Gage Postal Books.
Antiquarian Catalogue 30
December 2007
There are pictures available for items with a blue underlined catalogue numbers, these may be seen by clicking on the catalogue number. Should you require further pictures, please contact us at gagebooks@clara.net
BIBLES IN DATE ORDER
2001) 1668; ; THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW NEWLY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES ...; John Field (Cambridge); 1668; pp; Quarto, full calf, rubbed & scuffed, rear board detached. Small print "Preaching Bible" Herbert 697; () £300.00
2002) 1700; Carryll, Joseph; [ THE PSALMES OF DAVID TRANSLATED FROM THE VULGAT]; [Saint Germain-en-Laye]; 1700; xviii+347+viiipp; 12mo. Full calf, peeling, missing leather on spine. Lacks title page, otherwise complete, paper browning, a rare translation ESTC R27753, Wing B2628, Herbert 862; () £200.00
2003) 1713; De Sacy; LA SAINTE BIBLE CONTENANT L'ANCIEN ET LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT TRADUITE EN FANCOIS SUR LA VULGATE 2 VOLUMES; Gaspard Migeot (Mons); 1713; viii+1504pp; Quarto, full calf, hinges weak, spines worn, lacks title page to volume 1, volume 2 has printed title & engraved title, text complete, see notes to D&M 3756; () £50.00
2004) 1730; ; THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS [AV] ... [WITH] A NEW VERSION OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID BY TATE & BRADY ..SET TO MUSICK BY J.Z. TRIEMER (1772) [AND] A SELECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE ENGLISH REFORMED CHURCH AT AMSTERDAM (1821); (Amsterdam?); 1730; pp; Thick Quarto. Later full calf catspaw binding with red spine label. The Psalms and hymns each with musical accompaniment. Herbert 1003; () £400.00
2005) 1750; ; THE HOLY BIBLE TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN VULGAT DILIGENTLY COMPARED WITH THE HEBREW, GREEK AND OTHER EDITIONS IN DIVERS LANGUAGES FIRST PUBLISHED BY THE ENGLISH COLLEGE AT DOWAY .. NEWLY REVISED ACCORDING TO THE CLEMENTIN EDITION... 4 VOLUMES; Printed in the year; 1750; pp; Full calf, rubbed, 2 boards detached, volume 4 falls into 2 parts. This is the first printing of Challoner's revision of the Douay Old Testament. Herbert 1089; () £300.00
2006) 1770; ; THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW NEWLY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES ...; Wright & Gill (Oxford); 1770; pp; Tall 8vo. Full vellum, partially coloured in blue with gilt decorations on spine and boards, gilt crest on each board, spine slightly pulled at top, AEG with 19 engravings & 2 folding maps. Attractive Georgian decorative vellum binding. Herbert 1206; () £200.00
2007) 1772; ; THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS NEWLY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES ... [with] THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE .. ALLOWED BY AUTHORITY GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE KIRK OF SCOTLAND ..; Alex. Kincaid Edinburgh; 1772; pp; 12mo. Full embossed calf binding with floral decorations, remains of gilt decoration but this now mainly worn away, AEG. Attractive example of Scottish period binding. Herbert 1223; () £150.00
2008) 1804; ; THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST TRANSLATED OUT OF THE LATIN VULGATE ... FIRST PUBLISHED BY THE ENGLISH COLLEGE OF RHEMES ... NEWLY REVISED AND CORRECTED ACCORDING TO THE CLEMENTIN EDITION; John Moir (Edinburgh); 1804; viii+530pp; Full calf, spine rubbed & faded, book plate & small rubber stamp mark, Herbert 1477; () £50.00
SERVICE BOOKS IN DATE ORDER
2009) 1537; ; D IOANNIS CHRYSOSTOMI MISSA GRAECOLATINA; Christiani Wecheli (Paris); 1537; 77+iipp; Small 8vo. in 19th C. green cloth binding. Title page holed with very slight loss of text on the verso. Printer's device on t/p and at end of book. Parallel Greek/Latin text; () £300.00
2010) 1557; ; [ PORTIFORIUM SEU BREVIARIUM AD USUM ECCLESIAE SARISBURIENSIS CASTIGATUM .... PARS ESTIVALIS ] SARUM BREVIARY; G. Merlin (Paris); 1557; pp; Small 8vo. Original blind-tooled calf, both boards detached, spine missing. Lacking title page and 2 other leaves (q 7&8). Book falls into 3 parts. Printed in red & black throughout. Text is clean and unmarked. [Collates +8 A to 2P. missing +1, Q7&8]; () £500.00
2011) 1629; ; SACRAE LITANIAE VARIAE CUM BREVI PIAQUE QUOTIDIANA EXERCITATIONE IN GRATIUM CATHOLICORUM HUIC EDITIONI ACCEDUNT LITANIAE SANCTISSIMAE CRUCIS & PSALMI ALIQUOT & ORATIONES ...; Officina Plantiniana Antwerp; 1629; 327+viiipp; Contemporary black morocco, spine pulled at top. Printed in red & black. Beautifully printed with engravings in the text; () £150.00
2012) 1755; ; A MANUAL OF DEVOUT PRAYERS AND OTHER CHRISTIAN DEVOTIONS FITTED FOR ALL PERSONS AND OCCASIONS AND CORRECTED FROM THE ERRORS OF FORMER EDITIONS TO WHICH ARE ADDED VESPERS FOR SUNDAYS AND COMPLIN [with] HOLY MASS IN LATIN AND ENGLISH...; Printed in the year; 1755; xii+250+11+318+ivpp; 12mo.full calf, rubbed, front board detached "The second part containing the Holy Mass in Latin & English" has separate title page dated 1750.Small tear at foot of A2 with slight loss of text. This edition not in ESTC; () £50.00
2013) 1800; Challoner, Richard; A MANUAL OF PRAYERS AND OTHER CHRISTIAN DEVOTIONS REVISED AND CORRECTED WITH LARGE ADDITIONS; Sampson Low; 1800; xxiii+550pp; Full black embossed calf, front board detached, spine coming away, ESTC lists 5 copies, 1 only in North America; () £30.00
ALPHABETICAL LISTING
2014) A LARGE SUMMARY OF THE DOCTRINES CONTAINED IN THE CATECHISM PUBLISHED BY THE DECREE OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT WHICH IS HERE THUS SUMMARILY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH; For A.L.; 1675; lvi+217+196pp; Full calf, spine missing, hinges weak, monastic library lael on front pastedown, ESTC lists only 6 copies, Wing L 439; (10) £150.00
2015) A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND SUFFERINGS OF SEVERAL GODLY PERSONS WHO DY'D IN ENGLAND FOR THE SAKE OF THE GOSPEL UNDER THE REIGN OF KING HENRY VIII AND QUEEN MARY; Joseph Downing; 1727; viii+126+iipp; Disbound, ESTC T62525 lists 9 copies; () £50.00
2016) DIALOGUES ON THE CATHOLIC AND PROTESTANT RULES OF FAITH BETWEEN A MEMBER OF THE BRITISH REFORMATION SOCIETY AND A CATHOLIC LAYMAN; J & D Collie (Edinburgh); 1831; 382pp; 12mo. Full purple morocco, spine ornately gilt. Gilt borders on both boards, AEG. Presentation copy to the Earl of Shrewsbury. Fine binding; () £30.00
2017) INSTITUTIONES LITURGICAE AD USUM SEMINARII ROMANI 2 PARTS IN 1 VOLUME; V. Poggioli (Rome); 1825; 260+262pp; Full vellum, sl. foxing, small rubber stamp mark; () £20.00
2018) JUS DIVINUM REGIMINIS ECCLESIASTICI OR THE DIVINE RIGHT OF CHURCH GOVERNMENT ASSERTED AND EVIDENCED BY THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ... BY SUNDRY MINISTERS OF CHRIST WITHIN THE CITY OF LONDON ...; J.Y. for Joseph Hunscot; 1647; xviii+272+vipp; Quarto. Later half calf, lacking front board. 1st and last few leaves ragged, title page with some slight loss. ESTC R201425, Wing J 1218; () £150.00
2019) PAX VOBIS AN EPISTLE TO THE THREE CHURCHES WITH AN ADDITION OF A PREFACE AND A POSTSCRIPT SETTING FORTH THE RULE FOR THE TRUTH AND TRUE SENSE OF SCRIPTURES ....; Printed in the Year; 1721; viii+3-144pp; Full speckled calf, small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper, sometimes attributed to Thomas Fulford, ESTC T131866; () £50.00
2020) SCHOLIA HELLENISTICA IN NOVUM TESTAMENTUM PHILONE ET JOSEPHO PATRIBUS APOSTOLICIS ALIISQ. ECCLESIAE ANTIQUAE SCRIPTORIBUS NECNON LIBRIS APOCRYPHIS 2 VOLUMES; W. Pickering; 1848; 944pp; Full calf. red & green spine labels, spines rubbed, tape marks on foot of spines and boards, Greek text; () £50.00
2021) SERIOUS CONSIDERATIONS CALMLY PROPOSED FIRST TO THE PROMOTERS OF INFIDELITY SECONDLY TO THEIR FAVOURERS AND FOLLOWERS; Joseph Downing; 1730; 20pp; Disbound pamphlet, ESTC T52988 lists 8 copies; () £30.00
2022) THE DEVOUT COMMUNICANT EXEMPLIFIED IN HIS BEHAVIOUR BEFORE, AT AND AFTER THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER .... SEVENTH EDITION; W. Freeman; 1700; viii+253pp; 12mo. Disbound with no boards, paper browned and brittle. Lacks engraved title page.ESTC R 3432 Wing D1244G lists only BL copy in UK; () £50.00
2023) THE DEVOUT COMMUNICANT EXEMPLIFIED IN HIS BEHAVIOUR BEFORE, AT AND AFTER THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER... THE FIFTH EDITION MUCH CORRECTED; Thomas Dring; 1682; x+256+vipp; 12mo. Full calf, neatly respined with new endpapers, book plate, 2 engravings, paper browning & grubby, rare edition ESTC R37730 lists only 3 copies Wing D1244C; (10) £100.00
2024) THE MANNER OF PERFORMING THE NOVENA OR THE NINE DAYS DEVOTION TO ST. FRANCIS XAVERIUS ... AS ALSO THE DEVOTION OF THE TEN FRIDAYS TO THE SAME SAINT; [ Saint Omer?]; 1690; 24+74pp; 12mo. full calf, front board detached. "Instruction to perform the devotion of ten fridays" has separate title page. Incomplete at end (should have 92 pages). ESTC R229394 lists 3 copies. Imprint from Wing M459B; (10) £35.00
2025) Addison, Joseph; THE EVIDENCES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION WITH ADDITIONAL DISCOURSES ... A NEW EDITION; Gavin Alston (Edinburgh); 1772; 270pp; 12mo. full calf with red spine label; () £30.00
2026) Allestree, Richard; THE LADIES CALLING IN TWO PARTS... THE SIXTH IMPRESSION; Printed at Amsterdam; 1682; x+164+ipp; 12mo. Full calf, both boards detached, engraved frontispiece, some waterstaining, rare edition ESTC has only BL copy; () £70.00
2027) Angier, Samuel; THE POLITE MODERN DIVINE OR THE MOST FASHIONABLE METHOD OF PERFORMING THE PUBLIC OFFICES OF RELIGION PROVED TO BE DEFECTIVE ...; W. Reeve; 1756; ii+52pp; Disbound, sl. foxing, ESTC T88359 lists 7 copies; () £30.00
2028) Appleton, James; PIOUS LECTURES EXPLANATORY OF THE PRINCIPLES, OBLIGATIONS AND RESOURCES OF THE CATHOLIC RELIGION TRANSLATED FROM LA DOCTRINE CHRETIENNE PAR LHOMOND; Keating, Brown & Keating; 1794; xvi+463+ipp; Full calf, spine missing, front board almost detached, rubber stamp mark. ESTC lists only BL copy; () £30.00
2029) Baker, Pacificus; SUNDAYS KEPT HOLY IN MORAL REFLECTIONS, PIOUS THOUGHTS AND DEVOUT ASPIRATIONS ON THE GOSPELS FOR THE SUNDAYS FROM EASTER TO ADVENT ...; J. Marmaduke; 1760; xii+279pp; 12mo. full calf, rear board detached, book plate. ESTC N37627 lists 5 copies; () £40.00
2030) Barnard, James; THE DIVINITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST DEMONSTRATED FROM THE HOLY SCRIPTURES AND FROM THE DOCTRINE OF THE PRIMITIVE CHURCH IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO THE REV. JOSEPH PRIESTLEY; J.P Coghlan; 1789; xxiv+371pp; 12mo. Completely disbound, front board is present but detached, edges uncut. ESTC T82003; () £35.00
2031) Barry, James; THE DOCTRINE OF PARTICULAR ELECTION (BEFORE TIME) ASSERTED AND PROVED BY GOD'S WORD IN ANSWER TO A CHALLENGE GIVEN THE AUTHOR TO MAKE GOOD THE ABOVESAID DOCTRINE ...; ; 1715; 104pp; Disbound pamphlet, no publication details. This edition not in ESTC, not in BL; (10) £30.00
2032) Bede; THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NATION FROM THE COMING OF JULIUS CAESAR INTO THIS ISLAND IN THE 60TH YEAR BEFORE THE INCARNATION OF CHRIST TILL THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 731 ... TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY JOHN STEVENS GENT.; T. Meighan; 1723; xlviii+479+ipp; Full calf, scuffed, both boards detached, book plate & small rubber stamp mark, ESTC N9064; () £200.00
2033) Bellamy, John; THE HISTORY OF ALL RELIGIONS COMPREHENDING THE DIFFERENT DOCTRINES, CUSTOMS AND ORDER OF WORSHIP IN THE CHURCHES WHICH HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED FROM THE BEGINNING OF TIME TO THE PRESENT DAY ....; Longman & Co; 1812; xxiv+396pp; Half calf, marbled boards, small portion of spine missing at top, engraved frontispiece depicting Luther, calvin, Fox, Wesley & Whitefield.; (10) £50.00
2034) Bellegio, Aloysio; MEDULLA ASCESEOS SEU EXERCITIA S. P. IGNATII DE LOYOLA ..... [and] TRIDUUM SACRUM UNA CUM FACILI METHODO EXPEDITE MEDITANDI; Vander Schelden (Gandae); 1835; 428+96pp; Black half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine label detached but present. Book plate; () £20.00
2035) Bennet, Thomas; A DISCOURSE OF SCHISM .. THIRD EDITION [AND] A DEFENCE OF THE DISCOURSE OF SCHISM .. SECOND EDITION [AND] AN ANSWER TO MR. SHEPHERD'S CONSIDERATIONS ON THE DEFENCE OF THE DISCOURSE OF SCHISM SECOND EDITION; Cambridge U.P.; 1704; xii+172+viii+107+i+iv+56pp; Full panelled calf, spine crudely repaired with leather, Bishop Phillpotts Library label, 3 works together, ESTC T83054, T83056, T83060; () £100.00
2036) Bennet, Thomas; THE RIGHTS OF THE CLERGY OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH OR A DISCOURSE SHEWING THAT GOD HAS GIVEN AND APPROPRIATED TO THE CLERGY AUTHORITY TO ORDAIN, BAPTIZE, PREACH, PRESIDE IN CHURCH PRAYER AND CONSECRATE THE LORD'S SUPPER...; James Knapton; 1711; viii+391+ixpp; Full panelled calf, respined in lighter coloured leather, Bishop Phillpotts' library label; () £50.00
2037) Beveridge, William; A COMPANION FOR THE CANDIDATES OF HEAVEN BEING TWO DISCOURSES ON PRAYER AND THE LOVE OF GOD ...; Richard Smith; 1714; x+52+iipp; Disbound, somewhat grubby. ESTC T16432 lists 8 copies; () £50.00
2038) Blair, Hugh; SERMONS .... TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR BY JAMES FINLAYSON, D.D. THE FIVE VOLUMES COMPLETE IN ONE STEREOTYPE EDITION; B. Blake; 1827; xxvii+pp; Full calf, both boards detached, with additional engraved title, final page torn with loss of text; () £10.00
2039) Bohme, J. (Behmen); THE WORKS OF JACOB BEHMEN THE TEUTONIC THEOSOPHER VOLUME THE FOURTH CONTAINING i THE SIGNATURA RERUM .... II OF THE ELECTION OF GRACE ... III THE WAY TO CHRIST .... WITH FIGURES ILLUSTRATING HIS PRINCIPLES LEFT BY WILLIAM LAW, D.D.; G. Robinson; 1781; 304+218+viipp; Quarto, full calf, front board almost detached. 2 engravings including one large folding hand coloured plate "The true principles of all things". Behmen's Works were published 1763-1781 and the 4 volumes are rarely found together.; () £200.00
2040) Bona, J.; DE SACRIFICIO MISSAE TRACTATUS ASCETICUS CONTINENS PRAXIM ATTENTE, DEVOTE, ET REVERENTER CELEBRANDI EDITIO OCTAVA; P.J. Hanicq (Mechliniae); 1836; 160pp; 12mo, full tree calf, rubbed & scuffed, insc. rubber stamp mark, with frontispiece; () £15.00
2041) Bonanni, Philippo; ORDINUM RELIGIOSORUM IN ECCLESIA MILITANTI CATALOGUS.... PARS SECUNDA CONTINENS VIRGINES DEO DICATAS [AND] PARS TERTIA COMPLECTENS ALIQUOS IN PRIMA EDITIONE OMISSOS, DIVERSA ETIAM ALUMNORUM COLLEGIA & FOEMINARUM CONGREGATIONES 3RD EDITION 2 VOLUMES; A. de Rossi (Rome); 1741; iv+108+ii+vi+72+i+platespp; Quarto, full vellum, gilt lettering on spine. Text in Latin & Italian with superb engraved plates depicting vestments of religious orders. Vol. 2 has 108 plates, volume 3 has 75 plates, clean throughout.; (10) £500.00
2042) Bossuet, James Benign; THE HISTORY OF THE VARIATIONS OF THE PROTESTANT CHURCHES IN TWO PARTS TRANSLATED FROM THE SIXTH EDITION OF THE FRENCH ORIGINAL PRINTED AT PARIS MDCCXVIII 2 volumes; Antwerp Printed in the year; 1742; xxxii+480+493+indexpp; Full mottled calf, rubbed, front board detached volume 1, book plate. ESTC N18682. Probably printed in London, despite the imprint.; () £100.00
2043) Bragge, Francis; PRACTICAL DISCOURSES UPON THE PARABLES OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUS WITH PRAYERS ANNEX'D TO EACH DISCOURSE SECOND EDITION WITH AMENDMENTS; S. Manship; 1702; xvi+480pp; Full calf, worn & peeling, leather missing from spine, hinges weak, paper browned, ESTC T180097; () £35.00
2044) Brett, Thomas; THE INDEPENDENCY OF THE CHURCH UPON THE STATE AS TO ITS PURE SPIRITUAL POWERS PROVED FROM THE HOLY SCRIPTURES ....; Henry Clements; 1717; xvi+125+iiipp; Disbound, ESTC T37136; () £30.00
2045) Bullock, Thomas; THE REFORMING OF CHRIST AND HIS APOSTLES IN THEIR DEFENCE OF CHRISTIANITY CONSIDERED IN SEVEN SERMONS PREACHED AT HACKNEY IN MIDDLESEX IN THE MONTHS OF NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1724...; R. Knaplock; 1725; lxxii+239pp; Full panelled calf, spine gilt, red morocco spine label; () £50.00
2046) Burnett, Thomas; THE DEMONSTRATION OF TRUE RELIGION IN A CHAIN OF CONSEQUENCES FROM CERTAIN AND UNDENIABLE PRINCIPLES.... IN SIXTEEN SERMONS PREACHED AT BOW CHURCH IN THE YEARS 1724 AND 1725 ... 2 VOLUMES; Arthur Bettesworth; 1726; xxvi+415+xviii+408+iipp; Full panelled calf, Earl of Macclesfield Library labels; () £70.00
2047) Burroughes, Jeremiah; AN EXPOSITION OF THE PROPHESIE OF HOSEA BEGUN IN DIVERS LECTURES UPON THE FIRST THREE CHAPTERS AT MICHAELS CORNHILL, LONDON; W.E. & J.G. for R. Dawlman; 1643; iv+750pp; Quarto, full calf, crudely respined in leather. hinges internall reinforced with tape, ink inscription of title page, Bishop Phillpotts' library label, this copy lacks portrait frontispiece, Wing B 6068; () £200.00
2048) Butler, Joseph; THE ANALOGY OF RELIGION NATURAL AND REVEALED TO THE CONSTITUTION AND COURSE OF NATURE..... NEW EDITION CORRECTED; F. & C. Rivington; 1802; lxiv+408pp; Full calf, hinges cracking, corners bumped, library label; () £20.00
2049) Calamy, Benjamin; SERMONS PREACHED UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS THE SECOND EITION CORRECTED; M. Clark for H. Dickenson; 1690; viii+495pp; Full speckled calf, spine gilt, red morocco spine label, Earl of Macclesfield library label, attractive copy, Wing C222; () £100.00
2050) Cappe, Newcome; DISCOURSES CHIEFLY ON PRACTICAL SUBJECTS EDITED BY CATHERINE CAPPE; T. Wilson & Sons (York); 1815; xvi+476+ipp; Olive green half calf with green morocco spine label, marbled boards, spine with elaborate blind-tooling, sl. foxing; () £30.00
2051) Challoner, Richard; A SPECIMEN OF THE SPIRIT OF THE DISSENTING TEACHERS IN THEIR SERMONS LATELY PREAC'D AT SALTERS-HALL OR SOME REMARKS UPON MR. JOHN BARKER'S SERMON AGAINST POPERY ...; Printed in the year; 1736; ii+226pp; 12mo, full calf, front board detached. ESTC T86314; () £50.00
2052) Challoner, Richard; CONSIDERATIONS UPON CHRISTIAN TRUTHS AND CHRISTIAN DUTIES DIGESTED INTO MEDITATIONS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR 2 VOLUMES; [London?]; 1759; xx+387+i+x+422pp; Large 12mo. full calf, rubbed, spine slightly damaged at top and bottom volume 2. Book plate of Sir Richard Bedingfield. ESTC T129088 list 6 copies; () £100.00
2053) Challoner, Richard; MEMOIRS OF MISSIONARY PRIESTS AS WELL SECULAR AS REGULAR AND OF OTHER CATHOLICS OF BOTH SEXES THAT HAVE SUFFERED DEATH IN ENGLAND ON RELIGIOUS ACCOUNTS ... 2 VOLUMES; Printed in the year; 1741; xxvi+450+ii+xvi+496pp; Full mottled calf, volume 1 considerably worn with front board detached, 1st edition of this important work, ESTC T125100; () £120.00
2054) Challoner, Richard; THE CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN INSTRUCTED IN THE SACRAMENTS, SACRIFICE, CEREMONIES AND OBSERVANCES OF THE CHURCH BY WAY OF QUESTION AND ANSWER; Keating, Brown; 1819; 430+iipp; 12mo. full calf, spine damaged at top, hinges weak, rubber stamp mark; () £10.00
2055) Challoner, Richard; THE GROUNDS OF THE CATHOLICK DOCTRINE CONTAINED IN THE PROFESSION OF FAITH PUBLISHED BY POPE PIUS THE FOURTH BY WAY OF QUESTION AND ANSWER SEVENTH EDITION; J.P. Coghlan; 1790; 58pp; Printer's boards, 12mo. ESTC lists only 2 copies of this edition; () £30.00
2056) Challoner, Richard; THE MORALITY OF THE BIBLE EXTRACTED FROM ALL THE CANONICAL BOOKS BOTH OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT FOR THE USE OF SUCH PIOUS CHRISTIANS AS DESIRE TO NOURISH THEIR SOULS TO ETERNAL LIFE WITH DAILY MEDITATING ON THE WORD OF GOD; Printed in the year; 1762; 466+xivpp; 12mo. Disbound, boards missing.Extracts from the Douai Bible with Devotional Commentary. ESTC T170174 lists 6 copies. Not in BL; () £50.00
2057) Challoner, Richard; THINK WELL ON'T OR REFLECTIONS ON THE GREAT TRUTHS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION FOR EVERY DAY OF THE MONTH ELEVENTH EDITION; J.P. Coghlan; 1792; 213pp; 12mo, ful calf, hinges weak, rubber stamp marks; () £20.00
2058) Collier, Jeremy; A SUPPLEMENT TO THE GREAT HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL AND POETICAL DICTIONARY BEING A CURIOUS MISCELLANY OF SACRED AND PROFANE HISTORY ...; Henry Rhodes; 1705; pp; Folio, full calf, worn & peeling, hinges weak, book plate. "A Continuation of Mr. Collier's Supplement" has separate title page (1705). Not paginated, approx. 700 pages. ESTC T128546; () £150.00
2059) Comber, Thomas; AN HISTORICAL VINDICATION OF THE DIVINE RIGHT OF TITHES FROM SCRIPTURE.. .. SECOND EDITION TWO PARTS IN ONE VOLUME [and] A DISCOURSE CONCERNING EXCOMMUNICATION; S. Roycroft for R. Clavel; 1685; 247+120+199pp; Quarto, full calf, spine missing a small portion at the bottom, small library label & rubber stamp mk. Wing C 5473, 5474 & 5459 bound together; () £150.00
2060) Constable, John; REMARKS UPON F. LE COURAYER'S BOOK IN DEFENCE OF THE ENGLISH ORDINATIONS WHEREIN ALL HIS ARGUMENTS ARE ANSWERED AND THE INVALIDITY OF ENGLISH ORDINATIONS IS FAIRLY CONSIDERED AND FULLY PROVED; London 1727?; 1727; viii+384pp; Full panelled calf, ex libris Bishop Matthew Pritchard (1670-1750), rubber stamp mark. Date from ESTC T86357; () £50.00
2061) Cressy, Serenus; [ ROMAN CATHOLICK DOCTRINES NO NOVELTIES OR AN ANSWER TO DR. PIERCE'S COURT-SERMON MIS-CALL'D THE PRIMITIVE RULE OF REFORMATION BY S.C. A ROMAN CATHOLICK; ; 1663; xii+322+vipp; Half calf, both boards detached, lacks title page, otherwise complete.ESTC R1088 Wing C6902; () £100.00
2062) De Sales, Francis; AN INTRODUCTION TO A DEVOUT AND HOLY LIFE WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN FRENCH .... FAITHFULLY RENDER'D INTO ENGLISH TO WHICH IS PREFIX'D A SUMMARY OF HIS LIFE ...; T. Meighan; 1741; 386+viiipp; 12mo. full calf, rubbed and scuffed, front board almost detached, frontispiece loose. ESTC T104453 lists 4 copies; () £40.00
2063) De Sales, Francis; PHILOTHEA OR AN INTRODUCTION TO A DEVOUT LIFE FROM THE FRENCH OF ST. FRANCIS DE SALES BISHOP AND PRINCE OF GENEVA TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ABSTRACT OF HIS LIFE THE SIXTH EDITION REVISED AND CORRECTED; Keating, Brown & Keating; 1811; 480pp; 12mo. Full calf, monastic book plate on front endpaper; () £20.00
2064) Defoe, Daniel; THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE DEVIL CONTAINING HIS ORIGINAL, A STATE OF HIS CIRCUMSTANCES .... THE WHOLE INTERSPERS'D WITH MANY OF THE DEVIL'S ADVENTURES ... A DESCRIPTION OF THE DEVIL'S DWELLING VULGARLY CALLED HELL FIFTH EDITION; John Atkinson; 1754; viii+351pp; 12mo. full calf, both boards detached, book falls into two parts, rubber stamp mark. ESTC T70351; () £100.00
2065) Dodd, Charles (aka Tootell, Hugh); THE CHURCH HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE YEAR 1500 TO THE YEAR 1688 CHIEFLY WITH REGARD TO CATHOLICKS ... IN EIGHT PARTS .... 3 VOLUMES; Brussels (i.e London]; 1737; 579+526+535+indicespp; Folio, full calf, rubbed & peeling, front board detached volume 3. Book plate of Sir Thomas Gage, ESTC T90058; () £300.00
2066) Doddridge, Philip; THE FAMILY EXPOSITOR OR A PARAPHRASE AND VERSION OF THE NEW TESTAMENT WITH CRITICAL NOTES AND A PRACTICAL IMPROVEMENT OF EACH SECTION; Thomas Tegg; 1829; 1166+xlvi+ixpp; Quarto, half calf, worn, hinges weak, spine mostly gone, portrait frontispiece; () £30.00
2067) Drew, Robert; ADMONITIONS AND CAUTIONS TO DISCHARG'D DEBTORS A SERMON PREACHED IN THE CHAPEL BELONGING TO THE PRISON OF LUDGATE ON SUNDAY AUGUST 29 1725 ON OCCASION OF THE ACT FOR THE RELIEF OF INSOLVENT DEBTORS; W. Meadows; 1725; 24pp; Disbound pamphlet, ESTC T20539 lists 9 copies; () £30.00
2068) Du Pin, Lewis Ellis; THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD TO THE YEAR OF CHRIST 1718 .. COMPENDOIUSLY WRITTEN IN FRENCH .. NOW TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH .. WITH A COMPLEAT INDEX ... THIRD EDITION 4 VOLUMES; Bernard Lintot; 1724; pp; 12mo. Full calf, spines gilt with orange spine labels, small portion missing from spine labels vols. 2 & 4 but still an attractive set, ESTC T106855; () £150.00
2069) Dugdale, William; MONASTICON ANGLICANUM OR THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT ABBIES AND OTHER MONASTERIES, HOSPITALS, CATHEDRAL AND COLLEGIATE CHURCHES IN ENGLAND AND WALES ... THREE VOLUMES IN ONE; Sam Keble; 1692; xii+331+xiiipp; Folio, full calf, rubbed & peeling, paper browning. With 15 full page engravings, ESTC R8166 Wing D2487; () £250.00
2070) Dugdale, William; MONASTICON ANGLICANUM OR THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT ABBIES, MONASTERIES, HOSPITALS, CATHEDRAL AND COLLEGIATE CHURCHES WITH THEIR DEPENDENCIES IN ENGLAND AND WALES 3 OLUMES IN 1; R. Harbin; 1718; 375+pp; Folio, full calf, front board detached, with engraved title and 103 fine engraved plates all present. Slight dampstaining to top right hand corner, only affecting the margins. A very good complete copy. See also Stevens' supplement in this catalogue item 2136; () £500.00
2071) Falkner, William; LIBERTAS ECCLESIASTICA OR A DISCOURSE VINDICATING THE LAWFULNESS OF THOSE THINGS WHICH ARE CHIEFLY EXCEPTED AGAINST IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND ESPECIALLY IN ITS LITURGY AND WORSHIP SECOND EDITION CORRECTED; J.M. for Walter Kettilby; 1674; xiv+552pp; Full calf, small portion of leather missing from spine, paper browning, old annotations on title page, lacks imprimatur leaf A1. ESTC 30969, Wing F322; () £100.00
2072) Featley, Daniel; THE LEAGUE ILLEGAL WHEREIN THE LATE SOLEMN LEAGUE AND COVENANT IS SERIOUSLY EXAMINED.... WRITTEN LONG SINCE IN PRISON; R. Royston; 1660; xv+60pp; Quarto, disbound pamphlet, engraved frontispiece, Wing F 591; (10) £100.00
2073) Fell, John; A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HOUSE OF PEERS ON DECEMBER 22. 1680 BEING THE DAY OF SOLEMN HUMILIATION; At the Theater Oxford; 1680; iv+30pp; Quarto, disbound pamphlet, Wing F 621; () £25.00
2074) Filassier, Martin; CHRISTIAN SENTIMENTS PROPER FOR SICK AND INFIRM PEOPLE IN ORDER TO SANCTIFY THEIR SOULS IN THEIR ILLNESS AND PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR A HAPPY DEATH ... TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH; Thomas Meighan; 1747; xx+244+iipp; 12mo. front board detached, rear board missing. Author's name from ESTC T165530 (2 copies only in N. America); () £30.00
2075) Fisher, Edward; THE MARROW OF MODERN DIVINITY TOUCHING THE COVENANT OF WORKS AND THE COVENANT OF GRACE ..... NINTH EDITION; Nath. Hillar; 1699; xxiv+312pp; 12mo. Full speckled calf, spine rubbed with red spine label, ESTC R29834 lists 6 copies, Wing F998B This edition not in BL; (10) £150.00
2076) Gauden, John; HIERA DAKRYA ECCLESIAE ANGLICANAE SUSPIRIA THE TEARS, SIGHS, COMPLAINTS AND PRAYERS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND .. [BOUND WITH] JOANNIS EPISCOPI EXONIENSIS CONSILIA ET VOCE & SCRIPTO TRADITA XLIIII FRATRIBUS FILIISQUE SACRIS ORDINIBUS ... 1641; J.G. for R. Royston; 1660; xii+711+ii+28pp; Small folio, full panelled calf, spine scuffed, hinges weak. 1st work has additional engraved title page dated 1660 but lacks plate. ESTC R 218829 & 181354, Wing G359A & 350A; () £250.00
2077) Gobinet, Charles; SEQUEL TO THE INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH IN CHRISTIAN PIETY TAKEN OUT OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES AND HOLY FATHERS SEVENTH EDITION; E. Walker (Newcastle upon Tyne; 1809; ix+325pp; Full speckled calf, front board detached, book plate & small rubber stamp mark; (10) £20.00
2078) Godolphin, John; THE HOLY ARBOR CONTAINING A BODY OF DIVINITY OR THE SUM AND SUBSTANCE OF CHRISTIAN RELIGION COLLECTED FROM MANY ORTHODOX LABOURERS IN THE LORDS VINEYARD ...; John Field for E. Paxton; 1651; xviii+383pp; Small folio. 19th C.half calf, spine missing a portion at the bottom, hinges weak, some worming resulting in slight loss of text. This copy lacks engraved title and index. ESTC R9148, Wing G943; (10) £150.00
2079) Gother, John; INSTRUCTIONS AND DEVOTIONS FOR THE AFFLICTED AND SICK; M. Sidney; 1812; 201+iipp; Ful leather, lacks front board; () £15.00
2080) Gother, John; INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE WHOLER YEAR PART II TOME III FOR LENT BEING PRACTICAL THOUGHTS ON THE EPISTLES AND LESSONS FROM ASH-WEDNESDAY TO TUESDAY IN EASTER WEEK ....; T. Meighan; 1736; 424+viiipp; 12mo. full calf, rubbed, book plate, ESTC T193582 lists 2 copies only. Not in BL; () £50.00
2081) Gother, John; PRAYERS FOR SUNDAYS, HOLY-DAYS AND OTHER FESTIVALS FROM THE FIRST SUNDAY IN ADVENT TO WHITSUNTIDE LENT EXCEPTED PART I BEING THE 13TH VOL OF HIS SPIRITUAL WORKS; J. P. Coghlan; 1783; 521+viipp; 12mo. full calf, worn & rubbed, spine missing. Book is fragile and close to splitting in two. ESTC T196485 lists 3 copies. Apparently a reissue of 1782 edn. with cancel title page.; () £35.00
2082) Hamilton, William; THE EXEMPLARY LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES BONNELL, ESQ. LATE ACCOMPTANT GENERAL OF IRELAND EIGHTH EDITION CORRECTED; C & J Rivington; 1829; viii+243pp; Black calf, a little scuffed; () £20.00
2083) Hervey, James; MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS... TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR AND HIS FUNERAL SERMON A NEW AND IMPROVED EDITION; William Baynes; 1814; xlviii+408pp; Half calf, spine slightly damaged at top, marbled boards, portrait frontispiece & 5 other engravings; () £20.00
2084) Hervey, James; THERON AND ASPASIO OR A SERIES OF DIALOGUES AND LETTERS UPON THE MOST IMPORTANT AND INTERESTING SUBJECTS IN TWO VOLUMES; Alex. Donaldson (Edinburgh); 1775; xvi+507+vi+506+iipp; 12mo. Full calf, spine label missing volume 2, insc. ESTC T133478 lists 5 copies, not in NLS; () £50.00
2085) Horneck, Anthony; THE CRUCIFIED JESUS OR A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE NATURE, END, DESIGN AND BENEFITS OF THE SACRAMENT OF THE LORD'S SUPPER ... FOURTH EDITION; S. Lowndes & Roger Tucky; 1700; xi+600+ivpp; Full polished calf, spine gilt. Spine nicked at top, with engraved frontispiece, paper browning. A rare imprint ESTC R227475 lists only 2 copies, Not in BL; () £80.00
2086) Hornyold, John; THE SACRAMENTS EXPLAIN'D IN TWENTY DISCOURSES; For the author; 1747; xvi+240pp; Full calf, rubbed, front board detached, ESTC N21431 lists 10 copies; () £50.00
2087) Humbert, M.; PENSEES SUR LES PLUS IMPORTANTES VERITES DE LA RELIGION ET SUR LES PRINCIPAUX DEVOIRS DU CHRISTIANISME NOUVELLE EDITION; Chez Rusand (Lyon); 1809; 462pp; 12mo. full calf, hinges weak, binding shaken; () £10.00
2088) Husenbeth, F.C.; BISHOP CHALLONER'S MEDITATIONS FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR A NEW EDITION REVISED AND COMPRESSED INTO ONE VOLUME; P and M Andrews; 1839; xii+687pp; Half calf, rubbed & scuffed, small rubber stamp mark; () £20.00
2089) Jane, William; A SERMON PREACHED ON THE DAY OF THE PUBLICK FAST, APRIL 11TH 1679 AT ST. MARGARET'S WESTMINSTER BEFORE THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS; M.C. for Henry Brome; 1679; 51pp; Quarto, disbound pamphlet, Wing J456; () £25.00
2090) Jebb, John; THE DIVINE ECONOMY OF THE CHURCH; Duncan & Malcolm; 1840; iv+416pp; Half calf, marbled boards, spine rubbed. Book plate; () £25.00
2091) Jenkin, Robert; THE REASONABLENESS AND CERTAINTY OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION THE SIXTH EDITION CORRECTED 2 VOLUMES; J.J. & P. Knapton; 1734; lx+422+ii+lxxii+560pp; Half calf, worn & peeling, hinges weak.; () £80.00
2092) Johnston, Sam.; THE ADVANTAGE OF EMPLOYING THE POOR IN USEFUL LABOUR AND MISCHIEF OF IDLENESS OR ILL-JUDG'D BUSINESS IN A SERMON PREACHED AT ST. MARY'S IN BEVERLEY OCTOBER 10 1725 ... SECOND EDITION; J. Downing; 1726; 31+ipp; Disbound pamphlet, ESTC T16202; () £30.00
2093) Knaggs, Tho.; A SERMON PREACH'D AT ST. MARGARET'S WESTMINSTER AUGUST 19TH 1708 BEING THE THANKSGIVING DAY FOR THE GREAT VICTORY OBTAINE'D OVER THE FRENCH ARMY NEAR AUDENARD...; H. Hills; 1708; 16pp; Disbound pamphlet; () £10.00
2094) Larroque, Matthieu de; THE HISTORY OF THE EUCHARIST DIVIDED INTO THREE PARTS THE FIRST TREATING OF THE FORM OF CELEBRATION, THE SECOND OF THE DOCTRINE, THE THIRD OF THE WORSHIP IN THE SACRAMENT DONE INTO ENGLISH BY J.W.; George Downes; 1684; xlv+588+viiipp; Quarto, 19th C. full calf, paper label at foot of spine, engraved frontispiece, rubber stamp mark, some old marginal annotations, Wing L 454; () £120.00
2095) Laud, William; SEVEN SERMONS PREACHED UPON SEVERALL OCCASIONS; R. Lowndes; 1651; vi+339pp; 12mo. good quality modern half calf, marbled boards. Wing L598; () £120.00
2096) Le Courayer, Peter F.; A DEFENCE OF THE VALIDITY OF THE ENGLISH ORDINATIONS AND OF THE SUCCESSION OF BISHOPS IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND .... TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY DAN. WILLIAMS .. second edition; H.P. for W. & J. Innys; 1728; xxiv+416+viiipp; Full panelled calf with some staining to boards, small rubber stamp mark ESTC N28814; () £50.00
2097) Lowth, William; DIRECTIONS FOR THE PROFITABLE READING OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES TOGETHER WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS FOR THE CONFIRMING THEIR DIVINE AUTHORITY ...; H. Clements; 1708; xxiv+204pp; 12mo. Full panelled calf, peeling a little on front board. Small portion of leather missing from spine,1st edition, ESTC T87945; () £50.00
2098) Luis de Granada; LA VIE DE DOM BARTHELEMY DES MARTYRS RELIGIEUX DE L'ORDRE DE S. DOMINIQUE, ARCHEVESQUE DE BRAGUE EN PORTUGAL TIREE DE SON HISTOIRE ECRITE EN ESPAGNOL & EN PORTUGAIS PAR CINQ AUTEURS..; Pierre le Petit (Paris); 1663; xliv+874+iiipp; Quarto, speckled calf, spine gilt, very small portion of leather missing from front board, Convent library label on front endpaper, portrait frontispiece, French text; (10) £50.00
2099) Manning, R.; THE SHORTEST WAY TO END DISPUTES ABOUT RELIGION IN TWO PARTS A NEW EDITION; Keating, Brown & Keating; 1804; viii+446pp; 12mo. full leather, scuffed & worn, front board detached, rear board missing, book plate & rubber stamp mark; () £15.00
2100) Manning, Robert; THE SHORTEST WAY TO END DISPUTES ABOUT RELIGION IN TWO PARTS; Brussels [i.e. London]; 1716; xiv+338pp; Full calf, spine label missing, hinges cracking, book plate and small rubber stamp mark, some pages misnumbered, ESTC T126238 lists only 2 copies; () £50.00
2101) Marchant, John; AN EXPOSITION OF THE BOOKS OF THE NEW TESTAMENT EXTRACTED FROM THE WRITINGS OF THE BEST AUTHORS ANTIENT AND MODERN; For the author; 1743; 880pp; Folio, full panelled calf, red spine label, engraved portrait frontispiece and 15 plates and large folding map of travels of St. Paul torn in half with no loss. ESTC T 122582; () £200.00
2102) Mayo, Richard; SEVERAL HUNDRED TEXTS OF HOLY SCRIPTURE PLAINLY PROVING THAT OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST IS THE MOST HIGH GOD ... SECOND EDITION; J. Downing; 1729; xii+68pp; Disbound, ESTC T85741 lists 7 copies; () £50.00
2103) Merlo Horstius, Jacob; THE PARADISE OF THE SOUL CONTAINING A GREAT VARIETY OF MOVING INSTRUCTIONS AND PRAYERS COMPOS'D IN LATIN BY HORSTIUS TRANSLATED IN 1720 BY T.M. THE SECOND EDITION; J. Sharrock (Walton); 1771; xxiv+493+viipp; 12mo. Full calf, spine gilt with red spine label, rubber stamp mark, ESTC N25274; () £50.00
2104) Montagu, Richard; THE ACTS AND MONUMENTS OF THE CHURCH BEFORE CHRIST INCARNATE; Miles Flesher and Robert Young; 1642; iv+552pp; Folio, full calf, crudely respined in leather, corners & edges worn, library label on front pastedown. Wing M2469; () £200.00
2105) More, Henry; AN EXPOSITION OF THE SEVEN EPISTLES TO THE SEVEN CHURCHES TOGETHER WITH A BRIEF DISCOURSE OF IDOLATRY WITH APPLICATION TO THE CHURCH OF ROME; James Flesher; 1669; lxi+184+140pp; Later half leather, worn & scuffed, hinges weak, lacking endpapers, paper browning, tear to title page with slight loss of text, library label, ESTC R 7302 Wing M2660; (10) £200.00
2106) Morin, Jean Baptiste; ANTIQUITATES ECCLESIAE ORIENTALIS CLARISSIMORUM VIRORUM..... DISSERTATIONIBUS EPISTOLICIS ENUCLEATAE NUNC EX IPSIS AUTOGRAPHIS EDITAE...; Geo. Wells; 1682; xx+487pp; Later half calf, spine missing, rubber stamp marks on endpapers and title page, Wing M2764; (10) £100.00
2107) Parsons, Robert; A CHRISTIAN DIRECTORY GUIDING MEN TO THEIR ETERNAL SALVATION DIVIDED INTO THREE BOOKS THE FIRST WHEREOF APPERTAINING TO RESOLUTION IS CONTAINED IN THIS VOLUME DIVIDED INTO TWO PARTS AND SET FORTH NOW AGAIN WITH MANY CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS; W. Stuart (Preston); 1768; xiv+660pp; Full mottled calf, front board missing. This edition not listed on ESTC; () £50.00
2108) Parsons, Robert; THE JESUIT'S MEMORIAL FOR THE INTENDED REFORMATION OF ENGLAND UNDER THEIR FIRST POPISH PRINCE PUBLISHED FROM THAT COPY THAT WAS PRESENTED TO THE LATE KING JAMES II WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND SOME ANIMADVERSIONS...; Richard Chiswell; 1690; lxxx+262+iipp; Disbound, no boards. Book falls into 2 parts. Text is complete. Wing P569; () £50.00
2109) Pearson, John; AN EXPOSITION OF THE CREED IN TWO VOLUMES A NEW EDITION 2 VOLS.; Clarendon Press Oxford; 1797; xiv+603+i+483+xliipp; Full calf, spines slightly rubbed, portrait frontispiece, ESTC T95904; () £50.00
2110) Peter of Blois; PETRI BLESENSIS BATHONIENSIS IN ANGLIA ARCHIDIACONI OPERA OMNIA AD FIDEM MANUSCRIPTORUM ... EDITIO NOVA; S. Piget (Paris); 1667; xxxvi+802+lxviipp; Folio, full vellum, somewhat grubby. small portions of vellum missing from spine, small library label; () £120.00
2111) Phillips, Thomas; THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF REGINALD POLE 2 PARTS IN 1 VOLUME; William Jackson Oxford; 1764; xxviii+460+x+288pp; Quarto, full calf, front board almost detached, portrait frontispiece and folding table.1st edition ESTC T 87585; () £80.00
2112) Pitisco, Samuele; LEXICON ANTIQUITATUM ROMANARUM IN QUO RITUS ET ANTIQUITATES CUM GRAECIS AC ROMANIS COMMUNES TUM ROMANIS PECULIARES SACRAE ET PROFANAE ... 3 volumes; Typogr. Balleoniana (Venice); 1719; 624+715+767pp; Folio, half vellum, marbled boards, spines missing a few small pieces of vellum. Volume 1 has a large folding plate of a mosaic pavement & 1 other plate; () £200.00
2113) Pouget, Francois Aime; GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS BY WAY OF CATECHISM IN WHICH THE HISTORY AND TENETS OF RELIGION THE CHRISTIAN-MORALITY, SACRAMENTS, PRAYERS, CEREMONIES AND RITES OF THE CHURCH ARE BRIEFLLY EXPLAINED .. FIRST PART (ONLY) SECOND EDITION; Printed in the year; 1723; viii+425+6pp; Full calf, front board detached, translated by Silvester Louis Lloyd, ESTC T184159 lists 6 copies; () £50.00
2114) Price, R. & Priestley, J.; SERMONS BY RICHARD PRICE, D.D. F.R.S. AND JOSEPH PRIESTLEY, LL.D. F.R.S.; J.Davis; 1800; iv+216pp; 12mo. Printer's boards, paper missing from spine, uncut, library label on front pastedown. ESTC T179726 lists only 5 copies of this edition. Not in BL; () £150.00
2115) Radford, John; [ A DIRECTORIE TEACHING THE WAY TO THE TRUTH IN A BRIEFE AND PLAINE DISCOURSE AGAINST THE HERESIES OF THIS TIME ....]; ; 1605; 608pp; Contemporary full calf, small rubber stamp mark. Lacks title page and prelims, text is complete. ESTC S115540; () £100.00
2116) Redford, Sebastian; AN IMPORTANT INQUIRY OR THE NATURE OF A CHURCH REFORMATION FULLY CONSIDERED WHEREIN IS SHOWN FROM SCRIPTURE, REASON AND ANTIQUITY THAT THE LATE PRETENDED REFORMATION WAS GROUNDLESS IN THE ATTEMPT .. SECOND EDITION; Printed in the Year; 1758; xxxviii+412+ivpp; Full calf, front board detached, rear board missing, book plate, rubber stamp mark, Author's name from ESTC T64626; () £50.00
2117) Reeve, Joseph; PRACTICAL DISCOURSES ON THE PERFECTIONS AND WONDERFUL WORKS OF GOD SECOND EDITION; Catholic Society (Dublin); 1840; xxiv+288pp; Full calf, scuffed, front board detached, book plate; () £10.00
2118) Roucourt, Jean; [ A CATECHISM OF PENANCE GUIDING SINNERS UNTO A TRUE CONVERSION TRANSLATED OUT OF THE FRENCH BY W.B.]; [ Printed for M.T.]; 1685; xx+259+vpp; 12mo. full calf, front board missing, lacks title page.Wing C1475A. A rare book, ESTC R35471 lists no copies in the UK; (10) £50.00
2119) Rutter, Henry; A HELP TO PARENTS IN THE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION OF THEIR CHILDREN; E. Walker (Newcastle); 1821; lxxix+190+iipp; Full calf, front board missing; (10) £20.00
2120) Salvianus; A TREATISE OF GOD'S GOVERNMENT AND OF THE JUSTICE OF HIS PRESENT DISPENSATIONS IN THIS WORLD BY THE PIOUS AND LEARNED AND MOST ELOQUENT SALVIAN A PRIEST OF MARSEILLE WHO LIV'D IN THE VTH CENTURY...; S. Keble; 1700; xxiii+255+ipp; Full panelled calf, neatly respined with new endpapers, small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper. Wing S519, (10) £100.00
2121) Sanderson, Robert; CASUS CONSCIENTIAE (SIVE QUAESTIONES PRACTICAE)... [AND] DE JURAMENTI PROMISSORII...1686 [AND] DE OBLIGATIONE CONSCIENTIAE...1686 [AND] JUDICIUM UNIVERSITATIS OXONIENSIS...1689; J. Hayes (Cambridge) etal; 1688; 108+154+282+pp; Full panelled calf, respined. Spine is rubbed & cracking, library label & rubber stamp mark. 4 Works bound together, Wing S581, 587, 595, & 611 (10) £150.00
2122) Scott, John; THE CHRISTIAN LIFE PART I FROM ITS BEGINNING TO ITS CONSUMMATION IN GLORY ... FOURTH EDITION CORRECTED; R.N. for W. Kettilby; 1686; i+xxx+436pp; Full calf, rubbed and pitted, spine gilt, with engraved frontispiece, ESTC R13889 lists 10 copies Wing S2046; () £60.00
2123) Secker, Thomas; LECTURES ON THE CATECHISM OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND WITH A DISCOURSE ON CONFIRMATION THIRD EDITION; J & F Rivington; 1771; iv+344pp; Full calf, scuffed, spine pulled at top. Spine gilt with red leather spine label, insc. ESTC T 72684; () £30.00
2124) Secker, William; THE NONSUCH PROFESSOR IN HIS MERIDIAN SPLENDOR OR THE SINGULAR ACTIONS OF SANCTIFIED CHRISTIANS LAID OPEN IN SEAVEN SERMONS AT ALLHALLOWS CHURCH IN THE WALL, LONDON; M.S. for Thomas Parkhurst; 1660; xxviii+434+pp; Full calf, very battered, hinges almost broken, prelims loose, generally somewhat grubby but complete despite hiatus in pagination (320-341). ESTC N21642, Wing S2253; (10) £150.00
2125) Sergeant, John; [ SURE-FOOTING IN CHRISTIANITY OR RATIONAL DISCOURSES ON THE RULE OF FAITH WITH SHORT ANIMADVERSIONS ON DR. PIERCE'S SERMON] Probably 2nd edition as this has 4th Appendix; ; 1665; xiv+344pp; Full vellum, spine damaged at bottom, lacks title page, paper browning, some old ink annotations & underlining. "Animadversions on Dr. Pierces's Sermon" has sepatate title page dated 1665, pagination is continuous.; () £100.00
2126) Sherlock, R.; SEVERAL SHORT BUT SEASONABLE DISCOURSES TOUCHING COMMON AND PRIVATE PRAYER RELATING TO THE PUBLICK OFFICES OF THE CHURCH; Printed for R.S.; 1687; pp; Full calf, small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper, title page laid down, 5 items with separate title pages, signed continuously but paginated separately ESTC R221149 lists 6 copies Wing S 3258, ; (10) £150.00
2127) Sherlock, William; A BRIEF DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE NOTES OF THE CHURCH WITH SOME REFLECTIONS ON CARDINAL BELLARMIN'S NOTES; Ric. Chiswell; 1687; 399+ipp; Quarto, full speckled calf, small portion of leather missing from top of spine, green leather spine label. This copy has title page & contents pages to "Notes of the Church" bound in. ESTC R17733, Wing S3266; (10) £200.00
2128) Sherlock, William; A DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE DIVINE PROVIDENCE THE SECOND EDITION; William Rogers; 1694; viii+394pp; Quarto, modern brown cloth binding, small rubber stamp mk. on title page Wing S 3287; () £80.00
2129) Simon, Richard; DISQUISITIONES CRITICAE DE VARIIS PER DIVERSA LOCA & TEMPORA BIBLIORUM EDITIONIBUS....; R. Chiswell; 1684; xiv+279pp; Quarto, full calf, rubbed & scuffed, leather on spine coming away, small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper Wing S3801; () £150.00
2130) Smith, John; SELECT DISCOURSES TREATING I. OF THE WAY OR METHOD OF ATTAINING TO DIVINE KNOWLEDGE. 2. OF SUPERSTITION. 3. OF ATHEISM......... AS ALSO A SERMON PREACHED BY SIMON PATRICK... AT THE AUTHORS FUNERAL.... SECOND EDITION CORRECTED; Hayes for Morden (Cambridge); 1673; xxx+512pp; Quarto, full calf, covers worn, rubber stamp mark on front endpaper, Wing S4118; () £200.00
2131) Smith, John; SELECT DISCOURSES.... AS ALSO A SERMON PREACHED BY SIMON PATRICK D.D. AT THE AUTHOR'S FUNERAL WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AND DEATH SECOND EDITION REVISED; Hayes for Morden; 1673; xxx+512pp; Quarto, full calf, front board detached, Armorial book plate and small rubber stamp mark on front endpaper, Wing S4118; () £200.00
2132) Southwell, Henry; THE NEW BOOK OF MARTYRS OR COMPLETE CHRISTIAN MARTYROLOGY CONTAINING AN AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MANY DREADFUL PERSECUTIONS AGAINS THE CHURCH OF CHRIST ....; J. Cooke; ; 466+viiipp; Folio full calf, boards detached. with 41 engraved plates. Frontispiece torn with some loss to margin, no date but circa 1780; () £100.00
2133) Stanhope, George; PIOUS BREATHINGS BEING THE MEDITATIONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE HIS TREATISE OF THE LOVE OF GOD, SOLILOQUIES AND MANUAL ... FIFTH EDITION; D. Browne; 1757; viii+415pp; Full calf, book plate, small rubber stamp mark. Front board detached, 3 engraved plates; () £50.00
2134) Staveley, Thomas; THE HISTORY OF CHURCHES IN ENGLAND WHEREIN IS SHEWN THE TIME, MEANS AND MANNER OF FOUNDING, BUILDING AND ENDOWING OF CHURCHES BOTH CATHEDRAL AND RURAL WITH THEIR FURNITURE AND APPENDAGES; J. Downing; 1712; viii+312pp; Full calf, scuffed. 1 folding plate, ESTC T139970; () £150.00
2135) Stephens, Henry; A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD AT ST. MARY'S ON THURSDAY 19TH AUGUST 1708 BEING THE DAY OF THANKSGIVING FOR OUR DELIVERANCE FROM THE LATE INVASION..; H. Hills; 1708; 15+ipp; Disbound pamphlet; () £10.00
2136) Stevens, John; THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT ABBEYS, MONASTERIES, HOSPITALS, CATHEDRAL AND COLLEGIATE CHURCHES BEING TWO ADDITIONAL VOLUMES TO SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE'S MONASTICON ANGLICANUM 2 VOLUMES; Tho. Taylor; 1722; xiv+538+ii+iv+279+388+vipp; Folio, full calf, front board detached volume 1. 50 fine engraved plates. Supplement to Dugdale also in this catalogue item 2070; () £500.00
2137) Stillingfleet, Edward; ECCLESIASTICAL CASES RELATING TO THE DUTIES AND RIGHTS OF THE PAROCHIAL CLERGY.... [AND] THE SECOND PART OF ECCLESIASTICAL CASES RELATING TO THE EXERCISE OF ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION... 1704 2 vols; Henry Mortlock; 1702; 383+603pp; Full calf, boards detached, bindings split, some pages loose, books are falling apart; (10) £60.00
2138) Stillingfleet, Edward; THE SECOND PART OF ECCLESIASTICAL CASES RELATING TO THE EXERCISE OF ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION AS FAR AS IT IS ALLOWED BY LAW....; Henry Mortlock; 1704; iv+603+ipp; Full calf, boards detached, binding split, book falls into two parts, rubber stamp mark & paper label on spine, some marginal worming. Thomas Brett's copy with his signature; () £30.00
2139) Taylor, Emily; A MEMOIR OF SIR THOMAS MORE WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS WORKS AND LETTERS; Houlston & Son; 1834; viii+141pp; Half calf, marbled boards, portrait frontispiece Author's name from BL catalogue; (10) £20.00
2140) Tillotson, John; SIX SERMONS... PREACHED IN THE CHURCH OF ST. LAWRENCE JURY IN LONDON; B. Aylmer; 1694; vi+302pp; Full calf, rubbed & scuffed, paper label on spine, small rubber stamp mark, portrait frontispiece with small portion torn from the bottom, Wing T1268; () £70.00
2141) Tilly, William; THE FAVOUR AND BLESSING OF GOD IN THE APPOINTMENT.... OF A WIFE AND VERTUOUS PRINCE A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE MAYOR AND CORPORATION OF OXFORD...; Lichfield for Peisley; 1713; iv+24pp; Disbound pamphlet; () £10.00
2142) Turton, Thomas; THE ROMAN CATHOLIC DOCTRINE OF THE EUCHARIST CONSIDERED IN REPLY TO DR. WISEMAN'S ARGUMENT FROM SCRIPTURE; Deighton (Cambridge); 1837; viii+338pp; Printer's boards, both covers detached, book plate and small rubber stamp mark; () £15.00
2143) Van Gestel, Cornelius; HISTORIA SACRA ET PROFANA ARCHIEPISCOPATUS MECHLINIENSIS SIVE DESCRIPTIO ARCHI-DIOCESIS ILLIUS ITEM URBIUM, OPPIDORUM, PAGORUM, DOMINIORUM, MONASTERIORUM, CASTELLORUMQUE IN XI DECANTUS DIVISA .... 2 vols in 1; Chr. Van Lom (The Hague); 1725; 289+328+iipp; Folio, full calf, spine gilt, hinges cracking, book plate. with 22 plates, including 6 folding plates. This copy also has the large folding map which is normally missing from this book. A very nice copy of this history of the low countries.; () £450.00
2144) Wake, William; SERMONS AND DISCOURSES ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS; R. Chiswell; 1690; xvi+526pp; Full calf, rubbed, book plate, rubber stamp mark, Wing W271; () £100.00
2145) Wake, William; THE EXCELLENCY AND BENEFITS OF A RELIGIOUS EDUCATION A SERMON PREACH'D IN THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. SEPULCHRE JUNE 9 MDCCXV... AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING OF THE CHILDREN EDUCATED IN THE CHARITY SCHOOLS IN AND ABOUT ..LONDON AND WESTMINSTER; J. Downing; 1715; 46+iipp; Disbound pamphlet; () £30.00
2146) Wake, William; THE GENUINE EPISTLES OF THE APOSTOLICAL FATHERS ST BARNABAS ST IGNATIUS ST CLEMENT ST POLYCARP THE SHEPHERD OF HERMAS AND THE MARTYRDOMS OF ST. IGNATIUS AND POLYCARP ... THIRD EDITION; W.B. for Richard Sare; 1719; viii+132+iv+357+xipp; Full calf, crudely respined with tape, last few leaves loose. ESTC T97401; () £40.00
2147) Ward, Seth; THE CASE OF JORAM A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HOUSE OF PEERS IN THE ABBY-CHURCH OF WESTMINSTER JANUARY 30 1673/4; A. Clark for J. Collins; 1674; iv+35+ipp; Quarto, disbound pamphlet. Printed device at foot of title page, Wing W 817; () £25.00
2148) Ward, Thomas; ENGLAND'S REFORMATION A POEM IN FOUR CANTOS TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR; M. Beegan (Manchester); 1815; xxvii+450pp; Full calf, spine worn, rubber stamp mark, paper considerably browned, incomplete at the end lacking final page of appendix, 8 engraved plates; () £20.00
2149) Welton, R.; THE SUFFERINGS OF THE SON OF GOD MANIFEST IN THE FLESH WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN PORTUGUEZE BY FATHER THOMAS OF JESUS ... AND NOW DONE INTO ENGLISH THE FIRST VOLUME (ONLY OF 2); I. Dalton; 1720; cxxxiv+357pp; Full calf, worn & peeling, front board detached, portrait frontispiece. ESTC N24641 lists 8 copies. Not in BL; () £50.00
2150) White, Joseph; SERMONS PREACHED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN THE YEAR1784 AT THE LECTURE FOUNDED BY REV. JOHN BAMPTON .. SECOND EDITION; G.G.J. & J. Robinson; 1785; vi+526+lxxxviipp; Full tree calf, front board detached, spine rubbed. ESTC T220300, This edition not in BL; () £35.00
2151) Williams, John; A CONCORDANCE TO THE GREEK TESTAMENT WITH THE ENGLISH VERSION TO EACH WORD THE PRINCIPAL HEBREW ROOTS CORRESPONDING TO THE GREEK WORDS OF THE SEPTUAGINT ...; R. Hett for the author; 1767; xiv+312+xvipp; Quarto, half calf, marbled boards, both boards detached, book plate ESTC T123190; () £40.00
2152) Willymott, W.; THOMAS A KEMPIS CANON REGULAR OF THE ORDER OF ST. AUSTIN HIS FOUR BOOKS OF THE IMITATION OF CHRIST TOGETHER WITH HIS THREE TABERNACLES OF POVERTY HUMILITY AND PATIENCE NOT BEFORE IN ENGLISH FAITHFULLY TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL LATIN; S. Ballard; 1722; xiv+520pp; Full calf, front board detached. This copy does not have errata leaf at end. ESTC lists 4 copies in UK; () £50.00
2153) Young, E.; SERMONS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS THE SECOND EDITION [and] THE EXCELLENCY OF REASON NO ARGUMENT AGAINST THE WISDOM OF BELIEVING OR A CENSURE OF THE REMARKS UPON MR. YOUNG'S DISCOURSES 2 VOLUMES; J.H. for Walter Kettilby; 1706; vii+464+ii+iv+440+30pp; Full panelled calf, spines gilt, red & black spine labels, Earl of Macclesfield library label; () £70.00