ENGLISH BIBLES

1001) BIBLE SOCIETY'S CHAIN REFERENCE BIBLE - GOOD NEWS EITION; Bible Societies; 1985; 1053+pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1002) CONCORDANT VERSION - THE SACRED SCRIPTURES - DESIGNED TO PUT THE ENGLISH READER IN POSSESSION OF ALL THE VITAL FACTS OF DIVINE REVELATION WITHOUT A FORMER KNOWLEDGE OF GREEK; Concordant Pub. Concern; ; pp; Limp leather, rubbed, paper browning. Includes Restored Greek text, sublinear translation and idiomatic English translation; () £30.00

1003) THE BOOK OF BOOKS - A TRANSLATION OF THE NEW TESTAMENT COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED; RTS; 1938; 632pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £7.00

1004) THE HOLY BIBLE - NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION; H & S; 1978; 1251pp; Fine hardback; () £8.00

1005) THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS [AV}; Parnells Ltd; ; 894pp; Limp covers; () £5.00

1006) THE HOLY BIBLE NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW TESTAMENT; H & S; 1979; 1425pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1007) THE JERUSALEM BIBLE WITH ABRIDGED INTRODUCTIONS AND NOTES; DLT; 1968; pp; Hardback, covers faded, nsc.; () £8.00

1008) THE MOFFATT TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; H & S; 1964; pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

1009) THE NEW CATHOLIC STUDY BIBLE TODAY'S ENGLISH VERSION WITH DEUTEROCANONICALS/APOCRYPHA ST. JEROME EDITION; Catholic Bible Press; 1985; 1680pp; Hardback in dustjacket, title page creased; () £8.00

1010) THE NIV STUDY BIBLE NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION WITH STUDY NOTES AND REFERENCES, CONCORDANCE AND MAPS; H & S; 1987; 2145pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1011) THE READER'S DIGEST BIBLE - ILLUSTRATED EDITION; Reader Digest; 1990; 1008pp; Fine hardback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1012) THE REVISED ENGLISH BIBLE WITH THE APOCRYPHA; OUP; 1989; 1063pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

1013) Bates, Ernest S ed.; THE BIBLE DESIGNED TO BE READ AS LITERATURE; William Heinemann; ; 1237pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

1014) Gordon, Alexander R et.al; THE OLD TESTAMENT - AN AMERICAN TRANSLATION; Un of Chicago; 1927; 1712pp; Hardback, front cover damp marked, hinges weak; () £8.00

1015) Thompson, Frank Charles; THE HOLY BIBLE NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION THOMPSON CHAIN REFERENCE EDITION ANGLICISED EDITION; H & S; 1989; 1890pp; Hardback, insc.; () £7.00

1016) Young, Robert; THE HOLY BIBLE CONSISTING OF THE OLD AND NEW COVENANTS TRANSLATING ACCORDING TO THE LETTER AND IDIOMS OF THE ORIGINAL LANGUAGES; P & I; ; 589+178pp; Hardback, spine missing; () £15.00

HISTORY OF BIBLE TRANSLATIONS

1017) Brown, J.; THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE; CUP; 1911; 136pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £5.00

1018) Clair, Colin; WORD ABIDING - THE STORY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE; Bruce & Gawthorn; ; 63pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1019) Geden, Alfred S; OUTLINES OF INTRODUCTION TO THE HEBREW BIBLE; T & T Clark; 1909; 367pp; Hardback, spine dull, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1020) Grierson, Herbert; THE ENGLISH BIBLE WITH 8 PLATES IN COLOUR; William Collins; 1943; 48pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £3.00

1021) Hoare, H.W.; OUR ENGLISH BIBLE - THE STORY OF ITS ORIGIN AND GROWTH; John Murray; 1911; 336pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

1022) Newgass, Edgar; AN OUTLINE OF ANGLO-AMERICAN BIBLE HISTORY; B.T. Batsford; 1958; 56pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £8.00

1023) Partridge, A.C.; ENGLISH BIBLICAL TRANSLATION; Andre Deutsch; 1973; 246pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1024) Partridge, A.C.; ENGLISH BIBLICAL TRANSLATION; Andre Deutsch; 1973; 246pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

FOREIGN LANGUAGE VERSIONS

1025) LA SAINTE BIBLE TRADUITE SUR LES TEXTES ORIGINAUX HEBREU ET GREC - NOUVELLE EDITION; Soc. Biblique de Geneve; 1976; 947+mapspp; Hardback; () £5.00

1026) Hooykaas, I; HET OLDE TESTAMENT NAAR DE LEIDSCHE VERTALING MET VERKORTE INLEIDINGEN EN TOELICHTINGEN; E.J. Brill; 1906; 1534pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

HEBREW BIBLES

1027) Elliger & Rudolph (ed); BIBLIA HEBRAICA STUTTGARTENSIA .... EDITIO FUNDITUS RENOVATA ....; Deutsche Bibelstiftung; 1977; 1574pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc.; () £20.00

1028) Ginsburg, C.D.; THE EARLIER PROPHETS DILIGENTLY REVISED ACCORDING TO THE MASSORAH AND THE EARLY EDITIONS WITH THE VARIOUS READINGS FROM MSS. AND THE ANCIENT VERSIONS; BFBS; 1926; 431pp; Black half leather, ex lib; () £25.00

1029) Ginsburg, C.D.; THE LATER PROPHETS DILIGENTLY REVISED ACCORDING TO THE MASSORAH AND THE EARLY EDITIONS WITH THE VARIOUS READINGS FROM MSS. AND THE ANCIENT VERSIONS; BFBS; 1926; 420pp; Black half leather, ex lib; () £25.00

1030) Ginsburg, C.D.; THE PENTATEUCH DILIGENTLY REVISED ACCORDING TO THE MASSORAH AND THE EARLY EDITIONS WITH THE VARIOUS READINGS FROM MSS. AND THE ANCIENT VERSIONS; BFBS; 1926; 315pp; Black half leather, ex lib; () £25.00

1031) Ginsburg, C.D.; THE WRITINGS DILIGENTLY REVISED ACCORDING TO THE MASSORAH AND THE EARLY EDITIONS WITH THE VARIOUS READINGS FROM MSS. AND THE ANCIENT VERSIONS; BFBS; 1926; 910pp; Black half leather, ex lib; () £30.00

EARLY TEXTS & SEPTUAGINT

1032) THE MOUNT SINAI MANUSCRIPT OF THE BIBLE - WITH FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS - SECOND EDITION; Trustees of Br.Museum; ; 22pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1033) Field, Fridericus; VETUS TESTAMENTUM GRAECE JUXTA LXX INTERPRETES RECENSIONEM GRABIANAM AD FIDEM CODICIS ALEXANDRINI ALIORUMQUE DENUO RECOGNOVIT....; Jacobus Wright; 1859; 10605pp; Hardback, covers marked, spine damaged, hinges weak, LLandaff Cathedral Library label; () £40.00

1034) Swete, H.B.; THE OLD TESTAMENT IN GREEK ACCORDING TO THE SEPTUAGINT VOLUME 1 GENESIS - IV KINGS; CUP; 1887; 825pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, unopened; () £10.00

1035) Swete, H.B.; THE OLD TESTAMENT IN GREEK ACCORDING TO THE SEPTUAGINT VOLUME 2 I CHRONICLES - TOBIT; CUP; 1891; 878pp; Hardback, covers dull, unopened; () £10.00

GENERAL & REFERENCE WORKS

1036) COMPANION TO THE BIBLE INTENDED FOR BIBLE CLASSES, FAMILIES AND YOUNG PERSONS IN GENERAL WITH MAPS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD, CANAAN AND THE TRAVELS OF THE APOSTLE PAUL; RTS; ; 284pp; Hardback, spine faded, folding maps; () £5.00

1037) MYSTERIES OF THE BIBLE - THE ENDURING QUESTIONS OF THE SCRIPTURES; Readers Digest; 1988; 384pp; Hardback, pictorial covers, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1038) STUDIA BIBLICA - ESSAYS IN BIBLICAL ARCHAELOGY AND CRITICISM AND KINDRED SUBJECTS BY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD; OUP; 1885; 263pp; Hardback, ex lib, paper browning; () £15.00

1039) THE BIBLE HOUSE - AN ILLUSTRATED SOUVENIR DEDICATED TO VISITORS; Br & For Bible Soc.; 1932; 32pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1040) THE NEW TOPICAL TEXT BOOK; Oliphants; 1953; 319pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

1041) TRUTH UNCHANGED, UNCHANGING - A SELECTION OF ARTICLES FROM THE BIBLE LEAGUE QUARTERLY 1912-82; The Bible League; 1984; 503pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1042) Alexander, D & P; BIBLE HANDBOOK AND A-Z BIBLE ENCYCLOPEDIA; Sandy Lane; ; 320pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

1043) Alexander, D. & P.; HANDBOOK TO THE BIBLE; Lion; ; 680pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1044) Alter & Kermode (ed); THE LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE; Fontana; 1987; 678pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £9.00

1045) Anderson, Bernhard W; THE LIVING WORD OF THE BIBLE; SCM; 1979; 118pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1046) Angus, Joseph; THE BIBLE HAND-BOOK - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SACRED SCRIPTURE; RTS; ; 660pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, lacks front endpaper; () £5.00

1047) Anstey, Martin; HOW TO MASTER THE BIBLE - THE METHOD - THE POWER - THE JOY OF BIBLE STUDY; Pickering & Inglis; ; 203pp; Hardback, spine gilt; () £5.00

1048) Avis, Paul (ed); THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY VOLUME 2: THE STUDY AND USE OF THE BIBLE; Eerdmans; 1988; 415pp; Paperback, insc.; () £10.00

1049) Barclay, William; INTRODUCING THE BIBLE; BIble Reading Fellowship; 1972; 155pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1050) Barr, James; FUNDAMENTALISM; SCM; 1977; 379pp; paperback, insc. prelims grubby; () £5.00

1051) Barr, James; FUNDAMENTALISM; SCM; 1981; 377pp; Paperback; () £6.00

1052) Barthel, Manfred; WHAT THE BIBLE REALLY SAYS; Souvenir Press; 1982; 413pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1053) Bartlett, John R; THE BIBLE - FAITH AND EVIDENCE - A CRITICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF BIBLICAL HISTORY; British Museum Press; 1994; 272pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

1054) Bartlett, John R; THE BIBLE -FAITH AND EVIDENCE - A CRITICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF BIBLICAL HISTORY; British Museum Pub.; 1990; 272pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1055) Barton, John (ed); THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; CUP; 2000; 338pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1056) Beckwith & Selman (eds); SACRIFICE IN THE BIBLE; Paternoster Press; 1995; 186pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1057) Bellhouse, Lucy W; STRANGE PLACES OF THE BIBLE - A BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS; SCM; 1939; 108pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1058) Beltz, Walter; GOD AND THE GODS - MYTHS OF THE BIBLE; Penguin; 1983; 280pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1059) Betz, Hans Dieter ed.; THE BIBLE AS A DOCUMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; Scholars Pr.; 1981; 75pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1060) Boer, Roland (ed); TRACKING THE TRIBES OF YAHWEH ON THE TRAIL OF A CLASSIC; JSOT; 2002; 205pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1061) Bowker, John; THE COMPLETE BIBLE HANDBOOK; DK; 1998; 544pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

1062) Broomall, Wick; BIBLICAL CRITICISM; Oliphants; 1957; 320pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1063) Brown, David; THE WORD TO SET YOU FREE LIVING FAITH AND BIBLICAL CRITICISM; SPCK; 1995; 193pp; paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1064) Brueggemann, Walter; THE BIBLE AND POSTMODERN IMAGINATION TEXTS UNDER NEGOTIATION; SCM; 1993; 117pp; Paperback, insc.; () £6.00

1065) Charlesworth, James H.; JESUS WITHIN JUDAISM NEW LIGHT FROM EXCITING ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES; SPCK; 1988; 265pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

1066) Coggins & Houlden; A DICTIONARY OF BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; SCM; 1990; 748pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £18.00

1067) Collett, Sidney; THE SCRIPTURE OF TRUTH ITS ORIGIN, ITS LANGUAGES -TRANSLATIONS - CANON - SYMBOLS - INSPIRATION - ALLEGED ERRORS AND CONTRADICTIONS - ITS PLAN - ITS SCIENCE - OTHER SACRED BOOKS - 4TH ED.; S.W. Partridge; 1905; 324pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak; () £5.00

1068) Conner, Kevin J.; THE TABERNACLE OF DAVID; Bible Temple; 1976; 270pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1069) Court, John M.; BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION THE MEANINGS OF SCRIPTURE PAST AND PRESENT; T & T Clark; 2003; 334pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

1070) Cox, F.A.; BIBLICAL ANTIQUITIES WITH SOME COLLATERAL SUBJECTS ILLUSTRATING THE LANGUAGE, GEOGRAPHY AND EARLY HISTORY OF PALESTINE; John Joseph Griffin; 1852; 502pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, colour map as frontispiece, pencillings; () £10.00

1071) Danker, Frederick W.; MULTIPURPOSE TOOLS FOR BIBLE STUDY REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION; Fortress Press; 2003; 330pp; Fine paperback, with CD Rom; (4) £9.00

1072) Davies & White; A TRIBUTE TO GEZA VERMES ESSAYS ON JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN LITERATURE AND HISTORY; JSOT; 1990; 406pp; Fine hardback; () £35.00

1073) Douglas, J.D.; THE ILLUSTRATED BIBLE DICTIONARY 3 VOLUMES; IVP; 1994; 1726pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £35.00

1074) Douglas, J.D. ed.; THE NEW BIBLE DICTIONARY; Inter-Varsity; 1965; 1375|+platespp; Hardback, insc.; () £12.00

1075) Droslin, Michael; THE BIBLE CODE; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997; 264pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £12.00

1076) Dyck, Elmer; THE ACT OF BIBLE READING A MULTI-DISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; IVP; 1996; 1825pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1077) Friedman, Richard E.; WHO WROTE THE BIBLE?; Jonathan Cape; 1989; 299pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1078) Garrison, Roman; WHY ARE YOU SILENT, LORD?; Sheffield Academic; 2000; 96pp; Fine paperback; (5) £3.00

1079) Gilbertson, Merrill T; THE WAY IT WAS IN BIBLE TIMES; Lutterworth; 1968; 142pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

1080) Gilmore, Alec; A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE AND ITS ORIGINS; Sheffield Academic; 2000; 192pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1081) Goulder, M.D.; THE EVANGELISTS' CALENDAR A LECTIONARY EXPLANATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCRIPTURE; SPCK; 1978; 334pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

1082) Grant, F & Rowley, H.H.; DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE - SECOND EDTION - REVISED BY FREDERICK C GRANT AND H.H. ROWLEY - ORIGINAL EDITION BY JAMES HASTINGS; T & T Clark; 1963; 1059+mapspp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1083) Grant, Frederick C; HOW TO READ THE BIBLE; Thomas Nelson; 1959; 136pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1084) Gunn, D.M & Fewell, D.N.; NARRATIVE IN THE HEBREW BIBLE; OUP; 1993; 263pp; paperback, book plate, "damaged" stamp on title page, though no damage is apparent; () £9.00

1085) Harrison, R.K. et al; BIBLICAL CRITICISM HISTORICAL, LITERARY AND TEXTUAL; Zondervan; 1978; 183pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1086) Hayes & Holladay; BIBLICAL EXEGESIS A BEGINNER'S HANDBOOK SECOND EDITION; SCM; 1995; 159pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00

1087) Heaster, Duncan; BIBLE BASICS - A STUDY MANUAL REVEALING THE JOY AND PEACE OF TRUE CHRISTIANITY; Christadelphian Bible Mis; 2000; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1088) Hendriksen, William; SURVEY OF THE BIBLE A TREASURY OF BIBLE INFORMATION; Evangelical Press; 1985; 495pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

1089) Henrichsen, Walter; A LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO STUDYING THE BIBLE; Zondervan; 1985; 141pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1090) Herzog, C & Gichon, M; BATTLES OF THE BIBLE; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1978; 247pp; Hardback, spine faded, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1091) Houlden, J.L.; BIBLE AND BELIEF; SPCK; 1991; 174pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1092) Hulse, Erroll; THE RESTORATION OF ISRAEL; Henry E Wlter; 1968; 167pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1093) Jacobson, Dan; THE STORY OF THE STORIES - THE CHOSEN PEOPLE AND ITS GOD; Harper & Row; 1982; 211pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £4.00

1094) Keeley, Robin (ed); THE MESSAGE OF THE BIBLE; Lion Publishing; 1988; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1095) Mackie, G.M.; BIBLE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS; A & C Black; 1929; 138pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00

1096) Metzger, Bruce M ed.; THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BBLE; OUP; 1993; 874+MAPSpp; Paperback, some pages loose; () £5.00

1097) Miller, Hugh; THE TESTIMONY OF THE ROCKS; OR, GEOLOGY IN ITS BEARINGS ON THE TWO THEOLOGIES NATURAL AND REVEALED; Thomas Constable; 1859; 500pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, b/w illus. insc.; () £20.00

1098) Miller, Madeleine & J; BLACK'S BIBLE DICTIONARY; A & C Black; 1954; 850+platespp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1099) Miller, Madeline & J.; ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BIBLE LIFE; A & C Black; 1963; 493pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1100) Morgan & Barton; BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; OUP; 1988; 342pp; paperback, spine faded; () £5.00

1101) Morgan, Donn F.; THE MAKING OF SAGES BIBLICAL WISDOM AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURE; TPI; 2002; 182pp; Fine paperback; (2) £3.00

1102) Morgan, R. & Barton, J.; BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; OUP; 1989; 342pp; Paperback, spine faded, book plate; () £5.00

1103) Morris, Herbert W.; WORK-DAYS OF GOD OR SCIENCE AND THE BIBLE; W. Nicholson; ; 408pp; Hardback, blue cloth, dull. B/w illus.; () £10.00

1104) Moulton, Richard G; THE LITERARY STUDY OF THE BIBLE - AN ACCOUNT OF THE LEADING FORMS OF LITERATURE REPRESENTED IN THE SACRED WRITINGS; Ibister & Co.; 1896; 533pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, insc.; () £8.00

1105) Nave, Orville J; NAVE'S TOPICAL BIBLE - A DIGEST OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES; Moody; ; 1615pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1106) Nixon, A.J.; UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE; Kingsgate; 1926; 80pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1107) Norris, A.D.; BELIEVING THE BIBLE; Pickering & Inglis; 1947; 139pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00

1108) Parrinder, E.G.; THE BIBLE AND POLYGAMY A STUDY OF HEBREW AND CHRISTIAN TEACHING; SPCK; 1958; 78pp; Paperback, insc.; () £6.00

1109) Phillips, John; BIBLE EXPLORER'S GUIDE; Loizeaux Bros.; 1987; 273pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1110) Pinson, H; BOOK OF REFERENCE FOR THE FRAUDS AND FALSITIES IN THE REVISED VERSION OF THE SCRIPTURES; Thurgate & Sons; 1893; 179pp; Hardback, spine faded & damaged, insc.; () £20.00

1111) Porter & Olbricht (eds); THE RHETORICAL ANALYSIS OF SCRIPTURE ESSAYS FROM THE 1995 LONDON CONFERENCE; Sheffield Academic Press; 1997; 504pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket; () £7.00

1112) Porter, J.R.; THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BIBLE; OUP; 1995; 288pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £8.00

1113) Redhead B & Gumley, F; THE GOOD BOOK - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BIBLE; Duckworth; 1987; 228pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1114) Redhead, B & Gumley, F; THE GOOD BOOK - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BIBLE; Duckworth; 1988; 228pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. insc. by author; () £8.00

1115) Rogerson, John ed.; THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BIBLE; OUP; 2001; 395pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1116) Sayer, Jese; ALPHABETICAL STUDIES OF HOLY SCRIPTURE - AN ANALYSIS OF EVERY BOOK OF THE BIBLE; Morgan & Scott; 1927; 112pp; Hardback, spine coming away; () £10.00

1117) Scroggie, W. Graham; IS THE BIBLE THE WORD OF GOD?; Hulbert Publ.; ; 129pp; Hardback, spine nicked, text sl. marked; () £5.00

1118) Short, A Rendle; MODERN DISCOVERY AND THE BIBLE; Inter-Varsity; 1952; 246pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1119) Simcox, Carroll E; THE PROMISES OF GOD - AN EXERCISE IN BIBLICAL THINKING; Dacre; 1958; 130pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1120) Smart, James D; THE INTERPRETATION OF SCRIPTURE; SCM; 1961; 317pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £7.00

1121) Spong, John Shelby; RESCUING THE BIBLE FROM FUNDAMENTALISM; HarperSanFrancisco; 1992; 267pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1122) Stacey, W. David; GROUNDWORK OF BIBLICAL STUDIES; Epworth; 1979; 448pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £2.50

1123) Stott, John; UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE; Scripture Union; 1991; 192pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1124) Thiselton, Anthony; NEW HORIZONS IN HERMENEUTICS THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TRANSFORMING BIBLICAL READING; Zondervan; 1992; 703pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00

1125) Thorne, Henry Arthur; THE HOLY BIBLE - AN ESSENTIALLY AND EXCLUSIVELY CHURCH BOOK; A.R. Mowbray; 1907; 90pp; Hardback, ex lib, pencillings; () £10.00

1126) Toung, Edward J; THE WORD IS TRUTH - SOME THOUGHTS ON THE BIBLICAL DOCTRINE OF INSPIRATION; Banner; 1963; 279pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1127) Travis, Stephen; THE BIBLE AS A WHOLE; Bible reading fellowship; 1994; 278pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1128) Unge, Merrill F; THE NEW UNGER'S BIBLE HANDBOOK - Revised by Gary N Larson; Moody Press; 1984; 720pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1129) Urquhart, John ed.; THE NEW BIBLICAL GUIDE - 8 VOLUMES; Marshall Bros; 1898; pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine damaged volume one, rubber stamp mks. sl. foxing & pencillings, b/w illus.; () £30.00

1130) Von Campenhausen, Hans; THE FORMATION OF THE CHRISTIAN BIBLE; A & C Black; 1972; 342pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1131) Wenham, John W.; CHRIST AND THE BIBLE; Tyndale; 1972; 206pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1132) Wigoder, Geoffrey (ed); ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY AND CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE; Macmillan; 1986; 1986pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £10.00

1133) Williams, Derek (ed); NEW CONCISE BIBLE DICTIONARY; IVP; 1989; 595pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £5.00

1134) Williams, Derek ed.; NEW CONCISE BIBLE DICTIONARY; Inter-Varsity; 1990; 595pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold .illus.; () £8.00

1135) Worsley, Thomas; THE ORDER AND METHOD OF THE BIBLE - LETTERS ADDRESSED TO A CAMBRIDGE PROFESSOR - WITH CHARTS; For private circulation; 1887; 554+pp; Full calf, spine rubbed, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, with folding charts and diagrams; () £50.00

1136) Wright, Chris; USER'S GUIDE TO THE BIBLE; lIONB; 1986; 128pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £3.00

1137) Wright, David F.; THE BIBLE IN SCOTTISH LITERATURE; St. Andrew Press; 1988; 236pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1138) Wright, G. Ernest ed.; THE BIBLE AND THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST - ESSAYS IN HONOR OF WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT; Routledge Kegan Paul; 1961; 409pp; Hardback; () £8.00

BIBLICAL THEOLOGY

1139) Bartholomew, Craig et al; RENEWING BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION; Paternoster; 2000; 366pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

1140) Carson, D.A. (ed); RIGHT WITH GOD: JUSTIFICATION IN THE BIBLE AND THE WORLD; Paternoster; 1992; 309pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

1141) Collins & Charlesworth; MYSTERIES AND REVELATIONS APOCALYPTIC STUDIES SINCE THE UPPSALA COLLOQIUM; Sheffield Academic; 1991; 172pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1142) Evans, Craig A.; THE INTERPRETATION OF SCRIPTURE IN EARLY JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY STUDIES IN LANGUAGE AND TRADITION; Sheffield Academic; 2000; 488pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1143) Fiorenza, Elisabeth S; SHARING HER WORD - FEMINIST BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION IN CONTEXT; T & T Clark; 1998; 222pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1144) Jaeckel, Theodor; ANYTHING BUT A QUIET LIFE - IDEAS OF GOD IN THE BIBLE; SCM; 1989; 100pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1145) Keach, Benjamin; TROPOLOGIA; A KEY TO OPEN SCRIPTURE METAPHORS IN FOUR BOOKS TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED ARGUMENTS TO PROVE THE DIVINE AUTHORITY OF THE HOLY BIBLE TOGETHER WITH TYPES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Wm Hill Collingridge; 1856; 190pp; Hardback, spine sl. damaged at tp, corners bumped, sl. foxing; () £40.00

1146) Morris, Leon; TESTAMENTS OF LOVE A STUDY OF LOVE IN THE BIBLE; Eerdmans; 1981; 298pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

1147) Powell, Cyril H; THE BIBLICAL CONCEPT OF POWER; Epworth; 1963; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1148) Ramm, Bernard; PROTESTANT BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION - A TEXTBOOK OF HERMENEUTICS FOR CONSERVATIVE PROTESTANTS - COMPLETE REVISED EDITION; Baker Bk Hse; 1956; 274pp; Hardback; () £7.00

1149) Vos, Geerhardus; BIBLICAL THEOLOGY OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; Banner; 1975; 426pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £6.00

1150) Warfield, B.B.; BIBLICAL FOUNDATIONS; Tyndale; 1958; 350pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1151) Watson, Francis; TEXT AND TRUTH REDEFINING BIBLICAL THEOLOGY; T & T Clark; 1997; 344pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY

1152) Bright, John; EARLY ISRAEL IN RECENT HISTORY WRITING A STUDY IN METHOD; SCM; 1960; 128pp; paperback; () £3.00

1153) Childs, Brevard S.; ISAIAH AND THE ASSYRIAN CRISIS; SCM; 1967; 144pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £5.00

1154) Herrmann, Siegfried; ISRAEL IN EGYPT; SCM; 1973; 98pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1155) Milik, J.T.; TEN YEARS OF DISCOVERY IN THE WILDERNESS OF JUDAEA; SCM; 1959; 159+pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1156) Wright, G. Ernest; GOD WHO ACTS -BIBLICAL THEOLOGY AS RECITAL; SCM; 1960; 132pp; Paperback, covers detached; () £3.00

1157) Wright, G. Ernest; THE OLD TESTAMENT AGAINST ITS ENVIRONMENT; SCM; 1950; 115pp; Paperback, covers detached, insc.; () £3.00

TYNDALE PRESS PAMPHLETS

1158) Bruce, F.F.; BIBLICAL EXEGESIS IN THE QUMRAN TEXTS; Tyndale Press; 1960; 88pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1159) Martin, W.J.; STYLISTIC CRITERIA AND THE ANALYSIS OF THE PENTATEUCH; Tyndale; 1955; 23pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1160) Morris, Leon; THE BIBLICAL DOCTRINE OF JUDGMENT; Tyndale Press; 1960; 72pp; paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1161) Thomson, J.G.S.S.; THE WORD OF THE LORD IN JEREMIAH; Tyndale; 1959; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1162) Thomson, J.G.S.S.; THE WORD OF THE LORD IN JEREMIAH; Tyndale; 1959; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1163) Thomson, J.G.S.S.; THE WORD OF THE LORD IN JEREMIAH; Tyndale; 1959; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1164) WenhaM, J.W.; OUR LORD'S VIEW OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Tyndale; 1958; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1165) Wenham, J.W.; OUR LORD'S VIEW OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Tyndale; 1955; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1166) Wenham, J.W.; OUR LORD'S VIEW OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Tyndale; 1961; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1167) Wright, J. Stafford; THE DATE OF EZRA'S COMING TO JERUSALEM; Tyndale; 1958; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1168) Wright, J. Stafford; THE DATE OF EZRA'S COMING TO JERUSALEM; Tyndale; 1958; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1169) Wright, J. Stafford; THE DATE OF EZRA'S COMING TO JERUSALEM; Tyndale; 1958; 32pp; Pamphlet, insc.; (2) £3.00

AUTHORITY

1170) Bartlett, David L; THE SHAPE OF SCRIPTURAL AUTHORITY; Fortress; 1983; 161pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1171) Garbett, Edward; GOD'S WORD WRITTEN - THE DOCTRINE OF THE INSPIRATION OF HOLY SCRIPTURE EXPLAINED AND ENFORCED; American Tract Soc.; ; 372pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £10.00

1172) Orr, James; THE BIBLE UNDER TRIAL - APOLOGETIC PAPERS IN VIEW OF PRESENT-DAY ASSAULTS ON HOLY SCRIPTURE - THIRD EDITION; Marshall Bros.; ; 323pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, sl. foxing; () £8.00

1173) Smyth, J. Patteron; HIOW GOD INSPIRED THE BIBLE - THOUGHTS FOR THE PRESENT DISQUIET; Eason & Son; 1892; 222pp; Hardback, covers grubby, hinges weak, pencillings; () £4.00

BIBLE CHARACTERS

1174) Cornwall, Judson; SAMSON CHARISMA WITHOUT CHARACTER; Sharon Publ.; 1991; 187pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1175) Davidson, Donald; MOTHERS IN THE BIBLE; M.M. & Scott; ; 254pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £5.00

1176) Deen, Edith; ALL THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE; Independent; 1959; 410pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1177) Epp, Theodore H; ELIJAH, A MAN OF LIKE NATURE; Back to the Bible; 1967; 210pp; paperback; () £5.00

1178) Foster, Harry; DAILY THOUGHTS ON BIBLE CHARACTERS; Victory Press; 1971; pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1179) Getz, Gene A; ABRAHAM -TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS; Regal Books; 1976; 160pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1180) Getz, Gene A; ELIJAH - REMAINING STEADFAST THROUGH UNCERTAINTY; Broadman & Holman; 1995; 182pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1181) Getz, Gene A; JOSEPH FROM PRISON TO PALACE; Regal Books; 1983; 168pp; Paperback, text marked; () £2.00

1182) ; H.R.; JACOB OU LA DISCIPLINE; H. Guignard; 1933; 84pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

1183) Jensen, Irving L.; JOSHUA REST-LAND WON; Moody Press; 1966; 128pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1184) Kendall, R.T.; ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL THE LIFE OF JACOB; Paternoster; 1998; 291pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

1185) Large, J.H.; FROM IDOLATER TO FRIEND OF GOD STUDIES IN THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM; John Ritchie; 1986; 286pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00

1186) Meyer, F.B.; DAVID SHEPHERD PSALMIST KING; M M & S; 1960; 160pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00

1187) Meyer, F.B.; GREAT MEN OF THE BIBLE VOLUME I; Zondervan; 1981; 322pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1188) Thieberger, Frederic; KING SOLOMON; East & Wrest Library; 1947; 313pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1189) Velde, Frances Vander; WOMEN OF THE BIBLE; Kregel; 1993; 258pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1190) Whyte, Alexnder; BIBLE CHARACTERS - 6 VOLUMES; Oliphants; ; Hardback, sl. foxing, covers spotted, ink volume number on spines; () £18.00

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

1191) Chavalas & Younger; MESOPOTAMIA AND THE BIBLE COMPARATIVE EXPLORATIONS; JSOT; 2002; 395pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1192) Comay, Joan; THE WORLD'S GREATEST STORY - THE EPIC OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE IN BIBLICAL TIMES; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; 1978; 384pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

1193) Coogan, Michael D. (ed); THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE BIBLICAL WORLD; OUP; 1999; 643pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

1194) Corswant, W; A DICTIONARY OF LIFE IN BIBLE TIMES; H & S; 1960; 308pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1195) De Vaux, Roland; ANCIENT ISRAEL ITS LIFE AND INSTITUTIONS SECOND EDITION; DLT; 1968; 592pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1196) Duff & Hope; WHERE MOSES LEARNT TO RULE OR SCENES IN THE WILDERNESS; Marshall Bros.; ; 95pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc.; () £5.00

1197) Frank, Harry Thomas; DISCOVERING THE BIBLICAL WORLD; H & S; 1975; 277pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, cold. illus.; () £10.00

1198) Glanville, S.R.K. ed.; THE LEGACY OF EGYPT; OUP; 1942; 424pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

1199) Millard, Alan; TREASURES FROM BIBLE TIMES; Lion; 1985; 187pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

1200) Pritchard, James B. (ed); THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST VOLUME 1 AN ANTHOLOGY OF TEXTS AND PICTURES; Princeton UP; ; 380pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1201) Sollberger, Edmond; THE BABYLONIAN LEGEND OF THE FLOOD; British Museum; 1962; 47pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00

1202) Stemberger, Gunter; JEWS AND CHRISTIANS IN THE HOLY LAND PALESTINE IN THE FOURTH CENTURY; T & T Clark; 2000; 335pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (3) £5.00

1203) Tomkins, Henry George; STUDIES ON THE TMES OF ABRAHAM; Samuel Bagster; ; 228pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, pencillings, binding shaken, 14 plates; () £20.00

1204) Williamson, G.A.; THE WORLD OF JOSEPHUS; Secker & Warburg; 1964; 318pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £10.00

1205) Winckler, Hugo; THE HISTORY OF BABYLONIA AND ASSYRIA; H & S; 1907; 352pp; Hardback, covers dull, folding map, Llandaff cathedral Library label; () £20.00

HISTORY OF ISRAEL

1206) Avi-Yonah, Michael; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL AND THE HOLY LAND; Continuum; 2003; 375pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1207) Baron, David; THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL: ITS SPIRITUAL SIGNIFICANCE - A SERIES OF CONNECTED EXPOSITIONS; Morgan & Scott; ; 310pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £25.00

1208) Bright, John; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL - REVISED EDITION; SCM; 1979; 510pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

1209) Bright, John; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL - SECOND EDITION; SCM; 1972; 519+platespp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1210) Bright, John; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL THIRD EDITION; SCM; 1986; 501pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1211) Edersheim, Alfred; HISTORY OF THE JEWISH NATION AFTER THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM UNDER TITUS.... revised by the Rev. Henry A. White; Longmans Green; 1896; 553pp; Hardback, ex lib, text sl. marked; () £20.00

1212) Foster, Raymond S; THE RESTORATION OF ISRAEL - A STUDY IN EXILE AND RETURN; DLT; 1970; 239pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00

1213) Hebert, Gabriel; WHEN ISRAEL CAME OUT OF EGYPT; SCM; 1961; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1214) Herrmann, Siegfried; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL IN OLD TESTAMENT TIMES; SCM; 1975; 364pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1215) Herrmann, Siegfried; A HISTORY OF ISRAEL IN OLD TESTAMENT TIMES; SCM; 1975; 364pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00

1216) Hinson, David F; OLD TESTAMENT INTRODUCTION 1 - HISTORY OF ISRAEL; SPCK; 1973; 222pp; Paperback,insc.; () £4.00

1217) Josephus; THE JEWISH WAR; Penguin; 1970; 422pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1218) Lods, Adolphe; ISRAEL FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE MIDDLE OF THE EIGHTH CENTURY; RKP; 1953; 512pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £4.00

1219) Noth, Martin; THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL SECOND EDITION; A & C Black; 1960; 487pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1220) Noth, Martin; THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL SECOND EDITION; A & C Black; 1972; 487pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1221) Pfeiffer, Charles F; EGYPT AND THE EXODUS; Pickeing & Inglis; 1965; 96pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £6.00

1222) Ramsey, George W; THE QUEST FOR THE HISTORICAL ISRAEL - RECONSTRUCTING ISRAEL'S EARLY HISTORY; SCM; 1982; 193pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £7.00

1223) Smith, G.A. et. al.; THE LEGACY OF ISRAEL; OUP; 1948; 551pp; Hardback, ex lib. b/w illus.; () £8.00

1224) Strachey, Edward; JEWISH HISTORY AND POLITICS IN THE TIMES OF SARGON AND SENNACHERIB - SECOND EDITION REVISED WITH ADDITIONS; W. Isbister; 1874; 475pp; Hardback, covers damp damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1225) Wesselius, Jan-Wim; THE ORIGIN OF THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL HERODOTUS' HISTORIES AS BLUEPRINT FOR THE FIRST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE; JSOT; 2002; 175pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1226) Wesselius, Jan-Wim; THE ORIGIN OF THE HISTORY OF ISRAEL HERODOTUS'S HISTORIES AS BLUEPRINT FOR THE FIRST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE; JSOT; 2002; 175pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

1227) Whiston, William; THE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS; Associated Publ.; ; 684pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1228) Whiston, William tran.; THE WORK OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS THE LEARNED AND AUTHENTIC JEWISH HISTORIAN AND CELEBRATED WARRIOR TO WHICH IS ADDED THREE DISSERTATIONS; Milner & Co.; ; 710pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

1229) Wood, Andrew; THE HEBREW MONARCHY A COMMENTARY WITH A HARMONY OF THE PARALLEL TEXTS AND EXTRACTS FROM THE PROPHETICAL BOOKS; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1896; 775pp; Hardback, green cloth gilt, AEG; () £25.00

ARCHAEOLOGICAL BACKGROUND

1230) ECORDS OF THE PAST BEING ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THE ASSYRIAN AND EGYPTIAN MONUMENTS - VOL XII - EGYPTIAN TEXTS; Samuel Bagster; 1881; 161pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, sl. foxing; () £10.00

1231) Boscawen, W.St. Chad; THE BIBLE AND THE MONUMENTS - THE PRIMITIVE HEBREW RECORDS IN THE LIGHT OF MODERN RESEARCH - THRD EDITION; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1896; 177pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers faded, library label; () £12.00

1232) Boulton, W.H.; ARCHAEOLOGY EXPLAINS; Epworth; 1952; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1233) Charlesworth, James H; JESUS WITHIN JUDAISM - NEW LIGHT FROM EXCITING ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES; SPCK; 1989; 265pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1234) Driver, S.R.; THE BRITISH ACADEMY - MODERN RESEARCH AS ILLUSTRATING THE BIBLE - THE SCHWEICH LECTURES 1908; Henry Frowde; 1909; 95pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib, b/w illus. some plates loose; () £10.00

1235) Handcock, P.S.P.; THE LATEST LIGHT ON BIBLE LANDS; SPCK; 1913; 371pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1236) Harper, Henry A; THE BIBLE AND MODERN DISCOVERIES WITH MAP AND ILLUSTRATIONS; Alexander P Watt; 1890; 538pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1237) Hommel, Fritz; THE ANCIENT HEBREW TRADITION AS ILLUSTRATED BY THE MONUMENTS - A PROTEST AGAINST THE MODERN SCHOOL OF OLD TESTAMENT CRITICISM; SPCK; 1897; 356pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib, folding map; () £10.00

1238) Kenyon, Kathleen; ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE HOLY LAND SECOND EDITION; Ernest Benn; 1965; 328pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1239) Kenyon, Kathleen M; ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE HOLY LAND - THIRD EDITION; Ernest Benn; 1971; 360pp; Paperback, b/w illus. pencillings; () £5.00

1240) Kenyon, Kathleen M.; ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE HOLY LAND FOURTH EDITION; Ernest Benn; 1979; 360pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1241) Marcus, Amy Dockser; REWRITING THE BIBLE - HOW ARCHAEOLOGY IS RESHAPING THE MIDDLE EAST; Little Brown; 2000; 284pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

1242) Petrie, W.M. Flinders; RELIGION AND CONSCIENCE IN ANCIENT EGYPT - LECTURES DELIVERED AT UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, LONDON; Methuen; 1898; 177pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00

1243) Rowley, H.H.; FROM JOSEPH TO JOSHUA - BIBLICAL TRADITIONS IN THE LIGHT OF ARCHAEOLOGY - THE SCHWEICH LECTURES OF THE BRITISH ACADEMY 1948; Geoffrey Cumberlege; 1952; 200pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £8.00

1244) Sayce, A.H. ed.; RECORDS OF THE PAST BEING ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA New Series- VOL III; SamuelBagster; 1890; 131pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £10.00

1245) Sayce, A.H. ed.; RECORDS OF THE PAST BEING ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA New series- VOL I; SamuelBagster; 1888; 175pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, sl. pencillings; () £10.00

1246) Sayce, A.H. ed.; RECORDS OF THE PAST BEING ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF EGYPT AND WESTERN ASIA New series- VOL V; Samuel Bagster; 1891; 176pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £10.00

1247) Thompson, J.A.; THE BIBLE AND ARCHAEOLOGY; Paternoster; 1976; 474pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1248) Walsh, W. Pakenham; ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND HOLY WRIT - 7TH EDITION; George Herbert (Dublin); 1879; 87pp; Limp cloth, gilt, insc. b/w illus. hinges weak; () £20.00

1249) Wiseman, D.J.; ILLUSTRATIONS FROM BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY; Tyndale; 1966; 112pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1250) Woolley, Leonard; EXCAVATIONS AT UR - A RECORD OF TWELVE YEARS' WORK; Ernest Benn; 1963; 256pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, rubber stamp mk. b/w illus.; () £8.00

TOPOGRAPHICAL BACKGROUND

1251) THE BIBLE IN THE HOLY LAND BEING EXTRACTS FROM DEAN STANLEY'S ''SINAI AND PALESTINE'' FOR THE USE OF VILLAGE SCHOOLS AND YOUNG PERSONS; John Murray; 1888; 204pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £20.00

1252) THE LAND OF THE BIBLE - ITS SACRED HEROES AND WONDERFUL STORY - WITH NUMEROUS FULL-PAGE ENGRAVINGS AND MAPS; Ward Lock; ; 450+pp; Hardback,covers worn, library label, b/w illus. folding maps at rear, rubber stamp mks.; () £20.00

1253) Brown, R.H.; THE LAND OF GOSHEN AND THE EXODUS WITH TWO MAPS AND FOUR PLATES; Edward Stanford; 1899; 85pp; Hardback, covers dull, lacks map of Goshen & 1 plate; () £20.00

1254) Dawson, J. William; EGYPT AND SYRIA: THEIR PHYSICAL FEATURES IN RELATION TO BIBLE HISTORY FOURTH EDITION; RTS; ; 211pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mark, library label; () £10.00

1255) Garstang, J. & J.B.E.; THE STORY OF JERICHO - NEW EDITION REVISED - 2ND EDITION; M.M. & Scott; 1948; 200pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1256) Garstang, John & J.B.E.; THE STORY OF JERICHO; H & S; 1940; 200pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.sl. foxing; () £8.00

1257) Morton, H.V.; THROUGH LANDS OF THE BIBLE; Methuen; 1948; 400pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

1258) Mrs. Brightwen; SIDE LIGHTS ON THE BIBLE SCRIPTURE AND EASTERN LIFE ILLUSTRATED FROM MY COLLECTION OF ORIENTAL CURIOS; RTS; ; 160pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1259) Parmelee, Alice; THE HOLY LAND - A SURVEY OF ITS LANDSCAPE, NATURAL FEATURES, AND CITIES IN RELATION TO BIBLICAL EVENTS; Morehouse-Barlow; 1981; 135pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1260) Sharpe, Samuel; THE HISTORY OF EGYPT FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TILL THE CONQUEST BY THE ARABS A.D. 640 sixth edition 2 VOLUMES; George Bell; 1905; 227pp; Hardback, green cloth, b/w illus. colour folding map as frontispiece to each volume; () £25.00

1261) Thomson, W.M.; THE LAND AND THE BOOK OR BIBLICAL ILLUSTRATIONS DRAWN FROM THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, THE SCENES OF THE HOLY LAND NEW EDITION, REVISED; Thos. Nelson; 1910; 726pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, ex lib, hinges weak, pencillings, cold. illus.; () £8.00

1262) Walker, Peter W.L (ed); JERUSALEM PAST AND PRESENT IN THE PURPOSES OF GOD SECOND EDITION; Paternoster; 1994; 225pp; Paperback, sticker on front cover; () £5.00

1263) Wells, james; BIBLE LANDS REVISITED; Charles Glass; 1891; 138pp; Hardback, red cloth, gilt, rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £15.00

ATLASES

1264) THE NEW BIBLICAL ATLAS AND SCRIPTURE GAZETTEER WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTICES OF THE TABERNACLE AND THE TEMPLE; RTS; 1852; 96pp; Hardback, spine damaged, rear board dampstained, hand coloured maps & plates, some folding; () £25.00

1265) Dowley, Tim (ed); ATLAS OF THE BIBLE AND CHRISTIANITY; BCA; 1999; 160pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

COMMENTARIES ON WHOLE BIBLE

1266) Black, Matthew (ed); PEAKE'S COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE; Nelson; 1967; 1126pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00

1267) Black, Matthew ed.; PEAKE'S COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE; Thomas Nelson; 1962; 1126+mapspp; Hardback in frayed dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £15.00

1268) Brown, Raymond E. (ed); THE JEROME BIBLICAL COMMENTARY; Prentice-Hall; 1968; 637+889pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

1269) Bruce, F.F. ed.; THE INTERNATIONAL BIBLE COMMENTARY WITH THE NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION; Marhall Pickering; 1986; 1629pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1270) Carter, Charles W et. al.; THE WESLEYAN BIBLE COMMENTARY - VOLUME TWO; William BEerdmans; 1968; 659pp; Hardback in dustjcket, library label; () £8.00

1271) Church, Leslie F. (ed); MATTHEW HENRY'S COMMENTARY ON THE WHOLE BIBLE IN ONE VOLUME; Marshall, Morgan & Scott; 1979; 1202+784pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

1272) Fiorenza, Elisabeth S.; SEARCHING THE SCRIPTURES VOLUME TWO A FEMINIST COMMENTARY; SCM; 1995; 894pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00

1273) Grieve, A.J. ed.; SUPPLEMENT TO PEAKE'S COMMENTARY; T.C. & E.C. Jack; 1936; 38pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00

1274) McGrath, Alister; NIV BIBLE COMMENTARY; H & S; 1996; 394pp; paperback; () £5.00

1275) Morgan, G. Campbell; GREAT CHAPTERS OF THE BIBLE; Marshall Morgan Scott; 1963; 379pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1276) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE UNFOLDING MESSAGE OF THE BIBLE THE HARMONY AND UNITY OF THE SCRIPTURES; Pickering & Inglis; 1961; 416pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl. pencillings; () £7.00

1277) Poole, Matthew; A COMMENTARY ON THE HOLY BIBLE 3 VOLUMES; Banner; 1968; 1031+1030+1008pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £35.00

CONCORDANCES

1278) Brown, John; A CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; Thomas Allman; 1852; 216pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

1279) Cruden, Alexander; A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT OR A DICTIONARY AND ALPHABETICAL INDEX TO THE BIBLE - 10TH EDITION; Thomas Tegg; 1832; 856pp; Half calf, spine rubbed & scuffed, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

1280) Eadie, John ed.; CRUDEN'S POPULAR CONCOSRDANCE CLEAR-TYPE REFERENCE EDITION - BASED ON THE FAMOUS WORK OF ALEXANDER CRUDEN; Oliphants; 1967; 563pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

OLD TESTAMENT GENERAL

1281) Anderson, Bernhard W; THE LVING WORLD OF THE OLD TESTAMENT - THIRD EDITION; Longman; 1980; 649pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1282) Anderson, G.W. ed.; TRADITION AND INTERPRETATION - ESSAYS BY MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY FOR OLD TESTAMENT STUDY; OUP; 1979; 462pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £9.00

1283) Ap-Thomas, D.R.; A PRIMER OF OLD TESTAMENT TEXT CRITICISM; Epworth; 1947; 41pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

1284) Barton, John; ETHICS AND THE OLD TESTAMENT; SCM; 1998; 100pp; paperback, covers sl. creased; () £3.00

1285) Bigger, Stephen (ed); CREATING THE OLD TESTAMENT THE EMERGENCE OF THE HEBREW BIBLE; Blackwell; 1989; 364pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

1286) Charpentier, Etienne; HOW TO READ THE OLD TESTAMENT; SCM Press; 1981; 124pp; Paperback, book plate; () £4.00

1287) Clements, Ronald E; A CENTURY OF OLD TESTAMENT STUDY; Lutterworth; 1979; 152pp; Paperback, insc., spine faded; () £4.00

1288) Clowney, Edmund P.; THE UNFOLDING MYSTERY DISCOVERING CHRIST IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; IVP; 1988; 202pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1289) Cornill, Carl; INTRODUCTION TO THE CANONICAL BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Williams & Norgate; 1907; 556pp; Hadback, covers dull, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1290) Drane, John W; OLD TESTAMENT FAITH; Lion; 1986; 160pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1291) Durham, John I ed.; PROCLAMATION AND PRESENCE - OLD TESTAMENT ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF GWYNNE HENTON DAVIES; SCM; 1970; 315pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1292) Dyrness, William; THEMES IN OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY; Paternoster Press; 1979; 252pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £5.00

1293) Edersheim, Alfred; BIBLE HISTORY OLD TESTAMENT; Hendrickson; 1995; 1006pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

1294) Eissfeldt, Otto; THE OLD TESTAMENT AN INTRODUCTION INCLUDING THE APOCRYPHA AND PSEUDEPIGRAPHA AND ALSO THE WORKS OF SIMILAR TYPE FROM QUMRAN; Basil Blackwell; 1974; 861pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1295) Evans & Sanders; EARLY CHRISTIAN INTERPRETATION OF THE SCRIPTURES OF ISRAEL INVESTIGATIONS AND PROPOSALS; Sheffield Academic; 1997; 476pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1296) Fohrer, Georg; HEBREW AND ARAMAIC DICTIONARY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; SCM; 1973; 332pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £18.00

1297) Goldingay, John; APPROACHES TO OLD TESTAMENT INTERPRETATION; IVP; 1981; 191pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1298) Goldingay, John; APPROACHES TO OLD TESTAMENT INTERPRETATION; IVP; 1981; 191pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.; () £4.00

1299) Gunkel, Hermann; THE FOLKTALE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; Almond Press; 1987; 206pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1300) Havernick, H.A. Ch.; A GENERAL HISTORICO-CRITICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT - trans from the German by William Lindsay Alexander; T & T Clark; 1852; 389pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00

1301) Havernick, H.A. Ch.; A GENERAL HISTORICO-CRITICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT - trans from the German by William Lindsay Alexander; T & T Clark; 1852; 389pp; Hardback, covers marked, ex lib; () £15.00

1302) Hayes, John H.; AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD TESTAMENT STUDY; Abingdon; 1980; 400pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1303) Kitchen, K.A.; ANCIENT ORIENT AND OLD TESTAMENT; Tyndale; 1966; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

1304) Kittel, Rudolf; THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT ITS PRINCIPAL RESULTS AND THEIR BEARING UPON RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION; Williams & Norgate; 1910; 301pp; Hardback, spine dull, ex lib; () £8.00

1305) Knight, George A.F.; A CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Paternoster; 1998; 397pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1306) Martens, E.A.; PLOT AND PURPOSE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; IVP; 1981; 271pp; paperback; () £5.00

1307) McCarthy, D.J.; OLD TESTAMENT COVENANT A SURVEY OF CURRENT OPINIONS; Basil Blackwell; 1973; 112pp; Paperback; () £3.50

1308) McKeating, Henry; STUDYING THE OLD TESTAMENT; Epworth; 1979; 223pp; Paperback, covers creased, label on spine, text marked; () £3.00

1309) McKeating, Henry; STUDYING THE OLD TESTAMENT; Epworth; 1987; 223pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1310) McKenzie, John L; THE TWO-EDGED SWORD - AN INTERPRETATION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Geoffrey Chapman; 1963; 317pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

1311) Mellor, Enid B ed.; THE MAKING OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; CUP; 1972; 214pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1312) Motyer, Alec; LOOK TO THE ROCK AN OLD TESTAMENT BACKGROUND TO OUR UNDERSTANDING OF CHRIST; IVP; 1996; 255pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1313) Noth, M. & Thomas, D.W; WISDOM IN ISRAEL AND IN THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST PRESENTED TO PROFESSOR HAROLD HENRY ROWLEY; E.J. Brill; 1969; 301pp; Fine hardback; () £18.00

1314) Otzen, Benedikt et. al.; MYTHS IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; SCM; 1980; 143pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £5.00

1315) Patrick, Dale; OLD TESTAMENT LAW; SCM; 1986; 278pp; Paperback, spine faded, paper browning; () £7.00

1316) Peake, Arthur S; THE PROBLEM OF SUFFERING IN THE OLD TESTAMENT - THE HARTLEY LECTURE DELIVERED TO PRIMITIVE METHODIST CONFERENCE IN CARR'S LANE CHAPEL, BIRMINGHM JUNE 8TH 1904; Robert Bryant; 1904; 197pp; Hardback, pencillings; () £5.00

1317) Rendtorff, Rolf; MEN OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; SCM; 1968; 156pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1318) Rogerson & Davies; THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD; CUP; 1989; 384pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

1319) Rogerson, John; THE SUPERNATURAL IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; Lutterworth; 1976; 66pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1320) Rowley, H.H.; FROM MOSES TO QUMRAN STUDIES IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; Lutterworth; 1964; 293pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1321) Rowley, H.H.; THE GROWTH OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Hutchinson Un. Lib.; 1967; 190pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

1322) Schofield, J.N.; LAW, PROPHETS, AND WRITINGS - THE RELIGION OF THE BOOKS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; SPCK; 1969; 386pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1323) Scroggie, W. Graham; FASCINATION OF OLD TESTAMENT STORY; M M & S; 1930; 255pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00

1324) Soggin, J. Alberto; INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE CLOSING OF THE ALEXANDRIAN CANON - THIRD EDITION; SCM; 1989; 608pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1325) Tucker, Gene M.; FORM CRITICISM OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; Fortress; 1976; 84pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1326) Weiser, Artur; INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT; DLT; 1969; 492pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1327) Weiser, Artur; INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT; DLT; 1975; 492pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

1328) Westermann, Claus; HANDBOOK TO THE OLD TESTAMENT; SPCK; 1975; 285pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1329) Williams, Michael E ed; THE STORYTELLER'S COMPANION TO THE BIBLE - VOLUME IV - OLD TESTAMENT WOMEN; Abingdon; 1993; 196pp; Fine hardback; () £8.00

1330) Young, Edward J.; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT; Eerdmans; 1977; 432pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY

1331) Hasel, Gerhard; OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY BASIC ISSUES IN THE CURRENT DEBATE; Eerdmans; 1984; 207pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1332) Hasel, Gerhard F; OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY - BASIC ISSUES IN THE CURRENT DEBATE - REVISED EDITION; Wm B Eerdmans; 1977; 163pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1333) Hengstenberg, E.W.; CHRISTOLOGY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT AND A COMMENTARY ON THE MESSIANIC PREDICTIONS; Kregel Publications; 1970; 699pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket, lacks free front endpaper; () £15.00

1334) Jacob, Edmond; THEOLOGY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT; H & S; 1958; 368pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1335) Marshall, Michael; JUST LIKE HIM! THE PASSION OF CHRIST IN THE OLD TESTAMENT; Bible Read. Fellowship; 1989; 128pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1336) Miskotte, Kornelis H; WHEN THE GODS ARE SILENT; Collins; 1967; 494pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £10.00

1337) Zimmerli, Walther; OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY IN OUTLINE; T & T Clark; 1987; 258pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

JEWISH RELIGION

1338) Ackroyd, Peter R.; EXILE AND RESTORATION A STUDY OF HEBREW THOUGHT OF THE SIXTH CENTURY BC; SCM; 1983; 286pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1339) Barker, Margaret; THE GREAT ANGEL A STUDY OF ISRAEL'S SECOND GOD; SPCK; 1992; 253pp; Paperback, front cover sl. creased; () £10.00

1340) Cohn-Sherbok, Dan; THE JEWISH MESSIAH; T & T Clark; 1997; 211pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

1341) Elmslie, W.A.L.; HOW CAME OUR FAITH - A STUDY OF THE RELIGION OF ISRAEL AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE FOR THE MODERN WORLD; CUP; 1950; 417pp; Hardback, covers faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £7.00

1342) Fohrer, Georg; HISTORY OF ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1975; 416pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1343) Fohrer, George; HISTORY OF ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1981; 416pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1344) Horbury, William; JEWISH MESSIANISM AND THE CULT OF CHRIST; SCM; 1998; 234pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £7.00

1345) Johnson, Aubrey R; SACRAL KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT ISRAEL; Un. of Wales; 1955; 154pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate, text sl. marked; () £8.00

1346) Lindars, Barnabus (ed); LAW AND RELIGION ESSAYS ON THE PLACE OF THE LAW IN ISRAEL AND EARLY CHRISTIANITY BY MEMBERS OF THE EHRHARDT SEMINAR OF MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY; James Clarke; 1988; 209pp; Hardback in dustjacket; (4) £15.00

1347) Luker, Lamontte M.; PASSION, VITALITY AND FOMENT THE DYNAMICS OF SECOND TEMPLE JUDAISM; TPI; 2001; 327pp; Fine paperback; (3) £4.00

1348) Maier, Johann; THE TEMPLE SCROLL AN INTRODUCTION, TRANSLATION & COMMENTARY; JSOT; 1985; 143pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1349) Neusner, Jacob; JUDAISM IN THE BEGINNING OF CHRISTIANITY; SPCK; 1984; 112pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1350) Oesterley & Box; THE RELIGION AND WORSHIP OF THE SYNAGOGUE AN INTRODUCTION TO TEH STUDY OF JUDAISM FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT PERIOD; Isaac Pitman; 1907; 443pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, b/w illus. frontispiece loose; () £10.00

1351) Parkes, James; THE CONFLICT OF THE CHURCH AND THE SYNAGOGUE A STUDY IN THE ORIGINS OF ANTISEMITISM; Soncino Press; 1934; 430pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, covers faded; () £25.00

1352) Ringgren, Helmer; ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1966; 391pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1353) Ringgren, Helmer; ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1969; 391pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1354) Ringgren, Helmer; ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1974; 391pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £6.00

1355) Ringgren, Helmer; ISRAELITE RELIGION; SPCK; 1976; 391pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1356) Rowley, H.H.; THE FAITH OF ISRAEL; Xpress Reprints; 1994; 220pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1357) Rowley, H.H.; THE RELEVANCE OF APOCALPYTIC - A STUDY OF JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN APOCALYPSES FROM DANEL TO THE REVELATION; Lutterworth; 1944; 192pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1358) Rowley, H.H.; THE RELEVANCE OF APOCALYPTIC - A STUDY OF JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN APOCALYPSES FROM DANIEL TO THE REVELATION; Lutterworth; 1944; 192pp; Hardback, insc., sl. foxing; () £6.00

1359) Rowley, H.H.; THE RELEVANCE OF APOCALYPTIC - A STUDY OF JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN APOCALYPSES FROM DANIEL TO THE REVELATION; Lutterworth; 1944; 192pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

1360) Rowley, H.H.; THE RELEVANCE OF APOCALYPTIC A STUDY OF JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN APOCALYPSES FROM DANIEL TO THE REVELATION; Lutterworth; 1963; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1361) Rowley, H.H.; WORSHIP IN ANCIENT ISRAEL - ITS FORMS AND MEANING - EDWARD CADBURY LECTURES DELIVERED IN UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM; SPCK; 1967; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1362) Rowley, H.H.; WORSHIP IN ANCIENT ISRAEL ITS FORMS AND MEANING; SPCK; 1967; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1363) Sanders, E.P.; JEWISH LAW FROM JESUS TO THE MISHNAH FIVE STUDIES; SCM; 1990; 404pp; paperback; () £15.00

1364) Sanders, E.P.; JUDAISM PRACTICE AND BELIEF 63BCE - 66CE; SCM; 1992; 595pp; Fine paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £15.00

1365) Schmidt, Francis; HOW THE TEMPLE THINKS IDENTITY AND SOCIAL COHESION IN ANCIENT JUDAISM; Sheffield Academic; 2001; 307pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; (2) £20.00

1366) Stewart, Roy A.; RABBINIC THEOLOGY AN INTRODUCTORY STUDY; Oliver & Boyd; 1961; 202pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1367) Zeitlin, Irving M.; ANCIENT JUDAISM BIBLICAL CRITICISM FROM MAX WEBER TO THE PRESENT; Polity; 1984; 314pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £7.00

1368) Zeitlin, Irving M.; ANCIENT JUDAISM BIBLICAL CRITICISM FROM MAX WEBER TO THE PRESENT; Polity Press; 1984; 314pp; Paperback, book plate; () £7.00

HEBREW GRAMMAR

1369) Davidson, A.B.; AN INTRODUCTORY HEBREW GRAMMAR REVISED THROUGHOUT BY JOHN MAUCHLINE, D.D. 26TH EDN; T & T Clark; 1974; 319pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1370) Lambdin, Thomas O.; INTRODUCTION TO BIBLICAL HEBREW; DLT; 1978; 345pp; Paperback, insc.; () £10.00

1371) Mason, P & Bernard, H; AN EASY PRACTICAL HEBREW GRAMMAR WITH EXERCISES FOR TRANSLATION FROM HEBREW INTO ENGLISH AND ENGLISH INTO HEBREW - 2 VOLUMES; J. Hall & Son; 1853; 568&446pp; Half leather, spines missing, hinges weak, library label; () £20.00

1372) Weingreen, J.; A PRACTICAL GRAMMAR FOR CLASSICAL HEBREW SECOND EDITION; OUP; 1959; 316pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

1373) Wood, C & Lanchester, H; A HEBREW GRAMMAR; Kegan Paul Trench; 1931; 281pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, pencillings; () £8.00

1374) Habel, Norman C.; THE EARTH STORY IN THE PSALMS AND THE PROPHETS; Sheffield Academic; 2001; 261pp; Fine paperback; (2) £8.00

1375) Marshall, I & Wright, J; UNDERSTANDING THE OLD TESTAMENT - 1 AND 2 KINGS, 1 AND 2 CHRONICLES, EZRA, NEHEMIA, ESTHER, JOB; Scripture Union; 1978; 150pp; Paperback; () £3.00

PENTATEUCH

1376) Allis, Oswald T; GOD SPAKE BY MOSES - AN EXPOSITION OF THE PENTATEUCH; Pres & Ref. Pub. Co.; 1958; 159pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1377) Clines, David J.A.; THE THEME OF THE PENTATEUCH; JSOT; 1989; pp; Paperback, book plate; () £8.00

1378) Davidson, Peter; THE PENTATEUCH VINDICATED FROM THE OBJECTIONS AND MISREPRESENTATIONS OF BISHOP COLENSO; Andrew Elliot; 1863; 205pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £20.00

1379) Dykes, J. Oswald; THE LAW OF THE TEN WORDS; H & S; 1884; 241pp; Hardback, covers dull, book plate; () £5.00

1380) Ellison, H.I.; FATHERS OF THE COVENANT -SOME GREAT CHAPTERS IN GENESIS AND EXODUS; Paternoster; 1978; 128pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £4.00

1381) Harris, Frank L; THE TABERNACLE IN THE WILDERNESS AND ITS TYPICAL TEACHING; Central Bible Truth Dpt.; ; 29pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1382) Moule, Walter Stephen; THE OFFERINGS MADE LIKE UNTO THE SON OF GOD; Longmans, Green; 1915; 402pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £25.00

1383) Noth, Martin; THE LAWS IN THE PENTATEUCH AND OTHER STUDIES; Oliver & Boyd; 1967; 289pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

1384) Pollock, A.J.; THE TABERNACLE'S TYPICAL TEACHING; Central Bible Truth Dpt.;158pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £5.00

1385) Robertson, O. Palmer; THE CHRIST OF THE COVENANTS; Presbyterian & Reformed; 1985; 308pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1386) Slemming, C.W.; MADE ACCORDING TO PATTERN A STUDY OF THE TABERNACLE IN THE WILDERNESS; Henry E. Walter; 1964; 184pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

GENESIS

1387) GENESIS: THE BOOK OF BEGINNINGS (FROM THE CHINESE EDITION); Bible Light; ; 141pp; Hardback, b/ illus.; () £4.00

1388) PRACTICAL REFLECTIONS UPON EVERY VERSE OF THE BOOK OF GENESIS; Longmans Green; 1892; 294pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning, hinges weak; () £5.00

1389) Calvin, John; A COMMENTARY ON GENESIS - TWO VOLUMES IN ONE; Banner; 1965; 584+523pp; Hardback; () £8.00

1390) Davidson, Robert; GENESIS - 1-50 - 2 VOLUMES; CUP; 1973; 115&332pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £8.00

1391) DeHaan, M.R.; THE DAYS OF NOAH AND THEIR PROPHETIC MESSAGE FOR TODAY; Zondervan; 1979; 184pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1392) Leathes, Stanley; STUDIES IN GENESIS; Elliot Stock; 1880; 199pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £5.00

1393) Metcalfe, John; NOAH & THE FLOOD; Publishing Trust; 2001; 90pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1394) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE BOOK OF GENESIS; H & S; ; 292pp; Paperback, covers detached & coated with clear plastic; () £3.00

1395) Rogerson, J.; GENESIS 1-11 [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1994; 87pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1396) Ryle, Herbert Edward; THE EARLY NARRATIVES OF GENESIS -A BRIEF INTODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GENESIS I-XL; Macmillan; 1912; 138pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. , text marked; () £7.00

1397) Thomas, W.H. Griffith; GENESIS A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; Eerdmans; 1957; 507pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

1398) Thomas, W.H. Griffith; GENESIS I-XXV 10 - A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY - 4TH EDITION; RTS; ; 298pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £3.50

1399) Von Rad, Gerhard; DEUTERONOMY - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1984; 211pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1400) Von Rad, Gerhard; GENESIS -A COMMENTARY - REVISED EDITION; SCM; 1987; 440pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00

1401) Von Rad, Gerhard; GENESIS A COMMENTARY REVISED EDITION; SCM; 1979; 440pp; Paperback; () £7.00

1402) Wallace, Ronald S; ABRAHAM - GENESIS 12-23; SPCK; 1981; 145pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1403) Wallace, Ronald S; ISAAC AND JACOB - GENESIS 24-36; SPCK; 1982; 144pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1404) Williams, Mkichael E ed.; THE STORYTELLER'S COMPANION TO THE BIBLE - VOLUME ONE - GENESIS; Abingdon; 1991; 201pp; Fine hardback; () £8.00

EXODUS

1405) Childs, Brevard S.; EXODUS A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1979; 659pp; Fine paperback; () £15.00

1406) Childs, Brevard S.; EXODUS A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1982; 659pp; paperback, spine faded, book plate; () £15.00

1407) Clements, Ronald E; EXODUS; CUP; 1972; 248pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1408) Clements, Ronald E; EXODUS - COMMENTARY; CUP; 1972; 248pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £4.00

1409) Coates, C.A.; AN OUTLINE OF THE BOOK OF EXODUS - THE SUBSTANCE OF A SERIES OF READINGS; Stow Hill; ; 322pp; Hardback; () £5.00

1410) Cohn-Sherbok, Dan; EXODUS - AN AGENDA FOR JEWISH-CHRISTIAN DIALOGUE; Bellew Publishing; 1992; 131pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1411) Davis, John J.; MOSES AND THE GODS OF EGYPT STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF EXODUS; Baker Book House; 1971; 331pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1412) Dolman, D.H.; SIMPLE TALKS ON THE TABERNACLE; M M & S; 1954; 223pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

1413) Esses, Michael; JESUS IN EXODUS; Logos; 1977; 279pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1414) Johnstone, W.; EXODUS [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1990; 118pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1415) Knight, George A.F.; THEOLOGY AS NARRATION - A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS; Wm B Eerdmans; 1976; 209pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

1416) Knight, George A.F.; THEOLOGY AS NARRATION A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS; Handsel Press; 1976; 209pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00

1417) Koster, M.D.; THE PESHITTA OF EXODUS - THE DEVELOPMENT OF ITS TEXT IN THE COURSE OF FIFTEEN CENTURIES; Van Gorcum; 1933; 16pp; Pamphlet; () £4.00

1418) Todd, William; NEW LIGHT ON EXODUS - THE NARRATIVE EXPLAINED AGAINST ITS GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORICAL AND SOCIAL BACKGROUND; Furnival Press; 1980; 211pp; Hardback; () £8.00

1419) Youngblood, Ronald F.; EXODUS; Moody Press; 1983; 142pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

LEVITICUS

1420) Haldeman, I.M.; THE TABERNACLE PRIESTHOOD AND OFFERINGS; Fleming H Revell; 1925; 408pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, text marked, b/w illus.; () £10.00

1421) Kelly, William; THE CLOSING TYPES OF LEVITICUS - EXPOSITION OF LEVITICUS XXIV-XXVII; T. Weston; 1905; 101pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £10.00

1422) Noth, Martin; LEVITICUS - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1981; 208pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £8.00

1423) Wenham, G.J.; THE BOOK OF LEVITICUS; Eerdmans; 1985; 362pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

NUMBERS

1424) Keddie, Gordon J; ACCORDING TO PROMISE -THE MESSAGE OF THE BOOK OF NUMBERS; Evangelical; 1992; 224pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1425) Noth, Martin; NUMBERS - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1980; 258pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1426) Noth, Martin; NUMBERS A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1968; 258pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

DEUTERONOMY

1427) Clements, R.E.; DEUTERONOMY [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1993; 104pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1428) Craigie, P.C.; THE BOOK OF DEUTERONOMY; Eerdmans; 1983; 424pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1429) Mackntosh, C.H.; NOTES ON THE BOOK OF DEUTERONOMY - VOLUME I - CHAPTERS 1-VI; Pickering & Inglis; 1880; 416pp; Hardback; () £4.00

1430) Phillips, Anthony; DEUTERONOMY - COMMENTARY; CUP; 1973; 237pp; Paperback, covers faded, ex lib; () £4.00

1431) Von Rad, Gerhard; DEUTERONOMY A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1988; 211pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

HISTORICAL BOOKS

1432) Nielsen, Flemming A.J.; THE TRAGEDY IN HISTORY - HERODOTUS ASND THE DEUTERONOMISTIC HISTORY; Sheffield Academic Press; 1997; 192pp; Fine hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £25.00

1433) Noth, Martin; THE DEUTERONOMISTIC HISTORY; JSOT; 1981; 153pp; Paperback, front cover slightly creased; () £25.00

1434) Wood, Leon J.; ISRAEL'S UNITED MONARCHY; Baker Book House; 1979; 362pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £10.00

JOSHUA

1435) Keil, Karl F; COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF JOSHUA; T & T Clark; 1857; 501pp; Hardback, spine damaged, hinges weak, insc. pencillings; () £8.00

1436) Latvus, Kari; GOD, ANGER AND IDEOLOGY THE ANGER OF GOD IN JOSHUA AND JUDGES IN RELATION TO DEUTERONOMY AND THE PRIESTLY WRITINGS; JSOT; 1998; 108pp; Fine hardback; () £12.00

1437) Soggn, J. Alberto; JOSHUA - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1982; 245pp; Paperback; () £8.00

JUDGES

1438) Martin, James D; THE BOOK OF JUDGES; CUP; 1975; 234pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1439) Simpson, Cuthbert A; COMPOSITION OF THE BOOK OF JUDGES; Basil Blackwell; 1957; 197pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £10.00

RUTH

1440) Hamlin, E. John; SURELY THERE IS A FUTURE A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF RUTH; Wm. Eerdmans; 1996; 82pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1441) Rossier, H; RUTH; Ed Bibles & Traites; 1976; 215pp; Paperback, French text; () £3.00

1442) Sasson, Jack M.; RUTH A NEW TRANSLATION WITH A PHILOLOGICAL COMMENTARY AND A FORMALIST-FOLKLORIST INTERPRETATION 2ND EDITION; Sheffield Academic; 1995; 292pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

SAMUEL

1443) Hertzberg, H.W.; I & II SAMUEL - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1982; 416pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00

1444) Hertzberg, Hans Wilhelm; I & II SAMUEL - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1974; 416pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £9.00

1445) Rossier, H; MEDITATIONS SUR LE PREMIER LIVRE DE SAMUEL; H. Guignard; 1945; 140pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.00

1446) Smith, Henry P; A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE BOOKS OF SAMUEL; T & T Clark; 1899; 421pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, spine nicked; () £7.00

KINGS

1447) Gray, John; I & II KINGS A COMMENTARY second revised edition; SCM; 1970; 802pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1448) McNeely, Richard I.; FIRST AND SECOND KINGS; Moody Press; 1978; 158pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1449) Robinson, J; THE FIRST BOOK OF KINGS; CUP; 1972; 258pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1450) Rossier, H; MEDITATIONS SUR LE SECOND LIVRE DE SAMUEL; J. Baux; 1930; 210pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

CHRONICLES

1451) Coggins, R.J.; THE FIRST AND SECOND BOOKS OF THE CHRONICLES; CUP; 1976; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

1452) Jones, Gwilym H.; 1 & 2 CHRONICLES [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; Sheffield Academic; 1999; 139pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1453) Riley, William; KING AND CULTUS IN CHRONICLES - WORSHIP AND THE REINTERPRETATION OF HISTORY; JSOT Press; 1993; 226pp; Hardback; () £10.00

1454) Williamson, H.G.M.; 1 & 2 CHRONICLES NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY; Eerdmans; 1982; 428pp; Paperback; () £6.00

EZRA & NEHEMIAH

1455) Cave, Dave; EZRA & NEHEMIAH: CROSSWAY BIBLE GUIIDE - FREE TO BUILD; Crossway Books; 1993; 253pp; Paperback, text sl. marked; () £3.00

1456) Fensham, F. Charles; THE BOOKS OF EZRA AND NEHEMIAH; Eerdmans; 1983; 288pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1457) Kelly, William; LECTURES ON EZRA & NEHEMIAH; F.E. Race; 1921; 105pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

POETICAL BOOKS

1458) Briscoe, D. Stuart; EXPOSITORY NUGGETS FROM PSALMS AND PROVERBS; Baker Books; 1994; 126pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1459) Kidner, Derek; WISDOM TO LIVE BY AN INTRODUCTION TO THE OLD TESTAMENT'S WISDOM BOOKS OF PROVERBS, JOB AND ECCLESIASTES; IVP; 1985; 175pp; Paperback; () £5.00

JOB

1460) Eaton, J.H.; JOB [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1992; 68pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1461) Ellison, H.L.; FROM TRAGEDY TO TRIUMPH THE MESSAGE OF THE BOOK OF JOB; Paternoster; 1958; 127pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. pencillings; () £5.00

1462) Guyon, Jeanne; THE BOOK OF JOB WITH EXPLANATIONS AND REFLECTIONS REGARDING THE INTERIOR LIFE; Christian Books; 1985; 260pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1463) Habel, Norman C.; THE BOOK OF JOB COMMENTARY; CUP; 1975; 240pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

1464) Kelly, William; ELEVEN LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF JOB; C.A. Hammond; ; 289pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00

1465) McKechnie, James; JOB - MORAL HERO, RELIGIOUS EGOIST AND MYSTIC; James McKelvie; 1925; 121pp; Hardback; () £7.00

1466) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE ANSWERS OF JESUS TO JOB; Oliphants; 1967; 118pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

1467) Robinson, H Wheeler; THE CROSS OF JOB; SCM; 1938; 94pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1468) Robinson, T.H.; JOB AND HIS FRIENDS; SCM; 1954; 125pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

1469) Rowley, H.H.; JOB NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY; Eerdmans; 1983; 281pp; Paperback; () £6.00

1470) Thomas, Derek; MINING FOR WISDOM A 28 DAY DEVOTIONAL BASED ON THE BOOK OF JOB; Evangelical Press; 2002; 191pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

PSALMS

1471) PSALTERIUM SYRIACE; Apud Societatem Bibliophilorum; 1914; 122pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

1472) THE BOOK OF PSALMS AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION; BFBS; ; pp; Hardback, covers faded, large print edition; () £4.00

1473) THE BOOK OF PSALMS - IN THE AUTHORIZED VERSION; Ebury Press; 1991; 239pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £5.00

1474) THE SONG OF OUR SYRIAN GUEST - A COMMENTARY ON THE 23RD PSALMS; Stirling Tract; ; 14pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

1475) Alexander, Joseph Addison; THE PSALMS TRANSLATED AND EXPLAINED; Andrew Elliot; 1864; 564pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine damaged, hinges weak; () £20.00

1476) Allen, Ronald B; LORD OF SONG - THE MESSIAH REVEALED IN THE PSALMS; Multnomah Press; 1985; 177pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1477) Anderson, A.A.; THE BOOK OF PSALMS 2 VOLUMES; Oliphants; 1977; 966pp; Hardback in dustjacket, NCBC; () £12.00

1478) Bellett, J.G.; SHORT MEDITATIONS ON THE PSALMS CHIEFLY IN THEIR PROPHETIC CHARACTER - 4TH EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED; W.H. Broom; 1871; 197pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine faded; () £5.00

1479) Brueggemann, Walter; THE PSALMS THE LIFE OF FAITH; Fortress Press; 1995; 292pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

1480) Butler, William John; MEDITATIONS ON THE HUNDRED AND NINETEENTH PSALM; Skeffington; 1894; 181pp; Hardback, rear board marked; () £10.00

1481) Creach, Jerome F.D.; YAHWEH AS REFUGE AND THE EDITING OF THE HEBREW PSALTER; JSOT; 1996; 156pp; Fine hardback; (4) £5.00

1482) Goulder, Michael D.; THE PSALMS OF ASAPH AND THE PENTATEUCH STUDIES IN THE PSALTER, III; JSOT; 1996; 378pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1483) Goulder, Michael D.; THE PSALMS OF THE RETURN (BOOK V, PSALMS 107-150) STUDIES IN THE PSALTER, IV; JSOT; 1998; 352pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £40.00

1484) Goulder, Michael D.; THE PSALMS OF THE SONS OF KORAH; JSOT; 1982; 302pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £15.00

1485) Goulder, Michael D.; THE PSALMS OF THE SONS OF KORAH; JSOT; 1982; 302pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £12.00

1486) Hocking, W.J.; THE CRY OF THE SUFFERING CHRIST (PSALM XXII); C.A. Hammond; 1947; 22pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

1487) Johnson, Aubrey R.; THE CULTIC PROPHET AND ISRAEL'S PSALMODY; University of Wales; 1979; 467pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1488) Mays, James L.; PSALMS INTERPRETATION A BIBLE COMMENTARY FOR TEACHING AND PREACHING; John Knox; 1994; 457pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1489) McFadyen, John Edgar; THE PSALMS IN MODERN SPEECH AND RHYTHMICAL FORM - SECOND EDITION; James Clarke; ; 247pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. sl. pencillings; () £8.00

1490) McNeill, John; THE TWENTY-THIRD PSALM - SECOND EDITION; Pickering & Inglis; ; 94pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £4.00

1491) Metcalfe, John; THE PSALMS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT IN METRE ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORISED VERSION; Publishing Trust; 1998; 333pp; Hardbackl in dustjacket; (5 ) £5.00

1492) Mortimer, Alfred; NOTES ON THE SEVEN PENITENTIAL PSALMS CHIEFLY FROM PATRISTIC SOURCES; Joseph Masters; 1889; 183pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00

1493) Murphy, James G.; A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF PSALMS WITH A NEW TRANSLATION; James Family; 1977; 694pp; Hardback; () £20.00

1494) Neale, J.M.; A COMMENTARY ON THE PSALMS FROM PRIMITIVE AND MEDIAEVAL WRITERS AND FROM THE VARIOUS OFFICE BOOKS AND HYMNS ... SECOND EDITION 4 VOLUMES; Joseph Masters; 1869; pp; Hardback, covers dull, spines nicked, hinges weak, sl. foxing, a few pages loose; () £40.00

1495) Palmer, Alan; PSALMS 1-72 - CROSSWAY BIBLE GUIDE; Crossway; 1996; 223pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1496) Palmer, Alan; PSALMS 1-72 - CROSSWAY BIBLE GUIDE; Crossway Books; 1996; 223pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1497) Power, Philip Bennett; ''I WILL'' BEING THE DETERMINATIONS OF THE MAN OF GOD AS FOUND IN SOME OF THE ''I WILLS'' OF THE PSALMS; Wertheim, Macintosh & Hun; 1860; 395pp; Hardback, covers worn, front hinge broken; () £5.00

1498) Rappoport, A.S.; THE PSALMS IN LIFE, LEGEND AND LITERATURE; Centenary Press; 1935; 240pp; Hardback, s. foxing, insc.; () £4.00

1499) Rogerson & McKay; PSALM 1-50 COMMENTARY; CUP; 1977; 242pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1500) Rogerson & McKay; PSALMS 51-100 COMMENTARY; CUP; 1977; 236pp; Paperback, spine faded, label on spine; () £5.00

1501) Rossier, H; AIDE-MEMOIRE POUR SERVIR A L'ETUDE DES PSAUMES; H. Guignard; 1946; 60pp; Pamphlet, paper browning; () £2.00

1502) Rossier, H; COMMUNION ET PSAUMES DE COMMUNION; F. Guignard; 1918; 123pp; Paperback, unopened, paper browning; () £3.00

1503) Rotherham, Joseph Bryant; STUDIES IN THE PSALMS; H.R. Allenson; 1911; 611pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £25.00

1504) Smith, George Adam; FOUR PSALMS XXIII, XXXVI, LII, CXXI - INTERPRETED FOR PRACTICAL USE; Keats Publishing; 1980; 81pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

1505) Weiser, Artur; THE PSALMS - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1975; 841pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

1506) Weiser, Artur; THE PSALMS - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1975; 841pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £12.00

1507) Weiser, Artur; THE PSALMS A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1991; 841pp; paperback; () £8.00

1508) Westermann, Claus; PRAISE AND LAMENT IN THE PSALMS; T & T Clark; 1981; 301pp; Paperback; () £6.00

PROVERBS

1509) Cameron, Jocelyn E; WORDS TO THE WISE; Credo; 1985; 239pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

1510) McKane, William; PROVERBS A NEW APPROACH; SCM; 1977; 670pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £10.00

1511) Whybray, R.N.; THE BOOK OF PROVERBS COMMENTARY; CUP; 1972; 197pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

1512) Whybray, R.N.; THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOOK OF PROVERBS; JSOT; 1994; 173pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

SONG OF SOLOMON

1513) Brenner, A.; THE SONG OF SONGS [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1989; 106pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1514) Gill, John; AN EXPOSITION OF THE BOOK OF SOLOMON'S SONG COMMONLY CALLED CANTICLES ...; W.H. Collingridge; 1854; 324pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired with tape, a few pages loose, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

1515) Gill, John; AN EXPOSITION OF THE SONG OF SOLOMON; Sovereign Grace; 1971; 324pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £8.00

1516) Horton, Harold; CHORDS FROM SOLOMON'S SONG CHAPTERS I, II, III AND IV; H. Horton; 1937; 156pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.; () £8.00

1517) Nee, Watchman; THE SONG OF SONGS; Christian Lit.Crusade; 1966; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

ECCLESIASTES

1518) Kaiser, Walter C.; ECCLESIASTES TOTAL LIFE; Moody Press; 1980; 128pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

1519) Lloyd, J.; AN ANALYSIS OF THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES WITH REFERENCE TO THE HEBREW GRAMMAR OF GESENIUS AND WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY; Bagster; 1874; xii+168+vipp; Hardback, covers worn, spine missing; () £20.00

1520) Renan, Ernest; COHELET, OR, THE PREACHER TRANSLATED FROM THE HEBREW WITH A STUDY ON THE AGE AND CHARACTER OF THE BOOK; Matheson & Co.; ; 79pp; Hardback, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1521) Reynolds, Edward; A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF ECCLESIASTES (VOLUME 4 OF THE WORKS); Soli Deo Gratia; 1998; 479pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1522) Tyler, Thomas; ECCLESIASTES; A CONTRIBUTION TO THE INTERPRETATION CONTAINING INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOK, AN EXEGETICAL ANALYSIS AND TRANSLATION WIH NOTES; Williams & Norgate; 1874; 156pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc., sl. pencillings; () £20.00

1523) Whybray, R.N.; ECCLESIASTES [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1989; 87pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

PROPHETS

1524) Anderson, B.W.; THE EIGHTH CENTURY PROPHETS; SPCK; 1979; 111pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1525) Brenner, Athalya (ed); A FEMINIST COMPANION TO THE LATTER PROPHETS; T & T Clark; 2004; 384pp; Fine paperback; () £25.00

1526) Bright, John; COVENANT AND PROMISE; SCM; 1977; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1527) Brueggemann, Walter; HOPEFUL IMAGINATION PROPHETIC VOICES IN EXILE; Fortress Press; 1986; 146pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1528) Brueggemann, Walter; THE PROPHETIC IMAGINATION; Fortress; 1978; 127pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1529) Brueggemann, Walter; THE PROPHETIC IMAGINATION; Fortress Press; 1978; 127pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1530) Henshaw, T.; THE LATTER PROPHETS; George Allen & Unwin; 1958; 341pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

1531) Lindblom, J; PROPHECY IN ANCIENT ISRAEL; Basil Blackwell; 1963; 474pp; Hardback, book plate; () £12.00

1532) Lindblom, J; PROPHECY IN ANCIENT ISRAEL; Basil Blackwell; 1973; 474pp; Hardback, covers marked; () £8.00

1533) McWhirter, James; BRITAIN AND PALESTINE IN PROPHECY; Methuen; 1939; 185pp; Hardback in dustjacket, front endpaper torn; () £5.00

1534) Petersen, David L.; THE ROLES OF ISRAEL'S PROPHETS; JSOT; 1981; 131pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

1535) Petersen, David L. (ed); PROPHECY IN ISRAEL SEARCH FOR AN IDENTITY; SPCK; 1987; 178pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

1536) Scott, R.B.Y.; THE RELEVANCE OF THE PROPHETS; Macmillan; 1961; 237pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

1537) Von Rad, Gerhard; THE MESSAGE OF THE PROPHETS; SCM; 1968; 289pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £5.00

1538) Winward, Stephen; A GUIDE TO THE PROPHETS; H & S; 1968; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00

ISAIAH

1539) Blake, Buchanan; HOW TO READ ISAIAH BEING THE PROPHECIES OF ISAIAH ARRANGED IN ORDER OF TIME AND SUBJECT WITH EXPLANATIONS AND GLOSSARY; T & T Clark; 1891; 187pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £8.00

1540) Clements, R.E.; ISAIAH 1-39 NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY; Eerdmans; 1980; 296pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £5.00

1541) Gordon, Howard; SOVEREIGN GOD - SERVANT PEOPLE - A STUDY OF ISAIAH 40-55 - CHRISTIAN TRAINING PROGRAMME; Baptist Union; 1990; 42pp; Paperback; () £2.00

1542) Gutzke, Manford George; PLAIN TALK ON ISAIAH; Zondervan; 1977; 256pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1543) Jones, Douglas Rawlinson; ISAIAH 56-66 AND JOEL - INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; SCM; 1964; 190pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £3.00

1544) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 1-12 - A COMMENTARY - 2ND EDITION COMPLETELY REWRITTEN; SCM; 1983; 272pp; Paperback; () £8.00

1545) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 1-12 A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1972; 170pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine; () £7.00

1546) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 13-39 - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1980; 412pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £8.00

1547) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 13-39 A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1974; 412pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

1548) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 13-39 A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1978; 412pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £8.00

1549) Kaiser, Otto; ISAIAH 13-39 A COMMENTARY; SCM Press; 1974; 412pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine, insc.; () £7.00

1550) North, Christopher R; THE SUFFERING SERVANT IN DEUTERO-ISAIAH - AN HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL STUDY; OUP; 1948; 247pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

1551) Oswalt, John N.; THE BOOK OF ISAIAH CHAPTERS 1-39; Wm. Eerdmans; 1986; 746pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1552) Ottley, R.R.; THE BOOK OF ISAIAH ACCORDING TO THE SEPTUAGINT (CODEX ALEXANDRINUS) TRANSLATED AND EDITED 2 VOLUMES; CUP; 1904; 336+418pp; Hardback, covers faded volume 2. Includes Greek text, notes, & English translation; () £50.00

1553) Stacey, David; ISAIAH CHAPTERS 1-39; Epworth; 1993; 232pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1554) Vine, W.E.; ISAIAH - PROPHECIES - PROMISES - WARNINGS; Oliphants; 1946; 222pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

1555) Westermann, Claus; ISAIAH 40-66 A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1980; 429pp; Paperback, book plate; () £6.00

1556) Whybray, R.N.; ISAIAH 40-66; Oliphants; 1975; 301pp; Hardback in dsustjacket; () £5.00

1557) Whybray, R.N.; THE SECOND ISAIAH [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1983; 84pp; Paperback; () £4.00

1558) Wiersbe, Warren W.; HIS NAME IS WONDERFUL A STUDY OF CHRIST AS SEEN IN ISAIAH; Living Studies; 1986; 152pp; Paperback; () £3.00

JEREMIAH

1559) Broadbent, E.H.; JEREMIAH - THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET JEREMIAH WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES AND PARAPHRASES; Pickering & Inglis; ; 284pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rubber stamp mk.; () £20.00

1560) Carroll, R.P.; JEREMIAH [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1993; 128pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1561) Carroll, Robert P.; JEREMIAH A COMMENTARY; Westminster Press; 1986; 874pp; Hardback, spine scuffed; () £15.00

1562) Holladay, William L.; JEREMIAH 2 A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF THE PROPHET JEREMIAH CHAPTERS 26-52; Fortress Press; 1989; 543pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £25.00

1563) Kelly, W; JEREMIAH: THE TENDER-HEARTED PROPHET OF THE NATIONS; C.A. Hammond; 1938; 95pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £6.00

1564) Shead, Andrew G.; THE OPEN BOOK AND THE SEALED BOOK JEREMIAH 32 IN ITS HEBREW AND GREEK RECENSIONS; JSOT; 2002; 316pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1565) Shead, Andrew G.; THE OPEN BOOK AND THE SEALED BOOK JEREMIAH 32 IN ITS HEBREW AND GREEK RECENSIONS; JSOT; 2002; 316pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1566) Thompson, J.A.; THE BOOK OF JEREMIAH; Eerdmans; 1980; 819pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

1567) Unterman, Jeremiah; FROM REPENTANCE TO REDEMPTION JEREMIAH'S THOUGHT IN TRANSITION; JSOT; 1987; 223pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

EZEKIEL

1568) Briscoe, Stuart; ALL THINGS WEIRD AND WONDERFUL; Victor Books; 1977; 166pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1569) Eichrodt, Walter; EZEKIEL A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1980; 594pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £8.00

1570) Fairbairn, Patrick; AN EXPOSITION OF EZEKIEL; Sovereign Grace; 1971; 317pp; Paperback, insc.; () £8.00

1571) Kelly, William; NOTES ON EZEKIEL; G. Morrish; ; 273pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £8.00

1572) McKeating, Henry; EZEKIEL [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1995; 128pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

DANIEL

1573) Davies, P.R.; DANIEL [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1993; 133pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1574) Duff, Mildred & Hope, N; DANIEL THE PROPHET; Marshall Bros.; ; pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, covers grubby, lacks title page; () £3.00

1575) Eichrodt, Walther; EZEKIEL A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1977; 594pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £8.00

1576) Everest, Q.J.; MESSAGES FROM DANIEL; Your Worship Hour; ; 251pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1577) Hammer, Raymond; THE BOOK OF DANIEL A COMMENTARY; CUP; 1976; 127pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £5.00

1578) Hodgson, Charles; DANIEL IN THE DOCK - A MOCK TRIAL OF THE BOOK OF DANIEL; Religious Ed. Pr.; 196; 56pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1579) Lacocque, Andre; THE BOOK OF DANIEL TRANSLATED BY DAVID PELLAUER; SPCK; 1979; 302pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1580) Lang, G.H.; THE HISTORIES AND PROPHECIES OF DANIEL SECOND EDITION, ENLARGED; Oliphants; 1941; 229pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing, some annotations; () £10.00

1581) Olyott, Stuart; DARE TO STAND ALONE; Evangelical Press; 1989; 168pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1582) Porteous, Norman; DANIEL A COMMENTARY SECOND REVISED EDITION; SCM; 1979; 196pp; Paperback, fronr endpaper cut; () £7.00

1583) Tanner, Joseph; DANIEL AND THE REVELATION THE CHART OF PROPHECY AND OUR PLACE IN IT A STUDY OF THE HISTORICAL AND FUTURIST INTERPRETATION; H & S; 1898; 538pp; Hardback, spine worn, text marked, with folding chart; () £15.00

1584) Wordsworth, Chr.; THE BOOK OF DANIEL WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION; Rivingtons; 1871; 62pp; Hardback, spine damaged, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, some annotations; () £30.00

MINOR PROPHETS

1585) Bentley, Michael; BALANCING THE BOOKS MICAH AND NAHUM SIMPLY EXPLAINED; Evangelical Press; 1994; 127pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1586) Calvin, John; COMMENTARIES ON THE TWELVE MINOR PROPHETS - VOLUME 4 - HABAKKUK, ZEPHANIAH, HAGGAI - translated by Rev. John Owen; Banner; 1986; 411pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

1587) Craigie, Peter C; THE TWELVE PROPHETS - VOLUME I - HOSEA, JOEL, AMOS, OBADIAH, AND JONAH; St. Andrew Pr.; 1984; 239pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1588) Gutzke, Manford G.; PLAIN TALK ON THE MINOR PROPHETS; Zondervan; 1980; 140pp; Paperback; () £3.00

1589) Hailey, Homer; A COMMENTARY ON THE MINOR PROPHETS; Baker Book House; 1976; 428pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

1590) Mason, Rex; THE BOOKS OF HAGGAI ZECHARIAH AND MALACHI COMMENTARY; CUP; 1977; 168pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

1591) Mason, Rex; ZEPHANIAH HABAKKUK JOEL [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1994; 132pp; Fine paperback; (2) £5.00

1592) Mowvley, Harry; THE BOOKS OF AMOS & HOSEA; Epworth; 1991; 168pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1593) Watts, John D.W.; THE BOOKS OF JOEL, OBADIAH, JONAH, NAHUM, HABKKUK AND ZEPHANIAH - COMMENTARY; CUP; 1975; 190pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £4.00

HOSEA

1594) Davies, Graham I.; HOSEA; Sheffield Academic; 1998; 122pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1595) Mays, James Luther; HOSEA A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1978; 190pp; Hardback, book plate; () £6.00

1596) Morgan, G. Campbell; HOSEA THE HEART AND HOLINESS OF GOD; Oliphants; 1964; 126pp; Paperback, paper browning, label on spine; () £3.00

AMOS

1597) Mays, James Luther; AMOS - A COMMENTARY; SCM; 1974; 168pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £9.00

1598) Motyer, J.A.; THE DAY OF THE LION - THE MESSAGE OF AMOS; Inter-Varsity; 1979; 208pp; Paperback, BST; () £4.00

1599) Snaith, Norman H; THE BOOK OF AMOS - 2 VOLUMES; Epworth; 1945; 47 & 147pp; Hardnback, covers faded, book plate; () £10.00

1600) Snaith, Norman H; THE BOOK OF AMOS - PART ONE - INTRODUCTION; Epworth; 1945; 47pp; Hardback, spine faded, pencillings; () £4.00

1601) Soggin, J. Alberto; THE PROPHET AMOS A TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY; SCM; 1987; 150pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £7.00

JONAH

1602) Salters, R.B.; JONAH & LAMENTATIONS [ OLD TESTAMENT GUIDES ]; JSOT; 1994; 125pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

NAHUM

1603) Rossier, H; LE LIVRE DU PROPHETE NAHUM; F. Guignard; 1916; 51pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.00

HABAKKUK

1604) Lloyd-Jones, D. Martyn; FROM FEAR TO FAITH STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF HABAKKUK; IVP; 1973; 78pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

ZEPHANIAH

1605) Rossier, H; LE LIVRE DU PROPHETE SOPHONIE; F. Guignard; 1916; 57pp; Paperback; () £2.00

ZECHARIAH

1606) Baron, David; THE VISIONS & PROPHECIES OF ZECHARIAH - ''THE PROPHET OF HOPE AND OF GLORY'' - THIRD EDITION; Morgan & Scott; 1919; 554pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing; () £20.00

1607) Baron, David; THE VISIONS & PROPHECIES OF ZECHARIAH THE PROPHET OF HOPE AND OF GLORY AN EXPOSITION SECOND EDITION; Morgan & Scott; 1919; 554pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, insc.; () £15.00

1608) Love, Mark Cameron; THE EVASIVE TEXT ZECHARIAH 1-8 AND THE FRUSTRATED READER; JSOT; 1999; 265pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

MALACHI

1609) Benton, John; LOSING TOUCH WITH THE LIVING GOD THE MESSAGE OF MALACHI; Evangelical Press; 1985; 140pp; Paperback; () £4.00

APOCRYPHA

1610) Bevan, Edwyn; JERUSALEM UNDER THE HIGH-PRIESTS - FIVE LECTURES ON THE PERIOD BETWEEN NEHEMIAH AND THE NEW TESTAMENT; Edward Arnold; 1930; 168pp; Hardback, covers spotted, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1611) Charles, R.H.; THE APOCRYPHA AND PSEUDEPIGRAPHA OF THE OLD TESTAMENT IN ENGLISH WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE SEVERAL BOOKS ... 2 VOLUMES; OUP; 1913; 683+871pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, ex lib; () £75.00

1612) Churton, W.R.; THE UNCANONIOCAL AND APOCRYPHAL SCRIPTURES; J. Whitaker; 1884; 607pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing; () £10.00

1613) Coogan, Michael D; THE NEW OXFORD ANNOTATED APOCRYPHA - THIRD EDITION; OUP; 1991; 383pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

1614) Deane, William J.; PSEUDEPIGRAPHA: AN ACCOUNT OF CERTAIN APOCRYPHAL SACRED WRITINGS OF THE JEWS AND EARLY CHRISTIANS; T & T Clark; 1891; 348pp; Hardback, spine fade & nicked, rust mark on title page; () £20.00

1615) Kee, Howard Clark; CAMBRIDGE ANNOTATED STUDY APOCRYPHA NEW REVISED STANDARD VERSION; CUP; 1994; 264pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

1616) Nickelsburg, George W.E.; JEWISH LITERATURE BETWEEN THE BIBLE AND THE MISHNAH; SCM; 1981; 332pp; Paperback; () £5.00

1617) Oesterley, W.O.E.; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOKS OF THE APOCRYPHA; SPCK; 1958; 345pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

1618) Russell, D.S.; THE OLD TESTAMENT PSEUDEPIGRAPHA PATRIARCHS AND PROPHETS IN EARLY JUDAISM; SCM; 1987; 144pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1619) Russell, D.S.; THE OLD TESTAMENT PSEUDEPIGRAPHA PATRIARCHS AND PROPHETS IN EARLY JUDAISM; SCM; 1987; 144pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1620) deSilva, David A.; INTRODUCING THE APOCRYPHA MESSAGE, CONTEXT AND SIGNIFICANCE; Baker Academic; 2002; 428pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

APOCRYPHAL BOOKS

1621) Bensly, Robert L; THE MISSING FRAGMENT OF THE LATIN TRANSLATION OF THE FOURTH BOOK OF EZRA; CUP; 1875; 88pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, facsimile as frontispiece; () £40.00

1622) Charles, R.H.; THE TESTAMENTS OF THE TWELVE PATRIARCHS TRANSLATED FROM THE EDITOR'S GREEK TEXT; A & C Black; 1908; 247+pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00

1623) Davidson, Maxwell J.; ANGELS AT QUMRAN A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF 1 ENOCH 1-36, 72-108 AND SECTARIAN WRITINGS FROM QUMRAN; Sheffield Academic; 1992; 386pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00

1624) Grabbe, Lester L.; WISDOM OF SOLOMON; Sheffield Academic; 1997; 106pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1625) Longenecker, Bruce W.; 2 ESDRAS; Sheffield Academic; 1995; 127pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

1626) Thomas, D. Winton ed.; DOCUMENTS FROM OLD TESTAMENT TIMES; Harper & Row; 1958; 302pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

DEAD SEA SCROLLS

1627) Baigent, M & Leigh, R; THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION; Jonathan Cape; 1992; 268pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

1628) Bruce, F.F.; SECOND THOUGHTS ON THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS; Paternoster; 1961; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1629) Charlesworth, James H.; QUMRAN QUESTIONS; Sheffield Academic; 1995; 210pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

1630) Charlesworth, James H.; THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS HEBREW, ARAMAIC AND GREEK TEXTS WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS VOLUME 1 RULE OF THE COMMUNITY AND RELATED DOCUMENTS; J.C. B. Mohr; 1994; 185pp; Fine hardback; () £35.00

1631) Charlesworth, James H.; THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS HEBREW, ARAMAIC AND GREEK TEXTS WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS VOLUME 2 DAMASCUS DOCUMENT, WAR SCROLL, AND RELATED DOCUMENTS; J.C.B. Mohr; 1995; 229pp; Fine hardback; (2) £40.00

1632) Charlesworth, James H.; THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS HEBREW, ARAMAIC AND GREEK TEXTS WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS VOLUME 4A PSEUDEPIGRAPHIC AND NON-MASORETIC PSALMS AND PRAYERS; Mohr Siebeck; 1997; 296pp; Fine hardback; () £40.00

1633) Collins, John J.; JEWISH WISDOM IN THE HELLENISTIC AGE; T & T Clark; 1998; 275pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

1634) Collins, John J.; THE SCEPTER AND THE STAR: THE MESSIAHS OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS AND OTHER ANCIENT LITERATURE; Doubleday; 1995; 270pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

1635) Crawford, Sidnie White; THE TEMPLE SCROLL AND RELATED TEXTS; Sheffield Academic; 2000; 102pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

1636) Cross, Frank Moore; THE ANCIENT LIBRARY OF QUMRAN 3RD EDITION; Sheffield Academic; 1995; 204pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

1637) Davies, Philip R.; THE DAMASCUS COVENANT AN INTERPRETATION OF THE "DAMASCUS DOCUMENT"; JSOT; 1983; 267pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

1638) Del Medico, H.E.; THE RIDDLE OF THE SCROLLS; Burke; 1957; 432pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

1639) Eisenman, R & Wise, M; THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS - THE FIRST COMPLETE TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETATION OF 50 KEY DOCUMENTS WITHHELD FOR OVER 35 YEARS; Penguin; 1992; 286pp; Paperback, b/w illus. text marked; () £4.00

1640) Eisenman, Robert; THE DEAD SEA