GENERAL & REFERENCE

8001) CLASSIFIED LIST OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED PERSONS OF ALL TIMES ARRANGED CHRONOLOGICALLY; ; ; 910+pp; Maroon half leather, marbled boards, spine rubbed, sl. foxing. Steel engraved portraits; () £20.00

8002) Allen, Brigid ed.; FOOD - AN OXFORD ANTHOLOGY; OUP; 1994; 417pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8003) Berlin, Isiah; THE PROPER STUDY OF MANKIND - AN ANTHOLOGY OF ESSAYS; Chatto & Windus; 1997; 667pp; Paperback, insc.; () £7.00

8004) Bullock, Alan ed.; THE FONTANA DICTIONARY OF MODERN THOUGHT - NEW AND REVISED EDITION; Fontana; 1990; 917pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8005) Delaney, Frank; THE HUTCHINSON BOOK OF ESAYS; Hutchinson; 1990; 549pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

8006) Ettlinger, L. & Holloway; COMPLIMENTS OF THE SEASON; Penguin; 1947; 39+16 platespp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £10.00

8007) Every, George; CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY; Hamlyn; 1970; 140pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8008) Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe; CIVILIZATIONS; Macmillan; 2000; 636pp; Paperback, b/w illus. rubbewr stamp mk.; () £5.00

8009) Flavell, Linda & Roger; DICTIONARY OF WORD ORIGINS; Kyle Cathie; 1995; 277pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00

8010) Fukuyama, Francis; THE END OF HISTORY AND THE LAST MAN; Penguin; 1992; 418pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

8011) Fukuyama, Francis; TRUST - THE SOCIAL VIRTUES AND THE CREATION OF PROSPERITY; Hamish Hamilton; 1995; 457pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

8012) Knowlson, T Sharper; THE ORIGINS OF POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS AND CUSTOMS; T. Werner Laurie; 1934; 242pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded; () £10.00

8013) Legat, Michael; AN AUTHOR'S GUIDE TO PUBLISHING - FULLY REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION; Robert Hale; 1994; 256pp; Paperback; () £4.00

8014) Marriott, John A.R.; DICTATORSHIP AND DEMOCRACY; OUP; 1935; 231pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00

8015) Scruton, Roger; ENGLAND: AN ELEGY; Chatto & Windus; 2000; 270pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8016) Terry, Henry; A VICTORIAN FLOWER ALBUM -GOD'S FLORAL GEMS GLISTENING ON THE VERDANT FACE OF NATURE - COLLECTED & PAINTED IN 1873 AS A PLEASING RECREATION; Allen Lane; 1978; 119pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8017) West, Julie ed.; DEBRETT'S PEOPLE OF KENT; Debrett's Peerage Ltd.; 1990; 205pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

8018) Whitaker, Joseph; WHITAKER'S ALMANACK - 1993; J. Whitaker & Sons; 1992; 1279pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £10.00

BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY

8019) ANCIENT MONUMENTS - VOLUME III - ENGLAND: EAST ANGLIA AND MIDLANDS; HMSO; 1936; 70pp; Hardback, covers dull. B/w illus.; () £8.00

8020) POTTERIES PICTURE POSTCARDS - VOLUME 2 - SECOND PORTRAIT OF THE SIX TOWNS; Potteries Postcard Soc.; 1989; 128pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

8021) THE CAMBRIDGESHIRE VILLAGE BOOK - COMPILED BY CAMBRIDGESHIRE FEDERATIONS OF WOMEN'S INSTITUTES FROM NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS; Countryside Books; 1989; 191pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

8022) Barber, D.H.; THE HOUSE ON THE GREEN; Roland House Scout Settle; 1960; 144pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus. some pages loose; () £5.00

8023) Blackham, Robert J; THE STORY OF THE TEMPLE GRAY'S AND LINCOLN'S INN; Sampon Low Marston; ; 240pp; Hardback, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £10.00

8024) Blackham, Robert j; THE SOUL OF THE CITY LONDON'S LIVERY COMPANIES THEIR STORIED PAST THEIR LIVING PRESENT; Sampson Low Marston; ; 358pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8025) Blunt, Reginald; PARADISE ROW OR A BROKEN PIECE OF OLD CHELSEA - THE CURIOUS & DIVERTING ANNALS OF A FAMOUS VILLAGE STREET NEWLY DESTROYED; Macmillan; 1906; 191pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine damaged at top, insc. b/w illus.; () £20.00

8026) Bott, Alan; THE MONUMENTS IN MERTON COLLEGE CHAPEL; Basil Blackwell; 1964; 173pp; Hardback; () £12.00

8027) Boumphrey, Geoffrey; BRITISH ROADS; Thomas Nelson; 1948; 184pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. b/w illus. some plates loose; () £5.00

8028) Brandon, Peter; A HISTORY OF SURREY; Phillimore; 1977; 128pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8029) Cox, J. Charles; CANTERBURY - A HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE CITY; Methun; 1905; 303pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £7.00

8030) Cracknell, Basil E; PORTRAIT OF SURREY - ILLUSTRATED AND WITH MAPS; Robert Hale; 1974; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8031) Cradock, Percy; RECOLLECTIONS OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNION 1815-1939; Bowes & Bowes; 1953; 192pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8032) D'e Firth, J; WINCHESTER COLLEGE; Winchester Publications; 1949; 256pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8033) Dodd, E.E.; BINGLEY - A YORKSHIRE TOWN THROUGH NINE CENTURIES; M.T.D. Rigg; 1985; 268pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8034) Ferguson, Rachel; ROYAL BOROUGH [Kensington]; Jonathan Cape; 1951; 320pp; Hardback; () £8.00

8035) Fosbrooke, Thomas H; ASHBY-DE-LA-ZOUCH CASTLE, LEICESTERSHIRE - HISTORIC AND DESCRIPTIVE; Joseph Johnson; 1921; 44pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8036) Frank, Bryn; SHORT WALKS IN ENGLISH TOWNS; Artus Books; 1993; 191pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8037) Freethy, Ron; THE NATURALIST'S GUIDE TO THE BRITISH COASTLINE; David & Charles; 1983; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8038) Geering, Thomas; OUR SUSSEX PARISH - WITH 16 ILLUSTRATIONS; Methuen; 1925; 253pp; Hardback, covers dull, spin e damaged, b/w illus. frontispiece loose; () £10.00

8039) Gill, Crispin ed.; THE DUCHY OF CORNWALL; David & Charles; 1987; 272pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8040) Hawkes, Jacquetta; EARLY BRITAIN - WITH 8 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 26 ILLUS. IN BLACK & WHITE; Collins; 1946; 46pp; Hardback, spine damaged, sl. torn dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £4.00

8041) Highfield, J.R.L. ed.; THE EARLY ROLLS OF MERTON COLLEGE OXFORD WITH AN APPENDIX OF 13TH CENTURY OXFORD CHARTERS; OUP; 1964; 484pp; Hardback; () £15.00

8042) Hole, Christina; ENGLISH CUSTOM & USAGE - SECOND EDITION, REVISED; Charles Scribner; 1946; 151pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8043) Hooper, Wilfrid; REIGATE: ITS STORY THROUGH THE AGES - A HITORY OF THE TOWN AND PARISH INCLUDING REDHILL WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS; Surrey Archaeological Soc; 1945; 217pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8044) Jackson-Stops, Gervase ed; NATIONAL TRUST STUDIES 1979; Sotheby Parke Bernet; 1978; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

8045) Jefferies, M & Lee, J.A.; THE HOSPITALS OF SOUTHEND INCLUDING THE HOSPITALS OF ROCHFORD, RUNWELL AND SHOEBURYNESS; Phillimore; 1986; 273pp; Hardback in dusjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8046) Jobson, Allan; SUFFOLK VILLAGES; Robert Hale; 1971; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00

8047) Kosmala, Kotja; COMPTON ABDALE IN THE COTSWOLDS; Longhouse Publishing; 1993; 164pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8048) Lane, John Henry; NEWTON-IN-MAKERFIELD: ITS HISTORY WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF ITS PEOPLE..... edited by Peter Riley; J.H. Lane; 1980; 196pp; Paperback, insc., b/w illus. Reprint of 1914 edition; () £5.00

8049) Lempriere, Raoul; HISTORY OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS; Robet Hale; 1974; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. ex lib; () £4.00

8050) Little, Bryan; BRITISH CITIES - THE THREE CHOIRS CITIES - GLOUCESTER, HEREFORD AND WORCESTER; B.T. Batsford; 1952; 132pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00

8051) Macinnes, Colin; LONDON CITY OF ANY DREAM - PHOTOGRAPHED IN COLOUR BY ERWIN FIEGER; Bookplan; 1965; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £9.00

8052) Mais, S.P.B.; THE CORNISH RIVIERA; Gt. Western Railway Co.; 1929; 167pp; Paperback, spine damaged, covers loose, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8053) Mankowitz, Wolf; DICKENS OF LONDON; Macmillan; 1977; 252pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

8054) Mannin, Ethel; ENGLAND MY ADVENTURE; Readers Union; 1973; 214pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8055) Mansell, F; THE WAYFARER'S BOOK - FRONTISPIECE AND 96 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR; Ward, Lock & Co.; 1940; 192pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8056) Mansell, F; THE WAYFARER'S BOOK - WITH 96 DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR AND 4 COLOUR PLATES; Ward, Lock & Co.; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8057) Matheson, D.M.; PLACES OF NATURAL BEAUTY; B.T. Batsford; 1950; 170pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £5.00

8058) Mee, Arthur; DEVON - THE KING'S ENGLAND; H & S; 1965; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., b/w illus.; () £5.00

8059) Mee, Arthur; THE LAKE COUNTIES CUMBERLAND WESTMORLAND; H & S; 1969; 305pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8060) Mee, Arthur ed.; YORKSHIRE - WEST RIDING; H & S; 1943; 444pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8061) Miller, George; RAMBLES ROUND THE EDGE HILLS AND IN THE VALE OF THE RED HORSE; The Roundwood Press; 1967; 153pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8062) Mitchell, R & Leys, M.; A HISTORY OF LONDON LIFE; Longmans Green; 1958; 302pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.b/w illus.; () £8.00

8063) Moore, John; THE SEASON OF THE YEAR - SOME COUNTRY CONTENTMENTS; Collins; 1955; 253pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing; () £5.00

8064) Negus, Arthur; A TOUR OF TWELVE GREAT COUNTRY HOUSES; Peerage Books; 1989; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8065) Norway, Arthur H; HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN DEVON AND CORNWALL; Macmillan; 1925; 386pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8066) Parker, James; ILLUSTRATED RAMBLES FROM HIPPERHOLME TOTONG - INCLUDING OPENING OF BRADFORD EXHIBITION BY THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES - INTERESTRING HISTORY; Percy Lund; 1904; 522pp; Hardback, brown cloth, b/w illus.; () £40.00

8067) Parker, Rowland; THE COMMON STREAM; Collins; 1975; 283pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00

8068) Pevsner, Nikolaus; BERKSHIRE; Penguin; 1966; 355pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. ex lib; () £6.00

8069) Pevsner, Nikolaus; CAMBRIDGESHIRE; Penguin; 1954; 453pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc. b/w illus.; ( £5.00

8070) Pevsner, Nikolaus; MIDDLESEX; Penguin; 1951; 204pp; Paperback, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8071) Pevsner, Nikolaus; NORTH DEVON - THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND; Penguin; 1952; 200pp; Paperback, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8072) Pevsner, Nikolaus; SOUTH DEVON; Penguin; 1952; 351pp; Paperback, b/w illus. paper browning; () £5.00

8073) Pevsner, Nikolaus; THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND LONDON - VOLUME I - THE CITIES OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER; Penguin; ; 631pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.lacks title page; () £4.00

8074) Pevsner, Nikolaus; THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND BE II ESSEX; Penguin; 1954; 440pp; Paperback in sl. torn dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus., insc.; () £8.00

8075) Pevsner, Nikolaus; YORKSHIRE THE WEST RIDING -THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLND; Penguin; 1959; 603pp; Paperback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £6.00

8076) Record, S.P.; PROUD CENTURY - THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF TAUNTON SCHOOL; E. Goodman & Son.; 1948; 307pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8077) Reid, T.W.; THE BOOK OF THE CHEESE BEING TRAITS AND STORIES OF ''YE OLDE CHESHIRE CHEESE'' WINE OFFICE COURT, FLEET STREET, LONDON E.C. - 4TH EDITION; T. Fisher Unwin; 1901; 200pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £20.00

8078) Richardson, Rosamund; SWANBROOKE DOWN - A CENTURY OF CHANGE IN AN ENGLISH VILLAGE; Scribners; 1990; 300pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £7.00

8079) Rodgers, John; BRITISH CITIES YORK; B.T. Batsford; 1951; 94pp; Hardback, small stain on cover, insc. b/w illus.; () £4.00

8080) Rowse, A.L.; A CORNISH CHILDHOOD - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CORNISHMAN; Jonathan Cape; 1943; 282pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc., text marked; () £5.00

8081) Russell, Ronald ed.; WALKING CANALS; David & Charles; 1984; 160pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8082) Scott, J.W. Robertson; THE COUNTRYMAN'S BREAKFAST POSER AND TOWNSMAN'S RURAL REMEMBRANCER; OUP; 1949; 247pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8083) Scott, Shane ed.; THE HIDDEN PLACES OF THE THAMES AND CHILTERNS - BERKSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE AND HERTFORDSHIRE - SECOND EDITION; M & M Publishing; ; 302pp; Paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8084) Shepherd, Thomas; LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Bracken Bks.; 1983; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £12.00

8085) Sigsworth, Eric M; BLACK DYKE MILLS - A HISTORY - WITH INTRODUCTORY CHAPTERS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WORSTED INDUSTRY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Liverpool U.P.; 1958; 385pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £30.00

8086) Simmons, Jack; A SELECTIVE GUIIDE TO ENGLAND; John Bartholomew; 1979; 521pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8087) Sitwell, S & Bamford, F; EDINBURGH; John Lehmann; 1948; 248pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

8088) Skillington, Florence E; THE PLAIN MAN'S HISTORY OF LEICESTER; Edgar Backus; 1950; 125pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8089) Smith, E & Cook, O; PROSPECT OF CAMBRIDGE; B.T. Batsford; 1965; 128pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8090) Solloway, J; SELBY ABBEY - PAST AND PRESENT; Fredk. Duffield; 1925; 143pp; Paperback, covers faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8091) Stevenson, Robert Louis; EDINBURGH PICTURESQUE NOTES - 23 PHOTOGRAPHS; Rupert Hart-Davis; 1954; 107pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8092) Thompson, B.L.; THE LAKE DISTRICT AND THE NATIONAL TRUST; Titus Wilson & Son.; 1946; 223pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

8093) Vipont, Elfrida; ACKWORTH SCHOOL - FROM ITS FOUNDATION IN 1779 TO THE INTRODUCTION OF CO-EDUCATION IN 1946; Lutterworth; 1959; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8094) Watkins, Michael; THE ENGLISH - THE COUNTRYSIDE AND ITS PEOPLE; Elm Tree Books; 1981; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8095) Watson, E.L. Grant ed.; NATURE ABOUNDING; Faber; 1961; 350pp; Hardback, covers worn, insc. illus. Tunnicliffe; () £6.00

8096) White, William; HISTORY, GAZETTEER & DIRECTORY OF SUFFOLK AND THE TOWNS NEAR ITS BORDERS BEING A GENERAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTY - IN ONE VOLUME WITH A MAP; W. White; 1844; 756pp; Full calf, spine damaged at top and bottom, paper browning. As usual there is no map; () £100.00

8097) Williams, Huw; THEY LIVED IN FLINTSHIRE - VOLUME I - 1733-1946; Hughes & Son; 1960; 132pp; Pictorial card covers, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00

8098) Wymer, Norman; COUNTRY FOLK; Odhams Press; 1953; 240pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8099) Yee, Chiang; THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN LONDON; Country Life Ltd; 1938; 256pp; Hardback, in sl. torn dustjacket, insc., b/w illus.; () £8.00

FOREIGN TRAVEL

8100) THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA 1977-78 - 24TH EDITION; Europa Publications; 1977; 936pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8101) THE SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN - A NARRATIVE OF THE AMERICAN EXPEDITION UNDER LIEUTENANT SCHWATKA 1878-1880; T. Nelson & Sons; 1899; 127pp; Blue pictorial cloth, book plate, b/w illus. some pencillings on frontispiece; () £20.00

8102) THE VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AT FIRST MEETING OF 4TH SESSION AT POUGHKEEPSIE, SEPT. 7TH 1780; Munsell & Rowland; 1859; 59pp; Hardback, Folio, corners bumped, paper browning; () £50.00

8103) Arnot, Frederick S; GARENGANZE OR, SEVEN YEARS' PIONEER WORK IN CENTRAL AFRICA - NEW EDITION; Frank Cass; 1969; 276pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus. with maps; () £35.00

8104) Ashe, Robert P; CHRONICLES OF UGANDA - SECOND EDITION; Frank Cass; 1971; 480pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £50.00

8105) Ashe, Robert P; TWO KINGS OF UGANDA OR LIFE BY THE SHORES OF VICTORIA NYANZA - SECOND EDITION; Frank Cass; 1970; 354pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus. with map; () £50.00

8106) Aulton, Margaret; FAIR TOURAINE - STORIES AND LEGENDS OF THE LOIRE - ILLUSTRATED WITH 90 FACSIMILE REPRODUCTIONS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS & COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS BY THE AUTHOR; John Lane; 1925; 188pp; Large format hardback, spine missing, b/w illus. insc.; () £20.00

8107) Bake, Mrs Sarah S; THE CHILDREN ON THE PLAINS - A STORY OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE GREAT PRAIRIES OF NORTH AMERICA; T. Nelson; 1879; 167pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, book plate; () £30.00

8108) Bartlett, W.H.; THE PILGRIM FATHERS OR THE FOUNDERS OF NEW ENGLAND IN THE REIGN OF JAMES THE FIRST; Arthur Hall, Virtue; 1853; 240pp; Hardback, hinges repaired with original spine relaid. 28 engravings, sl. foxing; () £95.00

8109) Bindloss, Harold; IN THE NIGER COUNTRY - TOGETHER WITH JAMES PINNOCK'S - BENIN - THE SURROUNDING COUNTRY, INHABITANTS CUSTOMS AND TRADE; Frank Cass; 1968; 396pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £25.00

8110) Bristow, Philip; THROUGH THE FRENCH CANALS - SIXTH EDITION; Nautical; 1987; 197pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

8111) Brookes, R; GENERAL GAZETTEER OR COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY CONTAINING DESCRIPTION OF EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES, ETC. IN THE KNOWN WORLD 15th edn.; F.C. & J. Rivington; 1812; pp; Black half leather. With 8 folding maps. Some foxing; () £100.00

8112) Brown, A. Samler ed.; THE SOUTH AND EAST AFRICAN YEAR BOOK & GUIDE WITH ATLAS AND DIAGRAMS - 1932 EDITION; Sampson Low Marston; 1932; 921+ mapspp; Hardback, covers dull, cold, maps; () £20.00

8113) Byers, S.H.M.; THE KNIGHTS OF THE FROZEN SEA - A NARRATIVE OF ARCTIC DISCOVERY AND ADVENTURE; Seeley, Jackson; 1867; 360pp; Rebound in purple buckram. With folding map. Some of the illustrations have been coloured in; () £50.00

8114) Caunter, Hobart; THE ORIENTAL ANNUAL OR SCENES IN INDIA WITH 22 ENGRAVINGS FROM DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM DANIELL; Charles Tilt; 1838; 242pp; Full morocco, gilt. Covers detached, numerous plates, sl. foxing; () £80.00

8115) Chastellux, Marquis de; TRAVELS IN NORTH-AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1780-1782 - 2 VOLUMES; Colles, Moncrieffe Dublin; 1787; 462+430pp; Blue half calf, marbled boards, corners bumped, 1 map & 3 folding plates. Lacks one map .; () £295.00

8116) Cheever, George B; WANDERINGS OF A PILGRIM IN THE SHADOW OF MONT BLANC AND THE JUNGFRAU ALP - A NEW EDITION CORRECTED AND ENLARGED; James Blackwood; ; 320pp; Decorative boards, very worn. Front hinge broken; () £20.00

8117) Cooke, Alistair; ALISTAIR COOKE'S AMERICA; BCA; 1974; 400pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8118) Crowther, Samuel; JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION UP THE NIGER AND TSHADDA RIVERS BY MACGREGOR LAIRD IN CONNECTION WITH THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN 1854 - 2ND EDITION; Frank Cass; 1970; 233pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate. With folding maps; () £35.00

8119) Cummins, John; THE VOYAGE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS - COLUMBUS' OWN JOURNAL OF DISCOVERY NEWLY RESTORED AND TRANSLATED; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1992; 241pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate. B/w illus.; () £8.00

8120) Day, Clarence Burton; CHINESE PEASANT CULTS BEING A STUDY OF CHINESE PAPER GODS; Kelly & Walsh; 1940; 243pp; Hardback, yellow cloth, covers dull, cold. illus.; () £80.00

8121) De Polnay, Peter; ASPECTS OF PARIS; W.H. Allen; 1968; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00

8122) Eyton-Jones, Theodora; UNDER EASTERN ROOFS; Wright & Brown; 1931; 300pp; Hardback, covers dull, b/w illus.; () £20.00

8123) Fraser, Ronald; THE PUEBLO - A MOUNTAIN VILLAGE ON THE COSTA DEL SOL; Readers Union; 1974; 285pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8124) Hall, Richard; LOVERS ON THE NILE; Readers Union; 1980; 254pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8125) Havergal, Frances Ridley; SWISS LETTERS AND ALPINE POEMS; James Nisbet; 1882; 356pp; Blue decorative cloth, gilt, some foxing to text, a few pages loose. Fine cromolithographs; () £80.00

8126) Hefley, James & Marti; ARABS, CHRISTIANS, JEWS - THEY WANT PEACE NOW!; Logos International; 1978; 245pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

8127) Higham, Roger; ROAD TO THE PYRENEES; J.M. Dent; 1971; 157pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8128) Hobley, C.W.; BANTU BELIEFS AND MAGIC - WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO KIKUYU AND KAMBA TRIBES WITH SOME REFLECTIONS ON E. AFRICA AFTER THE WAR; Frank Cass; 1967; 374pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate. Reprint of 1938 edn.; () £30.00

8129) Hogarth, D.G.; ACCIDENTS OF AN ANTIQUARY'S LIFE - with 40 illustrations; OUP; 1910; 176pp; Hardback, covers grubby, spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8130) Holland, Clive; FLANDERS & HAINAULT; Medici Society; 1925; 146pp; Hardback, spine damaged, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8131) Holmes, J.H.; IN PRIMITIVE NEW GUINEA - QUARTER OF CENTURY AMONGST THE PRIMITIVE IPI & NAMAU TRIBES OF THE GULF OF PAPUA WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAP; Seeley Service; 1924; 307pp; Hardback, spine nicked, insc. b/w illus.; () £35.00

8132) Holmes, J.H.; WAY BACK IN PAPUA; George Allen & Unwin; 1926; 320pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £25.00

8133) Humble, Richard; GREAT LIVES - MARCO POLO; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1975; 232pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8134) Ingham, E.G.; SIERRA LEONE AFTER A HUNDRED YEARS; Frank Cass; 1968; 368pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £20.00

8135) Kelly, Marie Noele; THIS DELICIOUS LAND PORTUGAL - WITH 57 ILLUSTRATIONS; Hutchinson; 1956; 192pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8136) Kemp, E.G.; THE FACE OF CHINA - TRAVELS IN EAST, NORTH, CENTRAL & WESTERN CHINA WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF NEW SCHOOLS, UNIVERSITIES, MISSIONS ETC; Chatto & Windus; 1909; 276pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, faded, cold. illus., sl. foxing; () £50.00

8137) King, Edward; THE SOUTHERN STATES OF NORTH AMERICA - A RECORD OF JOURNEYS IN LOUISIANA, TEXAS AND THEW INDIAN TERRITORY, MISSOURI, ARKANSAS, MISSISSIPPI, ALABAMA .......- 4 VOLUMES; Blackie & Son; 1875; pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, b/w illus. AEG, sl. foxing; () £100.00

8138) Lay, G. Tradescant; THE CHINESE AS THEY ARE - THEIR MORAL, SOCIAL AND LITERARY CHARACTER - A NEW ANALYSIS OF THE LANGUAGE WITH SUCCINCT VIEWS OF PRINCIPAL ARTS & SCIENCES; William Ball; 1841; 342pp; Totally disbound, no boards, falling apart text complete, some pages dirty; () £20.00

8139) Lees-Milne, James; BAROQUE IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND ITS ANTECEDENTS; B.T. Batsford; 1960; 224pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00

8140) Lepsius, Richard; LETTERS FROM EGYPT, ETHIOPIA AND THE PENINSULA OF SINAI WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE CHRONOLOGY OF THE EGYPTIANS; Henry G Bohn; 1853; 578pp; Hardback, spine faded, cold. frontispiece & 2 folding maps, neat rubber stamp mks. on rear of plates, class mk. on spine; () £100.00

8141) Lockhart, Laurence; FAMOUS CITIES OF IRAN; Walter Pearce; 1939; 115pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, back board dampstained, b/w illus.; () £20.00

8142) Lockley, R.M.; TRAVELS WITH A TENT IN WESTERN EUROPE; Odhams Press; 1953; 240pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8143) Loftus, Simon; PULIGNY-MONTRACHET - JOURNAL OF A VILLAGE IN BURGUNDY; Ebury Press; 1992; 304pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8144) Lovett, Richard; UNITED STATES PICTURES - DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL - WITH MAP AND 157 ENGRAVINGS; RTS; 1891; 223pp; Hardback, pictorial cloth, cold. map, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8145) Lunn, Brian; THE CHARM OF BELGIUM; George G Harrap; 1939; 255pp; Hardback, b/w illus. insc.; () £5.00

8146) Macmillan, Mona; THE LAND OF LOOK BEHIND - A STUDY OF JAMAICA; Faber; 1957; 224pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket. B/w illus with folding map; () £10.00

8147) Marcy, Randolph B; EXPLORATION OF THE RED RIVER OF LOUISIANA IN THE YEAR 1852; A.O.P. Nicholson; 1854; 286 + platespp; Hardback, covers worn, spine nicked, paper browning with plates at rear. Lacks map volume; () £30.00

8148) Merrick, Hugh; THE GREAT MOTOR HIGHWAYS OF THE ALPS - REVISED EDITION; Robert Hale; 1961; 272pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £12.00

8149) Migeod, Frederick W.H.; ACROSS EQUATORIAL AFRICA - ILLUSTRATED BY 71 PHOTOGRAPHS - 11 PLATES OF FACE MARKS AND 5 WALL DRAWINGS; Heath Cranton; 1923; 397pp; Qtr. leather, library binding, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8150) Mockford, Julian; HERE ARE SOUTH AFRICANS; A & C Black; 1944; 111pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8151) Morel, E.D.; NIGERIA ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PROBLEMS - THIRD EDITION; Frank Cass; 1968; 263pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus. with maps; () £30.00

8152) Morton, Arthur S; A HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN WEST TO 1870-71 - BEING HISTORY OF RUPERT'S LAND (HUDSON BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY) & N.W. TERRITORY (INCLUDING PACIFIC SLOPE); Thomas Nelson; 1939; 987pp; Hardback, edges and corners worn. Book plate on title page. With folding maps; () £40.00

8153) Mullins, Edwin; THE PILGRIMAGE TO SANTIAGO; Secker & Warburg; 1974; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8154) Muston, Alexis; THE ISRAEL OF THE ALPS - A HISTORY OF THE PERSECUTIONS OF THE WALDENSES translated from the French by William Hazlitt; Ingram Cooke; 1852; 312pp; Hardback, original cloth, spine gilt, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £60.00

8155) Neve, Ernest F; BEYOND THE PIR PANJAL - LIFE AND MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE IN KASHMIR; Church Miss. Soc.; 1914; 178pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £40.00

8156) Pardoe, Miss; PILGRIMAGES IN PARIS; William Lay; 1857; 376pp; Red cloth, spine gilt, sl. foxing. Presentation copy from the author; () £100.00

8157) Passigli, Patrizia; ITALY - THE BEAUTIFUL COOK BOOK - AUTHENTIC RECIPES FROM THE REGIONS OF ITALY; Th Book People; 1990; 256pp; Large format hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8158) Pope-Hennessy, James; WEST INDIAN SUMMER - A RETROSPECT; B.T. Batsford; 1943; 117pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8159) Raymond, Ernest; PARIS, CITY OF ENCHANTMENT; Newnes; 1961; 222pp; Hardback, insc. spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8160) Richards, T. Addison; THE ROMANCE OF AMERICAN LANDSCAPE - ILLUSTRATED WITH 16 ENGRAVINGS ON STEEL; Leavitt & Allen; 1854; 310pp; Hardback, red decorative cloth, gilt, spine partially detached, hinges weak. With engraved title and 15 other engravings, paper browning; () £120.00

8161) Robertson, Alexander; THROUGH THE DOLOMITES FROM VENICE TO TOBLACH; George Allen; 1896; 264pp; Red cloth, spine faded, front cover creased, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £25.00

8162) Robertson, Willim; AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION RE KNOWLEDGE THE ANCIENTS HAD OF INDIA & PROGRESS & TRADE WITH THAT COUNTRY PRIOR TO DISCOVERY OF PASSAGE TO IT BY CAPE OF GOOD HOPE; Smith Elder; 1830; 336pp; Hardback, spine nicked, book plate, sl. pencillings; () £30.00

8163) Russell, William Howard; MY DIARY IN INDIA IN THE YEAR 1858-9 - WITH ILLUSTRATIONS - TWO VOLUMES; Routledge Warne; 1860; 408+420pp; Hardback, spines faded & nickedfolding map & tinted plates, foxing to plates. Book plate; () £200.00

8164) Schon, J & Crowther, S; JOURNALS OF THE REV. JAMES FREDERICK SCHON AND MR. SAMUEL CROWTHER - SECOND EDITION; Frank Cass; 1970; 393pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £50.00

8165) Shore, Henry N; THREE PLEASANT SPRINGS IN PORTUGAL - WITH A SKETCH MAP AND 15 FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE AUTHOR'S DRAWINGS; Sampson Low, Marston; 1899; 395pp; Hardback, spine sl. damaged, corners bumped, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8166) Siegner, Otto; THIS IS ITALY - A PICTURE-BOOK; Ludwig Simon; ; pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8167) Todd, John; CALIFORNIA AND ITS WONDERS; Nelson & Sons; ; 208pp; Decorative cloth, spine nicked, lacks title page, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8168) Treves, Frederick; THE CRADLE OF THE DEEP - AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO THE WEST INDIES; John Murray; 1928; 378pp; Hardback, covers detached, spine damaged, foxing, b/w illus, insc. Poor copy; () £8.00

8169) Tristram, H.B.; SCENES IN THE EAST CONSISTING OF 12 COLOURED PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF PLACES MENTIONED IN THE BIBLE WITH DESCRIPTIVE LETTER-PRESS; SPCK; 1880; 46pp; Hardback, decorative blue cloth, gilt. 12 chromolithograph Holy Land views. All pages & plates loose; () £30.00

8170) Tweedsmuir, Lady; CANADA; William Collins; 1943; 47pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8171) Van der Post, Laurens; A FAR-OFF PLACE; Hogarth Press; 1974; 310pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00

8172) Van der Post, Laurens; VENTURE TO THE INTERIOR. 4th imp.; Hogarth; 1952; 240pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00

8173) Varley, Peter; CANADA - 185 ILLUSTRATIONS, 18 IN COLOUR; Thames & Hudson; 1969; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8174) Vyvyan, C.C.; DOWN THE RHONE ON FOOT; Peter Owen; 1955; 205pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £4.00

8175) Werner, E.T.C.; A DICTIONARY OF CHINESE MYTHOLOGY; Kelly & Walsh; 1932; 627pp; Hardback, blue cloth, spine faded; () £95.00

8176) West, Morris; CHILDREN OF THE SUN [Naples]; Heinemann; 1957; 215pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8177) Wheatcroft, Geoffrey; THE RANDLORDS; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1985; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £8.00

8178) Whitson, Agnes M; BRITAIN AND THE WEST INDIES; Longmans Green; 1948; 87pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8179) Whittingham, George N; THE HOME OF FADELESS SPENDOUR OR PALESTINE OF TO-DAY; Hutchinson; 1917; 360pp; Hardback, insc. sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £15.00

8180) Wilkie, Ken; AMSTERDAM IN CAMERACOLOUR; Ian Allan; 1980; 110pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £5.00

8181) Wilkins, W.J.; DAILY LIFE AND WORK IN INDIA; T. Fisher Unwin; 1888; 288pp; Hardback, recased in green cloth, small rubber stamp mk. b/w illus.; () £35.00

8182) Willings, Heather; A VILLAGE IN THE CEVENNES; Readers Union; 1980; 186pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

HISTORY

8183) [Helps, Arthur]; THE CONQUERORS OF THE NEW WORLD AND THEIR BONDSMEN BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS WHICH LED TO NEGRO SLAVERY IN THE WEST INDIES & AMERICA; William Pickering; 1848; 264pp; Hardback, brown cloth, neatly respined, sl. foxing. A second volume was issued in 1852; () £100.00

8184) Alderman, Clifford Lindse; DEATH TO THE KING - THE STORY OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR - MAP AND DRAWINGS; Bailey Bros & Swinfen; 1973; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £7.00

8185) Ashley, Maurice; LIFE IN STUART ENGLAND; B.T. Batsford; 1967; 178pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. insc.; () £7.00

8186) Asimov, Isaac; THE BIRTH OF THE UNITED STATES 1763-1816; Dennis Dobson; 1974; 274pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, 1st UK edn.; () £10.00

8187) Balleine, G.R.; THE TRAGEDY OF PHILIPPE D'AUVERGNE - VICE-ADMIRAL IN THE ROYAL NAVY AND LAST DUKE OF BOUILLON; Phillimore; 1973; 145pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8188) Barber, Noel; THE WEEK FRANCE FELL - JUNE 1940; Macmillan; 1976; 320pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus. ex lib; () £5.00

8189) Barzun, Jacqwues; FROM DAWN TO DECADENCE - 500 YEARS OF WESTERN CULTURAL LIFE - 1500 TO THE PRESENT; Harper Collins; 2001; 877pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8190) Best, Geoffrey; MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75; Fontana; 1985; 350pp; Paperback, book plate; () £4.00

8191) Black, Jeremy; CULLODEN AND THE '45; Sutton Publishing; 2000; 244pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8192) Blair, Peter Hunter; AN INTRODUCTION TO ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND; CUP; 1962; 381pp; Paperback, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £5.00

8193) Bossy, John; UNDER THE MOLEHILL - AN ELIZABETHAN SPY STORY; Yale U.P.; 2001; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8194) Bowle, John; A HISTORY OF EUROPE - A CULTURAL AND POLITICAL SURVEY; Secker & Warburg; 1979; 626pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8195) Brigden, Susan; NEW WORLDS, LOST WORLDS - THE RULE OF THE TUDORS 1485-1603; Allen Lane; 2000; 433pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00

8196) Bullock, Alan; HITLER AND STALIN - PARALLEL LIVES; Harper Collins; 1991; 1189pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8197) Burke, John; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLAND; BCA; 1974; 349pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8198) Carr, Francis; IVAN THE TERRIBLE; David & Charles; 1981; 220pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £8.00

8199) Chauvy, Gerard; LYON 40-44; Plon; 1957; 424pp; Paperback, French text; () £4.00

8200) Clark, Alan; THE TORIES - CONSERVATIVES AND THE NATION STATE 1922-1997; BCA; 1999; 493pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. insc.; () £8.00

8201) Clayton, T & Craig, P; FINEST HOUR; H & S; 2000; 422pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

8202) Courtemanche, Regis A; NO NEED OF GLORY - THE BRITISH NAVY IN AMERICAN WATERS 1860-1864; Naval Institute Press; 1977; 204pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8203) Dahmus, Joseph; THE MIDDLE AGES - A POPULAR HISTORY; History Bk. Cl.; 1969; 408pp; Hardback in clear dustjacket book plate; () £5.00

8204) Eade, Charls; THE DAWN OF LIBERATION - WAR SPEECHES BY THE RIGHT HON. WINSTON S CHURCHILL, C.H. M.P. 1944; Cassell; 1945; 327pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing 1st edn.; () £20.00

8205) Ferro, Marc; THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918; Victorian Book Club; 1974; 239pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £6.00

8206) Fraser, Antonia ed.; THE LIVES OF THE KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND; Weidenfeld & Nicholson; 1998; 384pp; Hardback in dustjacket, hinges weak; () £8.00

8207) Gilbert, Martin; NEVER AGAIN - A HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST; Harper Collins; 2000; 192pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £9.00

8208) Gilbert, Martin; THE DAY THE WAR ENDED - VE DAY 1945 - IN EUROPE AND AROUND THE WORLD; Harper Collins; 1995; 473pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

8209) Gillingham, John; THE WARS OF THE ROSES - PEACE AND CONFLICT IN FIFTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1981; 274pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8210) Goldston, Robert; THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION; J.M. Dent; 1967; 224pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8211) Graham, Gerald S; A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE - WITH 250 ILLUSTRATIONS; Thames & Hudson; 1970; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket, hinges weak, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8212) Hale, John; THE CIVILIZATION OF EUROPE IN THE RENAISSANCE; Harper Collins; 1993; 648pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8213) Hamilton, Henry; HISTORY OF THE HOMELAND - THE STORY OF THE BRITISH BACKGROUND; George Allen & Unwin; 1965; 597pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8214) Hardie, Frank; THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF THE BRITISH MONARCHY 1868-1952; Harper & Row; 1970; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8215) Harvey, John; THE BLACK PRINCE AND HIS AGE; B.T. Batsford; 1976; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, ex lib; () £4.00

8216) Henderson, W.O.; THE INDUSTRIALIZATION OF EUROPE: 1780-1914 - WITH 141 ILLUSTRATIONS, 18 IN COLOUR; Thames & Hudson; 1969; 215pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8217) Hobsbawm, E & Rude, G; CAPTAIN SWING; Phoenix Press; 2001; 384pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

8218) Hobsbawm, Eric; THE NEW CENTURY - IN CONVERSATION WITH ANTONIO POLITO; Little Brown; 2000; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8219) Holmes, George ed.; THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE; OUP; 1996; 398pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8220) Hoskins, W.G.; LOCAL HISTORY IN ENGLAND; Longmans; 1959; 196pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

8221) Howaeth, David; 1066 - THE YEAR OF THE CONQUEST; Collins; 1977; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8222) Jardine, Lisa; WORLDLY GOODS A new history of the Renaissance; Macmillan; 1996; 470pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, cold. illus. slight damp damage to bottom edge; () £5.00

8223) Lee, Christopher; WINSTON CHURCHILL - A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES - A NEW ONE VOLUME ABRIDGEMENT; Cassell; 2000; 628pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

8224) Lewis, W.H.; ASSAULT ON OLYMPUS - THE RISE OF THE HOUSE OF GRAMONT BETWEEN 1604 AND 1678; Andre Deutsch; 1958; 240pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £7.00

8225) Litvinoff, Barnet; THE BURNING BUSH - ANTISEMINITISM AND WORLD HISTORY; Collins; 1988; 493pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8226) Macdonald, Lyn; TO THE LAST MAN - SPRING 1918; Penguin; 1999; 382pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8227) Marsden-Smedley, P ed.; BRITAIN IN THE EIGHTIES - THE SPECTATOR'S VIEW OF THE THATCHER DECADE; Grafton Books; 1989; 381pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, insc.; () £7.00

8228) Miller, John; SEEDS OF LIBERTY - 1688 AND THE SHAPING OF MODERN BRITAIN; Souvenir Press; 1988; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.insc.; () £5.00

8229) Mingay, G.E.; THE TRANSFORMATION OF BRITAIN 1830-1939; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1986; 233pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8230) Pain, Nesta; THE KING AND BECKET; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1964; 272pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing, insc.; () £7.00

8231) Prichard, Thomas J; REPRESENTATIVE BODIES - GLIMPSES OF PERIODS IN THE HISTORY OF CHURCH IN UPLAND GLAMORGAN WITH THE AID OF CONTEMPORARY PERSONALITIES; Gomer; 1988; 213pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

8232) Rennell, Tony; LAST DAYS OF GLORY - THE DEATH OF QUEEN VICTORIA; Penguin; 2001; 328pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8233) Riden, Philip; LOCAL HISTORY - A HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS; Merton Priory Pr.; 1998; 199pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00

8234) Rohmer, Richard; PATON'S GAP - AN ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF NORMANDY 1944; Arms & Armour Press; 1981; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8235) Rowse, A.L.; THE EARLY CHURCHILLS - AN ENGLISH FAMILY; Dorset Press; 1990; 378pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8236) Sedgwick, Romney; LORD HERVEY'S MEMOIRS - EDITED FROM A COPY OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT IN THE ROYAL ARCHIVES AT WINDSOR CASTLE; William Kimber; 1952; 370pp; Hardback, book plate; () £8.00

8237) Smith, Alan G.R.; THE EMERGENCE OF A NATION STATE - THE COMMONWEALTH OF ENGLAND 1529-1660; Longman; 1986; 479pp; Paperback; () £7.00

8238) Steinberg, Jonathan; ALL OR NOTHING - THE AXIS AND THE HOLOCAUST 1941-1943; Routledge; 1991; 320pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8239) Steinberg, S.H. ed.; STEINBERG'S DICTIONARY OF BRITISH HISTORY - SECOND EDITION; BCA; 1974; 421pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8240) Tarbell, Ida M; IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE LINCOLNS - ILLUSTRATED - first edition; Harper Bros.; 1924; 418pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning, insc.; () £8.00

8241) Van der Mer, F; SHORTER ATLAS OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION; Nelson; 1967; 224pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8242) Warner, Oliver; THE BATTLE OF THE NILE; B.T. Batsford; 1960; 184pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8243) Williams, E Neville; THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CONSTITUTION 1688-1815 - DOCUMENTS AND COMMENTARY; CUP; 1965; 464pp; Paperback, creased, ex lib; () £5.00

8244) Williams, Neville; HENRY VIII AND HIS COURT; BCA; 1971; 271pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8245) Wilson, Harold; THE GOVERNANCE OF BRITAIN; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1976; 219pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £7.00

8246) Wood, Anthony; EUROPE 1815-1945; Longmans; 1964; 512pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00

SOCIAL HISTORY

8247) Ashton, T.S.; AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND: THE 18TH CENTURY; Methuen; 1964; 257pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8248) Bennett, H.S.; SIX MEDIEVAL MEN AND WOMEN; CUP; 1955; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

8249) Bourne, Richard; LORDS OF FLEET STREET - THE HARMSWORTH DYNASTY; Unwin Hyman; 1990; 258pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8250) Boyd, William; THE HISTORY OF WESTERN EDUCATION - 8TH EDITION; A & C Black; 1966; 489pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8251) Boyd, William; THE HISTORY OF WESTERN EDUCATION - SEVENTH EDITION; A & C Black; 1964; 489pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £8.00

8252) Brook, Stephen; THE CLUB - THE JEWS OF MODERN BRITAIN; Pan Books; 1990; 464pp; Paperback, creased; () £4.00

8253) Checkland, S.G.; THE RISE OF INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY IN ENGLAND 1815-1885; Longmans; 1966; 471pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00

8254) Cripps, Ann ed.; THE COUNTRYMAN RESCUING THE PAST; Readers Union; 1974; 206pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8255) Curtis, S.J.; A SHORT HISTORY OF EDUCATIONAL IDEAS; University Tutorial Pr.; 1966; 639pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00

8256) Fielden, John; THE CURSE OF THE FACTORY SYSTEM - SECOND EDITION; Frank Cass; 1969; 74+pp; Hardback, insc.; () £15.00

8257) Hibbert, Christopher; THE ENGLISH - A SOCIAL HISTORY 1066-1945; Guild Publishing; 1987; 785pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8258) Hill, Christopher; REFORMATION TO INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION - A SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF BRITAIN 1530-1780; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1969; 253pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

8259) Jahoda, Marie et.al.; MARIENTHAL - THE SOCIOGRAPHY OF UNEMPLOYED COMMUNITY; Tavistock; 1972; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8260) Lmbton, Lucinda; VANISHING VICTORIANA; Phaidon; 1976; 141pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8261) Longford, Elizabeth; EMINENT VICTORIAN WOMEN; Widenfeld & Nicolson; 1981; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

8262) Niall, Ian; TO SPEED THE PLOUGH - MECHANISATION COMES TO THE FARM; Readers Union; 1978; 231pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, paper browning; () £5.00

8263) Olsen, Donald J; TOWN PLANNING IN LONDON - THE EIGHTEENTH & NINETEENTH CENTURIES - SECOND EDITION; Yale U.P.; 1982; 245pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8264) Pollak, Kurt; THE HEALERS - THE DOCTOR, THEN AND NOW; Nelson; 1963; 246pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8265) Pollard, Sidney; EUROPEAN ECONOMIC INTEGRATION 1815-1970 - WITH 78 ILLUSTRATIONS 10 IN COLOUR; Thames & Hudson; 1974; 180pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

8266) Potter, Harry; HANGING IN JUDGMENT - RELIGION AND THE DEATH PENALTY IN ENGLAND FROM THE BLOODY CODE TO ABOLITION; SCM; 1993; 292pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

8267) Snowden, Philip; SOCIALISM AND SYNDICALISM; Collins; ; 262pp; Limp leather, spine faded, rubber stamp mk.; () £8.00

8268) Traugott, Mark ed.; THE FRENCH WORKER - AUTOBIOGRAPHIES FROM THE EARLY INDUSTRIAL ERA; Un. of California Press; 1991; 382pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00

8269) Williams, Neville; CONTRABAND CARGOES - SEVEN CENTURIES OF SMUGGLING; Longmans Green; 1959; 301pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8270) Wilsher, P & Righter, R; THE EXPLODING CITIES; Andre Deutsch; 1975; 238pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

ARCHAEOLOGY & ANCIENT HISTORY

8271) THE BURIED CITY OF THE EAST - NINEVEH - WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS; National illustrated lib; 1851; 300pp; Hardback, spine gilt & sl. damaged at top, b/w illus.; () £50.00

8272) Abbott, Jacob; THE HISTORY OF DARIUS; Sampson Low; ; 286pp; Full red calf prize binding, spine gilt. AEG. With chromolithograph title page and 7 other plates. No date c. 1860; () £35.00

8273) Baikie, James; A HISTORY OF EGYPT FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE END OF THE XVIIITH DYNASTY - TWO VOLUMES; A & C Black; 1929; 426&403pp; Hardback, spines faded, b/w illus. sl. foxing; () £30.00

8274) Ceram, C.W.; GODS, GRAVES, AND SCHOLARS - THE STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY; Victor Gollancz; 1954; 433pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £7.00

8275) Cotterell, Arthur ed.; THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS; Penguin; 1980; 367pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.45; () £8.00

8276) Forde-Johnston, J; PREHISTORIC BRITAIN AND IRELAND; J.M. Dent; 1976; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8277) Francis, Frank ed.; TREASURES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM WITH 439 ILLUSTRATIONS, 64 IN COLOUR; BCA; 1972; 360pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8278) Grant, Michael; THE CLIMAX OF ROME - THE FINAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD AD 161-337; Weidenfeld; 1993; 299pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8279) Herm, Gerhard; THE CELTS - THE PEOPLE WHO CAME OUT OF THE DARKNESS; BCA; 1976; 312pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8280) Mackenzie, Donald A; EGYPTIAN MYTH AND LEGEND - WITH HISTORICAL NARRATIVE NOTES ON RACE PROBLEMS COMPARATIVE BELIEF ETC.; Gresham Publishing Co.; ; 406pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, cold. illus.; () £10.00

8281) Vogt, Joseph; THE DECLINE OF ROME - THE METAMORPHOSIS OF ANCIENT CIVILIZATION; Weidenfeld; 1993; 340pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8282) Von Hagen, Victor W; THE ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS; Paladin; 1962; 351pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8283) Woolley, Leonard; UR: THE FIRST PHASES; Penguin; 1946; 16pp; Hardback, pictorial boards, cold. illus.; () £5.00

MILITARY HISTORY

8284) Adair, Paul; HITLER'S GREATEST DEFEAT - THE COLLAPSE OF ARMY GROUP CENTRE, JUNE 1944; Brockhampton Press; 1996; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £8.00

8285) Beaumont, Winifred; A DETAIL ON THE BURMA FRONT; BBC; 1977; 160pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £7.00

8286) Brett-James, Antony ed.; ESCAPE FROM THE FRENCH - CAPTAIN HEWSON'S NARRATIVE (1803-1809); H & S; 1981; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8287) Callender, Geoffrey; SEA KINGS OF BRITAIN - ALBEMARLE TO HAWKE - WITH MAPS AND PLANS; Longmans Green; 1915; 303pp; Blue half calf prize binding, sl. foxing; () £20.00

8288) Chancellor, Henry; COLDITZ - THE DEFINITIVE HISTORY; H & S; 2001; 446pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8289) Clarke, David ed.; ROGER DE MAUNI - THE FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR - MILITARY MEMIOIRS; Longman; 1970; 151pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

8290) Collier, Richard; 1940 - THE WORLD IN FLAMES; Hamish Hamilton; 1979; 258pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8291) Drozdov, G & Ryabko, E; RUSSIA AT WAR 1941-45; Stanley Paul; 1987; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8292) Eade, Charles (ed); ONWARDS TO VICTORY - WAR SPEECHES BY THE RIGHT HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, C.H. M.P. 1943 - WITH 5 HALF-TONE PLATES; Cassell; 1944; 278pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, sl. foxing, 1st edition; () £20.00

8293) Eade, Charles (ed); THE END OF THE BEGINNING - WAR SPEECHES BY THE RIGHT HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, C.H. M.P. 1942 - with 5 half-tone plates; Cassell; 1943; 258pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £12.00

8294) Eisenhower, David; EISENHOWER AT WAR 1943-1945; Collins; 1986; 977pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8295) Ellis, John; THE SHARP END OF WAR - THE FIGHTING MAN IN WORLD WAR II; David & Charles; 1980; 396pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8296) Forty, George; PATON'S THIRD ARMY AT WAR; Ian Allan Ltd.; 1978; 191pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8297) Hackett, John; THE PROFESSION OF ARMS; Macmillan; 1983; 239pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8298) Harrison, Frank; TOBRUK - THE GREAT SIEGE REASSESSED; Brockhampton Press; 1997; 52pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8299) Hastings, Max; VICTORY IN EUROPE - D-DAY TO V-E DAY FIRDT TIME IN FULL COLOUR; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1985; 192pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8300) Hughes, M & Mann, C; INSIDE HITLER'S GERMANY - LIFE UNDER THE THIRD REICH; Brown Partworks; 2000; 224pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8301) Humble, Richard; WARFARE IN THE ANCIENT WORLD; Cassell; 1980; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8302) Keegan, John; THE FACE OF BATTLE - A STUDY OF AGINCOURT, WATERLOO AND THE SOMME; Barrie & Jenkins; 1988; 303pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8303) Lachouque, Henry; WATRLOO; Arms & Armour Pr.; 1975; 202pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, cold. illus.; () £10.00

8304) Macdonald, Lyn; 1914-1918 VOICES & IMAGES OF THE GREAT WAR; Penguin; 1991; 346pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8305) Mackenzie, Compton; WIND OF FREEDOM - THE HISTORY OF THE INVASION OF GREECE BY THE AXIS POWERS 1940-1941; Chato & Windus; 1944; 279pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8306) Markham, Felix; NAPOLEON; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1966; 292pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w ilus.; () £10.00

8307) Matanle, Ivor; HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - 1939-1945; Tiger Books Int; 1994; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8308) Neame, Philip; PLAYING WITH STRIFE - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER - with 31 plates in half-tone and 4 maps and plans; George G Harrap; 1947; 352pp; Hardback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8309) Nicolson, Nigel; NAPOLEON: 1812; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1985; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8310) Stanwood, Fred et. al.; THE GULF WAR - A DAY BY DAY CHRONICLE; BCA; 1991; pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8311) Weller, Jac; WELLINGTON AT WATERLOO; Longmns; 1967; 264pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £15.00

8312) Weller, Jac; WELLINGTON IN THE PENINSULA 1808-1814 - illustrated with 58 photographs taken by the author and 22 maps; Kaye & Ward; 1973; 395pp; Hardback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £15.00

8313) West, W.J. ed.; ORWELL - THE WAR COMMENTARIES; Duckworth; 1985; 248pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8314) Woodham-Smith, Cecil; THE REASON WHY; Constable; 1953; 292pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8315) Woodham-Smith, Cecil; THE REASON WHY; McGraw-Hill; ; 287pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

ART & ARCHITECTURE

8316) WILLIAM BLAKE'S WATER-COLOUR DESIGNS FOR THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY; Eyre Methuen; 1972; 72+pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, cold. illus. book plate; () £30.00

8317) Bazin, Germain; BAROQUE AND ROCOCO; Thames & Hudson; 1974; 288pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8318) Collett-Sandars, W.; A HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL STYLES TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF A. ROSENGARTEN; Charto & Windus; ; 509pp; Hardback, spine faded, some damp danmage to covers, b/w illus.; () £25.00

8319) Courthion, Pierre; IMPRESSIONISM; Henry N Abrams; 1977; 160pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8320) Dampier, William James; A MEMOIR OF JOHN CARTER - A NEW EDITION; Simpkin Marshall; 1875; 63+platespp; Hardback, covers faded, corners bumped, , one plate loose; () £20.00

8321) Emlen, Robert P; SHAKER VILLAGE VIEWS - ILLUSTRATED MAPS AND LANDSCAPE DRAWINGS BY SHAKER ARTISTS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Un. Pr. of New England; 1987; 198pp; Paperback, cold. illus.; () £7.00

8322) Fedden, Robin ed.; TREASURES OF THE NATIONAL TRUST; Jonathan Cape; 1976; 208pp; Hardback industjacket,insc.; () £5.00

8323) Fenwick, Hubert; ARCHITECT ROYAL -THE LIFE AND WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM BRUCE 1630-1710; Roundwood Press; 1970; 129pp; Hardback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8324) Geffroy, G & Alexandre, A; COROT AND MILLET - WITH CRITICAL ESSAYS; The Studio; 1902; pp; Hardback, covers sl. worn, cold. & b/w illus.; () £20.00

8325) Kenny, Michael ed.; ROYAL ACADEMY ILLUSTRATED 1999 - A SELECTION FROM THE 231ST SUMMER EXHIBITION; Royal Academy Pub; 1999; 186pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £6.00

8326) Lowry, L.S.; THE PAINTINGS OF L.S. LOWRY - OILS AND WATERCOLOURS; Jupiter Books; 1978; 130 platespp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus; () £10.00

8327) Morgan, Charles H; THE LIFE OF MICHELANGELO; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1963; 253+platespp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8328) Piper, Dasvid intro.; HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - PARIS ALBUM; Folio Soc.; 1958; 36+pp; Hardback, insc., b/w illus.; () £5.00

8329) Piper, David intro.; VINCENT VAN GOGH - PORTRAIT OF PROVENCE; Folio Society; 1959; 29+platespp; Hardback, covers dull, insc. cold. illus.; () £5.00

8330) Popham, A.E.; THE DRAWINGS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI; Reprint Society; 1963; 320pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8331) Robinson, John Martin; THE LATEST COUNTRY HOUSES; The Bodley Head; 1984; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8332) Schaeffer, Edith; HIDDEN ART; Norfolk Press; 1971; 213pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8333) Sheringham, George; DRAWINGS IN PEN & PENCIL FROM DURER'S DAY TO OURS - WITH NOTES AND APPRECIATIONS; The Studio, Leic. Square; 1922; 184pp; Hardback, hinges weak, insc. b/w illus.; () £30.00

8334) Smith, G.E. Kidder; THE NEW ARCHITECTURE OF EUROPE; Penguin; 1962; 351pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8335) Vaughan, William; WILLIAM BLAKE - WITH 46 COLOUR PLATES; Bracken Books; 1984; 41pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus. book plate; () £10.00

8336) Wilkes, Lyll; JOHN DOBSON - ARCHITECT & LANDSCAPE GARDENER; Oriel Press; 1980; 128pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8337) Wilson, Charles Heath; LIFE AND WORKS OF MICHAELANGELO BUONARROTI; John Murray; 1876; 580pp; Hardback, spine dull, paper browning, sl. foxing; () £10.00

8338) Wood, Christopher; THE PRE-RAPHELITES; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1983; 160pp; Large format paperback, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8339) Wood, T. Martin; DRAWINGS OF SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES; George Newnes; ; pp; Cloth backed boards, corners worn, tipped in b/w plates. Plate I ripped out; () £30.00

8340) Caygill, Marjorie; TREASURES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM; BCA; 1992; 240pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8341) Cardus, Neville; TALKING OF MUSIC; Collins; 1957; 320pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

NATURAL HISTORY

8342) A VISION OF EDEN - THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARIANNE NORTH; Webb & Bower; 1980; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8343) Axell, Herbert; MINSMERE - PORTRAIT OF A BIRD RESERVE; Hutchinson; 1977; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

8344) Campbell, Bruce & M ed.; THE COUNTRYMAN BIRD BOOK; Readers Union; 1974; 194pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8345) Cox, Ian ed.; THE SCALLOP - STUDIES OF A SHELL AND ITS INFLUENCES ON HUMANKIND; Shell Trans & Trading Co.; 1957; 135pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8346) Darwin, Charles; THE ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION - FROM THE 6TH EDITION; J.M. Dent; ; 488pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £5.00

8347) Gould, Stephen Jay; DINOSAUR IN A HAYSTSCK - REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY; Jonathan Cape; 1996; 480pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £9.00

8348) Gould, Stephen Jay; LEONARDO'S MOUNTAIN OF CLAMS AND THE DIET OF WORMS - ESSAYS ON NATURAL HISTORY; Jonathan Cape; 1998; 422pp; Paperback, b/w illus. insc.; () £7.00

8349) Gould, Stephen Jay; WONDERFUL LIFE - THE BURGESS SHALE AND THE NATURE OF HISTORY; Hutchinson Radius; 1990; 347pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8350) Hardy, Alister; DARWIN AND THE SPIRIT OF MAN; Collins; 1984; 245pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8351) Hay, R & Synge, P.M.; THE DICTIONARY OF GARDEN PLANTS IN COLOUR WITH HOUSE AND GREENHOUSE PLANTS; Ebury Press; 1969; 373pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8352) Hellyer, A.G.L.; FLOWERS IN COLOUR - AN AMATEUR GARDENING ENCYCLOPAEDIA; W.H. & L. Collingridge; 1955; 128pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, cold. illus. book plate; () £5.00

8353) Moorehead, Alan; DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE; Hamish Hamilton; 1982; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8354) Perrins, Christopher; BIRDS; Readers Union; 1974; 176pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8355) Phillips, C.E. & Barber; ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS - HARDY IN TEMPERATE CLIMATES; Cassell; 1981; 320pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8356) Roberts, Harry; ENGLISH GARDENS - with 8 plates in colour & 23 illustrations in black & white; Collins; 1944; 47pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8357) Rose, Michael; TAKING DARWIN SERIOUSLY - A NATURALISTIC APPROACH TO PHILOSOPHY; Basil Blackwell; 1986; 303pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8358) Soper, Tony; THE BIRD TABLE BOOK; Dacid & Charles; 1965; 139pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8359) Soper, Tony; THE NEW BIRD TABLE BOOK - ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT GILLMOR; Readers Union; 1973; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8360) Stamp, L Dudley; THE NEW NATURALIST BRITAIN'S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY - WITH 47 COLOLUR PHOTOGRAPHS 40 PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK & WHITE 74 MAPS AND DIAGRAMS; Collins; 1947; 255pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. cold. illus.; () £10.00

8361) Wendt, Herbert; FROM APE TO ADAM - THE SEARCH FOR THE ANCESTRY OF MAN; Omega; 1974; 287pp; Paperback, b/w & cold. illus.; () £5.00

8362) White, Gilbert; THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE; J.M. Dent; 1945; 255pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate; () £4.00

8363) White, Gilbert; THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE WITH OBSERVATIONS ON VARIOUS PARTS OF NATURE AND THE NATURALISTS CALENDAR - 5TH EDITION; Thomas Trigg; 1835; 356pp; Full black calf, spine gilt. Some rubbing & scoring but an attractive binding, b.w illus. sl. foxing; () £100.00

LITERATURE

8364) GILES - SUNDAY EXPRESS & DAILY EXPRESS CARTOONS - 20TH SERIES; Daily Express; 1966; pp; Paperback, sl. dog-eared; () £5.00

8365) THE CITY IN THE SEA STORIES OF THE DEEDS OF THE OLD VENETIANS FROM THE CHRONICLES WITH 16 ILLUMINATIONS BY THE AUTHOR OF ''BELT AND SPUR''; Seeley & Co.; 1887; 330pp; Full calf, spine gilt, spine nicked, cold. illus. insc.; () £30.00

8366) THE THACKERAY SOCIETY - LOUIS LITTMAN AND ITS EARLY YEARS; Alan Sutton; 1991; 120pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8367) Addison, Joseph; THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE JOSEPH ADDISON, ESQ. IN FOUR VOLUMES (in two); Jacob Tonson; 1721; pp; Quarto, Hardback, library cloth, ex lib, portrait frontispiece. 1st collected edition; () £200.00

8368) Ainsworth, William Harris; THE TOWER OF LONDON - A HISTORICAL ROMANCE illustrated by George Cruikshank; Richard Bentley; 1840; 439pp; Original cloth, covers faded & spotted, respined with most of original spine relaid. Many engraved plates, considerably foxed; () £40.00

8369) Albey, Wyndham ed.; THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF JAMES ALBERY WITH A SKETCH OF HIS CAREER CORRESPONDENCE BEASING THEREON PRESS NOTICES, CASTS. ETC. 2 VOLS.; Peter Davies; 1939; 762+886pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £30.00

8370) Ashe, Geoffrey; AVALONIAN QUEST; Fontana; 1984; 287pp; Paperback, b/w illus. paper browning; () £4.00

8371) Bates, H.E.; THE COUNTRY HEART; Country Book Club; 1952; 239pp; Hardback; () £5.00

8372) Belloc, Hilaire; PLACES; Cassell; 1942; 285pp; Hardback in dustjacket, 1st edn.; () £10.00

8373) Bennett, Alan; WRITING HOME; Faber; 1994; 417pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8374) Berkowitz, L & Brunner T; SOPHOCLES OEDIPUS TYRANNUS - A NEW TRANSLATION PASSAGES FROM ANCIENT AUTHORS RELIGION AND PSYCHOLOGY: SOME STUDIES CRITICISM; W.W. Norton; 1970; 260pp; Paperback; () £4.00

8375) Betjeman, John; SUMMONED BY BELLS; John Murray; 1991; 115pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8376) Binyon, L & Maclagan, E; THE BOOK OF THE DUKE OF TRUE LOVERS NOW FIRST TRANSLATED FROM THE MIDDLE FRENCH OF CHRISTINE DE PISAN; Chatto & Windus; 1908; 137pp; Full leather, b/w illus.; () £25.00

8377) Binyon, Laurence; BRIEF CANDLES - WITH SIX ENGRAVINGS BY HELEN BINYON; Golden Cockerel Press; 1938; 51pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £25.00

8378) Blake, William; THE BOOK OF JOB - THE EIGHTEENTH BOOK OF THE OLD TESTAMENT WITH THE TWENTY-TWO ENGRAVINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE; Ernest Benn; 1927; 56pp; Hardback, coated in clear plastic. Book plate, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8379) Brinnin, John Malcolm; DYLAN THOMAS IN AMERICA - ILLUSTRATED WITH TEN PAGES OF PHOTOGRAPHS; J.M. Dent; 1956; 245pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8380) Carroll, Lewis; THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED LEWIS CARROLL; Wordsworth Editions; 1998; 1165pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £6.00

8381) Christie, Agatha; THE PALE HORSE; The Crime Club; 1961; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, some foxing edges & prelims, some staining to rear of dustjacket, 1st edn.; () £25.00

8382) Church, Richard; THE GROWTH OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL; Methuen; 1951; 220pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £5.00

8383) Chute, Machette; GEOFFREY CHAUCER OF ENGLAND; Robert Hale; 1951; 312pp; Hardback, covers spotted, edges dented; () £5.00

8384) Conrad, Joseph; THE MIRROR OF THE SEA - MEMORIES AND IMPRESSIONS; J.M. Dent; 1933; 243pp; Hardback, torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8385) Conrad, Joseph; UNDER WESTERN EYES; J.M. Dent; 1947; 388pp; Hardback insc.; () £4.00

8386) De Gramont, Sanche; LIVES TO GIVE; H & S; 1972; 320pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £5.00

8387) De La Mare, Walter; INWARD COMPANION; Faber; 1950; 97pp; Hardback, 1st edition; () £5.00

8388) Defoe, Daniel; THE FORTUNES AND MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS &C illus. by Arthur Wragg; Rockliff; 1954; 419pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8389) Dexter, Colin; DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR; Macmillan; 1996; 249pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

8390) Dexter, Colin; MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES; Macmillan; 1993; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, 1st edition; () £8.00

8391) Dickens, Charles; A CHRISTMAS CAROL; Weathervane Books; 1987; 147pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w & cold. illus. Book plate; () £8.00

8392) Dickens, Charles; SKETCHES BY BOZ - ILLUSTRATIVE OF EVERY-DAY LIFE AND EVERY-DAY PEOPLE - WITH 43 ILLUSTRATIONS; Chapman & Hall; ; 786pp; Red half calf binding, b/w illus.; () £25.00

8393) Eliot, T.S.; THE SACRED WOOD - ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM; Methuen; 1934; 171pp; Hardback, covers grubby, insc.; () £5.00

8394) Faulks, Sebastian; CHARLOTTE GRAY; Hutchinson; 1998; 393pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

8395) Forman, Maurice B ed.; THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS - SECOND EDITION; OUP; 1935; 559pp; Hardback, spine faded & damaged at top, insc. Partially unopened; () £10.00

8396) Gerould, Winifred & James; A GUIDE TO TROLLOPE; Alan Sutton; 1987; 256pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8397) Goldsmith, Oliver; THE POETICAL AND PROSE WORKS six engravings on Steel; Gall & Inglis; ; 560pp; Ful black morocco, spine slightly rubbed, AEG; () £20.00

8398) Gordon, Richard; DOCTOR AND SON; Michael Joseph; 1959; 190pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8399) Gordon, Richard; DOCTOR IN LOVE; Michael Joseph; 1957; 188pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8400) Grater, Michael; ALF-GORILLA AND THE BATTERSEA GANG; Lutterworth; 1990; 26pp; Pictorial covers, cold. illus.; (2) £4.00

8401) Greene, Donald; THE OXFORD AUTHORS - SAMUEL JOHNSON - A CRITICAL EDITION OF THE MAJOR WORKS; Oxford Paperbacks; ; 840pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8402) Greene, Graham; STAMBOUL TRAIN; Willim Heinemann; 1932; 307pp; Hardback, spine faded, neat rubber stamp mk. on front endpaper, 1st edn.; () £25.00

8403) Harrison, W.H.; THE HUMORIST, A COMPANION FOR THE CHRISTMAS FIRESIDE - EMBELLISHED BY 50 ENGRAVINGS EXCLUSIVE OF NUMEROUS VIGNETTES BY T. ROWLANDSON; Ackermann; 1831; 280pp; Green morocco, covers completely detached, title page torn at top, paper browning; () £35.00

8404) Hopkins, Gerard; MARCEL PROUST - A SELECTION FROM HIS MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS; Allan Wingate; 1968; 259pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper browning; () £8.00

8405) Hudson, Lynton; THE ENGLISH STAGE 1850-1950; George G Harrap; 1951; 223pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8406) Hulton, Samuel F; THE CLERK OF OXFORD IN FICTION - WITH 12 ILLUSTRATIONS; Methuen; 1909; 390pp; Covers marked and dented, rubber stamp mk. foxing, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8407) Hutchinson, Thomas ed.; THE POETICAL WORKS OF WORDSWORTH - WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES - A NEW EDITION REVISED BY ERNEST DE SELINCOURT; OUP; 1953; 779pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate; () £5.00

8408) Jackson, Kenneth H; A CELTIC MISCELLANY - TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CELTIC LITERATURES; Routledge &Kegan Paul; 1951; 359pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8409) James, P.D.; A CERTAIN JUSTICE; Faber; 1997; 390pp; Hardback in dustjacket, 1st edition; () £8.00

8410) James, P.D.; DEATH IN HOLY ORDERS; Faber; 2001; 387pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, 1st edition; () £8.00

8411) James, P.D.; THE OMNIBUS - AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN - DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS - INNOCENT BLOOD; Guild Publishing; 1990; 751pp; Hardback; () £5.00

8412) Kaye-Smith, Sheila; TALKING OF JANE AUSTEN; Cassell; 1944; 210pp; Hardback, small mark on cover, insc.; () £7.00

8413) Keate, George; THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEORGE KEATE, ESQ. 2 VOLUMES; J. Dodsley; 1781; 235+275pp; Recased in brown cloth, ex lib. Portrait frontispiece to each volume; () £100.00

8414) Lane, Edward William; THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS COMMONLY CALLED IN ENGLAND THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS - NEW TRANSLATION FROM THE ARABIC - THREE VOLUMES; Bickers & Son; 1877; pp; Half red morocco, spines gilt, hinges & edges rubbed, AEG, b/w illus.; () £150.00

8415) Latham, Robert; THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS - EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY; BCA; 1979; 333pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8416) Lawrence, T.E.; SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM; Jonathan Cape; 1976; 545pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8417) Lewis, C.S.; SURPRISED BY JOY - THE SHAPE OF MY EARLY LIFE; Geoffrey Bles; 1955; 224pp; Hardback, spine dull, insc. 1st edition; () £10.00

8418) Longfellow, Henry W; POEMS - TWO VOLUMES - A NEW EDITION; Ticknor & Fields; 1856; 475&452pp; Half calf with red & black spine labels, some rubbing, front hinge broken volume 1 AEG; () £20.00

8419) MacLaine, Allan H ed.; THE CHRISTIS KIRK TRADITION - SCOTS POEMS OF FOLK FESTIVITY; Un. of Glasgow; 1996; 213pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

8420) Mackail, J.W.; SELECT EPIGRAMS FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY EDITED WITH REVISED TEXT TRANSLATION INTRODUCTION AND NOTES; Longmans Green; 1906; 433pp; Hadback, insc.; () £25.00

8421) Mackenna, Robert William; THROUGH FLOOD AND FIRE [historical novel set in Dumfries & Galloway]; T.C. Farries & Co.; 1985; 320pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

8422) Macmillan, W.M.; WARNING FROM THE WEST INDIES - A TRACT FOR THE EMPIRE; Penguin; 1938; 184pp; Paperback, insc. pencillings; () £3.00

8423) Mann, Cecil; BEST STORIES OF HENRY LAWSON; Angus & Robertson; 1981; 273pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8424) Mauravin, Victor; THE DIARY OF VIKENTY ANGAROV; J.M. Dent; 1979; 349pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

8425) Mauriac, Francois; GREAT MEN; Rockliff; 1952; 127pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket; () £5.00

8426) Megroz, R.L. ed.; A BOOK OF LEAR; Penguin; 1939; 256pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

8427) Miller, Henry; TROPIC OF CAPRICORN; John Calder; 1964; 316pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, 1st edn; () £20.00

8428) Moore, Brian; THE STATEMENT; Bloomsbury; 1995; 217pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. by author; () £8.00

8429) Morris, Christopher intro; SELECTIONS FROM WILLIAM COBBETT'S ILLUSTRATED RURAL RIDES 1821-1832; Promotional Reprint; 1992; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £7.00

8430) Powell, Anthony; HEARING SECRET HARMONIES - A NOVEL; Heinemann; 1975; 272pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00

8431) Prescott, William H; HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF PHILIP THE SECOND KING OF SPAIN - VOLUMES FIRST AND SECOND COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME; Richard Bentley; 1855; 500pp; Red full calf, spine gilt, sl. foxing; () £20.00

8432) Proust, Marcel; PLEASURES AND REGRETS. 2nd imp.; Dennis Dobson; 1953; 221pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8433) Queensberry, Marquess of; OSCAR WILDE AND THE BLACK DOUGLAS; Hutchinson; 1949; 181pp; Hardback, covers dull; () £12.00

8434) Rabelais; THE WORKS OF RABELAIS FAITHFULLY TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH WITH VARIORUM NOTES AND NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY GUSTAVE DORE; Chatto & Windus; ; 640pp; Hadback, spine nicked & faded, b/w illus.; () £30.00

8435) Rabelais, Francis; WORKS OF MR FRANCIS RABELAIS DR. IN PHYSICK CONTAINING 5 BOOKS OF LIVES HEROICK DEEDS & SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA & HIS SONNE PANTAGRUEL - illustrated by W. Heath Robinson 2 VOLS; Navarre Soc.; 1921; 474&462pp; Ivory cloth, dull. Front board damp damaged volume 1; () £50.00

8436) Raitt, A.W.; LIFE AND LETTERS IN FRANCE - THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Nelson; 1970; 177pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., b/w illus.; () £7.00

8437) Rorimer, James J intro.; LES BELLES HEURES DU DUC DE BERRY; Thames & Hudson; ; pp; Fine colour facsimile in box; () £15.00

8438) Royidis, Emmanuel; POPE JOAN - A ROMANTIC BIOGRAPHY translated from the Greek by Lawrence Durrell; Andre Deutsch; 1960; 163pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £10.00

8439) Sachs, Murray; THE CAREER OF ALPHONSE DAUDET - A CRITICAL STUDY; Harvard U.P.; 1965; 227pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00

8440) Sassoon, Siegfried; THE COMPLETE MEMOIRS OF GEORGE SHERSTON; Faber; 1941; 656pp; Hardback, spi e dull, 1st edn.; () £20.00

8441) Shorter, Clement; THE BRONTES AND THEIR CIRCLE; J.M. Dent; 1914; 475pp; Limp leather, spine nicked, insc.; () £8.00

8442) Spark, Muriel; THE DRIVER'S SEAT; Macmillan; 1970; 160pp; Hardback, insc. 1st edn.; () £5.00

8443) St. John, Henry; A LETTER TO SIR WILLIAM WINDHAM - II - SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE NATION - III - A LETTER TO MR POPE; A. Millar; 1753; 531pp; Full speckled calf, hinges cracking but still strong, book plate, portrait frontispiece; () £50.00

8444) Stapleton, Michael; THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO ENGLISH LITERATURE; BCA; 1983; 992pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £8.00

8445) Steinbeck, John; THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV - A FABRICATION; Heinemann; 1957; 164pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing 1st edn.; () £5.00

8446) Thackeray, W.M.; SKETCHES AND TRAVELS IN LONDON; Alan Sutton; 1989; 218pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, spine faded; () £5.00

8447) Thompson, Flora; THE ILLUSTRATED LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD - A TRILOGY - ABRIDGED BY JULIAN SHUCKBURGH; Cresset Press; 1984; 224pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8448) Tillyard, E.M.W.; THE EPIC STRAIN IN THE ENGLISH NOVEL; Chatto & Windus; 1967; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8449) Townsend, John Rowe; WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN - AN OUTLINE OF ENGLISH-LANGUAGE CHILDREN'S LITERATURE - FIFTH EDITION; Bodley Head; 1990; 372pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8450) Trollope, Anthony; BARCHESTER TOWERS; Thomas Nelson; 570pp; Hardback, book plate; () £4.00

8451) Trollope, Anthony; DR. WORTLE'S SCHOOL; OUP; 1951; 273pp; Hardback, insc.; () £4.00

8452) Turton, Godfrey; THE MOON DIES - with wood engravings by Shirley Mungapen; Leopard's Head Press; 1982; 103pp; Hardback in slip case. Ltd. edition of 200 copies; () £20.00

8453) Tyrrell, S.J.; A COUNTRYMAN'S TALE; Constable; 1973; 288pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00

8454) Van Doren, Carl (ed); TALES BY NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE; OUP; 1938; 511pp; Hardback, spine faded, paper browning; () £4.00

8455) Vine, Barbara; ASTA'S BOOK; Viking; 1993; 437pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00

8456) Wain, John; PROFESSING POETRY; Macmillan; 1977; 396pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8457) Walters, Minette; THE BREAKER; Macmillan; 1998; 356pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8458) Watt, Ian; MYTHS OF MODERN INDIVIDUALISM - FAUST, DON QUIXOTE, DON JUAN, ROBINSON CRUSOE; CUP; 1997; 293pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8459) Wedgwood, C.V.; SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE - SECOND EDITION; OUP; 1970; 148pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00

8460) Wieland; OBERON - A POEM - FROM THE GERMAN OF WIELAND - by William Sotheby 2 VOLUMES; Cadell & Davies; 1798; 206&234pp; Recased in library cloth, library label; () £50.00

8461) Wilson, Barbara Ker; SCOTTISH FOLK-TALES AND LEGENDS; OUP; 1969; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8462) Wouk, Herman; THE GLORY - A NOVEL; Little Brown; 1994; 685pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8463) Wyllie, M.A.; NORWAY AND ITS FJORDS; Methuen; 1907; 315pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine gilt, insc. cold. illus. sl. foxing; () £10.00

FOLIO SOCIETY

8464) THE SONG OF SONGS - copper engravings by Ru Van Rossem; The Folio Society; 1967; 22pp; Hardback, no s/c, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8465) Cook, J.M. et. al.; EMPIRES OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST - 4 VOLUMES; The Folio Society; 1999; pp; Hardback, cold. illus. in s/c; () £35.00

8466) Custer, G.A.; MY LIFE ON THE PLAINS OR PERSONAL EXCPERIENCES WITH INDIANS; The Folio Society; 1963; 254pp; Hardback, b/w illus, in s/c; () £8.00

8467) Flecker, James Elroy; HASSAN - THE STORY OF HASSAN OF BAGDAD AND HOW HE CAME TO MAKE THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKAND; The Folio Socity; 1966; 95pp; Hardback, moire cloth, cold. illus. in s/c; () £15.00

8468) Holmes, Edward; THE LIFE OF MOZART INCLUDING HIS CORRESPONDENCE; Folio Society; 1991; 318pp; Hardback in slip case; () £8.00

8469) Runciman, Steven; A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES - THREE VOLUMES; The Folio Society; 1994; pp; Hardback, book plate, cold. illus. in s/c; () £45.00

8470) Thorpe, Lewis; THE BAYEUX TAPESTY AND THE NORMAN INVASION - with introduction and translation from the contemporary account of William of Poitiers; The Folio Society; 1973; 110pp; Hardback, cold. illus. bok plate in s/c; () £8.00

8471) Wilde, Oscar; SALOME - newly translated by Vyvyan Holland - engravings by Frank Martin; The Folio Society; 1957; 62pp; Hardback, blue brocade binding in s/c; () £25.00

8472) Wilde, Oscar; THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - illustrated by Cecil Beaton; The Folio Society; 1960; 78pp; Hardback, moire cloth, spie faded; () £20.00

MUSIC

8473) Abbott, Lawrence; APPROACH TO MUSIC; George G Harrap; 1945; 286pp; Hardback, spine faded; () 5.00

8474) Carr, Ian et. al.; JAZZ - THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION; Paladin Grafton Bks; 1988; 562pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £5.00

8475) Dyson, George; THE PROGRESS OF MUSIC; OUP; 1932; 238pp; Hardback; () £5.00

8476) Reid, Charles; THOMAS BEECHAM - AN INDEPENDENT BIOGRAPHY; Readers Union; 1962; 256pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £5.00

8477) Scholes, Percy A; THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MUSIC - SELF-INDEXED AND WITH A PRONOUNCING GLOSSARY - SECOND EDITION REVISED AND WITH A LIST OF BOOKS AND MUSIC; OUP; 1939; 1091pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8478) Suchet, John; THE LAST MASTER - PASSION AND GLORY - VOLUME THREE OF A FICTIONAL BIOGRAPHY OF LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN; Little Brown; 1998; 401pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00

8479) Swafford, Jan; JOHANNES BRAHMS - A BIOGRAPHY; Papermac; 1999; 699pp; Paperback, b/w illus. b/w illus.; () £7.00

8480) Swanston, Hamish F.G.; IN DEFENCE OF OPERA; Allen Lane; 1978; 314pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.by author; () £6.00

8481) Thadden, J Cuthbert; MODERN MUSICIANS - A BOOK FOR PLAYERS SINGERS & LISTENERS; T.N. Foulis; 1913; 264pp; Hardback, blue cloth, spine faded, tipped in b/w plates; () £12.00

8482) Turner, W.J.; ENGLISH MUSIC WITH 12 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 21 ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK & WHITE; William Collins; 1941; 47pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc., cold. illus.; () £5.00

BIOGRAPHIES

8483) Chandler, David; NAPOLEON; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1973; 224pp; Hardback, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8484) Dayan, Moshe; STORY OF MY LIFE; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1976; 530pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8485) Hibbert, Christopher; GEORGE IV REGENT AND KING 1811-1830; Readers Union; 1975; 430pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8486) Holt, Hazel; A LOT TO ASK - A LIFE OF BARBARA PYM; Macmillan; 1990; 308pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8487) Smith, Constance B; ROSE MACAULAY; Collins; 1972; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8488) Taylor, A.J.P. et. al.; CHURCHILL: FOUR FACES AND THE MAN; Allen Lane; 1969; 252pp; Hardnback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8489) Thompson, Neville; WELLINGTON AFTER WATERLOO; Routledge Kegan Paul; 1986; 303pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8490) Watson, David Robin; GEORGES CLEMENCEAU - A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY; Eyre Methuen; 1974; 463pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £7.00

8491) Ziegler, Philip; KING EDWARD VIII - THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY; Collins; 1990; 654pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8492) Bedser, A.; Bedser, Alec & Bannister; TWIN AMBITIONS AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; Stanley Paul; 1986; 217pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00

8493) Beerbohm; Cecil, David; MAX - A BIOGRAPHY; Houghton Mifflin; 1965; 507pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8494) Bennett, A.; Drabble, Margaret; ARNOLD BENNETT - A BIOGRAPHY; Readers Union; 1974; 397pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. book plate; () £8.00

8495) Bernadotte; Schwarz, Ted; WALKING WITH THE DAMNED - THE SHOCKING MURDER OF THE MAN WHO FREED 30,000 PRISONERS FROM THE NAZIS; Paragon House; 1992; 326pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8496) Bernstein, L.; Burton, Humphrey; LEONARD BERNSTEIN; Faber; 1994; 594pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00

8497) Bevan, A.; Foot, Michael; ANEURIN BEVAN 1897-1960; Victor Gollancz; 1997; 634pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8498) Blake, Wm.; Bronowski, J.; WILLIAM BLAKE AND THE AGE OF REVOLUTION; Routledge & kgan Paul; 1972; 207pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8499) Blake, Wm.; Davis, Michael; WILLIAM BLAKE - A NEW KIND OF MAN; Paul Elk; 1977; 181pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8500) Brahms; Holmes, Paul; BRAHMS - THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS; Omnibus Pr.; 1987; 163pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8501) Brahms; Macdonald, Malcolm; BRAHMS - THE DENT MASTER MUSICIANS; J.M. Dent; 1993; 490pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8502) Brittain; Brittain, Vera; CHRONICLE OF YOUTH - GREAT WAR DIARY 1913-1917; Phoenix Press; 2000; 382pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8503) Britten, B.; Carpenter, Humphrey; BENJAMIN BRITTEN - A BIOGRAPHY; Faber; 1992; 679pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8504) Byron; Brent, Peter; LORD BYRON- GREAT LIVES; BCA; 1974; 231pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8505) Campbell, Roy; Campbell, Roy; LIGHT ON A DARK HORSE - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (1901-1935); Hollis & Carter; 1951; 347pp; Hardback, spine nicked, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8506) Carlyle, Thomas; Campbell, Ian; THOMAS CARLYLE; Hamilsh Hamilton; 1974; 210pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

8507) Churchill, R.; Churchill, Randolph S; TWENTY-ONE YEARS; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1965; 135pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8508) Churchill, W.S.; Hough, Richard; FORMER NAVAL PERSON. CHURCHILL AND THE WARS AT SEA; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1985; 244pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8509) Churchill, W.S.; Morgan, Ted; CHURCHILL 1874-1915; Jonathan Cape; 1983; 571pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8510) Clay, H.; Sargent, Epes; LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF HENRY CLAY DOWN TO 1848; Derby & Miller; 1852; 492pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. sl. foxing, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £30.00

8511) Cobb, R.; Cobb, Richard; SOMETHING TO HOLD ONTO - AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES; John Murray; 1988; 168pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8512) Columbus; Davies, Hunter; IN SEARCH OF COLUMBUS; Sinclair-Stevenson; 1991; 308pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8513) Cook, James; Stamp, Tom & Cordelia; JAMES COOK MARITIME SCIENTIST; Caedmon of Whitby; 1978; 159pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8514) Cook, James; Villiers, Alan; CAPTAIN COOK, THE SEAMEN'S SEAMAN - A STUDY OF THE GREAT DISCOVERER; H & S; 1978; 255pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8515) Dalton; Pimlott, Ben; HUGH DALTON; Macmillan; 1986; 752pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8516) Darwin; Bowlby, John; CHARLES DARWIN - A BIOGRAPHY; Hutchinson; 1990; 511pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8517) Darwin; Bowlby, John; CHARLES DARWIN - A BIOGRAPHY; Pimlico; 1991; 511pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8518) Darwin; Bowlby, John; CHARLES DARWIN - A NEW LIFE; W.W. Norton; 1991; 511pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus. b/w illus.; () £9.00

8519) Darwin; Bowler, Peter J; CHARLES DARWIN - THE MAN AND HIS INFLUENCE; Basil Blackwell; 1990; 250pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8520) Darwin, E.; Healey, Edna; EMMA DARWIN - THE INSPIRATIONAL WIFE OF A GENIUS; Headline; 2001; 372pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8521) Davies; Davies, W.H.; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPER-TRAMP; OUP; 1986; 253pp; Paperback; () £3.00

8522) Dean, John; Dean, John W III; BLIND AMBITION - THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS; Simon & Schuster; 1976; 415pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8523) Dickens; Hibbert, Christopher; THE MAKING OF CHARLES DICKENS; BCA; 1967; 321pp; Hardback in cut and stuck dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8524) Dodd; Norman, Diana; ROAD FROM SINGAPORE; H & S; 1970; 238pp; Paperback, b/w illus., insc.; () £5.00

8525) Drake; Cummins, John; FRANCIS DRAKE - THE LIVES OF A HERO; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1995; 348pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8526) Einstein; White, M & Gribbin, J; EINSTEIN - A LIFE OF SCIENCE; Simon & Schuster; 1993; 279pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. lacks free front endpaper; () £7.00

8527) Elgar; Mitchell, W.R.; EDWARD ELGAR IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES; Castleberg; 1999; 56pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00

8528) Elgar; Reed, William H; ELGAR AS I KNEW HIM; OUP; 1989; 223pp; Paperback; () £4.00

8529) Eliot, G.; Hughes, Kathryn; GEORGE ELIOT - THE LAST VICTORIAN; Fourth Estate; 1998; 384pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00

8530) Ford; Herndon, Booton; FORD - AN UNCONVENTIONAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE TWO HENRY FORDS AND THEIR TIMES; Cassell; 1970; 408pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8531) Ford; Lacey, Robert; FORD - THE MEN AND THE MACHINE; Heinemann; 1986; 778pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8532) Foster; Cundall, H.M.; BIRKET FOSTER R.W.S.; Bracken Books; 1986; 216pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8533) Gibson, A.; Wilson, Conrad; ALEX - THE AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY OF SIR ALEXANDER GIBSON; Mainstream Publishing; 1993; 192pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8534) Hearne, T.; Buchanan-Brown, John; THE REMAINS OF THOMAS HEARNE - RELIQUIAE HEARNIANAE - BEING EXTRACTS FROM HIS M S DIARIES, COMPILED BY DR. JOHN BLISS; NOW NEWLY REVISED; Southern Illinois U.P.; 1966; 475pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00

8535) Heath, E.; Heath, Edward; THE COURSE OF MY LIFE - MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY; H & S; 1998; 767pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. by author; () £8.00

8536) Heseltine; Heseltine, Michael; LIFE IN THE JUNGLE - MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY; H & S; 2000; 560pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8537) Houston; James, Marquis; THE RAVEN - A BIOGRAPHY OF SAM HOUSTON; Un. of Texas Press; 1991; 489pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8538) Huxley; Desmond, Adrian; HUXLEY: EVOLUTION'S HIGH PRIEST; Michael Joseph; 1997; 370pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8539) Huxley; Desmond, Adrian; HUXLEY: THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE; Michael Joseph; 1994; 475pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8540) Johnson, S.; Clifford, James L; YOUNG SAMUEL JOHNSON; Mercury Books; 1962; 367pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8541) Johnson, S.; Fussell, Paul; SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THE LIFE OF WRITING; Chatto & Windus; 1972; 303pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00

8542) Johnson, Samuel; DeMaria, Robert; THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON - A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY; Blackwell; 1993; 356pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

8543) Jowett; Faber, Geoffrey; JOWETT - A PORTRAIT WITH BACKGROUND; Faber; 1957; 456pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £10.00

8544) Jowett; Faber, Geoffrey; JOWETT - A PORTRAIT WITH BACKGROUND; Faber; 1958; 456pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £7.00

8545) Jowett, B.; Abbott, E & Campbell, L; THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF BENJAMIN JOWETT M.A. MASTER OF BALLIOL COLLEGE, OXFORD - 2 VOLUMES - THIRD EDITION; John Murray; 1897; 446&499pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £18.00

8546) Kesselring; Macksey, Kenneth; KESSELRING - GERMAN MASTER STRATEGIST OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR; Greenhill Books; 1996; 262pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £9.00

8547) Lamb, Wm.; Ziegler, Philip; MELBOURNE - A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM LAMB 2ND VISCOUNT MELBOURNE; Alfred A Knopf; 1976; 400pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8548) Lawrence; James, Lawrence; THE GOLDEN WARRIOR - THE LIFER AND LEGEND OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1990; 404pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8549) Leonardo; White, Michael; LEONARDO - THE FIRST SCIENTIST; Little Brown; 2000; 370pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8550) Lewis, C.S.; Lewis, W.H.; LETTERS OF C.S. LEWIS - with a memoir; Geoffrey Bles; 1966; 308pp; Hardback in dustjacket, rear board bent, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8551) Macaulay; Bryant, Arthur; MACAULAY; Widenfeld & Nicolson; 1979; 145pp; Hardback in dustjacket]; () £7.00

8552) Mahler; Blaukopf, Kurt; GUSTAV MAHLER; Readers Union; 1973; 279pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8553) Marx, K.; Blumenberg, Werner; KARL MARX - AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY - translated by Douglas Scott; Rowohlt; 1962; 196pp; Paperback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8554) Marx, K.; Raddatz, Fritz J; KARL MARX - A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1979; 335pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8555) Mill, J.S.; Cockshut, A.O.J. ed.; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN STUART MILL; Ryburn; 1992; 253pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00

8556) Montgomery; Horne, A & Montgomery, D; THE LONELY LEADER - MONTY 1944-1945; Macmillan; 1994; 381pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8557) Montgomery; Montgomery, Brian; A FIELD-MARSHAL IN THE FAMILY; Constable; 1973; 372pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8558) Montgomery; Montgomery, Brian; A FIELD-MARSHAL IN THE FAMILY; Constable; 1973; 372pp; Hardback, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00

8559) Montgomery; Moorehead, Alan; MONTGOMERY - A BIOGRAPHY; Hamish Hamilton; 1946; 255pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, insc. b/w illus; () £5.00

8560) Mountbatten; Ziegler, Philip; MOUNTBATTEN - THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY; BCA; 1985; 786pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £7.00

8561) Muir, F.; Muir, Frank; A KENTISH LAD - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY; Ted Smart; 1997; 386pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus; () £7.00

8562) Nelson; Mahan, A.T.; THE LIFE OF NELSON - THE EMBODIMENT OF THE SEA POWER OF GREAT BRITAIN - 2 VOLUMES; Sampson Low; 1897; 454&427pp; Blue half morocco, spines relaid, spine rubbed, b/w illus.; () £50.00

8563) Nixon, Richard; Sulzberger, C.L.; THE WORLD AND RICHARD NIXON; Prentice Hall; 1987; 269pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8564) Olivier; Holden, Anthony; OLIVIER; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1988; 504pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8565) Olivier; O'Connor Garry, ed.; OLIVIER IN CELEBRATION; H & S; 1987; 236pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8566) Olivier; Spoto, Donald; LAURENCE OLIVIER - A BIOGRAPHY; Harper Collins; 1991; 387pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8567) Priestley; Priestley, J.B.; RAIN UPON GODSHILL - A FURTHER CHAPTER OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY; William Heinemann; 1939; 330pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £20.00

8568) Russell, B.; Clark, Ronald W; THE LIFE OF BERTRAND RUSSELL; Jonathan Cape; 1975; 766pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8569) Schumann; Dowley, Tim; SCHUMANN - THE ILLUSTRATED LIVES OF THE GREAT COMPOSERS; Omnibus; 1982; 144pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8570) Sergeant, J.; Sergeant, John; GIVE ME TEN SECONDS; Macmillan; 2001; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8571) Smith, Ian; Smith, Ian Douglas; THE GREAT BETRAYAL - THE MEMOIRS; Blake; 1997; 418pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8572) Speer; Van der Vat, Dan; THE GOOD NAZI - THE LIFE AND LIES OF ALBERT SPEER; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1997; 406pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £9.00

8573) Stevenson, R.L.; Hammerton, J.A.; STEVENSONIANA - AN ANECDOTAL LIFE ANF APPRECIATION OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON - A NEW AND REVISED EDITION WITH 40 ILLUSTRATIONS; John Grant; 1907; 350pp; Covers faded, sl. foxing, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00

8574) Swift, J.; Rowse, A.L.; JONATHAN SWIFT - MAJOR PROPHET - WITH 25 ILLUSTRATIONS; Thames & Hudson; 1975; 240pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £4.00

8575) Trollope; Glendinning, Victoria; TROLLOPE; Pimlico; 1993; 551pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8576) Tunnicliffe; Niall, Ian; PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY ARTIST - CHARLES TUNNICLIFFE R.A. 1901-1979; Victor Gollancz; 1980; 160pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc. cold. illus.; () £8.00

8577) Vaughan Williams; Heffer, Simon; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2000; 152pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £7.00

8578) Victoria; Longford, Elizabeth; VICTORIA R.I.; History Bk.Cl.; 1964; 635pp; Hardback, book plate, b/w illus.; () £6.00

8579) Victoria; Longford, Elizabeth; VICTORIA R.I.; Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 1964; 604pp; Hardback, covers spotted, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00

8580) Wallace; Raby, Peter; ALFRED RUSSEL WALLACE - A LIFE; Chatto & Windus; 2001; 340pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8581) Walton, Wm.; Kennedy, Michael; PORTRAIT OF WALTON; OUP; 1989; 348pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8582) Yeats, W.B.; Murphy, William M; FAMILY SECRETS - WILLIAM BUTLER YEARS AND HIS RELATIVES; Gill & Macmillan; 1995; 534pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00

TRANSPORT

8583) Coles, Adlard; SAILING DAYS; Robert Ross; ; 144pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00

8584) Mondey, David ed.; THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AIRCRAFT; Quarto Publishing; 1980; 61pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8585) Parris, Henry; GOVERNMENT AND THE RAILWAYS IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN; Routledge &Kegan Paul; 1965; 243pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00

8586) errod, Robin et. al.; THE HAMLYN COLOUR ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRANSPORT; Hamlyn; 1983; 256pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

LEISURE & PASTIMES

8587) Booth, Richard ed.; THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF BOOK COLLECTING; Country Life Books; 1976; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, hinges weak; () £5.00

8588) Buczacki, Stefan; CREATING A VICTORIAN FLOWER GARDEN - original flower paintings by Alice Drummond-Hay; Collins; 1988; 160pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8589) Cardus, Neville; THE ROSES MATCHES 1919-1939; Souvenir Press; 1982; 520pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00

8590) Chernev, Irving; THE GOLDEN DOZEN - THE TWELVE GREATEST CHESS PLAYERS OF ALL TIME; OUP; 1976; 331pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8591) Cooper, Henry & Giller; HENRY COOPER'S MOST MEMORABLE FIGHTS - CARTOONS BY ROY ULLYETT; Stanley Paul; 1985; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8592) Delmar-Morgan, Edward; I BOUGHT A PRAWNING BOAT; Arthur Barker; 1954; 146pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8593) Grace, W.G.; 'W.G.' CRICKETING REMINISCENCES & PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF W.G. GRACE; Hambleton Press; 1980; 422pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

8594) Green, R.F.; CHESS - REVISED AND BROUGHT UP TO DATE BY J. DU MONT; G. Bell & Sons; 1975; 113pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00

8595) Higgins, Vera; THE STUDY OF CACTI - 2ND EDITION;

Blandford Press; 1946; 144pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00

8596) Hodgson, Mrs Willoughby; HOW TO IDENTIFY OLD CHINA; George Bell & Sons; 1903; 159pp; Hardback, spin edull, hinges weak, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8597) Kelly, John; THE ALL-SEASONS GARDEN; Windward; 1987; 168pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8598) Lasker, Edward; CHESS: THE COMPLETE SELF-TUTOR; B.T. Batsford; 1984; 468pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00

8599) Macleod, Dawn; THE GARDENER'S LONDON - FOUR CENTURIES OF GARDENING, GARDENERS AND GARDEN USAGE; Duckworth; 1972; 335pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8600) Matthews, Patrick, ed.; CHRISTIE'S WINE COMPANION; Webb & Bower; 1987; 199pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00

8601) Pachman, Ludek; MODERN CHESS TACTICS -PIECES AND PAWNS IN ACTION; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1973; 220pp; Paperback; () £5.00

8602) Peebles, Ian; BATTER'S CASTLE - A RAMBLE ROUND THE REALM OF CRICKET; Souvenir Press; 1958; 191pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00

8603) Peplow, E & R; A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE - HERBS & HERB GARDENS OF BRITAIN PUBLISHED IN ASOCIATION WITH THE HERB SOCIETY; Webb & Bower; 1984; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8604) Preston, Hubet ed.; WISDEN CRICKETERS' ALMANACK - 1949 - SPECIAL FEATURES SIR DONALD BRADMAN CRICKET & BRITISH COMMONWEALTH, GLAMORGAN'S MARCH OF PROGRESS; Sporting Hanbooks; 1949; 934pp; Linen covers, spotted; () £70.00

8605) Ricketts, Howard; OBJECTS OF VERTU; Barrie & Jenkins; 1971; 124pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.book plate; () £10.00

8606) Riley, Gillian; A FEAST FOR THE EYES; Yale U.P.; 1997; 168pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £8.00

8607) Rose, Graham; THE TRADITIONAL GARDEN BOOK; Dorling Kidersley; 1988; 192pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8608) Wardell-Yerburgh, J.C.; THE PLEASURE OF ANTIQUES - GOLD & SILVER,GLASS & FURNITURE, POTTERY & PORCELAIN, CLOCKS & WATCHES; Octopus Bks; 1974; 96pp; Hardback in dustjacket, cold. illus.; () £5.00

8609) Whistler, Laurence; THE ENGLISH FESTIVALS; William Heinemann; 1947; 241pp; Decorative cloth, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £7.00

MISCELLANEOUS

8610) THE UNIVERSAL MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE AND PLEASURE AND OTHER ARTS AND SCIENCES July- December 1784; William Bent; 1784; 386pp; Modern quarter leather & marbled boards. With 5 plates and folding chart of coast of N.W. America; () £90.00

8611) Arrington, L & Bitton, D; THE MORMON EXPERIENCE - A HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS; George Allen & Unwin; 1979; 404pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00

8612) Baden-Powell, R; BADEN-POWELL'S WOLF CUB'S HANDBOOK; C. Arthur Pearson; 1954; 250pp; Limp cloth; () £3.00

8613) Body, Richard; OUR FOOD, OUR LAND - WHY CONTEMPORARY FARMING PRACTICES MUST CHANGE; Rider; 1991; 330pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £6.00

8614) Brown, J.A.C.; THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF INDUSTRY; Sidgwick & Jackson; 1986; 336pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £8.00

8615) Cameron, E & Pauling, L; CANCER AND VITAMIN C - DISCUSSION OF THE NATURE CAUSES PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF CANCER WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE VALUE OF VITAMIN C; Linus Pauling Inst.; 1979; 238pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00

8616) Colenso, J.W.; THE ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS - 4TH EDITION; Deightons; 1844; 166pp; Hardback, spine nicked, sl. foxing; () £35.00