GENERAL & REFERENCE

5001) ABLE MINISTERS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - PAPERS READ AT THE PURITAN AND REFORMED STUDIES CONFERENCE DECEMBER 1964; ; 1964; 96pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5002) PHILIPPI - in English [guide book]; Edition Helianthos; ; 63pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £2.00

5003) Abbott, Edwin A; LIGHT ON THE GOSPEL FROM AN ANCIENT POET (Diatessarica Part IX); CUP; 1912; 599pp; Hardback, green cloth, sl. foxing; () £50.00

5004) Abbott, Edwin A; NOTES ON NEW TESTAMENT CRITICISM (Diatessarica Part VII); Adam & Charles Black; 1907; 312pp; Hardback, green cloth; () £50.00

5005) Abbott, Edwin A; PARADOSIS OR ''IN THE NIGHT IN WHICH HE WAS (?) BETRAYED'' (Diatessarica Part IV); Adam & Charles Black; 1904; 216pp; Hardback, green cloth, sl. pencillings; () £50.00

5006) Abbott, Edwin A; THE FOURFOLD GOSPEL - (Diatessarica Part X) 5 VOLUMES; CUP; 1913; pp; Hardback, green cloth, some covers badly damp damageed, especially volume 5; () £100.00

5007) Abbott, EdwinA; ''THE SON OF MAN'' OR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF THE THOUGHTS OF JESUS (Diatessarica Part VIII); CUP; 1910; 872pp; Hardback, hinges weak, pencillings; () £50.00

5008) Baker, T.G.A.; WHAT IS THE NEW TESTAMENT?; SCM; 1977; 127pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5009) Balz, Horst (ed.); EXEGETICAL DICTIONARY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - 2 VOLUMES; T & T Clark; 1990; 463&555pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £30.00

5010) Barclay, William; NEW TESTAMENT WORDS - COMBINING A NEW TESTAMENT WORDBOOK AND MORE NEW TESTAMENT WORDS; SCM; 1964; 288pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5011) Barnett, Maurice; THE LIVING FLAME BEING A STUDY OF THE GIFT OF THE SPIRIT IN THE NEW TESTAMENT WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO PROPHECY, GLOSSOLALIA, MONTANISM AND PERFECTION; Epworth; 1953; 152pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing, free front endpaper cut; () £10.00

5012) Bruce, F.F.; THE MESSAGE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; Paternoster; 1972; 120pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5013) Carson Moo & Morris; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT; Apollos; 1992; 937pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

5014) Carson, D.A.; NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY SURVEY -4TH EDITION; Inter-Varsity; 1993; 92pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

5015) Davidson, Samuel; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - 2 FVOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1868; 520&547pp; Hardback, spines faded; () £50.00

5016) Davies, W.D.; INVITATION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT - A GUIDE TO ITS MAIN WITNESSES; DLT; 1967; 540pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

5017) Davies, W.D.; INVITATION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT - A GUIDE TO ITS MAIN WITNESSES; SPCK; 1983; 540pp; Paperback; () £8.00

5018) Davies, W.D. (ed.); THE BACKGROUND OF THE NEW TESTAMENT AND ITS ESCHATOLOGY; CUP; 1956; 554pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £20.00

5019) De Boer, Martinus C. ed.; FROM JESUS TO JOHN - ESSAYS ON JESUS AND NEW TESTAMENT CHRISTOLOGY IN HONOUR OF MARINUS DE JONGE; Sheffield Academic Press; 1993; 363pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5020) Dennett, Herbert; GRAPHIC GUIDE TO MODERN VERSIONS OF NEW TESTAMENT - HOW TO UNDERSTAND AND USE THEM; Samuel Bagster; 1965; 142pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

5021) Dunn, James D.G.; THE PARTINGS OF THE WAYS - BETWEEN CHRISTIANITY AND JUDAISM AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE FOR THE CHARACTER OF CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1991; 368pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00

5022) Fitzmyer, Joseph A; ESSAYS ON THE SEMITIC BACKGROUND OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; Geoffrey Chapman; 1971; 524pp; Hardback, coated in clear plastic, insc.; () £12.00

5023) Grant, Frederick C.; ROMAN HELLENISM AND THE NEW TESTAMENT; Oliver & Boyd; 1962; 216pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £6.00

5024) Grant, Robert M; A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT; Collins; 1971; 447pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

5025) Grant, Robert M; A HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT; Collins; 1974; 447pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

5026) Green, Thomas Sheldon; A COURSE OF DEVELOPED CRITICISM ON PASSAGES OF THE NEW TESTAMENT MATERIALLY AFFECTED BY VARIOUS READINGS; Samuel Bagster; ; 192pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £20.00

5027) Gundry, Robert H; A SURVEY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; Paternoster; 1970; 400pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

5028) Guthrie, Donald; NEW TESTAMENT INTRODUCTION; Inter-Varsity; 1970; 1054pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5029) Guthrie, Donald; NEW TESTAMENT INTRODUCTION; Tyndale; 1968; 1054pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

5030) Guthrie, Donald; THE TEACHING OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - BIBLE STUDY COMMENTARY; Scripture Union; 1983; 144pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5031) Hahn, Ferdinand; MISSION IN THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1981; 184pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £5.00

5032) Hanson, Anthony Tyrrell; THE WRATH OF THE LAMB; SPCK; 1957; 249pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

5033) Hastings, J. ed.; A DICTIONARY OF CHRIST AND THE GOSPELS - 2 VOLUMES; T & T Clark; 1906; 936&912pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc.; () £15.00

5034) Hooker, Morna D.; STUDYING THE NEW TESTAMENT; Epworth; 1979; 224pp; Paperback, label on spine, insc.; () £4.00

5035) Houlden, J.L.; ETHICS AND THE NEW TESTAMENT; Mowbrays; 1975; 133pp; Paperback, ex lib, some pages loose, pencillings; () £3.00

5036) Kasemann, Ernst; ESSAYS ON NEW TESTAMENT THEMES; SCM; 1964; 200pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

5037) Kasemann, Ernst; NEW TESTAMENT QUESTIONS OF TODAY; SCM; 1969; 305pp; Hardback; () £6.00

5038) Kee, H & Young, F.; THE LIVING WORLD OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; DLT; 1991; 492pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

5039) Kummel, Werner Georg; INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW TESTAMENT - REVISED EDITION; SCM; 1977; 629pp; Paperback, label on spine, insc.; () £5.00

5040) Livingstone, E.A. (ed.); STUDIA BIBLICA 1978 - III PAPERS ON PAUL AND OTHER NEW TESTAMENT AUTHORS - 6TH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON BIBLICAL STUDIES OXFORD 3-7 APRIL 1978 - VOL III; JSOT; 1980; 468pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket; () £10.00

5041) Luke, Harry Charles; CEREMONIES AT THE HOLY PLACES; Faith Press; 1932; 74pp; Hardback, spine dull, colour frontispiece; () £5.00

5042) Marshall, I. Howard (ed.); NEW TESTAMENT INTERPRETATION - ESSAYS IN PRINCIPLES AND METHODS; Paternoster; ; 406pp; Paperback, lacks title page; () £4.00

5043) Marshall, Tom; UNDERSTANDING LEADERSHIP - FRESH PERSPECTIVES ON THE ESSENTIALS OF NEW TESTAMENT LEADERSHIP; Sovereign World; 1991; 220pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

5044) Martin, Ralph P.; THE FAMILY AND THE FELLOWSHIP: NEW TESTAMENT IMAGES OF THE CHURCH; Paternoster; 1979; 142pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5045) Marxsen, Willi; EINLEITUNG IN DAS NEUE TESTAMENT -EINE EINFUHRUNG IN IHRE PROBLEME; Gerd Mohn; 1964; 239pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, pencillings; () £4.00

5046) Mill, W.H.; OBSERVATIONS ON THE ATTEMPTED APPLICATION OF PANTHEISTIC PRINCIPLES TO THE THEORY AND HISTORIC CRITICISM OF THE GOSPEL - 2ND EDITION; Deighton Bell; 1861; 365pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £40.00

5047) Morton, H.V.; IN THE STEPS OF THE MASTER; Rich & Cowan; 1935; 388pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

5048) Parker, T.H.L.; CALVIN'S NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES - SECOND EDITION; T & T Clark; 1993; 257pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5049) Robinson, John A.T.; CAN WE TRUST THE NEW TESTAMENT?; Mowbrays; 1977; 142pp; Paperbaxck, paper browning; () £3.00

5050) Robinson, John A.T.; REDATING THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1977; 369pp; Paperback, covers dull, insc. one page stuck in with clear tape; () £10.00

5051) Robinson, John A.T.; REDATING THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1977; 369pp; Paperback, insc.; () £12.00

5052) Sanders, Jack T.; ETHICS IN THE NEW TESTAMENT - CHANGE AND DEVELOPMENT; SCM; 1975; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5053) Sandmel, Samuel; A JEWISH UNDERSTANDING OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - AUGMENTED EDITION; SPCK; 1977; 336pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £6.00

5054) Scott, Ernest Findlay; THE NEW TESTAMENT TODAY; Macmillan; 1927; 92pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

5055) Templeton, Douglas A.; THE NEW TESTAMENT AS TRUE FICTION - LITERATURE, LITERARY CRITICISM, AESTHETICS; T & T Clark; 2004; 391pp; Fine paperback; (3) £7.00

5056) Turner, Cuthbert H; THE STUDY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT 1883 TO 1920 AN INAUGURAL LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD ON OCTOBER 22 AND 29 1920 - 2ND EDITION; OUP; 1924; 72pp; Paperback, insc.; () £10.00

5057) Westcott, Brooke Foss; A GENERAL SURVEY OF THE HISTORY OF THE CANON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - FIFTH EDITION; Macmillan; 1881; 593pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked; () £8.00

5058) Wiebe, Phillip H; VISIONS OF JESUS - DIRECT ENCOUNTERS FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT TODAY; OUP; 1997; 279pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND

5059) THE WAY OF THE CROSS - A PICTORIAL PILGRIMAGE FROM BETHLEHEM TO CALVARY; George Newnes; ; 239pp; Hardback, decoratibve cloth, gilt, covers worn, b/w illus.; () £10.00

5060) Armstrong, Karen; JERUSALEM ONE CITY THREE FAITHS; Harper Collins; 1996; 471pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

5061) Kee, Howard Clark; THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY - SOURCES AND DOCUMENTS; SPCK; 1980; 270pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00

5062) Lohse, Eduard; THE NEW TESTAMENT ENVIRONMENT; SCM; 1976; 296pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £7.00

5063) Millard, Alan; DISCOVERIES FROM THE TIME OF JESUS; Lion; 1990; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

5064) Ramsay, W.M.; PAULINE AND OTHER STUDIES IN EARLY CHRISTIAN HISTORY; H & S; 1906; 415pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, rubber stamp mk. paper browning, b/w illus.; () £12.00

5065) Reike, Bo; THE NEW TESTAMENT ERA - THE WORLD OF THE BIBLE FROM 500 B.C. TO A.D. 100; Adam & Charles Black; 1978; 336+mapspp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

5066) Tenney, Merrill C; NEW TESTAMENT TIMES; Wm B Eerdmans; 1978; 396pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

5067) Yadin, Yigael; MASADA HEROD'S FORTRESS AND THE ZEALOTS' LAST STAND; Abacus; 1979; 256pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00

NEW TESTAMENT THEOLOGY

5068) Brown, Colin (ed.); THE NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF NEW TESTAMENT THEOLOGY - 4 VOLUMES; Paternoster; 1986; pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £60.00

5069) Bultmann, Rudolf; THEOLOGIE DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS; J.C.B. Mohr; 1953; 163pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5070) Casey, P.M.; FROM JEWISH PROPHET TO GENTILE GOD - THE ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW TESTAMENT CHRISTOLOGY - EDWARD CADBURY LECTURES UN. OF BIRMINGHAM 1985-6; James Clarke; 1991; 197pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

5071) Cullmann, Oscar; DIE TAUFLEHRE DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS ERWACHSENEN UND KINDERTAUFE; Zwingli-Verlag; 1948; 76pp; Paperback, insc. covers faded; () £3.00

5072) Cullmann, Oscar; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1963; 346pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

5073) Cullmann, Oscar; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1963; 346pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00

5074) Cullmann, Oscar; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1977; 346pp; Paperback, sl. pencillings; () £8.00

5075) Cullmann, Oscar; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1986; 346pp; Paperback, spine faded, paper browning; () £4.00

5076) Cullmann, Oscar; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT - REVISED EDITION; Westminster Pres; 1963; 346pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £6.00

5077) Flemington, W.F.; THE NEW TESTAMENT DOCTRINE OF BAPTISM; SPCK; 1964; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00

5078) Flemington, W.F.; THE NEW TESTAMENT DOCTRINE OF BAPTISM; SPCK; 1964; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £4.00

5079) Hoskyns & Davey; CRUCIFIXION-RESURRECTION THE PATTERN OF THE THEOLOGY AND ETHICS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SPCK; 1983; 383pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

5080) Jeremias, Joachim; JESUS' PROMISE TO THE NATIONS; SCM; 1981; 84pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00

5081) Kummel, Werner Georg; THE THEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT ACCORDING TO ITS MAJOR WITNESSES JESUS - PAUL - JOHN; SCM; 1972; 350pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5082) Lampe, G.W.H.; THE SEAL OF THE SPIRIT - A STUDY IN THE DOCTRINE OF BAPTISM AND CONFIRMATION IN THE NEW TESTAMENT AND THE FATHERS - SECOND EDITION WITH CORRECTIONS; SPCK; 1967; 344pp; Paperback, insc.; () £9.00

5083) Marcus, Joel (ed.); APOCALYPTIC AND THE NEW TESTAMENT - ESSAYS IN HONOR OF J. LOUIS MARTYN; Sheffield Academic Press; 1989; 351pp; Fine hardback; () £30.00

5084) Marshall, I. Howard; THE ORIGINS OF NEW TESTAMENT CHRISTOLOGY; Inter-Varsity; 1976; 132pp; Paperback; () £4.00

5085) Perrin, Norman; THE KINGDOM OF GOD IN THE TEACHING OF JESUS; SCM; 1963; 215pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5086) Perrin, Norman; THE KINGDOM OF GOD IN THE TEACHING OF JESUS; SCM; 1975; 215pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5087) Richardson, Alan; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1974; 423pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £3.00

5088) Robinson, John A.T.; THE BODY - A STUDY IN PAULINE THEOLOGY; SCM; 1977; 95pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5089) Schmidt, Thomas E. ed.; TO TELL THE MYSTERY - ESSAYS ON NEW TESTAMENT ESCHATOLOGY IN HONOR OF ROBERT H GUNDRY; JSOT; 1994; 266pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00

5090) Swete, Henry Barclay; THE HOLY SPIRIT IN THE NEW TESTAMENT - A STUDY OF PRIMITIVE CHRISTIAN TEACHING; Macmillan; 1931; 417pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

5091) Wainwright, Arthur W.; THE TRINITY IN THE NEW TESTAMENT; SPCK; 1969; 278pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5092) Wainwright, Arthur W.; THE TRINITY IN THE NEW TESTAMENT; SPCK; 1975; 278pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5093) Weinel, H; BIBLISCHE THEOLOGIE DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS DIE RELIGION JESU UND DES URCHRISTENTUMS; J.C.B. Mohr; 1911; 603pp; Hardback, insc., sl. foxing, pencillings; () £5.00

STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY

5094) Dunn, James D.G.; BAPTISM IN THE HOLY SPIRIT - A RE-EXAMINATION OF THE NEW TESTAMENT TEACHING ON THE GIFT OF THE SPIRIT IN RELATION TO PENTECOSTALISM TODAY; SCM; 1970; 248pp; Paperback, insc. front cover creased; () £5.00

5095) Elliott-Binns, L.E.; GALILEAN CHRISTIANITY - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO.16; SCM; 1956; 80pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5096) Evans, C.F.; RESURRECTION AND THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1970; 190pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

5097) Filson, Floyd V.; THE NEW TESTAMENT AGAINST THE ENVIRONMENT - THE GOSPEL OF CHRIST THE RISEN LORD - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO.3; SCM; 1959; 103pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5098) Henderson, Ian; MYTH IN THE NEW TESTAMENT - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO. 7; SCM; 1960; 57pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5099) Lampe, G & Woolcombe, K; ESSAYS ON TYPOLOGY - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO.22; SCM; 1957; 80pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5100) Longenecker, Richard N.; THE CHRISTOLOGY OF EARLY JEWISH CHRISTIANITY - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY SECOND SERIES 17; SCM; 1970; 178pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5101) Nickle, Keith F.; THE COLLECTION - A STUDY IN PAUL'S STRATEGY - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO. 48; SCM; 1966; 176pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £4.00

5102) Rissi, Mathias; THE FUTURE OF THE WORLD - AN EXEGETICAL STUDY OF REVELATION 19.11-22.15; SCM; 1972; 120pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £3.00

5103) Schmithals, Walter; PAUL AND JAMES - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO 46; SCM; 1965; 125pp; Paperback; () £4.00

5104) Schweizer, Eduard; CHURCH ORDER IN THE NEW TESTAMENT; SCM; 1963; 239pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £4.00

5105) Turner, H & Montefiore, H; THOMAS AND THE EVANGELISTS - STUDIES IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY NO 35; SCM; 1962; 128pp; Paperback; () £4.00

GREEK GRAMMARS

5106) Dobson, John H.; LEARN NEW TESTAMENT GREEK; Bible Society; 1989; 306pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5107) Jay, Eric G.; NEW TESTAMENT GREEK - AN INTRODUCTORY GRAMMAR; SPCK; 1970; 350pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5108) Moulton, James Hope; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK - 4TH EDITION REVISED; Epworth; 1952; 259+pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

5109) Robertson, A.T.; A GRAMMAR OF THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT IN THE LIGHT OF HISTORICAL RESEARCH - THIRD EDITION; H & S; 1919; 1454pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc; () £25.00

5110) Wenham, J.W.; THE ELEMENTS OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK; CUP; 1965; 267pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, label on spine, insc.; () £5.00

5111) Wenham, J.W.; THE ELEMENTS OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK; CUP; 1975; 267pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5112) Winer, George Benedict; A GRAMMAR OF THE NEW TESTAMENT DICTION INTENDED AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE CRITICAL STUDY OF THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT.. ..TRANSLATED FROM THE SIXTH ENLARGED AND IMPROVED EDITION; T & T Clark; 1859; 708pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine damaged, hinges weak, ex lib; () £30.00

GREEK LEXICONS

5113) Abbott-Smith, G.; A MANUAL GREEK LEXICON OF THE NEW TESTAMENT; T & T Clark; 1960; 512pp; Hardback; () £7.00

5114) Liddell, H & Scott, R.; A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON BASED ON THE GERMAN WORK OF FRANCIS PASSOW - THIRD EDITION CORRECTED; OUP; 1849; 1623pp; Quarter leather, ex lib; () £25.00

5115) Liddell, H.G. & Scott, R.; A GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON - A NEW EDITION REVISED BY HENRY STUART JONES; OUP; 1953; 2111pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £35.00

GREEK NEW TESTAMENTS

5116) THE ENGLISHMAN'S GREEK NEW TESTAMENT TOGETHER WITH INTERLINEAR LITERAL TRANSLATION; Samuel Bagster; ; 670pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

5117) THE NEW TESTAMENT - THE GREEK TEXT OF SCHOLZ WITH READINGS BOTH TEXTUAL AND MARGINAL OF GRIESBACH WITH ENGLISH AUTHORIZED VERSION; S. Bagster; ; 624pp; Hardback, parallel Greek/English text; () £8.00

5118) Aland, Kurt ed.; THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT - SECOND EDITION; United ~Bible Societies; 1968; 934pp; Limp vinyl covers; () £5.00

5119) Marshall, Alfred; THE R.S.V. INTERLINEAR GREEK-ENGLISH NEW TESTAMENT ALSO A MARGINAL TEXT OF THE REVISED STANDARD VERSION; Samuel Bagster; 1972; 1027pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. postcard stuck on front cover; () £8.00

5120) Souter, Alexander; NOVUUM TESTAMENTUM GRAECE; OUP; 1909; Hardback, covers faded, hinges weak, insc.; () £10.00

ENGLISH VERSIONS

5121) THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST TRANSLATED OUT OF THE GREEK; CUP; 1881; 419pp; Limp leather, book plate, AEG; () £10.00

5122) Barclay, Willim; THE NEW TESTAMENT - A NEW TRANSLATION - 2 VOLUMES; Collins; 1969; 352+350pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

5123) Lorimer, W.L. trans; THE NEW TESTAMENT IN SCOTS; Southside; 1983; 476pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket; () £7.00

5124) Moffatt, James; THE HISTORICAL NEW TESTAMENT BEING THE LITERATURE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT ARRANGED IN ORDER OF ITS LITERARY GROWTH - A NEW TRANSLATION - 2ND ED.; T & T Clark; 1901; 724pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, sl. pencillings; () £40.00

TEXT AND CRITICISM

5125) Harnack, Adolf; SOURCES OF THE APOSTOLIC CANONS WITH A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN OF THE READERSHIP AND OTHER LOWER ORDERS WITH ESSAY ON ORGANISATION OF THE EARLY CHURCH; F. Norgate; 1895; pp; Hardback, hinges weak, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £30.00

5126) M'Clymont, J.A.; NEW TESTAMENT CRITICISM ITS HISTORY AND RESULTS; H & S; 1913; 363pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

5127) Perrin, Norman; WHAT IS REDACTION CRITICISM?; SPCK; 1970; 85pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5128) Smith Lewis, Agnes; LIGHT ON THE FOUR GOSPELS FROM THE SINAI PALIMPSEST; Williams & Norgate; 1913; 226pp; Hardback, frontispiece; () £20.00

5129) Taylor, Vincent; THE TEXT OF THE NEW TESTAMENT -A SHORT INTRODUCTION; Macmillan; 1961; 113pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, lacks free front endpaper; () £5.00

5130) Tischendorf, C.; CODEX SINAITICUS - THE ANCIENT BIBLICAL MANUSCRIPT NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM -TISCHENDORF'S STORY AND ARGUMENT RELATED BY HIMSELF; Lutterworth; 1934; 87pp; Paperback; () £10.00

COMMENTARY ON WHOLE NEW TESTAMENT

5131) Adeney, Walter F ed.; THE CENTURY BIBLE - A MODERN COMMENTARY - 13 VOLUMES; T.C. & E.C. Jack; ; pp; Red cloth, gilt, AEG. sl. foxing; () £50.00

5132) Vincent, Marvin R.; WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT - 4 VOLUMES; Hendrickson; ; pp; Fine hardback; () £35.00

5133) Water, Mark; THE PARALLEL CLASSIC COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT; John Hunt; 2004; 1177pp; Fine hardback; (3) £10.00

THE GOSPELS

5134) THE GOSPELS RECONSIDERED - A SELECTION OF PAPERS READ AT THE INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON THE FOUR GOSPELS IN 1957; Basil Blackwell; 1960; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

5135) THE ILLUSTRATED GOSPELS ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW, MARK, LUKE AND JOHN; Century; 1985; 383pp; Hardback, cold. illus., insc.; () £5.00

5136) Aquinas; EXPOSITIO CONTINUA SUPER QUATUOR EVANGELISTAS - SIMUL AC CATENA AUREA 8 VOLUMES IN 4; Typis Francisci Seguin; 1851; pp; Full calf, rubbed, two boards detached. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £100.00

5137) Barclay, William; THE LORD'S SUPPER; SCM; 1967; `128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £3.00

5138) Barrett, C.K.; JESUS AND THE GOSPEL TRADITION; SPCK; 1975; 114pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £3.00

5139) Barrett, C.K.; THE HOLY SPIRIT AND THE GOSPEL TRADITION; SPCK; 1966; 176pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5140) Barrett, C.K.; THE HOLY SPIRIT AND THE GOSPEL TRADITION; SPCK; 1966; 176pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £4.00

5141) Barton, Stephen C.; THE SPIRITUALITY OF THE GOSPELS; SPCK; 1992; 161pp; Paperback; () £6.00

5142) Black, Matthew; AN ARAMAIC APPROACH TO THE GOSPELS AND ACTS - THIRD EDITION WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE SON OF MAN BY GEZA VERMES; OUP; 1979; 359pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

5143) Carpenter, W. Boyd; FOOTPRINTS OF THE SAVIOUR - NEW EDITION; Hamilton Adams; ; 164pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

5144) Cartlidge, D. & Dungan,D.; DOCUMENTS FOR THE STUDY OF THE GOSPELS; Collins; 1980; 298pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £8.00

5145) Coutts, F. ed.; THE ARMOURY COMMENTARY - THE FOUR GOSPELS - A DEVOTIONAL CHAPTER BY CHAPTER COMMENT BASED ON THE SOLDIER'S ARMOURY; H & S; 1973; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5146) Dibelius, Martin; THE MESSAGE OF JESUS; Nicholson & Watson; 1939; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

5147) Dodd, C.H.; THE FOUNDER OF CHRISTIANITY; Collins; 1971; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. pencillings; () £5.00

5148) Haweis, H.R.; THE STORY OF THE FOUR EVANGELISTS; Charles Burnet; 1886; 203pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £8.00

5149) Hawkins, John C; HORAE SYNOPTICAE - CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF THE SYNOPTIC PROBLEM - 2ND EDITION REVISED AND SUPPLEMENTED; OUP; 1909; 219pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £10.00

5150) Hengel, Martin; THE FOUR GOSPELS AND THE ONE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST - AN INVESTIGATION OF THE COLLECTION AND ORIGIN OF THE CANONICAL GOSPELS; SCM; 2000; 354pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5151) Houlden, J.L.; BACKWARD INTO LIGHT - THE PASSION AND RESURRECTION OF JESUS ACCORDING TO MATTHEW AND MARK; SCM; 1987; 84pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5152) Jarrett, Thomas; THE HOLY GOSPELS AND THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES IN ENGLISH TO SHOW THE SOUND OF EACH WORD WITHOUT CHANGE OF SPELLING; Bernard Quaritch; 1857; 416pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked. Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £50.00

5153) Kamphaus, Franz; THE GOSPELS FOR PREACHERS AND TEACHERS; Sheed & Ward; 1974; 386pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

5154) Leon-Dufour, Xavier; LES EVANGILES ET L'HISTOIRE DE JESUS; Editions du Seuil; 1963; 525pp; Paperback, paper browning, pencillings; () £4.00

5155) Lewis, Agnes Smith; LIGHT ON THE FOUR GOSPELS FROM THE SINAI PALIMPSEST; Williams & Norgate; 1913; 226pp; Hardback, spine dull, b/w illus.; () £30.00

5156) Livingstone, E.A. (ed.); STUDIA BIBLICA 1978 - II PAPERS ON THE GOSPELS - 6TH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON BIBLICAL STUDIES OXFORD 3-7 APRIL 1978 - VOLUME II; JSOT; 1980; 350pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £15.00

5157) Luckock, Hebert Mortimer; THE SPECIAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE FOUR GOSPELS; Longmans Green; 1900; 272pp; Hardback, foxing. Partially unopened; () £8.00

5158) Manson, T.W.; THE SAYINGS OF JESUS AS RECORDED IN THE GOSPELS ACCORDING TO ST.MATTHEW AND ST. LUKE ARRANGED WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; SCM; 1964; 347pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5159) Marshall, I. Howard; LAST SUPPER AND LORD'S SUPPER; Paternoster; 1980; 191pp; Paperback; () £4.00

5160) Regan, Hilary D. ed.; CHRIST AND CONTEXT - THE CONFRONTATION BETWEEN GOSPEL AND CULTURE; T & T Clark; 1993; 269pp; Fine paperback; () £20.00

5161) Ryle, John Charles; EXPOSITORY THOUGHTS ON THE GOSPELS - ST. MATTHEW AND ST. MARK; James Clarke; 1983; 784pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

5162) Sanday, W, ed.; STUDIES IN THE SYNOPTIC PROBLEM BY MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD; OUP; 1911; 456pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £10.00

5163) Sanders, E. & Davies, M.; STUDYING THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS; SCM; 1989; 374pp; Paperback, insc.; () £15.00

5164) Schmidt, Thomas E.; HOSTILITY TO WEALTH IN THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS; JSOT; 1987; 250pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

5165) Trocme, Etienne; THE PASSION AS LITURGY - A STUDY IN THE ORIGIN OF THE PASSION NARRATIVES IN THE FOUR GOSPELS; SCM; 1983; 116pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £4.00

5166) Tuckett, Christopher M.; Q AND THE HISTORY OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY - STUDIES IN Q; T & T Clark; 2004; 492pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

5167) Wilson, William; THE KINGDOM OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST - A PRACTICAL EXPOSITION OF MATT XVL13-28, XVIII MARK VIII 27-38, IX LUKE IX 18-50; T & T Clark; 1859; 453pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, hinges weak; () £10.00

5168) Wrede, William; THE MESSIANIC SECRET; James Clarke; 1971; 292pp; Hardback; () £10.00

SYNOPSES & PARALLELS

5169) Huck, Albert; SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS - 9TH EDITION; B.H. Blackwell; 1949; 213pp; Hardnback, text marked; () £5.00

5170) Throckmorton, B. ed.; GOSPEL PARALLELS - A SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS WITH ALTERNATIVE READINGS FROM THE MANUSCRIPTS AND NONCANONICAL PARALLELS; Thomas Nelson; 1961; 191pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £6.00

PARABLES

5171) Capon, Robert Farrar; THE PARABLES OF JUDGMENT; Eerdmans; 1989; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5172) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE PARABLES AND METAPHORS OF OUR LORD; M.M. & Scott; 1948; 318pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. text marked; () £4.00

5173) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE PARABLES AND METAPHORS OF OUR LORD; M.M. & Scott; 1948; 318pp; Hardback, covers faded, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00

5174) Shafto, G.R.H.; THE STORIES OF THE KINGDOM - A STUDY OF THE PARABLES OF JESUS; SCM; 1922; 195pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £4.00

5175) Trench, Richard Chenevix; NOTES ON THE PARABLES OF OUR LORD; Kegan Paul Trench; 1893; 526pp; Full black calf prize binding, spine rubbed, covers gilt, insc.; () £12.00

5176) Trench, Richard Chenevix; NOTES ON THE MIRACLES OF OUR LORD - 4TH EDITION REVISED; John W Parker; 1854; 475pp; Hardback, covers worn, insc.; () £5.00

5177) Westcott, Brooke Foss; CHARACTERISTICS OF THE GOSPEL MIRACLES - SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE; H.R. Allenson; 1913; 78pp; Paperback, covers tatty, paper browning; () £3.00

SERMON ON THE MOUNT

5178) THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT engravings by John de Pol; World's Work; 1956; 50pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5179) Jeremias, Joachim; THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT - THE ETHEL M WOOD LECTURE DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF LONDON ON 7 MARCH 1961; Athlone Press; 1972; 33pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5180) Patte, Daniel; THE CHALLENGE OF DISCIPLESHIP - A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT AS SCRIPTURE; Trinity Press; 1999; 265pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5181) Thielicke, Helmut; THE WAITING FATHER - SERMONS ON THE PARABLES OF JESUS; James Clarke; 1964; 192pp; hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

MATTHEW

5182) Allen, Willoughby C; A CRITICAL & EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO S MATTHEW; T & T Clark; 1907; 338pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked; () £8.00

5183) Argyle, A.W.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW; CUP; 1963; 227pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5184) Augsburger, Myron S.; MATTHEW - THE COMMUNICATOR'S COIMMENTARY; Word Publishing; 1987; 336pp; Paperback; () £4.00

5185) Barclay, William; THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW - 2 VOLUMES; St. Andrew Pr; 1963; 412&417pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £6.00

5186) Barclay, William; THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW - VOLUME ONE - CHAPTERS 1-10 - REVISED EDITION; St. ndrew Pr.; 1975; 400pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00

5187) Beare, Francis Wright; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW - A COMMENTARY; Basil Blackwell; 1981; 550pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

5188) Bornkamm, Gunther et al.; TRADITION AND INTERPRETATION IN MATTHEW; SCM; 1972; 307pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

5189) Brooks, Stephenson H.; MATTHEW'S COMMUNITY - THE EVIDENCE OF HIS SPECIAL SAYINGS MATERIAL; JSOT; 1987; 212pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

5190) Carter, Warren; HOUSEHOLDS AND DISCIPLESHIP - A STUDY OF MATTHEW 19-20; JSOT; 1994; 249pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5191) Charette, Blaine; THE THEME OF RECOMPENSE IN MATTHEW'S GOSPEL; Sheffield Academic Press; 1992; 182pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5192) Deutsch, Celia; HIDDEN WISDOM AND THE EASY YOKE - WISDOM TORAH AND DISCIPLESHIP IN MATTHEW 11.25-30; JSOT; 1987; 205pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5193) Deutsch, Celia; HIDDEN WISDOM AND THE EASY YOKE - WISDOM, TORAH AND DISCIPLESHIP IN MATTHEW 11.25-30; JSOT; 1987; 205pp; Paperback, front cover creased; () £7.00

5194) Dickson, David; A BRIEF EXPOSITION OF THE EVANGEL OF JESUS CHRIST ACCORDING TO MATTHEW; Banner; 1981; 416pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5195) Fenton, J.C.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MATTHEW; Penguin; 1963; 487pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00

5196) Fenton, J.C.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MATTHEW; Penguin; 1968; 487pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5197) Fenton, J.C.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MATTHEW; Penguin; 1976; 487pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5198) Fenton, J.C.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MATTHEW - THE PELICAN NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES; Penguin; 1963; 487pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5199) Filson, Floyd V; A COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW; Adam & Charles Black; 1971; 319pp; Paperback, covers faded, BNTC; () £5.00

5200) Kingsbury, Jack Dean; MATTHEW AS STORY - SECOND EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED; Fortress; 1988; 181pp; Paperback, covers slightly creased; () £5.00

5201) Luz, Ulrich; THE THEOLOGY OF THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW; CUP; 1996; 166pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5202) M'Neile, Alan Hugh; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND INDICES; Macmillan; 1938; 448pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

5203) Maclaren, Alecander; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MATTHEW - VOLUME I; H & S; 1892; 255pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00

5204) Metcalfe, John; MATTHEW; Publishing Trust; 1995; 61+lxvpp; Fine paperback; (3) £2.00

5205) Morison, James; A PRACTICAL COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW - NEW EDITION REVISED; H & S; 1883; 635pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, spine missing; () £20.00

5206) Plummer, Alfred; AN EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW - 2nd edition; James Clarke; ; 451pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

5207) Schweizer, Eduard; THE GOOD NEWS ACCORDING TO MATTHEW; SPCK; 1978; 572pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £7.00

5208) Sim, David C.; THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW AND CHRISTIAN JUDAISM - THE HISTORY AND SOCIAL SETTING OF THE MATTHEAN COMMUNITY; T & T Clark; 1998; 347pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

5209) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 285pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5210) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 285pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

MARK

5211) Achtemeier, Paul J.; INVITATION TO MARK - A COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL OF MARK WITH COMPLETE TEXT FROM THE JERUSALEM BIBLE; Doubleday; 1978; 236pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5212) Best, Ernest; DISCIPLES AND DISCIPLESHIP - STUDIES IN THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARK; T & T Clark; 1986; 244pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine slightly faded; () £10.00

5213) Best, Ernest; THE TEMPTATION AND THE PASSION: THE MARKAN SOTERIOLOGY; CUP; 1965; 221pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00

5214) Booth, Roger P.; JESUS AND THE LAWS OF PURITY - TRADITION HISTORY AND LEGAL HISTORY IN MARK 7; JSOT; 1986; 277pp; Fine paperback; () £15.00

5215) Bruce, F.F.; THE 'SECRET' GOSPEL OF MARK; Athlone Pr; 1974; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

5216) Cole, R.A.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARK - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1989; 340pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5217) Cole, R.A.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1964; 263pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5218) Cole, R.A.; THE GOSPEL ACORDING TO ST. MARK - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1973; 263pp; Paperback, covers faded, insc.; () £3.00

5219) Cranfield, C.E.B.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT MARK - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; CUP; 1989; 503pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £7.00

5220) Dunn, James D.G.; JESUS, PAUL AND THE LAW - STUDIES IN MARK AND GALATIANS; SPCK; 1990; 277pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

5221) Gould, Ezra P; A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK; T & T Clark; 1907; 309pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £8.00

5222) Grundmann, Walter; DAS EVANGELIUM NACH MARKUS; Evangelische Verlagsansta; 1928; 347pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, paper browning; () £5.00

5223) Hargreaves, John; A GUIDE TO ST MARK'S GOSPEL; SPCK; 1969; 320pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5224) Hengel, Martin; STUDIES IN THE GOSPEL OF MARK; SCM; 1985; 206pp; Paperback; () £8.00

5225) Hooker, Morna D.; A COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK - BLACK'S NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES; A & C Black; 1991; 424pp; Paperback, back cover slightly damaged; () £7.00

5226) Jones, J.D.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK VI.7-X.31 - A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; RTS; 1914; 312pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £4.00

5227) Kee, Howard Clark; COMMUNITY OF THE NEW AGE - STUDIES IN MARK'S GOSPEL; SCM; 1977; 225pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5228) Kee, Howard Clark; COMMUNITY OF THE NEW AGE - STUDIES IN MARK'S GOSPEL; SCM; 1977; 225pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

5229) Kelber, Werner H; MARK'S STORY OF JESUS; Fortress Press; 1987; 96pp; Paperback, text sl. marked; () £3.00

5230) Martin, Ralph P.; MARK: EVANGELIST AND THEOLOGIAN; Paternoster; 1979; 240pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5231) Nineham, D.E.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MARK; Penguin; 1967; 477pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5232) Nineham, D.E.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MARK; Penguin; 1967; 477pp; Paperback, paper browning, text marked; () £3.00

5233) Nineham, D.E.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. MARK; Penguin; 1972; 477pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00

5234) Peabody, D. (ed.); ONE GOSPEL FROM TWO - MARK'S USE OF MATTHEW AND LUKE - A DEMONSTRATION BY THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR RENEWAL OF GOSPEL STUDIES; Trinity Press; 2002; 426pp; Fine paperback; (3) £8.00

5235) Plummer, A ed.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO S. MARK; CUP; 1926; 392pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc. pencillings; () £4.00

5236) Ryle, J.C.; MARK - EXPOSITORY THOUGHTS ON THE GOSPEL; Banner; 1985; 370pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5237) Schweizer, Eduard; THE GOOD NEWS ACCORDING TO MARK - A COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL; SPCK; 1975; 395pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

5238) Swete, Henry Barclay; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST.MARK - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND INDICES; Msacmillan; 1920; 434pp; Hardback; () £7.00

5239) Taylor, David Bruce; MARK'S GOSPEL AS LITERATURE AND HISTORY; SCM; 1992; 388pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £7.00

5240) Taylor, Vincent; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRO, NOTES AND INDEXES; Macmillan; 1955; 691pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

5241) Taylor, Vincent; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION NOTES AND INDEXES; Macmillan; 1959; 696pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, ex lib; () £4.00

5242) Taylor, Vincent; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MARK - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND INDEXES; Macmillan; 1959; 696pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £7.00

5243) Telford, William (ed.); THE INTERPRETATION OF MARK; Fortress; 1985; 180pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

5244) Telford, William R.; THE BARREN TEMPLE AND THE WITHERED TREE - A REDACTION CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF THE CURSING OF THE FIG-TREE PERISCOPE IN MARK'S GOSPEL; JSOT; 1980; 319pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £25.00

5245) Trocme, Etienne; THE FORMATION OF THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARK; SPCK; 1975; 293pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

LUKE

5246) Barclay, William; THE GOSPEL OF LUKE; St.Andrew Press; 1961; 314pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5247) Barrett, C.K.; LUKE THE HISTORIAN IN RECENT STUDY - WITH A NEW SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY; Fortress; 1970; 80pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5248) Barrett, C.K.; LUKE THE HISTORIAN IN RECENT STUDY; Epworth; 1961; 76pp; Hardback in dustkjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5249) Beck, Brian E; CHRISTIAN CHARACTER IN THE GOSPEL OF LUKE; Epworth; 1989; 232pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5250) Cadbury, Henry J.; THE MAKING OF LUKE-ACTS; SPCK; 1968; 385pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

5251) Caird, G.B.; THE GOSPEL OF ST. LUKE - PELICAN GOSPEL COMMENTARIES; Penguin; 1965; 271pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5252) Dale, Ronald W.; WINDOWS ON LUKE - AN ANTHOLOGY TO AMPLIFY THE GOSPEL READINGS TO YEAR C OF THE LECTIONARY; Kevin Mayhew; 2000; 271pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00

5253) Drury, John; TRADITION AND DESIGN IN LUKE'S GOSPEL - A STUDY IN EARLY CHRISTIAN HISTORIOGRAPHY; DLT; 1976; 207pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5254) Farris, Stephen; THE HYMNS OF LUKE'S INFANCY NARRATIVES - THEIR ORIGIN, MEANING AND SIGNIFICANCE; Sheffield Academic Press; 1985; 220pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket; () £10.00

5255) Fitzmyer, Joseph; LUKE THE THEOLOGIAN - ASPECTS OF HIS TEACHING; Geoffrey Chapman; 1989; 250pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5256) Forbes, Greg W.; THE GOD OF OLD - THE ROLE OF THE LUKAN PARABLES IN THE PURPOSE OF LUKE'S GOSPEL; Sheffield Academic Press; 2000; 388pp; Fine hardback; () £30.00

5257) Goulder, Michael D.; LUKE A NEW PARADIGM; Sheffield Academic Press; 1994; 824pp; Fine paperback; () £30.00

5258) Keck, Leander E. ed.; STUDIES IN LUKE-ACTS - ESSAYS IN HONOR OF PAUL SCHUBERT BUCKINGHAM PROFESSOR OF NEW TESTAMENT CRITICISM AND INTERPRETATION AT YULE UNIVERSITY; SPCK; 1978; 316pp; Paperback; () £8.00

5259) Levine, Amy-Jill; A FEMINIST COMPANION TO LUKE; Sheffield Academic; 2002; 315pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5260) Maddox, Robert; THE PURPOSE OF LUKE - ACTS; T & T Clark; 1982; 218pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

5261) Marshall, I. Howard; LUKE: HISTORIAN AND THEOLOGIAN; Paternoster; 1979; 238pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5262) Marshall, I. Howard; THE GOSPEL OF LUKE - A COMMENTARY ON THE GREEK TEXT; Paternoster; 1978; 928pp; Paperback; () £12.00

5263) McFadyen, Phillip; OPEN DOOR ON LUKE; David Benham; 1995; 151pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

5264) Morris, Leon; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. LUKE - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 350pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning, TNTC; () £3.00

5265) Parsons, Mikeal C.; THE DEPARTURE OF JESUS IN LUKE-ACTS - THE ASCENSION NARRATIVES IN CONTEXT; JSOT; 1987; 301pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

5266) Sanders, Jack T.; THE JEWS IN LUKE-ACTS; SCM; 1987; 410pp; Paperback, covers sl. creased; () £8.00

5267) Seim, Turid Karlsen; THE DOUBLE MESSAGE - PATTERNS OF GENDER IN LUKE-ACTS; T & T Clark; 2004; 301pp; Fine paperback; (6) £5.00

5268) Soards, Marion L.; THE PASSION ACCORDING TO LUKE - THE SPECIAL MATERIAL OF LUKE 22; JSOT; 1987; 181pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00

5269) Stoger, Alois; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. LUKE 2 volumes; Burns & Oates; 1969; 278+252pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5270) Thomas, W.H. Griffith; OUTLINE STUDIES IN THE GOSPEL OF ST. LUKE; Church Bk Rm; 1951; 294pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5271) Tucker, Jeffrey T.; EXAMPLE STORIES - PERSPECTIVES ON FOUR PARABLES IN THE GOSPEL OF LUKE; Sheffield Academic Press; 1998; 444pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5272) Wilcock, Michael; THE SAVIOUR OF THE WORLD - THE MESSAGE OF LUKE'S GOSPEL; Inter-Varsity; 1979; 215pp; Paperback, covers creased, text marked; () £3.00

JOHN

5273) IOANNIS CALVINI IN NOVUM TESTAMENTUM COMMENTARII - VOL II EVANGELIUM JOANNIS; C.A. Schwetschke; 1892; 677pp; Quarter leather, spine rubbed, label on spine; () £5.00

5274) Barrett, C.K.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN AN INTRODUCTION WITH COMMENTRY AND NOTES ON THE GREEK TEXT; SPCK; 1976; 531`pp; hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

5275) Burkett, Delbert; THE SON OF THE MAN IN THE GOSPEL OF JOHN; Sheffield Academic Press; 1991; 199pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £20.00

5276) Culpepper, R. Alan; JOHN, THE SON OF ZEBEDEE - THE LIFE OF A LEGEND; T & T Clark; 2000; 376pp; Paperback, covers slightly creased; () £5.00

5277) Fenton, J.C.; THE PASSION ACCORDING TO JOHN WITH AN INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND MEDITATIONS; SPCK; 1961; 73pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5278) Fenton, J.C.; THE PASSION ACCORDING TO JOHN WITH AN INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND MEDITATIONS; SPCK; 1961; 73pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5279) Fredrickson, Roger L; JOHN - THE COMMUNICATOR'S COMMENTARY; Word Publishing; 1986; 299pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5280) Gilbert, T.W.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN I to XXI -2 VOLUMES; RTS; ; 247&250pp; Hardback, spines faded; () £5.00

5281) Harper, H.A. & Clark, J; PICTURE PORTIONS THE GOSPEL OF JOHN ILLUSTRATED FROM ORIGINL SKETCHES MADE IN THE HOLY LAND; W. Walters; ; pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £10.00

5282) Harris, Elizabeth; PROLOGUE AND GOSPEL - THE THEOLOGY OF THE FOURTH EVANGELIST; Sheffield Academic Press; 1994; 215pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00

5283) Hughes, R. Kent; BEHOLD THE MAN EXPOSITORY STUDIES IN THE GOSPEL OF JOHN 11-21; Victor Books; 1984; 180pp; Paperback, sticker on front cover; () £3.00

5284) Kanagaraj, Jey J.; 'MYSTICISM' IN THE GOSPEL OF JOHN - AN INQUIRY INTO ITS BACKGROUND; Sheffield Academic; 1998; 356pp; Fine hardback; (2) £20.00

5285) Kasemann, Ernst; THE TESTAMENT OF JESUS - A STUDY OF THE GOSPEL OF JOHN IN THE LIGHT OF CHAPTER 17; Fortress; 1978; 87pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5286) Lightfoot, R.H.; ST. JOHN'S GOSPEL - A COMMENTARY - WITH THE TEXT OF THE REVISED VERSION; OUP; 1963; 368pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine, sl. pencillings; () £3.00

5287) Lindars, Barnabas (ed.); THE GOSPEL OF JOHN - NEW CENTURY BIBLE; Oliphants; 1977; 648pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

5288) Marsh, John; THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN; Penguin; 1968; 700pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5289) Marsh, John; THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN; Penguin; 1968; 700pp; Paperback, text sl. marked; () £3.00

5290) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JOHN; M.M. & Scott; 1933; 333pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £4.00

5291) Painter, John; JOHN WITNESS AND THEOLOGIAN; SPCK; 1975; 157pp; Paperback; () £10.00

5292) Richardson, Alan; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT JOHN - INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; SCM; 1960; 220pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £3.00

5293) Robinson, John A.T.; THE PRIORITY OF JOHN; SCM; 1985; 443pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £30.00

5294) Ryle, John Charles; EXPOSITORY THOUGHTS OF THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN -VII to XII VOLUME II; H & S; ; 433pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £4.00

5295) Ryle, John Charles; EXPOSITORY THOUGHTS ON THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN - XIX TO XXI VOLUME IV; H & S; ; 235pp; Hardback; () £4.00

5296) Ryle, John Charles; EXPOSITORY THOUGHTS ON THE GOSPEL OF ST. JOHN -XIII TO XVIII VOLUME III; H & S; ; 296pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00

5297) Smalley, Stephen S.; JOHN: EVANGELIST AND INTERPRETER; Paternoster; 1978; 285pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5298) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 237pp; Paperback, pencillings, TNTC; () £3.00

5299) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1972; 237pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. TNTC; () £4.00

5300) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GOSPEL TO ST. JOHN - AN INTODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1960; 237pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5301) Temple, William; READINGS IN ST. JOHN'S GOSPEL (FIRST AND SECOND SERIES); Macmillan; 1950; 412pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. class mark on spine; () £5.00

5302) Tenney, Merrill C.; JOHN: THE GOSPEL OF BELIEF - AN ANALYTIC STUDY OF THE TEXT; Wm B Eerdmans; 1980; 321pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

5303) Torrance, T.; EXPOSITORY STUDIES IN ST. JOHN'S MIRACLES; James Clarke; 1938; 205pp; Hardback, front cover dampstained, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00

5304) Welch, Charles H.; LIFE THROUGH HIS NAME BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE GOSPEL OF JOHN; Berean Pub Trust; ; 452pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

ACTS

5305) Alexander, Joseph Addison; A COMMENTARY ON THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - 2 VOLUMES IN ONE; Banner; 1963; 960pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

5306) Barclay, William; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES; St.Andrew Press; 1958; 213pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

5307) Baumgarten, M; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES OR THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH IN THE APOSTOLIC AGE - 3 VOLUMES; T & T Clark; 1854; pp; Red half morocco, covers worn & scuffed, ex lib; () £25.00

5308) Blaiklock, E.M.; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - AN HISTORICAL COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1959; 197pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5309) Brown, Charles; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - 2 VOLUMES; RTS; ; 241&223pp; Hardback, covers dull, foxing; () £6.00

5310) Brown, Charles; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY I - XII; RTS; ; 242pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00

5311) Brown, Charles; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES XIII-XXVIII; RTS; 223pp; Hardback, covers spotted; () £3.00

5312) Bruce, F.F.; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - THE GREEK TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1956; 491pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00

5313) Foakes-Jackson, F.J.; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES; H & S; 1948; 239pp; Hardback, insc. paper browning; () £4.00

5314) Hanson, R.P.C.; THE ACTS IN THE REVISED STANDARD VERSION; OUP; 1982; 261pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

5315) Hengel, Martin; ACTS AND THE HISTORY OF EARLIEST CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1979; 149pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5316) Kee, Howard Clark; TO EVERY NATION UNDER HEAVEN - THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES; Trinity Press; 1997; 361pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5317) Ludemann, Gerd; EARLY CHRISTIANITY ACCORDING TO THE TRADITIONS IN ACTS; SCM; 1989; 277pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5318) Lumby, J. Rawson; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES WITH MAPS, NOTES AND INTRODUCTION; CUP; 1904; 472pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, text sl. marked, CGT; () £4.00

5319) Marshall, I. Howard; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES -AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1980; 427pp; Hardback, insc. TNTC; () £4.00

5320) O'Neill, J.C.; THE THEOLOGY OF ACTS IN ITS HISTORICAL SETTING; SPCK; 1961; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, insc.; () £6.00

5321) Page, Thomas Ethelbert; THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES BEING THE GREEK TEXT AS REVISED BY DRS. WESTCOTT AND HORT WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES; Macmillan; 1886; 270pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, CGT; () £4.00

5322) Parker, Joseph; APOSTOLIC LIFE AS REVEALED IN THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES - 3 VOLUMES; Richard Clarke; 1884; pp; Hardback, spines sl. damaged, pencillings, insc.; () £20.00

5323) Parker, Joseph; THE PEOPLE'S BIBLE DISCOURSES UPON HOLY SCRIPTURE - ACTS I - XXXVIII 2 VOLUMES; Hazell, Watson & Viney; 1907; 460&460pp; Hardback, spines nicked; () £8.00

PAULINE EPISTLES

5324) Ellicott, C.J.; A CRITICAL AND GRAMMATICAL COMMENTARY ON ST. PAUL'S EPISTLES TO THE PHILIPPIANS, COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON WITH A REVISED TRANSLATION; John W Parker; 1857; 268pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine missing, ex lib, pencillings; () £8.00

5325) Ellicott, C.J.; A CRITICAL AND GRAMMATICAL COMMENTARY ON ST. PAUL'S EPISTLES TO THE PHILIPPIANS, COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON WITH A REVISED TRANSLATION; John W Parker; 1857; 268pp; Hardback, covers grubby, hinges weak. library label; () £8.00

5326) Houlden, J.H.; PAUL'S LETTERS FROM PRISON - PHILIPPIANS, COLOSSIANS, PHILEMON AND EPHESIANS; Penguin; 1970; 357pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

5327) Houlden, J.L.; PAUL'S LETTERS FROM PRISON; SCM; 1977; 357pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5328) Houlden, J.L.; PAUL'S LETTERS FROM PRISON - PHILIPPIANS, COLOSSIANS, PHILEMON AND EPHESIANS; Penguin; 1970; 357pp; Paperback; () £3.00

LIFE OF PAUL

5329) Armstrong, Karen; THE FIRST CHRISTIAN - SAINT PAUL'S IMPACT ON CHRISTIANITY; Pan; 1983; 192pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £10.00

5330) Barrett, C.K.; ESSAYS ON PAUL; Westminster Press; 1982; 170pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

5331) Bornkamm, Gunther; PAUL; H & S; 1971; 259pp; Paperback, class mark on spine; () £3.00

5332) Bornkamm, Gunther; PAUL; H & S; 1985; 259pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00

5333) Carus-Wilson, Mrs. Ashley; SAINT PAUL MISSIONARY TO THE NATIONS - A SCHEME FOR THE STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND WRITINGS - 2ND EDITION; H & S; 1905; 87pp; Hardback, covers dull, pencillings; () £5.00

5334) Conybeare, W & Howson, J; THE LIFE AND EPISTLES OF ST. PAUL - 2 vols in 1; Longmans Green; 1866; 438+591pp; Full calf, spine rubbed, maps; () £12.00

5335) Conybeare, W & Howson, J.; THE LIFE AND EPISTLES OF ST. PAUL - 2 VOLUMES; Longman Green; 1859; 551&692+mapspp; Full calf, rubbed, front board detached volume 1, lacks frontispiece volume 1, other plates present; () £20.00

5336) Grollenberg, Lucas; PAUL; SCM; 1978; 179pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5337) Hunt, E.W.; PORTRAIT OF PAUL; A.R.Mowbray; 1968; 302pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

5338) Hunter, A.M.; PAUL AND HIS PREDECESSORS; SCM; 1961; 154pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00

5339) Meyer, F.B.; PAUL - A SERVANT OF JESUS CHRIST; Morgan & Scott; ; 189pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, ex lib, some pages loose, paper browning; () £3.00

5340) Meyer, F.B.; PAUL - A SERVANT OF JESUS CHRIST; Morgan & Scott; 1910; 189pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00

5341) Morton, H.V.; IN THE STEPS OF ST. PAUL; Rich & Cowan; 1936; 440pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

5342) Plumptre, E.H.; ST.PAUL IN ASIA MINOR AND AT THE SYRIAN ANTIOCH; SPCK; ; 190pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00

5343) Pollock, John; PAUL THE APOSTLE; Kingsway; 1999; 311pp; Paperback, sticker on front cover; () £3.00

5344) Wangerin, Walter; PAUL - A NOVEL; Lion; 2001; 445pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

PAULINE THOUGHT & THEOLOGY

5345) Aasgaard, Reidar; 'MY BELOVED BROTHERS AND SISTERS!' CHRISTIAN SIBLINGSHIP IN PAUL; T & T Clark; 2004; 361pp; Fine paperback; (3) £10.00

5346) Bruce, F.F.; THE PAULINE CIRCLE; Wm B Eerdmans; 1985; 106pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5347) Davies, W.D.; JEWISH AND PAULINE STUDIES; SPCK; 1984; 419pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

5348) Fowl, Stephen E.; THE STORY OF CHRIST IN THE ETHICS OF PAUL - AN ANALYSIS OF THE FUNCTION OF THE HYMNIC MATERIAL IN THE PAULINE CORPUS; JSOT; 1990; 235pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £25.00

5349) Hanson, Anthony Tyrrell; THE PARADOX OF THE CROSS IN THE THOUGHT OF ST. PAUL; JSOT; 1987; 243pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £15.00

5350) Hubner, Hans; LAW IN PAUL'S THOUGHT - A CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF PAULINE THEOLOGY; T & T Clark; 2004; 186pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5351) Johnston, C.N.; ST. PAUL AND HIS MISSION TO THE ROMAN EMPIRE; A & C Black; 1918; 199pp; Hardback, spine dull, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £5.00

5352) Kreitzer, L. Joseph; JESUS AND GOD IN PAUL'S ESCHATOLOGY; Sheffield Academic Press; 1987; 293pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5353) Kreitzer, Larry J.; PAULINE IMAGES IN FICTION AND FILM - ON REVERSING THE HERMENEUTICAL FLOW; Sheffield Academic; 1999; 241pp; Fine paperback; (4) £6.00

5354) Pate, C. Marvin; THE END OF THE AGE HAS COME - THE THEOLOGY OF PAUL; Zondervan; 1995; 256pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5355) Pobee, John S.; PERSECUTION AND MARTYRDOM IN THE THEOLOGY OF PAUL; JSOT; 1985; 155pp; Fine paperback; () £15.00

5356) Polaski, Sandra Hack; PAUL AND THE DISCOURSE OF POWER; Sheffield Academic Press; 1999; 151pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5357) Ridderbos, Herman; PAUL AN OUTLINE OF HIS THEOLOGY; SPCK; 1977; 587pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing edges; () £10.00

5358) Sabatier, A; L'APOTRE PAUL ESQUISSE D'UNE HISTOIRE DE SA PENSEE; Lib. Fischbacher; 1896; 424+mappp; Half calf, spine rubbed, spine nicked, library label, paper browning; () £10.00

5359) Sanders, E.P.; PAUL AND PALESTINIAN JUDAISM - A COMPARISON OF PATTERNS OF RELIGION; SCM; 1981; 627pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £12.00

5360) Sumney, Jerry L.; 'SERVANTS OF SATAN', 'FALSE BROTHERS' AND OTHER OPPONENTS OF PAUL; Sheffield Academic Press; 1999; 355pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

5361) Wedderburn, A.J.M. (ed.); PAUL AND JESUS - COLLECTED ESSAYS; T & T Clark; 2004; 207pp; Fine paperback; (3) £8.00

5362) Whiteley, D.E.H.; THE THEOLOGY OF S. PAUL; Basil Blackwell; 1974; 340pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

5363) Whiteley, D.E.H.; THE THEOLOGY OF ST. PAUL; Basil Blackwell; 1964; 340pp; Paperback; () £4.00

LIFE OF PETER

5364) Lord Elton; SIMON PETER A STUDY OF DISCIPLESHIP; Peter Davies; 1965; 236pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5365) Meyer, F.B.; PETER: FISHERMAN, DISCIPLE, APOSTLE; Morgan & Scott; ; 224pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine damaged; () £3.00

5366) Quast, Kevin; PETER AND THE BELOVED DISCIPLE - FIGURES FOR A COMMUNITY IN CRISIS; Sheffield Academic Press; 1989; 236pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

ROMANS

5367) Barclay, William; THE LETTER TO THE ROMANS - REVISED EDITION; St. Andrew Pr; 1975; 222pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5368) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS; A & C Black; 1971; 294pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £5.00

5369) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - BLACK'S NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES; Adam & Charles Black; 1975; 294pp; Paperback, sl. pencillings; () £5.00

5370) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS; Adam & Charles Black; 1979; 294pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5371) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS - SECOND EDITION; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 410pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc. class mark on spine; () £7.00

5372) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE SECOND EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 354pp; Paperback, class mark on spine; () £7.00

5373) Barrett, C.K.; READING THROUGH ROMANS; SCM; 1977; 85pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5374) Barth, Karl; A SHORTER COMMENTARY ON ROMANS; SCM; 1963; 188pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £5.00

5375) Barth, Karl; A SHORTER COMMENTARY ON ROMANS; SCM; 1963; 188pp; Paperback, paper label on spine, insc.; () £5.00

5376) Barth, Karl; THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - translated from sixth edition by Edwyn C Hoskyns; OUP; 1968; 547pp; Paperback, covers coated in clear plastic; () £5.00

5377) Best, Ernest; THE LETTER OF PAUL TO THE ROMANS; CUP; 1967; 184pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5378) Briscoe, D. Stuart; ROMANS - THE COMMUNICATOR'S COMMENTARY; Word Publishing; 1986; 264pp; Paperback; () £4.00

5379) Bruce, F.F.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE ROMANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 288pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5380) Bruce, F.F.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE ROMANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1969; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. TNTC; () £4.00

5381) Bruce, F.F.; THE LETTER OF PAUL TO THE ROMANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY REVISED EDITION; Inter-Varsity; 1987; 274pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5382) Cranfield, C.E.B.; ON ROMANS AND OTHER NEW TESTAMENT ESSAYS; T & T Clark; 1998; 187pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5383) Cranfield, C.E.B.; ROMANS - A SHORTER COMMENTARY; T & T Clark; 1987; 388pp; Paperback, paper label on spine; () £7.00

5384) Godet, Frederic L.; COMMENTARY ON ROMANS; Kregel; 1995; 531pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5385) Haldane, Robert; EXPOSITION OF THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS WITH REMARKS - THE COMMENTARIES OF DR.MACKNIGHT, PROFESSOR MOSES STUART AND PROFESSOR THOLUCK - 9TH EDITION; William Oliphant; 1874; 729pp; Hardback, covers grubby, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00

5386) Hayford, J & Watkins, W.; KINGDOM LIVING - GROWING STEADFAST IN THE FAITH - A STUDY OF ROMANS; Thomas Nelson; 1993; 160pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

5387) Headlam & Sanday; A CRITICAL & EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THRE ROMANS; T & T Clark; 1911; 450pp; Hardback, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £7.00

5388) Hodge, Charles; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - NEW EDITION; RTS; ; 438pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine damaged, insc.; () £4.00

5389) Hodge, Charles; COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - NEW EDITION; Andrew Elliot; 1875; 455pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak; () £8.00

5390) Jones, J. Cynddylan; ETERNAL TRUTH IN THE ETERNAL CITY STUDIES IN THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS; Foyles Welsh Press; 1930; 170pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

5391) Kasemann, Ernst; COMMENTARY ON ROMANS; SCM; 1973; 428pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £10.00

5392) Leenhardt, Franz J.; THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - A COMMENTARY; Lutterworth; 1961; 389pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5393) Longenecker, Bruce W.; ESCHATOLOGY AND THE COVENANT - A COMPARISON OF 4 EZRA AND ROMANS 1-11; Sheffield Academic; 1991; 318pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5394) O'Neill, J.C.; PAUL'S LETTER TO THE ROMANS; Penguin; 1975; 315pp; Paperback, covers creased, paper browning; () £3.00

5395) O'Neill, J.C.; PAUL'S LETTER TO THE ROMANS; Penguin; 1975; 315pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00

5396) Parry, R. St. John (ed.); THE EPISTLE OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE ROMANS WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES; CUP; 1912; 243pp; Hardback, covers marked, insc. CGT; () £5.00

5397) Sanday & Headlam; A CRITICAL & EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - 5TH EDITION; T & T Clark; 1920; 450pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

5398) Sanday, W & Headlam, A; A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - 5TH EDITION; T & T Clark; 1950; 450pp; Hardback, ICC; () £5.00

5399) Sanday, W & Headlam, A.C.; A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS - 5TH EDITION; T & T Clark; 1920; 450pp; Hardback, covers dull, book plate, insc.; () £8.00

5400) Taylor, Vincent; THE EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS; Epworth; 1955; 100pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £3.00

5401) Ziesler, John; PAUL'S LETTER TO THE ROMANS - TPI NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES; TPI; 1990; 382pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00

CORINTHIANS

5402) Barrett, C.K.; A COMMENTARY ON THE SECOND EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS SECOND EDITION; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 354pp; Paperback, spine faded, BNTC; () £7.00

5403) Chafin, Kenneth L.; 1, 2 CORINTHAINS - THE COMMUNICATOR'S COMMENTARY; Word Publishing; 1986; 298pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

5404) Georgi, Dieter; THE OPPONENTS OF PAUL IN SECOND CORINTHIANS; T & T Clark; 1987; 463pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5405) Hering, Jean; LA SECONDE EPITRE DE SAINT PAUL AUX CORINTHIENS - VOL VIII; Delachaux et Niestle; 1958; 111pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £4.00

5406) Hodge, Charles; SECOND EPISTLE TO THE CORINTHIANS - AN EXPOSITION; Banner; 1959; 314pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. sl. foxing edges; () £5.00

5407) Hurd, John Coolidge; THE ORIGIN OF I CORINTHAINS; SPCK; 1965; 355pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

5408) Morris, Leon; THE FIRST EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 249pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.pencillings TNTC,; () £3.00

5409) Morris, Leon; THE FIRST EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS AN INTROUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1958; 249pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5410) Robertson & Plummer; A CRITICAL & EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST EPISTLE OF ST. PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS; T & T Clark; 1911; 424pp; Hardback, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

5411) Ruef, John; PAUL'S FIRST LETTER TO CORINTH; SCM; 1977; 195pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

5412) Spence, H.D.M. ed.; THE PULPIT COMMENTARY - I CORINTHIANS - NEW EDITION; Funk & Wagnalls; 1906; 575pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine nicked, hinges weak; () £4.00

5413) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE SECOND EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1973; 192pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5414) Tasker, r.v.g.; THE SECOND EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1958; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5415) Thrall, Margaret E; THE FIRST AND SECOND LETTERS OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS - COMMENTARY; CUP; 1965; 197pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £3.00

5416) Young, F. & Ford, D.; MEANING AND TRUTH IN 2 CORINTHIANS - BIBLICAL FOUNDATIONS IN THEOLOGY; SPCK; 1987; 289pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

GALATIANS

5417) Barrett, C.K.; FREEDOM AND OBLIGATION - A STUDY OF THE EPISTLE TO THE GALATIANS; SPCK; 1985; 120pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £5.00

5418) Barrett, C.K.; FREEDOM AND OBNLIGATION - A STUDY OF THE EPISTLE TO THE GALATIANS; SPCK; 1985; 120pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5419) Bruce, F.F.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE GALATIANS - A COMMENTARY ON THE GREEK TEXT; Paternoster; 1982; 305pp; Paperback; () £12.00

5420) Cole, R.A.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE GALATIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1984; 188pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5421) Cole, R.A.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE GALATIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 188pp; Paperback, spine faded, TNTC; () £3.00

5422) Neil, William; THE LETTER OF PAUL TO THE GALATIANS; CUP; 1967; 95pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5423) Neil, William; THE LETTER OF PAUL TO THE GALATIANS - COMMENTARY; CUP; 1967; 95pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £3.00

5424) Ridderbos, Herman N.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CHURCHES OF GALATIA; M.M. & Scott; 1976; 238pp; Paperback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00

5425) Waggoner, E.J.; THE GLAD TIDINGS - STUDIES IN GALATIANS; Pacific Press; ; 144pp; Paperback, ex lib; () £3.00

5426) Wiersbe, Warren W; BE FREE - AN EXPOSITORY STUDY OF GALATIANS; Victor Books; 1981; 160pp; Paperback; () £2.00

EPHESIANS

5427) A NAVPRESS BIBLE STUDY ON THE BOOK OF EPHESIANS; Navpress; 1985; 127pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £3.00

5428) Bruce, F.F.; THE EPISTLE TO THE EPHESIANS - A VERSE-BY-VERSE EXPOSITION; Pickering & Inglis; 1977; 139pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

5429) Dale, R.W.; THE EPISTLE TO THE EPHESIANS ITS DOCTRINE AND ETHICS - 11TH EDITION; H & S; 1900; 446pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.text sl. marked; () £4.00

5430) Davies, J. Llewelyn; THE EPISTLES OF ST. PAUL TO THE EPHESIANS, THE COLOSSIANS AND PHILEMON - 2ND EDITION; Macmillan; ; 161pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £5.00

5431) Foulkes, Francis; STUDY GUIDE TO EPHESIANS; Inter-Varsity; 1968; 144pp; Paperback, insc. t/p marked; () £2.00

5432) Foulkes, Francis; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE EPHESIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 181pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5433) Foulkes, Francis; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE EPHESIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 181pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5434) Kirby, J.C.; EPHESIANS BAPTISM AND PENTECOST AN INQUIRY INTO THE STRUCTURE AND PURPOSE OF THE EPISTLE TO THE EPHESIANS; SPCK; 1968; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £8.00

5435) Mitton, C. Leslie; EPHESIANS NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY; Oliphants; 1976; 235pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5436) Robinson, J. Armitage; ST. PAUL'S EPISTLE TO THE EPHESIANS - A REVISED TEXT AND TRANSLATION WITH EXPOSITION AND NOTES - 2ND EDITION; Macmillan; 1907; 314pp; Hardback, spine coming away, insc.; () £5.00

5437) Thompson, G.H.P.; THE LETTERS OF PAUL TO THE EPHESIANS TO THE COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON; CUP; 1967; 197pp; Paperback, label on spine, book plate; () £3.00

PHILIPPIANS

5438) Barth, Karl; THE EPISTLE TO THE PHILIPPIANS; SCM; 1962; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine, insc.; () £5.00

5439) Beare, F.W.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE PHILIPPIANS; A & C Black; 1959; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

5440) Beare, F.W.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE PHILIPPIANS - BLACK'S NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES - THIRD EDITION; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 182pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00

5441) Collange, Jean-Francois; THE EPISTLE OF SAINT PAUL TO THE PHILIPPIANS; Epworth; 1979; 159pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5442) Grayston, Kenneth; THE LETTERS OF PAUL TO THE PHILIPPIANS AND TO THE THESSALONIANS; CUP; 1967; 115pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper label on spine; () £3.00

5443) Herklots, H.G.G.; THE EPISTLE OF ST. PAUL TO THE PHILIPPIANS - A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; Lutterworth; 1946; 136pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00

5444) Martin, Ralph P.; CARMEN CHRISTI - PHILIPPIANS II 5-11 IN RECENT INTERPRETATION AND IN THE SETTING OF EARLY CHRISTIAN WORSHIP; Wm B Eerdmans; 1983; 367pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5445) Martin, Ralph P.; PHILIPPIANS - NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY BASED ON THE REVISED STANDARD VERSION; Wm B Eerdmans; 1976; 176pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5446) Martin, Ralph P.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE PHILIPPIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 186pp; Paperback, covers faded, TNTC; () £3.00

5447) Martin, Ralph P.; THE EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE PHILIPPIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1959; 186pp; Hardback, spine faded, TNTC; () £3.50

5448) Oakes, Peter; PHILIPPIANS FROM PEOPLE TO LETTER; CUP; 2001; 231pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £25.00

COLOSSIANS & PHILEMON

5449) Carson, Hebert M; COLOSSIANS AND PHILEMON - AN INTDRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1960; 112pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5450) Martin, Ralph P.; COLOSSIANS AND PHILEMON NEW CENTURY BIBLE; Oliphants; 1974; `174pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5451) Moule, C.F.D.; THE EPISTLES OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; CUP; 1977; 169pp; Paperback, CGT; () £3.00

5452) Moule, C.F.D.; THE EPISTLES OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE COLOSSIANS AND TO PHILEMON - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; CUP; 1977; 169pp; Paperback, CGT, some highlighting; () £4.00

5453) Sappington, Thomas J.; REVELATION AND REDEMPTION AT COLOSSAE; Sheffield Academic Press; 1991; 266pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00

5454) Schweizer, Eduard; THE LETTER TO THE COLOSSIANS - A COMMENTARY; SPCK; 1982; 318pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £7.00

THESSALONIANS

5455) Best, Ernest; A COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST AND SECOND EPISTLES TO THE THESSALONIANS; Adam & Charles Black; 1977; 376pp; Paperback, BNTC; () £5.00

5456) Masson, Charles; LES DEUX EPITRES DE SAINT PAUL AUX THESSALONICIENS - VOL XIa; Delachaux et Niestle; 1957; 116pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £4.00

5457) Morris, Leon; THE EPISTLES OF PAUL TO THE THESSALONIANS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 152pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings, TNTC; () £3.00

5458) Morris, Leon; THE EPISTLES OF PAUL TO THE THESSALONIANS - INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 152pp; Paperback, insc., TNTC; () £3.00

5459) Whiteley, D.E.H.; THESSALONIANS IN THE REVISED STANDARD VERSION WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; OUP; 1969; 115pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00

PASTORAL EPISTLES

5460) Guthrie, Donald; THE PASTORAL EPISTLES - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1957; 228pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5461) Guthrie, Donald; THE PASTORAL EPISTLES - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1973; 228pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5462) Guthrie, Donald; THE PASTORAL EPISTLES - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1973; 228pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5463) Hanson, Anthony Tyrrell; STUDIES IN THE PASTORAL EPISTLES; SPCK; 1968; 151pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £10.00

5464) Hanson, Anthony Tyrrell; THE PASTORAL LETTERS - COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST AND SECOND LETTERS TO TIMOTHY AND THE LETTER TO TITUS; CUP; 1966; 125pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5465) Houlden, J.L.; THE PASTORAL EPISTLES I AND II TIMOTHY TITUS - PELICAN NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES; Penguin; 1976; 1966pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £2.00

5466) Metcalfe, John; FIRST TIMOTHY; Publishing Trust; 1995; 146+lxipp; Fine paperback; (2) £3.00

5467) Taylor, Thomas; AN EXPOSITION OF TITUS; Christian Classics; ; 319pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5468) Towner, Philip H; THE GOAL OF OUR INSTRUCTION - THE STRUCTURE OF THEOLOGY AND ETHICS IN THE PASTORAL EPISTLES; JSOT; 1989; 346pp; Fine hardback; () £30.00

5469) Young, Frances; THE THEOLOGY OF THE PASTORAL LETTERS; CUP; 1994; 170pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00

HEBREWS

5470) Barclay, William; THE LETTER TO THE HEBREWS - REVISED EDITION; St. Andrew Press; 1993; 202pp; Fine paperback, DSB; () £3.00

5471) Bruce, F.F.; COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS - THE ENGLISH TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, EXPOSITION AND NOTES; M.M. & Scott; 1977; 447pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

5472) Bruce, F.F.; COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS - THE ENGLISH TEXT WITH INTRODUCTION, EXPOSITION AND NOTES; M.M. & Scott; 1977; 447pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £7.00

5473) Davies, J.H.; A LETTER TO HEBREWS; CUP; 1967; 145pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5474) Evans, Louis H.; HEBREWS - THE COMMUNICATOR'S COMMENTARY; Word Publishing; 1986; 259pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5475) Frost, Bede; TO THE HEBREWS - A DOGMATIC AND DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; A.R. Mowbray; 1947; 136pp; Hardback in dustjacket, pencillings; () £4.00

5476) Hewitt, Thomas; THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1975; 217pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5477) Lehne, Susanne; THE NEW COVENANT IN HEBREWS; Sheffield Academic Press; 1990; 183pp; Fine hardback; () £30.00

5478) Montefiore, Hugh; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS; Adam & Charles Black; 1977; 272pp; Paperback, insc. BNTC; () £4.00

5479) Scholer, John M.; PROLEPTIC PRIESTS - PRIESTHOOD IN THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS; Sheffield Academic Press; 1991; 243pp; Hardback. spine faded; () £10.00

5480) Sprunt, James; GLEANINGS IN THE HEBREWS WITH READINGS FROM THE AUTHORISED REVISED NEWBERRY AND OTHER VERIONS OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES; George Stoneman; 1892; 159pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, hinges weak; () £5.00

5481) Westcott, Brooke Foss; THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS: THE GREEK TEXT WITH NOTES AND ESSAYS - THIRD EDITION; Macmillan; 1920; 506pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £7.00

5482) Wilson, Geoffrey B.; HEBREWS - A DIGEST OF REFORMED COMMENT; Banner; 1970; 192pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5483) Wilson, R. McL; HEBREWS; Wm B Eerdmans; 1987; 268pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £5.00

5484) Wilson, R.McL; HEBREWS - NEW CENTURY BIBLE COMMENTARY; Wm B. Eerdmans; 1987; 268pp; Paperback, NCBC; () £6.00

JAMES & JUDE

5485) Carr, Arthur; THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF ST. JAMES WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION; CUP; 1899; 74pp; Hardback, spine dull, text marked, CGT; () £4.00

5486) Coates, C.A.; OUTLINES OF THE BOOK OF RUTH AND OF THE EPISTLE OF JAMES; Stow Hill; ; 69pp; Hardback; () £3.00

5487) Laws, Sophie; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE OF JAMES; Adam & Charles Black; 1980; 273pp; Paperback, paper browning, BNTC; () £5.00

5488) Penner, Todd C.; THE EPISTLE OF JAMES AND ESCHATOLOGY - RE-READING AN ANCIENT CHRISTIAN LETTER; Sheffield Academic Press; 1996; 331pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00

5489) Ross, Alexander; THE EPISTLES OF JAMES AND JOHN; M.M. & Scott; 1954; 249pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib, pencillings; () £4.00

5490) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF JAMES - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1969; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5491) Tasker, R.V.G.; THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF JAMES - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1973; 144pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5492) Green, Michael; THE SECOND EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER AND THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF JUDE - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 192pp; Paperback, covers chipped, TNTC; () £3.00

PETER

5493) Best, Ernest; I PETER NEW CENTURY BIBLE; Oliphants; 1977; 188pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

5494) Cranfield, C.E.B.; I & II PETER AND JUDE - INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; SCM; 1960; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £3.00

5495) Cross, F.L.; I. PETER - A PASCHAL LITURGY; A.R. Mowbray; 1957; 50pp; Paperback, slightly dog-eared; () £5.00

5496) Green, Michael; THE SECOND EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER AND THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF JUDE - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1977; 192pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5497) Green, Michael; THE SECOND EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER AND THE GENERAL EPISTLE OF JUDE AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1968; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5498) Kelly, J.N.D.; A COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLES OF PETER AND JUDE; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 387pp; Paperback, spine faded, BNTC; () £5.00

5499) Ross, J.M.E.; THE FIRST EPISTLE OF PETER - A DEVOTIONAL COMMENTARY; RTS; 215; 1918pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £4.00

5500) Skaggs, Rebecca; THE PENTECOSTAL COMMENTARY ON 1 PETER 2 PETER JUDE; T & T Clark; 2004; 175pp; Fine paperback; (3) £5.00

5501) Stibbs, A & Walls, A; THR FIRST EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER - A COMMENTARY AND INTRODUCTION; Inter-Varsity; 1976; 192pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5502) Stibbs, Alan M; THE FIRST EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER - A COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1959; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

5503) Stibbs, Alan M.; THE FIRST EPISTLE GENERAL OF PETER - A COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1977; 192pp; Paperback, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

5504) Thuren, Lauri; ARGUMENT AND THEOLOGY IN 1 PETER - THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIAN PARAENESIS; Sheffield Academic Press; 1995; 251pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5505) Wuest, Kenneth S; FIRST PETER IN THE GREEK NEW TESTAMENT FOR THE ENGLISH READER; Wm. B. Eerdmans; 1976; 135pp; Paperback, rubber stamp mk.; () £3.00

JOHANNINE EPISTLES

5506) Ebrard, John H.A.; BIBLICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLES OF ST. JOHN IN CONTINUATION OF WORK OF OLSHAUSEN WITH APPENDIX ON CATHOLIC EPISTLES & WRITINGS OF ST. JOHN; T & T Clark; 1860; 423pp; Hardback, spine vicked, insc. book plate removed; () £20.00

5507) Houlden, J.L.; A COMMENTARY ON THE JOHANNINE EPISTLES; Adam & Charles Black; 1976; 164pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00

5508) Stott, J.R.W.; THE EPISTLES OF JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1974; 230pp; Paperback, spine faded TNTC; () £3.00

5509) Stott, J.R.W.; THE EPISTLES OF JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1983; 230pp; Paperback, label on spine, TNTC; () £3.00

5510) Stott, J.R.W.; THE EPISTLES OF JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Tyndale; 1971; 230pp; Paperback, covers faded, insc. TNTC; () £3.00

REVELATION

5511) THE APOCALYPSE OR ''THE DAY OF THE LORD''; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1902; 727pp; Hardback, edges damp marked, insc. one page repaired with tape; () £5.00

5512) Bauckham, Richard; THE THEOLOGY OF THE BOOK OF REVELATION; CUP; 1994; 169pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5513) Burton, A.H.; THE APOCALYPSE EXPOUNDED; Pickering & Inglis; 1932; 279pp; Hardback, insc. pencillings; () £5.00

5514) Caird, G.B.; A COMMENTARY ON THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN THE DIVINE; Adam & Charles Black; 1973; 316pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £7.00

5515) Caird, G.B.; A COMMENTARY ON THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN THE DIVINE; Adam & Charles Black; 1977; 316pp; Paperback, spine faded, BNTC; () £6.00

5516) Fiorenza, Elisabeth S.; REVELATION VISION OF A JUST WORLD; T & T Clark; 1993; 150pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

5517) Fiorenza, Elisabeth S.; THE BOOK OF REVELATION - JUSTICE AND JUDGMENT - SECOND EDITION; Fortress; 1998; 243pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

5518) Glasson, T.F.; THE REVELATION OF JOHN; CUP; 1965; 127pp; Paperback; () £3.00

5519) Lang, G.H.; FIRSTFRUITS, HARVEST, VINTAGE BEING CHAPTER X OF ''THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST''; ; 1947; 18pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5520) Lang, G.H.; THE BRIDE BEING CHAPTER XIII OF ''THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST''; ; 1947; 17pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5521) Lang, G.H.; THE FOUR AND TWENTY ELDERS - BEING CHAPTER V OF ''THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST''; ; 1947; 15pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5522) Lang, G.H.; THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST - SELECT STUDIES; G.H. Lang; 1945; 420pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £12.00

5523) Lang, G.H.; THE SEVEN LETTERS AND THE PROMISES TO THE OVERCOMERS BEING CHAPTER III OF ''THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST''; ; 1947; 27pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5524) Lang, G.H.; THE SEVEN SEALS BEING CHAPTER VI OF ''THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST''; ; 1947; 28pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

5525) Mealy, J. Webb; AFTER THE THOUSAND YEARS - RESURRECTION AND JUDGMENT IN REVELATION 20; Sheffield Academic; 1992; 273pp; Fine hardback; () £12.00

5526) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE LETTERS OF OUR LORD - A FIRST CENTURY MESSAGE TO TWENTIETH CENTURY CHRISTIANS - ADDRESSES BASED ON THE LETTERS TO THE 7 CHURCHES OF ASIA; Pickering & Inglis; ; 109pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

5527) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE LETTERS OF OUR LORD - A FIRST CENTURY MESSAGE TO TWENTIETH CENTURY CHRISTIANS - ADDRESSES BASED ON THE LETTERS TO THE 7 CHURCHES OF ASIA; Pickering & Inglis; 1964; 109pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00

5528) Morris, Leon; THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN - AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY; Inter-Varsity; 1976; 263pp; Paperback, TNTC; () £3.00

5529) Payne, Stanley G; THE UNVEILED FUTURE - STUDIES IN THE BOOK OF THE REVELATION - CHAPTERS I TO III; W.S. Barlow; ; 107pp; Hardback; () £5.00

5530) Smalley, Stephen S.; THUNDER AND LOVE - JOHN'S REVELATION AND JOHN'S COMMUNITY; Word Publishing; 1994; 223pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

5531) Sweet, John; REVELATION - SCM PELICAN COMMENTARIES; SCM; 1979; 361pp; Paperback; () £10.00

5532) Wright, C.J.; JESUS THE REVELATION OF GOD HIS MISSION AND MESSAGE ACCORDING TO ST. JOHN; H & S; 1950; 408pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. Leslie Weatherhead's copy with his signature; () £8.00

APOCRYPHAL WRITINGS

5533) Gartner, Bertil; THE THEOLOGY OF THE GOSPEL OF THOMAS; Collins; 1961; 286pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £7.00

5534) Gartner, Bertil; THE THEOLOGY OF THE GOSPEL OF THOMAS; Collins; 1961; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £6.00

5535) Guillaumont, A. et.al.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THOMAS - COPTIC TEXT ESTABLISHED AND TRANSLATED; Collins; 1959; 62pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

5536) Guillaumont, A. et.al.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THOMAS - COPTIC TEXT ESTABLISHED AND TRANSLATED; Collins; 1959; 62pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5537) Guillaumont, A. et.al.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO THOMAS COPTIC TEXT ESTABLISHED AND TRANSLATED; E.J.Brill; 1959; 62pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5538) James, M.R.; THE APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT BEING THE APOCRYPHAL GOSPELS, ACTS, EPISTLES AND APOCALYPSES WITH OTHER NARRATIVES AND FRAGMENTS; OUP; 1926; 584pp; Hardback in torn & tatty dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

5539) Klauck, Hans-Josef; APOCRYPHAL GOSPELS AN INTRODUCTION; T & T Clark; 2003; 236pp; Fine hardback; (2) £20.00

5540) Pagels, Elaine; THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS; Wedenfeld & Nicolson; 1980; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

5541) Pagels, Elaine; THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1980; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £5.00

5542) Robinson & James, M.R.; THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PETER AND THE REVELATION OF PETER - 2 LECTURES ON THE NEWLY RECOVERED FRAGMENTS TOGETHER WITH THE GREEK TEXTS; C.J.Clay; 1892; 96pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

5543) Uro, Risto (ed.); THOMAS AT THE CROSSROADS - ESSAYS ON THE GOSPEL OF THOMAS; T & T Clark; 1998; 222pp; Hardback in sl. faded dustjacket; () £5.00

5544) Walker, Alexander; APOCRYPHAL GOSPELS, ACTS, AND REVELATIONS; T & T Clark; 1870; 547pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £15.00

5545) Riddle, J.E.; ECCLESIASTICAL CHRONOLOGY OR, ANNALS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO THE PRESENT TIME WITH A VIEW OF GENERAL CHURCH HISTORY; Longman Orme Brown Green; 1840; 499pp; Hardback, rear board detached, top portion of spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £15.00

EARLY CHURCH HISTORY

5546) Aland, Kurt; DID THE EARLY CHURCH BAPTIZE INFANTS?; SCM; 1963; 119pp; Hardback, covers dull, label on spine; () £10.00

5547) Allworthy, T.B.; WOMEN IN THE APOSTOLIC CHURCH A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE EVIDENCE IN THE NEW TESTAMENT FOR THE PROMINENCE OF WOMEN IN EARLY CHRISTIANITY; W. Heffer & Sons; 1917; 147pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, insc.; () £8.00

5548) Bartoli, Giorgio; THE PRIMITIVE CHURCH AND THE PRIMACY OF ROME; H & S; ; 283pp; Hardback, spine faded. Llandaff Cathedral book plate, pencilllings; () £8.00

5549) Bede; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH AND PEOPLE; Penguin; 1982; 363pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5550) Bethune-Baker, J.F.; NESTORIUS AND HIS TEACHING FRESH EXAMINATION OF THE EVIDENCE - WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE NEWLY RECOVERED APOLOGY OF NESTORIUS (THE BAZAAR OF HERACLIDES); CUP; 1908; 232pp; Hardback, pencillings; () £25.00

5551) Bright, William; SOME ASPECTS OF PRIMITIVE CHURCH LIFE; Longmans Green; 1898; 261pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £10.00

5552) Brown, Raymond E.; THE COMMUNITY OF THE BELOVED DISCIPLE; Geoffrey Chapman; 1979; 204pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £5.00

5553) Bruce, F.F.; THE DAWN OF CHRISTIANITY; Paternoster; 1950; 191pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

5554) Bruce, F.F.; TRADITION OLD AND NEW; Paternoster; 1970; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.text marked, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

5555) Chadwick, Henry; THE EARLY CHURCH; Penguin; 1969; 304pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5556) Chadwick, Henry; THE EARLY CHURCH; Penguin; 1974; 304pp; Paperback, label on spine, insc.; () £3.00

5557) Comba, Emilio; HISTORY OF THE WALDENSES OF ITALY, FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO THE REFORMATION; Truslove & Shirley; 1889; 357pp; Hardback, corners bumped, hinges weak, ex lib; () £35.00

5558) Combes, I.A.H.; THE METAPHOR OF SLAVERY IN THE WRITINGS OF THE EARLY CHURCH - FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT TO THE BEGINNING OF THE FIFTH CENTURY; JSOT; 1998; 210pp; Hardback; () £10.00

5559) Crossan, John Dominic; THE BIRTH OF CHRISTIANITY DISCOVERING WHAT HAPPENED IN THE YEARS IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE EXECUTION OF JESUS; Harper; 1998; 653pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £10.00

5560) Dollinger, John J.I.; THE FIRST AGE OF CHRISTIANITY AND THE CHURCH - 4TH EDITION; Gibbings & Co.; 1906; 448pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. ex lib; () £8.00

5561) Drane, John W.; THE LIFE OF THE EARLY CHURCH; Lion; 1983; 144pp; Paperback, pencillings, b/w illus.; () £4.00

5562) Dunn, James D.G.; UNITY AND DIVERSITY IN THE NEW TESTAMENT - AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHARACTER OF EARLIEST CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1977; 470pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, free front endpaper cut; () £8.00

5563) Foster, John; AFTER THE APOSTLES - MISSIONARY PREACHING OF THE FIRST THREE CENTURIES; SCM; 1961; 128pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

5564) Frend, W.H.C.; THE EARLY CHURCH; H & S; 1965; 288pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc. pencillings; () £4.00

5565) Gaca, Kathy L.; THE MAKING OF FORNICATION - EROS, ETHICS AND POLITICAL REFORM IN GREEK PHILOSOPHY AND EARLY CHRISTIANITY; Un of California; 2003; 359pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

5566) Goppelt, Leonhard; APOSTOLIC AND POST-APOSTOLIC TIMES; A & C Black; 1970; 238pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £10.00

5567) Green, Michael; EVANGELISM IN THE EARLY CHURCH; H & S; 1970; 410pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

5568) Gwatkin, H.M.; THE ARIAN CONTROVERSY; Longmans Green; 1903; 176pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. pencillings; () £9.00

5569) Hall, Stuart G.; DOCTRINE AND PRACTICE IN THE EARLY CHURCH; SPCK; 1994; 262pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

5570) Hefele, Charles Joseph; A HISTORY OF THE CHRISTIAN COUNCILS FROM THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TO THE CLOSE OF THE COUNCIL OF NICEA A.D. 325; T & T Clark; 1871; 502pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, spine nicked, book plate, sl. foxing; () £25.00

5571) Hengel, Martin; THE 'HELLENIZATION' OF JUDAEA IN THE FIRST CENTURY AFTER CHRIST; SCM; 1989; 114pp; Paperback, sticker on front cover; () £5.00

5572) Herrin, Judith; THE FORMATION OF CHRISTENDOM; Fontana; 1987; 530pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

5573) Hess, Hamilton; THE CANONS OF THE COUNCIL OF SARDICA A.D. 343 - A LANDMARK IN THE EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF CANON LAW; OUP; 1958; 170pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £25.00

5574) Hooker, Morna D.; CONTINUITY AND DISCONTINUITY - EARLY CHRISTIANITY IN ITS JEWISH SETTING; Epworth; 1986; 76pp; Paperback; () £5.00

5575) Jackson, F.J. Foakes; THE HISTORY OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO AD 461; George Allen & Unwin; 1962; 648+mapspp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5576) Jeremias, Joachim; INFANT BAPTISM IN THE FIRST FOUR CENTURIES; SCM; 1964; 111pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5577) Jeremias, Joachim; INFANT BAPTISM IN THE FIRST FOUR CENTURIES; SCM; 1964; 111pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

5578) Jeremias, Joachim; INFANT BAPTISM IN THE FIRST FOUR CENTURIES; SCM; 1964; 111pp; Hardback, insc. label on spine; () £5.00

5579) Kidd,, B.J.; A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH TO A.D. 461 - 3 VOLUMES; OUP; 1922; pp; Hardback, spine coming away volume 1, pencillings; () £20.00

5580) Legge, Francis; FORERUNNERS AND RIVALS OF CHRISTIANITY FROM 330 B.C. TO 330 A.D. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE; University Books; 1964; 664pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, free front endpaper cut; () £15.00

5581) Maccoby, Hyam; JUDAISM IN THE FIRST CENTURY; Sheldon; 1989; 136pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00

5582) Meyers, E & Strange, J.; ARCHAEOLOGY - THE RABBIS & EARLY CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1981; 207pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £6.00

5583) Neale, J.M.; THE LITURGIES OF S. MARK S JAMES S. CLEMENT, S. CHRYSOSTOM, S. BASIL OR, RE USES OF CHURCHES OF ALEXANDRIA, JERUSALEM, CONSTANTINOPLE - 3RD ED.; J.T.Hayes; 1875; 172pp; Hardback, foxing; () £15.00

5584) Neale, J.M.; THE LITURGIES OF S. MARK, S. JAMES, S. CLEMENT, S. CHRYSOSTOM & THE CHURCH OF MALABAR; J.T. Hayes; 1859; 224pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. pencillings; () £15.00

5585) Neale, J.M.; THE LITURGIES OF S.MARK,S.JAMES, S. CLEMENT, S. CHRYSOSTOM, S. BASIL; J.T. Hayes; 1868; 172pp; Hardback, covers dull, covers detached, pencillings, foxing, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £10.00

5586) Odom, Robert L; SABBATH AND SUNDAY IN EARLY CHRISTIANITY; Review & Herald; 1977; 304pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00

5587) Ramsay, W.M.; PAULINE AND OTHER STUDIES IN EARLY CHRISTIAN HISTORY; H & S; 1906; 415pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing, book plate, b/w illus.; () £12.00

5588) Riddle, J.E.; A MANUAL OF CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITIES OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTITUTION, MINISTERS, WORSHIP, DISCIPLINE, & CUSTOMS OF THE ANCIENT CHURCH PARTICULARLY DURING THE THIRD< FOURTH AND FIFTH CENTURIES; John W Parker; 1839; 220pp; Hardback, front cover detached, spine missing, Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £20.00

5589) Sarkissian, Karekin; THE COUNCIL OF CHALCEDON AND THE ARMENIAN CHURCH; SPCK; 1965; 264pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine, insc.; () £15.00

5590) Schmidt, C; THE SOCIAL RESULTS OF EARLY CHRISTIANITY; Wm Ibister; 1889; 480pp; Hardback, hinges weak, paper browning; () £10.00

5591) Scott, Benjamin; THE CONTENTS AND TEACHINGS OF THE CATACOMBS OF ROME - A VINDICATION OF PURE AND PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY AND AN EXPOSURE OF THE CORRUPTIONS OF ROMANISM DERIVED FROM THE SEPULCHRAL REMAINS OF THE EARLY CHRISTIANS - 6TH ED.; Morgan & Scott; ; 186pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, dull, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £10.00

5592) Shirley, Walter W.; SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHURCH IN THE APOSTOLIC AGE: TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ESSAY ON DOGMATIC PREACHING; OUP; 1874; 164pp; Hardback, covers grubby, sl. foxing, library label; () £5.00

5593) Sihler, Ernest G; FROM AUGUSTUS TO AUGUSTINE - ESSAYS AND STUDIES DEALING WITH THE CONTACT AND CONFLICT OF CLASSIC PAGANISM AND CHRISTIANITY; CUP; 1923; 335pp; Hardback, covers faded. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £15.00

5594) Socratis scholastici; SOCRATIS SCHOLASTICI HISTORIAE ECCLESIASTICE - LIBRI SEPTEM EX RECENSIONE H VALESII; OUP; 1844; 342pp; Cloth backed boards, spine mostly missing, front board detached, partially unopened, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £8.00

5595) Stevenson, J. (ed.); A NEW EUSEBIUS - DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH TO A.D. 337; SPCK; 1965; 427pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

5596) Stevenson, J. ed.; A NEW EUSEBIUS - DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH TO A.D. 337; SPCK; 1957; 427pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £5.00

5597) Stevenson, J. ed.; A NEW EUSEBIUS - DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH TO A.D. 337; SPCK; 1963; 417pp; Paperback, covers grubby, insc.; () £4.00

5598) Stevenson, J. ed.; A NEW EUSEBIUS - DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH TO A.D. 337; SPCK; 1963; 427pp; Paperback, covers creased, paper label on spine; () £4.00

5599) Stevenson, J. ed.; CREEDS, COUNCILS AND CONTROVERSIES - DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH A.D.337-461; SPCK; 1966; 390pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper label on spine; () £8.00

5600) Theissen, Gerd; THE FIRST FOLLOWERS OF JESUS - A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE EARLIEST CHRISTIANITY; SCM; 1978; 131pp; Paperback; () £7.00

5601) Van der Meer, F; EARLY CHRISTIAN ART; Faber; 1967; 149+platespp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £7.00

5602) Von Campenhausen, Hans; ECCLESIASTICAL AUTHORITY AND SPIRITUAL POWER IN THE CHURCH OF THE FIRST THREE CENTURIES; Adam & Charles Black; 1969; 308pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine, pencillings; () £8.00

5603) Von Dollinger; CHRISTENTHUM UND KIRCHE IN DER ZEIT DER GRUNDLEGUNG; Georg Joseph Manz; 1860; 480pp; Hardback, cobvers dampstained, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £5.00

5604) Wand, J.W.C.; A HISTORY OF THE EARLY CHURCH TO A.D. 500; Methuen; 1963; 300pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine, book plate; () £4.00

5605) Wand, J.W.C.; THE FOUR GREAT HERESIES; A.R. Mowbray; 1955; 139pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £9.00

5606) Weinel, D. Heinrich; DIE STELLUNG DES URCHRISTENTUMS ZUM STAAT; J.C.B. Mohr; 1908; 63pp; Hardback, book plate; () £5.00

5607) Wilson, William; THE POPULAR PREACHERS OF THE ANCIENT CHURCH: THEIR LIVES, THEIR MANNERS AND THEIR WORK; James Hogg; ; 282pp; Hardback,covers dull, paper browning, insc.; () £10.00

5608) Withrow, W.H.; THE CATACOMBS OF ROME AND THEIR TESTIMONY RELATIVE IN PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANITY - 6TH EDITION; H & S; 1895; 560pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00

MEDIEVAL

5609) Runciman, Steven; THE MEDIEVAL MANICHEE - A STUDY OF THE CHRISTIAN DUALIST HERESY; CUP; 1984; 214pp; Paperback, ex lib, spine faded; () £10.00

5610) Smith, I. Gregory; BONIFACE; SPCK; 1896; 106pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £4.00

REFORMATION

5611) Alexander, J.H.; LADIES OF THE REFORMATION - SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF DISTINGUISHED LADIES OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY; Gospel Standard; 1978; 139pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

5612) Bainton, Roland H.; THE REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY; H & S; 1963; 276pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.; () £3.00

5613) Blunt, I.J.; SKETCH OF THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND - 15TH EDITION, CORRECTED; John Murray; 1854; 327pp; Hardback, spine nicked, Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £8.00

5614) Calder, Frederick; MEMOIRS OF SIMON EPISCOPIUS THE CELEBRATED PUPIL OF ARMINIUS TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE SYNOD OF DORT; Simpkin & Marshall; 1835; 549pp; Hardback, covers dull, covers detached, pencillings. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £30.00

5615) Calvin, John; INSTRUCTION IN CHRISTIANITY - AN ABBREVIATED EDITION OF THE INSTITUTES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION TRANSLATED FROM LATIN INTO SIMPLE MODERN ENGLISH BY JOSEPH PITTS WILES; Sovereign Grace; 1966; 195pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

5616) Calvin, John; TRACTS RELATING TO THE REFORMATION WITH HIS LIFE BY THEODORE BEZA - VOLUME ONE; Calvin Translation Soc; 1894; 352pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, spine worn, hinges weak; () £8.00

5617) Chadwick, Owen; THE REFORMATION; Penguin; 1964; 463pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00

5618) Chadwick, Owen; THE REFORMATION; Penguin; 1975; 463pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £3.00

5619) Cunningham, William; THE REFORMERS; AND THE THEOLOGY OF THE REFORMATION; T & T Clark; 1862; 616pp; Hardback, covers worn, pencillings, hinges weak; () £9.00

5620) Custance, George; A POPULAR SURVEY OF THE REFORMATION AND FUNDAMENTAL DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Longman Hurst Rees; 1813; pp; Half leather, worn, spine coming away, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00

5621) Dickens, A.G.; THE COUNTER REFORMATION; Thames & Hudson; 1971; 215pp; Paperback, insc. label on spine; () £3.00

5622) Dickens, A.G.; THE ENGLISH REFORMATION; Collins; 1978; 511pp; Paperback, class mark on spine; () £3.00

5623) Elton, G.R.; REFORMATION EUROPE 1517-1559; Fontana/Collins; 1974; 349pp; Paperback, label on spine, insc.; () £3.00

5624) Gerrish, B.A.; THE OLD PROTESTANTISM AND THE NEW - ESSAYS ON THE REFORMATION HERITAGE; T & T Clark; 2004; 422pp; Fine paperback; (3) £8.00