KESWICK CONVENTION

6001) Cousins, Anthea ed.; LIVING IN THE LIGHT - KESWICK MINISTRY FROM DICK FRANCE, DAVID JACKMAN, ALAN REDPATH, GEORGE VERWER & OTHERS; STL; 1983; 210pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6002) Porter, David ed.; REBUILDING THE FOUNDATIONS - KESWICK MINISTRY; STL; 1986; 236pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6003) Price, C. & Randall, I.; TRANSFORMING KESWICK; OM Publishing; 2000; 286pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

GENERAL & REFERENCE WORKS

6004) ''SERVANTS OF THE WORD'' - PURITAN CONFERENCE 1957; ; 1957; 71pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6005) ''THE WISDOM OF OUR FATHERS'' - PURITAN CONFERENCE 1956; ; 1956; 69pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing; () £3.00

6006) LIGHT FROM JOHN BUNYAN AND OTHER PURITANS WITH INDEX OF ALL PURITAN AND WESTMINSTER REPORTS 1958-1978; Westminster Conference; 1978; 116pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6007) MEETINGS IN HIS KINGDOM - JESUS PERSONLLY LEADING HIS CHURCH - IN HOME, CITY AND MULTI-CITY GATHERINGS; Kingdom; 1990; 199pp; Paperback; () £4.00

6008) Beckham, William A.; THE SECOND REFORMATION RESHAPING THE CHURCH FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY; TOUCH; 1997; 253pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

6009) Broughton, Len G.; THE REVIVAL OF A DEAD CHURCH; Mloody Press; 1900; 131pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6010) Caruthers, Merlin; VICTORY ON PRAISE MOUNTAIN; Logos International; 1979; 175pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6011) Cerullo, Morris; YOU CAN KNOW HOW TO DEFEAT SATAN - A SPIRITUAL STRATEGY FOR VICTORY - SPECIAL CHARTER EDITION; Word Evangelism; 1980; 279pp; Paperback; () £4.00

6012) Edgar, R M'Cheyne; THE GENIUS OF PROTESTANTISM - A BOOK FOR THE TIMES; Oliphant Anderson; 1900; 348pp; Hardback, covers faded, spin enicked, hinges weak; () £5.00

6013) Edwards, Wm.; A HANDBOOK OF PROTESTANT NONCONFORMITY DESIGNED MAINLY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; W. Crofton Hemmons; 1901; 206pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £8.00

6014) Epp, Theodore H.; A MAN AFTER THE HEART OF GOD; Back to the Bible; 1965; 215pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6015) Evans, George Eyre; VESTIGES OF PROTESTANT DISSENT - BEING LISTS OF MINISTERS, SACRAMENTAL PLATE, REGISTERS, ANTIQUITIES AND OTHER MATTERS; F & E Gibbons; 1897; 398pp; Hardback, covers detached, insc. some pages loose, annotations in ink; () £50.00

6016) Fergusson, John; HOLY FIRE; Kingsway; 1996; 156pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

6017) Greenslade, Philip; LEADERSHIP - A BIBLICAL PATTERN FOR TODAY; Marshalls; 1984; 208pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6018) Hammond, Joseph; ENGLISH NONCONFORMITY AND CHRIST'S CHRISTIANITY; Wells Gardner Darton; 1893; 268pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

6019) Kelsey, Morton T; SPEAKING WITH TONGUES - AN EXPERIMENT IN SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE; Epworth; 1965; 252pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

6020) King, John C ed.; EVANGELICALS TODAY - 13 STOCK-TAKING ESSAYS; Lutterworth; 1973; 204pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6021) Larsen, Timothy (ed.); BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EVANGELICALS; Intrr-Varsity; 2003; 789pp; Hardback in dustjacket, edges slightly marked otherwisea fine copy; () £15.00

6022) Lilley, J.P.; THE VICTORY OF THE GOSPEL - A SURVEY OF WORLD-WIDE EVANGELISM; Morgan & Scott; 1910; 371pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth; () £10.00

6023) Macleod, George F.; JOHN KNOX AND TODAY - FIFTH ANNUAL JOHN KNOX HOUSE LECTURE MAY 30TH 1959; John Knox; 1959; 22pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6024) Milligan, Seamus; THE CHARISMATIC CONTROVERSY; Evangelical; ; 46pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6025) Murch, Jerom; A HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN AND GENERAL BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND WITH MEMOIRS OF SOME OF THEIR PASTORS; R. Hunter; 1835; 579pp; Hardback, printer's boards, covers worn & detached, some pages loose; () £100.00

6026) Packer, J.I.; LAID-BACK RELIGION? A PENETRATING LOOK AT CHRISTIANITY TODAY; Inter-Varsity; 1989; 158pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6027) Pickering, Ernest; BIBLICAL SEPARATION - THE STRUGGLE FOR A PURE CHURCH; Regualr Baptist Press; 1983; 259pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6028) Piper, John; THE SUPREMACY OF GOD IN PREACHING; Inter-Varsity; 1990; 119pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

6029) Sale-Harrison, L; THE RESURRECTION OF THE OLD ROMAN EMPIRE - THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS AND THE FUTURE OF EUROPE - 11TH EDITION - REVISED AND ENLARGED; Pickering & Inglis; ; 128pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £4.00

6030) Tenney, Tommy; THE GOD CHASERS ''MY SOUL FOLLOWS HARD AFTER THEE''; Destiny Image; 1998; 152pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £3.00

6031) Tidball, Derek J.; WHO ARE THE EVANGELICALS? TRACING THE ROOTS OF THE MODERN MOVEMENTS; Marshall Pickering; 1994; 290pp; Paperback, label on spine; () £4.00

6032) Torrey, R.A.; HOW TO OBTAIN FULNESS OF POWER IN CHRISTIAN LIFE AND SERVICE; Oliphants; 1955; 106pp; Paperback, paper browning, text marked; () £3.00

6033) Watkins, Leslie; THE REAL EXORCISTS; Methuen; 1983; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

6034) Wynne, John L; A GIFT OF PENTECOST - THE MINISTRY OF DIVINE HEALING; ; 1968; 39pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

SERMONS & ADDRESSES

6035) Armstrong, James; THE ''SIN AGAINST THE HOLY GHOST'' - A SERMON, PREACHED IN ESSEX STREET CHAPEL, LONDON AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN UNITARIAN ASSOCIATION ON WED. MAY 25TH, 1836; R. Hunter; 1836; 29pp; Disbound pamphlet, insc. by author; () £10.00

6036) Banks, Louis Albert; SPURGEON'S ILLUSTRATIVE ANECDOTES; Funk & Wagnalls; 1906; 313pp; Hardback, covers dull, text sl. marked in places; () £20.00

6037) Bellhouse, G.T.; BREAD FROM HEAVEN - SERMONS; Epworth; 1963; 134pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

6038) Bellhouse, G.T.; IMMORTAL LONGINGS; Epworth; 1950; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6039) Bonar, Horatius; GOD'S WAY OF HOLINESS; Moody; ; 112pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6040) Bonner, Carey; THE CHRIST, THE CHURCH AND THE CHILD; James Clarke; 1911; 223pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6041) Bourdillon, Francis; ALONE WITH GOD: OR, HELPS TO THOUGHT AND PRAYER, FOR THE USE OF THE SICK; BASED ON SHORT PASSAGES OF SCRIPTURE; SPCK; ; 177pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £4.00

6042) Brooke, Walter; SERMONS; Farncombe & Son; 1908; 286pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00

6043) Burgelin, Pierre; UNITY AND MISSION OF THE CHURCH SIXTH ANNUAL JOHN KNOX HOUSE LECTURE JUNE 3RD 1960; John Knox; ; 14pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6044) Burns, James; ILLUSTRATIONS FROM ART FOR PULPIT AND PLATFORM; James Clarke; 1912; 322pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

6045) Burns, William C; REVIVAL SERMONS - NOTES OF ADDRESSES; Banner; 1980; 205pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.50

6046) Burns, William C.; REVIVAL SERMONS - NOTES OF ADDRESSES; Banner; 1980; 205pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.50

6047) Chambers, Oswald; CALLED OF GOD - EXTRACTS FROM ''MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST'' ON THE MISSIONARY CALL; MMS; 1965; Paperback; () £3.00

6048) Dabney, Robert L; SACRED RHETORIC OR A COURSE OF LECTURES ON PREACHING; Banner; 1979; 361pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6049) Dale, R.W.; CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE - A SERIES OF DISCOURSES; H & S; 1894; 329pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak; () £5.00

6050) Dale, R.W.; THE LIVING CHIRST AND THE FOUR GOSPELS - 15TH EDITION; H & S; 1905; 299pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

6051) Drummond, Henry; THE IDEAL LIFE AND OTHER UNPUBLISHED ADDRESSES; H & S; 1897; 315pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

6052) Finney, Charles G.; TRUE AND FALSE REPENTANCE - EVANGELISTIC MESSAGES; Kregel; 1966; 122pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

6053) Fullerton, W.Y.; GOD'S INTENTION; M.M. & Scott; ; 124pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £4.00

6054) Fullerton, W.Y.; THE PRACTICE OF CHRIST'S PRESENCE; M.M. & Scott; 1956; 109pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00

6055) Gay, Joseph; THE SEVEN SAYINGS FROM THE CROSS; Arthur H Stockwell; 1901; 143pp; Hardback, hinges weak, paper browning, binding shaken; () £3.00

6056) Gee, Donald; LAUGHTER AND TEARS - BIBLE STUDIES IN FAMILY LIFE; Victory Press; ; 97pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

6057) Graham, Billy; THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS; m m & s; 1956; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket,; () £4.00

6058) Greenhough, J.G.; HALF-HOURS IN GOD'S OLDER PICTURE GALLERY - A COURSE OF CHARACTER STUDIES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT; H & S; ; 216pp; Hardback, spine faded, paper browning; () £5.00

6059) Greenhough, J.G.; THE CROSS IN MODERN LIFE; H & S; ; 316pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

6060) Greenhough, J.G.; THE CROSS IN MODERN LIFE; H & S; ; 316pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £4.00

6061) Hamilton, James; LFE IN EARNEST - 6 LECTURES ON CHRISTIAN ACTIVITY AND ARDOR; James Nisbet; 1847; 136pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £10.00

6062) Hamilton, James; LIFE IN EARNEST. SIX LECTURES ON CHRISTIAN ACTIVITY AND ARDOUR - NEW EDITION; James Nisbet; 1878; 112pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, gilt, insc.; () £5.00

6063) Harding, William Henry ed; FINNEY'S LIFE AND LECTURES - SELECTED LECTURES BY CHARLES GRANDISON FINNEY; Oliphants; 1956; 130pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

6064) Higginson, Edward; THE CHURCH OF THE FREE-BORN A DISCOURSE PREACHED ON WEDNESDAY JUNE 7, 1854 BEFORE THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN UNITARIAN ASSOCIATION; E.T. Whitfield; 1854; 43pp; Disbound pamphlet; () £10.00

6065) Hillis, Newell Dwight; THE GREAT REFUSAL AND OTHER EVANGELISTIC SERMONS; Fleming H Revell; ; 211pp; Hardback, rubber stamp mk.; () £5.00

6066) Horne, E.H.; CHRIST THE GREATEST OF THE PROPHETS; M.M. & Scott; ; 1412pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00

6067) Houghton, Will H.; THE LIVING CHRIST AND OTHER GOSPEL MESSAGES; Moody Press; 1936; 123pp; Paperback, insc. text marked; () £3.00

6068) Johnston, S.M.; THE GREAT THINGS OF GOD - VOLUME I; Arthur H Stockwell; ; 331pp; Hardback, covers spotted, pencillings; () £5.00

6069) Jones, J.D.; ELIMS OF LIFE AND OTHER SERMONS; RTS; 1904; 255pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £5.00

6070) Jowett, J.H.; MEDITATIONS FOR QUIET MOMENTS; RTS; ; 128pp; Limp leather, spine nicked; () £5.00

6071) Jowett, J.H.; THE TRANSFIGURED CHURCH; James Clarke; 1910; 271pp; Hardback, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6072) King, Guy H; A BELIEF THAT BEHAVES - AN EXPOSITIONAL STUDY OF THE EPISTLE OF JAMES; M.M. & Scott; 1942; 127pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £4.00

6073) Lloyd-Jones, D. Martyn; AUTHORITY; Inter-Varsity; 1958; 94pp; Paperback, text marked; () £2.00

6074) Moody, D.L.; ''TO THE WORK! TO THE WORK!'' EXHORTATIONS TO CHRISTIANS; Morgan & Scott; ; 160pp; Limp cloth, grubby; () £4.00

6075) Moody, D.L.; PLEASURE AND PROFIT IN BIBLE STUDY; Morgan & Scott; ; 124pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

6076) Moody, D.L.; THE WAY TO GOD AND HOW TO FIND IT; Moody Press; ; 128pp; Paperback; () £2.50

6077) Morgan, G. Campbell; LIFE PROBLEMS; Morgan & Scott; ; 92pp; Hardback, covers dull, staples rusting; () £5.00

6078) Morgan, G. Campbell; THE CRISES OF THE CHRIST; Pickering & Inglis; 1956; 344pp; Hardback, covers spotted, pencillings; () £5.00

6079) Morgan, G.Campbell; LIFE PROBLEMS; Morgan & Scott; ; 92pp; Hardback, rubber stamp mk. pencillings; () £5.00

6080) Morrison, G.H.; THE WINGS OF THE MORNING ADDRESSES FROM A GLASGOW PULPIT; H & S; 1908; 328pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, hinges weak; () £5.00

6081) Morrison, G.H.; THE WINGS OF THE MORNING ADDRESSES FROM A GLASGOW PULPIT - 2ND EDITION; H & S; 1919; 328pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6082) Murray, Andrew; HOLY IN CHRIST - THOUGHTS ON THE CALLING OF GOD'S CHILDREN TO BE HOLY AS HE IS HOLY; Christian Focus; 1998; 222pp; Fine paperback; (3) £3.00

6083) Murray, Andrew; THE PRAYER LIFE; Marshall Pickering; 1988; 111pp; Paperback, covers creased, paper browning; () £2.00

6084) Murray, Andrew; THE SPIRIT OF CHRIST - THOUGHTS ON THE INDWELLING OF THE HOLY SPIRIT IN THE BELIEVER AND THE CHURCH; M.M. & Scott; 1970; 272pp; Paperback; () £4.00

6085) Randall, Geo M.; WHY I AM A CHURCHMAN - THE PITTS STREET CHAPEL LECTURE, IN ANSWER TO THE QUESTION ''WHY I AM A CHURCHMAN''; James B Dow Boston; 1858; 108pp; Hardback, spine gilt, paper browning; () £7.00

6086) Ryle, J & Elliot, R; SELECT SERMONS OF GEORGE WHITEFIELD FORMERLY OF PEMBROKE COLLEGE, OXFORD AND CHAPLAIN TO THE COUNTESS OF HUNTINGDON; Banner; 1964; pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6087) Scott-Pearson, A.F.; THE TERCENTENARY OF THE WESTMINSTER ASSEMBLY - OPENING LECTURE AT THE PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE, BELFAST ON 19TH OCTOBER, 1943; ; ; 15pp; Pamplet; (2) £3.00

6088) Scroggie, W. Graham; IS THE BIBLE THE WORD OF GOD?; Moody Press; 1922; 121pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6089) Sewell, Joseph S; LECTURES ON PRAYER AND KINDRED SUBJECTS; F.B. Kitto; 1867; 195pp; Hardback, spine coming away, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6090) Sheldon, Charles M.; IN HIS STEPS - ''WHAT WOULD JESUS DO?''; SSU; 1897; 265pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £4.00

6091) Spurgeon, C.H.; A CEUX QUI PRIENT POUR LE REVEIL - MESSAGES ET SERMONS; Ed des Bon Semeurs; ; 111pp; Paperback; () £2.00

6092) Spurgeon, C.H.; HEAVENLY MEANINGS; Lakeland; 1972; 128pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £2.50

6093) Spurgeon, C.H.; HOW TO READ THE BIBLE; Evangelical Press; ; 16pp; Pamphlet, text marked; () £2.00

6094) Spurgeon, C.H.; METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT - SERMONS PREACHED REVISED AND PUBLISHED DURNG THE YEAE 1908 - VOL LIII; Passmore & Alabaster; ; 636pp; Hardback, spine damaged, ex lib, hinges weak, paper browning; () £5.00

6095) Spurgeon, C.H.; MY SERMON NOTES - A SELECTION FROM OUTLINES OF DISCOURSES DELIVERED AT THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE - FROM GENESIS TO PROVERBS I-LXIV; Passmore & Alabaster; 1892; 200pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00

6096) Spurgeon, C.H.; SIGNS AND WONDERS - SERMONS ON THE MIRACLES; Lakelnd; 1972; 127pp; Paperback, text heavily marked; () £2.00

6097) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT - SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED DURING THE YEAR 1883 - VOL XXIX; Passmore & Alabaster; 1908; 708pp; Hardback, spine damaged, hinges weak, ex lib, paper browning; () £5.00

6098) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT - SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED DURING THE YEAR 1891 - VOL XXXVII; Passmore & Alabaster; 1908; 660pp; Hardback, covers grubby, paper browning; () £5.00

6099) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1880 VOLUME 26; Banner; 1971; 720pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6100) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1881 VOLUME 27; Banner; 1971; 724pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6101) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1882 VOLUME 28; Banner; 1971; 720pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket; () £7.00

6102) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1883 VOLUME 29; Banner; 1971; 708pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket; () £7.00

6103) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1884 VOLUME 30; Banner; 1971; 696pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6104) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1885 VOLUME 31; Banner; 1971; 696pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6105) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1886 VOLUME 32; Banner; 1969; 708pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6106) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1887 VOLUME 33; Banner; 1969; 720pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6107) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1888 VOLUME 34; Banner; 1970; 720pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6108) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1889 VOLUME 35; Banner; 1970; 696pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6109) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1890 VOLUME 36; Banner; 1970; 708pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6110) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1891 VOLUME 37; Banner; 1970; 660pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6111) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE PULPIT SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED IN 1892 VOLUME 38; Banner; 1991; 624pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

6112) Spurgeon, C.H.; THE SOUL WINNER; Christian Focus; 1993; 255pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

6113) Spurgeon, C.H.; TWELVE STRIKING SERMONS; M.M. & Scott; 1953; 152pp; Hardback; () £5.00

6114) Spurgon, C.H.; THE NEW PARK STREET PULPIT CONTAINING SERMONS PREACHED AND REVISED BY THE REV. C.H. SPURGEON MINISTER OF THE CHAPEL DURING THE YEAR 1857 - VOL III; Alabaster & Passmore; 1858; 460pp; Hardback, recased black cloth, portrait frontispiece, spine wrongly labelled "vol 2"; () £10.00

6115) Squire, Fred H.; SIGNPOSTS TO SAFETY; M.M. & Scott; ; 121pp; Paperback, rubber stamp mark; () £4.00

6116) Stanford, Charles; THE EVENING OF OUR LORD'S MINISTRY BEING PRELUDES TO 'VOICES FROM CALVARY' - A COURSE OF HOMILIES; RTS; 1886; 331pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak; () £5.00

6117) Stewart, Alexander; SHOES FOR THE ROAD; Pickering & Inglis; 1939; 197pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6118) Thom, John Hamilton; A SPIRITUAL FAITH - SERMONS; Longmans Green; 1895; 366pp; Hardback, pencillings, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

6119) Torrey, R.A.; HOW TO PAY - 6TH EDITION; James Nisbet; 1903; 130pp; Hardback, covers grubby; () £4.00

6120) Towgood, Micaiah; THE DISSENTING GENTLEMAN'S ANSWER TO THE REVEREND MR. WHITE'S THREE LETTERS IN WHICH A SEPARATION FROM THE ESTABLISHMENT IS FULLY JUSTIFIED... SECOND EDITION; R. Hett; 1746; 40pp; Disbound pamphlet; () £20.00

6121) Waters, Daniel, ed.; WELSHMEN IN ENGLISH PULPITS OR SERMONS BY ENGLISH CONGREGATIONAL MINISTERS FROM WALES; Alexnder & Shepheard; 1898; 360pp; Hardback, spine faded, covers detached, binding shaken; () £5.00

6122) Wigglesworth, Smith; EVER INCREASING FAITH; Gospel Pub House; 1924; 160pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6123) Wintle, Thos M; NOTES FROM THE MARGIN OF MY BIBLE OUTLINES OF ADDRESSES BIBLE READINGS AND SCRIPTURAL TALKS FOR PASTORS, EVANGELISTS SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHERS BIBLE STUDENTS AND CHRISTIAN WORKERS; Morgan & Scott; 130pp; Hardback, covers spotted; () £5.00

F.W. BOREHAM

6124) Boreham, F.W.; DREAMS AT SUNSET; Epworth; 1954; 121pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

6125) Boreham, F.W.; THE LUGGAGE OF LIFE - A FIRESIDE PHILOSOPHY; Epworth; 1954; 245pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

6126) Boreham, Frank W; MOUNTAINS IN THE MIST - SOME AUSTRALIAN REVERIES; Epworth; 1914; 285pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine damaged, hinges weak, text marked, poor copy; () £3.00

BIOGRAPHIES

6127) Hughes, Graham W.; ROBERT HALL; Carey Press; 1943; 158pp; Hardback, label on spine, portrait frontispiece; () £3.00

6128) Bagshawe; Brentnall, John M; WILLIAM BAGSHAWE - THE APOSTLE OF THE PEAK; Banner; 1970; 125pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £6.00

6129) Baxter, R.; Morgan, Irvonwy; THE NONCONFORMITY OF RICHARD BAXTER; Epworth; 1946; 266pp; Hardback, spine coming away, insc.; () £15.00

6130) Baxter, R.; Surman, Charles E.; RICHARD BAXTER(1615-91); Independent; 1961; 20pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6131) Beecher; Beecher, Henry Ward; HENRY WARD BEECHER IN ENGLAND 1886 - ADDRESSES, LECTURES, SERMONS, PRAYERS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH & PORTRAIT; James Clarke; ; 416pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak; () £12.00

6132) Bonar, A.; Bonar, Marjory ed.; ANDREW A BONAR - DIARY AND LIFE; Banner; 1984; 535pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6133) Brooke, S.; Jacks, Lawrence Pearsall; LIFE AND LETTERS OF STOPFORD BROOKE - 2 VOLUMES; John Murray; 1917; 718pp; Hardback, spines nicked, portrait frontispiece, library label; () £15.00

6134) Browne, R.; Reason, Joyce; ROBERT BROWNE (1550?-1633); Independent; 1961; 16pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6135) Bruce, R.; Macnicol, D.C.; ROBERT BRUCE MINISTER IN THE KIRK OF EDINBURGH; Banner; 1961; 221pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6136) Bunyan, J.; Towers, Leonard T.; JOHN BUNYAN (1628-1688); Independent; 1961; 16pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6137) Burton; Goodspeed, Thomas W.; ERNEST DE WITT BURTON - A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH; Un. of Chicago Press; 1926; 93pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £5.00

6138) Channing, W.E.; Chadwick, John White; WILLIAM ELLERY CHANNING; Philip Green; 1903; 463pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00

6139) Clifford, J.; Byrt, G.W.; JOHN CLIFFORD - A FIGHTING FREE CHURCHMAN; Kingsgate Press; 1947; 192pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6140) Collyer, R.; Collyer, Robert; SOME MEMORIES; American Unitarian Ass.; ; 248pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. pencillings; () £8.00

6141) Cowan, D.I.; Thomson, D.P.; DAVID INGLIS COWAN MAN AND MINISTER 1892-1950; Privately Printed; 1961; `131pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6142) Cromwell, O.; Paul, Robert S; OLIVER CROMWELL (1599-1658); Independent; 1961; 27pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6143) Crosskey; Armstrong, Richard Acland; HENRY WILLIAM CROSSKEY LL.D, F.G.S. HIS LIFE AND WORK; Crnish Bros.; 1895; 448pp; Hardback, library label, portrait frontispiece; () £12.00

6144) Dale, R.W.; Binfield, Clyde (Ed); THE CROSS AND THE CITY ESSAYS IN COMMEMORATION OF ROBERT WILLIAM DALE 1829-1895; URCHS; 1999; 129pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

6145) Dale, R.W.; Dale, A.W.W.; THE LIFE OF R.W. DALE OF BIRMINGHAM BY HIS SON - WITH PORTRAIT - 6TH EDITION; H & S; 1905; 771pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, insc.; () £7.00

6146) Dale, R.W.; Myers, Sydney; R.W.DALE (1829-1895); Independent; 1961; 23pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6147) Doddridge; Deacon, Malcolm; PHILIP DODDRIDGE OF NORTHAMPTON 1702-51; Northamptonshire Lib; 1980; 212pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

6148) Doddridge; Nuttall, Geoffrey F ed.; PHILIP DODDRIDGE 1702-51 HIS CONTRIBUTION TO ENGLISH RELIGION; Independent Press; 1951; 167pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

6149) Doddridge, P.; Nuttall, Geoffrey (ed.); PHILIP DODDRIDGE 1702-51 HIS CONTRIBUTION TO ENGLISH RELIGION; Independent; 1951; 167pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

6150) Doddridge, P.; Taylor, John H; PHILIP DODDRIDGE (1702-1751); Independent; 1961; 19pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6151) Drummond, H.; Smith, George Adam; THE LIFE OF HENRY DRUMMOND; H & S; 1899; 506pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

6152) Drysdale; Drysdale, J.D. & Grubb, N; J.D. DRYSDALE PROPHET OF HOLINESS; Lutterworth; 1955; 265pp; Hardback, hinges weak, lacks free front endpaper; () £10.00

6153) Duncan, John; Stuart, A. Moody; THE LIFE OF JOHN DUNCAN; Banner; 1991; 231pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00

6154) Eliot, T.L.; Wilbur, Earl Morse; THOMAS LAMB ELIOT 1841-1936; Privately Printed; 1937; 139pp; Hardback, covers dull, book plate; () £10.00

6155) Evans, C.; Evans, D.M.; CHRISTMAS EVANS: A MEMOIR INCLUDING BRIEF SKETCHES OF SOME OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES AND GLIMPSES OF WELSH RELIGIOUS LIFE; J. Heaton; 1863; 304pp; Hardback, spine nicked, ex lib; () £15.00

6156) Evans, C.; Hood, Paxton; CHRISTMAS EVANS - THE PREACHER OF WILD WALES HIS COUNTRY, HIS TIMES AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES; H & S; 1900; 420pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, spine faded, paper browning; () £15.00

6157) Evans, J.H.; Evans, James Joyce (ed.); MEMOIR AND REMAINS OF THE REV. JAMES HARINGTON EVANS, LATER MINISTER OF JOHN-STREET CHAPEL; James Nisbet; 1852; 666pp; Hardback, covers worn, front cover detached, portrait frontispiece, insc.; () £20.00

6158) Fawcett, John; ; AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE,MINISTRY AND WRITINGS OF THE LATE REV. JOHN FAWCETT, D.D. WHO WAS MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL FIFTY-FOUR YEARS FIRST AT WAINSGATE AND AFTERWARDS AT HEBDENBRIDGE IN THE PARISH OF HALIFAX ...; Baldwin Cradock & Joy; 1818; 429pp; half calf, rubbed, both boards detached, portrait frontispiece; () £50.00

6159) Fell, Margaret; Ross, Isabel; MARGARET FELL MOTHER OF QUAKERISM; Longmans Green; 1949; 421pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

6160) Fox, G.; Jones, Rufus (ed.); THE JOURNAL OF GEORGE FOX - NEW GLOSSARY INDEX BY HOWARD ALEXANDER; Friends United; 1983; 605pp; Paperback, some pages loose; () £3.00

6161) Fox, G.; Parker, Percy Livingstone; GEORGE FOX'S JOURNAL ABRIDGED BY PERCY LIVINGSTONE PARKER WTHA N INTRODUCTION BY W. ROBERTSON NICOLL AND VARIOUS APPRECIATIONS; Sir Isaac Pitman; ; 512pp; Hardback, covers marked; () £5.00

6162) Frost, George; ; A MEMORIAL OF MR. GEORGE FROST - FOR TWENTY-ONE YEARS THE FAITHFUL AND BELOVED PASTOR OF REHOBOTH BAPTIST CHAPEL, JARVIS BROOK, SUSSEX; Farncombe & Son; 1906; 95pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6163) Fullerton, W.Y.; Fullerton, W.Y.; AT THE SIXTIETH MILESTONE INCIDENTS OF THE JOURNEY; Marshall Bros; 1917; 281pp; Hardback, library label, hinges weak; () £10.00

6164) Glover, T.R.; Robinson, T.H.; TERROT REAVELEY GLOVER, M.A.D.D. LL.D OF CAMBRIDGE SCHOLAR AND CHRISTIAN; Carey; 1943; 15pp; Pamphlet, with portrait; () £3.00

6165) Goodwin, J.; Biggs, Wilfred W; JOHN GOODWIN; Independent; 1961; 21pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6166) Goodwin, T.; Routley, Erik; THOMAS GOODWIN (1600-1680); Independent; 1961; 16pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6167) Gould, A. P.; Le Quesne, C.T.; SIR ALFRED PEARCE GOULD; Carey; 1946; 23pp; Pamphlet, portrait frontispiece; () £3.00

6168) Guthrie; Guthrie, David & Charles; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS GUTHRIE, D.D. AND MEMOIR - VOLUME II only; Daldy, Ibister; 1875; 494pp; Hardback, covers grubby, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

6169) Hall, R.; Hughes, Graham W.; ROBERT HALL (1764-1831); Independent; 1961; 24pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6170) Hall, Robert; Greene, John; REMINISCENCES OF THE REV. ROBERT HALL, A.M. LATE OF BRISTOL AND SKETCHES OF HIS SERMONS PREACHED AT CAMBRIDGE PRIOR TO 1806; Westley & Davis; 1832; 318pp; Hardback, covers worn, ex lib, hinges weak, with facsimile of Hall's handwriting; () £30.00

6171) Hastings, S.; Kirby, Gilbert W; THE ELECT LADY; Trustees Countess of Hunt; 1972; 78pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.00

6172) Henry, M.; Roberts, H.D.; MATTHEW HENRY AND HIS CHAPEL 1662-1900; Liverpool Booksellers; 1901; 272pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £25.00

6173) Hirst, F.; Hirst, Francis W.; IN THE GOLDEN DAYS; Frederick Muller; 1947; 272pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

6174) Howe, John; Haig, Charles; JOHN HOWE CROMWELL'S CHAPLAIN; Independent; 1961; 24pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6175) James, J.A.; Haig, Charles; JOHN ANGELL JAMES (1785-1859); Independent; 1961; 23pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6176) Jones, Newton; Hamilton, J. Miller; NEWTON JONES - HIS LIFE STORY AND SERVICE OF CHRIST; SSU; ; 93pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, dull, b/w illus.; () £7.00

6177) Jones, R.; Hinshaw, David; RUFUS JONES MASTER QUAKER; Books forLibraries Press; 1970; 306pp; Hardback; () £5.00

6178) Keach, B.; Martin, Hugh; BENJAMIN KEACH (1640-1704) PIONEER OF CONGREGATIONAL HYMN SINGING; Independent; 1961; 17pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6179) Knollys, H.; Culross, James; HANSERD KNOLLYS ''A MINISTER AND WITNESS OF JESUS CHRIST'' 1598-1691; Alexander & Shepheard; 1895; 110pp; Hardback, library label, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

6180) Knox; Percy, Eustace; JOHN KNOX; H & S; 1937; 438pp; hardback, insc.; () £5.00

6181) Knox, J.; McEwen, James S.; THE FAITH OF JOHN KNOX - THE CROALL LECTURES FOR 1960; Lutterworth; 1961; 115pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

6182) Link, R.; ; GOODNESS AND MERCY - A MEMORIAL OF ROBERT LINK; J.C. Pembrey; 1898; 52pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

6183) Lloyd-Jones, D.M.; Murray, Iain H; DAVID MARTYN LLOYD-JONES - THE FIRST FORTY YEARS 1899-1939; Banner; 1982; 394pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6184) M'Cheyne; Bonar, Andrew A; MEMOIR AND REMAINS OF ROBERT MURRAY M'CHEYNE; Banner; 1973; 648pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

6185) M'Cheyne; Bonar, Andrew A; MEMOIR AND REMAINS OF THE REV. ROBERT MURRAY M'CHEYNE MINISTER OF ST. PETER'S CHURCH, DUNDEE -NEW EDITION; Oliphant, Anderson; 1892; 648pp; Hardback, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

6186) M'Cheyne; Bonar, Andrew A; MEMOIR OF THE REV. ROBERT MURRAY M'CHEYNE MINISTER OF ST PETER'S CHURCH, DUNDEE; Oliphant Anderson; ; 190pp; Hardback, covers spotted; () £5.00

6187) M'Cheyne, R.M.; Bonar, Andrew A; THE LIFE OF ROBRT MURRAY M'CHEYNE; Banner; 1972; 191pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6188) M'cheyne; Bonar, Andrew A; THE LIFE OF ROBERT MURRAY M'CHEYNE; Banner; 1962; 192pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6189) Macrae; Murray, Iain H ed.; DIARY OF KENNETH A MACRAE - A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS IN THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; Banner; 1980; 535pp; Hardback in dustjacket, pencillings; () £7.00

6190) Marnham, H.; Buffard, Frank; HERBERT MARNHAM, J.P. TREASURER OF THE BAPTIST UNION; Carey; ; 14pp; Pamphlet, portrait frontispiece; (2) £3.00

6191) Mills, T.; Packard, John & Faith; THOMAS MILLS - SUFFOLK BAPTIST AND BENEFACTOR; East Anglian Mag; ; 56pp; Pamphlet, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6192) Milton; Lawson, McEwan; MASTER JOHN MILTON OF THE CITIE OF LONDON; Cong. Union of Eng & Wale; ; 47pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6193) Milton, J.; Bickley, Harold; JOHN MILTON (1608-1674); Independent; 1961; 19pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6194) Moody; Pollock, J.C.; MOODY WITHOUT SANKEY - A NEW BIOGRAPHICAL PORTRAIT; H & S; 1963; 288pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

6195) Moody, D.L.; Moody, W.R. & Fitt, A.P.; LIFE OF D.L. MOODY; Morgan & Scott; ; 127pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £5.00

6196) Morgan, G.C.; Murray, Harold; CAMPBELL MORGAN BIBLE TEACHER - A SKETCH OF THE GREAT EXPOSITOR AND EVANGELIST; M.M. & Scott; ; 141pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

6197) Morgan, G.C.; Murray, Harold; CAMPBELL MORGAN, BIBLE TEACHER - A SKETCH OF THE GREAT EXPOSITOR AND EVANGELIST; M.M. & Scott; ; 141pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00

6198) Muller, G.; Pierson, Arthur T.; GEORGE MULLER OF BRISTOL - 8TH EDITION; James Nisbet; 1905; 462pp; Hardback, covers faded, portrait frontispiece, paper browning; () £5.00

6199) Murphy; Taylor, Annie; A FRIEND OF THE PEOPLE THE LIFE OF GEORGE M. MURPHY MEMBER OF THE LONDON SCHOOL BOARD HIS WORK AT THE LAMBETH BATHS; SURREY CHAPEL....; Elliot Stock; 1888; 220pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, front hinge weak, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00

6200) North, B.; Moody-Stuart, K.; BROWNLOW NORTH - HIS LIFE AND WORK; Banner; 1961; 221pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6201) Owen, J.; Lloyd, R. Glynne; JOHN OWEN - COMMONWEALTH PURITAN; Modern Welsh; 1972; 135pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

6202) Owen, John; Barraclough, Peter; JOHN OWEN (1616-1683); Independent; 1961; 15pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6203) Parker, J.; Bywater, Margaret; JOSEPH PARKER (1830-1902); Independent; 1961; 27pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6204) Parker, T.; Dean, Peter; THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF THEODORE PARKER; Williams & Norgate; 1877; 286pp; Hardback, covers grubby, hinges weak; () £8.00

6205) Pearce, S.; Carey, S. Pearce; SAMUEL PEARCE M.A. THE BAPTIST BRAINERD - THIRD EDITION; Carey Press; ; 233pp; Hardback, covers faded, portrait frontispiece; () £6.00

6206) Pearce, S.; Fuller, Andrew; MEMOIRS OF THE LATE REV. SAMUEL PEARCE, A.M. MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL IN BIRMINGHAM WITH EXTRACTS FROM SOME OF HIS MOST INTERESTING LETTERS; J.W. Morris (Clipstone); 1800; 364pp; Full calf, covers worn, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00

6207) Pearce, S.; Pearce, W.H.; MEMOIRS OF THE REV. SAMUEL PEARCE, A.M. ORIGINALLY COMPILED BY REV. ANDREW FULLER - NEW EDITION WITH CONSIDERABLE ADDITIONS; George Wightman; 1837; 240pp; Hardback, covers detached, engraved frontispiece, label on spine; () £15.00

6208) Pearce,S.; Carey, S. Pearce; SAMUEL PEARCE, M.A. THE BAPTIST BRAINERD; Carey; ; 229pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

6209) Penn, Wm.; Sellick, G. Godfray; WILLIAM PENN - QUAKER AND COLONIST; Epworth; 1929; 159pp; Hardback, spine faded, foxing. Frontispiece; () £10.00

6210) Penry, J.; Davies, Pennar; JOHN PENRY (1563-1593); Independent; 1961; 18pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6211) Peto, S.M.; Chown, J. Leslie; SIR SAMUEL MORTON PETO BART M.P. THE MAN WHO BUILT THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT; Carey; ; 15pp; Pamphlet, library label, portrait frontis, signed by author; () £3.00

6212) Powell, V.; Davies, David; VAVASOR POWELL: THE BAPTIST EVANGELIST OF WALES IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; Alexander & Shepheard; 1896; 156pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £20.00

6213) Powell, V.; Nicholson, John F.V.; VAVASOR POWELL (1617-1670); Independent; 1961; 14pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6214) Rainy; Simpson, Patrick Carnegie; THE LIFE OF PRINCIPAL RAINY WITH PORTRAITS IN TWO VOLUMES; H & S; 1909; 469+535pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak; () £10.00

6215) Robinson, J.; Martin, R.G.; JOHN ROBINSON (1575-1625); Independent; 1961; 15pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6216) Rushbrooke, J.H.; Payne, Ernest A.; JAMES HENRY RUSHBROOKE 1870-1947 - A BAPTIST GREATHEART; Carey Kingsgate; 1954; 88pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

6217) Sawyer, C.; ; LIFE LETTERS AND SERMONS OF CALEB SAWYER LATE PATOE OF MAYFIELD STRICT BAPTIST CHAPEL 1919-1962; St.Christopher Press; 1964; 317pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £10.00

6218) Scott, J.; Robinson, W. Gordon; JONATHAN SCOTT (1735-1807); Independent; 1961; 14pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6219) Seager, R.M.; Johns, J.; RICHARD M SEAGER THE EVANGELIST - HIS LIFE-STORY; Joyful News; ; 324pp; Hardback, spine nicked, covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00

6220) Simon, D.W.; Powicke, Frederick J; DAVID WORTHINGTON SIMON; H & S; 1912; 389pp; Hardback, hinges weak, sl. foxing, pencillings, frontispiece loose; () £8.00

6221) Spurgeon; Murray, Iain H; THE FORGOTTEN SPURGEON; Banner; 1973; 254pp; Paperback, b/w illus. book plate; () £3.00

6222) Spurgeon, C.H.; Carlile, J.C.; C.H. SPURGEON AN INTERPRETATIVE BIOGRAPHY; RTS; 1933; 311pp; Hardback, ex lib, frontispiece loose; () £5.00

6223) Spurgeon, C.H.; Ellis, James J.; CHARLES HADDON SPURGEON; James Nisbet; ; 240pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

6224) Spurgeon, C.H.; Pearce, G.J.M.; CHARLES HADDON SPURGEON (1834-1892); Independent; 1961; 15pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6225) Tobitt, J.W.; ; MEMOIR OF JAMES WILLIAM TOBITT (FOR THIRTY YEARS MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL AT THE TABERNACLE, HASTINGS) WITH A SELECTION OF SERMONS AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS ETC,.; C.J. Farncombe; 1929; 249pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

6226) Vine, C.H.; Vine, Eric C.H.; CHARLES HENRY VINE OF ILFORD - A SHORT BIOGRAPHY; Allenson; 1933; 133pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £7.00

6227) Warburton; Warburton, John; MERCES OF A COVENANT GOD, OR, AN ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE LORD'S DEALINGS IN PROVIDENCE AND GRACE - SCOND EDITION; J. Gadsby; 1838; 178pp; Half leather, spine damaged, front hinge broken, paper grubby; () £5.00

6228) Watts; Fountain, David G; ISAAC WATTS REMEMBERED; Gospel Standard; 1978; 111pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00

6229) Watts, I.; Fountain, David G.; ISAAC WATTS REMEMBERED; Henry E Walter; 1974; 111pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6230) Watts, I.; Routley, Erik; ISAAC WATTS (1674-1748); Independent; 1961; 14pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6231) Waugh, B.; Robinson, W. Gordon; BENJAMIN WAUGH (1839-1908); Independent; 1961; 14pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6232) Whitefield, G.; Belden, Albert D.; GEORGE WHITEFIELD (1714-1770); Independent; 1961; 19pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6233) Wigglesworth, S.; Frodsham, Stanley H.; SMITH WIGGLESWORTH APOSTLE OF FAITH; Gospel Pub Hse; 1993; 158pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6234) Wigglesworth, S.; Frodsham, Stanley Howard; SMITH WIGGLESWORTH APOSTLE OF FAITH; Elim; 1949; 108pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

6235) Wigglesworth,S.; Hywel-Davies, Jack; BAPTISED BY FIRE - THE LIFE OF SMITH WIGGLESWORTH; H & S; 1989; 171pp; Paperback, insc. by author; () £3.00

6236) Williams, D.; Jones, Stephen Kay; DR. WILLIAMS AND HIS LIBRARY; W. Heffer; 1948; 35pp; Pamphlet, book plate; () £5.00

6237) Williams, R.; Payne, Ernest A.; ROGER WILLIAMS 1603-1683; Independent; 1961; 14pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6238) Wiseman, J.; Wiseman, Janice; CAST OUT BUT NOT FORSAKEN; Bryntirion Press; 1998; 240pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY

6239) FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH - THE MARTYRS OF EAST ANGLIA; Protestant Truth; ; 47pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6240) LIGHT FROM JOHN BUNYAN AND OTHER PURITANS WITH INDEX OF ALL PURITAN AND WESTMINSTER REPORTS 1958-1978; Westminster Conference; 1978; 116pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6241) Alexander, Archibald; THE LOG COLLEGE - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF WILLIAM TENNENT AND HIS STUDENTS TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE REVIVALS UNDER THEIR MINISTRIES; Banner; 1968; 251pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

6242) Catherwood, Christopher; FIVE EVANGELICAL LEADERS; H & S; 1984; 271pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6243) Clement, A.S. (ed.); BAPTISTS WHO MADE HISTORY - A BOOK ABOUT GREAT BAPTISTS WRITTEN BY BAPTISTS; Carey Kingsgate; 1955; 136pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine; () £8.00

6244) Gammie, Alexander; PREACHERS I HAVE HEARD; Pickering & Inglis; ; 200pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6245) Jarvis, Stephen H; WONDERS OF GRACE IN THE SALVATION OF A LARGE FAMILY; C.J. Farncombe; 1936; 176pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded; () £5.00

6246) Martin, Hugh (ed); CHRISTIAN SOCIAL REFORMERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; SCM; 1933; 239pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6247) Philpot, J & Tiptaft, W; THE SECEDERS 1829-1869 THE STORY OF A SPIRITUAL AWAKENING AS TOLD IN THE LETTERS OF JOSEPH CHARLES PHILPOT M.A. AND WILLIAM TIPTAFT, M.A. 2 VOLS; C.J. Farncombe; 1931; 368&359pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £20.00

6248) Philpot, J.H.; THE SECEDERS - THE STORY OF J.C. PHILPOT AND WILLIAM TIPTAFT; Banner; ; 207pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6249) Reason, Joyce; HENRY BARROWE (1550-1593) AND JOHN GREENWOOD ('1593); Independent; 1961; 16pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6250) Shakespeare, J.H.; BAPTIST AND CONGREGATIONAL PIONEERS; NCEFC; 1907; 196pp; Hardback, library label, frontispiece; () £8.00

6251) Sims, Basil H.; THE DISSENTING DEPUTIES; Independent; 1961; 23pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £2.00

6252) Thomson, Ronald W.; HEROES OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH; Carey Kingsgate; 1948; 157pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6253) Jerdan, Charles; SCOTTISH CLERICAL STORIES AND REMINISCENCES; Oliphants; 1920; 458pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

CHURCH HISTORY - GENERAL DISSENT

6254) Cove, Gordon; WITH CHRIST AMONG THE FORCES - A RECORD OF FORCES-EVANGELISM DURING WORLD WAR II; Nelson; 132pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6255) Creasey, John; INDEX TO THE JOHN EVANS LIST OF DISSENTING CONGREGATIONS AND MINISTERS 1715-1729 IN DR. WILLIAMS'S LIBRARY; Dr. Williams's Trust; 1964; 36pp; Pamphlet; () £8.00

6256) Evan, A Johnson; A PRIMER OF FREE CHURCH HSTORY; H.R. Allenson; ; 144pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00

6257) Fielder, Geraint D; 'EXCUSE ME MR DAVIES - HALLELUJAH!'' EVANGELICAL STUDENT WITNESS IN WALES 1923-1983; Evangelical Pr of Wales; 1983; 264pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6258) Glover, Willis B.; EVANGELICAL NONCONFORMISTS AND HIGHER CRITICISM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Independent; 1954; 296pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £15.00

6259) Haller, William; THE RISE OF PURITANISM OR, THE WAY TO THE NEW JERUSALEM AS SET FORTH IN PULPIT AND PRESS FROM THOMAS CARTWRIGHT TO JOHN LILBURNE AND JOHN MILTON 1570-1643; Harper Torchbooks; 1957; 464pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings, binding split; () £4.00

6260) Healey, F.G.; ROOTED IN FAITH - THREE CENTURIES OF NONCONFORMITY 1662-1962; Independent; 1961; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6261) Healey, F.G.; ROOTED IN FAITH - THREE CENTURIES OF NONCONFORMITY 1662-1962; Independent; 1961; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6262) Hetherington, W.M.; HISTORY OF THE WESTMINSTER ASSEMBLY OF DIVINES - THIRD EDITION; Johnstone & Hunter; 1856; 413pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine coming away, hinges weak; () £40.00

6263) Hill, Christopher; A TURBULENT, SEDITIOUS, AND FACTIOUS PEOPLE - JOHN BUNYAN AND HIS CHURCH 1628-1688; OUP; 1989; 394pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00

6264) Hocken, Peter; STREAMS OF RENEWAL THE ORIGINS AND EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF THE CHARISMATIC MOVEMENT IN GREAT BRITAIN REVISED EDITION; Paternoster; 1997; 301pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

6265) Johnes, A.H.; JOHNES ON THE CAUSES WHICH HAVE PRODUCED DISSENT FROM THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH IN THE PRINCIPALITY OF WALES. REPRINT WITH ADDITIONAL PREFACE; Houlston & Sons; 1870; 221pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, sl. foxing, pencillings; () £20.00

6266) Koss, Stephen; NONCONFORMITY IN MODERN BRITISH POLITICS; Batsford; 1975; 263pp; Hardbasck in sl. torn dustjacket, paper browning; () £10.00

6267) Lewis, Donald M.; LIGHTEN THEIR DARKNESS THE EVANGELICAL MISSION TO WORKING-CLASS LONDON 1828-1860; Greenwood Press; 1986; 369pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6268) Lovegrove, Deryck W.; ESTABLISHED CHURCH, SECTARIAN PEOPLE ININERANCY AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF ENGLISH DISSENT 1780-1830; CUP; 1988; 254pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00

6269) Mechie, Stewart; THE CHURCH AND SCOTTISH SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT 1780-1870; OUP; 1960; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

6270) Munson, James; THE NONCONFORMISTS - IN SEARCH OF A LOST CULTURE; SPCK; 1991; 360pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

6271) Parsons, Edward; NEAL'S HISTORY OF THE PURITANS' OR, THE RISE, PRINCIPLES AND SUFFERINGS OF THE PROTESTANT DISSENTERS TO THE GLORIOUS ERA OF THE REVOLUTION ABRIDGED IN 2 VOLUMES; Longman Hurst; 1811; 614&679pp; Hardback, spines faded & nicked, insc. foxing, prelims, portrait frontispiece; () £50.00

6272) Selbie, W.B.; EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY ITS HISTORY AND WITNESS - SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT MANSFIELD COLLEGE, OXFORD IN THE HILARY TERM, 1911; H & S; 1911; 256pp; Hardback, spine nicked, rubber stamp mk.; () £6.00

6273) Skeats, H & Miall, C; HISTORY OF THE FREE CHURCHES OF ENGLAND 1688-1891; Alexander & Shepheard; 1891; 757pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak; () £10.00

6274) Spurrier, Lisa (ed.); BERKSHIRE NONCONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE REGISTRATIONS 1689-1852 - 2 VOLS; Berkshire Record Soc; 2005; 186&260pp; Fine paperback; () £20.00

6275) Steel, D.J.; SOURCES FOR NONCONFORMIST GENEALOGY AND FAMILY HISTORY; Phillimore; 1973; 798pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

6276) Stirling, Mary E.T.; THE STORY OF THE EXETER PROTESTANT MARTYRS; Protestant Alliance; ; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6277) Stoughton, John; ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND THE CHURCH OF THE REVOLUTION; H & S; 1874; 488pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £10.00

6278) Welch, Edwin; POPISH AND INFIDEL PARTS OF THE WORLD: DR. DANIEL WILLIAMS & SCOTTISH SPCK - OCCASIONAL PAPER NO. 14; Dr. Williams Trust; 1996; 29pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6279) Wilkinson, John T; 1662 AND AFTER - THREE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH NONCONFORMITY; Epworth; 1962; 269pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00

6280) Williams, W. Moses; SELECTIONS FROM THE WELCH PIETY WITH INTRODUCTION AND APPENDICES; Cardiff; 1938; 128pp; Hardback grey cloth binding; () £10.00

6281) Wilson, Derek; THE PEOPLE AND THE BOOK - THE REVOLUTIONARY IMPACT OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE 1380-1611; Barrie & Jenkins; 1976; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

BAPTIST

6282) ARTICLES OF FAITH AND RULES STRICT BAPTIST CHURCH; Gospel Standard; ; 30pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6283) BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS - THE STORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED SND FIFTY-THIRD YEAR OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Carey; 1945; 66pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6284) KENT BAPTIST ASOCIATION YEAR BOOK - 1977 THE QUEEN'S SILVER JUIBILEE; Baptist Union; 1977; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6285) KENT BAPTIST ASSOCIATION YEAR BOOK - 1978; Baptist Union; 1978; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6286) KENT BAPTIST ASSOCIATION YEAR BOOK 1979; Baptist Union; 1979; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6287) LONDON BAPTIST ASOCIATION - REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1958 AS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS AT WET EALING BAPTIST CHURCH, 17TH MARCH 1959; Carey Kingsgate; 1958; 78pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6288) THE BAPTIST CONFESSION OF FAITH WITH SCRIPTURE PROOFS ADOPTED BY THE MINISTERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHICH MET IN LONDON IN 1689; E.J. Harmer; ; 54pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6289) THE BAPTIST HANDBOOK FOR 1966; Carey Kingsgate; 1966; 371pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £4.00

6290) THE BAPTIST UNION DIRECTORY FOR 1995-96; Baptist Union; ; 368pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6291) THE BAPTIST UNION DIRECTORY FOR 1996-97; Baptis Union; ; 361pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6292) THE CONTINUING CONFLICT - THE STORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY-FOURTH YEAR OF THE BAPTIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Carey; 1946; 64pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6293) Avery, W.J. (ed); THE BAPTIST HAND-BOOK FOR 1904; Veale, Chifferiel; 1903; 584pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, covers worn, binding shaken, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6294) Barnes, Irwin; TRUTH IS IMMORTAL THE STORY OF BAPTISTS IN EUROPE; Carey Kingsgate; 1955; 127pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6295) Brown, Charles; THE STORY OF BAPTIST HOME MISSIONS - CENTENARY YEAR; Baptist Union; 1897; 70pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6296) Brown, Raymond; THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY - A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS VOL 2; Baptist Hist Soc; 1986; 187pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

6297) Buffard, Frank; KENT AND SUSSEX BAPTIST ASSOCIATIONS; Baptist Ch Hse; 1963; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6298) Carlile, John C; THE STORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS; James Clarke; 1905; 320pp; Hardback, covers spotted, sl. foxing, insc. b/w illus.; () £25.00

6299) Clifford, John ed.; THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS, WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEY HAVE DONE; E. Marlborough; 1881; 180pp; Hardback, covers worn; () £8.00

6300) Cox, Norman Wade (ed); ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOUTHERN BAPTISTS - 4 VOLUMES - PLUS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOUTHERN BAPTISTS INDEX TO VOLS I-IV; Broadman Press; 1958; pp; Hardback in dustjacket, library labels. Includes index volume; () £50.00

6301) Cramp, J.M.; BAPTIST HISTORY: FROM THE FOUNDATION OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH TO THE PRESENT TIME; Elliot Stock; 1875; 491pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, hinges weak; () £15.00

6302) Crosby, Tho.; THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS FROM THE REFORMATION TO THE BEGINNING OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE I 4 VOLUMES; For the editor; 1738; pp; Full calf, worn & scuffed, volume 1 coated with clear plastic, volume 2 front board detached, volume 3 binding split, volum e4 front board detached, each volume with library label, rare as a set; () £250.00

6303) Crosby, Thomas; THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS FROM THE REFORMATION TO THE BEGINNING OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE I - VOL I - THEIR HISTORY TO THE RESTORATION OF KING CHARLES II; Printed for the editor; 1738; 382+i+92pp; Later half leather, spine damaged, original title page missing but a manuscript title page has been inserted; () £60.00

6304) Dakin, A; THE BAPTIST VIEW OF THE CHURCH AND MINISTRY; Baptist Union; 1945; 60pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6305) Ford,. S.J.; A WORLD VIEW OF BAPTIST HISTORY - THE TERCENTENARY OF JOHN BUNYAN THE BAPTIST DREAMER; Rankin Bros.; 1928; 35pp; With large folding colour chart, card covers; (2) £10.00

6306) Harrison, Fred M.W.; IT ALL BEGAN HERE THE STORY OF THE EAST MIDLAND BAPTIST ASSOCIATION; East Mid Baptist; 1986; 192pp; Paperback, label on spine, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6307) Hayden, Roger; ENGLISH BAPTIST HISTORY AND HERITAGE A CHRISTIAN TRAINING COURSE; Baptist Union; 1990; 175pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6308) Hinton, Isaac & John; A HISTORY OF BAPTISM FROM THE INSPIRED AND UNINSPIRED WRITINGS; J. Heaton; 1864; 364pp; Hardback, spine coming away, library label; () £15.00

6309) Klaiber, Ashley J.; THE STORY OF THE SUFFOLK BAPTISTS; Kingsgate; 1931; 226pp; Hardback, covers spotted, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6310) Leslie, A.; A SHORT HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE BAPTISTS FROM THE FIRST TO THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES; Baptist Miss Press; 1872; 44pp; Pamphlet, ex lib; () £10.00

6311) Little, F & Walker, E.; THE STORY OF THE NORTHERN BAPTISTS; Tyne Printing Works; 1945; 48pp; Pamphlet, library label, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6312) Lord, F. Townley; BAPTIST WORLD FELLOWSHIP - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST WORLD ALLIANCE; Carey Kingsgate; 1955; 185pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

6313) Paul, S.F.; HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE GOSPEL STANDARD BAPTISTS; Gospel Standard; 1961; 86pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6314) Payne, Ernest A.; BAPTISTS SPEAK TO THE WORLD A DESCRIPTION AND INTERPRETATION OF THE 6TH BAPTIST WORLD CONGRESS ATLANTA 1939; Carey; 1939; 63pp; Paperback, library label, b/w illus. text sl. marked; () £3.00

6315) Payne, Ernest A.; THE FELLOWSHIP OF BELIEVERS -BAPTIST THOUGHT AND PRACTICE YESTERDAY AND TODAY; Kingsgate Press; 1944; 110pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00

6316) Price, Seymour J; A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST BUILDING FUND THE CENTENARY VOLUME 1824-1924; Kingsgate; 1927; 178pp; Hardback, label on spine, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00

6317) Price, Seymour J.; A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST BUILDING FUND - THE CENTENARY VOLUME 1824-1924; Kingsgate; 1927; 178pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece; () £12.00

6318) Rippon, John; THE BAPTIST ANNUAL REGISTER FOR 1790, 1791, 1792 AND PART OF 1793 INCLUDING SKETCHES OF THE STATE OF RELIGION AMONG DIFFERENT DENOMINATIONS OF GOOD MEN AT HOME AND ABROAD; Sold by Mr. Rippon; 1793; 564pp; Half calf, rubbed, boards detached, complete with 3 portraits; () £120.00

6319) Robinson, H & Rushbrooke; BAPTISTS IN BRITAIN; Baptist Union; 1937; 58pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00

6320) Robinson, H Wheeler; BAPTIST PRINCIPLES - THIRD EDITION; Kingsgate Press; 1938; 79pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, text marked; () £4.00

6321) Robinson, H. Wheeler; THE LIFE AND FAITH OF THE BAPTISTS; Kingsgate Press; 1946; 158pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £5.00

6322) Rushbrooke, J.H. ed.; FIFTH BAPTIST WORLD CONGRESS BERLIN, AUGUST 4-10, 1934 - OFFICIAL REPORT; Baptist World; 1934; 251pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

6323) ; Rushbrooke, J.H. et. al.; THE FAITH OF THE BAPTISTS; Kingsgate; ; 91pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6324) Sellers, Ian (ed.); OUR HERITAGE - THE BAPTISTS OF YORKSHIRE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE 1647-1787-1887-1987; Yorkshire Baptist Assoc; 1987; 179pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6325) Shakespeare, J.H. (ed); THE BAPTIST HANDBOOK FOR 1913; Baptist Union; 1913; 684pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6326) Thomson, Ronald W; HEROES OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH; Carey Kingsgate; 1948; 157pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

6327) Thomson, Ronald W; HEROES OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH; Carey Kingsgate; 1948; 157pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

6328) Torbet, Robert G; A HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS; Judson Press; 1950; 538pp; Hardback, insc. rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

6329) Torbet, Robert G.; A HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS (REVISED); Carey Kingsgate Press; 1966; 553pp; Hardback, insc. text marked; () £12.00

6330) Underhill, Edward Bean; TRACTS ON LIBERTY OF CONSCIENCE AND PERSECUTION 1614-1661 EDITED FOR THE HANSERD KNOLLYS SOCIETY; J. Haddon; 1846; 401pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine missing, library label; () £20.00

6331) Underwood, .A.C.; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS; Bptist Union; 1947; 286pp; Hardback, spine nicked, pencillings; () £8.00

6332) Underwood, A.C.; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS; Baptist Union; 1947; 286pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. sl. pencillings; () £10.00

6333) Underwood, A.C.; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS; Carey Kingsgate; 1956; 286pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6334) Wayland, F.; THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF BAPTIST CHURCHES; J. Heaton; 1861; 306pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, library label; () £12.00

6335) Wedder, Henry C; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS - REVISED EDITION; Baptist Tract & Book Soc.; 1898; 327pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, dull, hinges weak, text sl. marked; () £8.00

6336) West, W.M.S.; BAPTST PRINCIPLES; Baptist Union; ; 44pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6337) White, B.R.; THE ENGLISH BAPTISTS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY - HISTORY OF ENGLISH BAPTISTS VOL 1; Baptist Hist Soc; 1983; 155pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

6338) Whitley, W.T.; BAPTISTS OF NORTH-WEST ENGLAND 1649-1913; Kingsgate; 1913; 363pp; Disbound, boards missing, b/w illus.; () £30.00

6339) Yuille, Geo (ed.); HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS IN SCOTLAND FROM PRE-REFORMATION TIMES; Baptist Union; 1926; 312pp; Hardback, front cover creased, libary label, b/w illus.; () £20.00

CONGREGATIONAL

6340) THE CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY CIRCLE MAGAZINE VOLUME 1 Nos. 1 to 12 1979- 1984; ; 1979; pp; Hardback, red cloth; () £20.00

6341) THE CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY CIRCLE MAGAZINE VOLUME 2 NO 1 TO 7 1984- 1991; ; 7 Issus, being volume 2 complete, unbound; () £15.00

6342) THE CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY CIRCLE MAGAZINE VOLUME 3 NOS. 1 TO 6; Volume 3 complete, unbound; () £10.00

6343) THE CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY CIRCLE MAGAZINE VOLUME 4 NOS. 1 TO 6; Volume 4 complete, unbound; () £10.00

6344) THE CONGREGATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1904; Congregational Union; 1904; 585pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, b/w illus; () £10.00

6345) THE CONGREGATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1914; Congregational Union; 1914; 629pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6346) THE CONGREGATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1918; Congregational Union; 1918; 600pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6347) THE CONGREGATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1940; Congregational Union; 1940; 777pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards, binding splitting, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6348) THE JOURNAL OF THE UNITED REFORMED CHURCH HISTORY SOCIETY VOLUMES 1-3 COMPLETE. 1973- 1987 3 VOLUMES; ; 1973; Hardback, bound in blus cloth; () £30.00

6349) Bebbington, David W.; CONGREGATIONAL MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; URCHS; 2007; 101pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

6350) Dale, R.W.; HISTORY OF ENGLISH CONGREGATIONALISM; H & S; 1907; 787pp; Hardback, covers faded, ex lib; () £20.00

6351) Fairbairn, A.M. et al; JUBILEE LECTURES - A HISTORICAL SERIES ON THE OCCASION OF THE JUBILEE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL UNION OF ENGLAND AND WALES WITH INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER - 2 VOLUMES IN ONE; H & S; 1882; 536pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £20.00

6352) Fawcett, William M. et al; RELIGIOUS REPUBLICS: SIX ESSAYS ON CONGREGATIONALISM; Longmans Green; 1869; 278pp; Hardback, ex lib, hinges weak; () £30.00

6353) Jones, R. Tudur; CONGREGATIONALISM IN ENGLAND 1662-1962; Independent; 1962; 504pp; Hardback, rebound in red cloth; () £20.00

6354) Routley, Erik; THE STORY OF CONGREGATIONALISM; Independent; 1961; 177pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

PRESBYTERIAN

6355) FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION OF REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES - SCOTLAND JUNE 27-JULY 3, 1896; Alex, Mlcolm & Co.; ; 464pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc. text sl. marked; () £20.00

6356) Burleigh, J.H.S.; A CHURCH HISTORY OF SCOTLAND; OUP; 1961; 456pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, with folding chart; () £12.00

6357) Hamilton, Thomas; HISTORY OF THE IRISH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - SECOND EDITION; T & T Clark; ; 198pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded; () £10.00

6358) James, T.S.; THE HISTORY OF THE LITIGATION AND LEGISLATION RESPECTING PRESBYTERIAN CHAPELS AND CHARITIES IN ENGLAND AND IRELAND BETWEEN 1816 AND 1849; Hamilton Adams & Co; 1867; 872+12pp; Hardback, spine damaged, hinges weak, book plate, sl. foxing; () £50.00

6359) Macphail, W.M.; THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF ITS DOCTRINE, WORSHIP AND POLITY; H & S; 1908; 283pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, insc.; () £20.00

6360) Ryley, G.B. & McCandlish; SCOTLAND'S FREE CHURCH - A HISTORICAL RETROSPECT AND MEMORIAL OF THE DISRUPTION WITH A SUMMARY OF FREE CHURCH PROGRESS & FINANCE 1843-93; Archibald Constsble; 1893; 392pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00

QUAKERS

6361) CHRISTIAN LIFE FAITH & THOUGHT IN THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - BEING THE FIRST PART OF THE BOOK OF CHRISTIAN DISCIPLINE OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN GREAT BRITAIN; Friends' Bookshop; 1922; 149pp; Hardback, covers creased, book plate; () £5.00

6362) LONDON YEARLY MEETING OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS ANNUAL REPORT OF MEETING FOR SUFFERINGS AND ITS COMMITTEES FOR 1974-5 WITH EPISTLES AND TESTIMONIES; Headley Bros; ; 225pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00

6363) MINUTES AND ADVICES ADOPTED AND ISSUED BY THE YEARLY MEETING OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN IRELAND IN RELATION TO CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE, PRACTICE AND DISCIPLINE; Off of Soc.of Friends; 1905; 112pp; Red morocco, spine worn, insc.; () £5.00

6364) Barclay, Robert; APOLOGY FOR TRUE CHRISTIAN DIVINITY BEING AN EXPLANATION & VINDICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES & DOCTRINES OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS - 10TH EDITION; Harvey & Darton; 1841; 556pp; Hardback, covers worn, library label, sl. foxing; () £20.00

6365) Butler, David M.; QUAKER MEETING HOUSES OF THE LAKE COUNTIES; Friends Historical Society; 1978; 168pp; Paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6366) Donne-Smith, Basil; MUCH MADDER - THE CHRONICLES OF A QUAKER MEETING; Countryside Libraries; 1975; 112pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6367) Evans, Thomas; EXAMPLES OF YOUTHFUL PIETY PRINCIPALLY INTENDED FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF YOUNG PERSONS; Friends Book ~Store; 1846; 295pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £10.00

6368) Hodgson, William; THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY - A HISTORICAL VIEW OF SUCCESSIVE CONVULSIONS AND SCHISMS THEREIN DURING THAT PERIOD - 2 VOLUMES; Smith English; 1876; 441&349pp; Hardback, library binding, ex lib; () £50.00

6369) Jones, Rufus M; A DYNAMIC FAITH - THIRD EDITION; Headley Bros; 1906; 103pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

6370) Jones, William; QUAKER CAMPAIGNS IN PEACE AND WAR; Headley Bros; 1899; 412pp; Hardback, b/w illus. sl. foxing edges; () £20.00

6371) Morland, Stephen C. (ed); THE SOMERSETSHIRE QUARTERLY MEETING OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS 1668-1699; Somerset Record Soc.; 1978; 303pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £15.00

6372) Punshon, John; PORTRAIT IN GREY - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE QUAKERS; Quaker Home Service; 1991; 293pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

6373) Robinson, William (ed.); FRIENDS OF A HALF CENTURY; FIFTY MEMORIALS WITH PORTRAITS OF MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS 1840-1890 - FIRST EDITION; Edward Hicks; 1891; 330pp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt, b/w illus.; () £20.00

6374) Southall, Kenneth H.; OUR QUAKER HERITAGE - EARLY MEETING HOUSES BUILT PRIOR TO 1720 AND IN USE TODAY - PHOTOS AND WORLD PICTURES FROM THE PAST; Friends Home Service; ; 81pp; Paperback, cold. illus. book plate; () £4.00

6375) Vipont, Elfrida; THE STORY OF QUAKERISM 1652-1952; Bannisdale; 1955; 312pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, label on spine; () £5.00

6376) Windsor, David Burns; THE QUAKER ENTERPRISE FRIENDS AND BUSINESS; Frederick Muller; 1980; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

6377) Wright, Sheila; FRIENDS IN YORK THE DYNAMICS OF QUAKER REVIVAL 1780-1860; Keele UP; 1994; 253pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

UNITARIAN

6378) THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF UNITARIAN AND FREE CHRISTIAN CHURCHES - DIRECTORY 1969-70 TO BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE HANDBOOK FOR 1967-70; Unitarian Headquarters; ; 88pp; Paperback, annotations; () £5.00

6379) Chancellor, H.G. et.al.; UNITARIANISM IN PLYMOUTH [and] SCOTTISH UNITARIAN CHURCHES [AND] FLORENCE HILL AND THE POSTAL MISSION [AND] DISSENT & THE COMMUNITY [AND] UNITARIAN CHRISTIANITY AND THE TWENTIETH CENTURY [AND] UNITARIANISM SOME QUESTIONS ANSWERED; Lindsey Press; ; 123pp; Hardback, 6 Unitarian pamphlets bound together; () £15.00

6380) Findlow, Bruce ed.; SCOTTISH UNITARIAN CHURCHES 1963; Lindsey Pres; 1963; 27pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6381) Hewett, Austin Phillip; AN UNFETTERED FAITH - THE RELIGION OF A UNITARIAN; Lindsey Press; 1955; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. pencillings; () £5.00

6382) Holt, Raymond V.; THE UNITARIAN CONTRIBUTION TO SOCIAL PROGRESS IN ENGLAND; Lindsey Press; 1952; 364pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £15.00

6383) Kielty, John; BRITISH UNITARIANISM PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE - THE MINNS LECTURES 1959; Minns Lectureship Comm.; 1959; 47pp; Pamphlet, text sl. marked; () £5.00

6384) McLachlan, H.; THE UNITARIAN HOME MISSIONARY COLLEGE 1854-1914 ITS FOUNDATION AND DEVELOPMENT WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MISSIONARY ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS; Sherratt & Hughes; 1915; 176pp; Hardback, spine dull. sl.foxing, b/w illus. presentation copy from author; () £35.00

6385) Mellone, Sydney Herbert; LIBERTY AND RELIGION - THE FIRST CENTURY OF THE BRITISH & FOREIGN UNITARIAN ASSOCIATION; The Lindsey Press; 1925; 238pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing, sl. foxing; () £10.00

6386) Ruston, Alan (ed); TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XXII PARTS 1 - 4 1999-2002 WITH INDEX; 418pp; Paperback; () £10.00

6387) Ruston, Alan (ed); TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XIX PARTS 1 - 4 1987-1990 WITH INDEX; 278pp; Paperback; () £10.00

6388) Ruston, Alan (ed); TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XX PARTS 1 - 4 1991-1994 WITH INDEX; 1991; 318pp; Paperback; () £10.00

6389) Ruston, Alan (ed); TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XXI PARTS 1 - 4 1995-1998 WITH INDEX; ; 1995; 323pp; Paperback; () £10.00

6390) Ruston, Alan (ed); TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOLUME XXIII PARTS 1 - 4 2003-2006 WITH INDEX; ; Paperback; () £10.00

6391) Short, H.L.; TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNITARIAN HISTORICAL SOC SUPPLEMENT TO VOLUME XVI NO I OCT 1975 - PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS APRIL 1975 AT LIVERPOOL - FOUNDING OF THE BRITISH & FOREIGN UNITARIAN ASSOCIATION; ; ; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6392) Short, L. Baker; PIONEERS OF SCOTTISH UNITARIANISM; ; 1963; 152pp; Hardback in dustjacket; (11) £10.00

6393) Short, L. Baker; PIONEERS OF SCOTTISH UNITARIANISM; ; 1963; 152pp; hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; (11) £10.00

6394) Tarrant, W.G.; THE STORY AND SIGNIFICANCE OF THE UNITARIAN MOVEMENT; Lindsey Press; 1910; 104pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00

6395) Twinn, Kenneth ed.; ESSAYS IN UNITARIAN THEOLOGY - A SYMPOSIUM; Lindsey Press; 1959; 139pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.pencillings; () £8.00

6396) Wallace, Robert; ANTITRINITARIAN BIOGRAPHY - OR, SKETCHES OF THE LIVES AND WRITINGS OF DISTINGUISHED ANTITRINITARIANS WITH HISTORY OF UNITARIANISM IN ENGLAND - 3 VOLUMES; E.T.Whitefield; 1850; pp; Hardback, rebound in brown library buckram, ex lib; () £120.00

6397) Wigmore-Beddoes, Dennis G; YESTERDAY'S RADICALS A STUDY OF THE AFFINITY BETWEEN UNITARIANISM AND BROAD CHURCH ANGLICANISM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; James Clarke; 1971; 182pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00

OTHER DENOMINATIONS

6398) NOTES ON THE ANABAPTISTS OF ZURICH PREPARED FOR VISITORS TO THE BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY RUSCHLIKON-ZURICH SWITZERLAND; ; 1955; 21pp; pamphlet; () £3.00

6399) Ottermann, Reino; EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (CAPE CHURCH) THE CENTENARY OF THE SYNOD 1895-1995; Cape Town; 1995; 128pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6400) Pike, Edward Carey; THE STORY OF THE ANABAPTISTS; NCEFC; 1904; 128pp; Hardback, pencillings, sl. foxing; () £8.00

6401) Smithson, R.J.; THE ANABAPTISTS THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO OUR PROTESTANT HERITAGE; James Clarke; 1935; 227pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label; () £20.00

6402) Sorrell, Mark; THE PECULIAR PEOPLE; Paternoster; 1979; 168pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £15.00

6403) Vaughan, F.; A HISTORY OF THE FREE CHURCH OF ENGLAND OTHERWISE CALLED THE REFORMED EPISCOPAL CHURCH; Authority of Convocation; ; 270pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £10.00

6404) Wenger, John Christian; EVEN UNTO DEATH - THE HEROIC WITNESS OF THE SIXTEENTH-CENTURY ANABAPTISTS; John Knox; 1961; 123pp; Paperback, ring bound, library label, Proof copy; () £5.00

6405) Whitson, Robley E ed.; THE SHAKERS TWO CENTURIES OF SPIRITUAL REFLECTION; SPCK; 1983; 370pp; Paperback, insc.; () £8.00

REVIVALS

6406) Gillies, John; HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF ACCOUNTS OF REVIVAL; Banner; 1981; 582pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00

6407) Kent, John; HOLDING THE FORT - STUDIES IN VICTORIAN REVIVALISM; Epworth; 1978; 381pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £25.00

6408) Murray, Iain; TH EPURITAN HOPE A STUDY IN REVIVAL AND THE INTERPRETATION OF PROPHECY; Banner; 1971; 301pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6409) Phillips, Thomas; THE WELSH REVIVAL - ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT; Banner; 1989; 147pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6410) Thornbury, John F; GOD SENT REVIVAL - THE STORY OF ASAHEL NETTLETON AND THE SECOND GREAT AWAKENING; Evanglical Pr.; 1977; 238pp; Paperback; () £5.00

6411) Tracy, Joseph; THE GREAT AWAKENING - A HISTORY OF THE REVIVAL OF RELIGION IN THE TIME OF EDWARDS & WHITEFIELD; Banner; 1989; 433pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

6412) Prior, A.C.; CARING IS BY SHARING - A STATEMENT AND RECORD OF TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN BAPTIST WORLD AID AND RELIEF; Baptist Pub Hse; 1984; 79pp; Paperback, b/w illus; () £3.00

SCHOOLS, COLLEGES & INSTITUTIONS

6413) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE CHARITY & LIBRARY ESTABLISHED UNDER THE WILL OF THE LATE REV. DANIEL WILLIAMS, D.D.; ; 1917; 147pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00

6414) MANSFIELD COLLEGE OXFORD - ITS ORIGIN AND OPENING OCTOBER 14-16, 1889; James Clarke; 1890; 250pp; Hardback, blue cloth with gilt crest, sl. foxing, partially unopened; () £20.00

6415) PUBLISHING SALVATION - THE STORY OF THE SCRIPTURE GIFT MISSION; Scripture Gift Miss; 1961; 224pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6416) THE BOOK OF THE HIBBERT TRUST; The Trustees; 1933; 158pp; Hardback, spine faded, pencillings; () £30.00

6417) Barlow, F. Ralph; WOODBROOKE 1953-1978 - A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF WOODBROOKE'S THIRD 25 YEARS; Sessions; ; 182pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £4.00

6418) Jealous, Ernest W.; ON THE BEATEN TRACK - COMMEMORATING ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF OPEN-AIR MISSION SERVICE IN THE HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF BRITAIN; Open-Air Mission; ; 92pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6419) Lewis, Donald M; LIGHTEN THEIR DARKNESS - THE EVANGELICAL MISSION TO WORKING-CLASS LONDON 1828-1860; Paternoster; 2001; 369pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

6420) Moon, Norman S.; EDUCATION FOR MINISTRY BRISTOL BAPTIST COLLEGE 1679-1979; Bristol Baptist College; 1979; 150pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

6421) Randall, Ian M.; EDUCATING EVANGELICALISM - THE ORIGINS, DEVELOPMENT AND IMPACT OF LONDON BIBLE COLLEGE; Paternoster; 2000; 320pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6422) Rushton, Alan; THE INQUIRER A HISTORY AND OTHER REFLECTIONS; Inquirer Pub Co; 1992; 56pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6423) Smith, Barbara (ed); TRUTH, LIBERTY, RELIGION ESSAYS CELEBRATING TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF MANCHESTER COLLEGE; Manchester College; 1986; 325pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

6424) Tayler, Robert; THE HOPE OF THE RACE; Hope Press; 1946; 97pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

6425) Welch, Edwin (ed); CHESHUNT COLLEGE THE EARLY YEARS A SELECTION OF RECORDS; Hertfordshire Records; 1990; 245pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

LOCAL HISTORIES

6426) A HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH BRATTON WILTS 1662-1962; 50pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus, library label; () £3.00

6427) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH AT WAINSGATE 1750-1950; Dixon & Stell; 1950; 32pp; Pamphlet, library label, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6428) BANK STREET CHAPEL, BOLTON BI-CENTENARY COMMEMORATION 1696-1896; Philip Green; ; 158pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc. b/w illus.; () £25.00

6429) BELPER UNITARIAN CHAPEL; ; 1994; 16pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6430) BROADMEAD BAPTIST CHURCH 1640 - AN INTRODUCTION; BMS; ; 9pp; Pamphlet, ex lib; () £2.00

6431) BROADWAY BAPTIST CHURCH DERBY - 21ST ANNIVERSARY 1939-1960 - HISTORY OF THE BAPTIST CHURCH MEETING AT BROOK STREET ST MARY'S GATE BROADWAY; ; ; 13pp; Pamphlet, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6432) CHATSWORTH ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH WEST NORWOOD S.E.27 - A BRIEF RECORD OF EVENTS AND EXPERIENCES DURING FIFTY YEARS OF THE CHURCH'S EXISTENCE; ; 1927; 53pp; Hardback, b/w illus. AEG; (2) £10.00

6433) DUKINFIELD OLD CHAPEL SUNDAY SCHOOL CENTENARY SOUVENIR 1900; William Brown; 1901; 109pp; Red cloth, gilt, AEG, frontispiece. Nice bright copy; () £30.00

6434) THE OCTAGON CHAPEL COLEGATE, NORWICH; ; ; 9+pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6435) THE THOMAS COATS MEMORIAL CHURCH, PAISLEY - JUBILEE BOOK 1944; James Paton; 1945; 183pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £12.00

6436) Amey, Basil; HARROW BAPTIST CHURCH 1806 TO 1984; Harrow Baptist Church; 1984; 66pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; (3) £4.00

6437) Anwyl, E. Catherinea; JOHN SMYTH THE SE-BAPTIST AT GAINSBOROUGH; ; 6pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6438) Bartlett, G.W.; THE BAPTIST CHURCH IN DARLINGTON - A CENTENARY RECORD OF ITS RISE AND PROGRESS; Curtis & Beamish; 1910; 40pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6439) Bayes, George E.; THESE YEARS HAVE TOLD - THE STORY OF PARK ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH RUSHDEN; Stanley L Hunt; 1951; 124pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6440) Budge, Thos J.; MELBOURNE BAPTISTS - THE STORY OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS IN MELBOURNE DERBYSHIRE; Carey Kingsgate; 1951; 61pp; Paperback, library label, b/w illus.; () £6.00

6441) Champion, L.G.; TYNDALE BAPTIST CHURCH BRISTOL 1868-1968; BMS; ; 39pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6442) Chesterman, A de M.; A SHORT HISTORY OF WEM BAPTIST CHURCH 1815-1965; ; 1965; 32pp; Pamphlet, library label, b/w illus/.; () £4.00

6443) Clark, Sydney F.; THE HISTORY OF THE DERBY ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH NOTTINGHAM; H. Jones; ; 44pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6444) Clark-Lewis, W.R.; THE FOUNDATION & HISTORY OF BEAUMONT STREET CHURCH GAINSBOROUGH 1688-1912; ; ; 17pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6445) Clifford, Paul Rowntree; VENTURE IN FAITH - THE STORY OF THE WEST HAM CENTRAL MISSION; Carey Kingsgate; 1950; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, library label on spine, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6446) Connell, J.M.; THE STORY OF AN OLD MEETING HOUSE ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND H. NEW [Unitarians in Lewes]; Longmans; 1916; 126pp; Hardback, spine faded, presentation copy from author; () £12.00

6447) Davies, J. Trevor; RICHMOND HILL STORY - A BRIEF SURVEY OF THE ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF A GREAT CHURCH; Independent; 1956; 131pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £7.00

6448) Edmunds, E; JOHN MYLES AND THE ILSTON BAPTISTS; Ilston Press; ; 8pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6449) Evans, David E.; AS MAD AS A HATTER! PURITANS AND WHITEFIELDITES IN THE HISTORY OF DURSLEY AND CAM; Alan Sutton; 1982; 238pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6450) Evans, G.E.; COME WIND, COME WEATHER - CHRONICLES OF TILEHOUSE STREET BAPTIST CHURCH 1669-1969; Whitefriars; 1969; 164pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £7.00

6451) Fox, Arthur W.; ANNALS OF THE TODMORDEN UNITARIAN ASSOCIATION A CENTENNIAL SKETCH; Waddington & Sons; 1924; 109pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £20.00

6452) Fox, George; THE HISTORY OF PARK LANE CHAPEL [WIGAN]; H. Rawson; 1897; 253pp; Hardback. library label & rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £30.00

6453) Godfrey, J. & Ward, J.; THE HISTORY OF FRIAR LANE BAPTIST CHURCH NOTTINGHAM BEING A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS THE HISTORY OF THE BAPTISTS OF NOTTINGHAM; Henry B Saxton; 1903; 385pp; Hardback, green cloth with gilt crest, library label, b/w illus. with folding charts; () £50.00

6454) Gould, Dorothy Pearce; DIAMONDS IN DRUMMOND STREET - THE STORY OF REGENT'S PARK MISSION; Regents Park Mission; ; 19pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6455) Hawker, George; DOWN EAST - THE STORY OF A LONDON MISSION; Morgan & Scott; 1911; 96pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top, hinges weak; () £10.00

6456) Hayden, Eric W.; A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF SPURGEON'S TABERNACLE; Clifford Frost; 1962; 119pp; Paperback, b/w illus. library label; () £4.00

6457) Hayden, R.; BROADMEAD BRISTOL IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY - REPRINT FROM BAPTIST QUARTERLY VOL XXIII NO. 8 OCT 1970; BMS; ; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6458) Hayden, Roger (ed.); THE RECORDS OF A CHURCH OF CHRIST IN BRISTOL 1640-1687; Bristol Record Soc; 1974; 315pp; Hardback, insc.; () £20.00

6459) Head, Geoffrey; UNITARIANISM IN MANCHESTER 1930-1988 - DECLINE AND ADAPTATION; Manchester Unitarian; 1991; 37pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6460) Herford, R. Travers; MEMORIALS OF STAND CHAPEL; H. Allen; 1893; 118pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc; () £10.00

6461) Herford, R.T. & Evans, E.; HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE NORTH AND EAST LANCASHIRE UNITARIAN MISSION AND ITS AFFILIATED CHURCHES 1859-1909 COMPILED BY THE DIRECTION OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE OCCASION OF THE JUBILEE; Fletcher & Speight (Bury); 1909; 136pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. frontispiece and some other plates loose. Includes approx. 30 brief chapel histories with pictures of each; () £40.00

6462) Holt, Anne; A MINISTRY TO THE POOR - BEING THE HISTORY OF THE LIVERPOOL DOMESTIC MISSION SOCIETY 1836-1936; Henry Young; 1936; 136pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded; () £30.00

6463) Hywel-Davies, Jack; THE KENSINGTON TEMPLE STORY; Monarch; 1996; 187pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

6464) Kendall, Ernest E.; DOING AND DARING - THE STORY OF MELBOURNE HALL EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH LEICESTER; Stanley L Hunt; 1955; 160pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6465) Klaiber, A.J.; BEWDLEY BAPTISTS 1649-1949; Carey Kingsgate; 1949; 10pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6466) Lazenby, Walter; PLEASANT PASTURES - THE HISTORY OF WILMSLOW CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 1844-1946; Independent; 1946; 112pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

6467) Leitch, Russell; THE HISTORY OF KEYNSHAM BAPTIST CHURCH; Russell Leitch; 1985; 125pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

6468) McLachlan, H.J.; THE OLD NONCONFORMITY IN FULWOOD; J.W. Northend; ; 36pp; Paperback; () £10.00

6469) McNaughton, William D.; EARLY CONGREGATIONAL INDEPENDENCY IN ORKNEY; URCHS; 2006; 100pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

6470) Morris, Irene; THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF BAPTIST LIFE IN COVENTRY (THE STORY OF QUEEN'S ROAD CHURCH); Kingsgate; 1925; 88pp; Card covers, hinges weak, library label on spine, b/w illus.; () £6.00

6471) Neal, Harold A.; HISTORY OF HEREFORD BAPTIST CHURCH; ; 1978; 84pp; Paperback, library label; () £3.00

6472) Nicholas, Henry; THE BAPTIST UNION OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE ILSTON TER-CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS 1649-1949 - ''THE STORY OF JOHN MILES AND ILSTON''; Ilston Press; ; 11pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6473) Nightingale, B; LANCASHIRE NONCONFORMITY OR SKETCHES, HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE OF CONGREGATIONAL & OLD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES IN THE COUNTY THE CHURCHES OF SOUTHPORT, LIVERPOOL AND THE ISLE OF MAN VOLUME 6; John Heywood; 1893; 282pp; Hardback, covers grubby, library label, rubber stamp mark, b/w illus.; () £25.00

6474) Nightingale, B; LANCASHIRE NONCONFORMITY OR, SKETCHES, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL AND OLD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES IN THE COUNTY - THE CHURCHES OF MANCHESTER, OLDHAM, ASHTON ETC. VOLUME 5; John Heywood; 1893; 343pp; Hardback, covers grubby, book plate, b/w illus.; () £25.00

6475) Nightingale, B.; LANCASHIRE NONCONFORMITY OR SKETCHES, HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE OF CONGREGATIONAL AND OLD PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES IN THE COUNTY - THE CHURCHES OF WIGAN, WARRINGTON, ST. HELENS ETC. VOLUME 4; John Heywood; 1892; 305pp; Hardback, covers damp damaged, front hinge broken, rubber stamp mark; () £20.00

6476) Page, George E.; SOME BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE BEDFORD AREA; Carey Kingsgate; 1953; 36pp; Pamphlet, library label; () £3.00

6477) Patton & Binfield; A PUBLIC MEETING HOUSE IN SHEFFIELD - UPPER CHAPEL 1700-2000 - A MEDITATION, A SERMON AND A LECTURE; 56pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

6478) Price, Seymour J; UPTON THE STORY OF ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS 1785-1935; Carey; 1935; 216pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £12.00

6479) Roberts, H.D.; HOPE STREET CHURCH LIVERPOOL AND THE ALLIED NONCONFORMITY BEING A HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATION....; Liverpool Booksellers; 1909; 536pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc.; () £20.00

6480) Roberts, J. Kitto; THE MEVAGISSEY INDEPENDENTS 1625-1946; E. Goodman & Son; 1946; 56pp; Hardback, insc. front cover creased, signed by author; () £20.00

6481) Robson, D & Vallance, A.W; THE STORY OF ELDER YARD UNITARIAN CHAPEL, CHESTERFIELD; ; 1967; 32pp; Paperback; () £6.00

6482) Ryde, Fred M. et al; ROSSLYN HILL CHAPEL A SHORT HISTORY 1692-1973; Rosslyn Hill Chapel; 1991; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6483) Short, Bernard C.; EARLY DAYS OF NONCONFORMITY IN POOLE; J. Looker Ltd; 1927; 76pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6484) Smith, Kenneth Gill; THE STORY OF AN OLD MEETING HOUSE 1737-1937 BEING A SHORT ACCOUNT OF OAT STREET (UNITARIAN) CHAPEL, EVESHAM AND ITS CONGREGATION; W & H Smith; 1937; 48pp; Hardback, vorners bumped, b/w illus. insc.; () £20.00

6485) Tayler, J. Lionel; A LITTLE CORNER OF LONDON (NEWINGTON GREEN) WITH ITS HISTORY AND TRADITION OF A NON-CONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE; J.W. Ruddock; 1925; 79pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00

6486) Thomas, A & Paget, A; A HISTORY OF THE GREAT MEETING, LEICESTER AND ITS CONGREGATION; Gee, Ratnett & Co.; 1908; 92pp; Paperback, foxing, insc.; () £10.00

6487) Thompson, John; HIGHGATE DISSENTERS THEIR HISTORY SINCE 1660; Plumridge; 2001; 94pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £7.00

6488) Titford, Caroline; HISTORY OF UNITY CHURCH ISLINGTON, LONDON FROM THE FOUNDATION OF THE CONGREGATION 1667-1912 WITH A CHAPTER ON THEOLOGICAL CHANGES OF THE PERIOD; Book Room; 1912; 135pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £15.00

6489) Towers, Keith; GLORY TO GOD IN THE HIGH STREET A GUIDE TO THE UNITED REFORMED CHURCH SHANKLIN; ; 1997; 21pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6490) Twitchett, F.G.; A SHORT HISTORY OF ROWLEY BAPTIST CHURCH 1652-1952; Howe Brothers; 1952; 44pp; Pamphlet, library label, b/w illus.; () £4.00

6491) Urwick, William; NONCONFORMITY IN HERTS BEING LECTURES UPON THE NONCONFORMING WORTHIES OF ST. ALBANS AND MEMORIALS OF PURITANISM AND NONCONFORMITY IN ALL THE PARISHES OF THE COUNTY OF HERTFORD; Hazell Watson; 1884; 875pp; Hardback, covers faded, front hinge crudely repaired, hinges weak, folding map as frontispiece; () £60.00

6492) Ward, A.T.; KINGSGATE CHAPEL ''FOR CHRIST AND LIBERTY'' A PORTRAYAL OF A PHASE OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIAL, AND LITERARY WORK ATTEMPTED BY PIONEERS OF EAGLE STREET MEETING HOUSE; Kingsgate Baptist Church; 1912; 97pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, b/w illus.; () £20.00

6493) White, J. Harrop; THE STORY OF THE OLD MEETING HOUSE, MANSFIELD; Lindsey Press; 1959; 144pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £10.00

6494) White, J. Harrop; THE STORY OF THE OLD MEETING HOUSE, MANSFIELD; Lindsey Press; 1959; 144pp; Hardback, spine faded,insc.; () £9.00

6495) Wilde, R.W. (ed); 1644-1944 THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF WORSHIP WORK AND WITNESS THE STORY OF THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BELFAST THE MOTHER CHURCH OF PROTESTANTISM IN BELFAST; Wm. Strain & Sons; 1944; 63pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £30.00

6496) Williamson, John; HISTORY OF CONGREGATIONALISM IN CARDIFF AND DISTRICT; Educational Publishing; 1920; 135pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6497) Wills, A.W.; THE HISTORY OF ARGYLE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH BATH 1781 TO 1938 WITH REMINISCENCES OF THE SECOND PORTION OF THE PERIOD; ; 1939; 121pp; Hardback, insc. by author; () £12.00

6498) Woodall, R.D.; MIDLAND UNITARIANISM AND ITS STORY 1662-1962; ; 1962; 50pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00

EVANGELISM

6499) Colquhoun, Frank; HARRINGAY STORY - THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF THE BILLY GRAHAM GREATER LONDON CRUSADE 1954; H & S; 1955; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6500) Ford, Ralph E; HOW THESE MEN FOUND CHRIST; Fords (Finsbury) Ltd.; 1945; 52pp; Hardback; () £3.00

LITERARY WORKS

6501)PROTESTANT RECITATIONS FOR THE YOUNG; Young Protestants Union; ; 30pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6502) Bunyan, John; THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM; The Book Society; ; 608pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, binding shaken, paper browning; () £5.00

6503) Cutt, Margaret Nancy; MINISTERING ANGELS A STUDY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY EVANGELICAL WRITING FOR CHILDREN; Five Owls Press; 1979; 216pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

6504) Dye, Alfred; THE HISTORY AND FAITH OF JOHN NARROW MIND WRITTEN UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM; Farncombe & Son; 1904; 126pp; Hardback, covers grubby; () £5.00

6505) Macdonald, George; MALCOLM - NEW EDITION; Cassell; 1927; 438pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. sl. foxing; () £10.00

6506) Pollok, Robert; TALES OF THE COVENANTERS; Oliphant Anderson; ; 316pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, paper browning; () £5.00

DEVOTIONAL

6507) Baxter, J. Sidlow; AWAKE MY HEART - DAILY DEVOTIONAL AND EXPOSITORY STUDIES-IN-BRIEF BASED ON A VARIETY OF BIBLE TRUTHS AND COVERING ONE COMPLETE YEAR; M.M. & Scott; 1975; 384pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

6508) Baxter, Richard; DIRECTIONS FOR WEAK CHRISTIANS; AND THE CHARACTER OF A CONFIRMED CHRISTIAN IN TWO PARTS; Holdsworth & Ball; 1835; 348pp; Hardback, spine coming away, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £20.00

6509) Baxter, Richard; THE SAINTS' EVERLASTING REST; Epworth; 1962; 187pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

6510) Chambers, Oswald; MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST - THE CLASSIC BEST-LOVED TREASURY OF DAILY DEVOTIONAL READINGS; OSWALD cHAMBERS; 1986; 381pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc/; () £4.00

6511) Ewbank, M; IN HIS SECRET OR, THE PALACE BEAUTIFUL FOR THE KING'S CHILDREN - 2ND EDITION; E. Marlborough; 1905; 203pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

6512) Gordon, S.D.; QUIET TALKS ABOLUT JESUS; H & S; 1906; 287pp; Hardback, insc. text sl. marked; () £3.00

6513) Gordon, S.D.; QUIET TALKS ON PRAYER; Fleming H Revell; ; 234pp; Hardback, spine coming away, text marked; () £3.00

6514) Gordon, S.D.; QUIET TALKS ON SERVICE - 6TH EDITION; Fleming H Revell; ; 252pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00

6515) Gordon. S.D.; QUIET TALKS ON POWER -NEW AND REVISED EDITION; Fleming H Revell; ; 220pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £3.00

6516) Howe, John; THE LIVING TEMPLE; RTS; ; 473pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £12.00

6517) Howe, John; THE LIVING TEMPLE OR A GOOD MAN THE TEMPLE OF GOD - SECOND EDITION; William Collins; 1839; 324pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired, nsc. pencillings; () £10.00

6518) King, Guy H; PRAYER SECRETS; M.M. & Scott; 1947; 119pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £4.00

6519) Knght, G.H.; IN THE SPIRIT OF HIS PRESENCE - HELPS FOR THE INNER LIFE WHEN ALONE WITH GOD; Pickering & Inglis; ; 230pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6520) Parsons, Charles R; APPLE OF GOD OR, DAILY WATCHWORDS FOR 1913; C.R. Parsons; ; 98pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

6521) Penn, William; SOME FRUITS OF SOLITUDE; Archibald Constable; 1904; 170pp; Green limp leather, sl. foxing; () £10.00

6522) Richardson, A.E.; THIS IS THE WAY; Marshall Bros.; ; 136pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing; () £5.00

6523) Sanders, J. Oswald; MEN FROM GOD'S SCHOOL; M.M. & Scott; 1965; 219pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6524) Waugh, Thomas; THE POWER OF PENTECOST - CHAPTERS ON THE RELATION OF THE HOLY SPIRIT TO CHRISTIAN LIFE AND SERVICE - 6TH EDITION; Thomas Champness; ; 138pp; Hardback in clear dust cover, paper browning, class mk. on spine; () £5.00

MINISTRY

6525) Baxter, Richard; THE REFORMED PASTOR; Banner; 1979; 256pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00

6526) Blakey, Ronald S.; THE MAN IN THE MANSE; Handsel; 1978; 150pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00

6527) Damazio, Frank; DEVELOPING THE PROPHETIC MINISTRY; Bible Temple Publishing; 1983; 67pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00

6528) Henderson, G.D.; THE SCOTTISH RULING ELDER; James Clarke; 1935; 319pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

HYMNALS

6529) BAPTIST CHAPEL RISHANGLES - HYMNS FOR SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY ON LORD'S DAY JUNE 26TH 1887; ; 1887; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6530) CHRISTIAN SONGS IN TWO PARTS TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE EVIDENCE AND IMPORT OF CHRIST'S RESURRECTION VERIFIED - 14TH EDITION [Sandemanian hymn book]; Morison & Duncan; 1872; 301pp; Full blue calf, rubbed, sl. foxing; () £50.00

6531) CONGREGATIONAL ANTHEMS & COLLECTS BEING PART OF ''CONGREGATONAL CHURCH MUSIC'' - ENLARGED EDITION; H & s; 1871; 64pp; Limp cloth; () £4.00

6532) THE BAPTIST CHURCH HYMNAL; ; Limp leather, hinges weak, spine nicked, words only; () £5.00

6533) Wood, Arthur & Frederick; THE CAMPAIGN HYMN-BOOK; M.M. & Scott; ; 326 hymns; Paperback, sl. foxing, words & music; () £4.00

THEOLOGY

6534) ''THE GOOD FIGHT OF FAITH'' - PAPERS READ AT WESTMINSTER CONFERENCE 1971; Evangelical; ; 90pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6535) THE LOVE OF GOD - MANIFESTED IN GRACE - THE REFORMED FAITH BEING PAPERS READ AT THE FIFTEENTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD MAY 1929 AT GROVE CHAPEL, CSMBERWELL GROVE, CAMBERWELL, LONDON S.E.5; Sovereign Grace; 1929; 143pp; Card covers; () £4.00

6536) Alleine, Joseph; AN ALARM TO THE UNCONVERTED; Banner; 1959; 111pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

6537) Alleine, Joseph; AN ALARM TO THE UNCONVERTED; Banner; 1959; 111pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00

6538) Beattie, Kathleen D.; THE SOUND OF THE SILVER TRUMPETS - A SERIES OF SHORT STUDIES ON PROPHETICAL SUBJECTS FOR GROUP MEETINGS AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S BIBLE CLASSES; M.M.& Scott; ; 144pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

6539) Bennett, David W.; METAPHORS OF MINISTRY - BIBLICAL IMAGES FOR LEADERS AND FOLLOWERS; Paternoster Press; 2002; 207pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00

6540) Blackstone, W.E.; JESUS IS COMING (PRESENTATION EDITION); Fleming H Revell; ; 252pp; Hardback; () £5.00

6541) Breeden, Henry; STRIKING INCIDENTS OF SAVING GRACE; M.O.V.E. Press; 1981; 208pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00

6542) Brewster, P.S.; PENTECOSTAL DOCTRINE; ; 1976; 400pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

6543) Briggs, S.R.; 500 NEW NOTES FOR BIBLE READINGS MOSTLY BY CANADIAN AND UNITED STATES AUTHORS; Pickering & Inglis; ; 228pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

6544) Chamberlain, Walter; THE CHRISTIAN VERITY STATED IN REPLY TO A UNITARIAN; Wertheim Macintosh & Hunt; 1861; 316pp; Hardback, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £12.00

6545) Charlton, John M; A MANUAL OF CHRISTIAN BAPTISM OR, A BRIEF SUMMARY OF CONGREGATIONALIST VIEWS ON THE SUBJECT OF BAPTISM WITH THE GROUNDS ON WHICH THEY REST INTENDED SPECIALLY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; H & S; 1874; 136pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc., paper browning; () £8.00

6546) Clark, Henry; THE FAITH AND THE BOOK - THE UNITY AND COMPLETENESS OF THE DIVINE LIBRARY IN ITS CONSTRUCTION AND MESSAGE; ChasJ Thynne; 1920; 345pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £8.00

6547) Cooper, Thomas; THE VERITY AND VALUE OF THE MIRACLES OF CHRIST AN APPEAL TO THE COMMON-SENSE OF THE PEOPLE; H & S; 1877; 170pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

6548) Drake, Katherine; IN THE LAST DAYS; Pickering & Inglis; ; 158pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £8.00

6549) Dunbar, James; ''WHAT SHALL BE DONE IN THE DRY?'' THE IMPENDING STORM AND PREPARED REFUGE FOR JEW AND GENTILE; Samuel E Roberts; 1913; 135pp; Hardback, covers damp damaged; () £8.00

6550) Edwards, Wm; A HANDBOOK OF THE LORD'S SUPPER DESIGNED MAINLY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE; W. Crofton Hemmons; 1904; 175pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning; () £5.00

6551) Farmer, W.R. ed.; REPRINTED FROM CHRISTIAN HISTORY AND INTERPRETATION STUDIES PRESENTED TO JOHN KNOX; CUP; 1967; 16pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6552) Foster, John; AN ESSAY ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF TIME AND OTHER LITERARY REMAINS; J. Heaton; 1863; 364pp; Hardback, spine gilt, library label; () £10.00

6553) Graham, Billy; THE HOLY SPIRIT ACTIVATING GOD'S POWER IN YOUR LIFE; Collins; 1979; 224pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

6554) Grier, W.J.; THE MIOMENTOUS EVENT - A DISCUSSION OF SCRIPTURE TEACHING ON THE SECOND ADVENT AND QUESTIONS RELATED THERETO; Evangelical Bk Shop; 1959; 99pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £4.00

6555) Gurnall, William; THE CHRISTIAN IN COMPLETE ARMOUR - A TREATISE OF THE SAINTS' WAR AGAINST THE DEVIL -2 volumes in 1; Banner; ; 589+600pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00

6556) Hodge, Charles; SYSTEMATIC THEOLOGY - 2 VOLUMES [vols. 1 & 2 only]; James Clarke; 1960; 648&732pp; Hardback, spines dull; () £15.00

6557) James, J.A.; THE ANXIOUS INQUIRER; ; ; 170pp; Hardback, covers grubby, lacks title page; () £3.00

6558) Jones, Rufus M.; THE REMNANT; Swarthmore Press; 1920; 163pp; Hardback, spine dull, text marked; () £5.00

6559) Lawrence, V.W.J.H.; THE REVELATION OF GOD IN HIS ETERNAL SON; Thynne & Co.; 1935; 71pp; Hardback, foxing; () £6.00

6560) Lockyer, Herbert; SATANIC CONFLICT OF THE AGES - THE ROMANTIC STORY OF THE SEED ROYAL; Victory Press; 1955; 62pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00

6561) Miles, F.J.; THE CHRIST, THE COMING AND THE COMFORTER - THE NEW TESTAMENT REVELATION CONCERNING THE HOLY SPIRIT AND THE SECOND ADVENT; M.M. & Scott; 1937; 128pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £3.00

6562) Morrow, Ord L.; COUNSEL ON THE CHRISTIAN'S PROBLEMS; Back to the Bible; 1974; 128pp; Paperback; () £2.00

6563) Pache, Rene; LE RETOUR DE JESUS-CHRIST; ; ; 505pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £4.00

6564) Pentecost, J. Dwight; THINGS TO COME - A STUDY IN BIBLICAL ESCHATOLOGY; Zondervan; 1970; 633pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc.; () £8.00

6565) Pink, Arthur W.; SPIRITUAL UNION AND COMMUNION; Baker Bk Hse; 1976; 165pp; Paperback; () £3.00

6566) Pink, Arthur W.; THE ATTRIBUTES OF GOD; Guardian Press; 1975; 96pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.00

6567) Pink, Arthur W.; THE SOVEREIGNTY OF GOD; Banner; 1961; 160pp; Paperback; () £2.00

6568) Riley, W.B.; MY BIBLE AN APOLOGETIC; Pickering & Inglis; ; 155pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00

6569) Schor, Samuel; THE EVERLASTING NATION AND THEIR COMING KING; M.M. & Scott; 1933; 127pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £5.00

6570) Searle, R.M.C.; THIRTEEN THESES - WHY WORD IS A LAMP; ; ; 33pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00

6571) Sell, Henry T; BIBLE STUDY BY DOCTRINES TWENTY-FOUR STUDIES OF GREAT DOCTRINES - THIRD EDITION; Fleming H Revell; 152pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00

6572) Smith, Wilbur M.; WORLD CRISES AND THE PROPHETIC SCRIPTURES; Moody Press; 1952; 384pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

6573) Trumbull, Charles G.; PROPHECY''S LIGHT ON TODAY; Oliphants; ; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket, foxing edges; () £5.00

6574) Turton, W.H.; THE TRUTH OF CHRISTIANITY - BEING AN EXAMINATION OF THE MORE IMPORTANT ARGUMENTS FOR AND AGAINST BELIEVING IN THAT RELIGION; Jarrold & Sons; 1902; 538pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. sl. foxing; () £4.00

6575) Urquhart, John; WONDERS OF PROPHECY: GOD'S SEAL TO THE BIBLE; Marshall Bros.; ; 231pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £4.00

6576) Wallis, Reginald; THE NEW SOVEREIGNITY - REVISED AND ENLARGED; Pickering & Inglis; ; 93pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £3.00

6577) Williams, Thomas; THE WORLD'S REDEMPTION ACCORDING TO THE ETERNAL PLAN REVEALED AND ELABORATED IN THE SCRIPTURES OF TRUTH AND EMBRACED IN THE COVENANTS OF PROMISE AND HOPE OF ISRAEL; Advocate Pub.. Hse.; 1913; 492pp; Hardback, covers grubby; () £5.00

COLLECTED WORKS

6578) Adams, Thomas; THE THREE SISTERS FAITH, HOPE AND CHRITY - THE LEAVEN OR A DIRECTION TO HEAVEN - A CRUCIFIX OR, A SERMON UPON THE PASSION -SEMPER IDEM; Thomas Nelson; 1847; 284pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £8.00

6579) Edwards, Jonathan; THE WORKS OF JONATHAN EDWARDS, A.M. WITH AN ESSAY ON HIS GENIUS AND WRITINGS BY HENRY ROGERS AND A MEMOIR BY SERENO E. DWIGHT REVISED AND CORRECTED BY EDWARD HICKMAN - 2 VOLUMES; William Tegg; 1860; 691+969pp; Hardback, covers worn & faded, hinges weak, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00

6580) Goold, William H; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - VOLUME VI; Banner; 1966; 648pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

6581) Goold, William H ed.; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - 16 VOLUMES; Banner; 1965; Hardback, covers spotted; () £150.00

6582) Goold, William H ed.; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - VOLUME III; Banner; 1966; 651pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

6583) Goold, William H ed.; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - VOLUME IX; Banner; 1968; 622pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

6584) Goold, William H ed.; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - VOLUME XI; Banner; 1966; 666pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £10.00

6585) Goold, William H ed.; THE WORKS OF JOHN OWEN - VOLUME XII; Banner; 1966; 639pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

6586) Gregory, Olinthus; THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS AND REMAINS OF THE REV. ROBERT HALL WITH A MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE; Henry G Bohn; 1846; 572pp; Hardback, spine nicked, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00

6587) Hall, Robert; THE WORKS OF ROBERT HALL, A.M. WITH A BRIEF MEMOIR OF HIS LIFE BY DR. GREGORY - 6 VOLUMES; Henry Bohn; 1841; pp; Hardback, spines damaged, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £100.00

6588) Robinson, John; THE WORKS OF JOHN ROBINSON PASTOR OF THE PILGRIM FATHERS WITH A MEMOIR AND ANNOTATIONS BY ROBERT ASHTON- 3 VOLUMES; John Snow; 1851; pp; hardback, rebound in modern green cloth, some library stamps; () £50.00

6589) Sibbes, R.; WORKS OF RICHARD SIBBES [volume 1]; Banner; 1973; 445pp; Hardback, paper browning; () £7.00

6590) Winslow, Ola Elizabeth; JONATHAN EDWARDS BASIC WRITINGS; New American Library; 1966; 253pp; Hardback, half title torn; () £3.00

PERIODICALS

6591) NEW EVANGELICAL MAGAZINE AND THEOLOGICAL REVIEW FOR THE YEAR 1818 - VOL IV; For the proprietors; 1818; 408pp; Half calf, marbled boards, spine rubbed, some foxing, with portraits; () £15.00

6592) THE BAPTIST MAGAZINE FOR 1833 - VOL XXV; George Wightman; 1833; 624pp; Half calf, marbled boards, boards detached, portrait frontispiece; () £15.00

6593) THE BAPTIST MAGAZINE FOR 1834 - VOL XXVI; George Wightman; 1834; 580+pp; Black half calf, marbled boards, library label, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6594) THE BAPTIST MAGAZINE FOR 1836 - VOL XXVIII; George Wightman; 1836; 604+pp; Half calf, marbled boards, portrait frontispiece; () £15.00

6595) THE BAPTIST MAGAZINE FOR 1838 - VOL L; Pewtress & Co; 1858; 832pp; Half calf, marbled boards, front hinge broken, spine damaged, b/w illus.; () £15.00

6596) THE BAPTIST MAGAZINE FOR 1857; J. Heaton & Son; 1857; 844+pp; Half calf, marbled boards, front hinge broken, spine damaged, portrait frontispiece; () £15.00

6597) THE BAPTIST RECORD AND BIBLICAL REPOSITORY - VOLUME I; G & J Dyer; 1844; iv+580+viiipp; Disbound, covers missing. May lack final leaf of index; () £15.00

6598) THE BAPTIST RECORD AND BIBLICAL REPOSITORY - VOLUME IV; Ayllott & Jones; 1847; 795pp; Half calf, marbled boards, spine nicked, front hinge weak, library label; () £15.00

6599) Johnson, J.A.G.; COTSWOLD FREE CHURCHMAN - THE MGAZINE OF THE COTSWOLD FREE CHURCH FEDERAL COUNCIL NOVEMBER 1967; ; ; 19pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00

6600) Murray, Iain ed.; THE BANNER OF TRUTH 14TH ISSUE - FEBRUARY 1959; Wickliffe Press; 1959; 32pp; Pamphlet; ()