GENERAL & REFERENCE
9001) CLASS-BOOK CONTAINING A STATEMENT ON MEMBERSHIP IN THE METHODIST CHURCH DIRECTIONS FOR CLASS-LEADERS AND RULED FORMS FOR LEADERS' WEEKLY ACCOUNTS; MPH; ; 12pp; Hardback; () £3.00
9002) DIRECTORY OF METHODIST LIBRARIES; Applied Theology Press; 1996; 52pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £10.00
9003) METHODIST CHURCH DEPARTMENT FOR CHAPEL AFFAIRS STATISTICAL RETURNS PART 1 AND 2; Dept. Chapel Affairs; 1972; 122+124pp; Paperback; () £10.00
9004) NO OTHER FOUNDATION - THEOLOGICAL REFLECTIONS FROM THE PROPERTY DIVISION; Meth Ch Prop Div; 1989; 84pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.00
9005) THE SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WESLEYAN CHAPEL COMMITTEE 1871; Hayman Bros.; 1871; 141pp; Paperback, small portion torn from front cover, folding frontispiece & other plates; () £20.00
9006) THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WESLEYAN CHAPEL COMMITTEE 1879; Hayman Brothers; 1879; 149pp; Paperback, pictorial wrappers, folding frontispiece & other plates; () £20.00
9007) THE TWENTY-FOURTH REPORT OF THE WESLEYAN CHAPEL COMMITTEE 1878; Hayman Brothers; 1878; 148pp; Paperback, pictorial wrappers, folding frontispiece & other plates; () £20.00
9008) WHAT DO YOU THINK - REPORTS FROM THE METHODIST CONFERENCE 1999; MPH; 1999; 55pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9009) Baker, Eric; THE FAITH OF A METHODIST; Epworth; 1958; 112pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £4.00
9010) Banks, John; AS PEOPLE PREPARED - THE METHODIST WAY IN FAITH, HISTORY AND PRACTICE; Epworth; 1961; 96pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9011) Bates, Jim; THE METHODIST CHURCH; REP; 1977; 63pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.00
9012) Bett, Henry; WHAT METHODISTS BELIEVE AND PREACH ADDRESSED ESPECIALLY TO THE LAY PREACHERS OF THE METHODIST CHURCH; Epworth Press; 1948; 15pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £2.00
9013) Carter, Henry; THE METHODIST A SURVEY OF THE CHRISTIAN 'WAY' IN TWO CENTURIES - REVISED AND ENLARGED; Epworth; 1937; 126pp; Paperback, spine nicked; () £3.00
9014) Cooper, W. Hargreaves; IN METHODIST BYWAYS WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS; Charles H. Kelly; 1904; 276pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £20.00
9015) Davies, Rupert E.; METHODISM; Penguin; 1963; 224pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £2.00
9016) Davies, Rupert E.; METHODISM; Penguin; 1963; 224pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
9017) Davies, Rupert E.; METHODISM; Penguin; 1963; 224pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
9018) Dimond, Sydney G.; THE PSYCHOLOGY OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1932; 154pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9019) Dimond, Sydney G.; THE PSYCHOLOGY OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1932; 154pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00
9020) Dolbey, George W.; THE ARCHITECTURAL EXPRESSION OF METHODISM THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS; Epworth; 1964; 195pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £30.00
9021) Ewens, J. Baird; THE THREE HERMITS - SHORT STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY, METHODISM AND TRACTARIANISM; Epworth; 1956; 144pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl.foxing, text marked; () £5.00
9022) Green, J. Brazier; THE SURVIVAL OF METHODISM; ; 1964; 64pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9023) Green, Richard; THE WORKS OF JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY A BIBLIOGRAPHY CONTAINING AN EXACT ACCOUNT OF ALL THE PUBLICATIONS ISSUED BY THE BROTHERS WESLEY ... SECOND EDITION; MPH; 1906; 291pp; Hardback, green cloth, book plate; () £50.00
9024) Hughes, Hugh Price; THE MORNING LANDS OF HISTORY - A VISIT TO GREECE, PALESTINE AND EGYPT; Horace Marshall; 1901; 340pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £12.00
9025) Kirby, James E.; THE EPISCOPACY IN AMERICAN METHODISM; Kingswood; 2000; 303pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
9026) Lawson, John; THE CONVERSION OF THE WESLEYS 1738 RECONSIDERED; John Lawson; 1987; 37pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9027) Leary, William; MY ANCESTORS WERE METHODISTS; Soc. Genealogists; 1993; 74pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
9028) Richey, Russell E ed.; CONNECTIONALISM - ECCLESIOLOGY MISSION AND IDENTITY - VOLUME I UNITED METHODISM AND AMERICAN CULTURE; Abingdon; 1997; 364pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
9029) Sangster, W.E.; METHODISM - HER UNFINISHED TASK; Epworth; 1950; 128pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
9030) Sangster, W.E.; METHODISM HER UNFINISHED TASK; Epworth; 1956; 122pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9031) Swift, Wesley F.; HOW TO WRITE A LOCAL HISTORY OF METHODISM; Alfred A. Taberer; 1964; 19pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9032) Sykes, Richard (ed); BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES PREACHING IN THE WESLEYAN TRADITION; Applied Theology; 1998; 154pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9033) Tabraham, Barrie W.; THE MAKING OF METHODISM EXPLORING METHODISM; Epworth; 1995; 130pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
9034) Thornton, Brian; A CHARGE TO KEEP - METHODIST REFLECTIONS ON THE EVE OF THE THIRD MILLENNIUM; Meth Pub Hse; 1999; 113pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9035) Wakefield, Gordon S.; EXPLORING METHODISM METHODIST SPIRITUALITY; Epworth; 1999; 107pp; Paperback, covers creased, insc.; () £7.00
9036) Wakefield, Gordon S.; METHODIST SPIRITUALITY; Epworth; 1999; 107pp; Paperback, front cover creased, insc.; () £7.00
9037) Walker, Reg; THE METHODIST PREACHER; Headway; 1991; 16pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £3.00
9038) Waltz, Alan K.; A DICTIONARY FOR UNITED METHODISTS; Abingdon; 1991; 208pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9039) Weems, Lovett H.; JOHN WESLEY'S MESSAGE TODAY - POCKET GUIDE; Abingdon; 1991; 96pp; Paperback; () £2.00
9040) Wollen, Roger; THE METHODIST CHURCH COLLECTION OF MODERN CHRISTIAN ART - AN INTRODUCTION; Methodist ChurchCollection; 2000; 56pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
SERMONS & ADDRESSES
9041) Banks, Louis Albert; THE FISHERMAN AND HIS FRIENDS A VOLUME OF EVANGELISTIC SERMONS; Funk & Wagnalls; 1896; 365pp; Hardback, covers dull, rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
9042) Broadbelt, J.A.; FULL SALVATION; M.M. & Scott; 1936; 128pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00
9043) Chadwick, Samuel; THE WAY TO PENTECOST; H & S; 1939; 124pp; Paperback, paper browning, text marked; () £2.00
9044) English, Donald; FROM WESLEY'S CHAIR - PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESSES; Epworth; 1979; 143pp; Paperback, text marked; () £3.00
9045) Garrett, Charles et al; WESLEY'S HOUSE SERMONS AND ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN WESLEY'S CHAPEL AT THE DEDICATION SERVICES HELD ON FEBRUARY 27 AND 28, MARCH 1 AND 2 1898 - REVISED BY THE AUTHORS; Charles H Kelly; 1898; 214pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £15.00
9046) Pope, R. Martin; EARLY CHRISTIANITY AND THE MDDERN CHURCH FERNLEY LECTURE; Epworth; 1924; 256pp; Hardback, covers faded, hinges weak; () £5.00
9047) Punshon, W. Morley; LECTURES; T. Woolmer; 1882; 479pp; Hardback, brown cloth, gilt, sl. foxing; () £8.00
9048) Punshon, W. Morley; LECTURES seventh thousand; Charles H Kelly; 1897; 479pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00
9049) Sangster, W.E.; GOD DOES GUIDE US; H & S; 1934; 216pp; Hardback, mark on front cover; () £3.00
9050) Sangster, W.E.; LET ME COMMEND; H & S; 1949; 124pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9051) Sangster, W.E.; METHODISM CAN BE BORN AGAIN; H & S; 1938; 128pp; Paperback, covers tatty; () £3.00
9052) Sangster, W.E.; POWER IN PREACHING; Epworth Press; 1958; 112pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
9053) Sangster, W.E.; TEACH US TO PRAY; Epworth; 1951; 32pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £3.00
9054) Sangster, W.E.; THE CRAFT OF THE SERMON; Epworth; 1956; 304pp; Hardback in dustjkacket; () £3.00
9055) Soper, Donald; CHRIST AND TOWER HILL; H & S; 1934; 126pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9056) Soper, Donald; QUESTION TIME ON TOWER HILL; H & S; 1936; 127pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9057) Watkinson, W.L.; STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN CHARACTER, WORK AND EXPERIENCE FIRST SERIES; Charles H. Kelly; 1903; 248pp; Hardback, green cloth, gilt; () £5.00
9058) Watkinson, W.L.; THE TRANSFIGURED SACKCLOTH AND OTHER SERMONS THIRD EDITION; Sampson Low; ; 235pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
9059) Waugh, Thomas; THE ''CLARION'' OR THE BIBLE; Charles H Kelly; ; 136pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £10.00
9060) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; A PLAIN MAN LOOKS AT THE CROSS; Independent Press; 1957; 172pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
9061) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; AFTER DEATH A POPULAR STATEMENT OF THE MODERN CHRISTIAN VIEW OF THE MODERN CHRISTIAN VIEW OF LIFE BEYOND THE GRAVE; Epworth; 1951; 192pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate; () £3.00
9062) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; IN QUEST OF A KINGDOM; H & S; 1943; 279pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9063) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; IT HAPPENED IN PALESTINE; Hodder & Stoughton; 1948; 289pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
9064) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; JESUS AND OURSELVES A SEQUEL TO THE TRANSFORMING FRIENDSHIP; Epworth; 1950; 287pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £3.00
9065) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; KEY NEXT DOOR AND OTHER CITY TEMPLE SERMONS; H & S; 1968; 255pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
9066) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; KEY NEXT DOOR AND OTHER CITY TEMPLE SERMONS; Hodder & Stoughton; 1960; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00
9067) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; THE CHRISTIAN AGNOSTIC; H & S; 1965; 264pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00
9068) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; THE TRANSFORMING FRIENDSHIP A BOOK ABOUT JESUS AND OURSELVES; Epworth; 1934; 164pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing, pencillings; () £3.00
9069) Woodcock, Henry; SEVENTY SERMON OUTLINES FOUNDED MAINLY ON TEXTS NOT OFTEN USED SECOND SERIES; Thomas Mitchell; 1898; 277pp; Hardback, brown cloth; () £5.00
BIOGRAPHIES
9070) Asbury; Edwards, Maldwyn; FRANCIS ASBURY; Penwork; 1972; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9071) Barber, B.; Barber, Brian R.; THIS LITTLE CLOUD; ; 1976; 124pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9072) Barker, Joseph; Barker, John Thomas (ed); THE LIFE OF JOSEPH BARKER WRITTEN BY HIMSELF WITH STEEL PORTRAIT; H & S; 1880; 385pp; Hardback, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
9073) Benger; Lax, William H.; MRS. BENGER CARRIES ON AN ATTEMPT AT BIOGRAPHY SOME RECORD OF THE EXTRAORDINARY DOINGS OF AN ORDINARY WOMAN; Epworth; 1935; 256pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9074) Boase; Probert, J.C.C.; DR. BOASE OF REDRUTH; ; ; 16pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9075) Bohler, P.; Lockwood, J.P.; MEMORIALS OF THE LIFE OF PETER BOHLER BISHOP OF THE CHURCH OF THE UNITED BRETHREN; WCO; 1868; 142pp; hardback, green cloth, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece, rare; () £35.00
9076) Bolton, E.; Banks, John; BLESSED SABBATHS A LIFE OF ELIZABETH BOLTON OF FINSTOCK WHO LIVED BETWEEN 1788 AND 1854; Penwork; 1997; 28pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9077) Booth, W.; Begbie, Harold; LIFE OF WILLIAM BOOTH THE FOUNDER OF THE SALVATION ARMY ABRIDGED EDITION 2 VOLUMES; MacMillan; 1925; 383+348pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece each volume; () £20.00
9078) Bourne, Hugh; Wilkinson, John T.; HUGH BOURNE 1772-1852; Epworth Press; 1952; 203pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £15.00
9079) Bunting, J.; Hayes & Gowland; SCOTTISH METHODISM IN THE EARLY VICTORIAN PERIOD THE SCOTTISH CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REV. JABEZ BUNTING 1800-57; Edinburgh UP; 1981; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
9080) Bunting, J.; Ward, W.R.; EARLY VICTORIAN METHODISM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JABEZ BUNTING 1830-1858; OUP; 1976; 440pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00
9081) Bunting, Jabez; Bunting, Thomas Percival; THE LIFE OF JABEZ BUNTING, D.D. WITH NOTICES OF CONTEMPORARY PERSONS AND EVENTS; T. Woolmer; 1887; 767pp; Hardback, covers detached, spine missing, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
9082) Bunting, Jabez; Kent, John; JABEZ BUNTING THE LAST WESLEYAN A STUDY IN THE METHODIST MINISTRY AFTER THE DEATH OF JOHN WESLEY; Epworth; 1955; 62pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9083) Bunting,J.; Ward, W.R. (ed); THE EARLY CORRESPONDENCE OF JABEZ BUNTING 1820-1829; RHS; 1972; 240pp; Hardback, spinme rubbed; () £5.00
9084) Carter, John; Carpenter, Frank; EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN CARTER OF ST AGNES AND KAPUNDA 1835-1907 A CORNISH COUSIN JACK; Cornish Methodist; 1994; 36pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9085) Carvosso, W.; Carvosso, William; A MEMOIR OF WILLIAM CARVOSSO WRITTEN BY HIMSELF AND EDITED BY HIS SON; Harvey & Tait; 1996; 196pp; Paperback; () £7.00
9086) Chadwick, S.; Dunning, Norman G.; SAMUEL CHADWICK; H & S; 1935; 123pp; Paperback, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00
9087) Champness, Thomas; Champness, Eliza M.; THE LIFE-STORY OF THOMAS CHAMPNESS; Charles H. Kelly; 1907; 370pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus. text sl. marked; () £10.00
9088) Childe, Donald B.; Senior, Geoffrey R.; DONALD BRAITHWAITE CHILDE; 36pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £2.00
9089) Clapham, W.E.; Clapham, W.E.; THE GOOD FIGHT AT BOW; H & S; 1938; 128pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9090) Clarke, A.; Dawes, Stephen B.; ADAM CLARKE - METHODIST'S FIRST OLD TESTAMENT SCHOLAR; Cornish Meth His Ass; 1994; 36pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9091) Clarke, Adam; Dawes, Stephen B.; ADAM CLARKE METHODISM'S FIRST OLD TESTAMENT SCHOLAR; CMHA; 1994; 36pp; Fine paperback; () £2.50
9092) Clowes, William; Wilkinson, John T.; WILLIAM CLOWES 1780-1851; Epworth; 1951; 104pp; Hardback, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
9093) Collier; Jackson, George; COLLIER OF MANCHESTER - A FRIEND'S TRIBUTE; H & S; 1923; 207pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00
9094) Colvin, A.; Hunter, R.W.G. (ed); SAINT ANDREW OF BLYTH OR MEMORIALS OF THE LIFE OF ANDREW COLVIN OF THAT TOWN; Joyful News; 1897; 178pp; Hardback, insc. lacks free front endpaper, b/w illus.; () £12.00
9095) Drew, Samuel; Wilkinson, John T.; SAMUEL DREW 1765-1833; Cornish Methodist; 26pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9096) Dunn, Samuel; Harris, T.R.; SAMUEL DUNN 1798-1882 REFORMER; Cornish Methodist; 1963; 26pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9097) Everett, J.; Chew, Richard; JAMES EVERETT A BIOGRAPHY; Hodder & Stoughton; 1875; 546pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £50.00
9098) Fletcher, J.W.; Benson, J.; THE LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN FLECHERE - A NEW EDITION; Thomas Johnson; ; 464pp; Hardback, green cloth, faded, front hinge broken, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
9099) Fletcher, J.W.; Benson, J.; THE LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN W. DE LA FLECHERE COMPILED FROM THE NARRATIVE OF THE REV. J. WESLEY WITH THE BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES OF THE REV. MR. GILPIN NINTH EDITION; John Kershaw; 1826; 453pp; Full calf, worn, hinges weak, engraved portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
9100) Fletcher, J.W.; Lawton, George; SHROPSHIRE SAINT - A STUDY IN THE MINISTRY AND SPIRITUALITY OF FLETCHER OF MADELEY; Epworth; 1960; 136pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £9.00
9101) Fletcher, John; Forsaith, Peter S.; JOHN FLETCHER VICAR OF MADELEY PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS; ; ; 43pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9102) Fletcher,John; Lockhart, Wilfred C.; JOHN FLETCHER EVANGELIST; Epworth; 1939; 27pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9103) Foot, I.; Foot, M. & Highet, A.; ISAAC FOOT A WESCOUNTRY BOY APOSTLE OF ENGLAND; Politico's; 2006; 352pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
9104) Fortescue, E.; Fortescue, Edgar; METHODIST MEMORIES OF A SETTMAKER'S SON; WHS; 1995; 14pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9105) Harris, John; Thomas, Charles; JOHN HARRIS OF BOLENOWE POET AND PREACHER 1820-1884 A TRIBUTE; CMHA; 1984; 23pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9106) Hastings, S.; Kirby, Gilbert W.; THE ELECT LADY; Trustees Cntess of Hunt; 1972; 78pp; Paperback, insc.; () £2.50
9107) Haydock, Roger; Whittle, John; "OWD ROGER" (ROGER HAYDOCK) BIBLE COLPORTEUR AND PRIMITIVE METHODIOST LAY PREACHER THE STORY OF A BIBLE INSPIRED LIFE; Geo. Toulmin (Blackburn); 1912; 114pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £20.00
9108) Hill, David; Hellier, J.E.; LIFE OF DAVID HILL - A NEW AND REVISED EDITION OF HOW DAVID HILL FOLLOWED CHRIST [INTRODUCTION BY J. H. JOWETT]; Morgan & Scott; ; 276pp; Hardback, covers potted, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9109) Hughes, H.P.; Hughes, D.P.; THE LIFE OF HUGH PRICE HUGHES; H & S; 1907; 679pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £8.00
9110) Hutton, James; Benham, Daniel; MEMOIRS OF JAMES HUTTON COMPRISING THE ANNALS OF HIS LIFE AND CONNECTION WITH THE UNITED BRETHREN; Hamilton, Adams; 1866; 639pp; Hardback, ex lib, rebound in blue cloth; () £35.00
9111) Jackson, G.; Jackson, Annie; GEORGE JACKSON - A COMMEMORATIVE VOLUME; Epworth; 1949; 178pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9112) Jackson, T.; Potter, William; THOMAS JACKSON OF WHITECHAPEL - A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS OF SOCIAL AND EVANGELISTIC ENTERPRISE; Working Lads Inst.; 1929; 169pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £4.00
9113) Jackson, T.; Potter, William; THOMAS JACKSON OF WHITECHAPEL - A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS OF SOCIAL AND EVANGELISTIC ENTERPRISE; Working Lads' Inst; 1929; 169pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9114) Jackson, T.; Rupp, Gordon; THOMAS JACKSON METHODIST PATRIARCH - Wesley Historical Society Lecture 1954; Epworth; 1954; 54pp; Paperback, spine damaged; () £2.00
9115) Jackson, Thomas; Rupp, Gordon; THOMAS JACKSON METHODIST PATRIARCH; Epworth; 1954; 54pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9116) Jackson, Thomas; Rupp, Gordon; THOMAS JACKSON METHODIST PATRIARCH; Epworth; 1954; 54pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9117) Keeble, S.E.; Edwards, Michael S.; S.E. KEEBLE THE REJECTED PROPHET; WHS; 1977; 71pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9118) Kelly, C.H.; Kelly, Charles H.; MEMORIES; Robert Culley; 1910; 368pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc.; () £8.00
9119) Kilham, A.; Townsend, W.J.; ALEXANDER KILHAM THE FIRST METHODIST REFORMER; J.C. Watts; ; 128pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, book plate, some ink annotations one page, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
9120) Lawry, Walter; Marshall, Lucy C.; WALTER LAWRY CORNWALL AUSTRALIA TONGA NEW ZEALAND; CMHA; 1967; 35pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9121) Lax, W.; Lax, William H.; LAX OF POPLAR THE STORY OF A WONDERFUL CENTURY; Epworth; 1931; 256pp; Paperback, covers tatty, paper browning; () £3.00
9122) Lidgett; Lidgett, J. Scott; MY GUIDED LIFE; Methuen; 1936; 279pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00
9123) Longden, H.; Bramwell, Wm.; THE LIFE OF MR. HENRY LONGDEN (LATE OF SHEFFIELD) COMPILED FROM HIS OWN MEMOIRS FROM HIS DIARY AND HIS LETTERS AND FROM OTHER AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS TO WHICH IS AFFIXED A FUNERAL DISCOURSE; Thos. Kaye (Liverpool); 1813; 266pp; Full calf, respined in leather, portrait frontispiece with some water staining. Pages generally rather grubby; () £35.00
9124) Longley, T.; Appleby, Cedric (ed); THOMAS LONGLEY IN CORNWALL 1798-1801 AN EXTRACT FROM " SOME ACCOUNT OF THOMAS LONGLEY WRITTEN BY HIMSELF"; Cornish Methodist; 1983; 23pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9125) Matthews, Amos; Matthews, John; AMOS REV. AMOS B. MATTHEWS VICTORIAN METHODIST TRAVELLER; ; 1992; 224pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9126) Milson, P.; Shaw, George; LIFE OF REV. PARKINSON MILSON (PRIMITIVE METHODIST MINISTER); Simpkin Marshall; 1893; 443pp; Hardback, blue qtr. leather, spine half missing, hinges weak, lacks portrait; () £15.00
9127) Moulton, William F.; Moulton, W. Fiddian; WILLIAM F. MOULTON; Isbister & Co.; 1899; 295pp; Hardback, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
9128) Odell, J.; Short, Colin C.; JOSEPH ODELL AND " THE EVANGELISTS' HOME"; ; ; 73pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9129) Oglethorpe; Church, Leslie F.; OGLETHORPE: A STUDY OF PHILANTHROPY IN ENGLAND AND GEORGIA; Epworth; 1932; 335pp; Hardback, covers marked, spine nicked, rubber stamp mark; () £20.00
9130) Orr, R.; ; EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARIES OF ROBERT ORR METHODIST MINISTER 1833-1915; Strule Press; 1965; 49pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9131) Peake, A.S.; Wilkinson, John T ed.; ARTHUR SAMUEL PEAKE 1865-1929 - ESSAYS IN COMMEMORATION; Epworth; 1958; 167pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00
9132) Peake, A.S.; Wilkinson, John T.; ARTHUR SAMUEL PEAKE - A BIOGRAPHY; Epworth; 1971; 212pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00
9133) Punshon; MacDonald, Frederic W.; THE LIFE OF WILLIAM MORLEY PUNSHON, LL.D WITH ETCHED PORTRAIT BY MANESSE THIRD EDITION; Hodder & Stoughton; 1888; 468pp; Hardback, spine damaged, insc. label on front cover; () £8.00
9134) Pyke, Richard; Pyke, Richard; MEN AND MEMORIES; Epworth press; 1948; 143pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
9135) Rattenbury, J.; Smith, G & Punshon, W.M.; THE REV JOHN RATTENBURY MEMORIAL SKETCH AND MEMORIAL SERMON; WCO; 1880; 95pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, gilt, spine faded, book plate; () £12.00
9136) Reynalds, A.; Albin, Thomas R.; FULL SALVATION THE SPIRITUALITY OF ANNA REYNALDS OF TRURO 1775-1840; Cornish Methodist; 1981; 28pp; Pamphlet, book plate; () £3.00
9137) Roberts, H.H.; Roberts, H.H.; FROM A MISSIONER'S WALLET; Edgeley Press; 1924; 104pp; Hardback, spine faded, foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9138) Rouquet; Sckettr, A. Barrett; JAMES ROUQUET AND HIS PART IN EARLY METHODISM; Alfred A Taberer; 1972; 30pp; Pamphlet, ex lib; () £3.00
9139) Shopland, E.H.; Shopland, E.H.; MANIFOLD MEMORIES; ; 1952; 64pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9140) Smith, R.; Smith, Gipsy; GIPSY SMITH HIS LIFE AND WORK; NCEFC; 1905; 363pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded, b/w illus. some plates loose; () £4.00
9141) Smith, R.; Smith, Gipsy; GIPSY SMITH HIS LIFE AND WORK BY HIMSELF; NCEFC; ; 363pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded, insc. front hinge weak; () £5.00
9142) Soper, D.; Soper, Donald; CALLING FOR ACTION - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ENQUIRY; Robson Books; 1984; 172pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
9143) Stephens, Joseph R.; Edwards, Michael S.; PURGE THIS REALM A LIFE OF JOSEPH RAYNER STEPHENS; Epworth; 1994; 219pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9144) Taylor, F.G.; Taylor, H.J.; FREDERICK GEORGE TAYLOR MINISTER OF CHRIST; Wesley Press; 1936; 206pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £15.00
9145) Taylor, Wm.; Taylor, William; WILLIAM TAYLOR OF CALIFORNIA BISHOP OF AFRICA - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY - REVISED WITH A PREFACE BY REV C.G. MOORE; H & S; 1897; 411pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
9146) Telfer, E.A.; Telfer, Annie E.; THE SUCCESSFUL SOUL-WINNER INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF THE REV. EDWARD ARMSTRONG TELFER WESLEYAN MINISTER; Elliot Stock; 1894; 306pp; Hardback, covers marked, portrait frontispiece, insc.; () £15.00
9147) Thomas, John; Luckcock, Janet Louisa; THOMAS OF TONGA 1797-1881 - THE UNLIKELY PIONEER; MPH; 1990; 196pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £5.00
9148) Threlfall; Birtwhistle, N. Allen; WILLIAM THRELFALL - A STUDY IN MISSIONARY VOCATION; Cargate Press; 1966; 168pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
9149) Told, S.; Told, Silas; THE LIFE OF MR SILAS TOLD WRITTEN BY HIMSELF; Epworth; 1954; 118pp; Hardback in chipped dustjhacket, rubber stamp mark; () £4.00
9150) Treffry, Richard; Shaw, Thomas; RICHARD TREFFRY SENIOR; ; 1969; 38pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9151) Wearmouth, R.F.; Wearmouth, Robert F.; PAGES FROM A PADRE'S DIARY A STORY OF STRUGGLE AND TRIUMPH, OF SORROW AND SYMPATHY; R.F. Wearmouth; ; 138pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £15.00
9152) Whitefield; Bsckhouse, Robert ed.; THE JOURNALS OF GEORGE WHITEFIELD; H & S; 1993; 256pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
9153) Whitefield, G.; Andrews, J.R.; GEORGE WHITEFIELD A LIGHT RISING IN OBSCURITY; Morgan & Scott; ; 128pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, rubber stamp mark; () £10.00
9154) Whitefield, G.; Tyerman, L.; THE LIFE OF THE REV. GEORGE WHITEFIELD B.A OF PEMBROKE COLLEGE, OXFORD 2 VOLUMES; H & S; 1890; 561+645pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece to each volume; () £60.00
9155) Zinzendorf; Spangenberg, August G.; THE LIFE OF NICHOLAS LEWIS COUNT ZINZENDORF, BISHOP AND ORDINARY OF THE CHURCH OF THE UNITED (OR MORAVIAN) BRETHREN TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY SAMUEL JACKSON; Samuel Holdsworth; 1838; 511pp; Hardback, covers marked, front board detached, spine missing. Portrait frontispiece, some water staining to portrait and title page. A battered copy of a rare book; () £50.00
COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY
9156) THE METHODIST LOCAL PREACHERS' WHO'S WHO 1934 A COMPLETE RECORD OF THE LIVES AND CAREERS OF METHODIST LOCAL PREACHERS; Shaw Publishing; ; 632pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £12.00
9157) WHO'S WHO IN METHODISM 1933 AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE PERSONNEL AND DEPARTMENTS MINISTERIAL AND LAY IN TH EUNITED CHURCH OF METHODISM; Methodist Times; ; 433pp; Hardback, covers dull, text sl. marked, b/w illus.; () £7.00
9158) Atmore, Charles; THE METHODIST MEMORIAL BEING AN IMPARTIAL SKETCH OF THE LIVES AND CHARACTERS OF THE PREACHERS WHO HAVE DEPARTED THIS LIFE SINCE THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE WORK OF GOD AMONG THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS ...; Hamilton, Adams; 1871; 290pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, front hinge cracking, binding shaken, portrait frontispiece; () £75.00
9159) Carpenter, Mrs. Lieut-Col; THREE GREAT HEARTS CAREER SKETCHES OF COMMISSIONER R.J. STURGESS COLONEL JAMES BARKER AND BRIGADIER FRANK ASPINALL; Salvationist Publishing; 1921; 219pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
9160) Davis, Angela; CALLED TO PREACH LOCAL PREACHERS IN CORNWALL AND THEIR TESTIMONIES; ; 1995; 110pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
9161) Greeves, Edith; THE BOYHOOD AND YOUTH OF SOME EMINENT METHODIST PREACHERS; Charles H. Kelly; 1898; 248pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, lacks free front endpaper, with portraits; () £15.00
9162) Gregory, S. Ellen; PICTURES OF THE EARLY METHODISTS; Charles H. Kelly; 1891; 96pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
9163) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES THIRD EDITION 6 VOLUMES; WCO; 1865; pp; Hardback, spines faded, sl. foxing; () £40.00
9164) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES VOLUME 1; WMBR; 311pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth; () £6.00
9165) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES VOLUME 2; WCO; 1878; 323pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth; () £6.00
9166) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES VOLUME 3; WMBR; 315pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth; () £6.00
9167) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES VOLUME 5; WMBR; ; 320pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth; () £6.00
9168) Jackson, Thomas; THE LIVES OF THE EARLY METHODIST PREACHERS CHIEFLY WRITTEN BY THEMSELVES VOLUME 6; WMBR; 334pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth; () £6.00
9169) Pearce, Joseph; BURNING AND SHINING LIGHTS A SOUVENIR OF PRIMITIVE METHODIST RADIANT PERSONALITIES; H. Parkes; 1935; 104pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece, ins.; () £30.00
9170) Telford, John; WESLEY'S VETERANS - VOL VI JOHN VALTON THOMAS RANKIN JOHN PRITCHARD JASPER ROBINSON THOMAS TENNANT JOHN ALLEN; Charles H Kelly; 1913; 250pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9171) Telford, John; WESLEY'S VETERANS - VOL VII THOMAS TAYLOR JAMES ROGERS MATTHIAS JOYCE BENJAMIN RHODES; Charles H Kelly; 1914; 256pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9172) Telford, John (ed); WESLEY'S VETERANS - VOL I JOHN HAIME SAMPSON STANIFORTH CHRISTOPHER HOPPER THOMAS MITCHELL THOMAS OLIVERS; Robert Culley; ; 251pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9173) Telford, John (ed); WESLEY'S VETERANS - VOL II PETER JACO DUNCAN WRIGHT THOMAS HANBY ALEXANDER MATHER JOHN MURLIN GEORGE SHADFORD RICHARD WHATCOAT GEORGE STORY; Robert Culley; ; 254pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9174) Telford, John (ed); WESLEY'S VETERANS - VOL III JOHN NELSON THOMAS LEE JOHN PRICKARD; Charles H Kelly; 1912; 250pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9175) Tyerman, L.; THE OXFORD METHODISTS MEMOIRS OF THE REV. MESSRS. CLAYTON, INGHAM, GAMBOLD, HERVEY AND BROUGHTON WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF OTHERS; Hodder & Stoughton; 1873; 416pp; Hardback, rebound in black cloth, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £35.00
CHURCH HISTORY
9176) Harris, J. Henry; THE STORY OF THE SUNDAY SCHOOL (GENESIS AND EVOLUTION); Robert Culley; ; 143pp; Hardback, a few pages torn without loss; () £7.00
9177) Ward, W.R.; FAITH AND FICTION; Epworth; 1993; 404pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £8.00
METHODIST HISTORY
9178) Wood, A. Skevington; THE INEXTINGUISHABLE BLAZE - SPIRITUAL RENEWAL AND ADVANCE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Paternoster; 1960; 256pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc.; () £7.00
9179) 150TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF THE FIRST MOW COP MEETING PROGRAMME OF SERVICES AND MEETINGS MAY 24TH TO JUNE 2ND 1957; ; 1957; 40pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9180) INDEPENDENT METHODIST CHURCHES YEAR BOOK FOR 1916-1917 CONTAINING MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL MEETING AT LEIGH AVENUE JUNE 17TH TO 20TH 1916; John Battersby; 1916; 161+28pp; Paperback; () £10.00
9181) THE METHODIST BOOK-ALMANACK 1933; MPH; 1933; 128pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9182) THE MINISTRY IN THE MAKING AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRAINING OF THE WESLEYAN MINISTRY DURING THE YEAR 1931-1932; Ministerial Training ctte; 1932; 144pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
9183) Baker, Frank; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Epworth; 1970; 422pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £30.00
9184) Baker, Frank; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Epworth; 1970; 422pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £20.00
9185) Barber, B. Aquila; A METHODIST PAGEANT A SOUVENIR OF THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH; Holborn Publishing; 1932; 317pp; Limp black leather, gilt. B/w illus.; () £10.00
9186) Bewes, Richard; JOHN WESLEY'S ENGLAND A 19TH CENTURY PICTORIAL HISTORY BASED ON AN 18TH CENTURY JOURNAL; H & S; 1981; pp; Large format paperback, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00
9187) Bickerstaff, Mabel; OUR CHILDREN'S HERITAGE BEING A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CALVINISTIC METHODISTS TOLD FOR CHILDREN; C.M. book agency; ; 103pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £8.00
9188) Birrell, Augustine; JOHN WESLEY SOME ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN ENGLAND; Epworth; 1938; 31pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9189) Birrell, Augustine; JOHN WESLEY SOME ASPECTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN ENGLAND; Epworth; 1938; 31pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9190) Bowmer, John C.; PASTOR AND PEOPLE A STUDY OF CHURCH AND MINISTRY IN WESLEYAN METHODISM FROM THE DEATH OF JOHN WESLEY (1791) TO THE DEATH OF JABEZ BUNTING (1858); Epworth; 1975; 272pp; Hardback, book plate; () £30.00
9191) Brake, George Thompson; POLICY AND POLITICS IN BRITISH METHODISM 1932-1982; Edsall; 1984; 880pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket, covers spotted; () £10.00
9192) Bready, John Wesley; ENGLAND BEFORE AND AFTER WESLEY THE EVANGELICAL REVIVAL AND SOCIAL REFORM; H & S; 1938; 463pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00
9193) Butler, David; METHODISTS AND PAPISTS - JOHN WESLEY AND THE CATHLIC CHURCH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; DLT; 1995; 240pp; Paperback; () £8.00
9194) Church, Leslie F.; MORE ABOUT THE EARLY METHODIST PEOPLE; Epworth; 1949; 324pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00
9195) Church, Leslie F.; THE EARLY METHODIST PEOPLE; Epworth; 1949; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00
9196) Church, Leslie F.; THE EARLY METHODIST PEOPLE; Epworth Press; 1948; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00
9197) Cole, R. Lee; HISTORY OF METHODISM IN IRELAND - VOLUME IV - ONE METHODIST CHURCH; Irish Meth Pub Co; 1960; 203pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £25.00
9198) Cole, R. Lee; HISTORY OF METHODISM IN IRELAND - VOLUME IV - ONE METHODIST CHURCH; Irish Meth Pub Co.; 1960; 203pp; Hardback; () £25.00
9199) ;Cole, R. Lee; HISTORY OF METHODISM IN IRELAND - VOLUME IV - ONE METHODIST CHURCH; Irish Meth Pub.; 1960; 203pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
9200) Crowther, Jonathan; A PORTRAITURE OF METHODISM OR THE HISTORY OF THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS SHEWING THEIR RISE, PROGRESS AND PRESENT STATE .... SECOND EDITION, ENLARGED; Richard Edwards; 1815; xii+512pp; Hardback, rebound in green cloth, with 3 plates; () £50.00
9201) Davies, George & Rupp; A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN GREAT BRITAIN VOLUME THREE; Epworth; 1983
404pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
9202) Davies, George & Rupp; A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN GREAT BRITAIN VOLUME TWO; Epworth Press; 1992; 340pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
9203) Davies, R. & Rupp, G.; A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN GREAT BRITAIN VOLUME 1; Epworth; 1965; 332pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
9204) Davies, Rupert et al; A HISTORY OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN GREAT BRITAIN VOLUME TWO; Epworth; 1978; 340pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
9205) Edwards, Maldwyn; THIS METHODISM EIGHT STUDIES; Epworth; 1939; 152pp; Hardback, spine dull; () £5.00
9206) Gregory, Benjamin; SIDE LIGHTS ON THE CONFLICTS OF METHODISM DURING THE SECOND QUARTER OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 1827-1852; Cassell & Co.; 1898; 584pp; Hardback, red cloth, spine faded; () £25.00
9207) Hatch, Nathan O ed.; METHODISM AND THE SHAPING OF AMERICAN CULTURE; Kingswood; 2001; 347pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
9208) Hayes, A.J. ed.; SCOTTISH METHODISM IN THE EARLY VICTORIAN PERIOD - THE SCOTTISH CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REV. JABEZ BUNTING 1800-57; Edinburgh U.P.; 1981; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
9209) Heitzenrater, Richard P.; WESLEY AND THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS; Abingdon Press; 1995; 3387pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
9210) Hulme, T. Ferrier; VOICES OF THE NEW ROOM; Epworth Press; 1933; 248pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. pencillings; () £8.00
9211) Hunt, Arnold D.; THIS SIDE OF HEAVEN A HISTORY OF METHODISM IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA; Lutheran Publishing; 1985; 449pp; Fine hardback, b/w illus.; () £15.00
9212) Hunt, T.H.; PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH CENTENARY CELEBRATION MAY 25TH-27TH 1907 SOUVENIR AND PROGRAMME; E. Dalton; 1907; 90pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9213) Hutton, J.E.; A HISTORY OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH SECOND EDITION; Moravian Publication Office; 1909; 520pp; Hardback, spine faded, libarry label; () £20.00
9214) Jeffery, F.; IRISH METHODISM - AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF ITS TRADITIONS THEOLOGY AND INFLUENCE; Epworth House; 1964; 104pp; Paperback; () £10.00
9215) Jones, W.H.; HISTORY OF THE WESLEYAN REFORM UNION; Epworth; 1952; 62pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00
9216) Kent, John; THE AGE OF DISUNITY; Epworth; 1966; 209pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00
9217) Langton, Edward; HISTORY OF THE MORAVIAN CHURCH -THE STORY OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL PROTESTANT CHURCH; George Allen & Unwin; 1956; 173pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £12.00
9218) Packer, G. (ed); THE CENTENARY OF THE METHODIST NEW CONNEXION 1797-1897; Geo. Burroughs; 1897; 272pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £40.00
9219) Packer, G. (ed); THE CENTENARY OF THE METHODIST NEW CONNEXION 1797-1897; Geo. Burroughs; 1897; 272pp; Hardback, spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £40.00
9220) Petty, John; THE HISTORY OF THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CONNEXION FROM ITS ORIGIN TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1859; Richard Davies; 1860; 464pp; Half leather, spine gilt but rubbed, hinges weak, 2 engraved portraits, pages a bit grubby; () £30.00
9221) Petty, John; THE HISTORY OF THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CONNEXION FROM ITS ORIGIN TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1860 THE FIRST JUBILEE YEAR OF THE CONNEXION A NEW EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED BY JAMES MACPHERSON; John Dickenson; 1880; 662pp; Hardback, rebound in green cloth, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
9222) Petty, John; THE HISTORY OF THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CONNEXION FROM ITS ORIGIN TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1860 THE FIRST JUBILEE YEAR OF THE CONNEXION A NEW EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED BY JAMES MACPHERSON; John Dickinson; 1880; 662pp; Hardback, brown cloth, covers spotted, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
9223) Rack, Henry D.; THE FUTURE OF JOHN WESLEY'S METHODISM; Lutterworth; 1965; 69pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9224) Richey, Russell E ed.; PERSPECTIVES ON AMERICAN METHODISM - INTERPRETIVE ESSAYS; Kingswood; 2002; 596pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
9225) Richey, Russell E et. al.; THE METHODIST EXPERIENCE IN AMERICA - A SOURCEBOOK - VOLUME II; Abingdon; 2000; 716pp; Fine paperback; () £15.00
9226) Rigg, James H; JOHN WESLEY THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND WESLEYAN METHODISM - NEW EDITION; Wesleyan-Methodist Bk Rm; 1893; 77pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00
9227) Roberts, Gomer Morgan; SELECTED TREVECKA LETTERS (1747-1794); Calvinistic Methodist Book; 1962; 191pp; Hardback, book plate; () £15.00
9228) Schofield, Charles Edwin; ALDERSGATE AND AFTER; Epworth Press; 1938; 73pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9229) Semmel, Bernard; THE METHODIST REVOLUTION; Heinemann; 1974; 273pp; Hardback, insc. rubber stamp mark; () £8.00
9230) Shaw, Thomas; THE BIBLE CHRISTIANS 1815-1907; Epworth Press; 1965; 120pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £20.00
9231) Simon, John S.; THE REVIVAL OF RELIGION IN ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Robert Culley; ; 331pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, paper browning; () £5.00
9232) Smith, George; HISTORY OF WESLEYAN METHODISM FIFTH EDITION 3 VOLUMES; Longman, Green; 1866; 722+713+724pp; Hardback,black cloth, book plate; () £80.00
9233) Stevens, Abel; THE HISTORY OF THE RELIGIOUS MOVEMENT OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CALLED METHODISM; London; ; 624pp; Hardback, covers detached, spine missing, no date circa 1870; () £10.00
9234) Stevens, Abel; THE HISTORY OF THE RELIGIOUS MOVEMENT OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CALLED METHODISM NEW EDITION 3 VOLUMES; WCO; ; pp; Hardback, covers grubby, hinges weak; () £15.00
9235) Taggart, Norman W.; THE IRISH IN WORLD METHODISM 1760-1900; Epworth; 1986; 222pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
9236) Turner, John Munsey; CONFLICT AND RECONCILIATION - STUDIES IN METHODISM AND ECUMENISM IN ENGLAND 1740-1982; Epworth; 1985; 306pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
9237) Turner, John Munsey; CONFLICT AND RECONCILIATION - STUDIES IN METHODISM AND ECUMENISM IN ENGLAND 1740-1982; Epworth; 1985; 306pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £10.00
9238) Turner, John Munsey; CONFLICT AND RECONCILIATION STUDIES IN METHODISM AND ECUMENISM IN ENGLAND 1740-1982; Epworth; 1985; 306pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
9239) Turner, John Munsey; MODERN METHODISM IN ENGLAND 1932-1998; Epworth; 1998; 116pp; Fine paperback, book plate; () £6.00
9240) Warner, Wellman J.; THE WESLEYAN MOVEMENT IN THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION; Longmans, Green; 1930; 299pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mark, newspaper book review stuck to inside front cover; () £15.00
9241) Wearmouth, Robert F.; METHODISM AND THE COMMON PEOPLE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTUIRY; Epworth; 1945; 276pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00
9242) Wearmouth, Robert F.; METHODISM AND THE COMMON PEOPLE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Epworth; 1945; 276pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £12.00
9243) Wearmouth, Robert F.; METHODISM AND THE WORKING-CLASS MOVMENTS OF ENGLAND 1800-1850; Epworth; 1937; 289pp; Hardback, covers worn, corners bumped, ex lib; () £5.00
9244) Werner, Julia Stewart; THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST CONNEXION ITS BACKGROUND AND EARLY HISTORY; University of Wisconsin; 1984; 251pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00
9245) Whiteley, J.H.; WESLEY'S ENGLAND A SURVEY OF XVIIITH CENTURY SOCIAL AND CULTURAL CONDITIONS; Epworth; 1945; 332pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9246) Wilkes, A. & Lovatt, J.; MOW COP AND THE CAMP MEETING MOVEMENT SKETCHES OF PRIMITIVE METHODISM; Orphans' Printing; 1942; 242pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
9247) Yrigoyen, C & Warrick, S.; HSTORICAL DICTIONARY OF METHODISM; Scarecrow; 1996; 299pp; Fine hardback; () £20.00
WHS LECTURES
9248) Baker, Frank; CHARLES WESLEY AS REVEALED BY HIS LETTERS; Epworth; 1948; 152pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00
9249) Baker, Frank; CHARLES WESLEY AS REVEALED BY HIS LETTERS; Epworth Press; 1948; 152pp; Paperback, portrait frontispiece, signed by author; () £10.00
9250) Doughty, W.L.; JOHN WESLEY HIS CONFERENCES AND HIS PREACHERS; Epworth; 1944; 79pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9251) Hargreaves, John A.; " A WARMED HEART AND A DISCIPLINED MIND PERFECTLY JOINED" SISTER DOROTHY HINCKSMAN FARRAR (1899-1987) AND THE EVOLUTION OF WOMEN'S MINISTRY IN METHODISM; Church in Marketplace; 2005; 42pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9252) Martin, J. Henry; JOHN WESLEY'S LONDON CHAPELS; Epworth; 1946; 56pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9253) Pyke, Richard; THE EARLY BIBLE CHRISTIANS; Epworth; 1941; 46pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9254) Pyke, Richard; THE EARLY BIBLE CHRISTIANS; Epworth; 1941; 46pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9255) Wakefield, Gordon S.; METHODIST DEVOTION - THE SPIRITUAL LIFE IN THE METHODIST TRADITION 1791-1945; Epworth; 1966; 120pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £20.00
9256) Whiteley, J.H.; WESLEY'S ANGLICAN CONTEMPORARIES THEIR TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS; Epworth; 1939; 68pp; Paperback; () £5.00
SALVATION ARMY
9257) OUTLINES OF SALVATION ARMY HISTORY (ISSUED BY AUTHORITY OF THE GENERAL); Salvationist Publishing; 1928; 101pp; Paperback, covers detached; () £5.00
9258) Booth, Mrs. Bramwell; FRIENDSHIP WITH JESUS (FIELD OFFICERS' COUNCILS 1922); Salvationist Publ.; ; 171pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00
9259) Brown, Fred; THE SALVATIONIST AT WORK; Salvationist Pub; 1960; 88pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9260) Sandall, Robert; THE HISTORY OF THE SALVATION ARMY VOLUME I 1865-1878; Nelson; 1966; 306pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00
9261) Watson, Bernard; A HUNDRED YEARS' WAR THE SALVATION ARMY 1865-1965; H & S; 1964; 318pp; Hardback in dustjacket, label on spine; () £5.00
9262) White, Howard; STONE AND SALVATION THE COMPREHENSIVE CENTENNIAL STORY OF PORTLAND'S SALVATION ARMY; 153pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9263) Wiggins, Arch R.; THE HISTORY OF THE SALVATION ARMY VOLUME IV 1886-1904; Thomas nelson; 1964; 410pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00
OVERSEAS MISSIONS
9264) LEPROSY AND METHODISM; Methodist Missionary Society; ; 24pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9265) OUR MISSIONS OVERSEAS PAST AND PRESENT THE FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY BEING A REPORT OF THE YEAR 1932; ; 1933; 144pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9266) THE REPORT OF THE WESLEYAN METHODIST MISSIONARY SOCIETY 1820; T. Cordeux; 1820; pp; Paperback, covers detached; () £10.00
9267) Cook, Thomas; DAYS OF GOD'S RIGHT HAND - OUR MISSION TOUR IN AUSTRALASIA AND CEYLON; Charles H Kelly; 1896; 327pp; Hardback, brown cloth, gilt, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £25.00
9268) Ritson, Joseph; THE ROMANCE OF MODERN MISSIONS; W.A. Hammond; ; 315pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing, surprisingly rare book; () £30.00
9269) Vessey, Gwen; LOOKING AT THE WEST INDIES; Cargate Press; 1952; 72pp; Paperback; () £5.00
SCHOOLS, COLLEGES ETC.
9270) Brash & Wright; DIDSBURY COLLEGE CENTENARY 1842-1942; Epworth Press; 1942; 158pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
9271) Brash, W. Bardsley; THE STORY OF OUR COLLEGES 1835-1935 - A CENTENARY RECORD OF MINISTERIAL TRAINING IN THE METHODIST CHURCH; Epworth; 1935; 165pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9272) Brash, W. Bardsley; THE STORY OF OUR COLLEGES 1835-1935 A CENTENARY RECORD OF MINISTERIAL TRAINING IN THE METHODIST CHURCH; Epworth Press; 1935; 165pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9273) Brice, Joe; THE CROWD FOR CHRIST; H & S; 1939; 155pp; Papeback, insc.; () £4.00
9274) Cumbers, Frank; THE BOOK ROOM - THE STORY OF THE METHODIST PUBLISHING HOUSE AND EPWORTH PRESS; Epworth; 1956; 153pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9275) Cumbers, Frank H ed.; RICHMOND COLLEGE 1843-1943; Epworth; 1944; 190pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket,b/w illus.; () £5.00
9276) Davey, Cyril; HOME FROM HOME - THE STORY OF THE METHODIST HOMES FOR THE AGED; Epworth; 1976; 168pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9277) Leary, William; WESLEY GUILD THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS ONE HEART ONE WAY ONE HUNDRED; ; 1995; 63pp; Fine paperbaxck, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9278) Milburn, Geoffrey E.; UNIQUE IN METHODISM 100 YEARS OF CHAPEL AID; Englesea Brook; 1990; 34pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9279) Pritchard, F.C.; THE STORY OF WESTMINSTER COLLEGE 1851-1951; Westminster College; 1951; 213pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. rubber stamp mark; () £5.00
9280) Pritchard, F.C.; THE STORY OF WOODHOUSE GROVE SCHOOL; Woodhouse Grove; 1978; 411pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9281) Shearer, W. Russell; CENTURY OF SERVICE 1872-1972; Meth Ins Co.; ; 32pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
LOCAL HISTORIES
9282) A HISTORY OF NORCLIFFE CHAPEL STYAL 1822-1980; ; ; 11pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9283) A SHORT HISTORY OF OLD KING STREET (EBENEZER) METHIODIST CHURCH BRISTOL OPENED 28TH JUNE 1795 CLOSED 11TH APRIL 1954; ; ; 19+IVpp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9284) DURSLEY METHODIST CHURCH 1799-1999; ; 1999; 42pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £4.00
9285) HISTORICAL TABLETS - JOHN WESLEY'S CHAPEL IN BROADMEAD, BRISTOL CALLED BY HIM THE NEW ROOM IN THE HORSEFAIR; Epworth; 1947; 37pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9286) HISTORICAL TABLETS JOHN WESLEY'S CHAPEL IN BROADMEAD, BRISTOL CALLED BY HIM THE NEW ROOM IN THE HORSEFAIR; Epworth; 1947; 38pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9287) HONEST MUNCHIN AND OTHER SKETCHES OF EARLY METHODISM IN THE BLACK COUNTRY WITH THE ROMANTIC STORY OF THE LEEK-SEED CHAPEL SECOND EDITION; Hamilton, Adams; 1871; 80pp; Hardback, spine damaged; () £5.00
9288) JOURNAL OF THE CORNISH METHODIST HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 1960 TO 2005 (61 VOLUMES); ; ; pp; Pamphlets, complete run of thisJournal from the beginning to 2005, 61 issues in all (up until 1975 there were two issues each year); () £100.00
9289) METHODISM IN THE LIFE OF CORNWALL 1743-1961 CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITION AT TH EMUSEUM TRURO MAY 23RD TO JUNE 3RD 1961; 27pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing; () £5.00
9290) NEW HARTLEY METHODIST CHURCH JUBILEE YEAR 1935 HISTORICAL SKETCH AND PROGRAMME OF JUBILEE SERVICES; W.L. Stewart; 1935; 16pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9291) THE METHODIST CHURCH SETON DELAVAL CIRCUIT DIAMOND JUBILEE 1875-1935 SOUVENIR HANDBOOK; ; 1935; 36pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9292) THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WESLEY'S CHAPEL AND ITS FOUNDER; Pitkin Pictorials; ; 24pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £3.00
9293) TO THE UTTERMOST COMMEMORATING THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF THE SOUTHPORT METHODIST HOLINESS CONVENTION 1885-1945; Epworth; 1945; 79pp; Hardback in chipped & faded duistjacket; () £8.00
9294) ZION METHODIST CHURCH WATERLOO ROAD, BLYTH CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS OCTOBER 2ND-9TH 1966; ; 1966; 8pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9295) Allan, David; AN HISTORICAL ANTHOLOGY OF BEDFORD ROAD CHAPEL ST. IVES CORNWALL; ; 1995; 68pp; Hardback, b/w illus. signed by author; () £7.00
9296) Appleby & Probert; METHODISM AND INDUSTRY IN AND AROUND HAYLE [AND] REDRUTH METHODIST BUSINESSMEN: AN ASSESSMENT; Cornish Methodist; 1989; 18pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9297) Banks, John; THE STORY .... SO FAR THE FIRST 100 YEARS OF THE MANCHESTER AND SALFORD METHODIST MISSION; Penwork; 1986; 186pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9298) Bates, E. Ralph; WESLEY'S FAMILY AT THE NEW ROOM IN THE HORSEFAIR BRISTOL; ; 1986; 29pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9299) Beckerlegge, Oliver A.; WHY DO WE MOURN? A COLLECTION OF POETICAL EPITAPHS FOUND IN CORNISH METHODIST BURIAL GROUNDS; CMHA; 1993; 36pp; Pamphlet; () £2.50
9300) Biggs, Barry J.; THE WESLEYS AND THE EARLY DORSET METHODISTS; Woodsorrel; 1987; 68pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9301) Bolitho, Herbert; TRULY RURAL LIGHTS AND SHADOWS ON THE HISTORY OF NORTH HILL CIRCUIT (CORNWALL) OF THE METHODIST CHURCH 1743-1946; ; 1947; 102pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9302) Bray, Denis; THE "LITTLE SHIP" UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH CHAPEL HELSTON A BOOK OF MEMORIES; ; 2003; 48pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9303) Bray, Denis; THE "LITTLE SHIP" UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCH HELSTON; The author; 2003; 48pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9304) Britten, Thomas W.; VENTURES OF FAITH THE STORY OF KETTERING ROAD PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH, NORTHAMPTON; Archer & Goodman; 1927; 40pp; Hardback, b/w illus. rubber stamp mark; () £10.00
9305) Brown, H. Miles; EPISCOPAL VISITATION QUERIES AND METHODISM; Cornish Meth Hist Soc.; 1962; 24pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing; () £8.00
9306) Burrows, O. Mordaunt; EPWORTH THE HOME OF THE WESLEYS; Barnes & Breeze; 1936; 32pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9307) Burt, Gerald M.; THE STORY OF TRURO METHODIST CHURCH PART ONE; Truro Methodist Projects; 2001; 45pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9308) Cocks, Wilfred; LAUNCESTON METHODISTS ST. STEPHENS CENTENARY 1884-1984; ; 1984; 26pp; Large format paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9309) Cresswell, Amos S; THE STORY OF CLIFF; Joyful News; 1965; 36pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9310) Crofts, Bruce (ed); AT SATAN'S THRONE THE STORY OF METHODISM IN BATH OVER 250 YEARS; White Tree; 1990; 261pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9311) Davies, Rupert; THE CHURCH IN BRISTOL A SHORT HISTORY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY REGINALD DYMOND; John Wright; 1960; 105pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9312) Dawson, Joanna M.G.; METHODISM AT THE GRASS-ROOTS IN THE GREAT HAWORTH ROUND; WHS; 1978; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9313) Doughty, W.L.; JOHN WESLEY IN LINCOLNSHIRE; Epworth; 1938; 55pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9314) Edwards, Maldwyn; NEW ROOM; Penwork; 1972; 13pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9315) Edwards, Maldwyn; THE NEW ROOM; MPH; 1995; 13pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9316) Edwards, Maldwyn; THE WESLEYS IN BRISTOL; Penwork; 1974; 20pp; Pamphlet, signed by author; () £5.00
9317) Edwards, W. Le Cato; EPWORTH - THE HOME OF THE WESLEYS; MPH; ; 32pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9318) Grigg, Colin F.J.; THE STORY OF "LEEK SEED" CHAPEL ST. BLAZEY GATE CORNWALL AND THE FIRST CLASS BOOK OF "GARDENER" STEPHENS; ; 1974; 20pp; pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9319) Howells, T.J.; THE SCARECROW STILL STANDS MR. WESLEY CHAPEL LANE METHODIST CHAPEL, ALNICK 1786-1986; ; ; 56pp; Paperback, annotations; () £3.00
9320) Keighley, W. Lloyd; BETHESDA 1824-1974 (ELLAND); ; 1974; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9321) Leary, William; LINCOLNSHIRE METHODISM CELEBRATING 250 YEARS; Barracuda Books; 1988; 136pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £15.00
9322) Leary, William; SOME LINCOLNSHIRE METHODISTS; Teamprint; 1998; 65pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £5.00
9323) Little, Wilfrid J.; JOHN WESLEY'S CHAPEL (THE NEW ROOM 1739) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PERIOD 1929 TO 1980; ; 1980; 23pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9324) Mackay, James et al; ST. GEORGE'S METHODIST CHURCH BOSCOMBE MEMORIES OF THE FIRST FORTY YEARS; ; ; 37pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9325) Moore, Norman F.; BAINBRIDGE NEW CENTENARY EDITION OF THE SHORT HISTORY OF THE CUTHBERT BAINBRIDGE MEMORIAL METHODIST CHURCH, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE; ; 1985; 32pp; pamphlet; () £3.00
9326) Odgers, J.F.; EARLY METHODISM IN CAMBORNE WESLEY CHAPEL 1828-1958 (WITH ILLUSTRATIONS); ; 1959; 151pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
9327) Probert, J.C.C.; METHODISM IN REDRUTH UNTIL THE DEATH OF JOHN WESLEY; ; ; 33pp; Paperback, b/w illus. insc. by author; () £10.00
9328) Probert, J.C.C.; THE WORSHIP AND DEVOTION OF CORNISH METHODISM; ; 1978; 120pp; Large format paperback; () £12.00
9329) Probert, John C.; THE SOCIOLOGY OF CORNISH METHODISM TO THE PRESENT DAY; ; 1971; 80pp; paperback, insc.; () £10.00
9330) Rowe, John; CORNISH METHODISTS AND EMIGRANTS; Cornish Methodist; 1967; 24pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9331) Shaw, Thomas; A METHODIST GUIDE TO CORNWALL; MPH; 1991; 55pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9332) Shaw, Thomas; BOOK OF MEMORIES OF CORNISH METHODISM PART ONE AND PART TWO; Cornish Methodist; 1992; 65pp; Fine pamphlet; () £5.00
9333) Shaw, Thomas; FOOLISH DICK AND HIS CHAPEL THE STORY OF PORTHTOWAN METHODISM 1796-1992; ; 1992; 32pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9334) Shaw, Thomas; GWENNAP PIT JOHN WESLEY'S AMPHITHEATRE A CORNISH PARDON; ; 1992; 72pp; Fine paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00
9335) Shaw, Thomas; MEMORIES OF INDIAN QUEENS IMMANUEL METHODIST CHURCH ISSUED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CENTENARY 1876-1976; ; 1976; 54pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9336) Shaw, Thomas; SAINT PETROC AND JOHN WESLEY: APOSTLES IN CORNWALL AN EXAMINATION OF THE CELTIC BACKGROUND OF CORNISH METHODISM; Cornish Methodist; 1962; 40pp; Pamphlet, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00
9337) Stead, Geoffrey; THE MORAVIAN SETTLEMENT AT FULNECK 1742-1790; Thoresby Society; 1999; 127pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
9338) Sutcliffe & Church; 250 YEARS OF CHILTERN METHODISM LINE DRAWINGS BY STANLEY SHERRAT; Moorley's; 1988; 398pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9339) Thomas, Charles; METHODISM AND SELF-IMPROVEMENT IN NINETEENTH CENTURY CORNWALL; Cornish Methodist; 1965; 27pp; Pamphlet; () £5.00
9340) Tonkin, Ronald E.; THE TRURO BIBLE CHRISTIANS; ; 1994; 34pp; Large format pamphlet; () £5.00
9341) Warfield, D.A.; A LIVELY PEOPLE THE STORY OF A VILLAGE METHODIST SOCIETY; Purnell & Sons; 1960; 175pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9342) Whiston, Thelma; A HISTORY OF METHODISM IN LANGLEY A CHESHIRE VILLAGE; ; 2003; 117pp; Fine paperback, signed by author, b/w illus.; () £8.00
9343) Williams, A.H. (ed); JOHN WESLEY IN WALES 1739-1790 ENTRIES FROM HIS JOURNAL DIARY RELATING TO WALES; Cardiff UP; 1971; 141pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £20.00
9344) Wilson, Colin R.; CAMBOIS METHODIST CHURCH 1869-1969; ; 1969; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £4.00
9345) Young, Ernest G. (ed); HISTORY OF HIGH STREET METHODIST CHURCH MIDSOMER NORTON 1746-1981 & OF THE ADJOINING HALL; 1981; 24pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00
LITERATURE
9346) SAVING THE BEST TILL LAST - AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY AND PROSE BY THE RESIDENTS, TENANTS AND MEMBERS OF THE METHODIST HOMES FAMILY; Meth Homes for Aged; 1996; 94pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
9347) Gee, H.L.; AND PASTURES NEW; Epworth; 1954; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
9348) Gee, H.L.; THE SHINING HIGHWAY - AN ACCOUNT OF A PLAIN MAN'S PILGRIMAGE; Epworth; 1943; 221pp; Hardback; () £4.00
9349) Gee, H.L.; WARTIME PILGRMAGE - SOME ACCOUNT OF A HOPEFUL JOURNEY; Epworth; 1945; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
9350) Hocking, Silas K.; A SON OF REUBEN; Fsrederick Warne; 1894; 428pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, book plate; () £5.00
9351) Kaye-Smith, Sheila; THE TRAMPING METHODIST; Cassell; 1922; 280pp; Hardback, covers worn & grubby, insc.; () £3.00
9352) North, Charles; THE KING'S PEOPLE OR THE GLORIOUS CITIZENSHIP OF ZION; C.H. Kelly; 1889; 200pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9353) Pearse, Mark Guy; BRIDGESTOW; Robert Culley; ; 286pp; Hardback, b/w illus, frontispiece loose; () £5.00
9354) Pearse, Mark Guy; DANIEL QUORM AND HIS RELIGIOUS NOTIONS; T. Woolmer; 1884; 170pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, b/w illus. insc.; () £4.00
9355) Pearse, Mark Guy; DANIEL QUORM AND HIS RELIGIOUS NOTIONS FIRST SERIES; T. Woolmer; 1885; 170pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, gilt. Front hinge weak; () £5.00
9356) Pearse, Mark Guy; DANIEL QUORM, AND HIS RELIGIOUS NOTIONS - SECOND SERIES fifth thousand; WCO; 1879; 186pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, gilt, insc.; () £5.00
9357) Pearse, Mark Guy; HIS MOTHER'S PORTRAIT AND OTHER STORIES; Horace Marshall; 199pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
9358) Pearse, Mark Guy; SIMON JASPER; T. Woolmer; ; 159pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, gilt. Hinges weak; () £5.00
9359) Pearse, Mark Guy; THE ORTHODOX DEVIL; Hebert Jenkins; 1923; 160pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £5.00
9360) Pearse, Mark Guy; THE PRETTY WAYS O' PROVIDENCE AND OTHER STORIES - SECOND EDITION; Horace Marshall; ; 262pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing; () £5.00
9361) Pearse, Mark Guy; WEST COUNTRY SONGS second edition; Horace Marshall; ; 131pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
9362) Wray, J. Jackson; NESTLETON MAGNA A STORY OF YORKSHIRE METHODISM; James Nisbet; 1882; 307pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, hinges crudely strengthened; () £5.00
DEVOTIONAL WORKS
9363) Clapper, Gregory S.; AS IF THE HEART MATTERED - A WESLEYAN SPIRITUALITY; Upper Rom Books; 1997; 111pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
9364) Gill, Frederick C.; THROUGH THE YEAR WITH WESLEY - AN ANTHOLOGY; Epworth; 1954; 219pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £3.00
9365) Peake, A.S.; FADED MYTHS; H & S; 1908; 72pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, pencillings; () £3.00
9366) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; FESTIVALS AND SAINTS DAYS - TRINITY SUNDAY TO ADVENT; Epworth; 1956; 116pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9367) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; O'ER EVERY FOE VICTORIOUS - STUDIES FROM EASTER TO TRINITY; Epworth; 1951; 144pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. pencillings; () £3.00
9368) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; THE SEVEN WINDOWS OF CALVARY; Epworth; 1954; 60pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9369) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; THE SPIRIT AND THE BRIDE - WHITSUN MEDITATIONS; Epworth; 1955; 60pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9370) Sangster, W.E.; THESE THINGS ABIDE DEVOTIONAL MEDITATIONS IN DARK DAYS; H & S; 1939; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
9371) Snowden, Rita F.; HIS INTERPRETERS A BOOK FOR THE DAWNING AND THE CLOSING OF THE DAY; Epworth; 1955; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £3.00
9372) Wakefield, Gordon S.; MEDICINES FOR THE HEART; Church in Markt Place; 1999; 96pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £3.00
WORSHIP
9373) HIS PRESENCE MAKES THE FEAST - HOLY COMMUNION IN THE METHODIST CHURCH - RESOURCE PACK; MPH; 2003; 86pp; Loose leaf booklet and CD in folder; () £5.00
9374) THE METHODIST SACRAMENTAL FELLOWSHIP - WHAT IT IS, WHAT IT DOES, WHAT IT STANDS FOR - REVISED 1989; ; ; 10pp; Pamphlet; (2) £2.00
9375) Bowmer, John C.; THE LORD'S SUPPER IN METHODISM 1791-1960; Epwort Press; 1961; 64pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9376) Bowmer, John C.; THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER IN EARLY METHODISM; Dacre; 1951; 244pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £12.00
9377) Bowmer, John C.; THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER IN EARLY METHODISM; Dacre Pess; 1951; 244pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £14.00
9378) Bowmer, John C.; THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER IN EARLY METHODISM; Dacre Press; 1951; 244pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
9379) Bowmer, John C.; THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER IN EARLY METHODISM; Dacre Press; 1951; 244pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
9380) Bowmer, John C.; THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER IN EARLY METHODISM - eith four plates; Dacre; 1951; 244pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £12.00
9381) Burdon, Adrian; THE PREACHING SERVICE - THE GLORY OF THE METHODISTS - A STUDY OF THE PIETY, ETHOS AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE METHODIST PREACHING SERVICE; Grove Books; 1991; 42pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9382) Chapman, David M.; THE FRAGRANCE OF THE SPIRIT - TOWARDS THE SACRAMENTAL USE OF OIL IN METHODISM; MSF; 1996; 28pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9383) Dearing, Trevor; WESLEYAN AND TRACTARIAN WORSHIP - AN ECUMENICAL STUDY; Epworth; 1966; 166pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
SERVICE BOOKS
9384) A SERVICE OF CELEBRATION AND THANKSGIVING ON THE TERCENTENARY OF THE BIRTH OF JOHN WESLEY AT THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY LINCOLN - 17TH JUNE 2003; MPH; 2003; 30pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9385) DIVINE WORSKHIP - APPROVED BY THE CONFERENCE FOR OPTIONAL USE IN METHODIST CHURCHES -; Epworth; 1935; 253pp; Hardback, book plate; () £3.00
9386) HYMNS (ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY) TOGETHER WITH ORDER FOR THE INDUCTION OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT ... FOR USE IN CONNECTION WITH THE METHODIST CONFERENCE 1965 PLYMOUTH; ; ; 96pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9387) METHODIST SERVICE BOOK; MPH; 1984; 257pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £3.00
9388) ORDER OF ADMINISTRATION OF THE LORD'S SUPPER AND BAPTISM WITH THE FORMS OF SOLEMNIZATION OF MATRIMONY, BURIAL OF THE DEAD AND ORDINATION OF MINISTERS AS USED BY THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS; WCO; 1865; 118pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £10.00
9389) ORDER OF ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER SERVICES FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS WITH AN PPENDIX; WMBR; 1899; 106+liipp; Full black morocco, spine damaged at bottom; () £5.00
9390) ORDER OF ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS: ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR COVENANTING WITH GOD FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS; WMBR; 1901; 64pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9391) PRAYER BOOK OF THE METHODIST CHURCH PUBLISHED ON BEHALF OF THE METHODIST CHURCH IN THE CARIBBEAN AND THE AMERICAS; MPH; 1992; 269pp; Hardback; () £5.00
9392) THE BOOK OF OFFICES - BEING THE ORDERS OF SERVICE AUTHORISED FOR USE IN THE METHODIST CHURCH TOGETHER WITH THE ORDER OF MORNING PRAYER; MPH; 1936; 96pp; Hardback; () £3.00
9393) THE BOOK OF OFFICES BEING THE ORDER OF SERVICE AUTHORISED FOR USE IN THE METHODIST CHURCH TOGETHER WITH THE ORDER FOR MORNING PRAYER; MPH; 1936; 231pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00
9394) THE BOOK OF OFFICES BEING THE ORDERS OF SERVICE AUTHORISED FOR USE IN THE METHODIST CHURCH TOGETHER WITH THE ORDER FOR MORNING PRAYER - TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH, HORNSEA; MPH; 1936; 231pp; Hardback; () £3.00
9395) THE METHODIST SERVICE BOOK; Meth Pub Hse; 1975; pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00
9396) THE SHORTER BOOK OF OFFICES BEING A SELECTION OF THE ORDERS OF SERVICE AUTHORISED FOR USE IN THE METHODIST CHURCH; MPH; 1936; 119pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £3.00
9397) THE UNION OF THE METHODIST CHURCHES THE UNITING CONFERENCE LONDON SEPTEMBER 20TH-24TH 1932; Wesley's Chapel; 1932; 24pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing, insc.; () £5.00
HYMNALS WORDS ONLY
9398) THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK; MPH; 1954; 446pp; Hardback, spine coming away; () £5.00
9399) THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK; MPH; 1954; 446pp; Limp leather; () £5.00
9400) THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST HYMNAL COMPILED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CONFERENCE OF 1882; E. Dalton; ; 484pp; Limp leather, spine damaged, insc.; () £5.00
9401) THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST HYMNAL COMPILED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE CONFERENCE OF 1882; J. Johnson; 1886; pp; Limp black morocco, insc.; () £10.00
9402) Bolt, Peter et al.; METHODIST HYMNS OLD & NEW; Kevin Mayhew; 2001; 886 hymnspp; Fine hardback, insc.; () £5.00
9403) Rogers, Donald G.; A SELECTION OF JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY'S HYMNS ON THE LORD'S SUPPER - TO CELEBRATE THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF HYMNS ON THE LORD'S SUPPER; MSF; 1995; 55pp; Paperback, ring bound, insc.; () £3.00
9404) Wesley, Charles; HYMNS FOR THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD; Charles Wesley Soc.; 1991; 55pp; Paperback, insc. facsimile reprint of 1745 edn.; () £5.00
9405) Wesley, Charles; HYMNS FOR THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY FRANK BAKER; Charles Wesley; 1991; 55pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9406) Wesley, J. & C.; COLLECTION OF PSALMS AND HYMNS [ FACSIMILE OF CHARLESTOWN HYMN BOOK 1737]; UMPH; 1988; 74pp; Fine hardback, leather-effect boards, gilt.; () £10.00
9407) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS - WITH A NEW SUPPLEMENT; WCO; 1876; 254pp; Full brown morocco, hinges weak, spine damaged at bottom; () £5.00
9408) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS - WITH A NEW SUPPLEMENT; WCO; 1876; 917pp; Full leather, spine splitting; () £8.00
9409) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS - WITH A NEW SUPPLEMENT; Wes Meth Bk Rm; 1876; 332pp; Full black morocco, hinges weak, spine damaged; () £5.00
9410) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS - WITH A SUPPLEMENT; Wes Meth Bk Rm; ; 415pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak; () £5.00
9411) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS WITH A SUPPLEMENT; John Mason; 1838; 730pp; 12mo. full calf, rubbed. Spine nicked, portrait frontispiece, sl. foxing; () £20.00
9412) Wesley, John; A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS WITH A SUPPLEMENT; WMBR; ; 332pp; Limp black morocco, AEG, 1876 edn.; () £8.00
9413) Wesley, John; WESLEY'S HYMNS AND THE METHODIST SUNDAY-SCHOOL HYMN-BOOK; Wes Meth Bk Rm; ; 589 hymnspp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00
9414) Wright, David & Jill; THIRTY HYMNS OF THE WESLEYS; Paternoster; 1985; 64pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
HYMNALS WORDS & MUSIC
9415) HIGH BARNET METHODIST CHURCH FAMILY PRAISE; Foundery Press; ; 216pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £5.00
9416) HYMNS AND PSALMS A METHODIST AND ECUMENICAL HYMN BOOK; Methodist Publishing House; 1983; 888pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00
9417) THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK WITH TUNES; Methodist Conference Office; 1933; 1042pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00
9418) THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK WITH TUNES [and] HYMNS & SONGS A SUPPLEMENT TO THE METHODIST HYMN BOOK; MCO; 1972; 1042+104+pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00
9419) Booth & Heslop; THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST HYMNAL SUPPLEMENT WITH TUNES; W.A. Hammond; ; 404pp; Half leather, spine worn, book plate; () £8.00
9420) Booth, George; THE PRIMITIVE METHODIST HYMNAL WITH ACCOMPANYING TUNES; W.A. Hammond; 1889; 1270pp; Limp leather, hinges weak, insc.; () £8.00
9421) Bridge, Frederick; THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK WITH TUNES; WCO; 1904; 933pp; Hardback, hinges crudely repaired, insc.; () £7.00
HYMNOLOGY
9422) SUBJECT, TEXTUAL AND LINEAL INDEXES TO THE METHODIST HYMN BOOK; MCO; 1956; 499pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00
9423) Baker, Frank; CHARLES WESLEY'S VERSE AN INTRODUCTION; Epworth; 1964; 110pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £6.00
9424) Baker, Frank; CHARLES WESLEY'S VERSE AN INTRODUCTION; Epworth; 1964; 110pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £6.00
9425) Bett, Henry; THE HYMNS OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1945; 172pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £4.00
9426) Bett, Henry; THE HYMNS OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1946; 172pp; Hardback; () £4.00
9427) Gee, H.L.; HYMNS THAT CAME TO LIFE; Epworth; 1955; 64pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
9428) Gregory, A.S.; PRAISES WITH UNDERSTANDING - ILLUSTRATED FROM THE WORDS AND MUSIC OF THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK - 2nd edition; Epworth; 1949; 265pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00
9429) Gregory, A.S.; PRAISES WITH UNDERSTSNDING ILLUSTRATED FROM THE WORDS AND MUSIC OF THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK; Epworth; 1949; 265pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
9430) Kelynack, William S.; COMPANION TO THE SCHOOL HYMN-BOOK OF THE METHODIST CHURCH; Epworth Press; 1950; 436pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £10.00
9431) Lawson, John; A THOUSAND TONGUES THE WESLEY HYMNS AS A GUIDE TO SCRIPTUIRAL TEACHING; Paternoster Press; 1987; 208pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00
9432) Lawson, John; A THOUSAND TONGUES THE WESLEY HYMNS AS GUIDE TO SCRIPTURAL TEACHING; Paternoster; 1987; 208pp; Paperback; () £7.00
9433) Lightwood, James T.; METHODIST MUSIC IN TH EEIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Epworth; 1927; 56pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £6.00
9434) Manning, Bernard L.; THE HYMNS OF WESLEY AND WATTS - FIVE INFORMAL PAPER; Epworth; 1988; 143pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9435) Manning, Bernard L.; THE HYMNS OF WESLEY AND WATTS - FIVE INFORMAL PAPERS; Epworth; 1988; 143pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9436) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; THE EUCHARISTIC HYMNS OF JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY TO WHICH IS APPENDED WESLEY'S PREFACE EXTRACTED FROM BREVINT'S CHRISTIAN SACRAMENT AND SACRIFICE TOGETHER WITH HYMNS ON THE LORD'S SUPPER; Epworth Press; 1948; 253pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £25.00
9437) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; THE EVANGELICAL DOCTRINES OF CHARLES WESLEY'S HYMNS; Epworth; 1941; 365pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, spine faded, insc.; () £12.00
9438) Rattenbury, J. Ernest; THE EVANGELICAL DOCTRINES OF CHARLES WESLEY'S HYMNS; Epworth; 1954; 365pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £14.00
9439) Telford, John; THE METHODIST HYMN-BOOK ILLUSTRATED - THIRD EDITION; Epworth; 1922; 533pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £5.00
9440) Towlson, Clifford W ed.; A MIGHTIER MUSIC - OUTLINE OF PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE OF METHODIST CHOIRMASTERS AND ORGANISTS AT HIGH LEIGH, HODDESDON JANUARY 1934; Epworth; 1934; 72pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9441) Bush, Joseph; HOMELY COUNSELS FOR VILLAGE PREACHERS AND SERMON BUILDING ILLUSTRATED; Thomas Champness; 1894; 179pp; Hardback, covers dull, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
9442) ; Wallwork, N. & M.; PRAYING WITH OUR FRIENDS IN LIGHT A PRAYER FOR EVERY DAY OF THE MONTH; ; ; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
THEOLOGY
9443) THE CATECHISMS OF THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS CONTAINNG SUMMARY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE AND BIBLE HISTORY - NO. II; Wes Meth Bk Rm; ; 96pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £5.00
9444) Beckerlegge, Oliver A.; THE ABC OF SALVATION; Arthur H. Stockwell; 1953; 16pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9445) English, Donald (ed); WINDOWS ON SALVATION; DLT; 1994; 194pp; paperback; () £3.00
9446) Hildebrandt, Franz; CHRISTIANITY ACCORDING TO THE WESLEYS - THE HARRIS FRANKLIN RALL LECTURES OF 1954; Baker Books; 1996; 92pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
9447) Johnston, Robert K ed.; GRACE UPON GRACE - ESSAYS IN HONOR OF THOMAS A LANGFORD; Abingdon; 1999; 264pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
9448) Jones, Ivor H ed.; FREEDOM AND GRACE; Epworth; 1988; 201pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9449) Langford, Thomas A.; WESLEYAN THEOLOGY A SOURCEBOOK; Labyrinth Press; 1984; 309pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
9450) Lawson, John; WHO JOINS THE GLORIOUS HOST! A HANDBOOK FOR METHODIST CHURCH MEMBERSHIP CLASSES...; Epworth; 1950; 64pp; Paperback, sl. foxing; () £3.00
9451) Logan, James C ed.; THEOLOGY AND EVNGELISM IN THE WESLEYAN HERITAGE; Kingswood; 1994; 223pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
9452) Meeks, M Douglas ed.; TRINITY, COMMUNITY AND POWER - MAPPING TRAJECTORIES IN WESLEYAN THEOLOGY; Kingswood; 2000; 176pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
9453) Platt, Frederic; THE THEOLOGY OF THE WARMED HEART A MEDITATION; Epworth; 1938; 27pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9454) Stokes, Mack B.; THE BIBLE IN THE WESLEYAN HERITAGE; Abingdon; 1981; 95pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £3.00
9455) Tuttle, Robert G.; SANCTITY WITHOUT STARCH - A LAYPERSON'S GUIDE TO A WESLEYAN THEOLOGY OF GRACE; Bristol Books; 1997; 203pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
SOCIAL ISSUES
9456) STATEMENTS ON SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY 1946-1995; Methodist Church; 1995; 123pp; Paperback, ring bound; () £3.00
9457) Brake, George Thompson; DRINK UPS AND DOWNS OF METHODIST ATTITUDES TO TEMPERANCE; Oliphants; 1974; 151pp; Paperback, insc.; () £8.00
9458) Brake, George Thompson; DRINK UPS AND DOWNS OF METHODIST ATTITUDES TO TEMPERANCE; Oliphants; 1974; 151pp; Paperback, signed by author; () £7.00
9459) Stotts, H.E. & Deats, .; METHODIST AND SOCIETY - GUIDELINES FOR STRATEGY - VOLUME IV; Abingdon; 1962; 383pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, text marked; () £5.00
9460) Urwin, E.C.; METHODISM AND SOBRIETY THE STORY OF A GREAT TRANSFORMATION; Epworth; 1943; 68pp; Paperback; () £10.00
9461) Weber, Theodore R.; POLITICS IN THE ORDER OF SALVATION - NEW DIRECTIONS IN WESLEYAN POLITICAL ETHICS; Kingswood; 2001; 483pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
HOLINESS
9462) Sangster, W.E.; THE PATH TO PERFECTION AN EXAMINATION AND RESTATEMENT OF JOHN WESLEY'S DOCTRINE OF CHRISTIAN PERFECTION; H & S; 1943; 211pp; Hardback, covers spotted, sl. foxing; () £5.00
9463) Sangster, W.E.; THE PURE IN HEART A STUDY IN CHRISTIAN SANCTITY; Epworth; 1957; 256pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9464) Tyerman, L.; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE REV. JOHN
WESLEY, M.A. FOUNDER OF THE METHODISTS 3 VOLUMES; H & S; 1881; 564+618+675pp; Hardback, covers coated with clear plastic, hinges broken, lacks portrait volume 3; () £30.00
PERIODICALS
9465) EARLY DAYS FOR 1867 AND 1868 second series volumes vii and viii 2 vols. in 1; WCO; 1867; 486pp; Black half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9466) EARLY DAYS FOR 1871 & 1872; WCO; ; 486pp; Hardback, black half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards, b/w illus.; () £10.00
9467) EARLY DAYS FOR 1873 AND 1874; WCO; ; 484pp; Hardback, blck half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards; () £10.00
9468) OUT OF THE ARK - THE ANNUAL REPORT ON THE TRAINING OF THE METHODIST MINISTRY 1961-1962; ; ; 48pp; Pamphlet, b/w ilus.; () £2.00
9469) THE ARK - 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE WESLEY COLLEGE MAGAZINE HEADINGLY, LEEDS; ; 1961; 48pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £2.00
9470) THE ARK - THE MAGAZINE OF WESLEY COLLEGE, HEADINGLEY, LEEDS; ; 1963; 52pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £2.00
9471) HE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR TH EYEAR 1876 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL XII OF FIFTH SERIES; Bible Christain B R; 1876; 572pp; Black half leather, insc. with engraved portraits; () £30.00
9472) THE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1866 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL. II OF THE FOURTH SERIES; Bible Christian B R; 1866; 580pp; Hardback, green cloth with marbled boards, no portraits; () £25.00
9473) THE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1867 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL. III OF THE FOURTH SERIES; J. Thorne; 1867; 576pp; Hardback, covers worn & stained, engraved portraits with some waterstaining; () £30.00
9474) THE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1868 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL IV OF THE FOURTH SERIES; J. Thorne; 1868; 576pp; Half calf, marbled boards, spine coming away at top, with engraved portraits; () £30.00
9475) THE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1875 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL XI OF THE FIFTH SERIES; Bible Christian B R; 1875; 572pp; Hardback, front cover detached, spine coming away, engraved portraits; () £30.00
9476) THE BIBLE CHRISTIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1886 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE VOL. XXII OF THE FIFTH SERIES [with 65th Report of the Missionary Society and Minutes of the 68th Bible Christian Conference]; Bible Christian B R; 1886; 576+65+63pp; Half leather, spine missing, hinges weak. With portraits & 1 folding plate; () £35.00
9477) THE CHRISTIAN MISCELLANY AND FAMILY VISITER FOR THE YEAR 1874 - SECOND SERIES VOLUME XX; WCO; 1874; 848pp; Black half morocco, colour frontispiece; () £10.00
9478) THE CHRISTIAN MISCELLANY AND FAMILY VISITOR 1899; Charles H Kelly; 1899; 472pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, gilt. AEG; () £8.00
9479) THE CHRISTIAN MISCELLANY AND FAMILY VISITOR FOR THE YEAR 1878 - THIRD SERIES - VOL II; WCO; 1878; 576pp; Hardback, half morocco, front board detached, colour frontispiece; () £8.00
9480) THE CITY-ROAD MAGAZINE 1875 - FIRST SERIES VOL V; WCO; 1875; 572pp; Hardback, blue cloth, engraved portraits; () £10.00
9481) THE CITY-ROAD MAGAZINE FOR 1871 - FIRST SERIES - VOL I; WCO; 1871; 572pp; Hardback, blue cloth, spine faded, b/w illus; () £10.00
9482) THE CITY-ROAD MAGAZINE FOR 1872 - FIRST SERIES - VOL II; WCO; 1872; 572pp; Hardback, blue cloth, engraved portraits; () £10.00
9483) THE CITY-ROAD MAGAZINE FOR 1873 - FIRST SERIES - VOL III; WCO; 1873; 572pp; Hardback, blue cloth, engraved portraits; () £10.00
9484) THE CITY-ROAD MAGAZINE FOR 1876 - FIRST SERIES - VOL VI; WCO; 1876; 574pp; Hardback, blue cloth, engraved portraits; () £10.00
9485) THE METHODIST NEW CONNEXION MAGAZINE AND EVANGELICAL REPOSITORY FOR 1850; William Cooke; 1850; 633pp; Black half calf, marbled boards, hinges weak, 2 engraved portraits; () £30.00
METHODIST MAGAZINE
9486) 1803; ; THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1803 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE ... VOLUME XXVI; Geo. Whitfield; 1803; 594pp; Full calf, rubbed, with portraits; () £15.00
9487) 1810; ; THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1810 BEING A CONTINUATION OF THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE; Conference Office; 1810; 528pp; Half calf, marbled boards, with portraits; () £15.00
CHURCH GOVERNMENT
9488) METHODIST CONNEXIONAL FUNDS THEIR COLLECTION AND DISTRIBUTION; MPH; 1952; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9489) Peirce, William; THE ECCLESIASTICAL PRINCIPLES AND POLITY OF THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS ... NEW EDITION; Hamilton, Adams; 1868; 818pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine damaged; () £12.00
9490) Simon, John S.; A SUMMARY OF METHODIST LAW AND DISCIPLNE BEING A NEW EDITION OF 'THE LARGE MINUTES' 5TH EDITION REVISED BY JOHN ELSWORTH; MPH; 1924; 653pp; Hardback, quarter leather; () £8.00
9491) Swift, Wesley F.; TH EMINISTERS' AND LAYMEN'S HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS CIRCUIT MEETINGS; Epworth; 1955; 115pp; Card covers, text sl. marked; () £3.00
9492) Waller, David J.; THE CONSTITUTION AND POLITY OF THE WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH THIRD AND ENLARGED EDITION; MPH; 1905; 715pp; Hardback, spine missing, insc.; () £8.00
9493) Williams, Henry W.; THE CONSTITUTION AND POLITY OF WESLEYAN METHODISM BEING A DIGEST OF ITS LAWS AND INSTITUTIONS REVISED TO 1881; WMBR; 1882; 364pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth; () £8.00
9494) Williams, Henry W.; THE CONSTITUTION AND POLITY OF WESLEYAN METHODISM: BEING A DIGEST OF ITS LAWS AND INSTITUTIONS - REVISED AND BROUGHT DOWN TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1881; Wes-Meth Bk Rm; 1882; 364pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth; () £7.00
MINUTES - WESLEYAN
9495) 1868; ; MINUTES OF SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN THE METHODIST MINISTERS IN THE CONNEXION ESTABLISHED BY THE LATE REV. JOHN WESLEY ... THURSDAY JULY 30TH, 1868; WCO; 1868; 383pp; Hardback, printer's boards; () £10.00
9496) 1875; ; MINUTES OF SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN THE METHODIST MINISTERS IN THE CONNEXION ESTABLISHED BY THE LAT REV. JOHN WESLEY ..... 1875; WCO; 1875; 444pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine nicked; () £10.00
9497) 1902; ; WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH MINUTES OF SEVERAL CONVERSATIONS AT THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY NINTH YEARLY CONFERENCE .... 1902; WMBR; 1902; 696pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £5.00
9498) 1989; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUL CONFERENCE HELD IN LEICESTER JUNE 1989 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MCO; 1989; 374pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9499) 1990; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN CARDIFF JUNE 1990 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; NCO; 1990; 368pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9500) 1991; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN BOLTON JUNE 1991 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MCO; 1991; 379pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9501) 1992; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE JUNE 1992 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 1992; 388pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9502) 1993; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN DERBY JUNE 1993 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 1993; 381pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9503) 1996; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN BLACKPOOL JUNE 1996 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; ; 385pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9504) 1998; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN SCARBOROUGH JUNE 1998 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 1998; 378+61pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9505) 1998; ; THE METHODIST CHURCH - THE MINUTES OF THE ANMNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN SCARBOROUGH JUNE 1998 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 1998; 378+pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9506) 1999; ; MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN SOUTHPORT JUNE 1999 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 1999; 463+66pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9507) 1999; ; THE MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN SOUTHPORT JUNE 1999 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; ; 463+pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
9508) 2000; ; THE MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN HUDDERSFIELD JUNE 2000 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; MPH; 2000; 489+73pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9509) 2001; ; THE MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD IN IPSWICH JUNE 2001 AND ANNUAL DIRECTORY; Methodist Church; 2001; 499pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9510) 2002; ; THE METHODIST CHURCH MINUTES OF CONFERENCE AND DIRECTORY 2002; Methodist Church; 2002; 508pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9511) ; ; METHODIST CONFERENCE BELFAST 1949 - CONFERENCE CHURCH, CARLISLE MEMORIAL - PLAN AND DIRECTORY; ; 1949; 47pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9512) OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE 183RD CONFERENCE HELD AT THE CENTENARY CHAPEL, YORK 14TH-27TH JULY 1926; Ben Johnson & Co; 1926; 164pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
UMFC MINUTES
9513) 1866; ; MINUTES OF THE TENTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN SHEFFIELD JULY AND AUGUST 1866; William Reed; 1866; 124pp; Paperback, pale blue wrappers; () £10.00
9514) 1867; ; MINUTES OF THE ELEVENTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN MANCHESTER JULY AND AUGUST 1867; William Reed; 1867; 125pp; Paperback, pale blue wrappers; () £10.00
9515) 1868; ; MINUTES OF THE TWELFTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN LOUTH JULY AND AUGUST 1868; William Reed; 1868; 128pp; Paperback, pale blue wrappers, sl. foxing; () £10.00
9516) 1869; ; MINUTES OF THE THIRTEENTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN SUNDERLAND JULY AND AUGUST 1869; William Reed; 1869; 135pp; Paperback, pale blue wrappers; () £10.00
9517) 1870; ; MINUTES OF THE FOURTEENTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN LEEDS JULY AND AUGUST 1870; William Reed; 1870; 141pp; Paperback, covers tatty & detached, sl. foxing; () £10.00
9518) 1904; ; MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES 1904; Andrew Crombie; 1904; 330pp; Hardback, spine nicked; () £10.00
9519) 1905; ; MINUTES OF THE FORTY-NINTH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN BAILLIE STREET CHAPEL ROCHDALE JULY 1905; Andrew Crombie; 1905; 372pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00
9520) 1906; ; MINUTES OF THE FIFTIETH ANNUAL ASSEMBLY OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED METHODIST FREE CHURCHES HELD IN MILK STREET CHAPEL BRISTOL JULY 1906; Andrew Crombie; 1906; 400pp; Hardback, spine coming away; () £10.00
9521) ; ; MINUTES OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST NEW CONNEXION .. HELD AT HANLEY 1901; Geo. Burroughs; 1901; 202pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £10.00
HILL'S ARRANGEMENT & SIMILAR
9522) ; ; MINISTERS AND PROBATIONERS IN CONNEXION WITH THE BRITISH AND IRISH CONFERENCES OF THE PEOPLE CALLED METHODISTS TOGETHER WITH THE CIRCUITS AND STATIONS TO WHICH THEY HAVE BEEN APPOINTED ARRANGED CHRONOLOGICALLY AND ALPHABETICALLY ... REVISED TO 1926; MPH; 1926; 336pp; Hardback, spine coming away, hinges weak; () £15.00
9523) MINISTERS AND PROBATIONERS OF THE METHODIST CHURCH FORMERLY WESLEYAN, PRIMITIVE AND UNITED METHODIST WITH THEIR APPOINTMENTS IN CHRONOLOGICAL AND ALPHABETICAL ORDER REVISED TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1936; MPH; 1936; 471pp; Hardback, corners bumped, spine faded; ()
£15.00
9524) Beckerlegge, Oliver A.; UNITED METHODIST MINISTERS AND THEIR CIRCUITS BEING AN ARRANGEMENT IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER OF THE STATIONS OF MINISTERS ....; Epworth Press; 1968; 268pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £35.00
9525) Garlick, Kenneth B.; MR WESLEY'S PREACHERS AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF WESLEYAN METHODIST PREACHERS AND MISSIONARIES AND THE STATIONS TO WHICH THEY WERE APPOINTED 1739-1818; WMHS; 1977; 54pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9526) Hill, William; AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF ALL THE WESLEYAN-METHODIST MINISTERS AND PREACHERS ON TRIAL IN CONNECTION WITH THE BRITISH AND IRISH CONFERENCES SHOWING THE CIRCUITS AND STATIONS FIFTEENTH EDITION; WMBR; 1885; 194pp; Hardback, insc.; () £30.00
9527) Martin, J. Henry; MINISTERS AND PROBATIONERS OF THE METHODIST CHURCH FORMERLY WESLEYAN, PRIMITIVE AND UNITED METHODIST WITH THEIR APPOINTMENTS IN CHRONOLOGICAL AND ALPHABETICAL ORDER ... REVISED TO THE CONFERENCE OF 1946; MPH; 1947; 461pp; hardback; () £8.00
9528) Martin, J. Henry (ed); MINISTERS AND PROBATIONERS OF THE METHODIST CHURCH FORMERLY WESLEYAN, PRIMITIVE AND UNITED METHODIST WITH THEIR APPOINTMENTS IN CHRONOLOGICAL AND ALPHABETICAL ORDER REVISED TO SEPTEMBER 1ST 1957; MPH; 1957; 443pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £10.00
9529) Weatherhead, Leslie D.; PSYCHOLOGY, RELIGION AND HEALING A CRITICAL STUDY ...; H & S.; 1959; 544pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
9530) Wainwright, Geoffrey; METHODISTS IN DIALOG; Kingswood Books; 1995; 340pp; Paperback, insc.; () £9.00
WESLEY FAMILY BIOGRAPHIES & STUDIES
9531) Chilcote, Paul Wesley; RECAPTURING THE WESLEYS' VISION - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FAITH OF JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY; Inter-Varsity; 2004; 125pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
9532) ; Clark, Elmer T.; CHARLES WESLEY - THE SINGER OF THE EVANGELICAL REVIVAL; Drummond Tract; 1957; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9533) Dallimore, Arnold A.; SUSANNA - THE MOTHER OF JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY; Evangelical Press; 1992; 176pp; Paperback, pencillings; () £4.00
9534) Edwards, Maldwyn; THE WESLEY FAMILY AND THEIR EPWORTH HOME; Penwork; 1977; 12pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9535) Gill, Frederick C.; CHARLES WESLEY THE FIRST METHODIST; Lutterworth; 1964; 238pp; Hardback in sl. torndustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
9536) Gill, Frederick C.; CHARLES WESLEY THE FIRST METHODIST; Lutterworth; 1964; 239pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £6.00
9537) Gill, Frederick C.; CHARLES WESLEY THE FIRST METHODIST; Lutterworth; 1964; 239pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £6.00
9538) Greetham, Mary & Peter; SAMUEL WESLEY; Foundery Press; 1990; 36pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9539) Harmon, Rebecca Lamar; SUSANNA MOTHER OF THE WESLEYS; H & S; 1968; 175pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
9540) Longworth, Allan; SAMUEL WESLEY JUNIOR; Foundery Pres; 1991; 43pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9541) Newton, John A.; JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY BROTHERS IN ARMS; 20pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
9542) Rattenbury, J.E.; THE CONVERSION OF THE WESLEYS A CRITICAL STUDY; Epworth; 1938; 243pp; Hardback, in chipped dustjacket, insc. sl. foxing; () £8.00
9543) Stevenson, George J.; MEMORIALS OF THE WESLEY FAMILY INCLUDING BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY FOR TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS TOGETHER WITH A GENEALOGICAL TABLE OF THE WESLEYS; S.W. Partridge; 1876; 562pp; Hardback, blue decorative cloth, hinges weak, spine damaged. With loose genealogical table & portrait frontispiece; () £35.00
9544) Stevenson, George J.; MEMORIALS OF THE WESLEY FAMILY INCLUDING BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY FOR TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS TOGETHER WITH A GENEALOGICAL TABLE OF THE WESLEYS; S.W. Partridge; 1876; 562pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers faded, spine nicked, hinges weak, with frontispiece & folding table; () £40.00
9545) Vallins, G.H.; THE WESLEYS AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE - FOUR ESSAYS; Epworth; 1957; 88pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
9546) Wesley, Charles; THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. CHARLES WESLEY, M.A. SOMETIME STUDENT OF CHRIST CHURCH OXFORD THE EARLY JOURNAL 1736-1739; Robert Culley; ; 256pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £7.00
9547) Wesley, Samuel; MEMORIALS OF ELIZABETH ANN WESLEY "THE SOLDIERS' FRIEND" EDITED WITH A PREFACE BY GEORGE JOHN STEVENSON THIRD EDITION; T. Woolmer; 1888; 262pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, gilt. portrait frontispiece; () £15.00
9548) Edwards, Maldwyn; FAMILY CIRCLE A STUDY OF THE EPWORTH HOUSEHOLD IN RELATION TO JOHN AND CHARLES WESLEY; Epworth; 1961; 192pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, signed by author; () £8.00
WESLEY FAMILY WORKS
9549) Hey, Robert G.; THE CRADLE THE CROSS & THE CROWN - AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHARLES WESLEY'S VERSE FOR DEVOTIONAL USE THROUGH THE CHRISTIAN YEAR; ; 1983; 52pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9550) Kay, J. Alan; FIFTY HYMNS BY CHARLES WESLEY; Epworth; 1957; 69pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
9551) Telford, John; THE TREASURE HOUSE OF CHARLES WESLEY A SHORT ANTHOLOGY OF THE EVANGELICAL REVIVAL; Epworth Press; 1933; 136pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £20.00
9552) Wesley, Charles; THE JOURNAL OF CHARLES WESLEY M.A. THE EARLY JOURNAL 1736-1739; Robert Culley; 1909; 256pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £8.00
9553) Wesley, John & Charles; SONGS AND SERMONS; Fount; 1996; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
JOHN WESLEY BIOGRAPHIES & STUDIES
9554) Ayling, Stanley; JOHN WESLEY; Collins; 1979; 350pp; Hardback in dustjacket; (2) £8.00
9555) Baker, Eric W.; A HERALD OF THE EVANGELICAL REVIVAL A CRITICAL INQUIRY INTO THE RELATION OF WILLIAM LAW TO JOHN WESLEY AND THE BEGINNINGS OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1948; 203pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £10.00
9556) Campbell, Ted A.; JOHN WESLEY AND CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY - RELIGIOUS VISION AND CULTURAL CHANGE; Kingswood; 1991; 176pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
9557) Cheetham, Keith; ON THE TRAIL OF JOHN WESLEY; Luath Press; 2003; 214pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
9558) Chilcote, Paul Wesley; WESLEY SPEAKS ON CHRISTIAN VOCATION; Discipleship Resources; 1986; 74pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9559) Clifford, Joan; THE YOUNG JOHN WESLEY; Max Parrish; 1966; 126pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £3.00
9560) Coke & Moore; THE LIFE OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M. INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT REVIVAL OF RELIGION IN EUROPE AND AMERICA A NEW EDITION; J. Robins; 1837; 572pp; Hardback, rebound in modern red boards, lacks portrait of Adam Clarke but the 5 other portraits are present.; () £40.00
9561) Cole, R. Lee; THE WESLEYS CAME TO DUBLIN - COMMEMORATING THE BICENTENARY OF THE LANDING OF JOHN WESLEY IN DUBLIN 9TH AUGUST 1747; Epworth; 1947; 32pp; Paperback; () £5.00
9562) Davis, George W.; WESLEY IN SCOTLAND THE JOURNEYS OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY A.M. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS; ; 1999; 48pp; pamphlet; () £3.00
9563) Eayrs, George; JOHN WESLEY CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHER AND CHURCH FOUNDER; Epworth; 1926; 288pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine coming away, foxing; () £5.00
9564) Edwards, Maldwyn; JOHN WESLEY INCLUDING THE STORY OF WESLEY'S CHAPEL CITY ROAD; Penwork; 1977; 14pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
9565) Edwards, Maldwyn; MY DEAR SISTER WITH 75 ILLUSTRATIONS THE STORY OF JOHN WESLEY AND THE WOMEN IN HIS LIFE; Penwork; ; 124pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
9566) Edwards, Maldwyn; THE ASTONISHING YOUTH - A STUDY OF JOHN WESLEY AS MEN SAW HIM; Epworth; 1959; 128pp; Hardbck, book plate, signed by author on title page; () £8.00
9567) Gill, Frederick C.; IN THE STEPS OF JOHN WESLEY; Lutterworth; 1962; 239pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
9568) Gill, Frederick C.; IN THE STEPS OF JOHN WESLEY; Lutterworth; 1962; 240pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £7.00
9569) Green, Richard; THE CONVERSION OF JOHN WESLEY; Epworth; 1937; 40pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9570) Green, Richard; THE CONVERSION OF JOHN WESLEY EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THOMAS F. LOCKYER; Epworth; 1938; 40pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9571) Green, V.H.H.; JOHN WESLEY; Nelson; 1964; 168pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £10.00
9572) Haddal, Ingvar; JOHN WESLEY - A BIOGRAPHY - translated from the original Norwegian; Epwortjh; 1961; 175pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £7.00
9573) Haddal, Ingvar; JOHN WESLEY A BIOGRAPHY; Epworth; 1961; 175pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9574) Hattersley, Roy; A BRAND FROM THE BURNING - THE LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY; Little Brown; 2002; 451pp; Hardback in dustjacket, small sticker on cover, b/w illus.; () £8.00
9575) Ivens, H John; JOHN WESLEY - GLIMPSES OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF A GREAT WORLD-CITIZEN SET IN DRAMATIC FORM; Epworth; 1937; 63pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9576) Lawson, A.B.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY -THE SOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIS OPINIONS AND PRACTICE; SPCK; 1963; 210pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, rubber stamp mark; () £10.00
9577) Lawson, A.B.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY THE SOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIS OPINIONS AND PRACTICE; SPCK; 1963; 210pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, label on spine; () £8.00
9578) Lawson, John; NOTES ON WESLEY'S FORTY-FOUR SERMONS; Epworth; 1946; 291pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00
9579) Lean, Garth; JOHN WESLEY, ANGLICAN; Blandford Press; 1964; 130pp; Paperback, covers creased, text marked; () £3.00
9580) Lelievre, Matthew; JOHN WESLEY HIS LIFE AND HIS WORK; Charles H Kelly; ; 274pp; Hardback, decorative cloth; () £9.00
9581) Lelievre, Matthew; JOHN WESLEY: HIS LIFE AND WORK; Charles H. Kelly; ; 274pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, insc.; () £6.00
9582) Marshall, Dorothy; JOHN WESLEY; OUP; 1965; 64pp; Hardback, spine damaged, insc. b/w illus.; () £3.00
9583) Piette, Maximin; JOHN WESLEY IN THE EVOLUTION OF PROTESTANTISM; Sheed & Ward; 1937; 569pp; Hardback, book plate, pencillings; () £8.00
9584) Pike, G. Holden; WESLEY AND HIS PREACHERS - THEIR CONQUEST OF BRITAIN; T. Fisher Unwin; 1903; 309pp; Hardback, covers dull, corners bumped, insc. uncut, b/w illus. pencillings; () £15.00
9585) Pike, G. Holden; WESLEY AND HIS PREACHERS - THEIR CONQUEST OF BRITAIN; T. Fisher Unwin; 1903; 309pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £15.00
9586) Pollock, John; JOHN WESLEY; Lion; 1989; 247pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9587) Pyke, Richard; JOHN WESLEY CAME THIS WAY; Epworth; 1938; 159pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £5.00
9588) Rack, Henry D.; REASONABLE ENTHUSIAST - JOHN WESLEY AND THE RISE OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1989; 656pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00
9589) Rigg, James H.; THE LIVING WESLEY; Charles H Kelly; 1891; 238pp; Hardback, covers dull, engraved portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
9590) Rigg, James H.; THE LIVING WESLEY; Charles H Kelly; 1891; 238pp; Hardback, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
9591) Schmidt, Martin; THE YOUNG WESLEY - MISSIONARY AND THEOLOGIAN OF MISSIONS; Epworth; 1958; 48pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9592) Schmidt, Martin; THE YOUNG WESLEY - MISSIONARY AND THEOLOGIAN OF MISSIONS; Epworth; 1958; 48pp; Paperback, foxing; () £4.00
9593) Simon, John S; JOHN WESLEY AND THE METHODIST SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1937; 381pp; Hardback, spine faded, rubber stamp mark; () £8.00
9594) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY - THE LAST PHASE; Epworth; 1934; 355pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
9595) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE ADVANCE OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1925; 352pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, foxing; () £9.00
9596) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE ADVANCE OF METHODISM; Epworth; 1955; 352pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
9597) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE METHODIST SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1923; 381pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. sl. foxing; () £8.00
9598) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE METHODIST SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1937; 381pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £8.00
9599) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE METHODIST SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1937; 381pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £8.00
9600) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1921; 363pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
9601) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETIES; Epworth; 1921; 363pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, sl. foxing, insc.; () £8.00
9602) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY THE LAST PHASE; Epworth; 1934; 355pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
9603) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY THE LAST PHASE; Epworth Press; 1934; 355pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
9604) Simon, John S.; JOHN WESLEY THE MASTER BUILDER; Epworth Press; 1927; 344pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £10.00
9605) Simpson, W.J. Sparrow; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; SPCK; 1934; 100pp; Hardback, covers faded, pencillings; () £5.00
9606) Southey, Robert; THE LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY ABRIDGED AND NEWLY EDITED WITH NOTES; Hutchinson; 1904; 374pp; Hardback, spine gilt, book plate; () £5.00
9607) Southey, Robert; THE LIFE OF WESLEY AND THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF METHODISM IN TWO VOLUMES; Longman, Hurst; 1820; 512+622pp; Half calf, marbled boards, lacks spine labels, spine coming away volume 2, portrait frontispiece to each volume, prelims loose volume 1, 1st edition; () £80.00
9608) Sowton, Stanley; IT HAPPENED TO JOHN WESLEY; Epworth; 1938; 95pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
9609) Stone, Ronald H.; JOHN WELEY'S LIFE & ETHICS; Abingdon; 2001; 249pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
9610) Telford, Johm; JOHN WESLEY 1703-1791; Epworth; 1936; 16pp; Pamphlet, ex lib; () £2.00
9611) Telford, John; THE LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY; Epworth; 1924; 406pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, insc.; () £5.00
9612) Telford, John (ed); THE LETTERS OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M. 8 VOLUMES; Epworth Press; 1960; pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £100.00
9613) Thompson, Edgar W.; WESLEY - APOSTOLIC MAN - SOME REFLECTIONS ON WESLEY'S CONSECRATION OF DR. THOMAS COKE; Epworth; 1957; 84pp; Hadback in dustjacket, sl. foxing, text sl. marked; () £4.00
9614) Thompson, Edgar W.; WESLEY APOSTOLIC MAN SOME REFLECTIONS ON WESLEY'S CONSECRATION OF DR. THOMAS COKE; Epworth; 1957; 84pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00
9615) Thompson, Edgar W.; WESLEY AT CHARTERHOUSE; Epworth; 1938; 17pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9616) Thompson, Edgar W.; WESLEY: APOSTOLIC MAN SOME REFLECTIONS ON WESLEY'S CONSECRATION OF DR THOMAS COKE; Epworth; 1957; 84pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, library label on spine; () £4.00
9617) Todd, John M.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; CBC; 1958; 195pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00
9618) Todd, John M.; JOHN WESLEY AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; H & S; 1958; 195pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £5.00
9619) Tuttle, Robert G.; JOHN WESLEY HIS LIFE AND THEOLOGY; Paternoster; 1979; 368pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00
9620) Tyerman, L.; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, M.A. FOUNDER OF THE METHODISTS SECOND EDITION 3 VOLUMES; Hodder & Stoughton; 1876; pp; Hardback, brown cloth, portrait frontispiece; () £70.00
9621) Urwin, E & Wollen, D.; JOHN WESLEY - CHRISTIAN CITIZEN - SELECTIONS FROM HIS SOCIAL TEACHING; Epworth; 1937; 127pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9622) Urwin, E.C. & Wollen, D; JOHN WESLEY CHRISTAN CITIZEN SELECTIONS FROM HIS SOCIAL TEACHNG; Epworth; 1937; 126pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9623) Vallins, G.H.; THE WESLEYS AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE - FOUR ESSAYS; Epworth; 1957; 88pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., book plate; () £8.00
9624) Vickers, John A.; JOHN WESLEY - FOUNDER OF METHODISM; Ladybird; 1977; 50pp; Hardback, pictorial boards; () £3.00
9625) Vickers, John A.; JOHN WESLEY FOUNDER OF METHODISM; Ladybird Books; 1977; 50pp; Hardback, pictorial boards; (2) £3.00
9626) Vulliamy, C.E.; JOHN WESLEY; Epworth; 1958; 370pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9627) Vulliamy, C.E.; JOHN WESLEY; Geoffrey Bles; 1933; 370pp; Hardback, cover dull, insc., hinges weak; () £5.00
9628) Williams, Colin W.; JOHN WESLEY'S THEOLOGY TODAY; Epworth; 1960; 252pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl. pencillings; () £7.00
9629) Winwood, David J.; BURNING HEART - LESLIE CHURCH'S LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY RETOLD; Meth Ch Div of Ed.; 1988; 143pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
9630) Winwood, David J.; BURNING HEART - LESLIE CHURCH'S LIFE OF JOHN WESLEY RETOLD; Methodist Church; 1988; 143pp; Paperback; () £3.00
JOHN WESLEY WORKS
9631) WESLEY'S SERMONS - SIN IN BELIEVERS - REPENTANCE IN BELIEVERS - SCRIPTURE WAY OF SALVATION - PATIENCE. PERFECTION; Christian Witness; ; 142pp; Hardback, dampstained; () £4.00
9632) Baker, Frank; THE WORKS OF JOHN WESLEY VOLUME 25 LETTERS I 1721-1739; Clarendon Press; 1980; 763pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plat, signed by editor; () £20.00
9633) Baker, Frank (ed); THE WORKS OF JOHN WESLEY VOLUME 26 LETTERS II 1740-1755; Clarendon Press; 1982; 684pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00
9634) Curnock, Nehemiah (ed); THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M. STANDARD EDITION 8 VOLUMES; Epworth; 1938; pp; Hardback in chipped dustjackets, rubber stamp mark on each title page, b/w illus.; () £100.00
9635) Curnock, Nehemiah (ed); THE JOURNAL OF THE REV. JOHN WESLEY, A.M. SOMETIME FELLOW OF LINCOLN COLLEGE, OXFORD ... STANDARD EDITION 8 VOLUMES; Robert Culley; 1909; pp; Hardback, black cloth, spine coming away volume 8, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £80.00
9636) Jay, Elizabeth (ed); THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY A SELECTIONH; OUP; 1987; 290pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9637) Kinghorn, Kenneth Cain; JOHN WESLEY ON CHRISTIAN PRACTICE - THE STANDARD SERMONS IN MODERN ENGLISH - VOLUME III - 34-53; Abingdon; 2003; 410pp; Fine paperback; () £12.00
9638) Parker, Percy L ed.; THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY; STL; ; 419pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
9639) Wesley, John; A PLAIN ACCOUNT OF CHRISTIAN PERFECTION; Epworth; 1975; 116pp; Paperback; () £3.00
9640) Wesley, John; AN EARNEST APPEAL TO MEN OF REASON AND RELIGION FIFTEENTH EDITION; Wes Meth Bk Rm; ; 239pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £6.00
9641) Wesley, John; EXPLANATORY NOTES UPON THE NEW TESTAMENT; Epworth; 1929; 1055pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00
9642) Wesley, John; EXPLANATORY NOTES UPON THE NEW TESTAMENT NEW EDITION; J. Mason; 1857; 448pp; Hardback, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
9643) Wesley, John; MLTON FOR THE METHODISTS - EMPHASIZED EXTRACTS FROM PARADISE LOST; Epworth; 1988; 90pp; Paperback; () £4.00
9644) Wesley, John; PRIMITIVE PHYSIC WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY A. WESLEY HILL; Epworth; 1960; 127pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, sl. foxing book plate; () £12.00
9645) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST DERIES CONSISTING OF 53 DISCOURSES ...; WMBR; ; 778pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, hinges weak; () £5.00
9646) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES; Epworth; 1946; 596pp; Hardback, spine faded, text marked; () £4.00
9647) ; Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES; Epworth; 1950; 596pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc.; () £5.00
9648) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES; MPH; ; 774pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. text marked; () £5.00
9649) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES; Wes Meth Bk Rm; ; 778pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
9650) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES (53 SERMONS); MPH; ; 774pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, insc.; () £5.00
9651) Wesley, John; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS FIRST SERIES CONSISTING FORTY-FOUR DISCOURSES; Epworth; 1944; 596pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
9652) Wesley, John; THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY - abridged by Christopher Idle; Lion; 1986; 272pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £4.00
New Book Offer
THE STREAM EVER FLOWING
A collection of Charles Wesley's Hymns with music.
Compiled, arranged and edited by Paul McDowell
The Stream Ever Flowing is a collection of Charles Wesley's lesser-known hymns - 100 that are not included in the current Methodist hymn book Hymns & Psalms. Although Charles was born 300 years ago his creative stream of 9,000 poems has left an influence that still flows on.
Some of the Hymns will be found in previous non-British editions of the Methodist hymn books; some will be found in none. All of them are set to music so that you can, in the words of John Wesley, "sing lustily and with a good courage"
Paul McDowell has been Organist of Wesley Methodist Church , Leigh-on-Sea since 1978. A former career Civil Servant he now combines being a freelance musician - organist, pianist, harpsichordist, accordianist and arranger- with part-time work as an administrator at Wesley Church. He is a founder member of the renowned folk band The Famous Potatoes, and founder and musical director of the Legra Ensemble, a small group of singers and instrumentalists specialising in early music. Paul is co-author (with Kenneth MacKinnon) of A Book of Folk Carols, and he is currently working on a modern edition of John Wesley's 1780 tune and hymn collection, Sacred Harmony.
Available from us now at £9.99 plus postage & packing