp; Fine in d/w, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1296) Knowles, David; BARE RUINED CHOIRS - THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ENGLISH MONASTERIES; PBS; 1976; 329pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1297) Pelikan, Jarolav; OBEDIENT REBELS - CATHOLIC SUBSTANCE AND PROTESTANT PRINCIPLE IN LUTHER'S REFORMATION; SCM; 1964; 212pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1298) Searle, G.W.; THE COUNTER REFORMATION; Un. of London Pr.; 1974; 189pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1299) Taylor, Mary Magdalen; TYBORNE AND WHO WENT THITHER IN THE DAYS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH; Burns & Oates; 1954; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1300) Waterworth, J trans.; THE CANONS AND DECREES OF THE SACRED AND OECUMENICAL COUNCL OF TRENT, CELEBRATED UNDER THE SOVEREIGN PONTIFFS PAUL III, JULIUS III & PIUS IV; C. Dolman; 1848; ccliii+326+pp; Disbound, lacks front board, binding split in two, Library label. Poor copy; () £10.00

POST-REFORMATION

1301) Bargrave, John; POPE ALEXANDER THE SEVENTH AND THE COLLEGE OF CARDINALS WITH A CATALOGUE OF DR. BARGRAVE'S MUSEUM; Camden Society; 1867; 144pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £15.00

1302) Bennet, George; ONE FOLD, ONE SHEPHERD - THE CHALLENGE TO THE POST-REFORMATION CHURCH; Geoffrey Chapman; 1996; 150pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1303) Cleary, Edward ed.; PATH FROM PUEBLA - SIGNIFICANT DOCUMENTS OF THE LATIN AMERICAN BISHOPS SINCE 1979; NCCB; 1989; 435pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1304) Cornwell, John; A THIEF IN THE NIGHT -THE DEATH OF POPE JOHN PAUL I; Viking; 1989; 301pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1305) Heyer, Friedrich; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH FROM 1648 TO 1870; A & C Black; 1969; 255pp; Hardback in chipped diustjacket; () £15.00

1306) Heyer, Friedrich.; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH FROM 1648 TO 1870.; Adam & Charles Black.; 1969; 255pp; Sl. torn d/w; () £7.50

1307) Knox, W & Vidler, A; THE DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN CATHOLICISM; Philip Allan; 1933; 336pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00

1308) Loyson, M. Hyacinthe; THE PRINCIPLES OF CATHOLIC REFORM OR THE HARMONY OF CATHOLCISM AND CIVILIZATION CONFERENCES OF 1878 IN THE CIRQUE D'HIVER, PARIS; Rivingtons; 1879; 134pp; Hardback, covers dull, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1309) Seth, Ronald; FOR MY NAME'S SAKE - A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE STRUGGLE OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH AGINST THE NAZIS IN WESTERN EUROPE & AGAINST COMMUNIST PERSECUTION IN EASTERN EUROPE; Geoffrey Bles; 1958; 246pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1310) Trevor, Meriol; PROPHETS AND GUARDIANS. RENEWALS AND TRADITION IN THE CHURCH; Hollis & Carter; 1969; 221pp; D/w, insc.; () £6.00

1311) Vidler, Alec R; PROPHECY AND PAPACY - A STUDY OF LAMENNAIS THE CHURCH AND THE REVOLUTION - BIRKBECK LECTURES 1952-53; SCM; 1954; 300pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

1312) Vidler, Alec R; THE MODERNIST MOVEMENT IN THE ROMAN CHURCH ITS ORIGINS & OUTCOME - BEING THE NORRISIAN PRIZE ESSAY IN UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE FOR THE YEAR 1933; CUP; 1934; 286pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing, insc.; () £18.00

1313) Vidler, Alec R.; PROPHECY AND PAPACY. A STUDY OF LAMENNAIS THE CHURCH AND THE REVOLUTION. THE BIRKBECK LECTURES 1952-1953; SCM Press; 1954; 300pp; D/w, book plate, spine faded; () £4.00

1314) Walsh, Michael ed.; PROCLAIMING JUSTICE AND PEACE - DOCUMENTS FROM JOHN XXIII TO JOHN PAUL II; Collins; 2001; 345pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1315) Wiseman, Nicholas; THE HIGH-CHURCH CLAIMS OR A SERIES OF PAPERS ON THE OXFORD CONTROVERSY 1836 HIGH-CHURCH THEORY OF DOGMATICAL AUTHORITY, ANGLICAN CLAIMS ETC.; Off of Catholic Inst.; 1841; 133pp; Hardback, front hinge broken, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

VATICAN I

1316) Janus; THE POPE AND THE COUNCIL - THIRD EDITION REVISED; Rivingtons; 1870; 425pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing, Llandaff cathedral Library label, pencillings; () £10.00

1317) MacGregor, Geddes; THE VATICAN REVOLUTION; Macmillan; 1958; 210pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., sl. pencillings; () £8.00

VATICAN II

1318) THE DOCUMENTS OF VATICAN II; Geoffrey Chapman; 1972; 792pp; Paperback, insc. rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

1319) Flannery, Austin ed.; VATICAN COUNCIL II - MORE POSTCONCILIAR DOCUMENTS; Fowler Wright; 1982; 920pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1320) Flannery, Austin ed.; VATICAN COUNCIL II - THE CONCILIAR AND POST CONCILIAR DOCUMENTS; Fowler Wright; 1975; 1062pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1321) Kung, Hans; THE LIVING CHURCH - REFLECTIONS ON THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL - translated by Cecily Hastings & N.D. Smith; Sheed & Ward; 1963; 421pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00

BRITISH CATHOLICISM SINCE THE REFORMATION

1322) SYNODI DIOECESEOS SUTHWARCENSIS, AB EJUSDEM ERECTIONE ANNO 1850 AD FINEM ANNI 1868 HABITAE.; Roberti Washbourne; 1868; 303pp; Covers dull, spine nicked, book plate; () £4.00

1323) Altholz, Josef L; THE LIBERAL CATHOLIC MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND - THE ''RAMBLER'' AND ITS CONTRIBUTORS 1848-1864; Burns & Oates; 1962; 251pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00

1324) Barmann, Lawrence F; BARON FRIEDRICH VON HUGEL AND THE MODERNIST CRISIS IN ENGLAND; CUP; 1972; 278pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

1325) Bourne; CATHOLIC EMANCIPATION 1829 TO 1929. ESSAYS BY VARIOUS WRITERS; Longmans; 1929; 280pp; Covers faded, book plate; () £6.00

1326) Challoner; MEMOIRS OF MISSIONARY PRIESTS AND OTHER CATHOLICS OF BOTH SEXES THAT HAVE SUFFERED DEATH IN ENGLAND ON RELIGIOUS ACCOUNTS 1577-1684 2 Vols. in 1; T. Haydock; 1803; 240+256pp; Full calf, lacks front board, binding split down the mddle, title page & frontispiece to each part, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1327) Fraser, Antonia; THE GUNPOWDER PLOT - TERROR & FAITH IN 1605; Mandarin; 1996; 347pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1328) Hemphill, Basil; THE EARLY VICARS APOSTOLIC OF ENGLAND 1685-1750; Burns & Oates; 1953; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1329) Hemphill, Basil.; THE EARLY VICARS APOSTOLIC OF ENGLAND 1685-1750.; Burns & Oates.; 1954; 190pp; Frontispiece loose, rubber stamp mk.; () £4.50

1330) Keogh, Dermot; THE VATICAN, THE BISHOPS AND IRISH POLITICS 1919-39; CUP; 1986; 304pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1331) Mathew, David; CATHOLICISM IN ENGLAND 1535-1935 - PORTRAIT OF A MINORITY: ITS CULTURE AND TRADITION; Catholic Bk Cl; 1938; 304pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak; () £5.00

1332) Norman, Edward; ROMAN CATHOLICISM IN ENGLAND FROM THE ELIZABETHAN SETTLEMENT TO THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL; OUP; 1985; 138pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £10.00

1333) O'Croly, David; AN INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPAL POINTS OF DIFFERENCE REAL OR IMAGINARY BETWEEN THE TWO CHURCHES WITH A VIEW TO RELIGIOUS HARMONY OR FORBEARANCE; Milliken &Son; 1835; 268pp; Hardback, printed boards, covers dull, spine sl. damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1334) Oliver, George; COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC RELIGION IN CORNWALL, DEVON, DORSET, SOMERSET, WILTS AND GLOUCESTER; Charles Dolman; 1857; 576pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine pulled at top, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £40.00

1335) Ward, Maisie; THE WILFRID WARDS AND THE TRANSITION - 2 VOLUMES; Sheed & Ward; 1934; 428&588pp; Hardback, spines crudely repaired, ex lib; () £10.00

RELIGIOUS ORDERS

1336) Dickinson, J.C.; MONASTIC LIFE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND; A & C Black; 1961; 160pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £20.00

1337) Graham, Rose; S. GILBERT OF SEMPRINGHAM AND THE GILBERTINES - A HISTORY OF THE ONLY ENGLISH MONASTIC ORDER - WITH ILLUSTRATIONS; Ellit Stock; 1901; 240pp; Hardback, spine nicked, b/w illus.Llandaff Cathedral Library label, uncut; () £40.00

1338) Hutton, Edward; THE FRANCISCANS IN ENGLAND 1224-1538; Constable; 1926; 325pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £10.00

1339) Knowles, D & Joseph, J; MONASTIC SITES FROM THE AIR; CUP; 1952; 282pp; Hardback, blue buckram, insc. b/w illus.; () £40.00

1340) Kollar, Rene; THE RETURN OF THE BENEDICTINES TO LONDON - A HISTORY OF EALING ABBEY FROM 1896 TO INDEPENDENCE; Burns & Oates; 1989; 228pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1341) Kollar, Rene.; THE RETURN OF THE BENEDICTINES TO LONDON - A HISTORY OF EALING ABBEY FROM 1896 TO INDEPENDENCE.; Burns & Oates.; 1989; 228pp; D/w; () £5.00

1342) Levi, Peter; THE FRONTIERS OF PARADISE A STUDY OF MONKS AND MONASTERIES; Collins Harvill; 1988; 224pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1343) Lunn, David; THE ENGLISH BENEDICTINES 1540-1688 - FROM REFORMATION TO REVOLUTION; Burns & Oates; 1980; 282pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1344) Moorman, John R.H.; THE FRANCISCANS IN ENGLAND; Mowbray; 1974; 122pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1345) Moorman, John R.H.; THE FRANCISCANS IN ENGLAND; Mowbray; 1982; 122pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1346) Parry, David; HOUSEHOLDS OF GOD - THE RULE OF ST. BENEDICT WITH EXPLANATIONS FOR MONKS AND LAY-PEOPLE TODAY; DLT; 1980; 199pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1347) Workman, Herbert B.; THE EVOLUTION OF THE MONASTIC IDEAL from the earliest times down to the coming of the friars. A second chapter in the history of Christian renunciation; Kelly; 1913; 368pp; Covers faded, insc. foxing; () £5.00

1348) Workman, Herbert B.; THE EVOLUTION OF THE MONASTIC IDEAL. FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES DOWN TO THE COMING OF THE FRIARS. A SECOND CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN RENUNCIATION; Epworth; 1927; 368pp; Covers spotted, spine faded, book plate; () £4.00

JESUITS

1349) Brodrick, James; THE ORIGIN OF THE JESUITS - with frontispiece; Longmans Green; 1949; 274pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1350) BrodricK, James; THE ORIGIN OF THE JESUITS.; Catholic Book Club; 1943; 274pp; Covers faded, book plate; () £2.50

1351) Brodrick, James; THE ORIGIN OF THE JESUITS; Longman, Green & Co.; 1940; 274pp; D/w, ex lib; () £3.00

1352) Brodrick, James; THE PROGRESS OF THE JESUITS (1556-79); Longmans Green; 1947; 337pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £6.00

1353) Burke, Thomas J.; BEYOND ALL HORIZONS. JESUITS AND THE MISSIONS; Hanover House; 1957; 288pp; Spine dull, paper browning; () £8.00

1354) Rawlinson, Peter; THE JESUIT FACTOR - A PERSONAL INVESTIGATION; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1990; 227pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1355) Woodrow, Alain; THE JESUITS - A STORY OF POWER; Geoffrey Chapman; 1995; 296pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

CATHOLICISM OVERSEAS

1356) Bodley, J.E. Courtenay; THE CHURCH IN FRANCE. TWO LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL INSTITUTION; Constable & Co; 1906; 182pp; Book plate, sl. foxing; () £8.00

1357) Ellis, John Tracy.; AMERICAN CATHOLICISM.; Uni of Chicago.; 1956; 207pp; ; () £3.00

SCHOOLS COLLEGES ETC

1358) Battersby, W J; HISTORY OF THE INSTITUTE OF THE BROTHERS OF THE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS IN THE 18TH C. 1719-1798 & 19TH C. 1850-1900. IN 2 VOLUMES; Waldegrave; 1960; 152&243pp; D/w; () £5.00

1359) O'Donnell, George E.; ST. CHARLES SEMINARY - PHILADELPHIA. A HISTORY OF THE THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO, OVERBROOK, PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA 1832-1964.; Am Catholic Historical.; 1964; 604pp; Ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

MISSIONS

1360) Maclear, George F; A HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MISSIONS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES; Macmillan; 1863; 466pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, hinges weak, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £12.00

1361) Walrond, F.F.; CHRISTIAN MISSIONS BEFORE THE REFORMATION; SPCK; ; 239pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

CANTALUPE SOCIETY

1362) INDEX OF THE TRILLEK REGISTER; Hereford; 1912; 633-691pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1363) REGISTRUM THOME DE CANTILUPO EPISCOPI HEREFORDENSIS, A.D.1275-1282 [vol. 2]; Hereford; 1906; 133-336pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1364) Bannister, Arthur T ed.; THE REGISTER OF RICHARD MAYEW BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1504-1516; Hereford; 1919; 299pp; Hardback, text sl. marked, book plate; () £20.00

1365) Bannister & Parry ed.; THE REGISTERS OF RICHARD BEAUCHAMP BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1449-1450 & JOHN GILBERT BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1375-1389 and WILLIAM DE COURTENAY 1370-1375; Hereford; 1917; 423pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1366) Bannister, A.T.; THE REGISTER OF ADAM DE ORLETON BISHOP OF HERFORD A.D. 1317-1327 2 volumes; Hereford; 1907; 409pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1367) Bannister, Arthur T ed.; THE REGISTER OF CHARLES BOTHE BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1516-1535; Hereford; 1921; 396pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1368) Capes, William W; CHARTERS AND RECORDS OF HEREFORD CATHEDRAL; Hereford; 1908; 288pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1369) Capes, William W; CHARTERS AND RECORDS OF HEREFORD CATHEDRAL; Hereford; 1908; 288pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1370) Capes, William W; THE REGISTER OF JOHN TREFNANT BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1389-1404; Hereford; 1914; 444pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1371) Capes, William W; THE REGISTER OF THOMAS POLTONE BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1420-1422 TO WHCH IS PREFIXED A MEMOR OF CANON CAPES BY JOHN PERCIVAL, LORD BISHOP OF HEREFORD; Hereford; 1916; 381pp; Hardback, uncut, some annotations; () £20.00

1372) Capes, William W; THE REGISTERS OF THOMAS DE CHARLTON BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1327-1344 AND ADAM DE ORLETON BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1317-1327; Hereford; 1912; 653pp; Hardback, uncut; () £20.00

1373) Capes, William W ed.; THE REGISTER OF RICHARD DE SWINFIELD BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1283-1317; Hereford; 1909; 579pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1374) Capes, Wlliam W; THE REGISTER OF RICHARD DE SWINFIELD BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1283-1317 - 2 VOLUMES; Hereford; 1909; 579pp; Paperback, original wrappers, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1375) Dew, E.N. (ed); INDEX OF THE REGISTERS OF THE DIOCESE OF HEREFORD 1275-1535; Hereford; 1925; 226pp; Hardback, sl. foxing. The editor's copy with his book plate, also a manuscript letter from A.T. Bannister congratulating Dew on his index; () £30.00

1376) Griffiths, R.G.; THE REGISTER OF THOMAS DE CANTILUPE BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1275-1282; Hereford; 1906; 132pp; Paperback, original wrappers, b/w illus. Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1377) Griffiths, R.G.; THE REGISTER OF THOMAS DE CANTILUPE BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1275-1282; Hereford; 1906; 336pp; Hardback, b/w illus, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1378) Parry & Bannister; THE REGISTERS OF JOHN STANBURY BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1453-12474 & THOMAS MYLLYNG BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1474-1492; Hereford; 1919; 418pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, uncut; () £20.00

1379) Parry, John H ed.; THE REGISTER OF JOHN DE TRILLEK BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1344-1361; Hereford; 1910; 691pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1380) Parry, Joseph H ed.; THE REGISTER OF JOHN DE TRILLEK BISHOP OF HEREFORD A.D. 1344-1361 - 2 VOLUMES; Hereford; 1910; 632pp; Paperback, original wrappers, some detached; () £20.00

1381) Parry, Joseph H ed.; THE REGISTERS OF ROBERT MASCALL BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1404-1416 AND EDMUND LACY BISHOP OF HEREFORD 1417-1420; Hereford; 1917; 339pp; Hardback, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1382) Stonor, Robert Julian; STONOR - A CATHOLIC SANCTUARY IN THE CHILTERNS FROM THE FIFTH CENTURY TILL TODAY; R.H. Johns; 1951; 400pp; Hardback, insc. pencillings, one leaf loose, b/w illus.; () £20.00

SHRINES

1383) Barbe, Daniel; LOURDES: YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW; Burns & Oates; ; 106pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine missing, library label, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1384) Grant, Arthur; THE GREY SHRINES OF ENGLAND; Chambers; ; 324pp; Sl. foxing, lacks front e/p b/w illus.; () £15.00

1385) Marnham, Patrick; LOURDES - A MODERN PILGRIMAGE; Catholic Bk Cl; 1980; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1386) Martindale, C.C.; PORTUGUESE PILGRIMAGE - JULY 1ST-SEPTEMBER 4TH, 1947; Sheed & Ward; 1949; 165`pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1387) Martindale, C.C.; THE MESSAGE OF FATIMA; Buens Oates & Washbourne; 1950; 183pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £5.00

1388) McGlynn, Thomas; VISION OF FATIMA; Skeffington; 1951; 160pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1389) Neame, Alan; THE HAPPENING AT LOURDES OR THE SOCIOLOGY OF THE GROTTO; Catholic Bk Cl; 1968; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1390) Pallenberg, Corrado; VATICAN FINANCES.; Peter 0wen; 1971; 183pp; Ex lib; () £2.50

1391) Plunkett, Dudley; QUEEN OF PROPHETS. The Spiritual Message of Medjugorje.; DLT; 1990; 114pp; Wrappers; () £2.50

1392) Sandhurst, B.G.; WE SAW HER; Longmans Green; 1953; 226pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus. rubber stamp mk.; () £4.00

1393) Wilson, Ian; THE EVIDENCE OF THE SHROUD; Michael O'Mara Books; 1986; 158pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

THE VATICAN

1394) THE VATICAN ITS HISTORY -ITS TREASURES; Letters & Arts Publishing; 1914; 562pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers grubby, b/w illus., insc.; () £15.00

1395) Hebblethwaite, Peter; IN THE VATICAN; OUP; 1987; 214pp; Paperback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1396) Papafava, Francesco ed; GUIDE TO THE VATICAN MUSEUMS AND CITY; Musei Vaticani; 1986; 195pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00

LITERARY WORKS

1397) THE PLACE WITHIN - THE POETRY OF POPE JOHN PAUL II; Hutchinson; 1995; 197pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1398) Alexander, Francesca; CHRIST'S FOLK IN THE APENNINE. Reminiscences of her friends among the Tuscan peasantry; George Allen; 1901; 242pp; Covers spotted, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1399) Canton,William; A CHILD'S BOOK OF SAINTS; J.M. Dent; 1955; 242pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00

1400); Corathiel, Elisabethe H.C; OBERAMMERGAU AND ITS PASSION PLAY; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1950; 152pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1401) Hirn, Yrjo; THE SACRED SHRINE - A STUDY OF THE POETRY AND ART OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Faber; 1958; 432pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

1402) Knox, Ronald A; CALBAN IN GRUB STREET; Sheed & Ward; 1930; 222pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

1403) Knox, Ronald A. (ed); MEMORIES OF THE FUTURE BEING MEMOIRS OF THE YEARS 1915-1972 WRITTEN IN THE YEAR OF GRACE 1988 by Opal, Lady Porstock - 4th edition; Methuen; 1923; 244pp; Hardback, covers faded, remains of dustjacket stuck to cover; () £10.00

1404) Luciani, Albino; ILLUSTRISSIMI - LETTERS FROM POPE JOHN PAUL I; Little Brown; 1978; 258pp; Hardback in dustkacket; () £6.00

1405) Mason, James; FRA ANGELICO. ILLUSTRATED WITH 8 REPRODUCTIONS IN COLOUR; T C & E C Jack; ; 80pp; Limp leather, spine nicked, cold. illus.; () £2.50

1406) Meynell, Everard; THE LIFE OF FRANCIS THOMPSON; Burns & Oates; 1918; 360pp; Covers dull, sl. foxing; () £3.50

1407) Newman, John Henry; THE DREAM OF GERONTIUS; H.R. Allenson; ; 58pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1408) Newman, John Henry; THE DREAM OF GERONTIUS illustrated by Stella Langdale; John Lane; 1916; 93pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, spotted, insc. b/w illus; () £10.00

1409) Parr, Harriet; MAURICE AND EUGENIE DE GUERIN - A MONOGRAPH; Chapman & Hall; 1870; 253pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1410) Sackville-West, V; THE GARDEN; Michael Joseph Ltd.; 1946; 134pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. 1st edition; () £15.00

1411) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD; Reprint Society; 1950; 282pp; D/w; () £5.00

1412) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD; Reprint Society; 1950; 282pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £4.00

1413) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD - A NOVEL; Constable; 1945; 304pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1414) Waddell, Helen; PETER ABELARD.; Catholic Book Club.; 1940; 304pp; Covers dull; () £2.50

1415) Wilkins, Nigel; TWO MIRACLES - LA NONNE QUI LAISSA SON ABBAIE SAINT VALENTIN; Scottish Academic Press; 1972; 132pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

DEVOTIONAL WORKS

1416) Babington, Churchill intr; THE BENEFIT OF CHRIST'S DEATH - PROBABLY WRITTEN BY AONIO PALEARIO REPRINTED IN FACSIMILE FROM ITALIAN EDITION OF 1543 WITH FRENCH TRANSLATION AND ENGLISH; Bell & Daldy; 1855; pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, spine faded; () £20.00

1417) Baker, Augustine; HOLY WISDOM OR DIRECTIONS FOR THE PRAYER OF CONTEMPLATION; AnthonyClarke; 1972; 497pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

1418) Bonaventure; THE LIFE OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST FROM THE LATIN OF ST. BONAVENTURE - NEWLY TRANSLATED FOR THE USE OF MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; James Toovey; 1844; 282pp; Full morocco, rubbed, spine nicked at top, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1419) Castle, Tony; THROUGH THE YEAR WITH POPE JOHN PAUL II; H & S; 1981; 252pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1420) Chambers, P Franklin; BARON VON HUGEL MAN OF GOD - AN INTRODUCTORY ANTHOLOGY COMPILED WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL PREFACE; Geoffrey Bles; 1947; 181pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1421) Cleveland, Rose Elizabeth; THE SOLILOQUIES OF ST. AUGUSTINE; Williams & Norgate; 1910; 180pp; Hardback, insc.; () £6.00

1422) De Caussade, Jean-Pierre; THE SACRAMENT OF THE PRESENT MOMENT; Fount; 1981; 128pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1423) De Sales; THE LOVE OF GOD SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES' TREATISE ABRIDGED BY THE SISTERS OF THE VISITATION HARROW ON THE HILL; Sands & Co.; 1931; 285pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1424) De Sales, Francis; INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE; Longmans Green; 1953; 330pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate; () £3.00

1425) De Sales, Frncis; INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE; J..M. Dent; 1961; 261pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1426) Doyle, William; A YEAR'S THOUGHT; Longmans Green; 1936; 167pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

1427) Duncan, Denis ed.; THROUGH THE YEAR WITH CARDINAL HEENAN - DEVOTIONAL READINGS FOR EVERYDAY; H & S; 1972; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1428) Faber, Frederick William; GROWTH IN HOLINESS OR, THE PROGRESS OF THE SPIRITUAL LIFE; Burns & Oates; 1960; 372pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1429) Finley, James; MERTON'S PALACE OF NOWHERE - A SEARCH FOR GOD THROUGH AWARENESS OF THE TRUE SELF; Ave Maria Press; 1983; 158pp; paperback; () £4.00

1430) Green, Thomas H; WHEN THE WELL RUNS DRY; Ave Maria Pr.; 1985; 175pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1431) Grou, Jean; MANUAL FOR INTERIOR SOULS - A COLLECTION OF UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1892; 415pp; Hardback, library label; () £5.00

1432) Grou, Jean-Nicolas; HOW TO PRAY - THE CHAPTERS ON PRAYER FROM THE SCHOOL OF JESUS CHRIST; James Clarke; 1964; 154pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1433) Grou, John Nicholas; SPIRITUAL MAXIMS NEWLY TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY A MONK OF PARKMINSTER; Burns Oates; 1961; 297pp; Limp leather, dustjacket; () £8.00

1434) Hume, George Basil; SEARCHING FOR GOD; H & S; 1977; 192pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1435) John Paul II; DRAW NEAR TO GOD - translated from Italian by Carlos Alonso Vargas; Lamp Press; 1989; 297pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1436) John Paul II, Pope; ANGELUS MEDITATION ON THE LITANY OF THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS; Sunday Visitor; 1992; 105pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1437) John Paul II, Pope; PRAYERS AND DEVOTIONS FROM POPE JOHN PAUL II; Viking; 1984; 466pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1438) Knox, Ronald.; TAGE DER BESINNUNG.; Raber-Verlag.; 1961; 262pp; D/w, German text; (2) £2.50

1439) Longridge, W.H.; IGNATIAN RETREATS - THREE RETREATS FOR LAY PEOPLE ACCORDING TO THE METHOD AND PLAN OF THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES; A.R. Mowbray; 1926; 218pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1440) Longridge, W.H.; THE SPIRITUAL EXERCISES OF SAINT IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH; Mowbray; 1955; 351pp; Hardback, insc; () £7.00

1441) Merton, Thomas; CONJECTURES OF A GUILTY BYSTANDER; Sheldon Press; 1966; 351pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1442) Merton, Thomas; NO MAN IS AN ISLAND; Burns & Oates; 1974; 233pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1443) Merton, Thomas; THE ASCENT TO TRUTH; Burns & Oates; 1991; 242pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1444) Merton, Thomas; THE ASCENT TO TRUTH; Hollis & Carter; 1951; 252pp; Spine faded,insc.; () £2.50

1445) Merton, Thomas; THE LIVING BREAD; Burns & Oates; 1956; 132pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1446) Merton, Thomas; THE SIGN OF JONAS; Burns & Oates; 1961; 354pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1447) Mura, Ernest.; THE NATURE OF THE MYSTICAL BODY.; Herder Book Co.; 1963; 293pp; ; () £5.00

1448) Poulain, A; THE GRACES OF INTERIOR PRAYER (DES GRACES D'ORAISON) - A TREATISE ON MYSTICAL THEOLOGY; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1957; 665pp; Hardback, hinges weak, ex lib; () £20.00

1449) Rhys, Ernest ed.; THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS - THE MIRROR OF PERFECTION - THE LIFE OF ST. FRANCIS; J.M. Dent; 1938; 397pp; Hardback; () £3.00

1450) Ripley, Franis J; THE LAST GOSPEL. DOCTRINAL AND SPIRITUAL CONFERENCES ON THE OPENING VERSES OF ST. JOHN'S GOSPEL.; Catholic Book Club; 1961; 225pp; Sl. torn d/w, sl. foxing; () £2.50

1451) Saint Teresa; THE WAY OF PERFECTION AND CONCEPTIONS OF DIVINE LOVE; Catholic Publishing; 1860; 274pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00

1452) Stanford, Derek (ed); FENELON'S LETTERS TO MEN AND WOMEN; Peter Owen; 1957; 208pp; D/w, insc.; () £8.00

1453) Van Zeller, Hubert; MOMENTS OF LIGHT; Burns & Oates; 1963; 196pp; Limp leather in dustjacket; () £7.00

1454) Vargas, C.A. trans; LIFT UP YOUR HEARTS - DAILY MEDITATIONS BY POPE JOHN PAUL II; Servant Pub.; 1995; 324pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1455) Webb, Geoffrey (ed); THE MIRROR OF CHARITY -THRE SPECULUM CARITATIS OF ST. AELRED OF RIEVAULX; A.R. Mowbray; 1962; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1456) Chambers, P. Franklin; JULIANA OF NORWICH - AN INTRODUCTORY APPRECIATION AND AN INTERPRETATIVE ANTHOLOGY; Victor Gollancz; 1955; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1457) Dalgairns, John Bernard; THE DEVOTION TO THE HEART OF JESUS WITH AN INTRODUCTION ON THE HISTORY OF JANSENISM - 2ND EDITON; Thomas Richardson; 1854; 235pp; Hardback, covers spotted, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1458) Scaramelli, John Baptist; THE DIRECTORIUM ASCETICUM OR GUIDE TO THE SPIRITUAL LIFE - 4 VOLUMES; William B.Kelly (Dublin); 1870; pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, spine damaged volume 1, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £50.00

1459) Bowman, Leonard J; A RETREAT WITH ST. BONAVENTURE; Element; 1993; 198pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1460) Fitzpatrick, John; CHARACTERISTICS FROM THE WRITINGS OF FATHER FABER; R & T Washbourne; 1903; 626pp; Hardback, sl. foxing edges; () £8.00

1461) Orchard, M Emmanuel ed.; TILL GOD WILL - MARY WARD THROUGH HER WRITINGS; DLT; 1985; 126pp; Paperback; () £5.00

MARIOLOGY

1462)THE AKATHISTOS HYMN TO THE MOST HOLY MOTHER OF GOD WITH THE OFFICE OF SMALL COMPLINE; Ecumenical Soc; 1987; 39pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1463) Begg, Ean; THE CULT OF THE BLACK VIRGIN; Arkana; 1985; 289pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1464) Berselli, Constante ed; SING THE JOYS OF MARY - HYMNS FROM THE FIRST MILLENIUM OF THRE EASTERN AND WESTERN CHURCHES; St. Paul; 1982; 136pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1465) Browne, Edward G Kirwan; VISITS TO THE SHRINES OF OUR LADY IN SEVEN PARTS - PART I - OCTAVE OF THE PURIFICATION - PART II - OCTAVE OF THE ANNUNCIATION; Thomas Richardson; 1848; 160pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £10.00

1466) Duhr, Joseph.; THE GLORIOUS ASSUMPTION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD.; Burns & Oates.; 1951; 153pp; Sl. torn d/w, insc.; () £2.50

1467) Flanagan, donal; IN PRAISE OF MARY; Veritas; 1975; 174pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1468) Hyland, John; MARY IN THE CHURCH; Veritas Marist Brothers; 1989; 188pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1469) Jameson, Mrs.; LEGENDS OF THE MADONNA AS REPRESENTED IN THE FINE ARTS FORMING THE THIRD SERIES OF SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART - 3RD EDITON; Longmans Green; 1864; 344pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, book plate & library label, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1470) Jennings, Elizabeth ed; IN PRAISE OF OUR LADY; B.T. Batsford; 1982; 100pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1471) Laurentin, Rene; A YEAR OF GRSCE WITH MARY - REDISCOVERING THE SIGNIFICANCE OF HER ROLE IN THE CHRISTIAN LIFE; Veritas; 1987; 161pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1472) Louth, Andrew; MARY AND THE MYSTERY OF THE INCARNATION - AN ESSAY ON THE MOTHER OF GOD IN THE THEOLOGY OF KARL BARTH; SLG Press; 1983; 21pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1473) Marchant, James; THE MADONNA AN ANTHOLOGY - WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS; Longmans Green; 1928; 207pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00

1474) McKenna, Megan; MARY SHADOW OF GRACE; DLT; 1995; 163pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1475) Nicolas, Auguste; LA VIERGE MARIE VIVANT DANS L'EGISE NOUVELLES ETUDES PHILOSOPHIQUES SUR LE CHRISTIANISME 3e partie - 4 VOLUMES; Auguste Vaton; 1860; pp; Half calf, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £40.00

1476) Perroy, P Louis; THE HUMBLE VIRGIN MARY - THOUGHTS ON THE MYSTERIES OF HER LIFE; Burns Oates & Washbourne; 1935; 85pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1477) Pittenger, Norman; OUR LADY - THE MOTHER OF JESUS IN CHRISTIAN FAITH AND DEVOTION; SCM; 1996; 100pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1478) Rahner, Karl; MARY MOTHER OF THE LORD -THEOLOGICAL MEDITATIONS; Catholic Bk Cl; 1963; 106pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1479) Semmelroth, Otto; MARY, ARCHETYPE OF THE CHURCH; Gill & Son; 1964; 175pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1480) Stacpoole, Alberic (ed); MARY'S PLACE IN CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE OCCASIONAL PAPERS OF THE ECUMENICAL SOCIETY OF THEvBLESSED VIRGIN MARY 1970-1980; St. Paul; 1982; 281pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1481) Storkey, Elaine; MARY'S STORY, MARY'S SONG; Fount; 1993; 175pp; Wrappers, text marked; () £2.50

WORSHIP

1482) DIRECTORY ON POPULAR PIETY AND THE LITURGY PRINCIPLES AND GUIDELINES - CONGREGATION FOR DIVINE WORSHIP AND THE DISCIPLINE OF THE SACRAMENTS; CTS; 2002; 231pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1483) ENVIRONMENT AND ART IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP - NOVEMBER 1977; NCCB; 1978; pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1484); MUSIC IN THE PARISH MASS - THE BISHOPS' CONFERENCE OF ENGLAND AND WALES; CTS; 1981; 73pp; Paperback; () £2.00

1485) Korolevsky, Cyril; LIVING LANGUAGES IN CATHOLIC WORSHIP. AN HISTORICAL INQUIRY; Longmans; 1957; 195pp; D/w, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1486) Quinn, Edward.; THOUGHTS AT MASS - VOLUMES I & II.; DLT; 1962; 214pp; D/w; () £3.00

SERVICE BOOKS

1487) A BOOK OF BLESSINGS; Canadian Conference; 1981; 375pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1488) BREVIARIUM MONASTICUM - 4 VOLUMES; ; ; pp; Full leather, rubbed, ex lib, printed in red & black; () £100.00

1489); MISSALE ROMANUM; H. Dessain; 1873; 546+pp; Full morocco, hinges cracking; () £15.00

1490) ORDO ADMINISTRANDI SACRAMENTA ET ALIA QUAEDAM OFFICIA ECCLESIASTICA RITE PERAGENDI IN MISSIONE ANGLICANA EX RITUALI ROMANO... NONNULLIS ADJECTIS EX ANTIQUO RITUALI ANGLICANO; Thomae Richardson (Derby); 1856; 296pp; Full leather, rubbed, paper browning, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1491) RITE OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION OF ADULTS - A STUDY BOOK; St. Thomas More Centre; 1988; 337pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1492) RITE OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION OF ADULTS - APPROVED FOR USE IN THE DIOCESES OF ENGLAND AND WALES - STUDY EDITION - PROVISIONAL TEXT; Catholic Truth; 1976; 151pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1493) THE SUNDAY MISSAL - A NEW EDITION; Collins; 1985; 1077`pp; Limp covers; () £5.00

1494) THE WEEKDAY MISSAL COMPLETE WITH READINGS IN ONE VOLUME; Collins; 1981; 1599pp; Limp covers, insc. some pages loose; () £5.00

1495) Husenbeth, F.C.; THE VESPERS BOOK FOR THE USE OF THE LAITY ACCORDING TO THE ROMAN BREVIARY - THIRD EDITION; T. Jones; 1847; 394+pp; Full leather, worn & rubbed, engraved frontispiece, sl. foxing, Latin & English text; () £20.00

LITURGICAL COMMENTARIES

1496) INSTRUCTIONS ON THE REVISED ROMAN RITES; Collins; 1985; 263pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1497) Catalano, Josepho; PONTIFICALE ROMANUM IN TRES PARTES DISTRIBUTUM CLEMENTIS VIII. AC URBANI VIII AUCTORITATE RECOGNITUM NUNC PRIMUM PROLEGOMENSIS ET COMMENTARIIS ILLUSTRATUM- 3 VOLUMES; Sumptibus J Leroux; 1850; pp; Half maroon morocco over moire cloth, library label and class marks on spines; () £120.00

1498) Crichton, J.D. et al; ENGLISH CATHOLIC WORSHIP. Liturgical renewal in England since 1900; Geoffrey Chapman; 1979; 163pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1499) Croegaert, A; THE MASS A LITURGICAL COMMENTARY - 2 VOLUMES; Burns & Oates; 1958; 251&311pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00

1500) Fortescue, Adrian; THE MASS - A STUDY OF THE ROMAN LITURGY; Longmans Green; 1912; 428pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. foxing; () £15.00

1501) Hildebrandt, Franz; I OFFERED CHRIST - A PROTESTANT STUDY OF THE MASS; Epworth; 1967; 342pp; Hardback; () £12.00

1502) Hildebrandt, Franz; I OFFERED CHRIST - A PROTESTANT STUDY OF THE MASS; Epwoth; 1967; 342pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £12.00

1503) Pius Martinucci; MANUALE SACRARUM CAEREMONIARUM IN LIBROS OCTO DIGESTUM EDITIO TERTIA- 2 VOLUMES IN 4; Fridericus Pustet; 1912; pp; Hardback, blue buckram with leather spine labels, ex lib, paper browning, lacks title page volume 1part 1; () £40.00

SACRAMENTS

1504) Anderson, William; THE MASS; Robert Jackson; 1851; 172pp; Hardback, covers worn, text marked; () £5.00

THEOLOGY

1505) CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH - POCKET EDITION; Geoffrey Chapman; 1995; 691pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1506) CREDO - A CATHOLIC CATECHISM - COMPILED BY GERMAN CATECHETICAL ASOCIATION; Geoffrey Chapman; 1983; 295pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1507) GOD THE FATHER OF MERCY; C|rossroad; 1998; 109pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1508) THE COMMON CATECHISM - A CHRISTIAN BOOK OF FAITH.; Search Press.; 1975; 690pp; D/w; () £2.50

1509) THE CONFESSIONS OF S. AUGUSTINE BOOKS I-X. A REVISED TRANSLATION.; G. Routledge; 1898; 227pp; Sl. foxing; () £2.50

1510) THE HOLY SPIRIT LORD AND GIVER OF LIFE; Crossroad; 1998; 156pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1511) Augustine; ST.AUGUSTINE CONFESSIONS; Penguin; 1961; 346pp; Wrappers; () £2.50

1512) Augustine; THE CONFESSIONS OF ST AUGUSTINE BOOKS 1 - X; Griffith, Farran,Okeden; 1886; 227pp; Cloth lifting, pencillings; () £2.50

1513) Beer, Rudolf ed.; JOANNIS WICLIF DE ENTE PRAEDICAMENTALI FROM THE UNIQUE VIENNA MS. QUAESTIONES XIII LOGICAE ET PHILOSOPHICAE FROM THE UNIQUE PRAGUE MS.; Wyclif Society; 1891; 312pp; Hardback, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1514) Bloom,. Anthony; GOD AND MAN; DLT; 1972; 125pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1515) Bourke, Vernon J; THE ESSENTIAL AUGUSTINE; Hackett Publishing; 1985; 268pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £4.00

1516) Dziewicki, Michael H ed.; IOHANNIS WYCLIF TRACTATUS DE LOGICA NOW FIRST EDITED FROM THE VIENNA AND PRAGUE MSS. VOLUME III ONLY; Wyclif Society; 1899; 239pp; Hardback, covers spotted, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1517) Faber, Frederick William; THE BLESSED SACRAMENT OR THE WORKS AND WAYS OF GOD - NEW EDITION; Holy Family Bks; 1978; 463pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1518) Hormann, Karl.; AN INTRODUCTION TO MORAL THEOLOGY.; Burns & Oates.; 1961; 283pp; D/w; () £3.00

1519) Jungmann, Josef A; ANNOUNCING THE WORD OF GOD; Burns & Oates; 1967; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

1520) Knowles, David; THE EVOLUTION OF MEDIEVAL THOUGHT; Longmans; 1962; 356pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £20.00

1521) Knox, R.A.; SME LOOSE STONES BEING A CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN TENDENCIES IN MODERN THEOLOGY ILLUSTRATED BY REFERENCE TO THE BOOK CALLED ''FOUNDATIONS''; Longmans Green; 1913; 233pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1522) Knox, R.A.; SOME LOOSE STONES - BEING A CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN TENDENCIES IN MODERN THEOLOGY ILLUSTRATED BY REFERENCE TO THE BOOK CALLED ''FOUNDATIONS'' - NEW EDITION; Longmans Green; 1915; 247pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00

1523) Knox, Ronald; THE CREED IN SLOW MOTION; Sheed &Ward; 1950; 238pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1524) Knox, Ronald; THE LAYMAN AND HIS CONSCIENCE; Sheed & Ward; 1962; 218pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1525) Manning, Henry Edward; THE TEMPORAL MISSION OF THE HOLY GHOST OR REASON AND REVELATION; Longmans Green; 1865; 277pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1526) Marthaler, Berard L ed.; INTRODUCING THE CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH - TRADTIONAL THEMES AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES; SPCK; 1994; 182pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1527) Newman, John Henry; A LETTER ADDRESSED TO HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NORFOLK ON OCCASION OF MR GLADSTONE'S RECENT EXPOSTUIATION; B.M. Pickering; 1875; 131pp; Disbound pamphlet, ex lib, title page loose, falling apart; () £5.00

1528) Newman, John Henry; AN ESSAY IN AID OF A GRAMMAR OF ASSENT - 4TH EDITION; Burns Oates; 1874; 494pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, spine damaged; () £5.00

1529) O'Mahony, Gerald; ''ABBA! FATHER!'' A PERSONAL CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH; St. Paul; 1981; 146pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1530) Rahner, Karl; EVERYDAY FAITH; Burns & Oates; 1967; 211pp; D/w, insc.; () £8.00

1531) Sabatier, Paul; SPECULUM PERFECTIONIS SEU S. FRANCISCI ASSISIENSIS LEGENDA ANTIQUISSIMA AUCTORE FRATRE LEONE; Lib Fischbacher; 1898; 376+pp; Half calf, spine rubbed, ex lib. Latin text with French notes; () £12.00

1532) Salet, Gaston; THE WONDERS OF OUR FAITH; Clonmore & Reynolds; 1961; 187pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

1533) Simpson, W. J.Sparrow; ST. AUGUSTINE ON THE SPIRIT AND THE LETTER; SPCK; 1925; 127pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00

1534) Trese, Leo J; THE FAITH EXPLAINED.; Geoffrey Chapman; 1959; 564pp; D/w; () £4.00

1535) Turton, Thomas; OBSERVATIONS ON THE REV. DR. WISEMAN'S REPLY TO DR. TURTON'S ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OFTHE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED; John W Parker; 1839; 164pp; Hardback, printer's boards, spine missing, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1536) Turton, Thomas; THE ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED IN REPLY TO DR. WISEMAN'S ARGUMENT FROM SCRIPTURE; John W Parker; 1837; 338pp; Printer's boards, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1537) Tyrrell, George; CHRISTIANITY AT THE CROSS-ROADS; George Allen & Unwin; 1963; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £6.00

1538) Tyrrell, George; THE FAITH OF THE MILLIONS - A SELECTION OF PAST ESSAYS - second series second edition; Longmans Green; 1902; 369pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £5.00

1539) Van Doornik, N.G.M. et.al; THE TRIPTYCH OF THE KINGDOM - A HANDBOOK OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH; Sands & Co.; 1955; 490pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

1540) Vaughan, Robert; TRACTS AND TREATISES OF JOHN DE WYCLIFFE, D.D. WITH SELECTIONS AND TRANSLATIONS FROM HIS MANUSCRIPTS AND LATIN WORKS; Blackburn & Pardon; 1845; 332pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, spine damaged, foxing, rubber stamp mk.; () £35.00

1541) Walpole, G.H.S.; VTAL RELIGION OR THE PERSONAL KNOWLEDGE OF CHRIST - SIXTH EDITION; Elliot Stock; 1905; 178pp; Hardback, spine dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1542) Wiseman, Nicholas; A REPLY TO THE REV. DE. TURTON'S ''ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED'', PHILALETHES CANTABRIGIENSIS THE BRITISH CRITIC & QUARTERLY REVIEW; Charles Dolman; 1839; 264pp; Hardback, printer's boards, unopened; () £20.00

SOCIAL ORDER

1543) PATHS TO PEACE - A CONTRIBUTION - DOCUMENTS OF THE HOLY SEE TO THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY; Perm. Observer Miss.; 1987; 658pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1544) THE TRUTH AND MEANING OF HUMAN SEXUALITY - GUIDELINES FOR EDUCATION WITHIN THE FAMILY; Catholic Truth; 1996; 61pp; Paperback; () £2.00

1545) Hanson, Eric O; THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WORLD POLITICS; Princeton U.P.; 1987; 485pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

ANTI-ROMAN WORKS

1546) CONTROVERSIAL CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE REV. PAUL MACLACHLAN AND R.W. KENNARD, ESQUIRE; Partridge, Oakey; 1855; 704pp; Card covers, grubby, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1547) KIRWAN'S LETTERS TO THE RT. REV. JOHN HUGHES ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF NEW YORK IN THREE SERIES - A NEW EDITION; Johnstone Hunter; 1875; 271pp; Limp cloth, ex lib; () £5.00

1548) REVIEW OF MARIOLATRY, LITURGICAL, DEVOTIONAL, DOCTRINAL AS EXHIBITED IN OFFICES THE DEVOTIONAL AND DOGMATIC BOOKS USED IN ROMISH COMMUNION; Rivingtons; 1869; 84pp; Paperback, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1549) THE CHURCH OF ROME HER PRESENT MORAL THEOLOGY SCRIPTURAL INSTRUCTION AND CANON LAW - A REPORT ON ''THE BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS ON THE PAPACY''; John Farquhar Shaw; 1853; 173pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1550) THE PROTESTANT'S ARMORY - BEING A COLLECTION OF EXTRACTS FROM VARIOUS WRITERS OF THE CHURCH OF ROME COMPILED BY A MEMBER OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; R.B. Seeley; 1839; 501pp; Hardback, spine damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1551) THE SPIRIT OF POPERY AN EXPOSURE OF ITS ORIGIN, CHARACTER AND RESULTS IN LETTERS FROM A FATHER TO HIS CHILDREN; RTS; 1840; 352pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1552) Arthur, William; THE POPE THE KINGS AND THE PEOPLE - A HISTORY OF THE MOVEMENT TO MAKE THE POPE GOVERNOR OF THE WORLD BY A UNIVERSAL RECONSTRUCTION OF SOCIETY 2 VOLS; William Mullan; 1877; 424&526pp; Hardback, covers spotted, prelims loose, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £35.00

1553) Cramp, J.M.; A TEXT-BOOK OF POPERY COMPRISING A BRIEF HSTORY OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT AND A COMPLETE VIEW OF ROMAN-CATHOLIC THEOLOGY - 2ND EDITION; G. Wightman; 1839; 480pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1554) Desanctis, L; POPERY AND JESUITISM AT ROME IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY WITH REMARKS ON THEIR INFLUENCE IN ENGLAND; Wertheim & Macintosh; 1852; 178pp; Hardback, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1555) Faber, George Stanley; THE DIFFICULTIES OF ROMANISM IN RESPECT TO EVIDENCE OR THE PECULIARITIES OF THE LATIN CHURCH EVINCED TO BE UNTENABLE ON PRINCIPLES OF LEGITIMATE TESTIMONY second edition; C.J.G. & F. Rivington; 1830; 559pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine sl. damaged at top, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1556) Hope, I; BRITANNY AND THE BIBLE WITH REMARKS ON THE FRENCH PEOPLE AND THEIR AFFAIRS [with] JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN NORWAY DURING THE YEARS 1834, 1835 & 1836... BY Samuel Laing; Longman Brown Green; 1852; 143+306pp; Half calf, rear board detached, marbled boards, 2 works bound together, Llandaff Cathedral Library label. Rather a hostile account of the French; () £30.00

1557) Michelet, J; PRIESTS, WOMEN AND FAMILIES -THIRD EDITION; Longman Brown Green; 1846; 176pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, front hinge broken, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1558) Milner, John; THE END OF RELIGIOUS CONTROVERSY IN A FRIENDLY CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN A RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF PROTESTANTS AND A CATHOLIC DIVINE. 9TH EDITION; P & M Andrews; 1841; 464pp; Half morocco, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £7.50

1559) Monk, Maria; THE CHARACTER OF A CONVENT DISPLAYED IN THE AWFUL DISCLOSURES OF MARIA MONK BEING A NARRATIVE OF HER SUFFERINGS; Houlston & Stoneman; 1851; 174pp; Hardback, covers grubby, binding shaken, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

1560) Poole, Matthew; A DIALOGUE BETWEEN A POPISH PRIEST AND AN ENGLISH PROTESTANT WHEREIN THE PRINCIPAL POINTS & ARGUMENTS OF BOTH RELIGIONS ARE TRULY PROPOSED & FULLY EXAMINED; F. Baisler; 1840; 257pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00

1561); Preston, W.; ROMANISM WEIGHED IN THE BALANCE OF THE SCRIPTURES AND FATHERS AND FOUND WANTING...; Book Society; 1844; 315pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine nicked, text marked; () £5.00

1562) Robins, Sanderson; THE EVIDENCE OF SCRIPTURE AGAINST THE CLAIMS OF THE ROMAN CHURCH; Longman Brown Green; 1853; 179pp; Hardbaack, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

PAPACY

1563) Cheetham, Nicolas; KEEPERS OF THE KEYS - THE POPE IN HISTORY; Macdonald & Co.; 1982; 340pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1564) Christophe, J.B.; HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE PENDANT LE XIV SIECLE - 3 VOLUMES; Lib De L Maison; 1853; pp; Half calf, spines rubbed, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

1565) Christophe, J.B.; HISTOIRE DE LA PAPAUTE PENDANT LE XV SIECLE - 2 VOLUMES; A. Bray; 1863; 506&603pp; Half calf, spines rubbed, marbled boards, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1566) Holmes, J Derek; THE PAPACY IN THE MODERN WORLD 1914-1978; Burns & Oates; 1981; 275pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1567) Holmes, J Derek; THE PAPACY IN THE MODERN WORLD 1914-1978; Catholic Bk Cl; 1982; 275pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1568) Holmes, J. Derek; THE PAPACY IN THE MODERN WORLD 1914-1978; Burns & Oates; 1981; 275pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

1569) Holmes, J. Derek; THE TRIUMPH OF THE HOLY SEE - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PAPACY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Burns & Oates; 1978; 306pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1570) Howells, Thomas B; THE MEN OF THE VATICAN - A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND FALL OF THE POWER OF THE POPES; Independent Pr.; 1936; 171pp; Hardback in dustjacket, foxing; () £5.00

1571) Jalland, Trevor Gervase.; THE CHURCH AND THE PAPACY - A HISTORICAL STUDY BEING EIGHT LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OXFORD 1942.; SPCK.; 1944; 568pp; Sl. torn d/w, insc.; () £4.00

1572) Jalland, Trevor Gervase.; THE CHURCH AND THE PAPACY A HISTORICAL STUDY BEING EIGHT LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, IN THE YEAR 1942.; SPCK.; 1944; 568pp; D/w; () £5.00

1573) Lindsay, Colin; THE EVIDENCE FOR THE PAPACY AS DERIVED FROM THE HOLY SCRIPTURES AND FROM PRIMITIVE ANTIQUITY WITH AN INTRODUCTORY EPISTLE; Longmans Green; 1870; 339pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1574) McCord, Peter J ed.; A POPE FOR ALL CHRISTIANS? AN INQUIRY INTO THE ROLE OF PETER IN THE MODERN CHURCH; SPCK; 1977; 212pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1575) Murphy, Francis Xavier; THE PAPACY TODAY; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1981; 269pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1576) Nichols, Peter; THE POLITICS OF THE VATICAN; Pall Mall Press; 1968; 373pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1577) Roberts, Archbishop; BLACK POPES - AUTHORITY: ITS USE AND ABUSE; Longmans Green; 1954; 139pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

1578) Ullmann, Walter; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PAPACY IN THE MIDDLE AGES; Methuen; 1977; 393pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1579) Willey, David; GOD'S POLITICIAN - JOHN PAUL AT THE VATICAN; Faber; 1993; 258pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

PAPAL ENCYCLICALS

1580) APOSTOLIC LETTER ROSARIUM VIRGINIS MARIAE OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II TO THE BISHOPS, CLERGY AND FAITHFUL ON THE MOST HOLY ROSARY; CTS; 2002; 39pp; Fin epaperback; () £2.00

1581) DIRECTORY FOR THE APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES AND NORMS ON ECUMENISM; CTS; 1993; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1582) ECCLESIA IN EUROPA OF HIS HOLINESS POPE JOHN PAUL II TO BISHOPS AND MEN AND WOMEN IN THE CONSECRATED LIFE AND ALL THE LAY FAITHFUL; CTS; 2003; 87pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1583) ENCYCLICAL LETTER DIVES IN MISERICORDIA OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II ON THE MERCY OF GOD; Catholic Truth; 1980; 87pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1584) ENCYCLICAL LETTER DOMINUM ET VIVIFICANTEM OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II ON THE HOLY SPIRIT IN THE LIFE OF THE CHURCH AND THE WORLD; 1986; 140; pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1585) ENCYCLICAL LETTER ECCLESIA DE EUCHARISTIA F HIS HOLINESS POPE JOHN PAUL II; Catholic Truth; 2003; 51pp; Fine paperback; () £2.00

1586) ENCYCLICAL LETTER FIDES ET RATIO OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II TO THE BISHOPS OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH ON RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FAITH AND REASON; CTS; 1998; 154pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1587) LABOREM EXERCENS ENCYCLICAL LETTER OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II ON HUMAN WORK; Catholic Truth; 1981; 103pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1588) MULIERIS DIGNITATEM - APOSTOLIC LETTER OF THE SUPREME PONTIFF JOHN PAUL II ON THE DIGNITY & VOCATION OF WOMEN ON THE OCCASION OF THE MARIAN YEAR; Catholic Truth; 1988; 118pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1589) PASTORES DABO VOBIS - POST-SYNODAL APOSTOLIC EXHORTATION OF JOHN PAUL II ON FORMATION OF PRIESTS IN CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PRESENT DAY; CTS; 1992; 226pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1590) POST-SYNODAL APOSTOLIC EXHORTATION VITA CONSECRATA OF THE HOLY FATHER JOHN PAUL II TO THE BISHOPS AND CLERGY RELIGIOUS ORDERS AND CONGREGATIONS; Catholic Truth; 1996; 205pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1