4001) A DIRECTORY OF TRADITIONAL ANGLICAN CHURCHES; Church in Danger; 1995; 63pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
4002) CARE OF CHURCHES AND ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION MEASURE CODE OF PRACTICE; Church House; 1993; 133pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4003) CHURCH EXTENSIONS AND ADAPTATIONS; Church House; 1996; 64pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4004) HOW TO LOOK AFTER YOUR CHURCH; Church Hse Publishing; 1991; 31pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4005) THE VOICE OF THE CHURCH OR SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF THE DIVINES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH IN ALL AGES - 2 VOLUMES IN ONE; James Burns; 1840; 810pp; Half vellum, grubby, spine coming away, ex lib, pencillings; () £20.00
4006) Andrews, William; OLD CHURCH LIFE; William Andrews; 1900; 269pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £12.00
4007) Bennett, Gareth; TO THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND ESSAYS AND PAPERS AND THE PREFACE OF CROCKFORD'S CLERICAL DICTIONARY 1987/1988; Churchman; 1988; 256pp; Paperback, book plate; () £5.00
4008) Bill, E.G.W.; A CATALOGUE OF MANSCRIPTS IN LAMBETH PALACE LIBRSRY MSS. 1222-1860; OUP; 1972; 442pp; Hardback; () £15.00
4009) Bill, E.G.W.; A CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS IN LAMBETH PALACE LIBRARY MSS 1907-2340; OUP; 1976; 379pp; Hardback; () £15.00
4010) Carter, P & Perry, M; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH FINANCE; Mowbray; 1981; 152pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4011) Coward, Colin (ed.); 'THE OTHER WAY'? ANGLICAN GAY AND LESBIAN JOURNEYS; Changing Attitude; 1998; 95pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4012) Cowley, Patrick; THE CHURCH HOUSES - THEIR RELIGIOUS AND SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE; SPCK; 1970; 90pp; Paperback, book plate, paper label on spine; () £5.00
4013) Cutts, Edward L.; A DICTIONARY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - 2ND EDITION; SPCK; 1889; 669pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4014) Dakers, Lionel; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH MUSIC (REVISED EDITION) A WORKING GUIDE FOR CLERGY AND ORGANISTS; Mowbray; 1982; 135pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4015) Dalby, J. Mark M.; OPEN COMMUNION IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Church Bk Rm; 1959; 96pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
4016) Evans, Albert Owen; A MEMORANDUM ON THE LEGALITY OF THE WELSH BIBLE AND THE WELSH VERSION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER PREPARED FOR THE HON. MR. JUSTICE SANKEY; William Lewis; 1925; 163pp; Paperback, insc. Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £9.00
4017) Field, Martin ed.; SPRING INTO ACTION - A HANDBOOK OF LOCAL FUNDRAISING; Mowbray; 1994; 121pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
4018) Francis, Leslie J; RURAL ANGLICANISM - A FUTURE FOR YOUNG CHRISTIANS?; Collins; 1985; 182pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4019) Garnier, T.P.; THE PARISH CHURCH - A SIMPLE EXPLANATION OF CHURCH SYMBOLISM; SPCK; ; 143pp; Hardback, brown decorative cloth, covers spotted, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4020) Green, Michael; EVANGELISM THROUGH THE LOCAL CHURCH; H & S; 1990; 574pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
4021) Hocking, Michael; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH WORK; Mowbray; 1984; 195pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4022) Hocking, Michael; A HANDBOOK OF PASTORAL WORK; Mowbray; 1985; 114pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4023) Holloway, David; THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - WHERE IS IT GOING?; Kingsway; 1985; 224pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4024) Hunkin, J.W.; EPISCOPAL ORDINATION AND CONFIRMATION IN RELATION TO INTER-COMMUNION & REUNION A COLLECTION OF ANGLICAN PRECEDENTS AND OPINIONS; W. Heffer; 1929; 123pp; Hardback; () £4.00
4025) Ingham, Richard; CHURCH ESTABLISHMENTS CONSIDERED: ESPECIALLY IN REFERENCE TO THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Elliot Stock; 1875; 544pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £20.00
4026) Ireson, Gordon W; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH PREACHING; Mowbray; 1982; 145pp; Paperback, insc.; () £3.00
4027) Jebb, John; PASTORAL INSTRUCTIONS ON THE CHARACTER AND PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND SELECTED FROM HIS FORMER PUBLICATIONS; James Duncan; 1831; 381pp; Printer's boards, hinges weak. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £20.00
4028) Jones, Charles W.F.; CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS IN THE BANGOR CATHEDRAL LIBRARY CONTAINING UPWARDS OF 1400 VOLUMES ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS; Nixon & Jarvis; 1872; 58pp; Pamphlet, covers detached, library label, insc.; () £20.00
4029) M'Neile, Hugh; LECTURES ON THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND DELIVERED IN LONDON MARCH 1840; J. Hatchard; 1840; 280pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine coming away, library label, sl. foxing; () £12.00
4030) Marshall, Michael; GREAT EXPECTATIONS? BIBLE TRAINING FOR EVANGELISM IN PARISHES; Bible Reading Fellowship; 1991; 143pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4031) Montefiore, Hugh; REAFFIRMING THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - WHY IT IS, WHAT IT IS AND HOW IT IS; Triangle; 1995; 150pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4032) Morris, Jeremy (ed.); VISION OR REVISION - SEEING THROUGH THE SACRAMENTS; Third Millennium; 2000; 74pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £5.00
4033) Strutt, Gordon; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH STEWARDSHIP - GRATITUDE AND GENEROSITY; Mowbray; 1985; 144pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4034) Strutt, Gordon; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH STEWARDSHIP GRATITUDE AND GENEROSITY; Mowbray; 1985; 144pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4035) Sykes, Norman; MAN AS CHURCHMAN; CUP; 1960; 202pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £4.00
4036) Sykes, Stephen W ed.; AUTHORITY IN THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION - ESSAYS PRESENTED TO BISHOP JOHN HOWE; Anglican Book Centre; 1987; 283pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
4037) Taylor, F.J.; INTO THY COURTS; Church Book Rm; 1947; 147pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4038) Van De Weyer, Robert; THE COUNTRY CHURCH - A GUIDE FOR THE RENEWAL OF RURAL CHRISTIANITY; DLT; 1991; 167pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4039) Warren, Allen (ed.); A CHURCH FOR THE NATION? ESSAYS ON THE FUTURE OF ANGLICANISM; Gracewing; 1992; 153pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
4040) Weir, Archibald ed.; THE CHURCH AND THE AGE - ESSAYS ON THE PRINCIPLES AND PRESENT POSITION OF THE ANGLICAN CHURCH - SECOND SERIES; John Murray; 1872; 349pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing, unopened, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £20.00
4041) Welsby, Paul A; HOW THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND WORKS; CIO; 1985; 85pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4042) Wilson, H.A.; E.2; W. Knott & Son; 1932; 199pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. sl. pencillings; () £5.00
4043) Wordsworth, Chr.; THEOPHILUS ANGLICANUS; OR, MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION ON THE CHURCH AND THE ANGLICAN BRANCH OF IT - 16TH EDITION; Longmans Green; 1895; 344pp; Hardback, book plate; () £15.00
4044) Zurek, Jennifer; SOUND AMPLIFICATION IN CHURCHES; Church Hse; 1990; 33pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
SERMONS & LECTURES
4045) CERTAIN SERMONS OR HOMILIES APPOINTED TO BE READ IN CHURCHES IN THE TIME OF QUEEN ELIZABETH OF FAMOUS MEMORY; SPCK; 1852; 667pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, book plate, insc.; () £20.00
4046) CERTAIN SERMONS OR HOMILIES APPOINTED TO BE READ IN CHURCHES IN THE TIME OF QUEEN ELIZABETH OF FAMOUS MEMORY; SPCK; 1890; 772pp; Hardback, hinges weak; () £10.00
4047) Barrow, Isaac; SERMONS, ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS - 5 VOLUMES; W. Baynes & Son; 1823; pp; Blue calf, scuffed & rubbed, front board detached volume 1, spine damaged volume 5, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £100.00
4048) Benson, Christopher; DISCOURSES UPON TRADITION AND EPISCOPACY PREACHED AT THE TEMPLE CHURCH AND PUBLISHED BY REQUEST; John W Parker; 1839; 216pp; Half calf, spine rubbed, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00
4049) Benson, E.W.; WORK, FRIENDSHIP, WORSHIP THREE SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE OCTOBER 1871; Deghton Bell; 1872; 87pp; Hardback, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £6.00
4050) Berens, Edward; ELEVEN VILLAGE SERMONS ON THE CHIEF ARTICLES OF FAITH AND THE MEANS OF GRACE - 7TH EDITION; C & J Rivington; 1824; 103pp; Hardback, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4051) Byrne, James; NATURALISM AND SPIRITUALISM - SIX DISCOURSES ON THOSE FORMS OF THEISTICAL INFIDELITY PREACHED BEFORE UNIVERSITY OF DUBLIN AT DONNELLAN LECTURE; Hodges Smith & Co.; 1856; 184pp; Hardback, spine nicked, partially unopened, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00
4052) Carter, T.T.; THE IMITATION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST - A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT ALL SAINTS MARGARET STREET IN LENT 1860; Joseph Masters; 1860; 82pp; Hardback, covers dull,ex lib; () £5.00
4053) Carter, T.T.; THE LIFE OF PENTITENCE - A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT ALL SAINTS, MARGARET STREET, IN LENT 1866; Joseph Masters; 1866; 98pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £5.00
4054) Carter, T.T.; THE LIFE OF SACRIFICE - A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT ALL SAINTS, MARGARET STREET - IN LENT 1864 - 2ND EDITION; Joseph Masters; 1867; 104pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £5.00
4055) Church, R.W.; CATHEDRAL AND UNIVERSITY SERMONS; Macmillan; 1893; 317pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £4.00
4056) Church, R.W.; HUMAN LIFE AND ITS CONDITIONS - SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN 1876-1878 WITH THREE ORDINATION SERMONS - SECOND EDITION; Macmillan; 1886; 194pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine faded, ex lib; () £4.00
4057) Church, R.W.; THE GIFTS OF CIVILISATION AND OTHER SERMONS AND LECTURES DELIVERED AT OXFORD AND AT ST. PAUL'S - NEW EDITION; Macmillan; 1880; 441pp; Hardback, covers spotted, ex lib; () £4.00
4058) Cobbett, William; ADVICE TO YOUNG MEN, AND INCIDENTALLY TO YOUNG WOMEN IN THE MIDDLE AND HIGHER RANKS OF LIFE TOGETHER WITH HIS TWELVE QUAINT SERMONS; W. Nicholson & Sons; ; 398pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, covers spotted, sl. foxing; () £8.00
4059) Creighton, Mandell; HISTORICAL LECTURES AND ADDRESSES; Longmans Green; 1903; 346pp; Hardback, ex lib, insc.; () £5.00
4060) Dealtry, William; SERMONS CHIEFLY PRACTICAL PREACHED IN THE PARISH CHURCH OF CLAPHAM, SURREY - SECOND EDITION; J. Hatchard; 1828; 463pp; Pinter's boards, rear board detached, spine missing; () £20.00
4061) Flavel, John; THE METHOD OF GRACE IN THE HOLY SPIRIT'S APPLYING TO THE SOULS OF MEN THE ETERNAL REDEMPTION CONTRIVED BY THE FATHER AND ACCOMPLISHED BY THE SON; RTS; ; 462pp; Hardback, covers grubby; () £15.00
4062) Gledhill, Ruth ed.; THE TIMES BEST SERMONS OF 1996; Cassell; 1997; 155pp; Fine paperback; () £3.00
4063) Goode, Francis; SERMONS ON VARIOUS TOPICS OF DOCTRINE, PRACTICE AND EXPERIENCE; J. Hatchard; 1838; 452pp; Hardback, moire cloth, spine detached, library label, presentation copy from the author, sl. pencillings; () £20.00
4064) Guy, John R.; TEN YEARS AT TRINITY - SERMONS AND ADDRESSES; 1991; 236pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4065) Irons, William J; ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION. PAROCHIAL LECTURES WITH A PRELIMINARY ESSAY ON THE TEACHING AND PRIESTLY OFFICES; Joseph Masters; 1847; 104+pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, ex lib; () £20.00
4066) Keble, John; SERMONS FOR THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - VOL X SERMONS FOR THE SAINTS' DAYS AND OTHER FESTIVALS; James Parker; 1882; 464pp; Hardback, spine dull; () £8.00
4067) Liddon, H.P.; CLERICAL LIFE AND WORK - A COLLECTION OF SERMONS WITH AN ESSAY - SECOND EDITION; Longmans Green; 1895; 377pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £4.00
4068) Lewis, C.S.; BEYOND PERSONALITY - THE CHRISTIAN IDEA OF GOD; Geoffrey Bles; 1944; 64pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, covers faded, 4th impresion; (2) £4.00
4069) Lewis, C.S.; BROADCAST TALKS - REPRINTED WITH SOME ALTERATIONS FRM 2 SERIES OF BROADCAST TALKS GIVEN IN 1941 AND 1942; Geoffrey Bles; 1944; 62pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate, sl. pencillings; () £4.00
4070) Liddon, H.P.; ADVENT IN ST. PAUL'S SERMONS BEARING CHIEFLY ON THE TWO COMNGS OF OUR LORD; Longmans Green; 1912; 630pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, ex lib; () £3.00
4071) Liddon, H.P.; EASTER IN ST. PAUL'S - SERMONS BEARING CHIEFLY ON THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD; Longmans Green; 1901; 459pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £4.00
4072) Liddon, H.P.; EASTER IN ST. PAUL'S SERMONS BEARING CHIEFLY ON THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD IN TWO VOLUMES; Rivingtons; 1885; 288&311pp; Hardback, covers dull. Library label stuck to front covers; () £10.00
4073) Liddon, H.P.; PASSIONATE SERMONS; Longmans Green; 1903; 299pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £4.00
4074) Liddon, H.P.; SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD - FIRST SERIES 1859-1868 - SIXTH EDITION; Rivingtons; 1876; 350pp; Hardback, spine dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00
4075) Liddon, H.P.; SOME ELEMENTS OF RELIGION - LENT LECTURES 1870; Longmans Green; 1896; 240pp; Hardback, spine dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £5.00
4076) Liddon, H.P.; THE DIVINITY OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST - 8 LECTURES PREACHED BEFORE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD 1866; Longmans Green; 1903; 583pp; Hardback, spine dull, library label; () £5.00
4077) Liddon, H.P.; THE DIVINITY OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST - 8 LECTURES PREACHED BEFORE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD 1866 - 8TH EDITION; Rivingtons; 1878; 549pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
4078) Liddon, Henry Parry; SERMONS AT ST. PAUL'S AND ELSEWHERE BEING SELECTIONS FROM THE SERMONS OF HENRY PARRY LIDDON; Longmans Green; 1907; 239pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £4.00
4079) Marsden, J.B.; DISCOURSES FOR THE FESTIVALS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND WITH NOTES; Hamilton, Adams; 1844; 530pp; Hardback, covers dampstained, front hinge weak, presentation copy from author; () £15.00
4080) Maurice, Frederick D; THE PROPHETS AND KINGS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT - SERIES OF SERMONS PREACHED IN THE CHAPEL OF LINCOLN'S INN; Macmillan; 1894; 495pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, ex lib, hinges weak; () £5.00
4081) Morris, Alfred Edwin; THE CHURCH IN WALES AND NONCONFORMITY BEING SECOND VISITATION CHARGE OF EDWIN LORD BISHOP OF MONMOUTH DELIVERED MAY 3RD 1949; A.T.W. James; 1949; 43pp; Paperback; () £5.00
4082) Mozley, J.B.; EIGHT LECTURES ON MIRACLES PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN THE YEAR MDXXXLXV - 3RD EDITION; Rivingtons; 1872; 304pp; Half calf, rubbed, library label; () £10.00
4083) Neale, J.M.; SERMONS ON THE BLESSED SACRAMENT PREACHED IN THE ORATORY OF S. MARGARET'S EAST GRINSTEAD - NEW EDITION UNABRIDGED; H.R. Allenson; ; 178pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, insc.; () £12.00
4084) Perry, Charles; FOUNDATION TRUTHS - FOUR SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE; Seeley Jackson & Halliday; 1864; 114pp; Hardback, spine dull, library label; () £7.00
4085) Prynne, George Rundle; PLAIN PAROCHIAL SERMONS - SECOND SERIES; Joseph Masters; 1856; 399pp; Hardback, covers scuffed; () £10.00
4086) Pusey, E.B.; A COURSE OF SERMONS ON SOLEMN SUBJECTS CHIEFLY BEARING ON REPENTANCE AND AMENDMENT OF LIFE PREACHED IN ST. SAVIOUR'S CHURCH, LEEDS DURING THE WEEK AFTER ITS CONSECRATON 1845; John Henry Parker; 1845; 352pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, spine coming away, ex lib; () £15.00
4087) Ramsey, Michael; CANTERBURY ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES; SPCK; 1964; 168pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine; () £5.00
4088) Shore, T. Teignmouth; SAINT GEORGE FOR ENGLAND AND OTHER SERMONS PREACHED TO CHILDREN - 4TH EDITON; Cassell & Co.; ; 203pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing; () £5.00
4089) Simeon, Charles; LET WISDOM JUDGE - UNIVERSITY ADDRESSES AND SERMON OUTLINES; Inter-Varsity; 1959; 190pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £4.00
4090) Smith, Logan Pearsall; DONNE'S SERMONS SELECTED PASSAGES WITH AN ESSAY; OUP; 1920; 263pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £8.00
4091) Snell, Bernard J; SERMONS ON IMMORTALITY AND OTHER SUBJECTS; Arthur H Stockwell; ; 157pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. paper browning; () £5.00
4092) Stubbs, William; VISITATION CHARGES DELIVERED TO THE CLERGY AND CHURCHWARDENS OF THE DIOCESES OF CHESTER AND OXFORD; Longmans Green; 1907; 360pp; Hardback, covers dull, front hinge weak, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4093) Tait, Archibald Campbell; SOME THOUGHT ON THE DUTIES OF THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AS A NATIONAL CHURCH BEING SEVEN ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT HS SECOND VISITATION; Macmillan; 1876; 157pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00
4094) Temple, Frederick; SERMONS PREACHED IN RUGBY SCHOOL CHAPEL IN 1862-1867 - SECOND SERIES; Macmillan; 1876; 328pp; Hardback, spine coming away, pencilling, pages grubby; () £3.00
4095) Temple, Frederick; SERMONS PREACHED IN RUGBY SCHOOL CHAPEL IN 1867-1869 - THIRD SERIES; Macmillan; 1886; 288pp; Hardback, library label; () £5.00
4096) Thomas, W.H.Griffith; GRACE AND POWER - SOME ASPECTS OF THE SPIRITUAL LIFE; Pickering & Inglis; ; 192pp; Hardback; () £5.00
4097) Trench, Richard Chenevix; PROVERBS AND THEIR LESSONS BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF LECTURES DELIVERED TO YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETIES - 6TH EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED; Macmillan; 1869; 190pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked; () £5.00
4098) Van Mildert, William; INQUIRY INTO GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF SCRIPTURE INTERPRETATION IN EIGHT SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN THE YEAR MDCCCXIV - THIRD EDITION; J. Parker; 1831; 373pp; Hardback, covers faded, Llandaff Cathedral library label, sl. foxing; () £20.00
4099) Woodford, James Russell; THE GREAT COMMISSION TWELVE ADDRESSES ON THE ORIGINAL - second edition; Rivingtons; 1887; 226pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £5.00
4100) Wordsworth, Chr.; DIOCESEAN ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT HIS THIRD TRIENNIAL VISITATION IN THE YEAR 1876; Rivingtons; 1876; 161pp; Hardback, spine faded, libarary label, presentation copy from the author; () £10.00
BIOGRAPHIES
4101) Hammond, Peter; DEAN STANLEY OF WESTMINSTER; Churchman; 1987; 252pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £9.00
4102) Jenkins, R.B.; HENRY SMITH - ENGLAND'S SILVER-TONGUED PREACHER; Mercer U.P.; 1983; 131/pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
4103) Abbot, G.; Welsby, Paul A.; GEORGE ABBOT THE UNWANTED ASRCHBISHOP 1562-1633; SPCK; 1962; 174pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4104) Alford, H.; ; THE LIFE JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF HENRY ALFORD, D.D. LATE DEAN OF CANTERBURY EDITED BY HIS WIDOW; Rivingtons; 1873; 542pp; Hardback, hinges weak, ex lib, portrait frontispiece & 2 other plates; () £30.00
4105) Andrewes, L.; Welsby, Paul A.; LANCELOT ANDREWES 1555-1626; SPCK; 1964; 298pp; Paperback; () £8.00
4106) Augustine; Deanesly, Margaret; AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY; Nelson; 1964; 167pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4107) Austin, G.; Austin, George; A JOURNEY TO FAITH; Triangle; 1992; 158pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4108) Baring-Gould, S.; Purcell, William; ONWARD CHRISTIAN SOLDIER - A LIFE OF SABINE BARING-GOULD PARSON, SQUIRE, NOVELIST, ANTIQUARY 1834-1924; Longmans Green; 1957; 188pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £7.00
4109) Barnes; Barnes, John; AHEAD OF HIS AGE - BISHOP BARNES OF BIRMIMNGHAM; Collins; 1979; 487pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded; () £5.00
4110) Bell, G.K.A.; Robertson, Edwin; UNSHAKEABLE FRIEND - GEORGE BELL AND THE GERMAN CHURCHES; CCBI; 1995; 168pp; Fine paperback; () £8.00
4111) Benson, E.W.; Benson, Arthur C.; THE LIFE OF EDWARD WHITE BENSON SOMETIME ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY - 2 VOLUMES; Macmillan; 1899; 647&851pp; Hardback, hinges weak, ex lib, b/w illus. some illustrations loose; () £15.00
4112) Biles, T.; Biles, Timothy; CHURCH WARDENS I HAVE BURIED - THE JOURNAL OF A COUNTRY VICAR 1998-99; Timothy Biles; ; 228pp; Fine paperback; () £5.00
4113) Boston, T.; Boston, Thomas; MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE, TIME AND WRITINGS OF THE REVEREND AND LEARNED THOMAS BOSTON, AM DIVIDED INTO TWELVE PERIODS - NEW EDITION; Oliphant Anderson; ; 520pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
4114) Church, R.W.; Church, Mary C ed.; LIFE AND LETTERS OF DEAN CHURCH; Macmillan; 1894; 355pp; Hardback, spine grubby, insc. pencillings, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
4115) Compton, Henry; Carpenter, Edward; THE PROTESTANT BISHOP BEING THE LIFE OF HENRY COMPTON, 1632-1713 BISHOP OF LONDON; Longmans Green; 1956; 398pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
4116) Cranmer, Thomas; Ayris, Paul (ed.); THOMAS CRANMER - CHURCHMAN AND SCHOLAR; Boydell; 1993; 360pp; Paperback; () £12.00
4117) Creighton, M.; Creighton, Louise; LIFE AND LETTERS OF MANDELL CREIGHTON SOMETIME BISHOP OF LONDON - 2 VOLUMES; Longmans Green; 1906; 416&534pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
4118) Davidson, R.; Bell, G.K.A.; RANDALL DAVIDSON ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY - THIRD EDITION; OUP; 1952; 1441pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4119) Dodd; Howson, Gerald; THE MACARONI PARSON A LIFE OF THE UNFORTUNATE DR. DODD; Hutchinson; 1973; 264pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
4120) Donne, J.; Edwards, David L.; JOHN DONNE - MAN OF FLESH AND SPIRIT; Continuum; 2001; 368pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4121) Donne, J.; Jessop, Augustus; JOHN DONNE - SOMETIME DEAN OF ST. PAUL'S A.D.1621-1631 - with two portraits; Methuen; 1897; 239pp; Hardback, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4122) Duncan-Jones; Carpenter, S.C.; DUNCAN-JONES OF CHICHESTER; A.R. Mowbray; 1956; 133pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
4123) Ferrer, N.; Carter, T.T.; NICHOLAS FERRER HIS HOUSEHOLD AND HIS FRIENDS; Longmans Green; 1892; 331pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
4124) Fisher, G.F.; Carpenter, Edward; ARCHBISHOP FISHER - HIS LIFE AND TIMES; Canterbury; 1991; 820pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4125) Fox, H.W.; Fox, George Townshend; A MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY WATSON FOX, B.A. OF WADHAM COLLEGE OXFORD MISSIONARY TO THE TELOOGOO PEOPLE SOUTH INDIA; Seeleys; 1850; 378pp; Half calf, marbled boards. Spine rubbed & scuffed, library label on front endpaper. With frontispiece and other plates; () £40.00
4126) Fremantle; Fremantle, W.H.; RECOLLECTIONS OF DEAN FREMANTLE CHIEFLY BY HIMSELF - with 3 illustrations; Cassell & Co.; 1921; 179pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. foxing; () £10.00
4127) Froude, H.; Guiney, Louise Imogen; HURRELL FROUDE MEMORANDA AND COMMENTS - with 7 illustrations; Methuen; 1904; 439pp; Hardback, spine nicked, hinges weak, library label, b/w illus.; () £20.00
4128) Gillespy, F.R.; Gillespy, F.R.; SO NEAR AND YET SO FAR - THE RECOLLECTIONS OF A ROLLING STONE; Epsilon; 1961; 233pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4129) Gladstone, W.E.; Esslemont, Peter; A HUNDRED MINUTES WITH GLADSTONE; John Avery & Co.; ; 160pp; Hardback n dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4130) Herbert, G.; Daniell, John J; THE LIFE OF GEORGE HERBERT OF BEMERTON - NEW EDITION WITH ADDENDA AND ILLUSTRATIONS; SPCK; 1902; 348pp; Hardback, library label, one plate loose; () £15.00
4131) Hervey, F.; Fothergill, Brian; THE MITRED EARL - AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ECCENTRIC; Quality Book Club; 1975; 254pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus/; () £5.00
4132) Hole, F.R.; Hole. F. Reynolds; THE MEMORIES OF DEAN HOLE - NEW EDITION; Edward Arnold; 1893; 331pp; Hardback, covers dull, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
4133) Hook, W.H.; Stranks, C.J.; DEAN HOOK; A.R. Mowbray; 1954; 117pp; Hardback,ex lib, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4134) Hort, F.J.A.; Patrick, Graham A.; F.J.A. HORT EMINENT VICTORIAN; Almond Press; 1988; 126pp; Hardback; () £7.00
4135) Huddleston, T.; Denniston, Robin; TREVOR HUDDLESTON - A LIFE; Macmillan; 1999; 295pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4136) Hughes, E.J.R.; Wray, Cecil; FOUR YEARS OF PASTORAL WORK; BEING A SKETCH OF THE MINISTERIAL LABOURS OF THE REV. EDWARD JOHN REES HUGHES; Joseph Masters; 1854; 175pp; Hardback, covers faded, portrait frontispiece, library label; () £20.00
4137) Irving, Edward; Dallimore, Arnold; THE LIFE OF EDWARD IRVING FORE-RUNNER OF THE CHARISMATIC MOVEMENT; Banner; 1983; 188pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4138) James, David; Morgan, Joseph; A BIOGRAPHY OF THE REV. DAVID JAMES SOMETIME RECTOR OF PANTEG; Hughes & Son; 1925; 104pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing, library label; () £10.00
4139) James, David; Morgan, Joseph; A BIOGRAPHY OF THE REVEREND DAVID JAMES - SOMETIME RECTOR OF PANTEG; Hughes & Son; 1925; 104pp; Hardback, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £10.00
4140) Johnson; Barnes, Bertram Herbert; JOHNSON OF NYASALAND - ASTUDY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF WILLIAM PERCIVAL JOHNSON, D.D. ARCHDEACON OF NYASA, MISSIONARY PIONEER 1876-1928; Un. Miss of C. Africa; 1933; 258pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4141) Keble, John; Coleridge,J.T.; A MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOHN KEBLE, M.A. LATE VICAR OF HURSLEY - 2 VOLUMES - SECOND EDITION; James Parker; 1869; 620pp; Hardback, covers worn, hinges weak, ex lib; () £20.00
4142) Kelly, Herbert; Kelly, Herbert; NO PIOUS PERSON - AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL RECOLLECTIONS; Faith Press; 1960; 142pp; hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4143) Kettlewell, John; Carter, T.T. (ed.); THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN KETTLEWELL WITH DETAILS OF THE HISTORY OF THE NONJURORS - WITH PORTRAIT; Longmans Green; 1895; 273pp; Hardback, ex lib, paper browning, portrait frontispiece; () £20.00
4144) King, E.; Newton, John A.; SEARCH FOR A SAINT: EDWARD KING; Epworth; 1977; 128pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
4145) King, Edward; Lord Elton; EDWARD KING AND OUR TIMES; Geoffrey Bles; 1958; 143pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £4.00
4146) King, Edward; Russell, George W.E.; EDWARD KING SIXTIETH BISHOP OF LINCOLN - A MEMOIR; Smith Elder; 1913; 359pp; Hardback, spine faded, portrait frontispiece; () £5.00
4147) Lang, C.G.; Lockhart, J.G.; COSMO GORDON LANG; H & S; 1949; 481pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing; () £8.00
4148) Latimer; Darby, Harold S; HUGH LATIMER; Epworth; 1953; 262pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
4149) Latimer, H.; Demaus, Robert; HUGH LATIMER - A BIOGRAPHY - NEW EDITION; RTS; 1904; 558pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
4150) Laud, W.; Duncan-Jones, A.S.; ARCHBISHOP LAUD; Macmillan; 1927; 273pp; Hardback, spine nicked, insc.; () £5.00
4151) Laud, Wm.; Baines, John; THE LIFE OF WILLIAM LAUD, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY AND MARTYR; Joseph Masters; 1855; 274pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £20.00
4152) Laud, Wm.; Collins, William Edward; LECTURES ON ARCHBISHOP LAUD TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAUDIAN LITERATURE AND THE LAUDIAN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE; Allhallows, Barking; 1895; 344pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, library label. Portrait frontispiece, text sl. marked; () £30.00
4153) Laud, Wm.; Laud, William; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DR. WILLIAM LAUD ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY AND MARTYR - COLLECTED FROM HIS REMAINS; John Henry Parker; 1839; 448pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, library label; () £30.00
4154) Liddon; Johnston, John Octavius; LIFE AND LETTERS OF HENRY PARRY LIDDON; Longmans Green; 1904; 424pp; Hardback, spine dull, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
4155) Liddon, H.P.; Johnston, John Octavius; LIFE AND LETTERS OF HENRY PARRY LIDDON WITH A CONCLUDING CHAPTER BY THE LORD BISHOP OF OXFORD; Longmans Green; 1904; 424pp; Hardback, covers dull, portrait frontispiece, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £9.00
4156) Liddon, H.P.; Johnston, John Octavius; LIFE AND LETTERS OF HENRY PARRY LIDDON WITH CONCLUDING CHAPTER BY LORD BISHOP OF OXFORD - with portraits; Longmans Green; 1904; 424pp; Hardback, ex lib, portrait frontispiece; () £7.00
4157) Llewellin, F.G.; Llewellin, F.G.; THE LIGHTER SIDE OF A PARSON'S LIFE; Adams & Sons; ; 212pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4158) Mackay; Dark, Sidney; MACKAY OF ALL SAINTS'; Centenary Press; 1937; 159pp; Hardback, spine nicked, portrait frontispiece, insc.; () £5.00
4159) Mackonochie; E.A.T.; ALEXANDER HERIOT MACKONOCHIE - A MEMOIR; Kegan Paul Trench; 1890; 335pp; Hardback, covers dull, paper browning; () £20.00
4160) Mackonochie; E.A.T.; ALEXANDER HERIOT MACKONOCHIE - A MEMOIR; Kegan Paul Trench; 1890; 335pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, ex lib; () £20.00
4161) Magee; Macdonnell, John Cotter; THE LIFE & CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM CONNOR MAGEE ARCHBISHOP OF YORK BISHOP OF PETERBOROUGH - 2 VOLUMES; Ibister & Co.; 1896; 296&320pp; Hardback, labels removed from boards, hinges weak, library label, frontispiece loose; () £20.00
4162) Mansell; Jenkins, Leoline; THE LIFE OF FRANCIS MANSELL, D.D. PRINCIPAL OF JESUS COLLEGE, OXFORD; Charles Whittingham; 1854; 56pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine nicked. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £30.00
4163) Merton; Edmund Bishop of Nelson; SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF WALTER DE MERTON LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND, AND BISHOP OF ROCHESTER FOUNDER OF MERTON COLLEGE; J.H. & J. Parker; 1859; 52pp; Pamphlet, covers grubby, library label, pencillings; () £5.00
4164) Morse-Boycott; Morse-Boycott, Desmond; A TAPESTRY OF TOIL; Faith Press; 1970; 243pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4165) Neale, J.M.; Chandler, Michael; THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOHN MASON NEALE 1818-1866; Gracewing; 1995; 241pp; Paperback, spine faded; () £9.00
4166) Newton, John; Newtoon, John; LETTERS OF JOHN NEWTON; Banner; 1965; 191pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4167) Noel, C.; Groves, Reg; CONRAD NOEL AND THE THAXTED MOVEMENT - AN ADVENTURE IN CHRISTIAN SOCIALISM; Merlin; 1967; 334pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £20.00
4168) Noel, C.; Noel, Conrad; CONRAD NOEL - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; J.M.Dent; 1946; 136pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4169) Norman, Harry Vine; Green, Elisabeth; THE FLIGHT OF THE CRANE - HARRY VINE NORMAN (1868-1900); Epworth; 1994; 216pp; Paperback, sl. creased, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4170) Paterson, C.J.; Hoare, Charles James ed.; REMAINS OF THE LATE REV. CHARLES JOHN PATERSON, B.A. VCAR OF W. HOATHLEY, SUSSEX CONSISTING OF MEMOIR WITH CORRESPONDENCE & SERMONS; R.B. Seeley; 1838; 352pp; Hardback, spine coming away, library label; () £15.00
4171) Plunket, W.C.; How, Frederick Douglas; WILLIAM CONYNGHAM PLUNKET FOURTH BARON PLUNKET AND SIXTY-FIRST ARCHBISHOP OF DUBLIN; Ibister & Co; 1900; 392pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £15.00
4172) Pratt, Josiah; Pratt, Josiah & John H.; MEMOIR OF THE REV. JOSIAH PRATT, B.D. LATE VICAR OF ST. STEPHEN'S COLEMAN STREET AND FOR 21 YEARS SECRETARY OF THE CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY; Seeleys; 1849; 501pp; Hardback, top half of spine missing, hinges weak, portrait frontispiece, insc.; () £30.00
4173) Pusey; ; THE STORY OF DR. PUSEY'S LFE by the author of ''Charles Lowder'' - SECOND EDITION; Longmans Green; 1900; 570pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, ex lib; () £8.00
4174) Pusey, E.B.; Lough, A.G.; DR. PUSEY - RESTORER OF THE CHURCH; A.G. Lough; 1981; 166pp; Paperback, insc.; () £4.00
4175) Raikes, R.; Kendall, Guy; ROBERT RAIKES - A CRITICAL STUDY; Nicholson & Watson; 1939; 182pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £8.00
4176) Ramsey, A.M.; Chadwick, Owen; MICHAEL RAMSEY - A LIFE; SCM; 1998; 422pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4177) Ramsey, Michael; Chadwick, Owen; MICHAEL RAMSEY - A LIFE; OUP; 1990; 422pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4178) Ratcliff, E.C.; ; EDWARD CRADDOCK RATCLIFF 1896-1967 - A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS PUBLISHED WORKS; Alcin Club; ; 18pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
4179) Richmond, L.; Grimshawe, T.S.; A MEMOIR OF THE REV. LEGH RICHMOND, A.M. 6TH EDITION; R.B.Seeley; 1829; 659pp; Half leather, spine damaged, boards worn, portrait frontispiece, some dampstaining 1st few pages; () £20.00
4180) Robertson; Henson, Hensley; ROBERTSON OF BRIGHTON 1816-1853 - with a portrait; Smith Elder; 1916; 114pp; Hardback, covers marked, sl. foxing. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £8.00
4181) Shaftesbury; Best, G.F.A.; SHAFTESBURY; B.T. Batsford; 1964; 139pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00
4182) Sharp, John; Hart, Tindal; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN SHARP ARCHBISHOP OF YORK; SPCK; 1949; 352pp; Hardback in dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
4183) Sheppard; Matthews, Charles H.S.; DICK SHEPPARD - MAN OF PEACE; James Clarke; ; 93pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc.; () £4.00
4184) Simeon; Pollard, Arthur ed.; CHARLES SIMEON (1759-1836) ESSAYS WRITTEN IN COMMEMORATION OF HIS BI-CENTENARY BY MEMBERS OF THE EVANGELICAL FELLOWSHIP FOR THEOLOGICAL LITERATURE; SPCK; 1964; 190pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00
4185) Simeon, Charles; Tait, Arthur J.; CHARLES SIMEON AND HIS TRUST; SPCK; 1936; 64pp; Card covers, insc.; () £10.00
4186) Simpson, F.A.; James, Eric (ed.); A LAST ECCENTRIC - A SYMPOSIUM CONCERNING THE REVEREND CANON F.A. SIMPSON HISTORIAN, PREACHER AND ECCENTRIC; Christian Action; 1991; 220pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £20.00
4187) Smith, Sydney; Virgin, Peter; SYDNEY SMITH; Harper Collins; 1994; 329pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4188) Smythies; G.W. ed. Russell, E.F.; THE LIFE OF CHARLES ALAN SMYTHIES BISHOP OF THE UNIVERSITIES MISSION TO CENTRAL AFRICA; Un. Mis. to C. Africa; 1898; 272pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, b/w illus. ex lib; () £10.00
4189) Stanley, A.P.; Bolitho, Hector (ed.); A VICTORIAN DEAN - A MEMOIR OF ARTHUR STANLEY DEAN OF WESTMINSTER WITH MANY NEW AND UNPUBLISHED LETTERS; Charto & Windus; 1930; 311pp; Hardback, spine faded & coming away, hinges weak; () £5.00
4190) Stanton, A.; Russell, George W.E.; ARTHUR STANTON - A MEMOIR - WITH PORTRAITS AND OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS; Longmans Green; 1917; 323pp; Hardback, covers grubby, book plate, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4191) Tait, A.C.; Davidson, R & Benham, W; LIFE OF ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL TAIT ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY - THIRD EDITION - 2 VOLUMES; Macmillan; 1891; 540&630pp; Hardback, spines faded, insc.; () £20.00
4192) Temple, W.; Iremonger, F.A.; WILLIAM TEMPLE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY HIS LIFE AND LETTERS; OUP; 1948; 663pp; Hardback, ex lib, sl. foxing; () £5.00
4193) Thompson, Henry; Thompson, Dorothy; SOPHIA'S SON - THE STORY OF A SUFFOLK PARSON THE REV. HENRY THOMPSON, M.A. HIS LIFE AND TIMES 1841-1916; Terence Dalton; 1970; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4194) Tyndale, W.; Demaus, R & Lovett, R.; WILLIAM TINDALE - A BIOGRAPHY BEING A CONTEIBUTION TO THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE - POPULAR EDITION, REVISED; RTS; 1904; 561pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine damaged at top, hinges weak, book plate, portrait frontispiece; () £8.00
4195) Ussher, J.; Knox, R. Buick; JAMES USSHER ARCHBISHOP OF ARMAGH; Un of Wales; 1967; 205pp; Hardback in dustjacket, portrait frontispiece; () £10.00
4196) Venn, Henry; Venn, Henry; THE LETTERS OF HENRY VENN WITH A MEMOIR BY JOHN VENN; Banner; 1993; 594pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket, reprint of 1836 edn.; () £10.00
4197) Whittingham, W.; Colligan, J. Hay; THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WHITTINGHAM OF CHESTER (?1524-1579); Phillipson & Golder; 1934; 151pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4198) Wilberforce; Wilberforce, Reginald G; LEADERS OF THE CHURCH 1800-1900 - BISHOP WILBERFORCE; A.R. Mowbray; 1905; 271pp; Hardback, spine damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £4.00
4199) Wilberforce, S.; Ashwell, A.R.; LIFE OF THE RIGHT REVEREND SAMUEL WILBERFORCE, D.D. WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS DIARIES AND CORRESPONDENCE - THREE VOLUMES; John Murray; 1880; pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £35.00
4200) Wilberforce, W.; Pollock, John; WILBERFORCE; Lion; 1986; 368pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £3.00
4201) Wilkinson, G.H.; Mason, Arthur James; MEMOIR OF GEORGE HOWARD WILKINSON BISHOP OF ST. ANDREWS DUNKELD & DUNBLANE AND PRIMUS OF SCOTTISH CHURCH FORMERLY BISHOP OF TRURO - 2 VOLS; Longmans Green; 1909; 413&449pp; Hardback, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £15.00
4202) Williams, R.; Shortt, Rupert; ROWAN WILLIAMS - AN INTRODUCTION; DLT; 2003; 133pp; Fine paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4203) Witts, F.E.; Verey, David; THE DIARY OF A COTSWOLD PARSON; Alan Sutton; 1979; 189pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4204) Wordsworth, Charles; Wordsworth, John; THE EPISCOPATE OF CHARLES WORDSWORTH BISHOP OF ST. ANDREWS DUNKELD AND DUNBLANE 1853-1892 - A MEMOIR; Longmans Green; 1899; 402pp; Hardback, portrait frontispiece, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00
COLLECTIVE BIOGRAPHY
4205) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND SUFFERINGS OF SEVERAL GODLY PERSONS WHO DIED IN ENGLAND FOR THE SAKE OF THE GOSPEL UNDER THE REIGNS OF HENRY VII AND QUEEN MARY; SPCK; 1857; 120pp; Limp cloth, covers dull, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4206) Collins, William E. (ed.); TYPICAL ENGLISH CHURCHMEN FROM PARKER TO MAURICE - A SERIES OF LECTURES; SPCK; 1902; 368pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, sl. foxing, book plate removed; () £10.00
4207) George, Edward Augustus; SEVENTEENTH CENTURY MEN OF LATITUDE - FORERUNNERS OF THE NEW THEOLOGY - with portraits; T. Fisher Unwin; 1908; 199pp; Hardback, spine faded, ex lib; () £15.00
4208) Haldane, Alexander; THE LIVES OF ROBERT AND JAMES HALDANE; Banner; 1990; 706pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £9.00
4209) Hewitt, Gordon; TO FRAME THE HEART THIRTY GODLY PREACHERS IN ESSEX UNDER ELIZABETH I AND THE EARLY STUARTS; 58pp; Paperback; () £5.00
4210) How, F.D.; SIX GREAT SCHOOLMASTERS - HAWTREY, MOBERLY, KENNEDY, VAUGHAN, TEMPLE, BRADLEY - WITH 13 ILLUSTRATIONS; Methuen; 1904; 276pp; Hardback, covers marked, foxing, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4211) Leech, Christopher; THE GLORY OF THE PRIESTLY SHELF; ; ; 200pp; Paperback, b/w illus. Ltd. edition of 100 copies; () £5.00
4212) Loane, Marcus L.; MAKERS OF OUR HERITAGE - A STUDY OF FOUR EVANGELICAL LEADERS; H & S; 1967; 191pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00
4213) Mrs. Stuart Menzies; SPORTSMEN PARSONS IN PEACE AND WAR WITH 31 ILLUSTRATIONS; Hutchinson; ; 308pp; Hardback, spine faded, hinges weak, b/w illus.; () £15.00
4214) Ollard, S.L.; FASTI WYNDESORIENSES: THE DEANS AND CANONS OF WINDSOR; Oxley & Son; ; 174pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus. insc.; () £15.00
4215) Scott, Robert ed.; THE CHURCH, THE PEOPLE AND THE AGE; Funk & Wagnalls; 1914; 571pp; Hardback, library label, b/w illus.; () £10.00
CHURCH HISTORY
4216) Burn, John Southerden; THE HISTORY OF PARISH REGISTERS IN ENGLAND SCOTLAND IRELAND EAST AND WEST INDIES, THE DISSENTERS AND EPISCOPAL CHAPELS IN AND ABOUT LONDON 2ND ED; John Russell Smith; 1842; 296pp; Hardback, covers spotted, binding shaken, some pages loose, insc. by author; () £25.00
4217) Cheyne, A.C.; STUDIES IN SCOTTISH CHURCH HISTORY; T & T Clark; 1999; 325pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £12.00
4218) Grub, George; AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF SCOTLAND FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF CHRISTIANITY TO THE PRESENT TIME - 4 VOLUMES; Edmonston & Douglas; 1861; 412pp; Hardback, covers faded, hinges weak, spines coming away; () £60.00
4219) Hart, A. Tindal; THE PARSON AND THE PUBLICAN THE STORY OF THE LOVE-HATE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND THE PUBLIC HOUSE; Vantage Press; 1983; 121pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4220) Hart, Richard; ECCLESIASTICAL RECORDS OF ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND FROM THE FIFTH CENTURY TILL THE REFORMATION BEING AN EPITOME OF BRITISH COUNCLS - 2ND EDITION, much enlarged; Macmillan; 1846; 408pp; Hardback, covers faded, top portion of spine coming away, 3 engraved plates, library label. Presentation copy from publisher; () £70.00
4221) Hatch, Edwin; THE GROWTH OF CHURCH INSTITUTIONS - THIRD EDITION; H & S; 1891; 227pp; Hardback, library label, paper browning; () £10.00
4222) Hook, Walter Farquhar; A CHURCH DICTIONARY - 11TH EDITION; John Murray; 1871; 807pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges broken, foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label, pencillings; () £8.00
4223) Moorman, John R.H.; A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - THIRD EDITION; Adam & Charles Black; 1973; 485pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
4224) Moorman, John R.H.; A HSTORY OF THE CHURCH IN ENGLAND; A & C Black; 1961; 460pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £8.00
4225) Ollard, S.L. ed.; A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH CHURCH HISTORY - SECOND EDITION REVISED - WITH AN APPENDIX AND THREE MAPS; A.R. Mowbray; 1919; 677pp; Hardback, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £10.00
4226) Overton, John Henry; THE CHURCH IN ENGLAND - VOLUME II; Gardner Darton & Co.; 1897; 458pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, library label; () £5.00
4227) Rainy, Robert; THREE LECTURES ON THE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE DEAN OF WESTMINSTER'S RECENT COURSE ON THAT SUBJECT - THIRD EDITION; John Maclaren; 1872; 98pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded, pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £30.00
4228) Walker, David (ed.); A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH IN WALES; Church in Wales; 1990; 221pp; Paperback; (2 ) £5.00
4229) Walker, David ed.; JOURNAL OF THE HISTORCAL SOCIETY OF THE CHURCH IN WALES - VOLUME XXVII; His Soc. of Ch. in Wales; 1990; 77pp; Paperback; (2) £3.00
4230) Walker, David ed.; JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE CHURCH IN WALES - VOLUME XXVI; Hs Soc of Ch. in Wales; 1979; 89pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4231) Wilberforce, Robert Isaac; A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF ERASTIANISM; TOGETHER WITH TWO SERMONS ON THE REALITY OF CHURCH ORDINANCES AND ON THE PRINCIPLE OF CHURCH AUTHORITY; John Murray; 1851; 150pp; Hardback, covers faded, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £35.00
4232) Williams, A.T.P.; THE ANGLICAN TRADITION IN THE LIFE OF ENGLAND; SCM; 1947; 128pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £4.00
4233) Wood, Diana; LIFE AND THOUGHT IN THE NORTHERN CHURCH C1100-C1700 ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF CLAIRE CROSS; Boydell Press; 1999; 595pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, b/w illus.; () £25.00
PRE-REFORMATION
4234) Addleshaw, G.W.O.; RECTORS, VICARS AND PATRONS IN TWELFTH AND EARLY THIRTEENTH CENTURY CANON LAW; St. Anthony's Press; 1956; 26pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4235) Bede; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH AND PEOPLE; Penguin; 1968; 364pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00
4236) Edwards, David L.; CHRISTIAN ENGLAND ITS STORY TO THE REFORMATION; Collins; 1981; 351pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
4237) Lingard, John; THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ANGLO-SAXON CHURCH CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ORIGIN, GOVERNMENT, DOCTRINES, WORSHIP, REVENUES AND CLERICAL AND MONASTIC INSTITUTIONS- 2 VOLUMES; C. Dolman; 1845; 427&481pp; Full calf, spines rubbed & slightly damaged at top, library label, sl.foxing; () £40.00
REFORMATION
4238) THE ELIZABETHAN BISHOPS AND THE CIVIL POWER - STATUTE 8 ELIZ I C.I. 1565/6; SPCK; 1958; 20pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £4.00
4239) Arber, Edward (ed); REV. JOHN UDALL A DEMONSTRATION OF THE TRUTH OF THAT DISCIPLINE WHICH CHRIST HATH PRESCRIBED IN HIS WORD FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF HIS CHURCH IN ALL TIMES AND PLACES UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (JULY-NOVEMBER 1588); Archibald Constable; 1895; 83pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £10.00
4240) Arber, Edward (ed); THE STATE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND LAID REV JOHN UDALL OPEN IN A CONFERENCE BETWEEN DIOTREPHES A BISHOP TERTULLUS A PAPIST DEMETRIUS A USURER, PANDOCHUS AN INNKEEPER AND PAUL A PREACHER OF THE WORD OF GOD (APRIL 1588); Archibald Constable; 1895; 34pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £10.00
4241) Arber, Edward (ed.); AN INTRODUCTORY SKETCH TO THE MARTIN MARPRELATE CONTROVERSY 1588-1590; Archibald Constable; 1895; 200pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £10.00
4242) Blunt, John Henry; THE REFORMATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND ITS HISTORY PRINCIPLES AND RESULTS A.D. 1514-1547; Rivingtons; 1869; 567pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine damaged, front hinge broken, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00
4243) Brook, V.J.K.; WHITGIFT AND THE ENGLISH CHURCH; H & S; 1964; 189pp; Paperback, paper browning; () £5.00
4244) Burnet, Gilbert; THE HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - NEW EDITION WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIVE NOTES AND A COPIOUS INDEX - 2 VOLUMES; Reeves & Turner; 1880; 691&508pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top volume 1, hinges weak, insc.; () £20.00
4245) Collins, William Edward; THE CANONS OF 1571 IN ENGLISH AND LATIN; SPCK; 1899; 95pp; Paperback, covers grubby, back cover detached, pencillings, book plate; () £8.00
4246) Collinson, Patrick (ed.); CONFERENCES SAND COMBINATION LECTURES IN THE ELIZABETHAN CHURCH - DEDHAM AND BURY ST. EDMUNDS 1582-1590; Boydell Press; 2003; 299pp; Hardback, book plate; () £25.00
4247) Corrie, George E. (ed); THE HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHIEFLY ABRIDGED FROM THE LARGER HISTORY by bishop burnet and his son; John W Parker; 1847; 524pp; Hardback, covers faded, library label. Inscribed by editor to Bishop Ollivant of Llandaff, pencillings; () £20.00
4248) D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle; THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND - VOL I; Banner; 1962; 476pp; Hardback, spine faded, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4249) Dickens, A.G.; THE ENGLISH REFORMATION; Collins; 1970; 511pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4250) Harington, John; A SUPPLIE OR ADDICION TO THE CATALOGUE OF BISHOPS TO THE YEAR 1608; J.P,. Turanzas; 1979; 214pp; Paperback, covers creased; () £10.00
4251) Hutchinson, F.E.; CRANMER AND THE ENGLISH REFORMATION; H & S; 1966; 188pp; Paperback, insc. paper browning; () £3.00
4252) Loane, Marcus L.; MASTERS OF THE ENGLISH REFORM- ATION Church Bk Rm; 1956; 247pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
4253) MacColl, Malcolm; THE REFORMATION SETTLEMENT EXAMINED IN THE LIGHT OF HISTORY & LAW WITH AN INTRODUCTORY LETTER TO THE RT. HON. SIR WILLIAM VERNON HARCOURT, M.P.; Longmans Green; 1899; 565pp; Hardback, covers grubby, library label, sl. foxing; () £7.00
4254) Soames, Henry; ELIZABETHAN RELIGIOUS HISTORY; John W Parker; 1889; 637pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine detached, library label; () £15.00
4255) Stoneham, Edward T; SUSSEX MARTYRS OF THE REFORMATION - THIRD EDITION; Sussex Martyrs; 1967; 64pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £4.00
4256) Wordsworth, Charles; A UNITED CHURCH OF SCOTLAND, ENGLAND AND IRELAND ADVOCATED A DISCOURSE ON THE SCOTTISH REFORMATION TO WHICH ARE ADDED PROOFS & ILLUSTRATIONS DESIGNED TO FORM A MANUAL OF REFORMATION FACTS; Edmonston & Douglas; 1861; 154pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, sl. foxing, presentation copy from author, pencillings; () £30.00
POST-REFORMATION
4257) Nash, J.O. (ed.); WILLIAM LAW'S DEFENCE OF CHURCH PRINCIPLES - THREE LETTERS TO THE BISHOP OF BANGOR 1717-1719 - SECOND EDITION; Griffith Farran; 1893; 344pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, hinges weak; () £10.00
4258) A HISTORY OF THE FREE CHURCH OF ENGLAND OTHERWISE CALLED THE REFORMED EPISCOPAL CHURCH - SECOND EDITION; Free Church of Eng; 1960; 186pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
4259) DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SETTLEMENT OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND BY THE ACT OF UNIFORMITY OF 1662 WITH AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION; W. Kent & Co; 1862; 516pp; Harback, covers worn, front cover missing, insc.; () £15.00
4260) ESSAYS ON THE IRISH CHURCH BY CLERGYMEN OF THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH IN IRELAND - SECOND AND CHEAPER ISSUE; James Parker; 1868; 338pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked, preface leaf loose; () £40.00
4261) GENERAL SYNOD OF THE CHURCH OF IRELAND - REVISION COMMITTEE REPORT PRESENTED TO THE GENERAL SYNOD OF 1873; Hodges Foster & Co.; 1873; 435pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, library label; () £20.00
4262) Abbey. Charles J.; THE ENGLISH CHURCH AND ITS BISHOPS - 2 VOLUMES - 1700-1800; Longmans Green; 1887; 399&380pp; Hardback, covers dull, ex lib; () £25.00
4263) Askew, Reginald; MUSKETS & ALTARS JEREMY TAYLOR AND THE LAST OF THE ANGLICANS; Mowbray; 1997; 212pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
4264) Badham, Paul (ed.); RELIGION, STATE AND SOCIETY IN MODERN BRITAIN - TEXTS AND STUDIES IN RELIGION VOLUME 43; Edwin Mellen; 1989; 393pp; Paperback, insc.; () £12.00
4265) Bell, G.K.A. ed.; DOCUMENTS ON CHRISTIAN UNITY 1920-30; OUP; 1930; 605pp; Hardback, paper browning, ex lib, spine faded; () £8.00
4266) Bradley, Ian; THE CALL TO SERIOUSNESS - THE EVANGELICAL IMPACT ON THE VICTORIANS; Jonathan Cape; 1976; 224pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib; () £5.00
4267) Brown, C.K. Frncis; A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH CLERGY 1800-1900; Faith Press; 1953; 282pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £20.00
4268) Brown, Roger L; THE WELSH EVANGELICALS; Tair Eglwys Pr; 1986; 200pp; Paperback; () £8.00
4269) Brown, Roger L.; THE WELSH EVANGELICALS; Tair Eglwys Press; 1986; 200pp; Paperback; (3) £8.00
4270) Carter, C. Sydney; THE ENGLISH CHURCH IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Church Bk Rm; 1948; 127pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4271) Chadwick, Owen; THE VICTORIAN CHURCH - 2 VOLUMES; SCM; 1997; 606+510pp; Fine paperback; () £25.00
4272) Chadwick, Owen; VICTORIAN MINIATURE; H & S; 1961; 189pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4273) Clarke, Basil F.L.; THE BUILDING OF THE EIGHTEENTH- CENTURY CHURCH; SPCK; 1963; 263pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4274) Coombs, Joyce; JUDGEMENT ON HATCHAM - THE HISTORY OF A RELIGIOUS STRUGGLE 1877-1886; Faith; 1969; 254pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £6.00
4275) Father Hugh; NINETEENTH CENTURY PAMPHLETS AT PUSEY HOUSE AN INTRODUCTION FOR THE PROSPECTIVE USER; Faith; 1961; 98pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £8.00
4276) Fletcher, Ronald; THE AKENHAM BURIAL CASE; Wildwood House; 1974; 280pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £4.00
4277) Garnett, Jane (ed.); REVIVAL AND RELIGION SINCE 1700 - ESSAYS FOR JOHN WALSH; Hambledon; 1993; 330pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £20.00
4278) Goldie, F.; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN SCOTLAND FROM THE RESTORATION TO THE PRESENT TIME; SPCK; 1951; 168pp; Paperback; () £5.00
4279) Goldie, Frederick; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN SCOTLAND FROM THE RESTORATION TO THE PRESENT TIME; St.Andrew Pr; 1976; 181pp; Paperback; () £5.00
4280) Green, C.A.H.; THE SETTING OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE CHURCH IN WALES; Sweet & Maxwell; 1937; 376pp; Hardback, covers marked, spine faded; () £10.00
4281) Harrison, John; THE FATHERS VERSUS DR. PUSEY - AN EXPOSURE OF HIS UNFAIR TREATMENT OF THEIR EVIDENCE ON THE DOCTRINE OF THE REAL PRESENCE; Longmans Green; 1873; 180pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, insc.; () £30.00
4282) Hart, A. Tindal; COUNTRY COUNTING HOUSE - THE STORY OF TWO EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CLERICAL ACCOUNT BOOKS; Phoenix House; 1962; 142pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00
4283) Hastings, Adrian; A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CHRISTIANITY 1920-1985; Collins; 1986; 720pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. pencillings; () £15.00
4284) Hawkins, L.M.; ALLEGIANCE IN CHURCH AND STATE - THE PROBLEM OF THE NONJURORS IN THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION; George Routledge; 1928; 200pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £15.00
4285) Higham, Florence; FAITH OF OUR FATHERS - THE MEN AND MOVEMENTS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; SCM; 1939; 197pp; Hardback, insc.; () £3.00
4286) Howse, Ernest Marshall; SAINTS IN POLITICS - THE 'CLAPHAM SECT' AND THE GROWTH OF FREEDOM; George Allen & Unwin; 1973; 215pp; Paperback, covers faded; () £5.00
4287) Inglis, K.S.; CHURCHES AND THE WORKING CLASSES IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1963; 350pp; Hardback in sl. torn dustjacket; () £10.00
4288) Jago Judith; ASPECTS OF THE GEORGIAN CHURCH VISITATION STUDIES OF THE DIOCESE OF YORK 1761-1776; Assoc U.P.; 1997; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £15.00
4289) Johnson, Douglas; CONTENDING FOR THE FAITH - A HISTORY OF THE EVANGELICAL MOVEMENT IN THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES; Inter-Varsity; 1979; 368pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
4290) Joyce, James Wayland; ACTS OF THE CHURCH 1531-1885 - THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND HER OWN REFORMER AS TESTIFIED BY THE RECORDS OF HER CONVOCATIONS WITH APPENDIX ...; J. Whitaker; 1886; 383pp; Hardback, sl. foxing, book plate removed; () £40.00
4291) Kent, John; THE UNACCEPTABLE FACE - THE MODERN CHURCH IN THE EYES OF THE HISTORIAN; SCM; 1987; 261pp; Paperback; () £7.00
4292) MacColl, Malcolm; LAWLESSNESS, SACERDOTALISM AND RITUALISM DISCUSSED IN SIX LETTERS ADDRESSED BY HIS PERMISION TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LORD SELBORNE; J.T. Hayes; 1875; 480pp; Hardback, spine damaged, rear hinge broken, sl. foxing, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £25.00
4293) Murphy, James; THE RELIGIOUS PROBLEM IN ENGLISH EDUCATION - THE CRUCIAL EXPERIMENT; Liverpool U.P.; 1959; 287pp; Hardback in dustjacket, ex lib; () £8.00
4294) Nuttall, Geoffrey F ed.; FROM UNIFORMITY TO UNITY 1662-1962; SPCK; 1962; 423pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
4295) Overton, J & Relton, F.; THE ENGLISH CHURCH FROM THE ACCESSION OF GEORGE I TO THE END OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (1714-1800); Macmillan; 1906; 374pp; Hardback, spine scuffed and discoloured, text marked; () £5.00
4296) Puller, F.W.; THE CONTINUITY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND BEFORE & AFTER ITS REFORMATION IN THE 16TH CENTURY WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF ITS PRESENT CONDITION; Longmans Green; 1912; 112pp; Hardback, covers faded; () £10.00
4297) Russell, George W.E.; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EVANGELICAL MOVEMENT; A.R. Mowbray; 1915; 150pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £6.00
4298) Sister Mary Agnes; NUNNERY LIFE IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND OR, SEVENTEEN YEARS WITH FATHER IGNATIUS; H & S; 1890; 207pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine nicked, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £35.00
4299) Steer, Roger; CHURCH ON FIRE - THE STORY OF ANGLICAN EVANGELICALS; H & S; 1998; 484pp; Fine paperback; () £10.00
4300) Stephens, Archibald John; THE SUBSTANCE OF THE ARGUMENT DELIVERED BEFORE THE JUDICIAL COMMITTEE OF PRIVY COUNCIL BY ARCHIBALD JOHN STEPHENS IN THE CASE OF THOMAS BYARD SHEPPARD AGAINST WILLIAM JAMES EARLY BENNETT; Rivingtons; 1872; 310pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label; () £30.00
4301) Stoughton, John; ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND THE CHURCH OF THE RESTORATION - 2 VOLUMES; H & S; 1870; 513+576pp; Half calf, marbled boards, spines gilt, rubbed & scuffed,green leather spine labels, book plates; () £40.00
4302) Sykes, Norman; OLD PRIEST AND NEW PRESBYTER; CUP; 1957; 266pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £15.00
4303) Thomson, D.P.; THE BEADLE YESTERDAY AND TODAY; Research Unit, Crieff; 1971; 184pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
4304) Wickham, E.R.; CHURCH AND PEOPLE IN AN INDUSTRIAL CITY; Lutterworth; 1957; 292pp; Hardback; () £10.00
4305) Wood, Thomas; ENGLISH CASUISTICAL DIVINITY DURING THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY - WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO JEREMY TAYLOR; SPCK; 1952; 158pp; Hardback, covers dull, insc.; () £10.00
OXFORD MOVEMENT
4306) THE FIFTH ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS LONDON & OXFORD 1933 IN COMMEMORATION OF THE CENTENARY OF THE CATHOLIC REVIVAL; Anglo-catholic congress; 1933; 190pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £10.00
4307) Brilioth, Yngve; THE ANGLICAN REVIVAL STUDIES IN THE OXFORD MOVEMENT; Longmams Green; 1933; 357pp; Hardback, covers faded, insc.; () £25.00
4308) Chadwick, Owen (ed.); THE MIND OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT; Adam & Charles Black; 1963; 239pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
4309) Church, R.W.; THE OXFORD MOVEMENT TWELVE YEARS 1833-1845; Macmillan; 1891; 358pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine dull; () £5.00
4310) Ewens, J. Baird; THE THREE HERMITS - SHORT STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY - METHODISM AND TRACTARIANISM; Epworth; 1956; 144pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4311) Faber, Geoffrey; OXFORD APOSTLES - A CHARACTER STUDY OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT; Penguin; 1954; 442pp; Paperback, paper browning, insc.; () £3.00
4312) Fairweather, Eugene R ed.; THE OXFORD MOVEMENT; OUP; 1964; 400pp; Hardback in faded dustjacket, insc.; () £10.00
4313) Newman, Pusey & Keble; TRACT XC ON CERTAIN PASSAGES IN THE XXXIX ARTICLES WITH A HISTORICAL PREFACE AND CATHOLIC SUBSCRIPTION TO THE XXXIX ARTICLES WITH HISTORICAL PREFACE BY E.B. PUSEY ..; J.H. & J. Parker; 1870; 112+xliiipp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, rubber stamp mark; () £20.00
4314) Peace, William; PHASES OF TRACTARIANISM A SERIES OF LETTERS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE ''CHURCH AND STATE GAZETTE'' WITH AN APPENDIX AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS ETC.; William Edward Painter; 1853; 262pp; Hardback, library label; () £30.00
4315) Pusey, E.B.; THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND A PORTION OF CHRIST'S ONE HOLY CATHOLIC CHURCH AND A MEANS OF RESTORING VISIBLE UNITY AN EIRENICON IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF ''THE CHRISTIAN YEAR''; John Henry & James Parker; 1865; 409pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, library label. 1st edition; () £40.00
4316) Pusey, E.B.; THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND A PORTION OF CHRIST'S ONE HOLY CATHOLIC CHURCH AND A MEANS OF RESTORING VISIBLE UNITY AN EIRENICON IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF ''THE CHRISTIAN YEAR'' 5TH THOUSAND; J.H. & J. Parker; 1865; 409pp; Hardback, covers faded,partially unopened. Library label, manuscript notes by Bishop Ollivant on front endpapers; () £40.00
4317) Pusey, E.B.; THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND A PORTION OF CHRIST'S ONE HOLY CATHOLIC CHURCH AND A MEANS OF RESTORING VISIBLE UNITY AN EIRENICON IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF ''THE CHRISTIAN YEAR'' seventh thousand; J.H. & J. Parker; 1865; 409pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, library label; () £35.00
4318) Upton, W. Prescott; THE CHURCHMAN'S HISTORY OF THE OXFORD MOVEMENT; Church Association; 1933; 215pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing edges; () £6.00
4319) Mason, Alistair; HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF THE SACRED MISSION; Canterbury; 1993; 329pp; Paperback, spine faded, book plate; () £8.00
SCHOOLS, COLLEGES & INSTITUTIONS
4320) Barry, Alfred; THE ECCLESIASTICAL EXPANSION OF ENGLAND IN THE GROWTH OF THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION THE HULSEAN LECTURES FOR 1894-95; Macmillan; 1895; 387pp; Hardback, insc. pencillings; () £6.00
4321) Clarke, W.K. Lowther; A HISTORY OF THE S.P.C.K.; SPCK; 1959; 244pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4322) Coggan, F.D. (ed.); CHRIST AND THE COLLEGES - A HISTORY OF THE INTER-VARSITY FELLOWSHIP OF EVANGELICAL UNIONS; Intrer-Varsity; 1934; 227pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £7.00
4323) Davies, G.C.B.; MEN FOR THE MINISTRY - THE HISTORY OF THE LONDON COLLEGE OF DIVINITY; H & S; 1963; 159pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, ex lib, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4324) Jagger, Peter J.; A HISTORY OF THE PARISH AND PEOPLE MOVEMENT; Faith; 1978; 131pp; Paperback, insc. half title loose; () £10.00
4325) Strong, L.A.G.; FLYING ANGEL - THE STORY OF THE MISSIONS TO SEAMEN; Methuen; 1956; 189pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4326) Dawley, Powel Mills; THE STORY OF THE GENERAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY - A SESQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY 1817-1967; OUP; 1969; 390pp; Hardback in dustjacket, spine faded, book plate; () £15.00
DIOCESAN HISTORIES
4327) Barker, T.W.; DIOCESE OF ST. DAVIDS - PARTICULARS RELATING TO ENDOWMENTS ETC. OF LIVINGS - VOL I - ARCHDEACONRY OF CARMARTHEN - MARCH 1907; W. Spurrell; 1907; 248pp; Half leather, rear board detached, spine missing, insc.; () £25.00
4328) Burford, E.J.; THE BISHOP'S BROTHELS; Robert Hale; 1993; 200pp; Paperback; () £10.00
4329) Burnett, B.B.; ANGLICANS IN NATAL; Churchwardens; ; 180pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc., b/w illus.; () £10.00
4330) Dobb, Arthur J.; LIKE A MIGHTY TORTOISE - A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF MANCHESTER; ; 1978; 304pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4331) Evans, Albert Owen; A FEW EPISCOPAL VISITATION QUERIES WITH A SHORT INTRODUCTION [Diocese of St. David's]; Nixon & Jarvis (Bangor); 1937; 57pp; Cloth-backed boards; () £20.00
4332) Jeavons, Sidney A.; CHURCH PLATE OF WARWICKSHIRE DIOCESE OF COVENTRY; James Wilson; 1963; 92+34 plates pp; Hardback, book plate, frontispiece; () £10.00
4333) Pill, David H.; THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE LITERATURE AND ART - THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE DIOCESE OF EXETER UNDER BISHOP VESEY; 16pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £3.00
4334) Stephens, W.R.W.; MEMORIALS OF THE SOUTH SAXON SEE AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF CHICHESTER - with illustrations; Richard Bentley; 1876; 357pp; Hardback, covers dull & spotted, hinges weak, illustrated with photos; () £25.00
4335) Thomas, D.R.; A HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE OF ST. ASAPH, GENERAL, CATHEDRAL AND PAROCHIAL - WITH ILLUSTRATIONS; James Parker; 1874; 889pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, gilt.Spine almost detached, rubber stamp marks. B/w illus.; () £50.00
LOCAL HISTORIES
4336) A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE BLESSED TRINITY (CHRIST CHURCH) WATERFORD AND OTHER BUILDINGS; ; ; 19pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4337) CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL; Pitkin; 1991; 28pp; Fine pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4338) HISTORY OF ST. GWYNLLYW'S CHURCH NEWPORT-ON-USK TOGETHER WITH SOME HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBOURHOOD; Robt. H. Johns; 1894; 187pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, insc.; () £30.00
4339) OUR CHURCH IN LONDON - A GIFT FROM THE BISHOP OF WILLESDEN TO NORTH LONDONERS ON CONFIRMATION DAY; ; ; 20pp; Pamphlet, covers faded; () £3.00
4340) ST. DAVID'S CATHEDRAL; Pitkin; 1991; 28pp; Fine pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4341) THE ALBAN GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL AND ABBEY CHURCH AND ITS SURROUNDINGS; H.A. Richardson Ltd; 1946; 46pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £3.00
4342) THE ASTRONOMICAL CLOCK IN YORK MINSTER - A MEMORIAL TO FALLEN AIRMEN 1939-1945; York Minster Picture Bks; ; 12pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4343) HE STATUTES OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF HEREFORD PROMULGATED A.D. 1637; ; 1882; 149pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label; () £10.00
4344) Bannister, Arthur Thomas; THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF HEREFORD ITS HISTORY AND CONSTITUTION; SPCK; 1924; 199pp; Hardback, sl. foxing,insc. Llandaff Cathedral book plate, sl. pencillings; () £15.00
4345) Bateman, Henry W.; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST UPPER NORWOOD 1871-1937; A.R. Mowbray; 1937; 104pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £5.00
4346) Bradford, John; TYNEMOUTH CHRISTIAN CHRONOLOGY - A YEAR-BY-YEAR RECORD OF CHRISTIANITY WITHIN ANCIENT PARISH OF TYNEMOUTH; Tynemouth; 2000; 158pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4347) Burne, R.V.H.; CHESTER CATHEDRAL - FROM ITS FOUNDING BY HENRY VIII TO THE ACCESSION OF QUEEN VICTORIA; SPCK; 1958; 273pp; Hardback, chipped dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
4348) Burrows, Hedley R; THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF HEREFORD CATHEDRAL; Pitkin; 1969; 24pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4349) Cant, Reginald; THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF YORK MINSTER; Pitkin; 1971; 24pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4350) Cox, J. Charles; THE PARISH CHURCHES OF ENGLAND; B.T.Batsford; 1954; 126pp; Hardback in dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4351) Dunlop, D.C.; THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF LINCOLN CATHEDRAL OTHERWISE CALLED LINCOLN MINSTER; Pitkin; 1965; 24pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4352) Evanson, Morgan; STONES IN THE PARISH OF MERTHYR MAWR GLAMORGAN; William Lewis; 1909; 22pp; Boards,ex lib,b/w illus.; (2) £8.00
4353) Kay, Cyril; BOTHENHAMPTON AND ITS CHURCHES - A DIGEST OF VILLAGE AND PARISH HISTORY AND CHURCH GUIDE - SECOND EDITION; ; 1991; 40pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4354) Leachman, E.W.; A CHURCH ON NO MAN'S LAND BEING THE ROMANCE OF HOLY TRINITY, HASTINGS; King Bros & Potts; 1934; 128pp; Paperback, insc. b/w illus.; () £7.00
4355) Leak, Adrian; THE LIBERTY OF ST. PETER OF YORK 1800-1838 BORTHWICK PAPER NO. 77; AdrianLeak; 1990; 39pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
4356) Matthews, John; ST. JOHN'S CHURCH NEWPORT - THE FIRST 150 YEARS (1837-1987); ; 1988; 336pp; Paperback, insc.; () £6.00
4357) McLlwan, John ed.; CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL - A PITKIN CATHEDRAL GUIDE; Pitkin Pictorials Ltd; 1994; 28pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4358) McQueen, Ian; BOURNEMOUTH ST. PETER'S; Dorset Pub Co; 1971; 290pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, insc. b/w illus.; () £8.00
4359) Moate, Gerard G ed.; DEDHAM PARISH CHURCH - ST. MARY THE VIRGIN; ; ; 23pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4360) Morris, Arthur D; HOXTON SQUARE AND THE HOXTON ACADEMIES; 11pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £3.00
4361) Morris, Betty Hughes; A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF THE ADVENT; Church of the Advent; 1995; 214pp; Fine hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4362) Mrs. Frewen Lord; TALES FROM CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL WITH PLAN AND VIEW OF THE CATHEDRAL; Sampson Low Marston; ; 125pp; Hardback, insc.; () £8.00
4363) Plumley, N & Lees, J; THE ORGANS AND ORGANISTS OF CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL; Phllimore; 1988; 56pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
4364) Prestige, G.L.; ST. PAUL'S IN ITS GLORY - A CANDID HISTORY OF THE CATHEDRAL 1831-1911; SPCK; 1955; 262pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4365) Shirley, John; THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL; Pitkin; 1963; 24pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4366) Smethurst, A.F.; THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SALISBURY CATHEDRAL - CONSECRATED A.d. 1258; Pitkin; 1970; 24pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4367) Stanley, Arthur P; HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY - THE LANDING OF AUGUSTINE - THE MURDER OF BECKET - EDWARD THE BLACK PRINCE - BECKET'S SHRINE; John Murray; 1865; 302pp; Hardback, covers worn, boards detached; () £5.00
4368) Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn; HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY; John Murray; 1868; 564pp; Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £15.00
4369) Sterry, Jack; ROUND TOWER CHURCHES HIDDEN TREASURES OF NORTH NORFOLK - A SERIES OF DETAILED DAY TOURS OF THE ROUND TOWER CHURCHES OF NORTH NORFOLK; Jack Sterry; 2003; 74pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; (2) £5.00
4370) Sterry, Jack; ROUND TOWER CHURCHES ON THE NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK BORDER - A SERIES OF DETAILED DAY TOURS; Jack Sterry; 2005; 98pp; Fine paperback, cold. illus.; () £5.00
4371) Sykes, N.; WINCHESTER CATHEDRAL - CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, ST. PETER, ST. PAUL AND ST. SWITHIN; Pitkin; 1976; 24pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4372) Warner, S.A.; OXFORD CATHEDRAL; SPCK; 1924; 258pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £10.00
4373) Williams, H.C.N.; THE PICTORIAL GUIDE TO COVENTRY CATHEDRAL CONSECRATED 25TH MAY 1962; Pitkin; 1962; 24pp; Pamphlet, cold. illus.; () £3.00
4374) Withers, Hartley; THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF CANTERBURY - A DESCRIPTION OF ITS FABRIC AND A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ARCHIEPISCOPAL SEE; G. Bell & Sons; 1911; 132pp; Hardback, green decorative cloth, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4375) Wynne, A.B. & Verey, L; THE STORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MARGARET ROTTINGDEAN revised and brought up to date by Donald Corrie; British Pub. Co.; 1953; 28pp; Pamphlet, b/w illus.; () £3.00
LITERATURE
4376) THE GRAVER THOUGHTS OF A COUNTRY PARSON - BY THE AUTHOR OF 'THE RECREATIONS OF A COUNTRY PARSON' SECOND SERIES; Longman Green; 1865; 330pp; half calf, rubbed & scuffed; () £8.00
4377) Bickersteth, Edward H; YESTERDAY, TODAY AND FOR EVER - A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS; Rivingtons; 1867; 435pp; Full Divinity calf, slightly scuffed, insc.; () £20.00
4378) Christmas,F.E. (ed.); THE PARSON IN ENGLISH LITERATURE; Alan Sutton; 1983; 342pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4379) Evans, Robert Wilson; THE RECTORY OF VALEHEAD - THIRD EDITION; Smith Elder; 1831; 308pp; Hardback, spine missing, engraved frontispiece, library label; () £6.00
4380) Forrest, S.J.; CHAPTER AND VERSE; A.R. Mowbray; 1959; 63pp; Hardback, covers faded, sl. foxing; () £3.00
4381) Forrest, S.J.; WHAT'S THE USE?; A.R. Mowbray; 1958; 64pp; Hardback, pictorial boards; () £3.00
4382) Herbert, George; THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEORGE HERBERT WITH LIFE, CRITICAL DISSERTATION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES by the Rev. George Gilfillan; James Nichol; 1862; 328pp; Full calf, rubbed & scuffed, front board detached, library label, some dampstaining at the beginning; () £8.00
4383) Marshall, Emma; UNDER SALISBURY SPIRE IN THE DAYS OF GEORGE HERBERT THE RECOLLECTIONS OF MAGDALENE WYDVILLE; Seeley & Co; 1905; 344pp; Hardback, spine faded,; () £4.00
4384) Moule, Henry; SCRAPS OF SACRED VERSE - THE FRUIT OF A FEW HOURS OF WEARINESS AND SICKNESS; Bradbury & Evans; 1846; 76pp; Hardback, spine damaged, insc.sl. foxing; () £10.00
DEVOTIONAL WORKS
4385) A GUIDE FOR SPIRITUAL DIRECTORS BY THE AUTHOR OF THE WAY; A.R. Mowbray; 1958; 134pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
4386) THE WAY, THE TRUTH AND THE LIFE - THE ANGLICAN WALK WITH JESUS CHRIST by The Presbyters of the Anglican Way; St. Peters Publications; 1998; 114pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4387) Ball, Peter; JOURNEY INTO TRUTH - SPIRITUAL DIRECTION IN THE ANGLICAN TRADITION; Mowbray; 1996; 134pp; Fine paperback; (3) £3.00
4388) Goulburn, Edward Meyrick; THE PURSUIT OF HOLINESS: A SEQUEL TO ''THOUGHTS ON PERSONAL RELIGION''; Rivingtons; 1871; 292pp; Full purple morocco, spine scuffed, AEG; () £10.00
4389) Martin, Hugh (ed.); THE PRIVATE PRAYERS OF LANCELOT ANDREWES; SCM; 1957; 125pp; Hardback in dustjacket; () £5.00
4390) Taylor, Jeremy; THE RULE AND EXERCISES OF HOLY DYING - NEW EDITION; Rivingtons; 1887; 248pp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt, insc.; () £5.00
4391) Westcott, Brooke Foss; STEPS IN THE CHRISTIAN LIFE; SPCK; 1880; 79pp; Hardback; () £5.00
4392) Hunkin, J.W.; EPISCOPAL ORDINATION AND CONFIRMATION IN RELATION TO INTER-COMMUNION & REUNION; W. Heffer & Sons; 1929; 123pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded; () £8.00
WORSHIP
4393) A DIRECTORY OF CEREMONIAL - 2 VOLUMES - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS XIII; A.R. Mowbray; 1963; 84&94pp; Hardback, paper labels on spines, book plate; () £10.00
4394) A SHORT HISTORY OF INCENSE SANCTUS AND SACRING BELLS; Talbot & Co; ; 15pp; Pamphlet, covers detached, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4395) CATALOGUE OF SILVER TREASURES FROM ENGLISH CHURCHES - AN EXHIBITION OF ECCLESIASTICAL PLATE OF DOMESTIC ORIGIN AT CHRISTIE'S. S.W.1 JAN 5-30 1955; Christies; 1955; 140pp; Paperback, b/w illus.; () £5.00
4396) COMMON WORSHIP CALENDAR, LECTIONARY AND COLLECTS - ADVENT 1999 - ADVENT 2000; Church House; 1999; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4397) LITURGY IN THE PARISH BY MEMBERS OF THE ALCUIN CLUB - ALCUIN LEAFLETS VOLUME I; A.R. Mowbray; ; 50pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine, sl. foxing; () £7.00
4398) THE WARHAM GUILD HANDBOOK - HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES ON 'ORNAMENTS OF THE CHURCH AND OF THE MINISTERS THEREOF'; A.R. Mowbray; 1963; 142pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine, b/w illus.; () £15.00
4399) Brooks, Peter; THOMAS CRANMER'S DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST - AN ESSAY IN HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT; Macmillan; 1965; 134pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £12.00
4400) Dakers, Lionel; A HANBDBOOK OF PARISH MUSIC - A WORKING GUIDE FOR CLERGY AND ORGANISTS; Mowbrays; 1976; 133pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4401) Dakers, Lionel ed.; THE LITURGICAL PSALTER AND CANTICLES AS USED IN AN AUSTRALIAN PRAYER BOOK ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK 1980 & ALTERNATIVE PRAYER BOOK 1984 CHURCH IN IRELAND SET TO ANGLICAN CHANTS; Collins; 1977; 205pp; Hardback; () £12.00
4402) Dearmer, Percy; A SHORT HANDBOOK OF PUBLIC WORSHIP; IN THE CHURCHES OF THE ANGLICAN COMMUNION FOR THE CLERGY CHURCH COUNCILLORS AND THE LAITY IN GENERAL; OUP; 1931; 89pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £15.00
4403) Dearmer, Percy; THE ARTS OF THE CHURCH - THE ORNAMENTS OF THE MINISTERS with 41 plates and 34 figures in the text; A.R.Mowbray; 1911; 194pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, b/w illus. rear hinge weak, last few pages loose; () £12.00
4404) Dunlop, Colin; PROCESSIONS - A DISSERTATION TOGETHER WITH PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS XX; A.R. Mowbray; 1932; 79pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine; () £8.00
4405) Dunlop, Colin; PROCESSIONS - A DISSERTATION TOGETHER WITH PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS XX; A.R. Mowbray; 1932; 79pp; Hardback, b/w illus.; () £8.00
4406) Dunlop, Colin; WHST IS THE ENGLISH USE? AN INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPLES UNDERLYING THE CONDUCT OF PUBLIC WORSHIP IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; A.R. Mowbray; 1923; 34pp; Hardback, book plate, paper label on spine; () £7.00
4407) Fisher, J.D.C.; CHRISTIAN INITIATION: BAPTISM IN THE MEDIEVAL WEST - A STUDY IN THE DISINTIGRATION OF THE PRIMITIVE RITE OF INITIATION - ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO XLVII; SPCK; 1965; 203pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00
4408) How, W. Walsham; HOLY COMMUNION PREPARATION AND COMPANION IN 2 PARTS - I. PREPARATION - II. COMPANION; SPCK; ; 212pp; Hardback, insc. some pages loose; () £5.00
4409) Perry, Michael; A HANDBOOK OF PARISH WORSHIP; Mowbray; 1977; 137pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4410) Williams, W.S.; THE HISTORY OF ACOLYTES AND SERVERS AND OF WHAT THEY HAVE DONE FOR THE CHURCH DOWN THE CENTURIES; Parrett & Neves; 1937; 73pp; Hardback, sl. foxing; () £10.00
SERVICE BOOKS
4411) A DRAFT PSALTER FOR COMMON WORSHIP; Gen.Synod of Ch. of Eng.; 1999; 200pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4412) A SHORTER MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER - THE PSALTER OF THE DIVINE OFFICE; Collins; 1984; 492pp; Limp vinyl; () £10.00
4413) CELEBRATING COMMON PRAYER - A VERSION OF THE DAILY OFFICE SSF; Mowbray; 1992; 710pp; Hardback, insc.; () £10.00
4414) CELEBRATING COMMON PRAYER - NEW POCKET EDITION INCORPORATING COMMON WORSHIP TEXTS; Continuum; 2002; 343pp; Hardback, bonded leather, AEG. In damaged s/c; () £5.00
4415) EXETER DIOCESAN CHORAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDED 1886 - FESTIVAL SERVICE BOOK 1988; ; 1988; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
4416) LONDON GREGORIAN CHORAL ASSOCIATION 1876-1877 - FIFTH ANNUAL FESTIVAL SERVICE IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF S. PAUL 17TH MAY 1877; Novello Ewer; 1877; 44pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £5.00
4417) PROPER LESSONS TO BE READ AT MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER ON THE SUNDAYS AND OTHER HOLY-DAYS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR; OUP; 1854; pp; Full black morocco, insc.; () £10.00
4418) SUNDAY SERVICE BOOK SERVICES AUTORIZED FOR USE IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND FROM THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK 1980 AND FROM THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; OUP; 1992; 490pp; Hardback; () £5.00
4419) THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK 1980; H & S; 1980; 1293pp; Limp leather, AEG; () £8.00
4420) THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK 1980 - AUTHORIZED FOR USE IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH LITURGICAL PSALTER; Clowes; 1990; 1296pp; Hardback in s/c; () £8.00
4421) THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; OUP; 1833; pp; Black morocco, gilt decorated, AEG, front hing almost broken; () £10.00
4422) THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH; Eyre & Spottiswoode; ; 864pp; Padded leather binding, insc. 48mo.; () £8.00
4423) THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH EPISCOPAL CHURCH USA; Church Pension Fund; ; 611pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
4424) THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - ADVENT 1997 - ADVENT 1998; Church House; 1997; pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4425) THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - COLLECTS AND POST COMMUNION PRAYERS FOR SUNDAYS AND FESTIVALS; Ch. Hse. Publishing; 1997; Fine hardback; () £6.00
4426) THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - COLLECTS AND POST COMMUNION PRAYERS FOR SUNDAYS AND FESTIVALS; Church House; 1997; 264pp; Fine hardback; () £8.00
4427) THE CHRISTIAN YEAR ADVENT 1998 - ADVENT 1999; Church House; 1998; 96pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4428) THE COLLECTS, EPISTLES AND GOSPELS OF THE LESSER FEASTS AND DASTS AND OTHER DAYS WHICH IS PERMITTED TO OBSERVE FROM THE BOOK OF 1928; OUP; ; 95pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £6.00
4429) THE COMMUNION AND OTHER SERVICES ACORDING TO THE USE OD THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; SPCK; ; pp; Full morocco, spotted, spine coming away at bottom, insc.; () £20.00
4430) THE ENGLISH RITUAL - THE BOOK OF ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH; Canterbury; 2002; 259pp; Fine hardback; () £10.00
4431) THE FIRST AND SECOND PRAYER BOOKS OF KING EDWARD THE SIXTH; J.M. Dent; ; 463pp; Hardback, spine faded & nicked; () £4.00
4432) THE FIRST ENGLISH PRAYER BOOK [1549 PRAYER BOOK]; John Hunt; 2003; 146pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; (3) £5.00
4433) THE FIRST PRAYER-BOOK AS ISSUED BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE PARLIAMENT OF THE SECOND YEAR OF KING EDWARD VI; James Parker; 1899; 207pp; Limp cloth, faded, sl. pencillings; () £5.00
4434) THE FORM AND MANNER OF ORDAINING DEACONS AND PRIESTS ACCORDING TO THE ORDER OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND -; SPCK; ; 48pp; Hardback, hinges weak; (3) £3.00
4435) THE HOURS OF PRAYER FROM LAUDS TO COMPLINE INCLUSIVE COMPILED FROM THE SARUM BREVIARY AND OTHER RITES; A.R. Mowbray; 1910; 354pp; Hardback, book plate partially removed; () £25.00
4436) THE ORDER FOR HOLY COMMUNION - RITE A - FROM THE ALTERNATIVE SERVICE BOOK 1980; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1980; 91pp; Hardback; () £5.00
4437) THE ORDER OF CELEBRATION OF HOLY COMMUNION ALSO CALLED THE EUCHARIST AND THE LORD''S SUPPER ORDER ONE IN TRADITIONAL LANGUAGE; Ch. Hse. Publishing; 2000; 40pp; Pamphlet; () £2.00
4438) THE ORDER OF THE CELEBRATION OF HOLY COMMUNION, ALSO CALLED THE EUCHARIST AND THE LORD'S SUPPER; Ch. Hse. Publishing; 2000; 191pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4439) THE PRAYER-BOOK OF QUEEN ELIZABETH 1559 TO WHICH ARE APPENDED SOME OCCASIONAL FORMS OF PRAYER ISSUED IN HER REIGN WITH AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION; Chas J Thynne; 1912; 279pp; Red quarter leather, spine rubbed, lacks free front endpaper; () £15.00
4440) THE PSALTER 1998 - A DRAFT TEXT FOR COMMON WORSHIP; Ch. Hse. Publishing; 1999; 254pp; Fine paperback; () £6.00
4441) THE WORD OF THE LORD YEAR A - READINGS FOR THE PRINCIPAL. SECOND AND THIRD SERVICES ON SUNDAYS, PRINCIPAL FEASTS AND PRINCIPAL HOLY DAYS; Canterbury; 1998; 470pp; Fine hardback; () £8.00
4442) THREE PRIMERS PUT FORTH IN THE REIGN OF HENRY VIII I. A GOODLY PRYMER 1535 - II. MANUAL OF PRAYERS OR THE PRYMER IN ENGLISH 1539 - III. KING HENRY'S PRIMER 1545; OUP; 1834; 526pp; Full tree calf, spine worn, rear board detached; () £50.00
4443) Brother Tristram (ed); EXCITING HOLINESS - COLLECTS & READINGS FOR THE FESTIVALS & LESSER FESTIVALS OF THE CALENDAR OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Canterbury Press; 1998; 560pp; Fine hardback; () £15.00
4444) Cope, W & Stretton, H; VISITATIO INFIRMORUM: OR, OFFICES FOR THE CLERGY IN PRAYING WITH, DIRECTING AND COMFORTING THE SICK, INFIRM AND AFFLICTED; Joseph Masters; 1848; 635pp; Full calf, rubbed, hinges weak, sl. foxing; () £15.00
4445) Gibson, E.C.S.; THE FIRST AND SECOND PRAYER BOOKS OF EDWARD VI; Everyman; 1964; 463pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine; () £5.00
4446) How, W. Walsham; HOLY COMMUNION PREPARATION AND COMPANION; SPCK; 1909; pp; Red limp leather, AEG; () £5.00
4447) Stebbing, Henry; THE PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND WITH ORIGINAL NOTES; C. Knight; ; 711pp; Diced calf, boards detached, spine missing, b/w illus.; () £20.00
4448) Stephens, Archibald John; THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH NOTES LEGAL AND HISTORICAL - 3 VOLUMES; Ecclesiastical Hist Soc.; 1849; pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, spines nicked, library label; () £100.00
4449) Welsby, Paul A; SERVICES AND PRAYERS FOR COUNTRY USE; Longmans Green; 1955; 99pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
4450) Wotherspoon & Sprott; THE SECOND PRAYER BOOK OF KING EDWARD THE SIXTH 1552 AND THE LITURGY OF COMPROMISE USED IN ENGLISH CONGREGATION AT FRANKFURT; William Blackwood; 1905; 260pp; Hardback, spine faded, book plate removed; () £35.00
LITURGICAL COMMENTARIES
4451) ''WHAT THE PRAYER BOOK MEANS TO ME'' - A PERSONAL ANTHOLOGY; John Murray; 1995; 88pp; Paperback; () £3.00
4452) A SERVER'S MANUAL FOR THE HOLY COMMUNION; A.R. Mowbray; ; 31pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00
4453) ANGLICAN SERVICES - A BOOK CONCERNING RITUAL AND CEREMONIAL IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND BY THE PRESENT EDITOR OF ''THE ORDER OF DIVINE SERVICE''; W. Knott & Son; 1953; 332pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, insc.; () £30.00
4454)EPISCOPAL SERVICES ALCUIN CLUB MANUAL NO. 2; Alcuin Club; 1980; 32pp; Pamphlet; () £3.00
4455) RESERVATION ITS PURPOSE AND METHOD - ALCUIN CLUB PRAYER BOOK REVISION PAMPHLETS X; A.R. Mowbray; 1953; 40pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine, b/w illus.; () £6.00
4456) REVISED COMMON LECTIONARY IN NRSV - SUNDAYS AND FESDTIVALS - PRINCIPAL SERVICE LECTIONARY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - PERSONAL EDITION; Cassell; 1992; 969pp; Hardback; () £5.00
4457)RITUAL NOTES A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER ... COMPILED BY THE PRESENT EDITOR OF THE ORDER OF DIVINE SERVICE ... TENTH EDITION; W. Knott; 1956; 387pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, sl. foxing; () £30.00
4458) Addleshaw, G.W.O.; THE HIGH CHURCH TRADITION - A STUDY IN THE LITURGICAL THOUGHT OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; Faber; 1947; 203pp; Hardback, covers dull, rubber stamp mk.; () £15.00
4459) Beckwith, R.T. (ed.); LATIMER MONOGRAPHS II - SERVICES OF BAPTISM AND CONFIRMATION; Marcham Manor; 1967; 63pp; Hardback, book plate; () £5.00
4460) Beckwith, R.T. (ed.); LATIMER MONOGRAPHS III - THE SERVICE OF HOLY COMMUNION AND ITS REVISION; Marcham Manor; 1972; 128pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
4461) Bradshaw, Paul (ed.); A COMPANION TO COMMON WORSHIP - VOLUME I; SPCK; 2001; 274pp; Fine paperback; () £9.00
4462) Buchanan, Colin O. (ed.); LATEST ANGLICAN LITURGIES 1976-1984; Alcuin Club/SPCK; 1985; 278pp; Paperback; () £7.00
4463) Couratin, A.H.; THE SERVICE OF HOLY COMMUNION 1549-1662; SPCK; 1963; 24pp; Pamphlet, insc. pencillings; () £3.00
4464) Cuming, Geoffrey; THE GODLY ORDER - TEXTS AND STUDIES RELATING TO THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; Alcuin/SPCK; 1983; 200pp; Fine paperback; () £7.00
4465) Evans, Albert Owen; A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OR THE LETTERS WHICH WERE WRITTEN PREPARATORY TO THE REVISED EDITION OF 1841 - VOL I only; Jarvis & Foster; 1922; 279pp; Cloth-backed boards, sl. foxing, library label; () £10.00
4466) Evans, Albert Owen; A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OR THE LETTERS WHICH WERE WRITTEN PREPARATORY TO THE REVISED EDITION OF 1841 - VOLUMES 1 & 2; Jarvis & Foster; 1922; 279&315pp; Hardback, cloth-backed boards; () £20.00
4467) Fisher, J.D.C.; CHRISTIAN INITIATION - THE REFORMATION PERIOD - SOME EARLY REFORMED RITES OF BAPTISM AND CONFIRMATION AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS - ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. 51; SPCK; 1970; 271pp; Hardback in dustjacket, paper label on spine, book plate; () £10.00
4468) Gray, Donald; EARTH AND ALTAR - THE EVOLUTION OF THE PARISH COMMUNION IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND TO 1945; Alcuin Club; 1986; 247pp; Paperback; () £5.00
4469) Grisbrooke, W. Jardine; ANGLICAN LITURGIES OF THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES - ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. XL; SPCK; 1958; 390pp; Hardback, spine faded, sl. pencillings; () £35.00
4470) Happold, F.C.; THE ORNAMENTS OF THE CHURCH AND OF THE MINISTERS - BEING PART III OF EVERYONE'S BOOK ABOUT THE ENGLISH CHURCH; Faber; 1953; 31pp; Pamphlet, insc.; () £5.00
4471) Hardman, J.W.; OUR PRAYER BOOK IN HISTORY LITERATURE AND CHURCH LOVE WITH SOME REMINISCENCES OF PARSON, CLERK AND SEXTON IN THE OLDEN TIMES; Skeffington; 1890; 168pp; Hardback, decorative cloth, insc. frontispiece; () £10.00
4472) Harrison, Benjamin; AN HISTORICAL INQUIRY INTO THE TRUE INTERPRETATION OF THE RUBRICS IN THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER RESPECTING THE SERMON AND THE COMMUNION SERVICE; F & J Rivington; 1845; 421pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked; () £25.00
4473) Headlam, Arthur Cayley; THE NEW PRAYER BOOK DIRECTIONS FOR ITS USE AN ADDRESS DELIVERED TO THE GLOUCESTER DIOCESAN CONFERENCE; John Murray; 1929; 29pp; Pamphlet, sl. foxing. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; () £3.00
4474) Irvine, Christopher (ed.); THEY SHAPED OUR WORSHIP - ESSAYS ON ANGLICAN LITURGISTS; SPCK; 1998; 164pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £10.00
4475) Jagger, Peter J.; CHRISTIAN INITIATION 1552-1969 RITES OF BAPTISM AND CONFIRMATION SINCE THE REFORMATION PERIOD - ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. 52; SPCK; 1970; 323pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, rubber stamp mark; () £10.00
4476) James, Lemuel J, Hopkin; THE REVISED PRAYER-BOOK OF 1927 - FIVE ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN LLANDAFF CATHEDRAL; Western Mail Ltd; 1927; 68pp; Paperback, book plate; () £8.00
4477) Jones, C.P.M. (ed.); A MANUAL FOR HOLY WEEK; SPCK; 1967; 209pp; Paperback, insc.; () £5.00
4478) Lathbury, Thomas; A HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND OTHER BOOKS OF AUTHORITY - THIRD EDITION; James Parker; 1875; 446pp; Hardback, covers worn & damp damaged, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00
4479) Laud, William; LITURGY, EPISCOPACY AND CHURCH RITUAL - THREE SPEECHES; John Henry Parker; 1840; 401pp; Hardback, spine faded, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £50.00
4480) Marshall, Charles & Wm.; THE LATIN PRAYER BOOK OF CHARLES II OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE LITURGIA OF DEAN DUREL WITH A REPRINT AND TRANSLATION OF THE CATECHISM; James Thornton; 1882; 205pp; Hardback, hinges weak, top portion of spine coming away, library label; () £30.00
4481) Maude, J.H.; THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER - 6TH EDITION; Rivibngtons; 1949; 134pp; Hardback, spine faded; () £5.00
4482) Micklethwaite, J.T.; THE ORNAMENTS OF THE RUBRIC -ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS I - THIRD EDITION; Longmans Green; 1901; 80pp; Hardback, corners bumped, ex lib; () £12.00
4483) Morris, Jeremy (ed.); ASK AND RECEIVE - HOW LITURGY RESPONDS TO LIFE; Third Millennium; 2000; 87pp; Fine paperback, insc.; () £3.00
4484) Neil,Charles (ed.); THE TUTORIAL PRAYER BOOK FOR THE TEACHER, THE STUDENT AND THE GENERAL READER; Harrison Trust; 1913; 669pp; Hardback, hinges weak, spine nicked, book plate, pencillings; () £5.00
4485) Perham, Michael (ed.); THE RENEWAL OF COMMON PRAYER - UNIFORMITY AND DIVERSITY IN CHURCH OF ENGLAND WORSHIP - ESSAYS BY MEMBERS OF LITURGICAL COMMISSION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; SPCK; 1993; 133pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4486) Pocknee, Cyril E.; THE PARSON'S HANDBOOK PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR PARSONS AND OTHERS ACCORDING TO THE ANGLICAN USE AS SET FORTH IN THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER ... THIRTEENTH EDITION; OUP; 1965; 192pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £20.00
4487) Procter, Francis; A HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH A RATIONALE OF ITS OFFICES; Macmillan; 1855; 451pp; Hardback, covers dull, spine faded & nicked, presentation copy from author, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4488) Procter, Francis; A HISTORY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER WITH A RATIONALE OF ITS OFFICES - 9TH EDITION REVISED; Macmillan; 1870; 483pp; Half calf, spine mostly missing, hinges weak, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £8.00
4489) Riley, Athelstan; PRAYER BOOK REVISION - ALCUIN CLUB TRACTS IX; A.R. Mowbray; 1911; 59pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £10.00
4490) Sayers, Susan; THE WORD OF THE LORD - REFLECTIONS ON THE ASB READINGS; Kevin Mayhew; 1992; 199pp; Fine paperback; () £4.00
4491) Staley, Vernon; THE CEREMONIAL OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH - 3RD EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED; A.R. Mowbray; 1904; 267+17 platespp; Hardback, blue cloth, gilt, spine faded, insc.; () £10.00
4492) Strong, Thomas B; NOTES ON THE NEW PRAYER BOOK; OUP; 1927; 34pp; Pamphlet, insc. library label, sl. foxing; () £5.00
4493) Tomlinson, J.T.; THE PRAYER BOOK ARTICLES AND HOMILIES SOME FORGOTTEN FACTS IN THEIR HISTORY WHICH MAY DECIDE THEIR INTERPRETATION; Elliot Stock; 1897; 311pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4494) Wheatly, Charles; A RATIONAL ILLUSTRATION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Henry G Bohn; 1848; 532pp; Hardback, engraved frontispiece; () £10.00
4495) Wheatly, Charles; A RATIONAL ILLUSTRATION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND BEING THE SUBSTANCE OF EVERYTHING LITURGICAL; Thomas Tegg; 1839; 523pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired, book plate, insc.; () £10.00
4496) Whitaker, E.C.; MARTIN BUCER AND THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; Mayhew-McCrimmon; 1974; 183pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate; () £10.00
4497) Wright, Leslie; THE EUCHARISTIC OFFICE OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; SPCK; 1919; 128pp; Hardback, damp damaged, pencillings, poor copy; () £3.00
HYMNALS
4498) COMPLETE ANGLICAN - HYMNS OLD AND NEW; Kevin Mayhew; 2000; 978 piecespp; Fine hardback, words only; () £5.00
4499) PSALMS AND HYMNS ADAPTED TO THE SERVICES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; Rivingtons; ; 320 piecespp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00
4500) Grace, Harvey et.al.; THE TENOR TUNE BOOK - A COLLECTION OF DESCANTS OLD AND NEW, THE FORMER TAKEN FROM THE OLD PSALTERS; Faith; 1931; 39pp; Hardback, insc.; () £5.00
4501) Monk, E.G.; THE ANGLICAN CHANT-BOOK - A COLLECTION OF SINGLE CHANTS ANCIENT AND MODERN APPROPRIATED TO THE DAILY PSALMS, CANTICLES AND HYMNS IN BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER - 3RD EDITION, REVISED & ENLARGED; Novello; 1860; 41pp; Pamphlet, covers grubby; () £5.00
THEOLOGICAL WORKS
4502) A JEWISH REPLY TO DR. COLENSO'S CRITICISM OF THE PENTATEUCH; Trubner & Co.; 1865; 147pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, sl. pencillings, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £50.00
4503) STRICTURES ON THE WORK ENTITLED ''DEATH-BED SCENES AND PASTORAL CONVERSATIONS'' IN REFUTATION OF ITS DOCTRINAL ERRORS AND ITS CALUMNIES; L.B. Seeley; 1833; 112pp; Hardback, covers dull, pencillings; () £10.00
4504) THE HISTORIC CHARACTER OF THE PENTATEUCH VINDICATED -A REPLY TO PART I OF B, COLENSO'S 'CRITICAL EXAMINATION' BY A LAYMAN OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; William Skeffington; 1863; 206pp; Hardback, covers faded, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00
4505) Bates, William; THE FOUR LAST THINGS DEATH, JUDGMENT, HEAVEN AND HELL PRACTICALLY CONSIDERED AND APPLIED; John Johnson; 1849; 430pp; Hardback, spine missing, hinges weak, insc. portrait frontispiece; () £15.00
4506) C.C.G.; OUTLINES OF CHURCH TEACHING - A SERIES OF INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE SUNDAYS AND CHIEF HOLY DAYS OF THE CHRISTIAN YEAR - SECOND EDITION; J. Masters; 1888; 288pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £10.00
4507) Candy, Thomas H; INTERNAL EVIDENCE OF THE TRUTH OF THE MOSAIC HISTORY IN ANSWER TO BISHOP COLENSO; Deighton Bell; ; 94pp; Limp cloth, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £50.00
4508) Clissold, Augustus; THE PRACTICAL NATURE OF THE DOCTRINES AND ALLEGED REVELATIONS CONTAINED IN THE WRITINGS OFD THE HON. E. SWEDENBORG TOGETHER WITH THE PECULIAR MOTIVES TO CHRISTIAN CONDUCT THEY SUGGEST; James S Hodson; 1838; 255pp; Hardback, spine faded, library label, sl. foxing; () £30.00
4509) Colenso, John William; THE PENTATEUCH AND BOOK OF JOSHUA CRITICALLY EXAMINED PART I- SECOND EDITION REVISED; Longman Green; 1862; 160pp; Hardback, covers grubby & dampstained, library label; () £20.00
4510) Colet, John; LETTERS TO RADULPHUS ON THE MOSAIC ACCOUNT OF THE, TOGETHER WITH OTHER TREATISES..NOW FIRST PUBLISHED WITH A TRANSLATION, INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY J.H. LUPTON; George Bell; 1876; 320pp; Hardback, covers grubby, library label, sl. pencillings; () £30.00
4511) Cumming, John; MOSES RIGHT AND BISHOP COLENSO WRONG; BEING POPULAR LECTURES IN REPLY TO THE FIRST AND SECOND PARTS OF ''BISHOP COLENSO ON THE PENTATEUCH''; John F Shaw; 1863; 380pp; Hardback, covers dull & spotted, paper browning, rubber stamp mark; () £20.00
4512) Ferguson, R.W.; SALUS MUNDI SUMMA LEX - AND OTHER ESSAYS; William Mactinosh; 1866; 59pp; Limp cloth, pencillings, library label; () £5.00
4513) Garbett, Edward intro; VOICES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AGAINST MODERN SACERDOTALISM BEING A MANUAL OF AUTHORITIES ON THE NATURE OF LORD'S SUPPER AND THE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY SELECTED AND ARRANGED; William Hunt; 1869; 140pp; Hardback, covers dull, library label; () £15.00
4514) Greswell, Edward; THE OBJECTIONS TO THE HISTORICAL CHARACTER OF THE PENTATEUCH, IN PART I OF DR. COLENSO'S 'PENTATEUCH AND BOOK OF JOSHUA' CONSIDERED & SHEWN TO BE UNFOUNDED; Rivingtons; 1863; 181pp; Hardback, covers faded, presentation copy from author, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £50.00
4515) Hammond, Joseph; CHURCH OR CHAPEL? AN EIRENICON - SECOND EDITION; Wells Gardner Darton; 1889; 390pp; Hardback, covers worn, spine damaged, hinges weak, ex lib; () £10.00
4516) Harrison, John; THE FATHERS VERSUS DR. PUSEY - AN EXPOSURE OF HIS UNFAIR TREATMENT OF THEIR EVIDENCE ON THE DOCTRINE OF THE REAL PRESENCE; Longmans Green; 1873; 180pp; Hardback, covers dull, hinges weak, library label, pencillings; () £30.00
4517) Jewel, John; THE APOLOGY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND AN EPISTLE TO SEIGNOR SCIPIO ON THE COUNCIL OF TRENT; H. Washbourne; 1846; 231pp; Hardback, spine nicked, covers faded, book plate; () £10.00
4518) Lewis, C.S.; LETTERS TO MALCOLM - CHIEFLY ON PRAYER; Geoffrey Bles; 1964; 158pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket, 1st edition; () £10.00
4519) Lewis, C.S.; MIRACLES - A PRELIMINARY STUDY; Geoffrey Bles; 1952; 220pp; Hardback in torn dustjacket, book plate, sl. foxing; () £5.00
4520) Lightfoot, J.B.; ESSAYS ON THE WORK ENTITLED SUPERNATURAL RELIGION; Macmillan; 1889; 324pp; Hardback, covers damp marked, unopened, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £20.00
4521) Margoliouth, M; THE END OF THE LAW - TWO SERMONS PREACHED AT ST. EDMUND THE KING'S CHURCH, LOMBARD STREET TO WHICH IS ADDED A LETTER TO REV. WILLIAM J.C. LINDSAY BEING A PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION OF "ESSAYS AND REVIEWS; Rivingtons; 1861; 144pp; Paperback, covers detached, Llandaff Cathedral Library label; () £10.00
4522) Moxon, Reginald Stewart; MODERNISM AND ORTHODOXY AN ATTEMPT TO RE-ASSESS THE VALUE OF THE VINCENTIAN CANON IN REGARD TO MODERN TENDENCIES OF THOUGHT; James Clarke; 1924; 222pp; Hardback, covers faded, library label; () £8.00
4523) Norman, Edward; AN ANGLICAN CATECHISM; Continuum; 2001; 153pp; Fine hardback in dustjacket; () £7.00
4524) Page, Robert J; NEW DIRECTIONS IN ANGLICAN THEOOGY - A SURVEY FROM TEMPLE TO ROBINSON; A.R. Mowbray; 1967; 208pp; Hardback in dustjacket, sl. foxing edges; () £10.00
4525) Paget, Francis; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FIFTH BOOK OF HOOKER'S TREATISE OF THE LAWS OF ECCLESIASTICAL POLITY -2ND EDITION; OUP; 1907; 335pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc. some annotations; () £5.00
4526) Peace, Wlliam; AURICULAR CONFESSION AND SPECIAL JUDICIAL ABSOLUTION EXAMINED BY THE CANON OF HOLY SCRIPTURE AND ORDINANCES OF REFORMED CHURCH OF THESE REALMS; William Edward Painter; 1852; 114pp; Hardback, library label, unopened; () £10.00
4527) Pearson, John; AN EXPOSITION OF THE CREED - NEW EDITION WITH AN ANALYSIS BY EDWARD WALFORD; Bell & Daldy; 1872; 626pp; Hardback, covers spotted, spine nicked, insc.; () £10.00
4528) Pearson, John; THE ANNALS OF ST. PAUL TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN AND ANNOTATED WITH CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES..... BY JACKSON MUSPRATT WILLIAMS; J. Deighton; 1826; 118pp; Printer's boards, covers worn, uncut, library label; () £10.00
4529) Pusey, E.B.; THE REAL PRESENCE OF THE BODY & BLOOD OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST THE DOCTRINE OF THE ENGLISH CHURCH WITH VINDICATION OF RECEPTION BY WICKED & ADORATION; John Henry Parker; 1862; 349pp; Hardback, covers dull, front hinge weak, rear board detached, ex lib; () £20.00
4530) Pusey, E.B.; WHAT IS OF FAITH AS TO EVERLASTING PUNISHMENT? IN REPLY TO DR. FARRAR'S CHALLENGE IN HIS 'ETERNAL HOPE' 1879 3RD EDITION; James Parker; 1880; 290pp; Hardback, spine damaged at top; () £15.00
4531) Pusey, E.B.; WHAT IS OF FAITH AS TO EVERLASTING PUNISHMENT? IN REPLY TO DR. FARRAR'S CHALLENGE IN HIS 'ETERNAL HOPE' 1879 - SECOND EDITION; James Parker; 1880; 284pp; Hardback, ex lib, top portion of spine missing; () £15.00
4532) Ramsey, Arthur Michael; FROM GORE TO TEMPLE - DEVELOPMENT OF ANGLICAN THEOLOGY BETWEEN LUX MUNDI AND THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1889-1939 - HALE MEMORIAL LECTURES 1959; Longmans; 1960; 192pp; Hardback, spine faded, insc.; () £5.00
4533) Ramsey, Arthur Michael; THE GLORY OF GOD AND THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST; Longmans; 1966; 160pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, sl. pencillings; () £20.00
4534) Ramsey, Arthur Michael; THE GOSPEL AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH; Longmans Green; 1956; 234pp; Hardback in dustjacket, book plate, paper label on spine; () £15.00
4535) Ramsey, Arthur Michael; THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST - AN ESSAY IN BIBLICAL THEOLOGY; Geoffrey Bles; 1946; 123pp; Hardback in chipped dustjacket; () £3.00
4536) Sinclair, John; DISSERTATIONS VINDICATING THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND WITH REGARD TO SOME ESSENTIAL POINTS OF POLITY AND DOCTRINE; Bell & Bradfute; 1833; 390pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, library label; () £20.00
4537) Thomas, W.H. Griffith; THE CHRISTIAN LIFE AND HOW TO LIVE IT; Church Bk Rm Pr.; 1950; 88pp; Paperback; () £4.00
4538) Thomas, W.H.Griffith; THE CATHOLIC FAITH - A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND - REVISED EDITION; Church Bk Rm; 1966; 307pp; Hardback in dustjacket, insc.; () £5.00
4539) Wace, H. et.al.; CHURCH AND FAITH BEING ESSAYS ON THE TEACHING OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND; William Blackwood; 1899; 485pp; Hardback, covers faded, spine nicked, ex lib; () £10.00
4540) Whately, Richard; THE KINGDOM OF CHRIST DELINEATED IN TWO ESSAYS ON OUR LORD'S OWN ACCOUNT OF HIS PERSON & OF THE NATURE OF HIS KINGDOM - 4TH EDITION; John W Parker; 1845; 369pp; Hardback, spine faded & coming away at the top, library label; () £20.00
4541) Wilberforce, Robert Isaac; THE DOCTRINE OF THE INCARNATION OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST IN ITS RELATION TO MANKIND AND TO THE CHURCH - 4TH EDITION; John Murray; 1852; 459pp; Hardback, library label; () £10.00
COLLECTED WORKS
4542) Barrow, Isaac; THE THEEOLOGICAL WORKS OF ISAAC BARROW, D.D. - 8 VOLUMES; OUP; 1830; pp; Full tan calf with gilt Episcopal crest, spines gilt. Front board missing volume 1 & 8. Portrait frontispiece; () £150.00
4543) Benham, W. (ed); THE PROSE WORKS OF THE RIGHT REV. THOMAS KEN, D.D. SOMETIME BISHOP OF BATH AND WELLS FIRST COLLECTED AND EDITED WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE; Griffith Farran; ; 307pp; Hardback, ex lib; () £4.00
4544) Butler, Joseph; THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD JOSEPH BUTLER LATE LORD BISHOP OF DURHAM...; Scott Webster & Geary; 1841; 615pp; Full calf, rubbed, portrait frontispiece; () £15.00
4545) Leighton, Robert; WHOLE WORKS OF ROBERT LEIGHTON, D.D. ARCHBISHOP OF GLASGOW TO WHICH IS AFFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY REV. JOHN NORMAN PEARSON - 2 VOLS; Henry G. Bohn; 1859; 615&672pp; Full calf, spines rubbed & nicked, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
4546) Thirlwall, Connop; REMAINS LITERARY AND THEOLOGICAL OF CONNOP THIRLWALL - 3 VOLUMES; Daldy, Isbister; 1877; pp; Full calf, spines gilt and rubbed. Front board detached each volume. Book plates; () £60.00
PARKER SOCIETY
4547) PARKER SOCIETY - INDEX VOLUME; ; ; 811pp; Hardback, spine crudely repaired, lacks title page but text is complete; () £10.00
4548) Ayre, John ed.; THE CATECHISM OF THOMAS BECON, S.T.P. CHAPLAIN TO ARCH. CRANMER, PREBENDARY OF CANTERBURY & OTHER PIECES WRITTEN BY HIM IN REIGN OF EDWARD VI; CUP; 1844; 670pp; Hardback, cloth gilt, spine half missing, Llandaff Cathedral library label; () £20.00
4549) Bradford, John; THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BRADFORD M.A. MARTYR 1555 CONTAINING SERMONS, MEDIT\ATIONS EXAMINATIONS ETC.; CUP; 1848; 592pp; Hardback, spine coming away. Llandaff Cathedral book plate; (2) £20.00
4550) Bruce, John (ed.); CORRESPONDENCE OF MATTHEW PARKER, D.D. ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY COMPRISING LETTERS WRITTEN BY AND